Europe World Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Europe World Championships have been held every year since 1966 (Open event). Since 1978 the event is split into an women and men event held (mostly) in conjunction. The event is, organized by the International Europe Class Union and recognized by the International Sailing Federation.[1]

Europe was an Olympic Class from 1992 till 2004.

Editions[edit]

Open[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1966 Antibes  Paul Maes (BEL)  P. Van Genabeek (BEL)  Bartoli (FRA)
1967 Ostende  M. Lambot (FRA)  Paul Maes (BEL)  van Godtsenhoeven (BEL)
1968 Madeira  Paul Maes (BEL)  Stafler (FRA)  Cospen (FRA)
1969 Toulon  Stafler (FRA)  J. Demoulin (FRA)  Devillers (FRA)
1970 De Fluessen  Paul Maes (BEL)  Hervey (FRA)  C. Maes (BEL)
1971 Ratzeburger See  Klaus-Dieter Schultz (FRG)  François de Harlez (BEL)  J.-P. Bernard (BEL)
1972 Nyborg  Christian Hervet (FRA)  Rolland Chutin (FRA)  Jörgen Holm Nilsen (DEN)
1973 Bandol  Frederic Russo (FRA)  Yves Silvestro (FRA)  Claude Jeandot (FRA)
1974 Horten  Yves Silvestro (FRA)  Klaus-Dieter Schultz (FRG)  Pierre Saint-Jean (FRA)
1975 C'an Pastilla  Pierre Saint-Jean (FRA)  Christian Lunde (SWE)  Dan Persson (SWE)
1976 Malmö  Claude Jeandot (FRA)  Kim Christensen (DEN)  Pierre Saint-Jean (FRA)
1977 -  Christian Lunde (SWE)  Kim Christensen (DEN)  Luc van Keirsbilk (BEL)

Women[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1978 Skovshoved  Marit Söderström (SWE)
1979 La Rochelle  Marit Söderström (SWE)  Chaudun (FRA)  Lefort (FRA)
1980 Grömitz  S. Krenninger (FRA)  A. Lefort (FRA)  M. Andersson (SWE)
1981 Hoorn  Marit Söderström (SWE)  S. Krenninger (FRA)  Lone Sörensen (DEN)
1982 Monfalcone  Véronique Aulnette (FRA)  Susanne Erikson (SWE)  Ulrika Wallin (SWE)
1983 Fuengirola no champion decided
1984 Kiel  Karin Andersson (SWE)  Frédérique Fèvre (FRA)  Lone Sörensen (DEN)
1985 Tønsberg  Karin Andersson (SWE)  Mette Munch (DEN)  Malin Hulten (SWE)
1986 Helsinki  Ida Kathrine Andersen (NOR)  Mette Munch (DEN)  Tordis Lerøen (NOR)
1987 Crozon Morgat  Tonje Kristiansen (NOR)  Mette Munch (DEN)  Arianna Bogatec (ITA)
1988 Nieuwpoort  Sabina De Martino (ITA)  Linda Andersen (NOR)  Laurence Nicolas (FRA)
1989 Oxelösund  Chiara Calligaris (ITA)  Courtenay Becher (USA)  Tordis Lerøen (NOR)
1990 Livorno  Chiara Calligaris (ITA)  Min Dezillie (BEL)  Sabrina Landi (ITA)
1991 Buzios  Carole Reitzer (FRA)  Karin Andersson (SWE)  Dorte O. Jensen (DEN)
1992 Izola  Malin Millbourn (SWE)  Johan Bellemans (BEL)  C. Nordqvist (SWE)
1993 Kalovig  Dorte O. Jensen (DEN)  Shirley Robertson (GBR)  Zilla Fokke (NED)
1994 La Rochelle  Kristine Roug (DEN)  Tine Moberg Parker (CAN)  Margriet Matthijsse (NED)
1995 North Shore City  Kristine Roug (DEN)  Margriet Matthijsse (NED)  Natalia Vía Dufresne (ESP)
1996 Palma de Mallorca  Carolijn Brouwer (NED)  Karianne Eikeland (NOR)  Karolina Toll (NOR)
1997 San Francisco  Margriet Matthijsse (NED)  Kristine Roug (DEN)  Melanie Dennisson (AUS)
1998 Travemünde  Carolijn Brouwer (NED)  Shirley Robertson (GBR)  Kristine Roug (DEN)
1999 Mornington  Margriet Matthijsse (NED)  Melanie Dennisson (AUS)  Shirley Robertson (GBR)
2000 Salvador da Bahia  Kristine Roug (DEN)  Shirley Robertson (GBR)  Meg Gaillard (USA)
2001 Vilamoura  Sari Multala (FIN)  Carolijn Brouwer (NED)  Lenka Smidova (CZE)
2002 Hamilton  Sarah Blank (AUS)  Siren Sundby (NOR)  Petra Niemann (GER)
2003 Cádiz  Siren Sundby (NOR)  Sari Multala (FIN)  Petra Niemann (GER)
2004 Cagliari  Siren Sundby (NOR)  Sari Multala (FIN)  Michael Risor (DEN)
2005 Rizhao  Shen Xiaoging (CHN)  Lu Lianhua (CHN)  Tania Elias Calles (MEX)
2006 Skovshoved  Sandra Sandqvist (SWE)  Sarah Bregendahl (DEN)  Helen Montilla (ESP)
2007 Workum  Svenja Puls (GER)  Josefine Boel (DEN)  Anna Livbjerg (DEN)
2008 Santo Antonio  Josefin Olsson (SWE)  Anne-Marie Rindom (DEN)  Anette Viborg (DEN)
2009 Brest  Anne-Marie Rindom (DEN)  Anette Viborg (DEN)  Ascensión Roca (ESP)
2010 Arkösund  Elisabet Llargués (ESP)  Hanna Klinga (SWE)  Anna Livbjerg (DEN)
2011 Gravedona  Silvia Zennaro (ITA)  Anna Livbjerg (DEN)  Janika Puls (GER)
2012 L'Escala  Anna Livbjerg (DEN)  Anna Mikkelsen (SWE)  Silvia Zennaro (ITA)
2013 Sonderborg  Anna Livbjerg (DEN)  Ascensión Roca (ESP)  Kristine Mauritzen (DEN)
2014 La Rochelle  Anna Livbjerg (DEN)  Kristine Mauritzen (DEN)  Mathilde Géron (FRA)
2015 Arendal  Anna Livbjerg (DEN)  Vilma Bobeck (SWE)  Anna Munch (DEN)

Men[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1978 Skovshoved  Hans Wallén (SWE)  Jonas Häggblom (SWE)  Peter Nerenst (DEN)
1979 La Rochelle  Claude Jeandot (FRA)  Christian Hervet (FRA)  Jonas Häggblom (SWE)
1980 Helsinki  Lars Christensen (NOR)  Erik Noret (FRA)  Hans Wallén (SWE)
1981 Hoorn  Tom Jungell (FIN)  Henrik Eklund (FIN)  Christian Lunde (SWE)
1982 Monfalcone  Marco Pirinoli (FRA)  Peter Dykes (SWE)  Lennart L. Junggren (SWE)
1983 Fuengirola no champion decided
1984 Kiel  Joachim Helmich (FRG)  Bo Petersen (DEN)  Hans Riber (DEN)
1985 Tønsberg  Ole Petter Pollen (NOR)  José Carlos Frau (ESP)  Johan Petterson (SWE)
1986 Helsinki  Niklas Bechvid (SWE)  Niels Schjøth (DEN)  Kim Christensen (DEN)
1987 Crozon Morgat  Thomas Johansson (SWE)  Kim Christensen (DEN)  Sören Ebdrup (DEN)
1988 Nieuwpoort  Serge Kats (NED)  Kim Christensen (DEN)  Raimo Selen (FIN)
1989 Oxelösund  Serge Kats (NED)  Stefan Rham (SWE)  Jan Christiansen (DEN)
1990 Livorno  Jyrhi Taiminen (FIN)  Matteo Binetti (ITA)  Ricardo Zabell (ESP)
1991 Buzios  Stefan Rahm (SWE)  Henrik Wallén (SWE)  Kim Christensen (DEN)
1992 Izola  Petri Karto (FIN)  Potohar Samo (SLO)  Peer Moberg (NOR)
1993 Kaløvig  Olivier Baches (FRA)  Peder Ronholt (DEN)  Johan Molund (SWE)
1994 La Rochelle  Mattias Rahm (SWE)  Xavier Revil (FRA)  Johan Molund (SWE)
1995 North Shore City  Mattias Rahm (SWE)  Johan Molund (SWE)  Carl Johan Akeson (SWE)
1996 Palma de Mallorca  Johan Molund (SWE)  Christoffer Sundby (NOR)  Rasmus Terp (DEN)
1997 San Francisco  Christoffer Sundby (NOR)  Laurent Guillemette (FRA)  Jesper Melling (DEN)
1998 Travemünde  Sören Johnsen (DEN)  Jacek Ziberski (POL)  Wouter van Catz (NED)
1999 Mornington  Sören Johnsen (DEN)  Peter Santen (SWE)  Dennis Dengsoe (DEN)
2000 Salvador da Bahia  Mats Wang Hansen (NOR)  Sören Johnsen (DEN)  Axel Netterlid (SWE)
2001 Vilamoura  Sören Johnsen (DEN)  Valerian Lebrun (FRA)  Jo Richard Aasvang (NOR)
2002 Hamilton  Sören Johnsen (DEN)  Gerard Marín (ESP)  Pablo Arandia (ESP)
2003 Cadiz  Fredrik Svensson (SWE)  Oscar Claeson (SWE)  Christopher Gundersen (NOR)
2004 Cagliari  Christopher Gundersen (NOR)  Arvid Claeson (SWE)  Michael Risor (DEN)
2005 Rizhao  Jesús Rogel (ESP)  Jiang Linuhua (CHN)  Sven Stadel (GER)
2006 Skovshoved  Sven Stadel (GER)  Victor Bergström (SWE)  Jakob Ege Friis (DEN)
2007 Workum  Mathias Mollat (NOR)  Jean-Christophe Gache (FRA)  Sven Stadel (GER)
2008 Santo Antonio  Teemu Rantanen (FIN)  Kristian Skarseth (NOR)  Charlie Ekberg (SWE)
2009 Brest  Thomas Ribeaud (FRA)  Sven Stadel (GER)  Anders Carlson (SWE)
2010 Arkösund  Sven Stadel (GER)  Tobias Hemdorff (DEN)  Kaarle Tapper (FIN)
2011 Gravedona  Tobias Hemdorff (DEN)  Gerard Marín (ESP)  Magnus Andersen (NOR)
2012 L'Escala  Gerard Marín (ESP)  Sylvain Notonier (FRA)  Nicholas Fadler Martinsen (NOR)
2013 Sonderborg  Mathias Livbjerg (DEN)  Lars Brodtkorb (NOR)  Pau Schilt (ESP)
2014 La Rochelle  Lars Brodtkorb (NOR)  Pau Schilt (ESP)  Sylvain Notonier (FRA)
2015 Arendal  Lars Brodtkorb (NOR)  Emil Munch (DEN)  Oscar Bengtson (SWE)

References[edit]

  1. ^ "International Europe Class Union - History". europeclass.org. Retrieved 22 April 2012. 

See also[edit]

External links[edit]