European Cyclo-cross Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The European Cyclo-cross Championships are the European championships in cyclo-cross. They have been held since 2003 in November, towards the start of the cyclo-cross season. The championships are organised by the Union Européenne de Cyclisme and held for men under-23 and juniors and elite women. Since 2015 there also is an elite men competition.

Locations[edit]

Year Country City
2003  Czech Republic Tábor
2004  Belgium Vossem
2005  France Pontchâteau
2006  Netherlands Huijbergen
2007   Switzerland Hittnau
2008  France Liévin
2009  Belgium Hoogstraten
2010  Germany Frankfurt
2011  Italy Lucca
2012  United Kingdom Ipswich
2013  Czech Republic Mladá Boleslav
2014  Germany Lorsch
2015  Netherlands Huijbergen
2016  France Pontchâteau
2017  Czech Republic Tábor

Palmarès[edit]

Elite women[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2003  Hanka Kupfernagel (GER)  Marianne Vos (NED)  Maryline Salvetat (FRA)
2004  Hanka Kupfernagel (GER)  Maryline Salvetat (FRA)  Laurence Leboucher (FRA)
2005  Marianne Vos (NED)  Daphny van den Brand (NED)  Hanka Kupfernagel (GER)
2006  Daphny van den Brand (NED)  Hanka Kupfernagel (GER)  Marianne Vos (NED)
2007  Daphny van den Brand (NED)  Maryline Salvetat (FRA)  Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (FRA)
2008  Hanka Kupfernagel (GER)  Maryline Salvetat (FRA)  Kateřina Nash (CZE)
2009  Marianne Vos (NED)  Daphny van den Brand (NED)  Helen Wyman (GBR)
2010  Daphny van den Brand (NED)  Sanne van Paassen (NED)  Helen Wyman (GBR)
2011  Daphny van den Brand (NED)  Lucie Chainel (FRA)  Pauline Ferrand-Prévot (FRA)
2012  Helen Wyman (GBR)  Sanne van Paassen (NED)  Nikki Harris (GBR)
2013  Helen Wyman (GBR)  Nikki Harris (GBR)  Lucie Chainel-Lefèvre (FRA)
2014  Sanne Cant (BEL)  Pavla Havliková (CZE)  Nikki Harris (GBR)
2015  Sanne Cant (BEL)  Jolien Verschueren (BEL)  Nikki Harris (GBR)
2016  Thalita de Jong (NED)  Lucinda Brand (NED)  Caroline Mani (FRA)

Women under-23[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2013  Annefleur Kalvenhaar (NED)  Sabrina Stultiens (NED)  Alice Maria Arzuffi (ITA)
2014  Sabrina Stultiens (NED)  Martina Mikulášková (CZE)  Alice Maria Arzuffi (ITA)
2015 Femke Van den Driessche
 Maud Kaptheijns (NED)
 Alice Maria Arzuffi (ITA)  Jana Czeczinkarova (CZE)
2016  Chiara Teocchi (ITA)  Hélène Clauzel (FRA)  Jana Czeczinkarova (CZE)

Men elite[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2015  Lars van der Haar (NED)  Wout Van Aert (BEL)  Kevin Pauwels (BEL)
2016  Toon Aerts (BEL)  Mathieu van der Poel (NED)  Wout Van Aert (BEL)

Men under-23[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2003  Martin Zlámalík (CZE)  Martin Bína (CZE)  Steve Chainel (FRA)
2004  Lars Boom (NED)  Niels Albert (BEL)  Martin Bína (CZE)
2005  Niels Albert (BEL)  Jan Soetens (BEL)  Zdeněk Štybar (CZE)
2006  Niels Albert (BEL)  Zdeněk Štybar (CZE)  Rob Peeters (BEL)
2007  Niels Albert (BEL)  Philipp Walsleben (GER)  Lukas Kloucek (CZE)
2008  Philipp Walsleben (GER)  Aurélien Duval (FRA)  Kenneth Van Compernolle (BEL)
2009  Robert Gavenda (SVK)  Paweł Szczepaniak (POL)  Tom Meeusen (BEL)
2010  Lars van der Haar (NED)  Elia Silvestri (ITA)  Joeri Adams (BEL)
2011  Lars van der Haar (NED)  Mike Teunissen (NED)  Stan Godrie (NED)
2012  Mike Teunissen (NED)  Corné van Kessel (NED)  Julian Alaphilippe (FRA)
2013  Michael Vanthourenhout (BEL)  Mathieu van der Poel (NED)  Gianni Vermeersch (BEL)
2014  Wout Van Aert (BEL)  Laurens Sweeck (BEL)  Jakub Skála (CZE)
2015  Quinten Hermans (BEL)  Daan Hoeyberghs (BEL)  Eli Iserbyt (BEL)
2016  Quinten Hermans (BEL)  Joris Nieuwenhuis (NED)  Sieben Wouters (NED)

Men juniors[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2003  Niels Albert (BEL)  Roman Kreuziger (CZE)  Clément Lhotellerie (FRA)
2004  Julien Taramarcaz (SUI)  Ricardo van der Velde (NED)  Christoph Pfingsten (GER)
2005  Robert Gavenda (SVK)  Yannick Martinez (FRA)  Dries Govaerts (BEL)
2006  Vincent Baestaens (BEL)  Joeri Adams (BEL)  Ramon Sinkeldam (NED)
2007  Lubomír Petruš (CZE)  Arnaud Jouffroy (FRA)  Peter Sagan (SVK)
2008  Tijmen Eising (NED)  Lars van der Haar (NED)  Sean De Bie (BEL)
2009  Émilien Viennet (FRA)  Laurens Sweeck (BEL)  Michiel van der Heijden (NED)
2010  Lars Forster (SUI)  Jakub Skála (CZE)  Quentin Jauregui (FRA)
2011  Mathieu van der Poel (NED)  Quentin Jauregui (FRA)  Romain Seigle (FRA)
2012  Mathieu van der Poel (NED)  Clement Russo (FRA)  Yannick Peeters (BEL)
2013  Yannick Peeters (BEL)  Adam Toupalik (CZE)  Yan Gras (FRA)
2014  Eli Iserbyt (BEL)  Jappe Jaspers (BEL)  Johan Jacobs (SUI)
2015  Jens Dekker (NED)  Mitch Groot (NED)  Thomas Bonnet (FRA)
2016  Thomas Pidcock (GBR)  Nicolas Guillemin (FRA)  Timo Kielich (BEL)

External links[edit]