European Figure Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
ISU European Figure Skating Championships
2010 EC Ladies Podium.jpg
The 2010 medalists in the women's event
Statusactive
Genresporting event
Date(s)January
Frequencyannual
Location(s)various
Inaugurated1891 (1891)
Organised byISU
Sponsorwebsite =
The 2016 medalists in the men's event
The 2012 medalists in the pair skating event
The 2014 medalists in the ice dance event

The European Figure Skating Championships (also called "Europeans") is an annual figure skating competition in which figure skaters compete for the title of European champion. Medals are awarded in the disciplines of men's singles, women's singles, pair skating, and ice dance. The event is sanctioned by the International Skating Union (ISU), and is the sport's oldest competition. The first European Championships was held in 1891 in Hamburg, Germany and featured one segment, compulsory figures, with seven competitors, all men from Germany and Austria. It has been, other than four periods, held continuously since 1891, and has been sanctioned by the ISU since 1893. Women were allowed to compete for the first time in 1930, which is also the first time pairs skating was added to the competition. Ice dance was added in 1954. Only eligible skaters from ISU member countries in Europe can compete, and skaters must have reached at least the age of 15 before July 1 preceding the competition. ISU member countries can submit 1-3 skaters to compete in the European Championships.

History[edit]

Although they were not held continuously, the European Championships is figure skating's oldest championship.[1][note 1] The first European Championships were held in 1891 in Hamburg, Germany.[2] It featured one segment, compulsory figures, with seven competitors, five from Germany and two from Austria.[3][4] The event was sponsored by the Austrian and German skating federations, after they combined to become one federation.[5] All the medalists were from Germany; Oskar Uhlig won the first gold medal, Anon Schmitson came in second place, and Franz Zilly was third.[3][6][4] The second European Championships were held in Vienna in 1892. The event had 10 competitors: one from Hungary, two from Germany, and seven from Austria. It included two segments, compulsory figures and free skating. It was also sponsored by the German/Austrian federation.[7] Austrian Eduard Englemann won the gold medal, Hungarian Tibor von Földváry came in second place, and Georg Zachariades from Austria was third.[8]

The next European Championships was held in 1893 in Berlin; it was the first time the event was under the jurisdiction of the International Skating Union (ISU), which was formed in the summer of 1892. The championships were sponsored by the Berlin Skating Club, and like the previous two years, was organized by the German/Austrian federation.[9] There were eight competitors: three from Austria, two from Germany, and one each from Hungary, Sweden, and Norway. Englemann is listed as the gold medalist; Henning Grenander from Sweden came in second, and Zachariades came in third.[10] Figure skating historian James Hines called the 1893 European Championships "clearly a success from a skating standpoint",[9] but it also marked figure skating's "first major controversy", due to "different interpretations of the scoring rules, which could result in a tie depending upon one's interpretation of them".[9] The Berlin Skating Club declared Grenander the winner, but the ISU declared Englemann the winner. The problem was never resolved, but in 1895, the ISU declared the 1893 results invalid. ISU historian Benjamin T. Wright said that the controversy "nearly led to the demise" of the newly-formed ISU.[11]

The next two European Championships, 1894 and 1895, "experienced a marked decrease in participation, perhaps a result of the scoring debacle".[9] In 1894, five skaters competed in Vienna. Engelmann won his third Europeans gold medal, Austrian Gustav Hügel came in second, and Földváry came in third. In 1895, which was held in Budapest, three skaters competed, with one withdrawal. Földváry won the gold medal, Hügel again came in second, and Gilbert Fuchs from Germany came in third.[12][13] There were no European Championships for two years, which Hines speculated was because of the small number of contestants in 1894 and 1895, although the competition returned in 1898.[1] Hines also reported that the European Championships were again interrupted in 1902 and 1903, "for lack of ice".[3] By the beginning of World War I, 20 European Championships were held.[14] There were two more interruptions of the European Championships: between 1915 and 1922 due to World War I, and between 1940 and 1946 due to World War II.[15]

Only men competed at the European Championships until 1930, which is when women single skaters and pair skating were added. All members of the ISU, not just skaters from Europe, were allowed to compete at Europeans until 1948.[16][note 2][note 3]Ice dance was added to Europeans in 1954.[23] The first time the U.S.S.R. sent skaters to the European Championships was in 1956.[24] Competitions were held in outdoor rinks until 1967, when the ISU ruled that both the European and World Championships be held in covered ice rinks.[25]

Qualifying[edit]

Only those competitors who are "members of a European ISU Member"[26] are eligible to compete in the European Championships. According to the ISU's Constitution, in order to be eligible to compete in international senior competitions, ISU senior championships, and the Olympics, skaters must have "reached at least the age of fifteen (15) before July 1 preceding the Events".[27] Each ISU member country can send at least one competitor per discipline, if they earn the minimum total element scores, which is determined and published each season by the ISU, during the current or during the immediately previous season.[28] Skaters who earn the minimum elements score/points during the Olympic season or during the immediately previous season, as established for the European and Four Continents championships, are eligible to compete in the Olympics.[29]

In 2018, the ISU determined that skaters and couples participating in the 2019 European Championships had to earn the following minimum total elements scores:[30]

Short Program/
Short Dance 2017/18
Free Skate/
Free Dance 2017/18
Short Program/
Rhythm Dance 2018/19
Free Skate/
Free Dance 2018/19
Men 36.00 66.00 34.00 64.00
Women 29.00 49.00 29.00 49.00
Pair Skating 27.00 46.00 27.00 44.00
Ice Dance 30.00 43.00 31.00 45.00

The number of additional competitors eligible to compete from ISU member countries is determined by the accumulation of points "equal to the sum of placements of their Competitors who were entered in this preceding season’s Championships".[31] Single skaters who do not qualify for the free skating program after being entered in the short program receive 18 points towards the entry quota. Pairs teams and ice dancers who enter the short program or rhythm dance but do not qualify for the free skate or free dance receive the number of points equal to their placement in the short program and rhythm dance. Skaters who move forward to the free skate or free dance, but do not place higher than 16th place, are awarded 16 points. Skaters who withdraw from the competition and were not able to complete the free skate or free dance, but who were in the top 10 in the short program or rhythm dance, are not considered for the entry quota. If an ISU member country sends three competitors to a competition, only the two best-scoring skaters and teams will count for points.[31] Each ISU member country can substitute one skater per discipline, but can submit no more than two substitutes in case there are two or more entries unable to compete.[32]

The number of competitors, or the overall entry quota, per discipline an ISU member country can send to a competition "is determined in accordance"[31] with the chart below.[32]

No. of Competitors in the preceding season’s
Championships who count for points
Points required for 3 entries
in the current season’s Championships
Points required for 2 entries
in the current season’s Championships
Two (2)
One (1)
Not more than 13
Not more than 2
Not more than 28
Not more than 10

Medalists[edit]

Men[edit]

Men's medalists[note 4]
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Refs
1891 Germany Hamburg Germany Oskar Uhlig Germany Anon Schmitson Germany Franz Zilly
1892 Austria-Hungary Vienna Austria Eduard Engelmann Hungary Tibor von Földváry Austria Georg Zachariades
1893 Germany Berlin Austria Eduard Engelmann Sweden Henning Grenander Austria Georg Zachariades
1894 Austria-Hungary Vienna Austria Eduard Engelmann Austria Gustav Hügel Hungary Tibor von Földváry
1895 Austria-Hungary Budapest Hungary Tibor von Földváry Austria Gustav Hügel Germany Gilbert Fuchs
1896–1897: No championships were held
1898 Norway Trondheim Sweden Ulrich Salchow Norway Johan Lefstad Norway Oscar Holthe
1899 Switzerland Davos Sweden Ulrich Salchow Austria Gustav Hügel Austria Ernst Fellner
1900 Germany Berlin Sweden Ulrich Salchow Austria Gustav Hügel Norway Oscar Holthe
1901 Austria-Hungary Vienna Austria Gustav Hügel Germany Gilbert Fuchs Sweden Ulrich Salchow
1902–1903: Cancelled due to lack of ice
1904 Switzerland Davos Sweden Ulrich Salchow Austria Max Bohatsch Russia Nikolai Panin Kolomenkin
1905 Germany Bonn Austria Max Bohatsch Germany Heinrich Burger Germany Karl Zenger
1906 Switzerland Davos Sweden Ulrich Salchow Austria Ernst Herz Sweden Per Thorén
1907 Germany Berlin Sweden Ulrich Salchow Germany Gilbert Fuchs Austria Ernst Herz
1908 Russia Warsaw Austria Ernst Herz Russia Nikolai Panin Kolomenkin Austria Henryk Juliusz Krukowicz-Przedrzymirski
1909 Austria-Hungary Budapest Sweden Ulrich Salchow Germany Gilbert Fuchs Sweden Per Thorén
1910 Germany Berlin Sweden Ulrich Salchow Germany Werner Rittberger Sweden Per Thorén
1911 Russia St. Petersburg Sweden Per Thorén Russia Karl Ollo Germany Werner Rittberger
1912 Sweden Stockholm Sweden Gösta Sandahl Russia Ivan Malinin Norway Martin Stixrud
1913 Norway Oslo Sweden Ulrich Salchow Hungary Andor Szende Austria Willy Böckl
1914 Austria-Hungary Vienna Austria Fritz Kachler Norway Andreas Krogh Austria Willy Böckl
1915–1921: Not held due to World War I
1922 Switzerland Davos Austria Willy Böckl Austria Fritz Kachler Austria Ernst Oppacher
1923 Norway Oslo Austria Willy Böckl Norway Martin Stixrud Finland Gunnar Jakobsson
1924 Switzerland Davos Austria Fritz Kachler Austria Ludwig Wrede Germany Werner Rittberger
1925 Germany Triberg Austria Willy Böckl Germany Werner Rittberger Austria Otto Preißecker
1926 Switzerland Davos Austria Willy Böckl Austria Otto Preißecker Switzerland Georges Gautschi
1927 Austria Vienna Austria Willy Böckl Austria Hugo Distler Austria Karl Schäfer
1928 Czechoslovakia Opava Austria Willy Böckl Austria Karl Schäfer Austria Otto Preißecker
1929 Switzerland Davos Austria Karl Schäfer Switzerland Georges Gautschi Austria Ludwig Wrede
1930 Austria Vienna Austria Karl Schäfer Czechoslovakia Otto Gold Finland Markus Nikkanen
1931 Switzerland St. Moritz Austria Karl Schäfer Germany Ernst Baier Austria Hugo Distler
1932 France Paris Austria Karl Schäfer Germany Ernst Baier Austria Erich Erdös
1933 United Kingdom London Austria Karl Schäfer Germany Ernst Baier Austria Erich Erdös
1934 Czechoslovakia Prague Austria Karl Schäfer Flag of Hungary (1915-1918, 1919-1946).svg Dénes Pataky Flag of Hungary (1915-1918, 1919-1946).svg Elemér Terták
1935 Switzerland St. Moritz Austria Karl Schäfer Austria Felix Kaspar Germany Ernst Baier
1936 Germany Berlin Austria Karl Schäfer United Kingdom Graham Sharp Germany Ernst Baier
1937 Czechoslovakia Prague Austria Felix Kaspar United Kingdom Graham Sharp Flag of Hungary (1915-1918, 1919-1946).svg Elemér Terták
1938 Switzerland St. Moritz Austria Felix Kaspar United Kingdom Graham Sharp Austria Herbert Alward
1939 United Kingdom London United Kingdom Graham Sharp United Kingdom Freddie Tomlins Germany Horst Faber
1940–1946: Not held due to World War II
1947 Switzerland Davos Switzerland Hans Gerschwiler Czechoslovakia Ladislav Čáp Belgium Fernand Leemans
1948 Czechoslovakia Prague United States Dick Button Switzerland Hans Gerschwiler Austria Edi Rada
1949 Italy Milan Austria Edi Rada Flag of Hungary (1946-1949, 1956-1957).svg Ede Király Austria Helmut Seibt
1950 Norway Oslo Hungary Ede Király Austria Helmut Seibt Italy Carlo Fassi
1951 Switzerland Zürich Austria Helmut Seibt West Germany Horst Faber Italy Carlo Fassi
1952 Austria Vienna Austria Helmut Seibt Italy Carlo Fassi United Kingdom Michael Carrington
1953 West Germany Dortmund Italy Carlo Fassi France Alain Giletti West Germany Freimut Stein
1954 Italy Bolzano Italy Carlo Fassi France Alain Giletti Czechoslovakia Karol Divín
1955 Hungary Budapest France Alain Giletti United Kingdom Michael Booker Czechoslovakia Karol Divín
1956 France Paris France Alain Giletti United Kingdom Michael Booker Czechoslovakia Karol Divín
1957 Austria Vienna France Alain Giletti Czechoslovakia Karol Divín United Kingdom Michael Booker
1958 Czechoslovakia Bratislava Czechoslovakia Karol Divín France Alain Giletti France Alain Calmat
1959 Switzerland Davos Czechoslovakia Karol Divín France Alain Giletti Austria Norbert Felsinger
1960 West Germany Garmisch-Partenkirchen France Alain Giletti Austria Norbert Felsinger West Germany Manfred Schnelldorfer
1961 West Berlin West Berlin France Alain Giletti France Alain Calmat West Germany Manfred Schnelldorfer
1962 Switzerland Geneva France Alain Calmat Czechoslovakia Karol Divín West Germany Manfred Schnelldorfer
1963 Hungary Budapest France Alain Calmat West Germany Manfred Schnelldorfer Austria Emmerich Danzer
1964 France Grenoble France Alain Calmat West Germany Manfred Schnelldorfer Czechoslovakia Karol Divín
1965 Soviet Union Moscow Austria Emmerich Danzer France Alain Calmat Austria Peter Jonas
1966 Czechoslovakia Bratislava Austria Emmerich Danzer Austria Wolfgang Schwarz Czechoslovakia Ondrej Nepela
1967 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Ljubljana Austria Emmerich Danzer Austria Wolfgang Schwarz Czechoslovakia Ondrej Nepela
1968 Sweden Västerås Austria Emmerich Danzer Austria Wolfgang Schwarz Czechoslovakia Ondrej Nepela
1969 West Germany Garmisch-Partenkirchen Czechoslovakia Ondrej Nepela France Patrick Péra Soviet Union Sergei Chetverukhin
1970 Soviet Union Leningrad Czechoslovakia Ondrej Nepela France Patrick Péra East Germany Günter Zöller
1971 Switzerland Zürich Czechoslovakia Ondrej Nepela Soviet Union Sergei Chetverukhin United Kingdom Haig Oundjian
1972 Sweden Gothenburg Czechoslovakia Ondrej Nepela Soviet Union Sergei Chetverukhin France Patrick Péra
1973 West Germany Cologne Czechoslovakia Ondrej Nepela Soviet Union Sergei Chetverukhin East Germany Jan Hoffmann
1974 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Zagreb East Germany Jan Hoffmann Soviet Union Sergei Volkov United Kingdom John Curry
1975 Denmark Copenhagen Soviet Union Vladimir Kovalyov United Kingdom John Curry Soviet Union Yuri Ovchinnikov
1976 Switzerland Geneva United Kingdom John Curry Soviet Union Vladimir Kovalyov East Germany Jan Hoffmann
1977 Finland Helsinki East Germany Jan Hoffmann Soviet Union Vladimir Kovalyov United Kingdom Robin Cousins
1978 France Strasbourg East Germany Jan Hoffmann Soviet Union Vladimir Kovalyov United Kingdom Robin Cousins
1979 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Zagreb East Germany Jan Hoffmann Soviet Union Vladimir Kovalyov United Kingdom Robin Cousins
1980 Sweden Gothenburg United Kingdom Robin Cousins East Germany Jan Hoffmann Soviet Union Vladimir Kovalyov
1981 Austria Innsbruck Soviet Union Igor Bobrin France Jean-Christophe Simond West Germany Norbert Schramm
1982 France Lyon West Germany Norbert Schramm France Jean-Christophe Simond Soviet Union Igor Bobrin
1983 West Germany Dortmund West Germany Norbert Schramm Czechoslovakia Jozef Sabovčík Soviet Union Alexander Fadeev
1984 Hungary Budapest Soviet Union Alexander Fadeev West Germany Rudi Cerne West Germany Norbert Schramm
1985 Sweden Gothenburg Czechoslovakia Jozef Sabovčík Soviet Union Vladimir Kotin Poland Grzegorz Filipowski
1986 Denmark Copenhagen Czechoslovakia Jozef Sabovčík Soviet Union Vladimir Kotin Soviet Union Alexander Fadeev
1987 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sarajevo Soviet Union Alexander Fadeev Soviet Union Vladimir Kotin Soviet Union Viktor Petrenko
1988 Czechoslovakia Prague Soviet Union Alexander Fadeev Soviet Union Vladimir Kotin Soviet Union Viktor Petrenko
1989 United Kingdom Birmingham Soviet Union Alexander Fadeev Poland Grzegorz Filipowski Czechoslovakia Petr Barna
1990 Soviet Union Leningrad Soviet Union Viktor Petrenko Czechoslovakia Petr Barna Soviet Union Viacheslav Zagorodniuk
1991 Bulgaria Sofia Soviet Union Viktor Petrenko Czechoslovakia Petr Barna Soviet Union Viacheslav Zagorodniuk
1992 Switzerland Lausanne Czechoslovakia Petr Barna Commonwealth of Independent States Viktor Petrenko Commonwealth of Independent States Alexei Urmanov
1993 Finland Helsinki Ukraine Dmitri Dmitrenko France Philippe Candeloro France Éric Millot
1994 Denmark Copenhagen Ukraine Viktor Petrenko Ukraine Viacheslav Zagorodniuk Russia Alexei Urmanov
1995 Germany Dortmund Russia Ilia Kulik Russia Alexei Urmanov Ukraine Viacheslav Zagorodniuk
1996 Bulgaria Sofia Ukraine Viacheslav Zagorodniuk Russia Igor Pashkevich Russia Ilia Kulik
1997 France Paris Russia Alexei Urmanov France Philippe Candeloro Ukraine Viacheslav Zagorodniuk
1998 Italy Milan Russia Alexei Yagudin Russia Evgeni Plushenko Russia Alexander Abt
1999 Czech Republic Prague Russia Alexei Yagudin Russia Evgeni Plushenko Russia Alexei Urmanov
2000 Austria Vienna Russia Evgeni Plushenko Russia Alexei Yagudin Ukraine Dmitri Dmitrenko
2001 Slovakia Bratislava Russia Evgeni Plushenko Russia Alexei Yagudin France Stanick Jeannette [34]
2002 Switzerland Lausanne Russia Alexei Yagudin Russia Alexander Abt France Brian Joubert [35]
2003 Sweden Malmö Russia Evgeni Plushenko France Brian Joubert France Stanick Jeannette [36]
2004 Hungary Budapest France Brian Joubert Russia Evgeni Plushenko Russia Ilia Klimkin [37]
2005 Italy Turin Russia Evgeni Plushenko France Brian Joubert Germany Stefan Lindemann [38]
2006 France Lyon Russia Evgeni Plushenko Switzerland Stéphane Lambiel France Brian Joubert [39]
2007 Poland Warsaw France Brian Joubert Czech Republic Tomáš Verner Belgium Kevin van der Perren [40]
2008 Croatia Zagreb Czech Republic Tomáš Verner Switzerland Stéphane Lambiel France Brian Joubert [41]
2009 Finland Helsinki France Brian Joubert Italy Samuel Contesti Belgium Kevin van der Perren [42]
2010 Estonia Tallinn Russia Evgeni Plushenko Switzerland Stéphane Lambiel France Brian Joubert [43]
2011 Switzerland Bern France Florent Amodio France Brian Joubert Czech Republic Tomáš Verner [44]
2012 United Kingdom Sheffield Russia Evgeni Plushenko Russia Artur Gachinski France Florent Amodio [45]
2013 Croatia Zagreb Spain Javier Fernández France Florent Amodio Czech Republic Michal Březina [46]
2014 Hungary Budapest Spain Javier Fernández Russia Sergei Voronov Russia Konstantin Menshov [47]
2015 Sweden Stockholm Spain Javier Fernández Russia Maxim Kovtun Russia Sergei Voronov [48]
2016 Slovakia Bratislava Spain Javier Fernández Israel Oleksii Bychenko Russia Maxim Kovtun [49]
2017 Czech Republic Ostrava Spain Javier Fernández Russia Maxim Kovtun Russia Mikhail Kolyada [50]
2018 Russia Moscow Spain Javier Fernández Russia Dmitri Aliev Russia Mikhail Kolyada [51]
2019 Belarus Minsk Spain Javier Fernández Russia Alexander Samarin Italy Matteo Rizzo [52]
2020 Austria Graz
2021 Croatia Zagreb
2022 Estonia Tallinn

Women's[edit]

Women medalists[note 5][note 6]
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Refs
1930 Austria Vienna Austria Fritzi Burger Austria Ilse Hornung Sweden Vivi-Anne Hultén
1931 Switzerland St. Moritz Norway Sonja Henie Austria Fritzi Burger Austria Hilde Holovsky
1932 France Paris Norway Sonja Henie Austria Fritzi Burger Sweden Vivi-Anne Hultén
1933 United Kingdom London Norway Sonja Henie United Kingdom Cecilia Colledge Austria Fritzi Burger
1934 Czechoslovakia Prague Norway Sonja Henie Austria Liselotte Landbeck United States Maribel Vinson
1935 Switzerland St. Moritz Norway Sonja Henie Austria Liselotte Landbeck United Kingdom Cecilia Colledge
1936 Germany Berlin Norway Sonja Henie United Kingdom Cecilia Colledge United Kingdom Megan Taylor
1937 Czechoslovakia Prague United Kingdom Cecilia Colledge United Kingdom Megan Taylor Austria Emmy Putzinger
1938 Switzerland St. Moritz United Kingdom Cecilia Colledge United Kingdom Megan Taylor Austria Emmy Putzinger
1939 United Kingdom London United Kingdom Cecilia Colledge United Kingdom Megan Taylor United Kingdom Daphne Walker
1940–1946: Not held due to World War II
1947 Switzerland Davos Canada Barbara Ann Scott United States Gretchen Merrill United Kingdom Daphne Walker
1948 Czechoslovakia Prague Canada Barbara Ann Scott Austria Eva Pawlik Czechoslovakia Alena Vrzáňová
1949 Italy Milan Austria Eva Pawlik Czechoslovakia Alena Vrzáňová United Kingdom Jeannette Altwegg
1950 Norway Oslo Czechoslovakia Alena Vrzáňová United Kingdom Jeannette Altwegg France Jacqueline du Bief
1951 Switzerland Zürich United Kingdom Jeannette Altwegg France Jacqueline du Bief United Kingdom Barbara Wyatt
1952 Austria Vienna United Kingdom Jeannette Altwegg France Jacqueline du Bief United Kingdom Barbara Wyatt
1953 West Germany Dortmund United Kingdom Valda Osborn West Germany Gundi Busch United Kingdom Erica Batchelor
1954 Italy Bolzano West Germany Gundi Busch United Kingdom Erica Batchelor United Kingdom Yvonne Sugden
1955 Hungary Budapest Austria Hanna Eigel United Kingdom Yvonne Sugden United Kingdom Erica Batchelor
1956 France Paris Austria Ingrid Wendl United Kingdom Yvonne Sugden United Kingdom Erica Batchelor
1957 Austria Vienna Austria Hanna Eigel Austria Ingrid Wendl Austria Hanna Walter
1958 Czechoslovakia Bratislava Austria Ingrid Wendl Austria Hanna Walter Netherlands Joan Haanappel
1959 Switzerland Davos Austria Hanna Walter Netherlands Sjoukje Dijkstra Netherlands Joan Haanappel
1960 West Germany Garmisch-Partenkirchen Netherlands Sjoukje Dijkstra Austria Regine Heitzer Netherlands Joan Haanappel
1961 West Berlin West Berlin Netherlands Sjoukje Dijkstra Austria Regine Heitzer Czechoslovakia Jana Mrázková
1962 Switzerland Geneva Netherlands Sjoukje Dijkstra Austria Regine Heitzer Austria Karin Frohner
1963 Hungary Budapest Netherlands Sjoukje Dijkstra France Nicole Hassler Austria Regine Heitzer
1964 France Grenoble Netherlands Sjoukje Dijkstra Austria Regine Heitzer France Nicole Hassler
1965 Soviet Union Moscow Austria Regine Heitzer United Kingdom Sally-Anne Stapleford France Nicole Hassler
1966 Czechoslovakia Bratislava Austria Regine Heitzer East Germany Gabriele Seyfert France Nicole Hassler
1967 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Ljubljana East Germany Gabriele Seyfert Czechoslovakia Hana Mašková Hungary Zsuzsa Almássy
1968 Sweden Västerås Czechoslovakia Hana Mašková East Germany Gabriele Seyfert Austria Beatrix Schuba
1969 West Germany Garmisch-Partenkirchen East Germany Gabriele Seyfert Czechoslovakia Hana Mašková Austria Beatrix Schuba
1970 Soviet Union Leningrad East Germany Gabriele Seyfert Austria Beatrix Schuba Hungary Zsuzsa Almássy
1971 Switzerland Zürich Austria Beatrix Schuba Hungary Zsuzsa Almássy Italy Rita Trapanese
1972 Sweden Gothenburg Austria Beatrix Schuba Italy Rita Trapanese East Germany Sonja Morgenstern
1973 West Germany Cologne East Germany Christine Errath United Kingdom Jean Scott Switzerland Karin Iten
1974 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Zagreb East Germany Christine Errath Netherlands Dianne de Leeuw Czechoslovakia Liana Drahová
1975 Denmark Copenhagen East Germany Christine Errath Netherlands Dianne de Leeuw East Germany Anett Pötzsch
1976 Switzerland Geneva Netherlands Dianne de Leeuw East Germany Anett Pötzsch East Germany Christine Errath
1977 Finland Helsinki East Germany Anett Pötzsch West Germany Dagmar Lurz Italy Susanna Driano
1978 France Strasbourg East Germany Anett Pötzsch West Germany Dagmar Lurz Soviet Union Elena Vodorezova
1979 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Zagreb East Germany Anett Pötzsch West Germany Dagmar Lurz Switzerland Denise Biellmann
1980 Sweden Gothenburg East Germany Anett Pötzsch West Germany Dagmar Lurz Italy Susanna Driano
1981 Austria Innsbruck Switzerland Denise Biellmann Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sanda Dubravčić Austria Claudia Kristofics-Binder
1982 France Lyon Austria Claudia Kristofics-Binder East Germany Katarina Witt Soviet Union Elena Vodorezova
1983 West Germany Dortmund East Germany Katarina Witt Soviet Union Elena Vodorezova West Germany Claudia Leistner
1984 Hungary Budapest East Germany Katarina Witt West Germany Manuela Ruben Soviet Union Anna Kondrashova
1985 Sweden Gothenburg East Germany Katarina Witt Soviet Union Kira Ivanova West Germany Claudia Leistner
1986 Denmark Copenhagen East Germany Katarina Witt Soviet Union Kira Ivanova Soviet Union Anna Kondrashova
1987 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sarajevo East Germany Katarina Witt Soviet Union Kira Ivanova Soviet Union Anna Kondrashova
1988 Czechoslovakia Prague East Germany Katarina Witt Soviet Union Kira Ivanova Soviet Union Anna Kondrashova
1989 United Kingdom Birmingham West Germany Claudia Leistner Soviet Union Natalia Lebedeva West Germany Patricia Neske
1990 Soviet Union Leningrad East Germany Evelyn Großmann Soviet Union Natalia Lebedeva West Germany Marina Kielmann
1991 Bulgaria Sofia France Surya Bonaly Germany Evelyn Großmann Germany Marina Kielmann
1992 Switzerland Lausanne France Surya Bonaly Germany Marina Kielmann Germany Patricia Neske
1993 Finland Helsinki France Surya Bonaly Ukraine Oksana Baiul Germany Marina Kielmann
1994 Denmark Copenhagen France Surya Bonaly Ukraine Oksana Baiul Russia Olga Markova
1995 Germany Dortmund France Surya Bonaly Russia Olga Markova Ukraine Elena Liashenko
1996 Bulgaria Sofia Russia Irina Slutskaya France Surya Bonaly Russia Maria Butyrskaya
1997 France Paris Russia Irina Slutskaya Hungary Krisztina Czakó Ukraine Yulia Lavrenchuk
1998 Italy Milan Russia Maria Butyrskaya Russia Irina Slutskaya Germany Tanja Szewczenko
1999 Czech Republic Prague Russia Maria Butyrskaya Russia Julia Soldatova Russia Viktoria Volchkova
2000 Austria Vienna Russia Irina Slutskaya Russia Maria Butyrskaya Russia Viktoria Volchkova
2001 Slovakia Bratislava Russia Irina Slutskaya Russia Maria Butyrskaya Russia Viktoria Volchkova [34]
2002 Switzerland Lausanne Russia Maria Butyrskaya Russia Irina Slutskaya Russia Viktoria Volchkova [35]
2003 Sweden Malmö Russia Irina Slutskaya Russia Elena Sokolova Hungary Júlia Sebestyén [36]
2004 Hungary Budapest Hungary Júlia Sebestyén Ukraine Elena Liashenko Russia Elena Sokolova [37]
2005 Italy Turin Russia Irina Slutskaya Finland Susanna Pöykiö Ukraine Elena Liashenko [38]
2006 France Lyon Russia Irina Slutskaya Russia Elena Sokolova Italy Carolina Kostner [39]
2007 Poland Warsaw Italy Carolina Kostner Switzerland Sarah Meier Finland Kiira Korpi [40]
2008 Croatia Zagreb Italy Carolina Kostner Switzerland Sarah Meier Finland Laura Lepistö [41]
2009 Finland Helsinki Finland Laura Lepistö Italy Carolina Kostner Finland Susanna Pöykiö [42]
2010 Estonia Tallinn Italy Carolina Kostner Finland Laura Lepistö Georgia (country) Elene Gedevanishvili [43]
2011 Switzerland Bern Switzerland Sarah Meier Italy Carolina Kostner Finland Kiira Korpi [44]
2012 United Kingdom Sheffield Italy Carolina Kostner Finland Kiira Korpi Georgia (country) Elene Gedevanishvili [45]
2013 Croatia Zagreb Italy Carolina Kostner Russia Adelina Sotnikova Russia Elizaveta Tuktamysheva [46]
2014 Hungary Budapest Russia Yulia Lipnitskaya Russia Adelina Sotnikova Italy Carolina Kostner [47]
2015 Sweden Stockholm Russia Elizaveta Tuktamysheva Russia Elena Radionova Russia Anna Pogorilaya [48]
2016 Slovakia Bratislava Russia Evgenia Medvedeva Russia Elena Radionova Russia Anna Pogorilaya [49]
2017 Czech Republic Ostrava Russia Evgenia Medvedeva Russia Anna Pogorilaya Italy Carolina Kostner [50]
2018 Russia Moscow Russia Alina Zagitova Russia Evgenia Medvedeva Italy Carolina Kostner [51]
2019 Belarus Minsk Russia Sofia Samodurova Russia Alina Zagitova Finland Viveca Lindfors [52]
2020 Austria Graz
2021 Croatia Zagreb
2022 Estonia Tallinn

Pairs[edit]

Pairs' medalist[note 7]
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Refs
1930 Austria Vienna Hungary Olga Orgonista / Sándor Szalay Hungary Emília Rotter / László Szollás Austria Gisela Hochhaltinger / Otto Preißecker
1931 Switzerland St. Moritz Hungary Olga Orgonista / Sándor Szalay Hungary Emília Rotter / László Szollás Austria Lilly Gaillard / Willy Petter
1932 France Paris France Andrée Brunet / Pierre Brunet Austria Lilly Gaillard / Willy Petter Austria Idi Papez / Karl Zwack
1933 United Kingdom London Austria Idi Papez / Karl Zwack Austria Lilly Gaillard / Willy Petter United Kingdom Mollie Phillips / Rodney Murdoch
1934 Czechoslovakia Prague Hungary Emília Rotter / László Szollás Austria Idi Papez / Karl Zwack Poland Zofia Bilorówna / Tadeusz Kowalski
1935 Switzerland St. Moritz Germany Maxi Herber / Ernst Baier Austria Idi Papez / Karl Zwack Hungary Lucy Gallo / Rezső Dillinger
1936 Germany Berlin Germany Maxi Herber / Ernst Baier United Kingdom Violet Cliff / Leslie Cliff Hungary Piroska Szekrényessy / Attila Szekrényessy
1937 Czechoslovakia Prague Germany Maxi Herber / Ernst Baier Austria Ilse Pausin / Erich Pausin Hungary Piroska Szekrényessy / Attila Szekrényessy
1938 Switzerland St. Moritz Germany Maxi Herber / Ernst Baier Austria Ilse Pausin / Erich Pausin Germany Inge Koch / Gunther Noack
1939 United Kingdom London Germany Maxi Herber / Ernst Baier Germany Ilse Pausin / Erich Pausin Germany Inge Koch / Gunther Noack
1940–1946: Not held due to World War II
1947 Switzerland Davos Belgium Micheline Lannoy / Pierre Baugniet United Kingdom Winifred Silverthorne / Dennis Silverthorne Belgium Suzanne Diskeuve / Edmond Verbustel
1948 Czechoslovakia Prague Hungary Andrea Kékesy / Ede Király Czechoslovakia Blažena Knittlová / Karel Vosátka Austria Herta Ratzenhofer / Emil Ratzenhofer
1949 Italy Milan Hungary Andrea Kékesy / Ede Király Hungary Marianne Nagy / Lászlo Nagy Austria Herta Ratzenhofer / Emil Ratzenhofer
1950 Norway Oslo Hungary Marianne Nagy / Lászlo Nagy Switzerland Eliane Steinemann / André Calame United Kingdom Jennifer Nicks / John Nicks
1951 Switzerland Zürich West Germany Ria Baran / Paul Falk Switzerland Eliane Steinemann / André Calame United Kingdom Jennifer Nicks / John Nicks
1952 Austria Vienna West Germany Ria Baran / Paul Falk United Kingdom Jennifer Nicks / John Nicks Hungary Marianne Nagy / Lászlo Nagy
1953 West Germany Dortmund United Kingdom Jennifer Nicks / John Nicks Hungary Marianne Nagy / Lászlo Nagy Austria Sissy Schwarz / Kurt Oppelt
1954 Italy Bolzano Switzerland Silvia Grandjean / Michel Grandjean Austria Sissy Schwarz / Kurt Oppelt Czechoslovakia Soňa Balůnová / Miroslav Balůn
1955 Hungary Budapest Hungary Marianne Nagy / Lászlo Nagy Czechoslovakia Věra Suchánková / Zdeněk Doležal West Germany Marika Kilius / Franz Ningel
1956 France Paris Austria Sissy Schwarz / Kurt Oppelt Hungary Marianne Nagy / Lászlo Nagy West Germany Marika Kilius / Franz Ningel
1957 Austria Vienna Czechoslovakia Věra Suchánková / Zdeněk Doležal Hungary Marianne Nagy / Lászlo Nagy West Germany Marika Kilius / Franz Ningel
1958 Czechoslovakia Bratislava Czechoslovakia Věra Suchánková / Zdeněk Doležal Soviet Union Nina Zhuk / Stanislav Zhuk United Kingdom Joyce Coates / Anthony Holles
1959 Switzerland Davos West Germany Marika Kilius / Hans-Jürgen Bäumler Soviet Union Nina Zhuk / Stanislav Zhuk United Kingdom Joyce Coates / Anthony Holles
1960 West Germany Garmisch-Partenkirchen West Germany Marika Kilius / Hans-Jürgen Bäumler Soviet Union Nina Zhuk / Stanislav Zhuk West Germany Margret Göbl / Franz Ningel
1961 West Berlin West Berlin West Germany Marika Kilius / Hans-Jürgen Bäumler West Germany Margret Göbl / Franz Ningel East Germany Margit Senf / Peter Göbel
1962 Switzerland Geneva West Germany Marika Kilius / Hans-Jürgen Bäumler Soviet Union Liudmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov West Germany Margret Göbl / Franz Ningel
1963 Hungary Budapest West Germany Marika Kilius / Hans-Jürgen Bäumler Soviet Union Liudmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov Soviet Union Tatiana Zhuk / Alexander Gavrilov
1964 France Grenoble West Germany Marika Kilius / Hans-Jürgen Bäumler Soviet Union Liudmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov Soviet Union Tatiana Zhuk / Alexander Gavrilov
1965 Soviet Union Moscow Soviet Union Liudmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov Switzerland Gerda Johner / Rüdi Johner Soviet Union Tatiana Zhuk / Alexander Gorelik
1966 Czechoslovakia Bratislava Soviet Union Liudmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov Soviet Union Tatiana Zhuk / Alexander Gorelik West Germany Margot Glockshuber / Wolfgang Danne
1967 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Ljubljana Soviet Union Liudmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov West Germany Margot Glockshuber / Wolfgang Danne East Germany Heidemarie Steiner / Heinz-Ulrich Walther
1968 Sweden Västerås Soviet Union Liudmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov Soviet Union Tamara Moskvina / Alexei Mishin East Germany Heidemarie Steiner / Heinz-Ulrich Walther
1969 West Germany Garmisch-Partenkirchen Soviet Union Irina Rodnina / Alexei Ulanov Soviet Union Liudmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov Soviet Union Tamara Moskvina / Alexei Mishin
1970 Soviet Union Leningrad Soviet Union Irina Rodnina / Alexei Ulanov Soviet Union Liudmila Smirnova / Andrei Suraikin East Germany Heidemarie Steiner / Heinz-Ulrich Walther
1971 Switzerland Zürich Soviet Union Irina Rodnina / Alexei Ulanov Soviet Union Liudmila Smirnova / Andrei Suraikin Soviet Union Galina Karelina / Georgi Proskurin
1972 Sweden Gothenburg Soviet Union Irina Rodnina / Alexei Ulanov Soviet Union Liudmila Smirnova / Andrei Suraikin East Germany Manuela Groß / Uwe Kagelmann
1973 West Germany Cologne Soviet Union Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev Soviet Union Liudmila Smirnova / Alexei Ulanov West Germany Almut Lehmann / Herbert Wiesinger
1974 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Zagreb Soviet Union Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev East Germany Romy Kermer / Rolf Österreich Soviet Union Liudmila Smirnova / Alexei Ulanov
1975 Denmark Copenhagen Soviet Union Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev East Germany Romy Kermer / Rolf Österreich East Germany Manuela Groß / Uwe Kagelmann
1976 Switzerland Geneva Soviet Union Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev East Germany Romy Kermer / Rolf Österreich Soviet Union Irina Vorobieva / Alexander Vlasov
1977 Finland Helsinki Soviet Union Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev Soviet Union Irina Vorobieva / Alexander Vlasov Soviet Union Marina Cherkasova / Sergei Shakhrai
1978 France Strasbourg Soviet Union Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev Soviet Union Marina Cherkasova / Sergei Shakhrai East Germany Manuela Mager / Uwe Bewersdorf
1979 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Zagreb Soviet Union Marina Cherkasova / Sergei Shakhrai Soviet Union Irina Vorobieva / Igor Lisovski East Germany Sabine Baeß / Tassilo Thierbach
1980 Sweden Gothenburg Soviet Union Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev Soviet Union Marina Cherkasova / Sergei Shakhrai Soviet Union Marina Pestova / Stanislav Leonovich
1981 Austria Innsbruck Soviet Union Irina Vorobieva / Igor Lisovski West Germany Christina Riegel / Andreas Nischwitz Soviet Union Marina Cherkasova / Sergei Shakhrai
1982 France Lyon East Germany Sabine Baeß / Tassilo Thierbach Soviet Union Marina Pestova / Stanislav Leonovich Soviet Union Irina Vorobieva / Igor Lisovski
1983 West Germany Dortmund East Germany Sabine Baeß / Tassilo Thierbach Soviet Union Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev East Germany Birgit Lorenz / Knut Schubert
1984 Hungary Budapest Soviet Union Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev East Germany Sabine Baeß / Tassilo Thierbach East Germany Birgit Lorenz / Knut Schubert
1985 Sweden Gothenburg Soviet Union Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev Soviet Union Larisa Selezneva / Oleg Makarov Soviet Union Veronika Pershina / Marat Akbarov
1986 Denmark Copenhagen Soviet Union Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev Soviet Union Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei Grinkov Soviet Union Elena Bechke / Valeri Kornienko
1987 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sarajevo Soviet Union Larisa Selezneva / Oleg Makarov Soviet Union Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev East Germany Katrin Kanitz / Tobias Schröter
1988 Czechoslovakia Prague Soviet Union Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei Grinkov Soviet Union Larisa Selezneva / Oleg Makarov East Germany Peggy Schwarz / Alexander König
1989 United Kingdom Birmingham Soviet Union Larisa Selezneva / Oleg Makarov East Germany Mandy Wötzel / Axel Rauschenbach Soviet Union Natalia Mishkutenok / Artur Dmitriev
1990 Soviet Union Leningrad Soviet Union Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei Grinkov Soviet Union Larisa Selezneva / Oleg Makarov Soviet Union Natalia Mishkutenok / Artur Dmitriev
1991 Bulgaria Sofia Soviet Union Natalia Mishkutenok / Artur Dmitriev Soviet Union Elena Bechke / Denis Petrov Soviet Union Evgenia Shishkova / Vadim Naumov
1992 Switzerland Lausanne Commonwealth of Independent States Natalia Mishkutenok / Artur Dmitriev Commonwealth of Independent States Elena Bechke / Denis Petrov Commonwealth of Independent States Evgenia Shishkova / Vadim Naumov
1993 Finland Helsinki Russia Marina Eltsova / Andrei Bushkov Germany Mandy Wötzel / Ingo Steuer Russia Evgenia Shishkova / Vadim Naumov
1994 Denmark Copenhagen Russia Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei Grinkov Russia Evgenia Shishkova / Vadim Naumov Russia Natalia Mishkutenok / Artur Dmitriev
1995 Germany Dortmund Germany Mandy Wötzel / Ingo Steuer Czech Republic Radka Kovaříková / René Novotný Russia Evgenia Shishkova / Vadim Naumov
1996 Bulgaria Sofia Russia Oksana Kazakova / Artur Dmitriev Germany Mandy Wötzel / Ingo Steuer France Sarah Abitbol / Stéphane Bernadis
1997 France Paris Russia Marina Eltsova / Andrei Bushkov Germany Mandy Wötzel / Ingo Steuer Russia Elena Berezhnaya / Anton Sikharulidze
1998 Italy Milan Russia Elena Berezhnaya / Anton Sikharulidze Russia Oksana Kazakova / Artur Dmitriev France Sarah Abitbol / Stéphane Bernadis
1999 Czech Republic Prague Russia Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov Poland Dorota Zagórska / Mariusz Siudek France Sarah Abitbol / Stéphane Bernadis
2000 Austria Vienna Russia Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov Poland Dorota Zagórska / Mariusz Siudek France Sarah Abitbol / Stéphane Bernadis
2001 Slovakia Bratislava Russia Elena Berezhnaya / Anton Sikharulidze Russia Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin France Sarah Abitbol / Stéphane Bernadis [34]
2002 Switzerland Lausanne Russia Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin France Sarah Abitbol / Stéphane Bernadis Russia Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov [35]
2003 Sweden Malmö Russia Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin France Sarah Abitbol / Stéphane Bernadis Russia Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov [36]
2004 Hungary Budapest Russia Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin Russia Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov Poland Dorota Zagórska / Mariusz Siudek [37]
2005 Italy Turin Russia Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin Russia Julia Obertas / Sergei Slavnov Russia Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov [38]
2006 France Lyon Russia Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin Germany Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy Russia Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov [39]
2007 Poland Warsaw Germany Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy Russia Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov Poland Dorota Siudek / Mariusz Siudek [40]
2008 Croatia Zagreb Germany Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy Russia Maria Mukhortova / Maxim Trankov Russia Yuko Kawaguchi / Alexander Smirnov [41]
2009 Finland Helsinki Germany Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy Russia Yuko Kawaguchi / Alexander Smirnov Russia Maria Mukhortova / Maxim Trankov [42]
2010 Estonia Tallinn Russia Yuko Kavaguti / Alexander Smirnov Germany Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy Russia Maria Mukhortova / Maxim Trankov [43]
2011 Switzerland Bern Germany Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy Russia Yuko Kavaguti / Alexander Smirnov Russia Vera Bazarova / Yuri Larionov [44]
2012 United Kingdom Sheffield Russia Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim Trankov Russia Vera Bazarova / Yuri Larionov Russia Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor Klimov [45]
2013 Croatia Zagreb Russia Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim Trankov Germany Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy Italy Stefania Berton / Ondřej Hotárek [46]
2014 Hungary Budapest Russia Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim Trankov Russia Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor Klimov Russia Vera Bazarova / Yuri Larionov [47]
2015 Sweden Stockholm Russia Yuko Kavaguti / Alexander Smirnov Russia Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor Klimov Russia Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov [48]
2016 Slovakia Bratislava Russia Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim Trankov Germany Aliona Savchenko / Bruno Massot Russia Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov [49]
2017 Czech Republic Ostrava Russia Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov Germany Aliona Savchenko / Bruno Massot France Vanessa James / Morgan Ciprès [50]
2018 Russia Moscow Russia Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov Russia Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor Klimov Russia Natalia Zabiiako / Alexander Enbert [51]
2019 Belarus Minsk France Vanessa James / Morgan Ciprès Russia Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov Russia Aleksandra Boikova / Dmitrii Kozlovskii [52]
2020 Austria Graz
2021 Croatia Zagreb
2022 Estonia Tallinn

Ice dance[edit]

Ice dance medalists[note 8]
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Refs
1954 Italy Bolzano United Kingdom Jean Westwood / Lawrence Demmy United Kingdom Nesta Davies / Paul Thomas United Kingdom Barbara Radford / Raymond Lockwood
1955 Hungary Budapest United Kingdom Jean Westwood / Lawrence Demmy United Kingdom Pamela Weight / Paul Thomas United Kingdom Barbara Radford / Raymond Lockwood
1956 France Paris United Kingdom Pamela Weight / Paul Thomas United Kingdom June Markham / Courtney Jones United Kingdom Barbara Thompson / Gerard Rigby
1957 Austria Vienna United Kingdom June Markham / Courtney Jones United Kingdom Barbara Thompson / Gerard Rigby United Kingdom Catherine Morris / Michael Robinson
1958 Czechoslovakia Bratislava United Kingdom June Markham / Courtney Jones United Kingdom Catherine Morris / Michael Robinson United Kingdom Barbara Thompson / Gerard Rigby
1959 Switzerland Davos United Kingdom Doreen Denny / Courtney Jones United Kingdom Catherine Morris / Michael Robinson France Christiane Guhel / Jean Paul Guhel
1960 West Germany Garmisch-Partenkirchen United Kingdom Doreen Denny / Courtney Jones France Christiane Guhel / Jean Paul Guhel United Kingdom Mary Parry / Roy Mason
1961 West Berlin West Berlin United Kingdom Doreen Denny / Courtney Jones France Christiane Guhel / Jean Paul Guhel United Kingdom Linda Shearman / Michael Phillips
1962 Switzerland Geneva France Christiane Guhel / Jean Paul Guhel United Kingdom Linda Shearman / Michael Phillips Czechoslovakia Eva Romanová / Pavel Roman
1963 Hungary Budapest United Kingdom Linda Shearman / Michael Phillips Czechoslovakia Eva Romanová / Pavel Roman United Kingdom Janet Sawbridge / David Hickinbottom
1964 France Grenoble Czechoslovakia Eva Romanová / Pavel Roman United Kingdom Janet Sawbridge / David Hickinbottom United Kingdom Yvonne Suddick / Roger Kennerson
1965 Soviet Union Moscow Czechoslovakia Eva Romanová / Pavel Roman United Kingdom Janet Sawbridge / David Hickinbottom United Kingdom Yvonne Suddick / Roger Kennerson
1966 Czechoslovakia Bratislava United Kingdom Diane Towler / Bernard Ford United Kingdom Yvonne Suddick / Roger Kennerson Czechoslovakia Jitka Babická / Jaromír Holan
1967 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Ljubljana United Kingdom Diane Towler / Bernard Ford United Kingdom Yvonne Suddick / Malcolm Cannon France Brigitte Martin / Francis Gamichon
1968 Sweden Västerås United Kingdom Diane Towler / Bernard Ford United Kingdom Yvonne Suddick / Malcolm Cannon United Kingdom Janet Sawbridge / Jon Lane
1969 West Germany Garmisch-Partenkirchen United Kingdom Diane Towler / Bernard Ford United Kingdom Janet Sawbridge / Jon Lane Soviet Union Liudmila Pakhomova / Alexander Gorshkov
1970 Soviet Union Leningrad Soviet Union Liudmila Pakhomova / Alexander Gorshkov West Germany Angelika Buck / Erich Buck Soviet Union Tatiana Voitiuk / Viacheslav Zhigalin
1971 Switzerland Zurich Soviet Union Liudmila Pakhomova / Alexander Gorshkov West Germany Angelika Buck / Erich Buck United Kingdom Susan Getty / Roy Bradshaw
1972 Sweden Gothenburg West Germany Angelika Buck / Erich Buck Soviet Union Liudmila Pakhomova / Alexander Gorshkov United Kingdom Janet Sawbridge / Peter Dalby
1973 West Germany Cologne Soviet Union Liudmila Pakhomova / Alexander Gorshkov West Germany Angelika Buck / Erich Buck United Kingdom Hilary Green / Glyn Watts
1974 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Zagreb Soviet Union Liudmila Pakhomova / Alexander Gorshkov United Kingdom Hilary Green / Glyn Watts Soviet Union Natalia Linichuk / Gennadi Karponosov
1975 Denmark Copenhagen Soviet Union Liudmila Pakhomova / Alexander Gorshkov United Kingdom Hilary Green / Glyn Watts Soviet Union Natalia Linichuk / Gennadi Karponosov
1976 Switzerland Geneva Soviet Union Liudmila Pakhomova / Alexander Gorshkov Soviet Union Irina Moiseeva / Andrei Minenkov Soviet Union Natalia Linichuk / Gennadi Karponosov
1977 Finland Helsinki Soviet Union Irina Moiseeva / Andrei Minenkov Hungary Krisztina Regőczy / András Sallay Soviet Union Natalia Linichuk / Gennadi Karponosov
1978 France Strasbourg Soviet Union Irina Moiseeva / Andrei Minenkov Soviet Union Natalia Linichuk / Gennadi Karponosov Hungary Krisztina Regőczy / András Sallay
1979 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Zagreb Soviet Union Natalia Linichuk / Gennadi Karponosov Soviet Union Irina Moiseeva / Andrei Minenkov Hungary Krisztina Regőczy / András Sallay
1980 Sweden Gothenburg Soviet Union Natalia Linichuk / Gennadi Karponosov Hungary Krisztina Regőczy / András Sallay Soviet Union Irina Moiseeva / Andrei Minenkov
1981 Austria Innsbruck United Kingdom Jayne Torvill / Christopher Dean Soviet Union Irina Moiseeva / Andrei Minenkov Soviet Union Natalia Linichuk / Gennadi Karponosov
1982 France Lyon United Kingdom Jayne Torvill / Christopher Dean Soviet Union Natalia Bestemianova / Andrei Bukin Soviet Union Irina Moiseeva / Andrei Minenkov
1983 West Germany Dortmund Soviet Union Natalia Bestemianova / Andrei Bukin Soviet Union Olga Volozhinskaya / Alexander Svinin United Kingdom Karen Barber / Nicholas Slater
1984 Hungary Budapest United Kingdom Jayne Torvill / Christopher Dean Soviet Union Natalia Bestemianova / Andrei Bukin Soviet Union Marina Klimova / Sergei Ponomarenko
1985 Sweden Gothenburg Soviet Union Natalia Bestemianova / Andrei Bukin Soviet Union Marina Klimova / Sergei Ponomarenko West Germany Petra Born / Rainer Schönborn
1986 Denmark Copenhagen Soviet Union Natalia Bestemianova / Andrei Bukin Soviet Union Marina Klimova / Sergei Ponomarenko Soviet Union Natalia Annenko / Genrikh Sretenski
1987 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sarajevo Soviet Union Natalia Bestemianova / Andrei Bukin Soviet Union Marina Klimova / Sergei Ponomarenko Soviet Union Natalia Annenko / Genrikh Sretenski
1988 Czechoslovakia Prague Soviet Union Natalia Bestemianova / Andrei Bukin Soviet Union Natalia Annenko / Genrikh Sretenski France Isabelle Duchesnay / Paul Duchesnay
1989 United Kingdom Birmingham Soviet Union Marina Klimova / Sergei Ponomarenko Soviet Union Maya Usova / Alexander Zhulin Soviet Union Natalia Annenko / Genrikh Sretenski
1990 Soviet Union Leningrad Soviet Union Marina Klimova / Sergei Ponomarenko Soviet Union Maya Usova / Alexander Zhulin France Isabelle Duchesnay / Paul Duchesnay
1991 Bulgaria Sofia Soviet Union Marina Klimova / Sergei Ponomarenko France Isabelle Duchesnay / Paul Duchesnay Soviet Union Maya Usova / Alexander Zhulin
1992 Switzerland Lausanne Commonwealth of Independent States Marina Klimova / Sergei Ponomarenko Commonwealth of Independent States Maya Usova / Alexander Zhulin Commonwealth of Independent States Oksana Grishuk / Evgeni Platov
1993 Finland Helsinki Russia Maya Usova / Alexander Zhulin Russia Oksana Grishuk / Evgeni Platov Finland Susanna Rahkamo / Petri Kokko
1994 Denmark Copenhagen United Kingdom Jayne Torvill / Christopher Dean Russia Oksana Grishuk / Evgeni Platov Russia Maya Usova / Alexander Zhulin
1995 Germany Dortmund Finland Susanna Rahkamo / Petri Kokko France Sophie Moniotte / Pascal Lavanchy Russia Anjelika Krylova / Oleg Ovsyannikov
1996 Bulgaria Sofia Russia Oksana Grishuk / Evgeni Platov Russia Anjelika Krylova / Oleg Ovsyannikov Ukraine Irina Romanova / Igor Yaroshenko
1997 France Paris Russia Oksana Grishuk / Evgeni Platov Russia Anjelika Krylova / Oleg Ovsyannikov France Sophie Moniotte / Pascal Lavanchy
1998 Italy Milan Russia Oksana "Pasha" Grishuk / Evgeni Platov Russia Anjelika Krylova / Oleg Ovsyannikov France Marina Anissina / Gwendal Peizerat
1999 Czech Republic Prague Russia Anjelika Krylova / Oleg Ovsyannikov France Marina Anissina / Gwendal Peizerat Russia Irina Lobacheva / Ilia Averbukh
2000 Austria Vienna France Marina Anissina / Gwendal Peizerat Italy Barbara Fusar-Poli / Maurizio Margaglio Lithuania Margarita Drobiazko / Povilas Vanagas
2001 Slovakia Bratislava Italy Barbara Fusar-Poli / Maurizio Margaglio France Marina Anissina / Gwendal Peizerat Russia Irina Lobacheva / Ilia Averbukh [34]
2002 Switzerland Lausanne France Marina Anissina / Gwendal Peizerat Italy Barbara Fusar-Poli / Maurizio Margaglio Russia Irina Lobacheva / Ilia Averbukh [35]
2003 Sweden Malmö Russia Irina Lobacheva / Ilia Averbukh Bulgaria Albena Denkova / Maxim Staviski Russia Tatiana Navka / Roman Kostomarov [36]
2004 Hungary Budapest Russia Tatiana Navka / Roman Kostomarov Bulgaria Albena Denkova / Maxim Staviski Ukraine Elena Grushina / Ruslan Goncharov [37]
2005 Italy Turin Russia Tatiana Navka / Roman Kostomarov Ukraine Elena Grushina / Ruslan Goncharov France Isabelle Delobel / Olivier Schoenfelder [38]
2006 France Lyon Russia Tatiana Navka / Roman Kostomarov Ukraine Elena Grushina / Ruslan Goncharov Lithuania Margarita Drobiazko / Povilas Vanagas [39]
2007 Poland Warsaw France Isabelle Delobel / Olivier Schoenfelder Russia Oksana Domnina / Maxim Shabalin Bulgaria Albena Denkova / Maxim Staviski [40]
2008 Croatia Zagreb Russia Oksana Domnina / Maxim Shabalin France Isabelle Delobel / Olivier Schoenfelder Russia Jana Khokhlova / Sergei Novitski [41]
2009 Finland Helsinki Russia Jana Khokhlova / Sergei Novitski Italy Federica Faiella / Massimo Scali United Kingdom Sinead Kerr / John Kerr [42]
2010 Estonia Tallinn Russia Oksana Domnina / Maxim Shabalin Italy Federica Faiella / Massimo Scali Russia Jana Khokhlova / Sergei Novitski [43]
2011 Switzerland Bern France Nathalie Péchalat / Fabian Bourzat Russia Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev United Kingdom Sinead Kerr / John Kerr [44]
2012 United Kingdom Sheffield France Nathalie Péchalat / Fabian Bourzat Russia Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev Russia Elena Ilinykh / Nikita Katsalapov [45]
2013 Croatia Zagreb Russia Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev Russia Elena Ilinykh / Nikita Katsalapov Italy Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte [46]
2014 Hungary Budapest Italy Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte Russia Elena Ilinykh / Nikita Katsalapov United Kingdom Penny Coomes / Nicholas Buckland [47]
2015 Sweden Stockholm France Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron Italy Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte Russia Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin [48]
2016 Slovakia Bratislava France Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron Italy Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte Russia Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev [49]
2017 Czech Republic Ostrava France Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron Italy Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte Russia Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev [50]
2018 Russia Moscow France Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron Russia Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev Russia Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin [51]
2019 Belarus Minsk France Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron Russia Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin Italy Charlène Guignard / Marco Fabbri [52]
2020 Austria Graz
2021 Croatia Zagreb
2022 Estonia Tallinn

See also[edit]

Footnotes[edit]

  1. ^ The European Championships were held for the 100th time in 2008 in Zegreb, Croatia.[1]
  2. ^ After Barbara Ann Scott from Canada and Dick Button from the United States had won Europeans in 1948 (Eva Pawlik of Austria and Hans Gerschwiler of Switzerland had been awarded the silver medals) the competition was restricted to European skaters.[17][18][19][20][21]
  3. ^ The North American Championships, a biennial competition between Canada and the U.S., was a parallel competition to Europeans, but were last held in 1971. The Four Continents Championships, implemented in 1999, currently provides opportunities for non-European skaters.[22]
  4. ^ See the historical document, "European Figure Skating Championships: Men", for a list of medalists from 1891-2012.[33]
  5. ^ See the historical document, "European Figure Skating Championships: Ladies", for a list of medalists from 1930-2012.[53]
  6. ^ Women are referred to as ladies in ISU regulations and communications.
  7. ^ See the historical document, "European Figure Skating Championships: Pairs", for a list of medalists from 1930-2012.[54]
  8. ^ See the historical document, "European Figure Skating Championships: Ice Dance", for a list of medalists from 1954-2012.[55]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c Hines (2015), p. 51
  2. ^ "History of Figure Skating". Lausanne, Switzerland: International Skating Union. 2019. Retrieved 9 March 2019.
  3. ^ a b c Hines (2011), p. xxi
  4. ^ a b Men's Result, p. 1
  5. ^ "The European Figure Skating Championships – An Annual Competition Organised by the ISU". Europeans 2012. European Figure Skating. 2019. Retrieved 9 March 2019.
  6. ^ Hines (2015), p. 49
  7. ^ Hines (2015), pp.49-50
  8. ^ Men's Result, pp. 1-2
  9. ^ a b c d Hines (2015), p. 50
  10. ^ Men's Result, pp. 2-3
  11. ^ Wright, Benjamin T. (1992). Skating around the World, 1892-1992: The One Hundredth Anniversary History of the International Skating Union. Davos, Switzerland: International Skating Union. p. 16.
  12. ^ Men's Result, pp. 3-4
  13. ^ Hines (2015), p. 52
  14. ^ Hines (2011), p. 6
  15. ^ Hines (2011), pp. xxii, xxiv
  16. ^ Hines (2015), pp. 51-52
  17. ^ "Eva Pawlik and Rudi Seeliger" (detailed article by Susan D. Russel about Pawlik´s and Seeliger´s lives and careers), in: International Figure Skating Magazine, USA January/February 2009
  18. ^ pirouette (International Magazine for skating) Issue Juli/August 2007, Erinnerungen an Eva Pawlik (Memories of Eva Pawlik). pp. 37-38
  19. ^ Roman Seeliger, Die Wiener Eisrevue. Ein verklungener Traum (The Vienna Ice Revue. A Dream That Has Faded Away). Hölder-Pichler-Tempsky 1993, page 36
  20. ^ Eva Pawlik, Autobiographical article in: Als ich 19 war (When I was 19 years old). Jugend&Volk 1981
  21. ^ Ingrid Wendl, Eis mit Stil. Jugend&Volk 1979, Chapter about the history of Austrian figure skating
  22. ^ Hines (2011), pp. 10-11
  23. ^ Hines (2011), p. 83
  24. ^ Hines (2011), p. 19
  25. ^ Hines (2011), p. 6
  26. ^ S&P/ID (2018), p. 24
  27. ^ "International Skating Union Constitution and General Regulations 2018". International Skating Union. June 2018. p. 112. Retrieved 14 March 2019.
  28. ^ S&P/ID (2018), pp. 24-26
  29. ^ ISU2018, p. 30
  30. ^ "Communication No. 2205: Decisions of the ISU Council". Lausanne, Switzerland: International Skating Union. 18 October 2018. p. 4. Retrieved 14 March 2019.
  31. ^ a b c S&P/ID (2018), p. 25
  32. ^ a b S&P/ID (2018), p. 26
  33. ^ "European Figure Skating Championships: Men" (PDF). International Skating Union. Retrieved 14 March 2019.
  34. ^ a b c d "European Figure Skating Championships 2001". International Skating Union. 16 September 2001. Retrieved 14 March 2019.
  35. ^ a b c d "European Figure Skating Championships 2002". International Skating Union. 19 January 2002. Retrieved 14 March 2019.
  36. ^ a b c d "2003 European Figure Skating Championships". International Skating Union. 21 January 2003. Retrieved 14 March 2019.
  37. ^ a b c d "2004 ISU European Figure Skating Championships". International Skating Union. 2 January 2004. Retrieved 15 March 2019.
  38. ^ a b c d "ISU European Figure Skating Championships 2005". International Skating Union. 29 January 2005. Retrieved 15 March 2019.
  39. ^ a b c d "ISU European Figure Skating Championships 2006". International Skating Union. 21 January 2006. Retrieved 15 March 2019.
  40. ^ a b c d "ISU European Figure Skating Championships 2007". International Skating Union. 27 January 2007. Retrieved 15 March 2019.
  41. ^ a b c d "ISU European Figure Skating Championships 2008". International Skating Union. 26 January 2008. Retrieved 15 March 2019.
  42. ^ a b c d "ISU European Figure Skating Championships 2009". International Skating Union. 24 January 2009. Retrieved 15 March 2019.