European Show Jumping Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The FEI European Show Jumping Championships is the European Championship for the equestrian discipline of show jumping. First held in 1957 in Rotterdam, and on an annual basis, it is held every two years, on the years between Olympic Games and World Equestrian Games.

Gold, Silver, and Bronze medals are awarded in both the individual and, since 1975, team competition. There are also championships held for young riders, juniors, ponies, children and veterans. The most recent edition in 2013 was held as part of a combined FEI European Championship, with dressage and para-dressage.

Both David Broome and Paul Schockemöhle have won the individual title three times. The Federal Republic of Germany have won the team title seven times, with Great Britain next on four team wins.

Individual results[edit]

A European championship for individual show jumping was inaugurated in 1957, featuring only eight riders. Hans Winkler won the first title for West Germany, and West Germany and its successor state Germany have dominated the competition ever since with 14 championship victories.

David Broome of Great Britain was the first rider to win the title twice, and then three times which remains a record. That record was equalled by Paul Schockemöhle who uniquely won three consecutive titles. These two apart, only German Ludger Beerbaum has won the title more than once, with two wins. The competition has been won by 26 different riders. Jos Lansink from the Netherlands, and Michael Whitaker and Harvey Smith have medalled on three occasions without ever winning the competition.

The title has been won, once, by a non-European; in 1966 Nelson Pessoa became the first, and only, South American winner.

Heidi Robbiani was the first female rider to medal in the event, in 1985.Alexandra Ledermann was the first woman to win the title in 1999, a feat equalled by Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum in 2007.

Listing[edit]

Championships Gold Silver Bronze
1957 Rotterdam (NED)
8 Riders/5 Nations[1]
 Hans Günter Winkler (FRG)
and Sonnenglanz (Halla)
 Bernard de Fombelle (FRA)
and Bucephale (Buffalo) 11
 Salvatore Oppes (ITA)
and Pagoro 24
1958 Aachen (FRG)
24 Riders/13 Nations
 Fritz Thiedemann (FRG)
and Meteor
 Piero D'Inzeo (ITA)
and The Rock
 Hans Günter Winkler (FRG)
and Halla
1959 Paris (FRA)
18 Riders/9 Nations
 Piero D'Inzeo (ITA)
and Uruguay (The Quiet Man)
 Pierre J. d'Oriola (FRA)
and Virtuoso (Isofelt)
 Fritz Thiedemann (FRG)
and Godewind (Retina)
1961 Aachen (FRG)
27 Riders/13 Nations
 David Broome (GBR)
and Sunsalve (Sliverknight)
 Piero D'Inzeo (ITA)
and Pioneer The Rock
 Hans Günter Winkler (FRG)
and Feuerdorn (Romanus)
1962 London (GBR)
7 Riders/4 Nations
 David Barker (GBR)
and Mr Softee (Franco)
 Hans Günter Winkler (FRG)
and Romanus (Feuerdorn)
 Piero D'Inzeo (ITA)
and The Rock
1963 Rome (ITA)
18 Riders/10 Nations
 Graziano Mancinelli (ITA)
and Rockette (The Rock)
 Alwin Schockemöhle (FRG)
and Freiherr (Ferdl)
 Harvey Smith (GBR)
and O'Malley (Warpaint)
1965 Aachen (FRG)
21 Riders/12 Nations
 Hermann Schridde (FRG)
and Kamerad (Dozent)
 Nelson Pessoa (BRA)
and Huipil (Gran Geste)
 Alwin Schockemöhle (FRG)
and Exakt (Freiherr)
1966 Lucerne (SUI)
19 Riders/11 Nations
 Nelson Pessoa (BRA)
and Huipil (Gran Geste)
 Frank Chapot (USA)
and Good Twist (San Lucas)
 Hugo Miguel Arrambide (ARG)
and Chimbote
1967 Rotterdam (NED)
23 Riders/13 Nations
 David Broome (GBR)
and Mr Softee (Top of the Morning)
 Harvey Smith (GBR)
and Harvester
 Alwin Schockemöhle (FRG)
and Pesgö (Donald Rex)
1969 Hickstead (GBR)
11 Riders/6 Nations
 David Broome (GBR)
and Mr Softee (Top of the Morning)
 Alwin Schockemöhle (FRG)
and Donald Rex (Wimpel)
 Hans Günter Winkler (FRG)
and Enigk (Torphy)
1971 Aachen (FRG)
24 Riders/13 Nations
 Hartwig Steenken (FRG)
and Simona (Kosmos)
 Harvey Smith (GBR)
and Evan Jones (Mattie Brown)
 Paul Weier (SUI)
and Wulf (Donauschwalbe)
1973 Hickstead (GBR)
17 Riders/11 Nations
 Paddy McMahon (GBR)
and Pennwood Forge Mill
 Alwin Schockemöhle (FRG)
and The Robber (Weiler)
 Hubert Parot (FRA)
and Tic (Port Royal)
1975 Munich (FRG)
26 Riders/8 Nations
 Alwin Schockemöhle (FRG)
and Warwick
 Hartwig Steenken (FRG)
and Erle
 Sönke Sönksen (FRG)
and Kwept
1977 Vienna (AUT)
39 Riders/11 Nations
 Johan Heins (NED)
and Seven Valleys
 Eddie Macken (IRL)
and Kerrygold
 Toon Ebben (NED)
and Jumbo Design
1979 Rotterdam (NED)
47 Riders/15 Nations
 Gerd Wiltfang (FRG)
Roman
 Paul Schockemöhle (FRG)
and Deister
 Hugo Simon (AUT)
and Gladstone
1981 Munich (FRG)
41 Riders/13 Nations
 Paul Schockemöhle (FRG)
and Deister
 Malcolm Pyrah (GBR)
and Anglezarke
 Bruno Candrian (SUI)
and Van Gogh
1983 Hickstead (GBR)
46 Riders/12 Nations
 Paul Schockemöhle (FRG)
and Deister
 John Whitaker (GBR)
and Ryans Son
 Frédéric Cottier (FRA)
and Flambeau C
1985 Dinard (FRA)
39 Riders/14 Nations
 Paul Schockemöhle (FRG)
and Deister
 Heidi Robbiani (SUI)
and Jessica V
 John Whitaker (GBR)
and Hopscotch
1987 St. Gallen (SUI)
42 Riders/14 Nations
 Pierre Durand (FRA)
and Jappeloup
 John Whitaker (GBR)
and Milton
 Nick Skelton (GBR)
and Apollo
1989 Rotterdam (NED)
40 Riders/13 Nations
 John Whitaker (GBR)
and Milton
 Michael Whitaker (GBR)
and riding Mon Santa
 Jos Lansink (NED)
and Felix
1991 La Baule (FRA)
47 Riders/14 Nations
 Eric Navet (FRA)
and Quito de Baussy
 Franke Sloothaak (GER)
and Walzerkönig
 Jos Lansink (NED)
and Egano
1993 Gijon (ESP)
40 Riders/13 Nations
 Willi Melliger (SUI)
and Quinta
 Michel Robert (FRA)
and Miss S.P.
 Michael Whitaker (GBR)
and Midnight Madness
1995 St. Gallen (SUI)
53 Riders/15 Nations
 Peter Charles (IRL)
and La Ina
 Michael Whitaker (GBR)
and Ev. Two Step
 Willi Melliger (SUI)
and Calvaro V
1997 Mannheim (GER)
56 Riders/18 Nations
 Ludger Beerbaum (GER)
and Ratina Z
 Hugo Simon (AUT)
and E.T. FRH
 Willi Melliger (SUI)
and Calvaro V
1999 Hickstead (GBR)
56 Riders/18 Nations
 Alexandra Ledermann (FRA)
and Rochet M
 Markus Fuchs (SUI)
and Tinkas Boy
 Lesley Mc Naught (SUI)
and Dulf
2001 Arnhem (NED)
56 Riders/18 Nations
 Ludger Beerbaum (GER)
and Gladdys S
 Ludo Philippaerts (BEL)
and Verelst Otterongo
 Rolf-Göran Bengtsson (SWE)
and Isovlas Pialotta
2003 Donaueschingen (GER)
71 Riders/24 Nations
 Christian Ahlmann (GER)
and Cöster
 Ludger Beerbaum (GER)
and Goldfever 3
 Marcus Ehning (GER)
and For Pleasure
2005 San Patrignano (ITA)
66 Riders/21 Nations
 Marco Kutscher (GER)
and Montender 2
 Christina Liebherr (SUI)
and L.B. No Mercy
 Jeroen Dubbeldam (NED)
and BMC Nassau
2007 Mannheim (GER)
82 Riders/25 Nations[2]
 Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum (GER)
and Shutterfly
 Jos Lansink (NED)
and Al-Kaheel Cavalor Cumano
 Ludger Beerbaum (GER)
and Goldfever 3
2009 Windsor (GBR)
77 Riders/24 Nations
 Kevin Staut (FRA)
and Kraque Boom*Bois Margot
 Carsten-Otto Nagel (GER)
and Corradina
 Albert Zoer (NED)
and Okidoki
2011 Madrid (ESP)
86 Riders/22 Nations
 Rolf-Göran Bengtsson (SWE)[3]
and Ninja la Silla
 Carsten-Otto Nagel (GER)
and Corradina
 Nick Skelton (GBR)
and Carlo
2013 Herning (DEN)
78 Riders
 Roger Yves Bost (FRA)
and Castle Forbes Myrtille Paulois
 Ben Maher (GBR)
and Cella
 Scott Brash (GBR)
and Hello Sanctos
2015 Aachen (GER)
94 Riders
 Jeroen Dubbeldam (NED)
and SFN Zenith N.O.P.[4]
 Gregory Wathelet (BEL)
and Conrad de Hus
 Simon Delestre (FRA)
and Ryan des Hayettes

Team results[edit]

1975 München (FRG) - 6 Teams

  • 1. FRG West Germany - (Alwin Schockemöhle, Hartwig Steenken, Sönke Sönksen, Hendrik Snoek) - 35.5 penalties
  • 2. SUI Switzerland - (Weier, Gabathuler, Candrian, Friedli) - 94.0
  • 3. FRA France - (Rozier, Balanda, Roche, Parot) - 97.0

1977 Vienna (AUT) - 9 Teams

  • 1. NED Netherlands - (Wauters, Ebben, Nooren, Heins) - 20.0 penalties
  • 2. GBR United Kingdom - (Ricketts, Johnsey, H. Smith, Broome) - 20.25
  • 3. FRG West Germany - (Koof, Merkel, P. Schockemöhle, Wiltfang) - 36.0

1979 Rotterdam (NED) - 10 Teams

  • 1. GBR United Kingdom - (Pyrah, Ricketts, Bradley, Broome) - 24.70 penalties
  • 2. FRG West Germany - (Johannsmann, Luther, P. Schockemöhle, Wiltfang) - 30.95
  • 3. IRL Republic of Ireland - (Roche, Gerry Mullins, Con Power, Macken) - 34.10

1981 München (FRG) - 9 Teams

  • 1. FRG West Germany - (Koof, Luther, Wiltfang, P. Schockemöhle) - 11.86 penalties
  • 2. SUI Switzerland - (Melliger, Gabathuler, T. Fuchs, Candrian) - 21.86
  • 3. NED Netherlands - (Hendrix, Ehrens, Nooren, Heins) - 26.35

1983 Hickstead (GBR) - 11 Teams

1985 Dinard (FRA) - 8 Teams

1987 St. Gallen (SUI) - 8 Teams

  • 1. GBR United Kingdom - (Skelton, M. Whitaker, Pyrah, J. Whitaker,) - 10.32 penalties
  • 2. FRA France - (Ph. Rozier, Durand, Cottier, Robert) - 35.43
  • 3. SUI Switzerland - (Guerdat, M. Fuchs, Gabathuler, Melliger) - 45.01

1989 Rotterdam (NED) - 8 Teams

  • 1. GBR United Kingdom - (Skelton, M. Whitaker, Joe Turi, J. Whitaker,) - 20.35 penalties
  • 2. FRA France - (Godignon, Ph. Rozier, Robert, Durand) - 33.41
  • 3. SUI Switzerland - (Gabathuler, M. Fuchs, Melliger, T. Fuchs) - 35.85

1991 La Baule (FRA) - 11 Teams

1993 Gijon (ESP) - 9 Teams

  • 1. SUI Switzerland - (Melliger, McNaught-Mändli, Lauber, T. Fuchs) - 19.23 penalties
  • 2. GBR United Kingdom - (Skelton, M. Whitaker, Armstrong, J. Whitaker,) - 21.15
  • 3. FRA France - (Bourdy, Robert, Godignon, Navet) - 29.88

1995 St. Gallen (SUI) - 11 Teams

  • 1. SUI Switzerland - (Melliger, McNaught, Lauber, M. Fuchs) - 8 penalties
  • 2. GBR United Kingdom - (Skelton, M. Whitaker, Bradley, J. Whitaker,) - 12
  • 3. FRA France - (H. Godignon, Bonneau, A. Ledermann, R-Y. Bost) - 16

1997 Mannheim (GER) - 12 Teams

1999 Hickstead (GBR) - 14 Teams

2001 Arnhem (NED) - 14 Teams

2003 Donaueschingen (GER) - 18 Teams

  • 1. GER Germany - (Marcus Ehning, Christian Ahlmann, Ludger Beerbaum, Otto Becker) - 15.15 penalties
  • 2. FRA France - (Michel Robert, Eric Levallois, Michel Hécart, Reynald Angot) - 25.30
  • 3. SUI Switzerland - (Beat Mändli, Steve Guerdat, Markus Fuchs, Willi Melliger) - 28.86

2005 San Patrignano (ITA) - 14 Teams

  • 1. GER Germany - (Marcus Ehning, Christian Ahlmann, Marco Kutscher, Meredith M. Beerbaum) - 18 penalties
  • 2. SUI Switzerland - (Fabio Crotta, Steve Guerdat, Christina Liebherr, Markus Fuchs) - 34.42
  • 3. NED Netherlands - (Gerco Schröder, Leon Thijssen, Jeroen Dubbeldam, Yves Houtackers) - 35.76

2007 Mannheim (GER) - 18 Teams

2009 Windsor (GBR) - 17 Teams

2011 Madrid (ESP) - 9 Teams

2013 Herning (DEN) - 19 Teams

2015 Aachen (GER) - 22 Teams

References[edit]

  1. ^ FEI European Show Jumping Championships results history
  2. ^ 2007 FEI European Show Jumping Championships - Mannheim results
  3. ^ F.E.I. (2011) [1] FEI European Championships Medallists - FEI Press Kits
  4. ^ H&C (24 August 2015) Dubbeldam 2015 European Champion Archived September 25, 2015, at the Wayback Machine. Horse & Country
  5. ^ FEI European Championships (August 11th to 23rd) European Championship Jumping Team Aachen 2015