FIBA European Champions Cup and EuroLeague records and statistics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This page details statistics of the FIBA European Champions Cup and EuroLeague.

General performances[edit]

By club[edit]

Club City Champions Runner-up Years won Years runner-up
Spain Real Madrid Madrid 10 8 1964, 1965, 1967, 1968, 1974, 1978, 1980, 1995, 2015, 2018 1962, 1963, 1969, 1975, 1976, 1985, 2013, 2014
Russia CSKA Moscow Moscow 8 6 1961, 1963, 1969, 1971, 2006, 2008, 2016, 2019 1965, 1970, 1973, 2007, 2009, 2012
Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv Tel Aviv 6 9 1977, 1981, 2001, 2004, 2005, 2014 1980, 1982, 1987, 1988, 1989, 2000, 2006, 2008, 2011
Greece Panathinaikos Athens 6 1 1996, 2000, 2002, 2007, 2009, 2011 2001
Italy Varese Varese 5 5 1970, 1972, 1973, 1975, 1976 1971, 1974, 1977, 1978, 1979
Greece Olympiacos Piraeus 3 5 1997, 2012, 2013 1994, 1995, 2010, 2015, 2017
Italy Olimpia Milano Milano 3 2 1966, 1987, 1988 1967, 1983
Soviet Union ASK Riga Riga 3 1 1958, 1959, 1960 1961
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Split Split 3 1 1989, 1990, 1991 1972
Spain FC Barcelona Barcelona 2 5 2003, 2010 1984, 1990, 1991, 1996, 1997
Italy Virtus Bologna Bologna 2 3 1998, 2001 1981, 1999, 2002
Italy Cantù Cantù 2 0 1982, 1983
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Cibona Zagreb 2 0 1985, 1986
Turkey Fenerbahçe Istanbul 1 2 2017 2016, 2018
Soviet Union Dinamo Tbilisi Tbilisi 1 1 1962 1960
Spain Joventut Badalona 1 1 1994 1992
Lithuania Žalgiris Kaunas 1 1 1999 1986
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Bosna Sarajevo 1 0 1979
Italy Virtus Roma Rome 1 0 1984
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Partizan Belgrade 1 0 1992
France Limoges Limoges 1 0 1993

By nation[edit]

Nation Winners Runners-Up Winning Clubs Runners-Up
Spain Spain
13
16
Real Madrid (10), FC Barcelona (2), Joventut (1) Real Madrid (8), FC Barcelona (5), Baskonia (2), Joventut (1)
Italy Italy
13
13
Varese (5), Olimpia Milano (3), Virtus Bologna (2), Cantù (2), Virtus Roma (1) Varese (5), Virtus Bologna (3), Olimpia Milano (2), Treviso (2), Fortitudo Bologna (1)
Greece Greece
9
7
Panathinaikos (6), Olympiacos (3) Olympiacos (5), Panathinaikos (1), AEK (1)
Soviet Union Soviet Union
8
6
CSKA Moscow (4), ASK Riga (3), Dinamo Tbilisi (1) CSKA Moscow (3), ASK Riga (1), Dinamo Tbilisi (1), Žalgiris (1)
Israel Israel
6
9
Maccabi Tel Aviv (6) Maccabi Tel Aviv (9)
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Yugoslavia
6
1
Split (3), Cibona (2), Bosna (1) Split (1)
Russia Russia
4
3
CSKA Moscow (4) CSKA Moscow (3)
Turkey Turkey
1
3
Fenerbahçe (1) Fenerbahçe (2), Anadolu Efes (1)
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Yugoslavia
1
-
Partizan (1) -
France France
1
-
Limoges (1) -
Lithuania Lithuania
1
-
Žalgiris (1) -
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
-
3
- Brno (2), Slavia Prague (1)
Bulgaria Bulgaria
-
2
- Academic (2)

By head coach[edit]

Coach Cups Years
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Serbia Željko Obradović
9
1992, 1994, 1995, 2000, 2002, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2017
Soviet Union Alexander Gomelsky
4
1958, 1959, 1960, 1971
Spain Pedro Ferrándiz
4
1965, 1967, 1968, 1974
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Božidar Maljković
4
1989, 1990, 1993, 1996
Italy Ettore Messina
4
1998, 2001 Euroleague Basketball, 2006, 2008
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Aca Nikolić
3
1970, 1972, 1973
Israel Pini Gershon
3
2001 FIBA SuproLeague, 2004, 2005
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Serbia Dušan Ivković
2
1997, 2012
Soviet Union Evgeny Alekseev
2
1961, 1963
Italy Sandro Gamba
2
1975, 1976
Spain Lolo Sainz
2
1978, 1980
Italy Valerio Bianchini
2
1982, 1984
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Željko Pavličević
2
1986, 1991
Spain Pablo Laso
2
2015, 2018
Greece Dimitrios Itoudis
2
2016, 2019
Soviet Union Otar Korkiya
1
1962
Spain Joaquín Hernández
1
1964
Italy Cesare Rubini
1
1966
Soviet Union Armenak Alachachian
1
1969
Israel Ralph Klein
1
1977
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Bogdan Tanjević
1
1979
United States Rudy D'Amico
1
1981
Italy Giancarlo Primo
1
1983
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Mirko Novosel
1
1985
United States Dan Peterson
1
1987
Italy Franco Casalini
1
1988
Lithuania Jonas Kazlauskas
1
1999
Serbia and Montenegro Svetislav Pešić
1
2003
Spain Xavi Pascual
1
2010
Greece Georgios Bartzokas
1
2013
United States Israel David Blatt
1
2014

Players with the most championships[edit]

Player Cups Years
Italy Dino Meneghin
7
1970, 1972, 1973, 1975, 1976, 1987, 1988
Spain Clifford Luyk
6
1964, 1965, 1967, 1968, 1974, 1978
Italy Aldo Ossola
5
1970, 1972, 1973, 1975, 1976
Greece Fragiskos Alvertis
5
1996, 2000, 2002, 2007, 2009
Spain Wayne Brabender
4
1968, 1974, 1978, 1980
Spain Cristóbal Rodríguez
4
1967, 1968, 1974, 1978
Spain Emiliano Rodríguez
4
1964, 1965, 1967, 1968
Spain Lolo Sainz
4
1964, 1965, 1967, 1968
Spain Carlos Sevillano
4
1964, 1965, 1967, 1968
Italy Marino Zanatta
4
1972, 1973, 1975, 1976
Italy Ivan Bisson
4
1972, 1973, 1975, 1976
Italy Fausto Bargna
4
1982, 1983, 1987, 1988
Lithuania Šarūnas Jasikevičius
4
2003, 2004, 2005, 2009
United States Kyle Hines
4
2012, 2013, 2016, 2019

By city[edit]

City Winners Runners-up Winning clubs Runners-up
Spain Madrid
10
8
Real Madrid (10) Real Madrid (8)
Greece Athens
9
6
Panathinaikos (6), Olympiacos (3) Olympiacos (4), Panathinaikos (1), AEK (1)
Russia Moscow
8
6
CSKA Moscow (8) CSKA Moscow (6)
Israel Tel Aviv
6
9
Maccabi Tel Aviv (6) Maccabi Tel Aviv (9)
Italy Varese
5
5
Pallacanestro Varese (5) Pallacanestro Varese (5)
Italy Milan
3
2
Olimpia Milano (3) Olimpia Milano (2)
Latvia Riga
3
1
ASK Riga (3) ASK Riga (1)
Croatia Split
3
1
Split (3) Split (1)
Spain Barcelona
2
5
FC Barcelona (2) FC Barcelona (5)
Italy Bologna
2
4
Virtus Bologna (2) Virtus Bologna (3), Fortitudo Bologna (1)
Italy Cantù
2
0
Pallacanestro Cantù (2)
Croatia Zagreb
2
0
Cibona (2)
Turkey Istanbul
1
3
Fenerbahçe (1) Fenerbahçe (2), Anadolu Efes (1)
Georgia (country) Tbilisi
1
1
Dinamo Tbilisi (1) Dinamo Tbilisi (1)
Spain Badalona
1
1
Joventut (1) Joventut (1)
Lithuania Kaunas
1
1
Žalgiris (1) Žalgiris (1)
Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo
1
0
Bosna (1)
Italy Rome
1
0
Virtus Roma (1)
Serbia Belgrade
1
0
Partizan (1)
France Limoges
1
0
Limoges CSP (1)
Bulgaria Sofia
0
2
Academic (2)
Czech Republic Brno
0
2
Spartak Brno (2)
Italy Treviso
0
2
Benetton Treviso (2)
Spain Vitoria-Gasteiz
0
2
Baskonia (2)
Czech Republic Prague
0
1
Slavia Prague (1)

Number of participating clubs of the EuroLeague Basketball era[edit]

The following is a list of clubs that have played in the EuroLeague group stages, during the Euroleague Basketball era.

Nation # Clubs Years
Italy Italy (12)
13
Olimpia Milano 2005–06, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2010–11, 2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2017–18, 2018–19
11
Mens Sana 1871 2002–03, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2005–06, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2010–11, 2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14
7
Fortitudo Bologna 2000–01, 2001–02, 2002–03, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2005–06, 2006–07
7
Treviso 2000–01, 2001–02, 2002–03, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2005–06, 2006–07
6
Virtus Roma 2003–04, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2010–11
4
Virtus Bologna 2000–01, 2001–02, 2002–03, 2007–08
2
Victoria Libertas 2001–02, 2004–05
2
Cantù 2011–12, 2012–13
2
Dinamo Sassari 2014–15, 2015–16
1
Scaligera Verona 2000–01
1
Napoli 2006–07
1
Felice Scandone 2008–09
France France (11)
6
Pau-Lacq-Orthez 2001–02, 2002–03, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2005–06, 2006–07
5
ASVEL 2001–02, 2002–03, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2009–10
3
Le Mans Sarthe 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09
3
SIG Strasbourg 2005–06, 2013–14, 2015–16
2
SLUC Nancy 2008–09, 2011–12
2
Limoges CSP 2014-15, 2015–16
1
Chorale Roanne 2007–08
1
Orléans 2009–10
1
Cholet 2010–11
1
Élan Chalon 2012–13
1
Nanterre 92 2013–14
Spain Spain (8)
19
FC Barcelona 2000–01, 2001–02, 2002–03, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2005–06, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2010–11, 2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2017–18, 2018–19
19
Baskonia 2000–01, 2001–02, 2002–03, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2005–06, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2010–11, 2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2014-15, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2017–18, 2018–19
17
Real Madrid 2000–01, 2001–02, 2002–03, 2004–05, 2005–06, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2010–11, 2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2017–18, 2018–19
16
Málaga 2001–02, 2002–03, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2005–06, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2010–11, 2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2014-15, 2015–16, 2017–18
4
Valencia Basket 2003–04, 2010–11, 2014-15, 2017–18
2
Estudiantes 2000–01, 2004–05
2
Joventut 2006–07, 2008–09
1
Bilbao Basket 2011–12
1
Gran Canaria 2018–19
Greece Greece (8)
19
Olympiacos 2000–01, 2001–02, 2002–03, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2005–06, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2010–11, 2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2014-15, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2017–18, 2018–19
18
Panathinaikos 2001–02, 2002–03, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2005–06, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2010–11, 2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2017–18, 2018–19
6
AEK 2000–01, 2001–02, 2002–03, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2005–06
2
Peristeri 2000–01, 2001–02
2
Aris 2006–07, 2007–08
1
PAOK 2000–01
1
Panionios 2008–09
1
Maroussi 2009–10
Russia Russia (8)
18
CSKA Moscow 2001–02, 2002–03, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2005–06, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2010–11, 2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2017–18, 2018–19
6
Khimki 2009–10, 2010–11, 2012–13, 2015–16, 2017–18, 2018–19
3
UNICS 2011–12, 2014–15, 2016–17
2
Lokomotiv Kuban 2013–14, 2015–16
1
St. Petersburg Lions 2000–01
1
Ural Great Perm 2001–02
1
Dynamo Moscow 2006–07
1
Nizhny Novgorod 2014–15
Turkey Turkey (7)
18
Anadolu Efes 2001–02, 2002–03, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2005–06, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2010–11, 2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2017–18, 2018–19
13
Fenerbahçe 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2010–11, 2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2017–18, 2018–19
5
Ülker 2001–02, 2002–03, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2005–06
4
Galatasaray 2011–12, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2016–17
3
Darüşşafaka 2015–16, 2016–17, 2018–19
1
Beşiktaş 2012–13
1
Karşıyaka 2015–16
Germany Germany (6)
9
Brose Bamberg 2005–06, 2007–08, 2010–11, 2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2017–18
6
Alba Berlin 2001–02, 2002–03, 2003–04, 2008–09, 2012–13, 2014–15
4
Bayern Munich 2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2018–19
3
Skyliners Frankfurt 2000–01, 2001–02, 2004–05
1
Köln 99ers 2006–07
1
EWE Baskets Oldenburg 2009–10
Croatia Croatia (4)
11
Cibona 2000–01, 2001–02, 2002–03, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2005–06, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2010–11
3
Cedevita 2012–13, 2014–15, 2015–16
2
Zadar 2000–01, 2001–02
1
Zagreb 2011–12
Poland Poland (4)
9
Prokom Trefl Sopot 2004–05, 2005–06, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2010–11, 2011–12, 2012–13
3
Śląsk Wrocław 2001–02, 2002–03, 2003–04
2
Zielona Góra 2013–14, 2015–16
1
Turów Zgorzelec 2014–15
Lithuania Lithuania (3)
19
Žalgiris 2000–01, 2001–02, 2002–03, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2005–06, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2010–11, 2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2017–18, 2018–19
5
Rytas 2005–06, 2007–08, 2009–10, 2010–11, 2012–13
1
Neptūnas 2014–15
Slovenia Slovenia (2)
13
Olimpija 2000–01, 2001–02, 2002–03, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2005–06, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2010–11, 2011–12, 2012–13
2
Krka 2001–02, 2003–04
Serbia Serbia (2)
13
Partizan 2001–02, 2002–03, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2005–06, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2010–11, 2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14
5
Crvena zvezda 2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2017–18
Israel Israel (2)
18
Maccabi Tel Aviv 2001–02, 2002–03, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2005–06, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2010–11, 2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2017–18, 2018–19
1
Hapoel Jerusalem 2000–01
Belgium Belgium (2)
4
Spirou Charleroi 2000–01, 2001–02, 2010–11, 2011–12
1
Oostende 2001–02
Montenegro Montenegro (1)
4
Budućnost 2000–01, 2001–02, 2002–03, 2018–19
United Kingdom United Kingdom (1)
2
London Towers 2000–01, 2001–02
Portugal Portugal (1)
1
Ovarense 2000–01
Switzerland Switzerland (1)
1
Lugano Snakes 2000–01
Ukraine Ukraine (1)
1
Budivelnyk 2013–14

Bold: this teams qualification to Main Round

Clubs[edit]

By semi-final appearances (FIBA European Champions Cup and EuroLeague Basketball)[edit]

Team No. of Appearances Years in Semi-finals
Spain Real Madrid
27
1958, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1978, 1980, 1985, 1993, 1995, 1996, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2017, 2018, 2019
Russia CSKA Moscow
27
1961, 1962, 1963, 1965, 1966, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1973, 1996, 2001 FIBA SuproLeague, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019
Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv
17
1977, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1991, 2000, 2001 FIBA SuproLeague, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2011, 2014
Spain FC Barcelona
15
1984, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1994, 1996, 1997, 2000, 2003, 2006, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014
Greece Panathinaikos
12
1972, 1994, 1995, 1996, 2000, 2001 FIBA SuproLeague, 2002, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2012
Italy Varese
11
1965, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979
Greece Olympiacos
10
1994, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2017
Italy Olimpia Milano
8
1964, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1983, 1987, 1988, 1992
Spain Baskonia
6
2001 Euroleague Basketball, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2016
Italy Virtus Bologna
5
1981, 1998, 1999, 2001 Euroleague Basketball, 2002
Turkey Fenerbahçe
5
2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019
Soviet Union Rīgas ASK
4
1958, 1959, 1960, 1961
Czechoslovakia Brno
4
1963, 1964, 1968, 1969
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Split
4
1972, 1989, 1990, 1991
Serbia Partizan
4
1988, 1992, 1998, 2010
Italy Mens Sana 1871
4
2003, 2004, 2008, 2011
Italy Treviso
4
1993, 1998, 2002, 2003
Czechoslovakia USK Praha
4
1966, 1967, 1970, 1971
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia OKK Beograd
3
1959, 1964, 1965
Soviet Union Dinamo Tbilisi
3
1960, 1962, 1963
Slovenia Olimpija
3
1962, 1967, 1997
Greece AEK
3
1966, 1998, 2001 Euroleague Basketball
Lithuania Žalgiris
3
1986, 1999, 2018
Greece Aris
3
1988, 1989, 1990
France Limoges CSP
3
1990, 1993, 1995
Italy Fortitudo Bologna
3
1999, 2001 Euroleague Basketball, 2004
Turkey Anadolu Efes
3
2000, 2001 FIBA SuproLeague, 2019
Bulgaria Academic
2
1958, 1959
Italy Cantù
2
1982, 1983
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Cibona
2
1985, 1986
Spain Joventut Badalona
2
1992, 1994
Hungary Budapesti Honvéd
1
1958
Poland Lech Poznań
1
1959
Poland Polonia Warszawa
1
1960
Czechoslovakia Slovan Orbis Praha
1
1960
Romania Steaua București
1
1961
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Zadar
1
1968
Belgium Standard Liège
1
1969
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Bosna
1
1979
Italy Virtus Roma
1
1984
Italy Victoria Libertas
1
1991
Spain Estudiantes
1
1992
Greece PAOK
1
1993
France ASVEL
1
1997
Spain Málaga
1
2007
Russia Lokomotiv Kuban
1
2016
Team in Bold
= Finalist team in season

EuroLeague Final Four[edit]

The history of the EuroLeague Final Four system, which was permanently introduced in the 1987–88 season.

By season[edit]

Season 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place
1988
Italy Tracer Milano Israel Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Partizan Greece Aris
1989
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Jugoplastika Israel Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv Greece Aris Spain FC Barcelona
1990
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Jugoplastika Spain FC Barcelona France Limoges CSP Greece Aris
1991
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Pop 84 Spain FC Barcelona Israel Maccabi Elite Italy Scavolini Pesaro
1992
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Partizan Spain Montigalà Joventut Italy Philips Milano Spain Estudiantes Caja Postal
1993
France Limoges CSP Italy Benetton Treviso Greece PAOK Spain Real Madrid Teka
1994
Spain 7up Joventut Greece Olympiacos Greece Panathinaikos Spain Banca Catalana FC Barcelona
1995
Spain Real Madrid Teka Greece Olympiacos Greece Panathinaikos France Limoges CSP
1996
Greece Panathinaikos Spain Banca Catalana FC Barcelona Russia CSKA Moscow Spain Real Madrid Teka
1997
Greece Olympiacos Spain Banca Catalana FC Barcelona Slovenia Smelt Olimpija France ASVEL
1998
Italy Kinder Bologna Greece AEK Italy Benetton Treviso Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Partizan
1999
Lithuania Žalgiris Italy Kinder Bologna Greece Olympiacos Italy Teamsystem Bologna
2000
Greece Panathinaikos Israel Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv Turkey Efes Pilsen Spain FC Barcelona
2001
Israel Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv Greece Panathinaikos Turkey Efes Pilsen Russia CSKA Moscow
2001
Italy Kinder Bologna Spain Tau Cerámica Greece AEK, Italy Paf Wennington Bologna [1]
2002
Greece Panathinaikos Italy Kinder Bologna Italy Benetton Treviso, Israel Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv [2]
2003
Spain FC Barcelona Italy Benetton Treviso Italy Montepaschi Siena Russia CSKA Moscow
2004
Israel Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv Italy Skipper Bologna Russia CSKA Moscow Italy Montepaschi Siena
2005
Israel Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv Spain Tau Cerámica Greece Panathinaikos Russia CSKA Moscow
2006
Russia CSKA Moscow Israel Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv Spain Tau Cerámica Spain Winterthur FC Barcelona
2007
Greece Panathinaikos Russia CSKA Moscow Spain Unicaja Spain Tau Cerámica
2008
Russia CSKA Moscow Israel Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv Italy Montepaschi Siena Spain Tau Cerámica
2009
Greece Panathinaikos Russia CSKA Moscow Spain Regal FC Barcelona Greece Olympiacos
2010
Spain Regal FC Barcelona Greece Olympiacos Russia CSKA Moscow Serbia Partizan
2011
Greece Panathinaikos Israel Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv Italy Montepaschi Siena Spain Real Madrid
2012
Greece Olympiacos Russia CSKA Moscow Spain FC Barcelona Regal Greece Panathinaikos
2013
Greece Olympiacos Spain Real Madrid Russia CSKA Moscow Spain FC Barcelona Regal
2014
Israel Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv Spain Real Madrid Spain FC Barcelona Russia CSKA Moscow
2015
Spain Real Madrid Greece Olympiacos Russia CSKA Moscow Turkey Fenerbahçe Ülker
2016
Russia CSKA Moscow Turkey Fenerbahçe Russia Lokomotiv Kuban Spain Laboral Kutxa
2017
Turkey Fenerbahçe Greece Olympiacos Russia CSKA Moscow Spain Real Madrid
2018
Spain Real Madrid Turkey Fenerbahçe Doğuş Lithuania Žalgiris Russia CSKA Moscow
2019
Russia CSKA Moscow Turkey Anadolu Efes Spain Real Madrid Turkey Fenerbahçe Beko

Performance by club[edit]

Club 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
Greece Panathinaikos 6 1 3 1 11
Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 4 6 2 12
Russia CSKA Moscow 4 3 6 5 18
Greece Olympiacos 3 5 1 1 10
Spain Real Madrid 3 2 1 4 10
Croatia Split 3 3
Spain Barcelona 2 4 3 5 14
Italy Virtus Bologna 2 2 4
Turkey Fenerbahçe 1 2 2 5
Spain Joventut Badalona 1 1 2
Serbia Partizan 1 1 2 4
France Limoges CSP 1 1 1 3
Italy Olimpia Milano 1 1 2
Lithuania Žalgiris 1 1 2
Italy Treviso 2 2 4
Spain Baskonia 2 1 3 6
Turkey Efes Pilsen 1 2 3
Italy Fortitudo Bologna 1 1 1 3
Greece AEK 1 1 2
Italy Mens Sana 3 1 4
Greece Aris 1 2 3
Greece PAOK 1 1
Slovenia Olimpija 1 1
Spain Málaga 1 1
Russia Lokomotiv Kuban 1 1
Italy Victoria Libertas 1 1
Spain Estudiantes 1 1
France ASVEL 1 1

References[edit]

  1. ^ There was no final four held, but the semifinals and the finals were played in a best of five series. Third-place playoff games were not played.
  2. ^ There was no third-place final played.

External links[edit]