FINA Diving World Series

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The FINA Diving World Series is a diving competition series held annually since 2007.

This series is held around the world (the current series includes 4 events) where the divers collect points depending on their results to determine the World Series champions.

This series is reserved for only the best divers in the World and national wild cards. Most of the divers are usually the World, World Cup and Olympics Champions and runners-up.

List of FINA Diving World Series[edit]

Year 1st Venue 2nd Venue 3rd Venue 4th Venue 5th Venue 6th Venue
2007 United Kingdom Sheffield Mexico Mexico City China Nanjing N/A
2008 Mexico Tijuana United Kingdom Sheffield China Nanjing N/A
2009 Qatar Doha China Changzhou United Kingdom Sheffield Mexico Tijuana N/A
2010 China Qingdao Mexico Veracruz Mexico Veracruz N/A
2011 Russia Moscow China Beijing United Kingdom Sheffield Mexico Guanajuato N/A
2012 United Arab Emirates Dubai China Beijing Russia Moscow Mexico Tijuana N/A
2013 China Beijing United Arab Emirates Dubai United Kingdom Edinburgh Russia Moscow Mexico Guadalajara Mexico Guadalajara
2014 China Beijing China Guangzhou United Kingdom London Russia Moscow Canada Windsor Mexico Monterrey
2015 China Beijing United Arab Emirates Dubai Russia Kazan United Kingdom London Canada Windsor Mexico Mérida
2016 China Beijing United Arab Emirates Dubai Canada Windsor Russia Kazan N/A
2017 China Beijing China Guangzhou Russia Kazan Canada Windsor N/A

Overall ranking[edit]

Overall ranking is based on the combined results from the legs of the series. Divers earned points based on placement at each competition. For individual events, points were counted separately for each person. For synchronized events, points were combined for each country – some countries had different pairs compete at the different legs of the series. Medals were not awarded for overall ranking, but top divers (or countries for synchro) who competed in all the legs earned prize money.

2007[edit]

Men's events

Event First Second Third
3 metre springboard  Qin Kai (CHN)  Alexandre Despatie (CAN)  He Chong (CHN)
10 metre platform  Zhou Lüxin (CHN)  Lin Yue (CHN)  José Guerra (CUB)
3 metre springboard synchro  Qin Kai & Wang Feng (CHN)  Alexandre Despatie & Arturo Miranda (CAN)  Jorge Betancourt & Erick Fornaris (CUB)
10 metre platform synchro  Lin Yue & Huo Liang (CHN)  José Guerra & Erick Fornaris (CUB)  Thomas Finchum & David Boudia (USA)

Women's events

Event First Second Third
3 metre springboard  Guo Jingjing (CHN)  Yulia Pakhalina (RUS)  Wu Minxia (CHN)
10 metre platform  Chen Ruolin (CHN)  Wang Xin (CHN)  Paola Espinoza Sánchez (MEX)
3 metre springboard synchro  Guo Jingjing & Wu Minxia (CHN)  Yulia Pakhalina & Anastasia Pozdnyakova (RUS)  Briony Cole & Sharleen Stratton (AUS)
10 metre platform synchro  Chen Ruolin & Wang Xin (CHN)  Émilie Heymans & Marie-Ève Marleau (CAN)  Briony Cole & Melissa Wu (AUS)

2008[edit]

Men's events

Event First Second Third
3 metre springboard  Qin Kai (CHN)  He Chong (CHN)  Yahel Castillo (MEX)
10 metre platform  Zhou Lüxin (CHN)  Jeinkler Aguirre (CUB)  Thomas Daley (GBR)
3 metre springboard synchro  Qin Kai & Wang Feng (CHN)  Dmitry Sautin & Yury Kunakov (RUS)  Ben Swain & Nicholas Robinson-Baker (GBR)
10 metre platform synchro  Konstantin Khanbekov & Oleg Vikulov (RUS)  José Guerra & Erick Fornaris (CUB)  Thomas Finchum & David Boudia (USA)

Women's events

Event First Second Third
3 metre springboard  Wu Minxia (CHN)  Anna Lindberg (SWE)  Guo Jingjing (CHN)
10 metre platform  Paola Espinoza Sánchez (MEX)  Wang Xin (CHN)  Émilie Heymans (CAN)
3 metre springboard synchro  Guo Jingjing & Wu Minxia (CHN)  Yulia Pakhalina & Anastasia Pozdnyakova (RUS)  Tandi Gerrard & Hayley Sage (GBR)
10 metre platform synchro  Émilie Heymans & Marie-Ève Marleau (CAN)  Paola Espinoza Sánchez & Tatiana Ortiz (MEX)  Monique McCarroll & Sarah Barrow (GBR)

2009[edit]

Men's events

Event First Second Third
3 metre springboard  Qin Kai (CHN)  Zhang Xinhua (CHN)
 Yahel Castillo (MEX)
Not awarded
due to tie for second.
10 metre platform  Qiu Bo (CHN)  Matthew Mitcham (AUS)  Tom Daley (GBR)
3 metre springboard synchro  Qin Kai (CHN)  Ben Swain & Nicholas Robinson-Baker (GBR)  Sascha Klein (GER)
10 metre platform synchro  Patrick Hausding & Sascha Klein (GER)  José Guerra & Jeinkler Aguirre (CUB)  Lin Yue & Huo Liang (CHN)

Women's events

Event First Second Third
3 metre springboard  He Zi (CHN)  Sharleen Stratton (AUS)  Kelci Bryant (USA)
10 metre platform  Li Kang (CHN)  Roseline Filion (CAN)
 Melissa Wu (AUS)
Not awarded
due to tie for second.
3 metre springboard synchro  Guo Jingjing & Wu Minxia (CHN)  Yulia Pakhalina & Anastasia Pozdnyakova (RUS)  Briony Cole & Sharleen Stratton (AUS)
10 metre platform synchro  Li Kang (CHN)  Briony Cole & Melissa Wu (AUS)  Roseline Filion & Meaghan Benfeito (CAN)

2010[edit]

Men's events[1]

Event First Second Third
3 metre springboard  Qin Kai (CHN)  Yahel Castillo (MEX)  Alexandre Despatie (CAN)
10 metre platform  Qiu Bo (CHN)  German Sanchez (MEX)  Alexey Kravchenko (RUS)
3 metre springboard synchro  Qin Kai & Zhang Xinhua (CHN)  Dmitry Sautin & Yuriy Kunakov (RUS)  Stephan Feck & Patrick Hausding (GER)
10 metre platform synchro  Zhang Yanquan & Cao Yuan (CHN)  Patrick Hausding & Sascha Klein (GER)  José Guerra & Jeinkler Aguirre (CUB)

Women's events[2]

Event First Second Third
3 metre springboard  He Zi (CHN)  Paola Espinosa (MEX)  Jennifer Abel (CAN)
10 metre platform  Chen Ruolin (CHN)  Kang Li (CHN)  Paola Espinosa (MEX)
3 metre springboard synchro  He Zi & Wu Minxia (CHN)  Svetlana Filippova & Anastasia Pozdnyakova (RUS)  Meaghan Benfeito & Jennifer Abel (CAN)
10 metre platform synchro  Chen Ruolin & Wang Hao (CHN)  Roseline Filion & Meaghan Benfeito (CAN)  Monique Gladding & Megan Sylvester (GBR)

2011[edit]

Men's events[3]

Event First Second Third
3 metre springboard  Qin Kai (CHN)  He Chong (CHN)  Yahel Castillo (MEX)
10 metre platform  Qiu Bo (CHN)  Sascha Klein (GER)  Tom Daley (GBR)
3 metre springboard synchro  Yahel Castillo & Daniel Islas (MEX)  Patrick Hausding & Stephan Feck (GER)
 Illya Kvasha & Oleksiy Pryhorov (UKR)
 Qin Kai & Luo Yutong (CHN)
Not awarded
due to tie for second.
10 metre platform synchro  Patrick Hausding & Sascha Klein (GER)  José Guerra & Jeinkler Aguirre (CUB)  Thomas Daley & Peter Waterfield (GBR)
 Iván García & Germán Sánchez (MEX)

Women's events[4]

Event First Second Third
3 metre springboard  He Zi (CHN)  Jennifer Abel (CAN)  Tania Cagnotto (ITA)
10 metre platform  Chen Ruolin (CHN)  Hu Yadan (CHN)  Paola Espinosa (MEX)
3 metre springboard synchro  He Zi & Wu Minxia (CHN)  Jennifer Abel & Emilie Heymans (CAN)  Svetlana Filippova & Nadezhda Bazhina;
Svetlana Filippova & Anastasia Pozdniakova (RUS)
10 metre platform synchro  Chen Ruolin & Wang Hao (CHN)  Roseline Filion & Meaghan Benfeito (CAN)  Melissa Wu & Alexandra Croak (AUS)

2012[edit]

Men's events[5]

Event First Second Third
3 metre springboard  He Chong (CHN)  Qin Kai (CHN)  Ilya Zakharov (RUS)
10 metre platform  Tom Daley (GBR)  David Boudia (USA)  Sascha Klein (GER)
3 metre springboard synchro  Illya Kvasha & Oleksiy Pryhorov;
Oleksandr Gorshkovozov & Oleg Kolodiy (UKR)
 Qin Kai & Luo Yutong (CHN)  Patrick Hausding & Stephan Feck (GER)
10 metre platform synchro  Tom Daley & Peter Waterfield (GBR)  Patrick Hausding & Sascha Klein (GER)
 David Boudia & Nick McCrory (USA)
Not awarded
due to tie for second.

Women's events[6]

Event First Second Third
3 metre springboard  He Zi (CHN)  Tania Cagnotto (ITA)  Wu Minxia (CHN)
10 metre platform  Ruolin Chen (CHN)  Pandelela Rinong (MAS)  Paola Espinosa (MEX)
3 metre springboard synchro  He Zi & Wu Minxia (CHN)  Christina Loukas & Kassidy Cook;
Kelci Bryant & Abigail Johnston (USA)
 Tania Cagnotto & Francesca Dallapé (ITA)
10 metre platform synchro  Ruolin Chen & Hao Wang (CHN)  Roseline Filion & Meaghan Benfeito (CAN)  Pandelela Rinong & Leong Mun Yee (MAS)

2013[edit]

Men's events[7]

Event First Second Third
3 metre springboard  Yahel Castillo (MEX)  He Chong (CHN)  Illya Kvasha (UKR)
10 metre platform  Viktor Minibaev (RUS)  Iván García (MEX)  Lin Yue (CHN)
3 metre springboard synchro  Qin Kai & He Chong;
Li Shixin & He Chao (CHN)
 Illya Kvasha & Oleksiy Pryhorov;
Oleksandr Gorshkovozov & Oleg Kolodiy (UKR)
 Yahel Castillo & Daniel Islas (MEX)
10 metre platform synchro  Viktor Minibaev & Artem Chesakov (RUS)  José Guerra & Jeinkler Aguirre (CUB)  Iván García & Adán Zúñiga;
Iván García & Germán Sánchez (MEX)

Women's events[8]

Event First Second Third
3 metre springboard  He Zi (CHN)  Laura Sánchez (MEX)  Olena Fedorova (UKR)
10 metre platform  Si Yajie (CHN)  Pandelela Rinong (MAS)  Chen Ruolin (CHN)
3 metre springboard synchro  Shi Tingmao & Wu Minxia;
He Zi & Wang Han (CHN)
 Olena Fedorova & Anna Pysmenska;
Viktoriya Kesar & Anastasiia Nedobiga (UKR)
 Cheong Jun Hoong & Ng Yan Yee;
Ng Yan Yee & Cheong Jun Hoong (MAS)
10 metre platform synchro  Chen Ruolin & Liu Huixia;
Liu Huixia & Si Yajie (CHN)
 Cheong Jun Hoong & Pandelela Rinong;
Pandelela Rinong & Leong Mun Yee (MAS)
 Meaghan Benfeito & Roseline Filion;
Carol-Ann Ware & Pamela Ware (CAN)

2014[edit]

Men's events[9]

Event First Second Third
3 metre springboard  He Chong (CHN)  Illya Kvasha (UKR)  Jack Laugher (GBR)
10 metre platform  Viktor Minibaev (RUS)  Qiu Bo (CHN)  Tom Daley (GBR)
3 metre springboard synchro  Cao Yuan & Lin Yue;
He Chong & Qin Kai (CHN)
 Oleksandr Gorshkovozov & Illya Kvasha (UKR)  Stephan Feck & Patrick Hausding (GER)
10 metre platform synchro  Cao Yuan & Lin Yue;
Yang Jian & Chen Aisen;
Tai Xiaohu & Yang Hao (CHN)
 Patrick Hausding & Sascha Klein (GER)  Iván García & Germán Sánchez (MEX)

Women's events[10]

Event First Second Third
3 metre springboard  Wang Han (CHN)  He Zi (CHN)  Tania Cagnotto (ITA)
10 metre platform  Liu Huixia (CHN)  Pandelela Rinong (MAS)  Roseline Filion (CAN)
3 metre springboard synchro  Shi Tingmao & Wu Minxia;
Wang Han & He Zi (CHN)
 Tania Cagnotto & Francesca Dallapé (ITA)  Jennifer Abel & Pamela Ware (CAN)
10 metre platform synchro  Chen Ruolin & Liu Huixia;
Huang Xiaohui & Lian Jie (CHN)
 Leong Mun Yee & Pandelela Rinong;
Cheong Jun Hoong & Pandelela Rinong (MAS)
 Sarah Barrow & Tonia Couch (GBR)
 Meaghan Benfeito & Roseline Filion (CAN)

2015[edit]

Men's events[11]

Event First Second Third
3 metre springboard  Jack Laugher (GBR)  Patrick Hausding (GER)  Cao Yuan (CHN)
10 metre platform  Yang Jian (CHN)  Tom Daley (GBR)  Qiu Bo (CHN)
3 metre springboard synchro  Cao Yuan & Qin Kai;
He Chong & He Chao (CHN)
 Jahir Ocampo & Rommel Pacheco (MEX)  Patrick Hausding & Stephan Feck (GER)
10 metre platform synchro  Lin Yue & Chen Aisen;
Lin Yue & Yang Jian;
Tai Xiaohu & Lian Junjie (CHN)
 Sascha Klein & Patrick Hausding (GER)  Germán Sánchez & Iván García (MEX)

Women's events[12]

Event First Second Third
3 metre springboard  Jennifer Abel (CAN)  Shi Tingmao (CHN)  He Zi (CHN)
10 metre platform  Tonia Couch (GBR)  Roseline Filion (CAN)  Pandelela Rinong (MAS)
3 metre springboard synchro  Shi Tingmao & Wu Minxia;
Wang Han & He Zi (CHN)
 Jennifer Abel & Pamela Ware;
Carol-Ann Ware & Jennifer Abel (CAN)
 Alicia Blagg & Rebecca Gallantree (GBR)
10 metre platform synchro  Chen Ruolin & Liu Huixia;
Lian Jie & Si Yajie (CHN)
 Roseline Filion & Meaghan Benfeito (CAN)  Cheong Jun Hoong & Leong Mun Yee (MAS)

Mixed events[11][12]

Event First Second Third
3 metre springboard synchro  He Zi & Chen Aisen;
Wang Han & Yang Hao;
Lin Yue & He Zi (CHN)
 Jennifer Abel & François Imbeau-Dulac (CAN)  Rommel Pacheco & Dolores Hernández (MEX)
10 metre platform synchro  Lian Jie & Tai Xiaohu;
Lian Junjie & Si Yajie (CHN)
 Meaghan Benfeito & Vincent Riendeau (CAN)  Paola Espinosa & Jahir Ocampo;
Alejandra Orozco & Jahir Ocampo;
Germán Sánchez & Alejandra Orozco (MEX)

2016[edit]

Men's events[13]

Event First Second Third
3 metre springboard  Cao Yuan (CHN)  He Chao (CHN)  Rommel Pacheco (MEX)
10 metre platform  Chen Aisen (CHN)  Tom Daley (GBR)  David Boudia (USA)
3 metre springboard synchro  Oleksandr Gorshkovozov & Illya Kvasha (UKR)  Jack Laugher & Chris Mears (GBR)  Rommel Pacheco & Jahir Ocampo (MEX)
10 metre platform synchro  Chen Aisen & Lin Yue (CHN)  Daniel Goodfellow & Tom Daley (GBR)  Oleksandr Gorshkovozov & Maksym Dolgov (UKR)

Women's events[13]

Event First Second Third
3 metre springboard  Shi Tingmao (CHN)  Maddison Keeney (AUS)
 Jennifer Abel (CAN)
Not awarded
due to tie for second.
10 metre platform  Roseline Filion (CAN)  Tonia Couch (GBR)  Melissa Wu (AUS)
3 metre springboard synchro  Wang Han & He Zi (CHN)  Francesca Dallapé & Tania Cagnotto (ITA)  Viktoriya Kesar & Anastasiia Nedobiga (UKR)
10 metre platform synchro  Si Yajie & Liu Huixia;
Liu Huixia & Chen Ruolin (CHN)
 Roseline Filion & Meaghan Benfeito (CAN)  Lois Toulson & Tonia Couch (GBR)

Mixed events[13]

Event First Second Third
3 metre springboard synchro  Wang Han & Yang Hao (CHN)  François Imbeau-Dulac & Jennifer Abel (CAN)  Dolores Hernández & Jahir Ocampo (MEX)
10 metre platform synchro  Chang Yani & Tai Xiaohu (CHN)  Meaghan Benfeito & Vincent Riendeau (CAN)  Noemi Batki & Maicol Verzotto (ITA)

2017[edit]

Men's events[14]

Event First Second Third
3 metre springboard  Xie Siyi (CHN)  Jack Laugher (GBR)  Cao Yuan (CHN)
10 metre platform  Chen Aisen (CHN)  Yang Hao (CHN)  Tom Daley (GBR)
3 metre springboard synchro  Cao Yuan & Xie Siyi (CHN)  Evgeny Kuznetsov & Ilia Zakharov (RUS)  Jack Laugher & Chris Mears (GBR)
10 metre platform synchro  Chen Aisen & Yang Hao (CHN)  Sascha Klein & Patrick Hausding (GER)  Aleksandr Bondar & Viktor Minibaev (RUS)

Women's events[15]

Event First Second Third
3 metre springboard  Shi Tingmao (CHN)  Maddison Keeney (AUS)  Jennifer Abel (CAN)
10 metre platform  Si Yajie (CHN)  Ren Qian (CHN)  Meaghan Benfeito (CAN)
3 metre springboard synchro  Chang Yani & Shi Tingmao (CHN)  Esther Qin & Anabelle Smith (AUS)  Jennifer Abel & Melissa Citrini Beaulieu (CAN)
10 metre platform synchro  Ren Qian & Si Yajie (CHN)  Nur Dhabitah Sabri & Pandelela Pamg (MAS)  Caeli McKay & Meaghan Benfeito (CAN)

Mixed events[16]

Event First Second Third
3 metre springboard synchro  Li Zheng & Wang Han (CHN)  Jennifer Abel & François Imbeau-Dulac (CAN)  Kevin Chávez & Maddison Keeney (AUS)
10 metre platform synchro  Lian Jie & Lian Junjie (CHN)  Melissa Wu & Domonic Bedggood (AUS)  Vincent Riendeau & Meaghan Benfeito (CAN)

References[edit]

External links[edit]