FIS Nordic World Ski Championships 2013 – Women's sprint

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's sprint
at the FIS Nordic World Ski Championships 2013
Cross country skiing pictogram.svg
Date21 February 2013
Competitors103 from 34 nations
Winning time3:16.6
Medalists
gold medal    Norway
silver medal    Sweden
bronze medal    Norway
← 2011
2015 →

The women's sprint in the FIS Nordic World Ski Championships 2013 was held on 21 February 2013. The qualifying was held in the morning to determine the final participants.[1]

Marit Bjørgen of Norway successfully defended her title from the previous championships and won the gold medal, while Ida Ingemarsdotter of Sweden won the silver medal, and Maiken Caspersen Falla of Norway won the bronze.

Qualification[edit]

Rank Bib Athlete Country Time Deficit Note
1 36 Mona-Liisa Malvalehto  Finland 3:24.01 Q
2 15 Justyna Kowalczyk  Poland 3:24.44 +0.43 Q
3 8 Alena Procházková  Slovakia 3:24.69 +0.68 Q
4 18 Anne Kyllönen  Finland 3:25.24 +1.23 Q
5 13 Katja Višnar  Slovenia 3:25.45 +1.44 Q
6 30 Maiken Caspersen Falla  Norway 3:26.51 +2.50 Q
7 27 Kerttu Niskanen  Finland 3:27.01 +3.00 Q
8 21 Yevgeniya Shapovalova  Russia 3:27.18 +3.17 Q
9 31 Ida Ingemarsdotter  Sweden 3:27.51 +3.50 Q
10 12 Denise Herrmann  Germany 3:28.01 +4.00 Q
11 14 Katerina Smutna  Austria 3:28.26 +4.25 Q
12 16 Krista Lähteenmäki  Finland 3:28.35 +4.34 Q
12 26 Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen  Norway 3:28.35 +4.34 Q
14 22 Marit Bjørgen  Norway 3:29.62 +5.61 Q
15 6 Natalya Matveyeva  Russia 3:30.03 +6.02 Q
16 10 Stina Nilsson  Sweden 3:30.13 +6.12 Q
17 20 Charlotte Kalla  Sweden 3:30.41 +6.40 Q
17 33 Aurore Jéan  France 3:30.41 +6.40 Q
19 24 Anastasia Dotsenko  Russia 3:30.70 +6.69 Q
20 11 Magdalena Pajala  Sweden 3:31.13 +7.12 Q
21 17 Hanna Kolb  Germany 3:31.22 +7.21 Q
22 34 Vesna Fabjan  Slovenia 3:31.67 +7.66 Q
23 9 Nicole Fessel  Germany 3:31.91 +7.90 Q
24 23 Ingvild Flugstad Østberg  Norway 3:32.45 +8.44 Q
25 1 Yuliya Ivanova  Russia 3:32.53 +8.52 Q
26 35 Laurien van der Graaff   Switzerland 3:33.15 +9.14 Q
27 29 Celine Brun-Lie  Norway 3:33.42 +9.41 Q
28 32 Kikkan Randall  United States 3:33.67 +9.66 Q
29 39 Triin Ojaste  Estonia 3:34.70 +10.69 Q
30 38 Sophie Caldwell  United States 3:34.81 +10.80 Q
31 5 Greta Laurent  Italy 3:34.93 +10.92
32 3 Sadie Bjornsen  United States 3:34.96 +10.95
33 19 Ida Sargent  United States 3:35.43 +11.42
34 44 Karolina Grohová  Czech Republic 3:36.90 +12.89
35 40 Eva Vrabcová-Nyvltová  Czech Republic 3:37.38 +13.37
36 41 Célia Aymonier  France 3:37.61 +13.60
37 4 Alenka Čebašek  Slovenia 3:37.71 +13.70
38 2 Sandra Ringwald  Germany 3:37.79 +13.78
39 45 Kerstin Muschet  Austria 3:38.30 +14.29
40 49 Agnieszka Szymanczak  Poland 3:38.74 +14.73
41 52 Man Dandan  China 3:38.86 +14.85
42 25 Daria Gaiazova  Canada 3:39.02 +15.01
43 7 Gaia Vuerich  Italy 3:39.27 +15.26
44 43 Piret Pormeister  Estonia 3:39.95 +15.94
45 47 Valiantsina Kaminskaya  Belarus 3:39.98 +15.97
46 37 Bettina Gruber   Switzerland 3:40.50 +16.49
47 51 Francesca Baudin  Italy 3:40.55 +16.54
48 28 Perianne Jones  Canada 3:41.73 +17.72
49 46 Andrea Dupont  Canada 3:42.49 +18.48
50 76 Tetyana Antypenko  Ukraine 3:42.81 +18.80
51 54 Lucie Charvatová  Czech Republic 3:44.93 +20.92
52 58 Sandra Schützová  Czech Republic 3:45.10 +21.09
53 50 Nika Razinger  Slovenia 3:45.87 +21.86
54 78 Kornelia Kubińska  Poland 3:45.93 +21.92
55 42 Ilaria Debertolis  Italy 3:46.13 +22.12
56 57 Paulina Maciuszek  Poland 3:46.53 +22.52
57 48 Emily Nishikawa  Canada 3:46.88 +22.87
58 72 Li Hongxue  China 3:47.02 +23.01
59 53 Rosamund Musgrave  Great Britain 3:47.07 +23.06
60 61 Anna Stoyan  Kazakhstan 3:48.66 +24.65
61 55 Esther Bottomley  Australia 3:48.86 +24.85
62 65 Oxana Yatskaya  Kazakhstan 3:50.69 +26.68
63 74 Barbora Klementová  Slovakia 3:51.60 +27.59
64 66 Viktoriya Lanchakova  Kazakhstan 3:52.05 +28.04
65 80 Anna Shevchenko  Kazakhstan 3:52.38 +28.37
66 62 Daniela Kotschová  Slovakia 3:52.80 +28.79
67 56 Kaija Vahtra  Estonia 3:53.14 +29.13
68 59 Nina Broznić  Croatia 3:53.30 +29.29
69 70 Kateryna Grygorenko  Ukraine 3:53.82 +29.81
70 64 Li Xin  China 3:56.66 +31.65
71 75 Inga Daushkane  Latvia 3:57.63 +33.62
72 68 Vedrana Malec  Croatia 3:57.90 +33.89
73 63 Ingrida Ardišauskaitė  Lithuania 4:00.98 +36.97
74 67 Sarah Young  Great Britain 4:01.24 +37.23
75 101 Nadezhda Demineva  Kyrgyzstan 4:01.46 +37.45
76 69 Teodora Malcheva  Bulgaria 4:01.83 +37.82
77 83 Iryna Leletko  Ukraine 4:02.31 +38.30
78 60 Timeea Sara  Romania 4:04.02 +40.01
79 98 Emőke Szőcs  Hungary 4:06.53 +42.52
80 79 Anna Trnka  Australia 4:10.60 +46.59
81 71 Antoniya Grigorova-Burgova  Bulgaria 4:11.88 +47.87
82 73 Vineta Pētersone  Latvia 4:16.71 +52.70
83 93 Signe Schlør  Denmark 4:17.77 +53.76
84 95 Anda Miuzhniece  Latvia 4:18.57 +54.56
85 84 Lescinska Grimmer  Australia 4:20.33 +56.32
86 88 Ágnes Simon  Hungary 4:24.14 +1:00.13
87 94 Ildikó Papp  Hungary 4:26.38 +1:02.37
88 82 Syuzanna Varosyan  Armenia 4:28.40 +1:04.39
89 87 Anna Mkhitaryan  Armenia 4:30.80 +1:06.79
90 90 Natalija Kovalova  Latvia 4:36.05 +1:12.04
91 96 Katya Galstyan  Armenia 4:39.54 +1:15.53
92 91 Viktória Zámbó  Hungary 4:46.68 +1:22.67
93 86 Valya Varosyan  Armenia 4:52.65 +1:28.64
94 92 Maria Boumpa  Greece 4:58.12 +1:34.11
95 99 Alexandra Camenșcic  Moldova 5:09.94 +1:45.93
96 77 Farzaneh Rezasoultani  Iran 5:40.36 +2:16.35
97 102 Doina Cravcenco  Moldova 5:52.97 +2:28.96
98 103 Anna Berghii  Moldova 5:54.58 +2:30.57
99 89 Golnaz Savoji Asl  Iran 5:56.51 +2:32.50
100 100 Dumitrita Ciobanu  Moldova 6:01.25 +2:37.24
101 97 Azadeh Kiashemshaki  Iran 6:05.15 +2:41.14
81 Panagiota Tsakiri  Greece DNS
85 Guo Liping  China DNS

Quarterfinals[edit]

Quarterfinal 1[edit]

Rank Seed Athlete Country Time Deficit Note
1 10 Denise Herrmann  Germany 3:24.4 Q
2 1 Mona-Liisa Malvalehto  Finland 3:25.5 +1.1 Q
3 11 Kateřina Smutná  Austria 3:25.6 +1.2
4 30 Sophie Caldwell  United States 3:26.3 +1.9
5 21 Hanna Kolb  Germany 3:27.3 +2.9
6 20 Magdalena Pajala  Sweden 3:28.0 +3.6

Quarterfinal 2[edit]

Rank Seed Athlete Country Time Deficit Note
1 14 Marit Bjørgen  Norway 3:20.9 Q
2 17 Charlotte Kalla  Sweden 3:22.1 +1.2 Q
3 7 Kerttu Niskanen  Finland 3:22.4 +1.5 LL
4 24 Ingvild Flugstad Østberg  Norway 3:22.5 +1.6
5 27 Celine Brun-Lie  Norway 3:24.7 +3.8
6 4 Anne Kyllönen  Finland 3:27.0 +6.1

Quarterfinal 3[edit]

Rank Seed Athlete Country Time Deficit Note
1 16 Stina Nilsson  Sweden 3:21.8 Q
2 5 Katja Višnar  Slovenia 3:22.1 +0.3 Q
3 6 Maiken Caspersen Falla  Norway 3:22.2 +0.4 LL
4 25 Yuliya Ivanova  Russia 3:24.3 +2.5
5 15 Natalya Matveyeva  Russia 3:25.8 +4.0
6 26 Laurien van der Graaff   Switzerland 3:33.3 +11.5

Quarterfinal 4[edit]

Rank Seed Athlete Country Time Deficit Note
1 2 Justyna Kowalczyk  Poland 3:20.4 Q
2 9 Ida Ingemarsdotter  Sweden 3:21.2 +0.8 Q
3 19 Anastasia Dotsenko  Russia 3:23.8 +3.4
4 12 Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen  Norway 3:25.4 +5.0
5 29 Triin Ojaste  Estonia 3:29.0 +8.6
6 22 Vesna Fabjan  Slovenia 3:30.5 +10.1

Quarterfinal 5[edit]

Rank Seed Athlete Country Time Deficit Note
1 3 Alena Procházková  Slovakia 3:22.8 Q
2 23 Nicole Fessel  Germany 3:22.9 +0.1 Q
3 13 Krista Lähteenmäki  Finland 3:23.6 +0.8
4 28 Kikkan Randall  United States 3:25.1 +2.3
5 18 Aurore Jéan  France 3:26.0 +3.2
6 8 Yevgeniya Shapovalova  Russia 3:26.4 +3.6

Semifinals[edit]

Semifinal 1[edit]

Rank Seed Athlete Country Time Deficit Note
1 14 Marit Bjørgen  Norway 3:20.0 Q
2 6 Maiken Caspersen Falla  Norway 3:20.4 +0.4 Q
3 5 Katja Višnar  Slovenia 3:20.9 +0.9 LL
4 1 Mona-Liisa Malvalehto  Finland 3:22.0 +2.0
5 10 Denise Herrmann  Germany 3:23.1 +3.1
6 17 Charlotte Kalla  Sweden 3:23.9 +3.9

Semifinal 2[edit]

Rank Seed Athlete Country Time Deficit Note
1 2 Justyna Kowalczyk  Poland 3:19.9 Q
2 9 Ida Ingemarsdotter  Sweden 3:20.4 +0.5 Q
3 16 Stina Nilsson  Sweden 3:20.9 +1.0 LL
4 3 Alena Procházková  Slovakia 3:22.2 +2.3
5 7 Kerttu Niskanen  Finland 3:22.6 +2.7
6 23 Nicole Fessel  Germany 3:24.4 +4.5

Finals[edit]

The races were held from 12:45 to 14:13.[2]

Rank Seed Athlete Country Time Deficit Note
1st, gold medalist(s) 14 Marit Bjørgen  Norway 3:16.6
2nd, silver medalist(s) 9 Ida Ingemarsdotter  Sweden 3:18.9 +2.3
3rd, bronze medalist(s) 6 Maiken Caspersen Falla  Norway 3:20.3 +3.7
4 5 Katja Višnar  Slovenia 3:21.2 +4.6
5 16 Stina Nilsson  Sweden 3:21.5 +4.9
6 2 Justyna Kowalczyk  Poland 3:22.9 +6.3

References[edit]

  1. ^ Start list
  2. ^ "Results" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2013-02-28. Retrieved 2013-02-21. Cite uses deprecated parameter |dead-url= (help)