Fairview Public Schools

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Fairview Public Schools
130 Hamilton Avenue
Fairview, NJ 07022
District information
GradesPre-K to 8
SuperintendentDr. David Sleppin
Business administratorPatrick Caufield
Schools3
Students and staff
Enrollment1,820 (as of 2014-15)[1]
Faculty85.5 FTEs[1]
Student-teacher ratio21.3:1[1]
Other information
District Factor GroupA
Websitewww.fairviewps.com
Ind. Per pupil District
spending
Rank
(*)
K-8
average
%± vs.
average
1ATotal Spending$14,0304$18,891-25.7%
1Budgetary Cost8,590114,159-39.3%
2Classroom Instruction4,76818,659-44.9%
6Support Services98512,167-54.5%
8Administrative Cost1,454291,547-6.0%
10Operations & Maintenance1,185121,612-26.5%
13Extracurricular Activities379104-64.4%
16Median Teacher Salary53,175761,136
Data from NJDoE 2014 Taxpayers' Guide to Education Spending.[2]
*Of K-8 districts with more than 750 students. Lowest spending=1; Highest=84

The Fairview Public Schools are a community public school district that serves students in pre-Kindergarten through eighth grade in Fairview, in Bergen County, New Jersey, United States.

As of the 2014-15 school year, the district and its three schools had a total enrollment of 1,820 students and 85.5 classroom teachers (on an FTE basis), for a student–teacher ratio of 21.3:1.[1]

The district is classified by the New Jersey Department of Education as being in District Factor Group "A", the lowest of eight groupings. District Factor Groups organize districts statewide to allow comparison by common socioeconomic characteristics of the local districts. From lowest socioeconomic status to highest, the categories are A, B, CD, DE, FG, GH, I and J.[3]

For ninth through twelfth grades, public school students from Fairview attend Cliffside Park High School in Cliffside Park as part of a sending/receiving relationship with the Cliffside Park School District.[4][5] As of the 2014-15 school year, the high school had an enrollment of 1,115 students and 88.2 classroom teachers (on an FTE basis), for a student–teacher ratio of 12.6:1.[6]

Schools[edit]

Schools in the district (with 2014-15 enrollment data from the National Center for Education Statistics[7]) are:[8][9]

Elementary schools
  • Lincoln School Annex[10] (PreK - K; 218 students)
    • Veronica Scerbo, Principal
  • Number 3 School[11] / Number Three School Annex[12] (grades K - 3; 488 students), constructed in 1908
    • Maria Kushi, Principal of Number Three School (Grades 2-3)
    • Lucille Juliano, Principal of Number Three School Annex (1st Grade)
Middle school
  • Lincoln School[13] (grades 4 - 8; 605 students), constructed in 1911
    • Lea Turro, Principal

Administration[edit]

Core members of the district's administration are:[14][15]

  • Dr. David Sleppin, Superintendent of Schools[16]
  • Patrick Caufield, Board Secretary and Business Administrator[17]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d District information for Fairview Public School District, National Center for Education Statistics. Accessed December 7, 2016.
  2. ^ Taxpayers' Guide to Education Spending April 2013, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed April 15, 2013.
  3. ^ NJ Department of Education District Factor Groups (DFG) for School Districts, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed December 4, 2014.
  4. ^ Cliffside Park High School 2015 Report Card Narrative, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed June 8, 2016. "Cliffside Park High School services approximately 1135 students of Cliffside Park and the neighboring community of Fairview."
  5. ^ Profile 2013 – 2014, Cliffside Park High School. Accessed June 8, 2016. "Cliffside Park is a residential community of approximately 23,600 residents and a geographical size of one square mile. It is a suburb of and less than one mile from New York City. The neighboring town of Fairview is a K – 8 district and Cliffside Park is the receiving district for Fairview's 9 – 12 students. Fairview has a population of approximately 13,600."
  6. ^ School data for Cliffside Park High School, National Center for Education Statistics. Accessed December 12, 2016.
  7. ^ School Data for the Fairview Public Schools, National Center for Education Statistics. Accessed December 7, 2016.
  8. ^ Schools, Fairview Public Schools. Accessed December 29, 2016.
  9. ^ New Jersey School Directory for the Fairview Public Schools, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed December 29, 2016.
  10. ^ Lincoln School Annex, Fairview Public Schools. Accessed December 29, 2016.
  11. ^ Number 3 School, Fairview Public Schools. Accessed December 29, 2016.
  12. ^ Number Three School Annex, Fairview Public Schools. Accessed December 29, 2016.
  13. ^ Lincoln School, Fairview Public Schools. Accessed December 29, 2016.
  14. ^ Board of Education, Fairview Public Schools. Accessed December 29, 2016.
  15. ^ New Jersey School Directory for Bergen County, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed December 29, 2016.
  16. ^ Central Office Administration, Fairview Public School District. Accessed December 29, 2016.
  17. ^ Business Office, Fairview Public School District. Accessed December 4, 2014.

External links[edit]

Coordinates: 40°48′46″N 73°59′50″W / 40.812835°N 73.997229°W / 40.812835; -73.997229