List of federally recognized tribes by state

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Yellow = states with federal-recognized tribal entities; Red = states with state-recognized tribal entities; Orange=states with both federal- and state-recognized tribal entities; Grey=state with no tribes

Federally recognized tribes are those Indian tribes recognized by the United States Bureau of Indian Affairs for certain federal government purposes.

Description[edit]

In the United States, the Indian tribe is a fundamental unit of sovereign tribal government, and the constitution grants to the U.S. Congress the right to interact with tribes. More specifically, the Supreme Court of the United States in United States v. Sandoval (231 US. 28 [1913]) warned, "it is not ... that Congress may bring a community or body of people within range of this power by arbitrarily calling them an Indian tribe, but only that in respect of distinctly Indian communities the questions whether, to what extent, and for what time they shall be recognized and dealt with as dependent tribes" (at 46).[1] Federal tribal recognition grants to tribes the right to self-government, as well as certain benefits. The recognition process is largely controlled by the United States federal agency the Bureau of Indian Affairs, in consultation with federally recognized tribes.

In January 2015 the United States' Federal Register issued an official list of 566 tribes that are Indian Entities Recognized and Eligible To Receive Services From the United States Bureau of Indian Affairs.[2] The number of tribes increased to 567 in July 2015 with the federal recognition of the Pamunkey tribe in Virginia.[3] USA.gov, the federal government's official web portal, maintains a list of tribal governments which is constantly updated. Ancillary information present in former versions of this list but no longer contained in the current listing have been included here in italics print.

Alabama[edit]

  1. Poarch Band of Creek Indians of Alabama
    (formerly the Creek Nation East of the Mississippi)

Alaska[edit]

Arizona[edit]

  1. Ak Chin Indian Community of the Maricopa (Ak Chin) Indian Reservation, Arizona
  2. Cocopah Tribe of Arizona
  3. Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation, Arizona
    (formerly the Fort McDowell Mohave-Apache Community of the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation)
  4. Gila River Indian Community of the Gila River Indian Reservation, Arizona
  5. Havasupai Tribe of the Havasupai Reservation, Arizona
  6. Hopi Tribe of Arizona
  7. Hualapai Indian Tribe of the Hualapai Indian Reservation, Arizona
  8. Kaibab Band of Paiute Indians of the Kaibab Indian Reservation, Arizona
  9. Pascua Yaqui Tribe of Arizona
  10. Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community of the Salt River Reservation, Arizona
  11. San Carlos Apache Tribe of the San Carlos Reservation, Arizona
  12. San Juan Southern Paiute Tribe of Arizona
  13. Tohono O'odham Nation of Arizona
    (formerly Papago Indian Tribe)
  14. Tonto Apache Tribe of Arizona
  15. White Mountain Apache Tribe of the Fort Apache Reservation, Arizona
  16. Yavapai-Apache Nation of the Camp Verde Indian Reservation, Arizona
  17. Yavapai-Prescott Tribe of the Yavapai Reservation, Arizona

Several states:

  1. Colorado River Indian Tribes of the Colorado River Indian Reservation, Arizona and California
  2. Fort Mojave Indian Tribe of Arizona, California & Nevada
  3. Navajo Nation, Arizona, New Mexico & Utah
  4. Quechan Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation, California & Arizona

California[edit]

  1. Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians of the Agua Caliente Indian Reservation, California
  2. Alturas Indian Rancheria, California
  3. Augustine Band of Cahuilla Indians, California
    (formerly the Augustine Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Augustine Reservation, California)
  4. Bear River Band of the Rohnerville Rancheria, California
  5. Berry Creek Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California
  6. Big Lagoon Rancheria, California
  7. Big Pine Band of Owens Valley Paiute Shoshone Indians of the Big Pine Reservation, California
  8. Big Sandy Rancheria of Mono Indians of California
  9. Big Valley Band of Pomo Indians of the Big Valley Rancheria, California
  10. Blue Lake Rancheria, California
  11. Bridgeport Paiute Indian Colony of California
  12. Buena Vista Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California
  13. Cabazon Band of Mission Indians, California
    (previously listed as the Cabazon Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Cabazon Reservation)
  14. Cachil DeHe Band of Wintun Indians of the Colusa Indian Community of the Colusa Rancheria, California
  15. Cahuilla Band of Mission Indians of the Cahuilla Reservation, California
  16. Cahto Indian Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria, California
  17. California Valley Miwok Tribe, California
    (formerly the Sheep Ranch Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California)
  18. Campo Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Campo Indian Reservation, California
  19. Capitan Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California:
    1. Barona Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians of the Barona Reservation, California
    2. Viejas (Baron Long) Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians of the Viejas Reservation, California
  20. Cedarville Rancheria, California
  21. Chemehuevi Indian Tribe of the Chemehuevi Reservation, California
  22. Cher-Ae Heights Indian Community of the Trinidad Rancheria, California
  23. Chicken Ranch Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California
  24. Cloverdale Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
  25. Cold Springs Rancheria of Mono Indians of California
  26. Cortina Indian Rancheria of Wintun Indians of California
  27. Coyote Valley Band of Pomo Indians of California
  28. Death Valley Timbi-Sha Shoshone Band of California
  29. Dry Creek Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
  30. Elem Indian Colony of Pomo Indians of the Sulphur Bank Rancheria, California
  31. Elk Valley Rancheria, California
  32. Enterprise Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California
  33. Ewiiaapaayp Band of Kumeyaay Indians, California
    (formerly the Cuyapaipe Community of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Cuyapaipe Reservation)
  34. Federated Indians of Graton Rancheria, California
    (formerly the Graton Rancheria)
    (formerly the Federated Coast Miwok)
  35. Fort Bidwell Indian Community of the Fort Bidwell Reservation of California
  36. Fort Independence Indian Community of Paiute Indians of the Fort Independence Reservation, California
  37. Greenville Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California
  38. Grindstone Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians of California
  39. Guidiville Rancheria of California
  40. Habematolel Pomo of Upper Lake, California
    (formerly the Upper Lake Band of Pomo Indians of Upper Lake Rancheria of California)
  41. Hoopa Valley Tribe, California
  42. Hopland Band of Pomo Indians of the Hopland Rancheria, California
  43. Inaja Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Inaja and Cosmit Reservation, California
  44. Ione Band of Miwok Indians of California
  45. Jackson Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California
  46. Jamul Indian Village of California
  47. Karuk Tribe of California
  48. Kashia Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria, California
  49. La Jolla Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the La Jolla Reservation, California
  50. La Posta Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the La Posta Indian Reservation, California
  51. Lower Lake Rancheria, California
  52. Los Coyotes Band of Cahuilla & Cupeno Indians of the Los Coyotes Reservation, California
    (formerly the Los Coyotes Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Los Coyotes Reservation)
  53. Lytton Rancheria of California
  54. Manchester Band of Pomo Indians of the Manchester-Point Arena Rancheria, California
  55. Manzanita Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Manzanita Reservation, California
  56. Mechoopda Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria, California
  57. Mesa Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Mesa Grande Reservation, California
  58. Middletown Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
  59. Mooretown Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California
  60. Morongo Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Morongo Reservation, California
  61. Northfork Rancheria of Mono Indians of California
  62. Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the Bishop Community of the Bishop Colony, California
  63. Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the Lone Pine Community of the Lone Pine Reservation, California
  64. Pala Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pala Reservation, California
  65. Paskenta Band of Nomlaki Indians of California
  66. Pauma Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pauma & Yuima Reservation, California
  67. Pechanga Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pechanga Reservation, California
  68. Picayune Rancheria of Chukchansi Indians of California
  69. Pinoleville Pomo Nation, California
    (formerly the Pinoleville Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California)
  70. Pit River Tribe, California
    includes:
    1. XL Ranch
    2. Big Bend Rancheria
    3. Likely Rancheria
    4. Lookout Rancheria
    5. Montgomery Creek Rancheria
    6. Roaring Creek Rancheria
  71. Potter Valley Tribe, California
    (formerly the Potter Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California)
  72. Quartz Valley Indian Community of the Quartz Valley Reservation of California
  73. Ramona Band or Village of Cahuilla Mission Indians of California
  74. Redding Rancheria, California
  75. Redwood Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
  76. Resighini Rancheria, California
    (formerly the Coast Indian Community of Yurok Indians of the Resighini Rancheria)
  77. Rincon Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Rincon Reservation, California
  78. Robinson Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
  79. Round Valley Indian Tribes of the Round Valley Reservation, California
    (formerly the Covelo Indian Community)
  80. Rumsey Indian Rancheria of Wintun Indians of California
  81. San Manual Band of Serrano Mission Indians of the San Manual Reservation, California
  82. San Pasqual Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California
  83. Santa Rosa Indian Community of the Santa Rosa Rancheria, California
  84. Santa Rosa Band of Cahuilla Indians, California
    (formerly the Santa Rosa Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Santa Rosa Reservation)
  85. Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Mission Indians of the Santa Ynez Reservation, California
  86. Santa Ysabel Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Santa Ysabel Reservation, California
  87. Scotts Valley Band of Pomo Indians of California
  88. Sherwood Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
  89. Shingle Springs Band of Miwok Indians, Shingle Springs Rancheria (Verona Tract), California
  90. Smith River Rancheria, California
  91. Soboba Band of Luiseno Indians, California
    (formerly the Soboba Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Soboba Reservation)
  92. Susanville Indian Rancheria, California
  93. Sycuan Band of the Kumeyaay Nation
    (formerly the Sycuan Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California)
  94. Table Mountain Rancheria of California
  95. Tejon Indian Tribe
  96. Torres Martinez Desert Cahuilla Indians, California
    (formerly the Torres-Martinez Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of California)
  97. Tule River Indian Tribe of the Tule River Reservation, California
  98. Tuolumne Band of Me-Wuk Indians of the Tuolumne Rancheria of California
  99. Twenty-Nine Palms Band of Mission Indians of California
  100. United Auburn Indian Community of the Auburn Rancheria of California
  101. Utu Utu Gwaitu Paiute Tribe of the Benton Paiute Reservation, California
  102. Wilton Rancheria
  103. Wiyot Tribe, California
    (formerly the Table Bluff Reservation—Wiyot Tribe)
  104. Yurok Tribe of the Yurok Reservation, California

Several states:

  1. Colorado River Indian Tribes of the Colorado River Indian Reservation, Arizona and California
  2. Fort Mojave Indian Tribe of Arizona, California & Nevada
  3. Quechan Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation, California & Arizona
  4. Washoe Tribe of Nevada & California
    1. Carson Colony
    2. Dresslerville Colony
    3. Woodfords Community
    4. Stewart Community
    5. Washoe Ranches

Colorado[edit]

  1. Southern Ute Indian Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation, Colorado

Several states:

  1. Ute Mountain Tribe of the Ute Mountain Reservation, Colorado, New Mexico & Utah

Connecticut[edit]

  1. Mashantucket Pequot Tribe of Connecticut
  2. Mohegan Indian Tribe of Connecticut

Florida[edit]

  1. Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Florida
  2. Seminole Tribe of Florida
    1. Dania Reservation
    2. Big Cypress Reservation
    3. Brighton Reservation
    4. Hollywood Reservation
    5. Tampa Reservation

Hawaii[edit]

Idaho[edit]

  1. Coeur D'Alene Tribe of the Coeur D'Alene Reservation, Idaho
  2. Kootenai Tribe of Idaho
  3. Nez Perce Tribe of Idaho
  4. Shoshone-Bannock Tribes of the Fort Hall Reservation of Idaho


Indiana[edit]

Several states:

  1. Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians, Michigan and Indiana

Iowa[edit]

  1. Sac & Fox Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa

Kansas[edit]

  1. Kickapoo Tribe of Indians of the Kickapoo Reservation in Kansas
  2. Prairie Band of Potawatomi Nation, Kansas
    (formerly the Prairie Band of Potawatomi Indians)

Several states:

  1. Iowa Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska
  2. Sac & Fox Nation of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska

Louisiana[edit]

  1. Chitimacha Tribe of Louisiana
  2. Coushatta Tribe of Louisiana
  3. Jena Band of Choctaw Indians, Louisiana
  4. Tunica-Biloxi Indian Tribe of Louisiana

Maine[edit]

  1. Aroostook Band of Micmac Indians of Maine
  2. Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians of Maine
  3. Passamaquoddy Tribe of Maine
  4. Penobscot Tribe of Maine

Massachusetts[edit]

  1. Mashpee Wampanoag Tribe, Massachusetts
  2. Wampanoag Tribe of Gay Head (Aquinnah) of Massachusetts
    (formerly Wampanoag Tribal Council of Gay Head, Inc.)

Michigan[edit]

  1. Bay Mills Indian Community, Michigan
  2. Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians, Michigan
  3. Hannahville Indian Community, Michigan
  4. Keweenaw Bay Indian Community, Michigan
  5. Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians, Michigan
  6. Little River Band of Ottawa Indians, Michigan
  7. Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians, Michigan
  8. Match-e-be-nash-she-wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians of Michigan
    (formerly Gun Lake Indian Tribe)
    (formerly Gun Lake Village Band & Ottawa Colony Band of Grand River Ottawa Indians)
  9. Nottawaseppi Huron Band of the Potawatomi, Michigan
    (formerly the Huron Potawatomi, Inc.)
  10. Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan
  11. Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Michigan

Several states:

  1. Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians, Michigan and Indiana

Minnesota[edit]

  1. Lower Sioux Indian Community in the State of Minnesota
  2. Minnesota Chippewa Tribe, Minnesota
    Six component reservations:
    1. Bois Forte Band (Nett Lake)
    2. Grand Portage Band
    3. Leech Lake Band
    4. Mille Lacs Band
    5. White Earth Band
  3. Prairie Island Indian Community in the State of Minnesota
  4. Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians, Minnesota
  5. Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community of Minnesota
  6. Upper Sioux Community, Minnesota

Several states:

  1. Ho-Chunk Nation of Wisconsin (also in Minnesota)
    (formerly the Wisconsin Winnebago Tribe)
  2. Minnesota Chippewa Tribe, Minnesota
    1. Fond du Lac Band (also in Wisconsin)

Mississippi[edit]

  1. Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians, Mississippi

Montana[edit]

  1. Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation, Montana
  2. Blackfeet Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation of Montana
  3. Chippewa-Cree Indians of the Rocky Boy’s Reservation, Montana
  4. Confederated Salish & Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation, Montana
  5. Crow Tribe of Montana
  6. Fort Belknap Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana
  7. Northern Cheyenne Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation, Montana

Several states:

  1. Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota (also in Montana and South Dakota)

Nebraska[edit]

  1. Omaha Tribe of Nebraska
  2. Ponca Tribe of Nebraska
  3. Santee Sioux Nation, Nebraska
    (formerly the Santee Sioux Tribe of the Santee Reservation of Nebraska)
  4. Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska

Several states:

  1. Iowa Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska
  2. Sac & Fox Nation of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska

Nevada[edit]

  1. Duckwater Shoshone Tribe of the Duckwater Reservation, Nevada
  2. Ely Shoshone Tribe of Nevada
  3. Las Vegas Tribe of Paiute Indians of the Las Vegas Indian Colony, Nevada
  4. Lovelock Paiute Tribe of the Lovelock Indian Colony, Nevada
  5. Moapa Band of Paiute Indians of the Moapa River Indian Reservation, Nevada
  6. Paiute-Shoshone Tribe of the Fallon Reservation and Colony, Nevada
  7. Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe of the Pyramid Lake Reservation, Nevada
  8. Reno-Sparks Indian Colony, Nevada
  9. Shoshone-Paiute Tribes of the Duck Valley Reservation, Nevada
  10. Te-Moak Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada
    Four constituent bands:
    1. Battle Mountain Band
    2. Elko Band
    3. South Fork Band
    4. Wells Band
  11. Summit Lake Paiute Tribe of Nevada
  12. Walker River Paiute Tribe of the Walker River Reservation, Nevada
  13. Winnemucca Indian Colony of Nevada
  14. Yerington Paiute Tribe of the Yerington Colony & Campbell Ranch, Nevada
  15. Yomba Shoshone Tribe of the Yomba Reservation, Nevada

Several states:

  1. Confederated Tribes of the Goshute Reservation, Nevada and Utah
  2. Fort Mojave Indian Tribe of Arizona, California & Nevada
  3. Fort McDermitt Paiute and Shoshone Tribes of the Fort McDermitt Indian Reservation, Nevada and Oregon
  4. Washoe Tribe of Nevada & California
    1. Carson Colony
    2. Dresslerville Colony
    3. Woodfords Community
    4. Stewart Community
    5. Washoe Ranches


New Mexico[edit]

  1. Jicarilla Apache Nation, New Mexico
    (formerly the Jicarilla Apache Tribe of the Jicarilla Apache Indian Reservation)
  2. Mescalero Apache Tribe of the Mescalero Reservation, New Mexico
  3. Ohkay Owingeh, New Mexico
    (formerly the Pueblo of San Juan)
  4. Pueblo of Acoma, New Mexico
  5. Pueblo of Cochiti, New Mexico
  6. Pueblo of Jemez, New Mexico
  7. Pueblo of Isleta, New Mexico
  8. Pueblo of Laguna, New Mexico
  9. Pueblo of Nambe, New Mexico
  10. Pueblo of Picuris, New Mexico
  11. Pueblo of Pojoaque, New Mexico
  12. Pueblo of San Felipe, New Mexico
  13. Pueblo of San Ildefonso, New Mexico
  14. Pueblo of Sandia, New Mexico
  15. Pueblo of Santa Ana, New Mexico
  16. Pueblo of Santa Clara, New Mexico
  17. Pueblo of Santo Domingo, New Mexico
  18. Pueblo of Taos, New Mexico
  19. Pueblo of Tesuque, New Mexico
  20. Pueblo of Zia, New Mexico
  21. Zuni Tribe of the Zuni Reservation, New Mexico

Several states:

  1. Navajo Nation, Arizona, New Mexico & Utah
  2. Ute Mountain Tribe of the Ute Mountain Reservation, Colorado, New Mexico & Utah
  3. Fort Sill Apache Tribe

New York[edit]

  1. Cayuga Nation of New York
  2. Oneida Nation of New York
  3. Onondaga Nation of New York
  4. Saint Regis Mohawk Tribe, New York
    (formerly the St. Regis Band of Mohawk Indians of New York)
  5. Seneca Nation of New York
  6. Shinnecock Nation
  7. Tonawanda Band of Seneca Indians of New York
  8. Tuscarora Nation of New York

North Carolina[edit]

  1. Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians of North Carolina

North Dakota[edit]

  1. Spirit Lake Tribe, North Dakota
  2. Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation, North Dakota

Several states:

  1. Standing Rock Sioux Tribe of North & South Dakota
  2. Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota (also in Montana and South Dakota)

Oklahoma[edit]

  1. Absentee-Shawnee Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
  2. Alabama-Quassarte Tribal Town, Oklahoma
  3. Apache Tribe of Oklahoma
  4. Caddo Nation of Oklahoma
    (formerly the Caddo Indian Tribe of Oklahoma)
  5. Cherokee Nation, Oklahoma
  6. Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribes, Oklahoma
    (formerly the Cheyenne-Arapaho Tribes of Oklahoma)
  7. Chickasaw Nation, Oklahoma
  8. Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
  9. Citizen Potawatomi Nation, Oklahoma
  10. Comanche Nation, Oklahoma
    (formerly the Comanche Indian Tribe)
  11. Delaware Nation, Oklahoma
    (formerly the Delaware Tribe of Western Oklahoma)
  12. Delaware Tribe of Indians, Oklahoma
    (formerly the Cherokee Delaware)
    (formerly the Eastern Delaware)
  13. Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma
  14. Fort Sill Apache Tribe of Oklahoma
  15. Iowa Tribe of Oklahoma
  16. Kaw Nation, Oklahoma
  17. Kialegee Tribal Town, Oklahoma
  18. Kickapoo Tribe of Oklahoma
  19. Kiowa Indian Tribe of Oklahoma
  20. Miami Tribe of Oklahoma
  21. Modoc Tribe of Oklahoma
  22. Muscogee (Creek) Nation, Oklahoma
  23. Osage Tribe, Oklahoma
  24. Ottawa Tribe of Oklahoma
  25. Otoe-Missouria Tribe of Indians, Oklahoma
  26. Pawnee Nation of Oklahoma
  27. Peoria Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
  28. Ponca Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
  29. Quapaw Tribe of Indians, Oklahoma
  30. Sac & Fox Nation, Oklahoma
  31. Seminole Nation of Oklahoma
  32. Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma
  33. Shawnee Tribe, Oklahoma
  34. Thlopthlocco Tribal Town, Oklahoma
  35. Tonkawa Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
  36. United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians in Oklahoma
  37. Wichita and Affiliated Tribes (Wichita, Keechi, Waco & Tawakonie), Oklahoma
  38. Wyandotte Nation, Oklahoma

Oregon[edit]

  1. Burns Paiute Tribe of the Burns Paiute Indian Colony of Oregon
  2. Confederated Tribes of the Coos, Lower Umpqua and Siuslaw Indians of Oregon
  3. Confederated Tribes of the Grand Ronde Community of Oregon
  4. Confederated Tribes of Siletz Indians of Oregon
    (previously listed as the Confederated Tribes of the Siletz Reservation)
  5. Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Reservation, Oregon
  6. Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation of Oregon
  7. Coquille Tribe of Oregon
  8. Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Indians of Oregon
  9. Klamath Tribes, Oregon

Two states:

  1. Fort McDermitt Paiute and Shoshone Tribes of the Fort McDermitt Indian Reservation, Nevada and Oregon

Rhode Island[edit]

  1. Narragansett Indian Tribe of Rhode Island

South Carolina[edit]

  1. Catawba Indian Nation
    (aka Catawba Tribe of South Carolina)

South Dakota[edit]

  1. Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe of the Cheyenne River Reservation, South Dakota
  2. Crow Creek Sioux Tribe of the Crow Creek Reservation, South Dakota
  3. Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe of South Dakota
  4. Lower Brule Sioux Tribe of the Lower Brule Reservation, South Dakota
  5. Oglala Sioux Tribe of the Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota
  6. Rosebud Sioux Tribe of the Rosebud Indian Reservation, South Dakota
  7. Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate of the Lake Traverse Reservation, South Dakota
  8. Yankton Sioux Tribe of South Dakota

Several states:

  1. Standing Rock Sioux Tribe of North & South Dakota
  2. Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota (also in Montana and South Dakota)

Texas[edit]

  1. Alabama-Coushatta Tribes of Texas
  2. Kickapoo Traditional Tribe of Texas
    (formerly the Texas Band of Traditional Kickapoo)
  3. Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo of Texas

Utah[edit]

  1. Northwestern Band of Shoshoni Nation of Utah (Washakie)
  2. Paiute Indian Tribe of Utah
    1. Cedar City Band of Paiutes
    2. Kanosh Band of Paiutes
    3. Koosharem Band of Paiutes
    4. Indian Peaks Band of Paiutes
    5. Shivwits Band of Paiutes
  3. Skull Valley Band of Goshute Indians of Utah
  4. Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah & Ouray Reservation, Utah

Several states:

  1. Confederated Tribes of the Goshute Reservation, Nevada and Utah
  2. Navajo Nation, Arizona, New Mexico & Utah
  3. Ute Mountain Tribe of the Ute Mountain Reservation, Colorado, New Mexico & Utah

Virginia[edit]

  1. Pamunkey Indian Tribe[4][5]

Washington[edit]

  1. Confederated Tribes of the Chehalis Reservation, Washington
  2. Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation, Washington
  3. Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Nation, Washington
    (formerly the Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Indian Nation of the Yakama Reservation)
  4. Cowlitz Indian Tribe, Washington
  5. Hoh Indian Tribe of the Hoh Indian Reservation, Washington
  6. Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe of Washington
  7. Kalispel Indian Community of the Kalispel Reservation, Washington
  8. Lower Elwha Tribal Community of the Lower Elwha Reservation, Washington
  9. Lummi Tribe of the Lummi Reservation, Washington
  10. Makah Indian Tribe of the Makah Indian Reservation, Washington
  11. Muckleshoot Indian Tribe of the Muckleshoot Reservation, Washington
  12. Nisqually Indian Tribe of the Nisqually Reservation, Washington
  13. Nooksack Indian Tribe of Washington
  14. Port Gamble Indian Community of the Port Gamble Reservation, Washington
  15. Puyallup Tribe of the Puyallup Reservation, Washington
  16. Quileute Tribe of the Quileute Reservation, Washington
  17. Quinault Tribe of the Quinault Reservation, Washington
  18. Samish Indian Tribe, Washington
  19. Sauk-Suiattle Indian Tribe of Washington
  20. Shoalwater Bay Tribe of the Shoalwater Bay Indian Reservation, Washington
  21. Skokomish Indian Tribe of the Skokomish Reservation, Washington
  22. Snoqualmie Tribe, Washington
  23. Spokane Tribe of the Spokane Reservation, Washington
  24. Squaxin Island Tribe of the Squaxin Island Reservation, Washington
  25. Stillaguamish Tribe of Washington
  26. Suquamish Indian Tribe of the Port Madison Reservation, Washington
  27. Swinomish Indians of the Swinomish Reservation, Washington
  28. Tulalip Tribes of the Tulalip Reservation, Washington
  29. Upper Skagit Indian Tribe of Washington

Wisconsin[edit]

  1. Bad River Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians of the Bad River Reservation, Wisconsin
  2. Forest County Potawatomi Community, Wisconsin
  3. Lac Courte Oreilles Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin
  4. Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of the Lac du Flambeau Reservation of Wisconsin
  5. Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin
  6. Oneida Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin
  7. Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin
  8. St. Croix Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin
  9. Sokaogon Chippewa Community, Wisconsin
  10. Stockbridge Munsee Community, Wisconsin

Several states:

  1. Ho-Chunk Nation of Wisconsin (also in Minnesota)
    (formerly the Wisconsin Winnebago Tribe)
  2. Minnesota Chippewa Tribe, Minnesota
    1. Fond du Lac Band (also in Wisconsin)

Wyoming[edit]

  1. Arapahoe Tribe of the Wind River Reservation, Wyoming
  2. Shoshone Tribe of the Wind River Reservation, Wyoming

See also[edit]

United States
Aboriginal peoples in Canada

References[edit]