Fencing at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Men's épée

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's épée
at the Games of the XXIX Olympiad
Fencing pictogram.svg
Venue Olympic Green Convention Centre
Date 10 August 2008
Competitors 41 from 23 nations
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Matteo Tagliariol  Italy
2nd, silver medalist(s) Fabrice Jeannet  France
3rd, bronze medalist(s) José Luis Abajo  Spain
← 2004
2012 →
Fencing at the
2008 Summer Olympics
Fencing pictogram.svg
Épée   men   women
Team épée men
Foil men women
Team foil women
Sabre men women
Team sabre men women

The men's épée fencing competition at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing took place on August 10 at the Olympic Green Convention Centre.

The épée competition consisted of a six-round single-elimination bracket with a bronze medal match between the two semifinal losers. Fencing was done to 15 touches or to the completion of three three-minute rounds if neither fencer reached 15 touches by then. At the end of time, the higher-scoring fencer was the winner; a tie resulted in an additional one-minute sudden-death time period. This sudden-death period was further modified by the selection of a draw-winner beforehand; if neither fencer scored a touch during the minute, the predetermined draw-winner won the bout.

Draw[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
  José Luis Abajo (ESP)  12  
  Matteo Tagliariol (ITA)  15  
 
      Matteo Tagliariol (ITA)  15
    Fabrice Jeannet (FRA)  9
Bronze medal match
  Fabrice Jeannet (FRA)  15   José Luis Abajo (ESP)  8
  Gábor Boczkó (HUN)  12     Gábor Boczkó (HUN)  7

Section 1[edit]

Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals
      
         1   Jérôme Jeannet (FRA) 15  
33   Nikolai Novosjolov (EST) 15     33   Nikolai Novosjolov (EST) 14  
32   Ahmed Nabil (EGY) 8       1   Jérôme Jeannet (FRA) 9  
           16   José Luis Abajo (ESP) 15  
         17   Kim Won-Jin (KOR) 14  
         16   José Luis Abajo (ESP) 15  
           16   José Luis Abajo (ESP) 14
           9   Diego Confalonieri (ITA) 13
         9   Diego Confalonieri (ITA) 15  
41   Aissam Rami (MAR) 11     24   Tomasz Motyka (POL) 10  
24   Tomasz Motyka (POL) 15       9   Diego Confalonieri (ITA) 15  
25   Kim Seung-Gu (KOR) 15       8   Géza Imre (HUN) 9  
40   Given Maduma (RSA) 12     25   Kim Seung-Gu (KOR) 14       
         8   Géza Imre (HUN) 15       
      

Section 2[edit]

Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals
      
         5   Michael Kauter (SUI) 15  
25   Mike Wood (RSA) 7     40   Bohdan Nikishyn (UKR) 12  
40   Bohdan Nikishyn (UKR) 15       5   Michael Kauter (SUI) 13  
           12   Bas Verwijlen (NED) 15  
         21   Wang Lei (CHN) 10  
         12   Bas Verwijlen (NED) 15  
           12   Bas Verwijlen (NED) 11
           4   Matteo Tagliariol (ITA) 15
         13   Ulrich Robeiri (FRA) 15  
         20   Anton Avdeev (RUS) 11  
           13   Ulrich Robeiri (FRA) 11  
29   Wolfgang Mejías (VEN) 11       4   Matteo Tagliariol (ITA) 15  
36   Sturla Torkildsen (NOR) 12     36   Sturla Torkildsen (NOR) 10       
         4   Matteo Tagliariol (ITA) 15       
      

Section 3[edit]

Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals
      
         3   Jung Jin-Sun (KOR) 15  
35   Adam Wiercioch (POL) 11     30   Li Guojie (CHN) 6  
30   Li Guojie (CHN) 15       3   Jung Jin-Sun (KOR) 15  
           14   Dmytro Chumak (UKR) 6  
         19   Rubén Limardo (VEN) 13  
         14   Dmytro Chumak (UKR) 15  
           3   Jung Jin-Sun (KOR) 11
           27   Fabrice Jeannet (FRA) 15
         11   Maksym Khvorost (UKR) 11  
         22   Igor Tikhomirov (CAN) 15  
           22   Igor Tikhomirov (CAN) 7  
27   Fabrice Jeannet (FRA) 15       27   Fabrice Jeannet (FRA) 15  
38   Serguei Katchiourine (KGZ) 14     27   Fabrice Jeannet (FRA) 15       
         6   Seth Kelsey (USA) 11       
      

Section 4[edit]

Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals
      
         7   Radosław Zawrotniak (POL) 15  
39   Dario Torrente (RSA) 10     26   Joaquim Videira (POR) 9  
26   Joaquim Videira (POR) 15       7   Radosław Zawrotniak (POL) 15  
           23   Yin Lianchi (CHN) 13  
         23   Yin Lianchi (CHN) 15  
         10   Krisztián Kulcsár (HUN) 9  
           7   Radosław Zawrotniak (POL) 12
           15   Gábor Boczkó (HUN) 15
         15   Gábor Boczkó (HUN) 11  
         18   Alfredo Rota (ITA) 10  
           15   Gábor Boczkó (HUN) 15  
31   Shogo Nishida (JPN) 11       2   Silvio Fernández (VEN) 9  
34   Paris Inostroza (CHI) 15     34   Paris Inostroza (CHI) 10       
         2   Silvio Fernández (VEN) 15       
      

Final classification[edit]

Rank Athlete Nation
1st, gold medalist(s) Tagliariol, MatteoMatteo Tagliariol  Italy
2nd, silver medalist(s) Jeannet, FabriceFabrice Jeannet  France
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Abajo, José LuisJosé Luis Abajo  Spain
4 Boczkó, GáborGábor Boczkó  Hungary
5 Jung Jin-Sun  South Korea
6 Zawrotniak, RadosławRadosław Zawrotniak  Poland
7 Confalonieri, DiegoDiego Confalonieri  Italy
8 Verwijlen, BasBas Verwijlen  Netherlands
9 Fernández, SilvioSilvio Fernández  Venezuela
10 Jeannet, JérômeJérôme Jeannet  France
11 Kauter, MichaelMichael Kauter  Switzerland
12 Imre, GézaGéza Imre  Hungary
13 Chumak, DmytroDmytro Chumak  Ukraine
14 Robeiri, UlrichUlrich Robeiri  France
15 Tikhomirov, IgorIgor Tikhomirov  Canada
16 Yin, LianchiLianchi Yin  China
17 Kelsey, WestonWeston Kelsey  United States
18 Kulcsár, KrisztiánKrisztián Kulcsár  Hungary
19 Khvorost, MaksymMaksym Khvorost  Ukraine
20 Wong-Jin, KimKim Wong-Jin  South Korea
21 Rota, AlfredoAlfredo Rota  Italy
22 Avdeev, AntonAnton Avdeev  Russia
23 Limardo, RubénRubén Limardo  Venezuela
24 Wang, LeiLei Wang  China
25 Motyka, TomaszTomasz Motyka  Poland
26 Videira, JoaquimJoaquim Videira  Portugal
27 Kim, Seung-GuSeung-Gu Kim  South Korea
28 Nikishyn, BohdanBohdan Nikishyn  Ukraine
29 Li, GuojieGuojie Li  China
30 Novosjolov, NikolaiNikolai Novosjolov  Estonia
31 Inostroza, ParisParis Inostroza  Chile
32 Torkildsen, SturlaSturla Torkildsen  Norway
33 Mejías, WolfgangWolfgang Mejías  Venezuela
34 Nabil, AhmedAhmed Nabil  Egypt
35 Nishida, ShogoShogo Nishida  Japan
36 Wiercioch, AdamAdam Wiercioch  Poland
37 Katchiourine, SergueiSerguei Katchiourine  Kyrgyzstan
38 Wood, MikeMike Wood  South Africa
39 Torrente, DarioDario Torrente  South Africa
40 Maduma, SelloSello Maduma  South Africa
41 Rami, AissamAissam Rami  Morocco

References[edit]

External links[edit]