Fencing at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Women's sabre

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Women's sabre
at the Games of the XXIX Olympiad
Fencing pictogram.svg
Venue Olympic Green Convention Centre
Date 9 August 2008
Competitors 39 from 20 nations
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Mariel Zagunis  United States
2nd, silver medalist(s) Sada Jacobson  United States
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Rebecca Ward  United States
← 2004
2012 →
Fencing at the
2008 Summer Olympics
Fencing pictogram.svg
Épée   men   women
Team épée men
Foil men women
Team foil women
Sabre men women
Team sabre men women

The women's sabre fencing competition at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing took place on August 9 at the Olympic Green Convention Centre.

The sabre competition consisted of a five-round single-elimination bracket with a bronze medal match between the two semifinal losers. Fencing was done to 15 touches or to the completion of three three-minute rounds if neither fencer reached 15 touches by then. At the end of time, the higher-scoring fencer was the winner; a tie resulted in an additional one-minute sudden-death time period. This sudden-death period was further modified by the selection of a draw-winner beforehand; if neither fencer scored a touch during the minute, the predetermined draw-winner won the bout.

Draw[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
  Sada Jacobson (USA)  15  
  Sofiya Velikaya (RUS)  11  
 
      Sada Jacobson (USA)  8
    Mariel Zagunis (USA)  15
Bronze medal match
  Mariel Zagunis (USA)  15   Sofiya Velikaya (RUS)  14
  Rebecca Ward (USA)  11     Rebecca Ward (USA)  15

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
      
         1   Sada Jacobson (USA) 15  
33   Nafi Toure (SEN) 7     32   Mailyn González (CUB) 11  
32   Mailyn González (CUB) 15       1   Sada Jacobson (USA) 15  
           16   Olga Kharlan (UKR) 13  
         17   Gioia Marzocca (ITA) 8  
         16   Olga Kharlan (UKR) 15  
           1   Sada Jacobson (USA) 15
           25   Olena Khomrova (UKR) 11
         9   Ekaterina Dyachenko (RUS) 15  
         24   Madoka Hisagae (JPN) 10  
           9   Ekaterina Dyachenko (RUS) 14  
           25   Olena Khomrova (UKR) 15  
         25   Olena Khomrova (UKR) 15       
         8   Aleksandra Socha (POL) 11       
      

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
      
         5   Sofiya Velikaya (RUS) 15  
37   Adele du Plooy (RSA) 7     28   Halyna Pundyk (UKR) 7  
28   Halyna Pundyk (UKR) 15       5   Sofiya Velikaya (RUS) 15  
           12   Ilaria Bianco (ITA) 6  
         21   Huang Haiyang (CHN) 12  
         12   Ilaria Bianco (ITA) 15  
           5   Sofiya Velikaya (RUS) 15
           4   Xue Tan (CHN) 9
         13   Kim Keum-Hwa (KOR) 15  
         20   Carole Vergne (FRA) 14  
           13   Kim Keum-Hwa (KOR) 8  
29   Alexandra Bujdoso (GER)  15       4   Xue Tan (CHN) 15  
36   Julie Cloutier (CAN)  2     29    Alexandra Bujdoso (GER) 6       
         4   Xue Tan (CHN) 15       
      

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
      
         3   Elena Nechaeva (RUS) 12  
35   Siobhan Claire Byrne (IRL) 8     30   Irena Więckowska (POL) 15  
30   Irena Więckowska (POL) 15       30   Irena Więckowska (POL) 6  
           14   Bao Yingying (CHN) 15  
         19   Chow Tsz Ki (HKG) 5  
         14   Bao Yingying (CHN) 15  
           14   Bao Yingying (CHN) 9
           6   Mariel Zagunis (USA) 15
         11   Bogna Jóźwiak (POL) 15  
         22   Alejandra Benitez (VEN) 11  
           11   Bogna Jóźwiak (POL) 13  
27   Sandra Sassine (CAN) 15       6   Mariel Zagunis (USA) 15  
38   Elvira Wood (RSA) 2     27   Sandra Sassine (CAN) 10       
         6   Mariel Zagunis (USA) 15       
      

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
      
         7   Léonore Perrus (FRA) 11  
39   Jyoti Chetty (RSA) 2     26   Azza Besbes (TUN) 15  
26   Azza Besbes (TUN) 15       26   Azza Besbes (TUN) 15  
           23   Olga Ovtchinnikova (CAN) 12  
         23   Olga Ovtchinnikova (CAN) 15  
         10   Lee Shin-Mi (KOR) 13  
           26   Azza Besbes (TUN) 14
           2   Rebecca Ward (USA) 15
         15   Anne-Lise Touya (FRA) 13  
         18   Orsolya Nagy (HUN) 15  
           18   Orsolya Nagy (HUN) 5  
31   Angélica Larios (MEX) 4       2   Rebecca Ward (USA) 15  
34   Araceli Navarro (ESP) 15     34   Araceli Navarro (ESP) 7(WD)       
         2   Rebecca Ward (USA) 12       
      

Final classification[edit]

Rank Athlete Nation
1st, gold medalist(s) Zagunis, MarielMariel Zagunis  United States
2nd, silver medalist(s) Jacobson, SadaSada Jacobson  United States
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Ward, RebeccaRebecca Ward  United States
4 Velikaya, SofiyaSofiya Velikaya  Russia
5 Tan, XueXue Tan  China
6 Bao, YingyingYingying Bao  China
7 Besbes, AzzaAzza Besbes  Tunisia
8 Khomrova, OlenaOlena Khomrova  Ukraine
9 Dyachenko, EkaterinaEkaterina Dyachenko  Russia
10 Jóźwiak, BognaBogna Jóźwiak  Poland
11 Bianco, IlariaIlaria Bianco  Italy
12 Kim, Keum-HwaKeum-Hwa Kim  South Korea
13 Kharlan, OlgaOlga Kharlan  Ukraine
14 Nagy , OrsolyaOrsolya Nagy  Hungary
15 Ovtchinnikova, OlgaOlga Ovtchinnikova  Canada
16 Więckowska, IrenaIrena Więckowska  Poland
17 Nechaeva, ElenaElena Nechaeva  Russia
18 Socha, AleksandraAleksandra Socha  Poland
19 Perrus, LéonoreLéonore Perrus  France
20 Lee, Shin-MiShin-Mi Lee  South Korea
21 Touya, Anne-LiseAnne-Lise Touya  France
22 Marzocca, GioiaGioia Marzocca  Italy
23 Chow, Tsz KiTsz Ki Chow  Hong Kong
24 Vergne, CaroleCarole Vergne  France
25 Huang, HaiyangHaiyang Huang  China
26 Benitez, AlejandraAlejandra Benitez  Venezuela
27 Hisagae, MadokaMadoka Hisagae  Japan
28 Sassine, SandraSandra Sassine  Canada
29 Pundyk, HalynaHalyna Pundyk  Ukraine
30 Bujdoso, AlexandraAlexandra Bujdoso  Germany
31 González, MailynMailyn González  Cuba
32 Navarro, AraceliAraceli Navarro  Spain
33 Larios, AngélicaAngélica Larios  Mexico
34 Toure, NafiNafi Toure  Senegal
35 Cloutier, JulieJulie Cloutier  Canada
36 Byrne, Siobhan ClaireSiobhan Claire Byrne  Ireland
37 du Plooy, AdeleAdele du Plooy  South Africa
38 Wood, ElviraElvira Wood  South Africa
39 Chetty, JyotiJyoti Chetty  South Africa

References[edit]