Fencing at the 2012 Summer Olympics – Men's foil

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's foil
at the Games of the XXX Olympiad
Fencing pictogram.svg
Venue ExCeL Exhibition Centre
Date 31 July
Competitors 38 from 24 nations
Medalists
Gold medal    China
Silver medal    Egypt
Bronze medal    South Korea
2008 2016
Fencing at the
2012 Summer Olympics

Fencing pictogram.svg
Épée   men   women
Team épée women
Foil men women
Team foil men women
Sabre men women
Team sabre men

The men's foil competition in fencing at the 2012 Olympic Games in London was held on 31 July at the ExCeL Exhibition Centre.

Lei Sheng of China won the gold medal, beating Alaaeldin Abouelkassem from Egypt in the final.

Schedule[edit]

All times are British Summer Time (UTC+1)

Date Time Round
Tuesday, 31 July 2012 09:00 Qualifications and finals

Results[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semi-finals Final
  Lei Sheng (CHN)  15  
  Andrea Baldini (ITA)  11  
 
      Lei Sheng (CHN)  15
    Alaaeldin Abouelkassem (EGY)  13
Bronze medal match
  Choi Byung-chul (KOR)  12   Andrea Baldini (ITA)  14
  Alaaeldin Abouelkassem (EGY)  15     Choi Byung-chul (KOR)  15

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter-finals
      
           Valerio Aspromonte (ITA) 15  
  Nicholas Edward Choi (HKG) 8       Radu Dărăban (ROU) 11  
  Radu Dărăban (ROU) 15         Valerio Aspromonte (ITA) 15  
             Sebastian Bachmann (GER) 11  
           Renal Ganeyev (RUS) 9  
           Sebastian Bachmann (GER) 15  
             Valerio Aspromonte (ITA) 8
             Lei Sheng (CHN) 15
           Victor Sintès (FRA) 15  
           Kenta Chida (JPN) 11  
             Victor Sintès (FRA) 6  
             Lei Sheng (CHN) 15  
           Roland Schlosser (AUT) 9       
           Lei Sheng (CHN) 15       
      

Section 2[edit]

Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter-finals
      
           Aleksey Cheremisinov (RUS) 15  
  Anas Mostafa (EGY) 5       Tarek Ayad (EGY) 8  
  Tarek Ayad (EGY) 15          Aleksey Cheremisinov (RUS) 15  
              Alexander Massialas (USA) 6  
           Étienne Lalonde‐Turbide (CAN) 6  
           Alexander Massialas (USA) 15  
             Aleksey Cheremisinov (RUS) 5
             Andrea Baldini (ITA) 15
           Andrea Baldini (ITA) 15  
           Ryo Miyake (JPN) 6  
             Andrea Baldini (ITA) 15  
  Lahoussine Ali (MAR) 6         Race Imboden (USA) 9  
  Guilherme Toldo (BRA) 15        Guilherme Toldo (BRA) 5       
           Race Imboden (USA) 15       
      

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter-finals
      
           Ma Jianfei (CHN) 15  
  Bojan Jovanović (CRO) 14       Daniel Gómez (MEX) 9  
  Daniel Gómez (MEX) 15          Ma Jianfei (CHN) 15  
              Artur Akhmatkhuzin (RUS) 11  
           Artur Akhmatkhuzin (RUS) 15  
           Richard Kruse (GBR) 5  
             Ma Jianfei (CHN) 13
             Choi Byung-chul (KOR) 15
           Erwann Le Péchoux (FRA) 15  
           Enzo Lefort (FRA) 9  
              Erwann Le Péchoux (FRA) 13  
  Zhu Jun (CHN) 15          Choi Byung-chul (KOR) 15  
  Zain Shaito (LIB) 2        Zhu Jun (CHN) 13       
           Choi Byung-chul (KOR) 15       
      

Section 4[edit]

Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter-finals
      
           Alaaeldin Abouelkassem (EGY) 15  
           Miles Chamley-Watson (USA) 10  
             Alaaeldin Abouelkassem (EGY) 15  
             Peter Joppich (GER) 10  
           James-Andrew Davis (GBR) 10  
           Peter Joppich (GER) 15  
             Alaaeldin Abouelkassem (EGY) 15
             Andrea Cassarà (ITA) 10
           Yuki Ota (JPN) 15  
           Benjamin Kleibrink (GER) 5  
             Yuki Ota (JPN) 14  
  Husayn Rosowsky (GBR) 8         Andrea Cassarà (ITA) 15  
  Mohamed Samandi (TUN) 15       Mohamed Samandi (TUN) 7       
           Andrea Cassarà (ITA) 15       
      


Results[edit]

Rank Fencer Country
1st, gold medalist(s) Lei Sheng China
2nd, silver medalist(s) Alaaeldin Abouelkassem Egypt
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Choi Byeong-Cheol South Korea
4 Andrea Baldini Italy
5 Andrea Cassarà Italy
6 Valerio Aspromonte Italy
7 Ma Jianfei China
8 Aleksey Cheremisinov Russia
9 Race Imboden United States
10 Victor Sintès France
11 Peter Joppich Germany
12 Erwann Le Péchoux France
13 Alexander Massialas United States
14 Yuki Ota Japan
15 Sebastian Bachmann Germany
16 Artur Akhmatkhuzin Russia
17 Richard Kruse Great Britain
18 Benjamin Kleibrink Germany
19 Renal Ganeyev Russia
20 Ryo Miyake Japan
21 Étienne Lalonde-Turbide Canada
22 Enzo Lefort France
23 James-Andrew Davis Great Britain
24 Kenta Chida Japan
25 Miles Chamley-Watson United States
26 Roland Schlosser Austria
27 Zhu Jun China
28 Tarek Fouad Egypt
29 Daniel Gómez Mexico
30 Radu Dărăban Romania
31 Mohamed Samandi Tunisia
32 Guilherme Toldo Brazil
33 Lahoussine Ali Morocco
34 Husayn Rosowsky Great Britain
35 Nicholas Choi Hong Kong
36 Bojan Jovanović Croatia
37 Zain Shaito Lebanon
38 Anas Mostafa Egypt


References[edit]