Figure skating at the 1980 Winter Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Figure skating at the XIII Winter Olympics
Type: Olympic Games
Champions
Men's singles:
United Kingdom Robin Cousins
Ladies' singles:
East Germany Anett Pötzsch
Pair skating:
Soviet Union Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev
Ice dancing:
Soviet Union Natalia Linichuk / Gennadi Karponossov
Navigation
Previous:
1976 Winter Olympics
Next:
1984 Winter Olympics

These are the 1980 Winter Olympic Games Figure skating results.

Medal table[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Soviet Union 2 1 1 4
2  East Germany 1 1 1 3
3  United States 0 1 1 2
4  Great Britain 1 0 0 1
5  Hungary 0 1 0 1
6  West Germany 0 0 1 1

Results[edit]

Men[edit]

Rank Name Nation CF SP FS Points Places
1 Robin Cousins  Great Britain 4 1 1 189.48 13
2 Jan Hoffmann  East Germany 1 2 2 189.72 15
3 Charles Tickner  United States 2 5 3 187.06 28
4 David Santee  United States 3 3 5 185.52 34
5 Scott Hamilton  United States 8 4 4 181.78 45
6 Igor Bobrin  Soviet Union 7 6 8 177.40 55
7 Jean-Christophe Simond  France 6 10 9 175.00 64
8 Mitsuru Matsumura  Japan 11 7 7 172.28 75
9 Fumio Igarashi  Japan 13 8 6 172.04 77
10 Konstantin Kokora  Soviet Union 10 11 10 168.18 91
11 Hermann Schulz  East Germany 9 9 13 166.70 98
12 Brian Pockar  Canada 12 12 12 163.26 107
13 Rudi Cerne  West Germany 15 13 11 159.30 116
14 Thomas Öberg  Sweden 14 14 14 149.80 127
15 Christopher Howarth  Great Britain 16 15 15 145.66 134
16 Xu Zhaoxiao  China 17 16 16 117.16 144
WD Vladimir Kovalev  Soviet Union 5

Referee:

Assistant Referee:

Judges:

Ladies[edit]

Rank Name Nation CF SP FS Points Places
1 Anett Pötzsch  East Germany 1 4 3 189.00 11
2 Linda Fratianne  United States 3 1 2 188.30 16
3 Dagmar Lurz  West Germany 2 5 6 183.04 28
4 Denise Biellmann  Switzerland 12 2 1 180.06 43
5 Lisa-Marie Allen  United States 8 3 4 179.42 45
6 Emi Watanabe  Japan 4 8 5 179.04 48
7 Claudia Kristofics-Binder  Austria 5 7 9 176.88 60
8 Susanna Driano  Italy 6 14 10 172.82 77
9 Sandy Lenz  United States 11 6 7 172.74 82
10 Kristiina Wegelius  Finland 7 11 12 172.04 87
11 Sanda Dubravčić  Yugoslavia 13 10 8 170.30 100
12 Karena Richardson  Great Britain 10 9 14 168.94 109
13 Karin Riediger  West Germany 15 13 11 166.32 120
14 Danielle Rieder  Switzerland 9 15 16 165.46 125
15 Heather Kemkaran  Canada 16 12 15 164.64 128
16 Kira Ivanova  Soviet Union 18 16 13 161.54 144
17 Susan Broman  Finland 14 17 17 157.54 152
18 Christina Riegel  West Germany 17 19 18 149.50 162
19 Franca Bianconi  Italy 19 18 19 144.82 134
20 Shin Hae-Sook  South Korea 20 22 22 128.18 134
21 Gloria Mas-Gil  Spain 21 20 21 126.56 190
22 Zhenghua Bao  China 22 21 20 126.96 191

Referee:

Assistant Referee:

Judges:

Pairs[edit]

Medal favorites Tai Babilonia / Randy Gardner were forced to withdraw before the competition due to an injury to Gardner.

Rank Name Nation SP FS Points Places
1 Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev  Soviet Union 1 1 147.26 9
2 Marina Cherkasova / Sergei Shakhrai  Soviet Union 2 2 143.80 19
3 Manuela Mager / Uwe Bewersdorff  East Germany 4 3 140.52 33
4 Marina Pestova / Stanislav Leonovich  Soviet Union 3 4 141.14 31
5 Kitty Carruthers / Peter Carruthers  United States 5 5 137.38 46
6 Sabine Baeß / Tassilo Thierbach  East Germany 6 6 136.00 53
7 Sheryl Franks / Michael Botticelli  United States 7 7 133.84 64
8 Christina Riegel / Andreas Nischwitz  West Germany 8 8 131.70 71
9 Barbara Underhill / Paul Martini  Canada 9 9 129.36 78
10 Susan Garland / Robert Daw  Great Britain 11 10 124.36 91
11 Elizabeth Cain / Peter Cain  Australia 10 11 121.30 98
WD Tai Babilonia / Randy Gardner  United States

Referee:

Assistant Referee:

Judges:

Ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Nation CD FD Points Places
1 Natalia Linichuk / Gennadi Karponosov  Soviet Union 1 2 205.48 13
2 Krisztina Regőczy / András Sallay  Hungary 2 1 204.52 14
3 Irina Moiseeva / Andrei Minenkov  Soviet Union 3 3 201.86 27
4 Liliana Řeháková / Stanislav Drastich  Czechoslovakia 4 4 198.02 39
5 Jayne Torvill / Christopher Dean  Great Britain 5 5 197.12 42
6 Lorna Wighton / John Dowding  Canada 6 6 193.80 54
7 Judy Blumberg / Michael Seibert  United States 7 7 190.30 66
8 Natalia Bestemianova / Andrei Bukin  Soviet Union 9 9 188.18 75
9 Stacey Smith / John Summers  United States 8 8 188.38 75
10 Henriette Fröschl / Christian Steiner  West Germany 10 10 178.38 94
11 Susanne Handschmann / Peter Handschmann  Austria 11 11 177.78 96
12 Karen Barber / Nicky Slater  Great Britain 12 12 176.92 104

Referee:

Assistant Referee:

Judges:

External links[edit]