This is a file from the Wikimedia Commons

File:Maurya Empire, c.250 BCE 2.png

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Original file(1,500 × 1,309 pixels, file size: 2.87 MB, MIME type: image/png)

Summary[edit]

Description
English: Note: This is the standard "textbook" map of the Maurya Empire. Historians are now arguing that the Maurya Empire did not include large parts of India, which were controlled by autonomous tribes. For such a map, see File:Maurya Empire, c.250 BCE.png.
Alternative map of Maurya Empire

Sources:

Other sources:

  • Grainger, John D. (1990, 2014). Seleukos Nikator: Constructing a Hellenistic Kingdom. Routledge.
  • Keay, John (2000). India, a History. New York: Harper Collins Publishers.
  • Kulke, H.; Rothermund, D. (2004). A History of India, 4th, Routledge.
  • Puri, Baji Nath (1996). Buddhism in Central Asia. Delhi: Motilal Banarsidass.
  • Raychaudhuri, H. C.; Mukherjee, B. N. (1996). Political History of Ancient India: From the Accession of Parikshit to the Extinction of the Gupta Dynasty. Oxford University Press.
  • Stein, Burton (1998). A History of India (1st ed.), Oxford: Wiley-Blackwell.

Notes:

  • Sri Lanka and the southernmost parts of India (modern Tamil Nadu and Kerala) remained independent, despite the diplomacy and cultural influence of their larger neighbor to the north (Schwartzberg 1992, p. 18; Kulke & Rothermund 2004, p. 68).
  • The account of Strabo indicates that the western-most territory of the empire extended from the southeastern Hindu Kush, through the region of Kandahar, to coastal Baluchistan south of that (Raychaudhuri & Mukherjee 1996, p. 594).
  • The claim that Aria/Herat was one of the provinces (alongside Arachosia, Gedrosia, and Paropamisadae) ceded by Seleucus to Chandragupta Maurya is often repeated, but Aria (modern Herat) "has been wrongly included in the list of ceded satrapies by some scholars [...] on the basis of wrong assessments of the passage of Strabo [...] and a statement by Pliny." (Raychaudhuri & Mukherjee 1996, p. 594). Seleucus "must [...] have held Aria", and furthermore, his "son Antiochos was active there fifteen years later." (Grainger 2014, p. 109).
  • Schwartzberg (p. 18) speculates about the Buddhist culture and Kharosthi inscriptions/manuscripts found in Khotan, but these texts from Khotan, Turfan, and Tajikstan have all been shown to be later than the 1st century BCE (Puri, p. 185).
Date
Source Own work
Author Avantiputra7

Licensing[edit]

I, the copyright holder of this work, hereby publish it under the following license:
w:en:Creative Commons
attribution share alike
This file is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 3.0 Unported license.
You are free:
  • to share – to copy, distribute and transmit the work
  • to remix – to adapt the work
Under the following conditions:
  • attribution – You must attribute the work in the manner specified by the author or licensor (but not in any way that suggests that they endorse you or your use of the work).
  • share alike – If you alter, transform, or build upon this work, you may distribute the resulting work only under the same or similar license to this one.

File history

Click on a date/time to view the file as it appeared at that time.

(newest | oldest) View (newer 10 | ) (10 | 20 | 50 | 100 | 250 | 500)
Date/TimeThumbnailDimensionsUserComment
current20:37, 24 September 2015Thumbnail for version as of 20:37, 24 September 20151,500 × 1,309 (2.87 MB)LouisAragonReverted to the original version until the new uploader provides proper sourcing.
11:25, 24 September 2015Thumbnail for version as of 11:25, 24 September 20151,800 × 1,571 (3.74 MB)Bongan(undo No valid reason) Bold text used for Big region (see google map when they use bold text). western side info. was missing in the Original map, this image use in other page also.
15:02, 23 September 2015Thumbnail for version as of 15:02, 23 September 20151,500 × 1,309 (2.87 MB)Pebble101Immature edits, why do you have such bold texts on map? It looks very unprofessional on wikipages. Original map is good, and gives basic detailed information without unnecessary bold texts.
12:55, 19 September 2015Thumbnail for version as of 12:55, 19 September 20151,800 × 1,571 (3.74 MB)Bongan(undo LouisAragon hoax) extent ref. page Sandrokottos, Maurya Empire, Seleucid Empire & add Arachosia, Paropamisadae, Kambojas, Gandhara
15:43, 6 September 2015Thumbnail for version as of 15:43, 6 September 20151,500 × 1,309 (2.87 MB)LouisAragonNo contemporary respectable historian has ever agreed upon this extent of the empire. It even contradicts with the very information of this map that's given.
14:43, 1 September 2015Thumbnail for version as of 14:43, 1 September 20151,800 × 1,571 (3.78 MB)Blue Papa BoyThis version seems to have more correspondence with the provincial map of Alexander's Empire.[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paropamisadae#/media/File:Map-alexander-empire.png] It does require some edits.
00:43, 28 August 2015Thumbnail for version as of 00:43, 28 August 20151,500 × 1,309 (2.87 MB)LouisAragonhoax additions reverted.
10:28, 25 August 2015Thumbnail for version as of 10:28, 25 August 20151,800 × 1,571 (3.78 MB)BonganUpdate Add Mountain & Desert region [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:AlexanderConquestsInIndia.jpg AlexanderConquestsInIndia.jpg] [http://www.historyofmacedonia.org/AncientMacedonia/images/macedonianempirelarge.jpg Mountain & Desert Region]
23:42, 13 August 2015Thumbnail for version as of 23:42, 13 August 20151,800 × 1,571 (3.74 MB)BonganUpdate Added Gedrosia Source:- [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Gedrosia-Map-Route-of-Alexander-1823-Lucas.png Gedrosia] & [http://www.worldhistorymaps.com/maps/WB0250.svg worldhistorymaps 250BCE]
01:18, 27 July 2014Thumbnail for version as of 01:18, 27 July 20141,500 × 1,309 (2.87 MB)Avantiputra7slight western border change to match blue map & Schwartzberg
(newest | oldest) View (newer 10 | ) (10 | 20 | 50 | 100 | 250 | 500)

Global file usage

The following other wikis use this file:

View more global usage of this file.

Metadata