Finn (dinghy)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Finn
Finn black.svg
Class symbol
Finn dinghy.svg
Boat
Crew1
Draft0.17 m (6.7 in)
Hull
Hull weight107 kg (236 lb)
LOA4.5 m (14 ft 9 in)
LWL4.34 m (14 ft 3 in)
Beam1.47 m (4 ft 10 in)
Rig
Mast length6.66 m (21 ft 10 in)
Sails
Mainsail area10.6 m2 (114 sq ft)
Racing
D-PN90.1[1]
RYA PN1060[2]
Current Olympic equipment
Building of Finn dinghies in 1952.

The Finn dinghy is the men's single-handed, cat-rigged Olympic class for sailing. It was designed by Swedish canoe designer, Rickard Sarby, in 1949 for the 1952 Summer Olympics in Helsinki. Since the 1952 debut of the boat, the design has been in every summer Olympics, making it one of the most prolific Olympic sailboats as it is the longest serving dinghy in the Olympic Regatta.[3] It currently fills the slot for the Heavyweight Dinghy at the Olympic games. It is a physically demanding boat to race at the highest levels, especially since the class now allows unlimited boat rocking and sail pumping when the wind is above 10 knots.[4]

Design changes[edit]

Finn dinghies
Finn dinghy

Although the Finn hull has changed little since 1949, there have been developments to the rig. The original spars were made of wood until the late 1960s and early 1970s when there was a slow change to aluminum masts. Aluminum is significantly more flexible and gives more control over sail shape. It became commonplace after the 1972 Summer Olympics in Munich when they were first supplied to Olympic sailors. Recently, carbon fiber masts have become common place in competitive Finn fleets. The sails too have gone through revolution and are now commonly made of various laminates such as technora, polyester, and Kevlar. The class rules are overseen by the International Finn Association.

Events[edit]

Olympic Games[edit]

Games
Gold Silver Bronze
1952 Helsinki
details
 Paul Elvstrøm (DEN)  Charles Currey (GBR)  Rickard Sarby (SWE)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Paul Elvstrøm (DEN)  André Nelis (BEL)  John Marvin (USA)
1960 Rome
details
 Paul Elvstrøm (DEN)  Aleksander Tšutšelov (URS)  André Nelis (BEL)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Wilhelm Kuhweide (EUA)  Peter Barrett (USA)  Henning Wind (DEN)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Valentin Mankin (URS)  Hubert Raudaschl (AUT)  Fabio Albarelli (ITA)
1972 Munich
details
 Serge Maury (FRA)  Ilias Hatzipavlis (GRE)  Viktor Potapov (URS)
1976 Montreal
details
 Jochen Schümann (GDR)  Andrei Balashov (URS)  John Bertrand (AUS)
1980 Moscow
details
 Esko Rechardt (FIN)  Wolfgang Mayrhofer (AUT)  Andrei Balashov (URS)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Russell Coutts (NZL)  John Bertrand (USA)  Terry Neilson (CAN)
1988 Seoul
details
 José Doreste (ESP)  Peter Holmberg (ISV)  John Cutler (NZL)
1992 Barcelona
details
 José van der Ploeg (ESP)  Brian Ledbetter (USA)  Craig Monk (NZL)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Mateusz Kusznierewicz (POL)  Sebastien Godefroid (BEL)  Roy Heiner (NED)
2000 Sydney
details
 Iain Percy (GBR)  Luca Devoti (ITA)  Fredrik Lööf (SWE)
2004 Athens
details
 Ben Ainslie (GBR)  Rafael Trujillo (ESP)  Mateusz Kusznierewicz (POL)
2008 Beijing
details
 Ben Ainslie (GBR)  Zach Railey (USA)  Guillaume Florent (FRA)
2012 London
details
 Ben Ainslie (GBR)  Jonas Høgh-Christensen (DEN)  Jonathan Lobert (FRA)
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
 Giles Scott (GBR)  Vasilij Žbogar (SLO)  Caleb Paine (USA)

Finn Gold Cup[edit]

The Finn Gold Cup serves as the World Championship for the Finn class.

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1956 Burnham
details
 André Nelis (BEL)  Paul Elvstrøm (DEN)  Brian Roswell (CAN)
1957 Karlstad
details
 Jürgen Vogler (GDR)  Harald Bredo Eriksen (NOR)  André Nelis (BEL)
1958 Zeebrugge
details
 Paul Elvstrøm (DEN)  André Nelis (BEL)  Adelchi Pelaschier (ITA)
1959 Hellerup
details
 Paul Elvstrøm (DEN)  André Nelis (BEL)  Pierre Poullain (FRA)
1960 Torquay
details
 Vernon Stratton (GBR)  André Nelis (BEL)  Desmond Stratton (GBR)
1961 Travemünde
details
 André Nelis (BEL)  Hans Fogh (DEN)  Fred Miller (USA)
1962 Tønsberg
details
 Arne Åkerson (SWE)  Boris Jacobsson (SWE)  André Nelis (BEL)
1963 Medemblik
details
 Wilhelm Kuhweide (FRG)  Boris Jacobsson (SWE)  Hans Willems (NED)
1964 Torquay
details
 Hubert Raudaschl (AUT)  Hakan Kellner (SWE)  Richard Creagh (CAN)
1965 Gdynia
details
 Jürgen Mier (GDR)  Bernd Dehmel (GDR)  Richard Hart (GBR)
1966 La Baule
details
 Wilhelm Kuhweide (FRG)  Jörg Bruder (BRA)  Bernhard Straubinger (FRG)
1967 Hanko
details
 Wilhelm Kuhweide (FRG)  Valentin Mankin (URS)  Uwe Mares (FRG)
1968 Whitestable
details
 Henning Wind (DEN)  Uwe Mares (FRG)  Jörg Bruder (BRA)
1969 Hamilton
details
 Thomas Lundqvist (SWE)  Jörg Bruder (BRA)  Peter Barrett (USA)
1970 Cascais
details
 Jörg Bruder (BRA)  Henry Spraque (USA)  Robert Andre (USA)
1971 Toronto
details
 Jörg Bruder (BRA)  Carl van Duyne (USA)  Serge Maury (FRA)
1972 Anzio
details
 Jörg Bruder (BRA)  John Bertrand (AUS)  Lennart Gustafsson (SWE)
1973 Brest
details
 Serge Maury (FRA)  Magnus Olin (SWE)  Guy Lilljegren (SWE)
1974 Long Beach
details
 Henry Spraque (USA)  Guy Lilljegren (SWE)  Kent Carlsson (SWE)
1975 Malmö
details
 Magnus Olin (SWE)  Baudouin Binkhorst (NED)  Jonty Farmer (NZL)
1976 Brisbane
details
 Chris Law (GBR)  Jonty Farmer (NZL)  John Bertrand (AUS)
1977 Palamos
details
 Joaquín Blanco (ESP)  José Doreste (ESP)  Claudio Biekarck (BRA)
1978 Manzanillo
details
 John Bertrand (USA)  Joaquín Blanco (ESP)  Carl Buchan (USA)
1979 Weymouth
details
 Cameron Lewis (USA)  John Bertrand (USA)  Mark Neeleman (NED)
1980 Auckland
details
 Cameron Lewis (USA)  John Bertrand (USA)  Lawrence Lemieux (CAN)
1981 Gromitz
details
 Wolfgang Gerz (FRG)  Lasse Hjortnæs (DEN)  Miroslav Rychzik (POL)
1982 Medemblik
details
 Lasse Hjortnæs (DEN)  Henryk Blaszka (POL)  Buzz Reynolds (USA)
1983 Milwaukee
details
 Paul van Cleve (USA)  Wolfgang Gerz (FRG)  Mark Neeleman (NED)
1984 Anzio
details
 Lasse Hjortnæs (DEN)  Terence Neilson (CAN)  Jörgen Lindhardtsen (DEN)
1985 Marstrand
details
 Lasse Hjortnæs (DEN)  Oleg Khoperski [ru] (URS)  Ingvar Bengtsson (SWE)
1986 El Arenal
details
 Stig Westergaard (DEN)  Brian Richard Ledbetter (USA)  José Doreste (ESP)
1987 Kiel
details
 José Doreste (ESP)  Lasse Hjortnæs (DEN)  Brian Richard Ledbetter (USA)
1988 Ilha Bela
details
 Thomas Schmid (FRG)  Roy Heiner (NED)  Gordon Anderson (CAN)
1989 Alassio
details
 Stig Westergaard (DEN)  Eric Mergenthaler (MEX)  Oleg Khoperski [ru] (URS)
1990 Porto Carras
details
 Hank Lammens (CAN)  Lawrence Lemieux (CAN)  Eric Mergenthaler (MEX)
1991 Kingston
details
 Hank Lammens (CAN)  Brian Richard Ledbetter (USA)  Oleg Khoperski (URS)
1992 Cadiz
details
 Eric Mergenthaler (MEX)  Glen Bourke (AUS)  Hans Spitzauer (AUT)
1993 Bangor
details
 Philippe Presti (FRA)  Fredrik Lööf (SWE)  Richard Clarke (CAN)
1994 Pärnu
details
 Fredrik Lööf (SWE)  Hank Lammens (CAN)  José van der Ploeg (ESP)
1995 Melbourne
details
 Hans Spitzauer (AUT)  Fredrik Lööf (SWE)  Philippe Presti (FRA)
1996 La Rochelle
details
 Philippe Presti (FRA)  Hans Spitzauer (AUT)  Fredrik Lööf (SWE)
1997 Gdańsk
details
 Fredrik Lööf (SWE)  Luca Devoti (ITA)  Xavier Rohart (FRA)
1998 Athens
details
 Mateusz Kusznierewicz (POL)  Fredrik Lööf (SWE)  Xavier Rohart (FRA)
1999 Melbourne
details
 Fredrik Lööf (SWE)  Mateusz Kusznierewicz (POL)  Richard Clarke (CAN)
2000 Weymouth
details
 Mateusz Kusznierewicz (POL)  Sébastien Godefroid (BEL)  Aimilios Papathanasiou (GRE)
2001 Marblehead
details
 Sébastien Godefroid (BEL)  Mateusz Kusznierewicz (POL)  Aimilios Papathanasiou (GRE)
2002 Athens
details
 Ben Ainslie (GBR)  Mateusz Kusznierewicz (POL)  Aimilios Papathanasiou (GRE)
2003 Cadiz
details
 Ben Ainslie (GBR)  Rafael Trujillo (ESP)  Andrew Simpson (GBR)
2004 Rio de Janeiro
details
 Ben Ainslie (GBR)  Richard Clarke (CAN)  David Burrows (IRL)
2005 Moscow
details
 Ben Ainslie (GBR)  Aimilios Papathanasiou (GRE)  Chris Cook (CAN)
2006 Split
details
 Jonas Høgh-Christensen (DEN)  Aimilios Papathanasiou (GRE)  Edward Wright (GBR)
2007 Cascais
details
 Rafael Trujillo (ESP)  Pieter-Jan Postma (NED)  Gasper Vincec (SLO)
2008 Melbourne
details
 Ben Ainslie (GBR)  Dan Slater (NZL)  Jonas Høgh-Christensen (DEN)
2009 Vallensbæk
details
 Jonas Høgh-Christensen (DEN)  Zach Railey (USA)  Ivan Kljaković Gašpić (CRO)
2010 San Francisco
details
 Edward Wright (GBR)  Rafael Trujillo (ESP)  Giles Scott (GBR)
2011 Perth
details
 Giles Scott (GBR)  Pieter-Jan Postma (NED)  Edward Wright (GBR)
2012 Falmouth
details
 Ben Ainslie (GBR)  Edward Wright (GBR)  Jonas Høgh-Christensen (DEN)
2013 Tallinn
details
 Jorge Zarif (BRA)  Edward Wright (GBR)  Pieter-Jan Postma (NED)
2014 Santander
details
 Giles Scott (GBR)  Ivan Kljaković Gašpić (CRO)  Edward Wright (GBR)
2015 Takapuna
details
 Giles Scott (GBR)  Jonathan Lobert (FRA)  Vasilij Žbogar (SLO)
2016 Gaeta[5]
details
 Giles Scott (GBR)  Jonas Høgh-Christensen (DEN)  Pieter-Jan Postma (NED)
2017 Balatonföldvár[6]
details
 Max Salminen (SWE)  Jonathan Lobert (FRA)  Nicholas Heiner (NED)
2018 Aarhus
details
 Zsombor Berecz (HUN)  Max Salminen (SWE)  Pieter-Jan Postma (NED)

Finn Silver Cup[edit]

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1999 Melbourne[7]  Charlie Cumbley (GBR)  George Kontogouris (GRE)  Clifton Webb (NZL)
2000 Weymouth[7]  George Kontongouris (GRE)  Charlie Cumbley (GBR)  Kristian Aderman (SWE)
2001 Marblehead[7]  Chris Brittle (GBR)  Charlie Cumbley (GBR)  Stefan de Vries (NED)
2002 Athens[7]  Chris Brittle (GBR)  Marin Mišura (CRO)  Gasper Vincec (CRO)
2003 Cádiz[7]  Marin Mišura (CRO)  Edward Greig (GBR)  Tapio Nirkko (FIN)
2004 Rio de Janeiro[7]  Tapio Nirkko (FIN)  Henry Raul Boening (BRA)
2005 Moscow[7]  Ivan Kljaković Gašpić (CRO)  Tapio Nirkko (FIN)  Nobert Wilandt (POL)
2006 Split[7]  Mark Andrews (GBR)  Henry Bagnall (GBR)  Piotr Kula (POL)
2007 Moscow[7]  Jan Kurfeld (GER)  Piotr Kula (POL)  Sergey Komissarov (RUS)
2008 Melbourne[7]  Giles Scott (GBR)  Piotr Kula (POL)  Frederico Melo (POR)
2009 Balatonfüred[7]  Jorge Zarif (BRA)  Egor Larinov (RUS)  Andriy Gusenko (UKR)
2010 San Francisco[7]  Luke Lawrence (USA)  Ioannis Mitakis (GRE)  Oliver Tweddell (AUS)
2011 Moscow[7]  Arkadiy Kistanov (RUS)  Miłosz Wojewski (POL)  Artur Ponieczyński (POL)
2012 Maubuisson[7]  Martin Robitaille (CAN)  Michał Jodłowski (POL)  Arkadiy Kistanov (RUS)
2013 Malcesine[7]  Jorge Zarif (BRA)  Jake Lilley (AUS)  Martin Robitaille (CAN)
2014 Hoorn[7]  Anders Pedersen (NOR)  Ardkadiy Kistanov (RUS)  Nenad Bugarin (CRO)
2015 Valencia[7]  Ondřej Teplý (CZE)  Nenad Bugarin (CRO)  Lars Johan Brodtkorb (NOR)
2016 Kaløvig[7]  Phillip Kasüeske (GER)  Ondřej Teplý (CZE)  Facundo Olezza (ARG)
2017 Balatonfüred[8]  Oskari Muhonen (FIN)  Facundo Olezza (ARG)  Fionn Lyden (IRL)
2018 Koper[9]  Ondřej Teplý (CZE)  Joan Cardona (ESP)  Hector Simpson (GBR)
2019 Anzio[10]  Oskari Muhonen (FIN)  Joan Cardona (ESP)  Nils Theuninck (SUI)

Master World Championship[edit]

Continental Championships[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Centerboard Classes". US Sailing. Archived from the original on 16 August 2012. Retrieved 31 July 2012.
  2. ^ "Portsmouth Number List 2012". Royal Yachting Association. Retrieved 31 July 2012.
  3. ^ Administrator. "History of the Finn". www.finnclass.org.
  4. ^ "Finn battling to retain Olympic status". Scuttlebutt Sailing News. Retrieved 13 April 2019.
  5. ^ Deaves, Robert. "Finn Class". www.finnclass.org.
  6. ^ "2017finngoldcup". 2017finngoldcup.
  7. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r Administrator. "Silver Cup – Junior Worlds". www.finnclass.org.
  8. ^ "Finn Silver Cup 2017 - Finn U23 World Championship MVM Sport Club - Balatonfüred, Hungary". 2017.finnsilvercup.org.
  9. ^ "Finn Silver Cup 2018 - Finn U23 World Championship - Koper, Slovenia". 2018.finnsilvercup.org.
  10. ^ "Finn Silver Cup 2019 - Finn U23 World Championship - Anzio, Italy". 2019.finnsilvercup.org.

External links[edit]