Finswimming at the World Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Finswimming has featured as a trend sport at the World Games since the inaugural 1981 World Games held in Santa Clara, California.

Organisation of World Games competition[edit]

Participation is reserved for the best swimmers and the best relay teams. Confédération Mondiale des Activités Subaquatiques (CMAS), the international federation responsible for finswimming, selects participants on the basis of the CMAS World Ranking which is a listing of the best performing senior and junior men and women from the most recent Finswimming World Championships and the rounds of the annual World Cup. The eight best qualifying swimmers in the CMAS World Ranking are obligated to compete while other swimmers will be invited to participate. The final selection of swimmers is the responsibility of the CMAS Finswimming Commission with agreement from the CMAS Board of Directors. Each invited national federation may field no more than two swimmers per race and one relay team. A place in the relay is available for the World Games host if it chooses to field a team.[1]

As of November 2013, the program consists of qualifying and final races held over two days for the following techniques and distances for senior men and women:

Medalists[edit]

Men[edit]

50m surface[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1997 Lahti  Aleksandr Nechitaylo (RUS)  Andrea Mangherini (ITA)  Sergey Achapov (RUS)

100m surface[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1981 Santa Clara  Jürgen Kolenda (FRG)  Sandro Sola (ITA)  Giuseppe Galantucci (ITA)
1985 London  Jürgen Kolenda (FRG)  Fabio Bettazzoni (ITA)  Christian Molenaar (FRG)
1989 Karlsruhe  Sergey Achapov (URS)  Konstantin Kudriyayev (URS)  Robert Giors (HUN)
1993 The Hague  Luca Tonelli (ITA)  David Landi (ITA)  Sami Somi (FIN)
1997 Lahti  Aleksandr Nechitaylo (RUS)  Sergey Achapov (RUS)  Li Yong (CHN)
2001 Akita  Yevgeniy Skorzhenko (RUS)  Sergey Achapov (RUS)  Huang Jiandong (CHN)
2005 Duisburg  Andrey Burakov (RUS)  Yuan Haifeng (CHN)  Aleksandr Panyutin (RUS)
2009 Kaohsiung  Miao Jingwei (CHN)  Dmitro Sydorenko (UKR)  Andrea Nava (ITA)
2013 Cali  Cesare Fumarola (ITA)  Pavel Kabanov  (RUS)  Alexandre Noir (FRA)

200m surface[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1981 Santa Clara  Jürgen Kolenda (FRG)  Valter Olander (SWE)  Sandro Sola (ITA)
1985 London  Jürgen Kolenda (FRG)  Giuseppe Galantucci (ITA)  Fabio Bettazzoni (ITA)
1989 Karlsruhe  Sergey Achapov (URS)  Konstantin Kudriyayev (URS)  Christian Molenaar (FRG)
1993 The Hague  Luca Tonelli (ITA)  Stephan Part (AUT)  Sven Gallasch (GER)
1997 Lahti  Aleksandr Nechitaylo (RUS)  Sergey Achapov (RUS)  Luca Tonelli (ITA)
2001 Akita  Sergey Achapov (RUS)  Andreas Utzmeir (GER)  Ilya Somov (RUS)
2005 Duisburg  Pavel Kabanov  (RUS)  Nikolay Reznikov (RUS)  Viktor Panev (UKR)
2009 Kaohsiung  Stefano Figini (ITA)  Andrea Nava (ITA)  You Gyeong-Heon (KOR)
2013 Cali  Max Lauschus (GER)  Stefano Figini (ITA)  Dmitry Kokorev (RUS)

400m surface[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1981 Santa Clara  Giuseppe Galantucci (ITA)  Valter Olander (SWE)  Paolo Vandini (ITA)
1985 London  Jürgen Kolenda (FRG)  Valter Olander (SWE)  Carsten Bertram (FRG)
1989 Karlsruhe  Konstantin Kudriyayev (URS)  Sergey Achapov (URS)  Frederico Ruggeri (ITA)
1993 The Hague  Edwin Kanters (NED)  Martin Bočinský (CZE)  Anders Thomsen (DEN)
1997 Lahti  Norbert Savanya (HUN)  Hu Hailong (CHN)  Sergey Dokuchayev (RUS)
2001 Akita  Sven Gallasch (GER)  Gergely Juhos (HUN)  Ilya Somov (RUS)
2005 Duisburg  Nikolay Reznikov (RUS)  Ioannis Tsourounakis (GRE)  Lorenzo Minisola (ITA)
2009 Kaohsiung  Stefano Figini (ITA)  Sven Lutzkendorf (GER)  Denes Kanyo (HUN)
2013 Cali  Max Lauschus (GER)  Evgeny Smirnov (RUS)  Stefano Figini (ITA)

800m surface[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1985 London  Paolo Vandini (ITA)  Valter Olander (SWE)  Sylvain Florio (FRA)

1500m surface[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1981 Santa Clara  Paolo Vandini (ITA)  Giuseppe Galantucci (ITA)  Valter Olander (SWE)
1985 London  Paolo Vandini (ITA)  Valter Olander (SWE)  István Kubina (HUN)

4x100m relay[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1985 London  West Germany (FRG)  Italy (ITA)  France (FRA)
1989 Karlsruhe  Soviet Union (URS)  West Germany (FRG)  China (CHN)
1993 The Hague  Italy (ITA)  Finland (FIN)  Denmark (DEN)
1997 Lahti  Russia (RUS)
Sergey Achapov
Sergey Dokuchayev
Maksim Maksimov
Aleksandr Nechitaylo
 China (CHN)
Hu Hailong
Li Yong
Liu Quirong
Zhao Ji
 Italy (ITA)
Luca Guarnaschelli
Rubes Levada
Andrea Mangherini
Luca Tonelli
2001 Akita  Russia (RUS)
Ilya Somov
Yevgeniy Skorzhenko
Maksim Maksimov
Sergey Achapov
 China (CHN)
Zhao Ji
Hu Hailong
Huang Jiandong
Li Yong
 Germany (GER)
Frank Wille
Sven Kaiser
Sven Gallasch
Andreas Utzmeir
2005 Duisburg  Russia (RUS)
Andrey Burakov
Yevgeniy Skorzhenko
Aleksandr Panyutin
Pavel Kabanov
 Ukraine (UKR)
Dmitro Sydorenko
Viktor Panev
Dmitriy Artemchuk
Igor Soroka
 Italy (ITA)
Riccardo Galli
Lorenzo Minisola
Cesare Fumarola
Andrea Nava
2009 Kaohsiung  Ukraine (UKR)
Viktor Panev
Dmitriy Shekera
Igor Soroka
Dmitro Sydorenko
 Italy (ITA)
Stefano Figini
Cesare Fumarola
Gianluca Mancini
Andrea Nava
 Russia (RUS)
Andrey Burakov
Pavel Kulakov
Nikolay Reznikov
Yevgeniy Skorzhenko
2013 Cali  Russia (RUS)
Pavel Kabanov
Aleksey Kazantsev
Andrey Barabash
Dmitry Kokorev
 Colombia (COL)
Juan David Duque Jimenez
Mauricio Fernandez Castillo
Juan Fernando Ocampo Lozada
Leonidas Juan Pablo Romero Rivera
 Ukraine (UKR)
Denys Grubnik
Oleksandr Konkov
Evgen Stepanchuk
Dmitro Sydorenko

4x200m relay[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1985 London  West Germany (FRG)  France (FRA)  Sweden (SWE)
1989 Karlsruhe  Soviet Union (URS)  West Germany (FRG)  Hungary (HUN)
1993 The Hague  Denmark (DEN)  Finland (FIN)  Czech Republic (CZE)
1997 Lahti  Russia (RUS)
Sergey Achapov
Sergey Dokuchayev
Maksim Maksimov
Aleksandr Nechitaylo
 Hungary (HUN)
Peter Balazs
Gergely Juhos
Nenes Kayo
Norbert Savanya
 Italy (ITA)
Luca Guarnaschelli
Rubes Levada
Rubes Levada
Luca Tonelli

50m apnea[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1981 Santa Clara  Jürgen Kolenda (FRG)  Sandro Sola (ITA)  Dario Broglia (ITA)
1985 London  Jürgen Kolenda (FRG)  Christian Molenaar (FRG)  Fabio Bettazzoni (ITA)
1989 Karlsruhe  Oleg Ananyev (URS)  Gennadiy Syssoyev (URS)  Dierk Kraft (FRG)
1993 The Hague  David Landi (ITA)  Ari Palve (FIN)  Sami Somi (FIN)
1997 Lahti  Li Yong (CHN)  Liu Quirong (CHN)  Sergey Dokuchayev (RUS)
2001 Akita  Yevgeniy Skorzhenko (RUS)  Li Yong (CHN)  Zhao Ji (CHN)
2005 Duisburg  Yevgeniy Skorzhenko (RUS)  Nikolai Tover (EST)  Igor Soroka (UKR)
2009 Kaohsiung  Igor Soroka (UKR)  Yevgeniy Skorzhenko (RUS)  Lee Kwan-Ho (KOR)
2013 Cali  Kim Tae-Kyun (KOR)  Pavel Kabanov (RUS)  Mauricio Fernandez Castillo (COL)

100m immersion[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1981 Santa Clara  Jürgen Kolenda (FRG)  Dario Broglia (ITA)  Thierry Lasbleye (FRA)
1985 London  Jürgen Kolenda (FRG)  Fabio Bettazzoni (ITA)  Gyula Gurisatti (HUN)
1989 Karlsruhe  Jun Liang (TPE)  Oleg Ananyev (URS)  Gennadiy Syssoyev (FRG)
1993 The Hague  Ari Palve (FIN)  Sami Somi (FIN)  Sven Gallasch (GER)
1997 Lahti  Li Yong (CHN)  Liu Quirong (CHN)  Sergey Dokuchayev (RUS)

400m immersion[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1985 London  Frank Clemens (FRG)  Sylvain Florio (ITA)  Gyula Gurisatti (HUN)

Women[edit]

50m surface[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1997 Lahti  Li Shaozhen (CHN)  Svetlana Gancha (RUS)  Wu Xiaohui (CHN)

100m surface[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1981 Santa Clara  Anne Menguy (FRA)  Cristina Covoni (ITA)  Anne-Marie Rouchon (ITA)
1985 London  Anne-Marie Rouchon (ITA)  Barbara Nanni (ITA)  Eva Fabo (HUN)
1989 Karlsruhe  Larissa Butenko (URS)  Xie Fang (CHN)  Tatyana Melnikova (URS)
1993 The Hague  Lorena Baldi (ITA)  Kristiina Nurk (EST)  Beata Bömisch (HUN)
1997 Lahti  Wu Xiaohui (CHN)  Li Shaozhen (CHN)  Svetlana Gancha (RUS)
2001 Akita  Liu Qi (CHN)  Tatyana Komarova (RUS)  Zhu Baozhen (CHN)
2005 Duisburg  Zhu Baozhen (CHN)  Vasilisa Kravchuk (RUS)  Liu Qi (CHN)
2009 Kaohsiung  Zhu Baozhen (CHN)  Liang Yaoyue (CHN)  Camille Heitz (FRA)

 Choi Sae-Rom (KOR)

2013 Cali  Lilla Székely (HUN)  Margaryta Artiushenko (UKR)  Grace Fernandez Castillo (COL)

200m surface[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1981 Santa Clara  Anne-Marie Rouchon (FRA)  Anne Menguy (FRA)  Marion Collot (FRA)
1985 London  Eva Fabo (HUN)  Monica Crovetti (ITA)  Barbara Nanni (ITA)
1989 Karlsruhe  Tatyana Melnikova (URS)  Yelena Sadovik (URS)  Eva Fabo (HUN)
1993 The Hague  Kristiina Nurk (EST)  Marika Themeli (SWE)  Zsuzsa Csik (HUN)
1997 Lahti  Wu Xiaohui (CHN)  Wang Yan (CHN)  Natalya Musychenko (RUS)
2001 Akita  Anastasiya Glukhikh (RUS)  Lidiya Goryacheva (RUS)  Suzanne Jentzsch (GER)
2005 Duisburg  Vasilisa Kravchuk (RUS)  Valentina Artemeva (RUS)  Liu Qi (CHN)
2009 Kaohsiung  Vasilisa Kravchuk (RUS)  Valeriya Baranovskaya (RUS)  Olga Shlyakhovska (UKR)
2013 Cali  Valeriya Baranovskaya (RUS)  Vasilisa Kravchuk (RUS)  Yana Trofymez (UKR)

400m surface[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1981 Santa Clara  Anne-Marie Rouchon (FRA)  Monica Crovetti (ITA)  Marina Beck (FRG)
1985 London  Eva Fabo (HUN)  Edit Ginczinger (HUN)  Monica Crovetti (ITA)
1989 Karlsruhe  Tatyana Melnikova (URS)  Eva Fabo (HUN)  Yelena Sadovik (URS)
1993 The Hague  Myriam Villette (FRA)  Kristiina Nurk (EST)  Marika Themeli (SWE)
1997 Lahti  Wang Yan (CHN)  Beata Bozso (HUN)  Oksana Koroleva (RUS)
2001 Akita  Yelena Gracheva (RUS)  Anastasiya Glukhikh (RUS)  Bettina Müller (GER)
2005 Duisburg  Chen Xiaoping (CHN)  Yekaterina Politko (RUS)  Carolin Stut (GER)
2009 Kaohsiung  Vasilisa Kravchuk (RUS)  Liu Jiao (CHN)  Olga Shlyakhovska (UKR)
2013 Cali  Vasilisa Kravchuk (RUS)  Yana Trofymez (UKR)  Kim Bo-Kyung (KOR)

800m surface[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1981 Santa Clara  Anne-Marie Rouchon (FRA)  Marion Collot (FRA)  Monica Crovetti (ITA)
1985 London  Monica Crovetti (ITA)  Eva Fabo (HUN)  Edit Ginczinger (HUN)

4x100m relay[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1989 Karlsruhe  Soviet Union (URS)  China (CHN)  Hungary (HUN)
1993 The Hague  Estonia (EST)  Hungary (HUN)  France (FRA)
1997 Lahti  China (CHN)
Li Shaozhen
Wang Yan
Wu Xiaohui
Zhu Xia
 Russia (RUS)
Svetlana Gancha
Oksana Koroleva
Natalya Musychenko
Yuliya Chirikova
 Hungary (HUN)
Beata Bozso
Judi Revesz
Beata Bömisch
Villo Varga
2001 Akita  Russia (RUS)
Tatyana Komarova
Lidiya Goryacheva
Irina Yegoruchkina
Anastasiya Kochneva
 China (CHN)
Zhu Baozhen
Li Qingping
Wu Xiaohui
Liu Qi
 Germany (GER)
Suzanne Jentzsch
Tina Hirschfeldt
Bettina Müller
Christine Müller
2005 Duisburg  Russia (RUS)
Valentina Artemeva
Svetlana Dedyukh
Anastasiya Glukhikh
Vasilisa Kravchuk
 China (CHN)
Zhu Baozhen
Zhong Jiexia
Chen Xiaoping
Liu Qi
 South Korea (KOR)
Bae So-Hyun
Hong Hye-Sun
Jeon Ah-Ram
Kim Hyeon-Jin
2009 Kaohsiung  China (CHN)
Li Jing
Liang Yaoyue
Xu Huanshan
Zhu Baozhen
 South Korea (KOR)
Choi Sae-Rom
Jang Ye-Sol
Jeon Ah-Ram
Kim Hyeon-Jin
 Russia (RUS)
Valeriya Baranovskaya
Medeya Dzhavakhishvili
Yana Kasimova
Vasilisa Kravchuk
2013 Cali  Russia (RUS)
Valeriya Baranovskaya
Vera Ilyushina
Elena Kononova
Vasilisa Kravchuk
 Ukraine (UKR)
Anastasiia Antoniak
Margaryta Artiushenko
Olga Shlyakhovska
Yana Trofymez
 China (CHN)
Li Jing
Liang Yaoyue
Liu Jiao
Xu Yichuan

4x200m relay[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1989 Karlsruhe  Soviet Union (URS)  China (CHN)  Hungary (HUN)
1993 The Hague  Hungary (HUN)  Italy (ITA)  France (FRA)
1997 Lahti  China (CHN)
Li Shaozhen
Wang Yan
Wu Xiaohui
Zhu Xia
 Russia (RUS)
Yuliya Chirikova
Svetlana Gancha
Oksana Koroleva
Natalya Musychenko
 Hungary (HUN)
Beata Bozso
Judi Revesz
Beata Bömisch
Villo Varga

50m apnea[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1981 Santa Clara  Cristina Covoni (ITA)  Monica Crovetti (ITA)  Anne Menguy (FRA)
1985 London  Anne Gourmoux (FRA)  Katalin Toth (HUN)  Emanuela Imperatori (ITA)
1989 Karlsruhe  Larissa Butenko (URS)  Zheng Shiyu (CHN)  Svetlana Frolova (URS)
1993 The Hague  Zuzana Mandiková (CZE)  Lorena Baldi (ITA)  Beata Bömisch (HUN)
1997 Lahti  Li Shaozhen (CHN)  Zhu Xia (CHN)  Yuliya Chirikova (RUS)
2001 Akita  Anastasiya Kochneva (RUS)  Tatyana Komarova (RUS)  Zhu Baozhen (CHN)
2005 Duisburg  Anastasiya Glukhikh (RUS)  Zhu Baozhen (CHN)  Galija Sattarova (EST)
2009 Kaohsiung  Zhu Baozhen (CHN)  Xu Huanshan (CHN)  Yana Kasimova (RUS)
2013 Cali  Camille Heitz (FRA)  Xu Huanshan (CHN)  Margaryta Artiushenko (UKR)

100m immersion[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1981 Santa Clara  Cristina Covoni (ITA)  Anne Menguy (FRA)  Marina Beck (FRG)
1985 London  Ildiko Magyar (HUN)  Katalin Tóth (HUN)  Emanuela Imperatori (ITA)
1989 Karlsruhe  Xie Fang (CHN)  Zheng Shiyu (CHN)  Svetlana Frolova (URS)
1993 The Hague  Myriam Villette (FRA)  Astrid Bernard (EST)  Céline Carel (FRA)
1997 Lahti  Li Shaozhen (CHN)  Svetlana Gancha (RUS)  Wu Xiaohui (CHN)

400m immersion[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1985 London  Katalin Toth (HUN)  Ildiko Magyar (HUN)  Pascale Schaederle (FRA)

Medal table[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Russia 23 17 14 54
2  China 18 21 10 49
3  Italy 15 18 19 52
4  West Germany 12 5 7 21
5  Soviet Union 12 5 4 21
6  France 7 5 10 22
7  Hungary 6 10 16 32
8  Estonia 2 4 1 7
9  Ukraine 2 2 4 8
10  Finland 1 4 2 7
11  Germany 1 2 7 10
12  Czech Republic 1 1 1 3
13  Denmark 1 0 2 3
14  Netherlands 1 0 0 1
 Chinese Taipei 1 0 0 1
16  Sweden 0 6 3 9
17  South Korea 0 1 4 5
18  Austria 0 1 0 1
 Greece 0 1 0 1
Total 103 103 104 310

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b FINSWIMMING - CMAS RULES VERSION 2012/03 In force as from January 1st 2013 (BoD179 - 22/11/2012). Rome: Confédération Mondiale des Activités Subaquatiques. 2012. p. 10. 

External links[edit]