France at the 1994 Winter Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
France at the
1994 Winter Olympics
Flag of France.svg
IOC code FRA
NOC French National Olympic and Sports Committee
Website www.franceolympique.com (French)
in Lillehammer
Competitors 98 (68 men, 30 women) in 10 sports
Flag bearer Anne Briand (biathlon)
Medals
Ranked 17th
Gold Silver Bronze Total
0 1 4 5
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

France competed at the 1994 Winter Olympics in Lillehammer, Norway.

Medalists[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event
 Silver Briand, AnneAnne Briand Biathlon Women's 15 km
 Bronze Dusserre, ThierryThierry Dusserre
Bailly-Salins, PatricePatrice Bailly-Salins
Laurent, LionelLionel Laurent
Flandin, HervéHervé Flandin
Biathlon Men's 4 × 7.5 km relay
 Bronze Niogret, CorinneCorinne Niogret
Claudel, VéroniqueVéronique Claudel
Burlet, DelphyneDelphyne Burlet
Briand, AnneAnne Briand
Biathlon Women's 4 × 7.5 km relay
 Bronze Candeloro, PhilippePhilippe Candeloro Figure skating Men's singles
 Bronze Grospiron, EdgarEdgar Grospiron Freestyle skiing Men's moguls

Alpine skiing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Final
Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Total Rank
Luc Alphand Downhill 1:46.25 8
Super-G 1:33.39 8
Sébastien Amiez Slalom 1:03.66 DNF DNF
Nicolas Burtin Downhill 1:46.22 6
Super-G 1:35.28 31
Jean-Luc Crétier Downhill 1:47.27 24
Combined 1:38.92 DQ DQ
Yves Dimier Slalom 1:03.72 1:03.27 2:06.99 16
Franck Piccard Super-G 1:34.75 23
Giant Slalom 1:29.79 1:24.18 2:53.97 13
Ian Piccard Giant Slalom 1:30.21 1:24.64 2:54.85 17
Christophe Plé Downhill 1:47.11 22
Super-G 1:34.50 17
Women
Athlete Event Final
Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Total Rank
Nathalie Bouvier Downhill 1:38.85 29
Régine Cavagnoud Downhill 1:38.69 26
Super-G 1:23.13 11
Giant Slalom 1:23.45 1:13.33 2:36.78 18
Patricia Chauvet-Blanc Slalom DNF DNF
Béatrice Filliol Slalom DNF DNF
Sophie Lefranc Giant Slalom DNF DNF
Florence Masnada Downhill 1:37.92 13
Super-G 1:23.43 14
Slalom DNF DNF
Combined 1:29.11 51.86 49.05 3:10.02 7
Carole Merle Super-G 1:23.72 19
Giant Slalom 1:21.56 1:11.88 2:33.44 5
Leila Piccard Giant Slalom 1:24.58 DNF DNF
Slalom 1:01.33 DNF DNF
Mélanie Suchet Downhill 1:37.34 6
Super-G 1:23.74 20

Biathlon[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Final
Time Pen. Rank
Patrice Bailly-Salins 10 km Sprint 29:43.1 2 11
20 km Individual 59:53.5 4 13
Stéphane Bouthiaux 10 km Sprint 31:07.3 3 35
Thierry Dusserre 10 km Sprint 30:22.6 2 19
Hervé Flandin 10 km Sprint 29:33.8 1 8
20 km Individual 1:02:25.9 4 44
Lionel Laurent 20 km Individual 1:01:42.6 3 32
Franck Perrot 20 km Individual 1:02:57.0 3 47
Thierry Dusserre
Patrice Bailly-Salins
Lionel Laurent
Hervé Flandin
4 × 7.5 kilometres relay 1:32:31.3 1 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Final
Time Pen. Rank
Anne Briand 7.5 km Sprint 28:00.8 4 30
15 km Individual 52:53.3 3 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Emmanuelle Claret 7.5 km Sprint 28:19.7 5 35
Véronique Claudel 7.5 km Sprint 27:28.2 1 20
15 km Individual 55:40.6 2 20
Delphyne Burlet 15 km Individual 54:21.8 1 11
Corinne Niogret 7.5 km Sprint 27:48.1 3 27
15 km Individual 53:38.1 2 5
Corinne Niogret
Véronique Claudel
Delphyne Burlet
Anne Briand
4× 7.5 km Relay 1:52:28.3 1 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Bobsleigh[edit]

Athlete Event Final
Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total Rank
Christophe Flacher
Max Robert
Two-man 53.44 53.60 53.47 53.79 3:34.30 21
Gabriel Fourmigue
Philippe Tanchon
Two-man 53.54 53.70 53.58 53.98 3:34.80 23
Christophe Flacher
Thierry Tribondeau
Claude Dasse
Max Robert
Four-man 52.54 52.61 52.89 53.14 3:31.18 21
Bruno Mingeon
Philippe Tanchon
Gabriel Fourmigue
Éric Le Chanony
Four-man 52.43 52.49 52.54 52.58 3:30.04 16

Cross-country skiing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Final
Start Rank Time Rank Total Rank
Stéphane Azambre 10 km Classical 27:14.6 54
Hervé Balland 30 km Free DNF
Patrick Rémy 10 km Classical 25:57.6 22
15 km Free Pursuit +01:37 22 38:23.5 26 +4:11.7 20
50 km Classical 2:16:21.4 23
Philippe Sanchez 10 km Classical 26:47.8 39
15 km Free Pursuit +02:27 39 38:44.8 35 +5:23.0 29
50 km Classical 2:22:01.0 46
Cédric Vallet 10 km Classical 27:30.0 63
15 km Free Pursuit +03:10 63 40:14.5 54 +7:35.7 53
30 km Free 1:19:49.7 32
50 km Classical 2:19:06.7 33
Philippe Sanchez
Patrick Remy
Hervé Balland
Stéphane Azambre
4 × 10 km Relay 1:48:25.1 10
Women
Athlete Event Final
Start Rank Time Rank Total Rank
Sylvie Giry-Rousset 15 km Free DNF
30 km Classical 1:39:26.3 50
Isabelle Mancini 5 km Classical 16:31.4 51
10 km Free Pursuit +02:23 51 29:49.8 25 +4:42.7 30
15 km Free 46:16.2 39
Carole Stanisière 5 km Classical 16:08.7 41
10 km Free Pursuit +02:00 41 32:02.4 49 +6:32.3 47
30 km Classical 1:32:17.6 24
Élisabeth Tardy 5 km Classical 16:39.3 54
10 km Free Pursuit +02:31 54 30:58.9 36 +5:59.8 41
Sophie Villeneuve 5 km Classical 15:31.9 23
10 km Free Pursuit +01:23 23 28:05.8 8 +1:58.7 10
15 km Free 42:41.3 9
Carole Stanisière
Sylvie Giry-Rousset
Sophie Villeneuve
Élisabeth Tardy
4 × 10 km Relay 1:02:28.6 11

Figure skating[edit]

Men
Athlete Final
Short Program Rank Free Skating Total Rank
Philippe Candeloro 1.5 3 5.0 6.5 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Éric Millot 3.0 6 7.0 10.0 7
Women
Athlete Final
Short Program Rank Free Skating Total Rank
Surya Bonaly 1.5 3 4.0 5.5 4
Laëtitia Hubert 10.0 20 15.0 25.0 17
Marie-Pierre Leray 7.0 14 13.0 20.0 14
Ice Dancing
Athlete Final
Compulsory Dance 1 Rank Compulsory Dance 2 Rank Original Dance Rank Free Dance Total Rank
Sophie Moniotte
Pascal Lavanchy
1.0 5 1.0 5 3.0 5 5.0 10.0 5
Bérangère Nau
Luc Moneger
3.0 15 3.0 15 9.0 15 14.0 27.0 14

Freestyle skiing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Qualifying Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Olivier Allamand Moguls 25.89 5 Q 25.28 6
Jean-Marc Bacquin Aerials 203.58 8 Q 196.88 9
Alexis Blanc Aerials 162.22 18 Did Not Advance
Olivier Cotte Moguls 26.36 4 Q 25.79 4
Sébastien Foucras Aerials 55.68 24 Did Not Advance
Edgar Grospiron Moguls 26.65 2 Q 26.64 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Qualifying Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Candice Gilg Moguls 24.12 5 Q 24.82 5
Raphaëlle Monod Moguls 24.16 4 Q 25.17 4

Ice hockey[edit]

Men's Team Competition[edit]

Results
Stage Opponent Result Points Rank
Group Stage United States United States 04-04
Group Stage Canada Canada 01-03
Group Stage Sweden Sweden 01-07
Group Stage Italy Italy 03-07
Group Stage Slovakia Slovakia 02-06
Group Stage 11-27 1 6
Placement Round 9-12 Austria Austria 05-04
9th Place Match Italy Italy 02-03 10

Nordic combined[edit]

Athlete Event First Round Second Round Cross-country
Points Rank Points Total Rank Start Time Rank Total Rank
Étienne Gouy Individual event 98.5 28 93.5 192.0 28 +06:06 41:08.5 30 47:14.5 28
Sylvain Guillaume Individual event 97.5 30 104.5 202.0 16 +05:00 38:18.4 2 43:18.4 9
Fabrice Guy Individual event 105.0 12 86.0 191.0 31 +06:13 39:07.2 7 45:20.2 17
Stéphane Michon Individual event 88.5 42 82.5 171.0 41 +08:26 39:00.1 6 47:26.1 34
Stéphane Michon
Fabrice Guy
Sylvain Guillaume
Team event 291.5 9 266.0 557.5 10 +14:40 1:20:53.0 1 1:35:33.0 6

Short track speed skating[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Bruno Loscos 500 metres 45.54 3rd Ranking Round 21st
1000 metres 1:33.93 4th Ranking Round 26th
Women
Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Valérie Barizza 500 metres 50.30 4th Ranking Round 28th
1000 metres 1:52.30 4th Ranking Round 27th
Sandrine Daudet 500 metres 49.06 2nd 47.97 3rd Ranking Round 13th
1000 metres 1:41.91 2nd 1:40.83 4th Ranking Round 16th
Laure Drouet 500 metres 50.47 3rd Ranking Round 22nd
1000 metres 1:41.21 4th Ranking Round 25th
Valérie Barizza
Sandrine Daudet
Sandra Deleglise
Laure Drouet
3000 metres relay 4:55.24 4th 4:59.94 7th

Ski jumping[edit]

Athlete Event First Round Final
Points Rank Points Total Rank
Steve Delaup Large hill 85.3 27 84.9 170.2 23
Normal hill 73.0 56 89.5 162.5 47
Nicolas Dessum Large hill 92.8 20 78.2 171.0 21
Normal hill 123.5 11 109.5 233.0 14
Nicolas Jean-Prost Large hill 26.4 54 70.7 97.1 47
Normal hill 111.0 28 113.5 224.5 22
Didier Mollard Large hill 117.7 7 95.6 213.3 10
Normal hill 115.5 20 114.5 230.0 17
Nicolas Jean-Prost
Steve Delaup
Nicolas Dessum
Didier Mollard
Team Large Hill 414.7 6 407.4 822.1 6

References[edit]