Franklin Lakes Public Schools

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Franklin Lakes Public Schools
490 Pulis Avenue
Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417
District information
GradesPre-K-8
SuperintendentDr. Gayle Strauss
Business administratorMichael Solokas
Schools4
Students and staff
Enrollment1,808 (as of 2014-15)[1]
Faculty144.4 FTEs[1]
Student-teacher ratio12.5:1[1]
Other information
District Factor GroupI
WebsiteDistrict web site
Ind. Per pupil District
spending
Rank
(*)
K-8
average
%± vs.
average
1ATotal Spending$23,29484$18,89123.3%
1Budgetary Cost20,1908414,15942.6%
2Classroom Instruction13,165848,65952.0%
6Support Services3,047802,16740.6%
8Administrative Cost1,948781,54725.9%
10Operations & Maintenance1,923721,61219.3%
13Extracurricular Activities104501040.0%
16Median Teacher Salary64,0716161,136
Data from NJDoE 2014 Taxpayers' Guide to Education Spending.[2]
*Of K-8 districts with more than 750 students. Lowest spending=1; Highest=84

The Franklin Lakes Public Schools are a community public school district serving students in pre-kindergarten through eighth grade from Franklin Lakes, in Bergen County, New Jersey, United States.

As of the 2014-15 school year, the district's four schools had an enrollment of 1,808 students and 144.4 classroom teachers (on an FTE basis), for a student–teacher ratio of 12.5:1.[1]

The district is classified by the New Jersey Department of Education as being in District Factor Group "I", the second-highest of eight groupings. District Factor Groups organize districts statewide to allow comparison by common socioeconomic characteristics of the local districts. From lowest socioeconomic status to highest, the categories are A, B, CD, DE, FG, GH, I and J.[3]

Students in public school for ninth through twelfth grades attend the schools of the Ramapo Indian Hills Regional High School District, a regional district consisting of two four-year public high schools serving students from Franklin Lakes, Oakland and Wyckoff. Before enrolling, students have the option to choose to attend either of the district's high schools.[4][5] Schools in the district (with 2014-15 enrollment data from the National Center for Education Statistics[6]) are Indian Hills High School, located in Oakland[7] (1,226 students) and Ramapo High School, located in Franklin Lakes[8] (1,088 students).[9]

Awards and recognition[edit]

For the 2005-06 school year, the district was recognized with the "Best Practices Award" by the New Jersey Department of Education for its "Artist Historians" Social Studies program at Franklin Avenue Middle School.[10]

Schools[edit]

Schools in the district (with 2014-15 enrollment data from the National Center for Education Statistics[11]) are:[12]

Elementary schools
  • Colonial Road School[13] (K-5; 265 students)
    • Christine Gagliardo, Principal[14]
  • High Mountain Road School[15] (PreK-5; 229)
    • Jaclyn Bajzath, Principal[14]
  • Woodside Avenue School[16] (K-5; 276)
    • Ann Jameson, Principal[14]
Middle school
  • Franklin Avenue Middle School[17] (6-8; 454)
    • Joseph Keiser, Principal[14]

Administration[edit]

Core members of the district's administration are:[14][18]

  • Dr. Gayle Strauss, Interim Superintendent[19]
  • Michael J. Solokas, Business Administrator / Board Secretary[20]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d District information for Franklin Lakes School District, National Center for Education Statistics. Accessed December 7, 2016.
  2. ^ Taxpayers' Guide to Education Spending April 2013, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed April 15, 2013.
  3. ^ NJ Department of Education District Factor Groups (DFG) for School Districts, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed December 7, 2009.
  4. ^ Van Dusen, Matthew. "Ramapo-Indian Hills schools chief to retire.", The Record (Bergen County), October 24, 2007. Accessed June 1, 2016. "Later, parents of Oakland students protested their lack of choice, and students in Wyckoff, Franklin Lakes and Oakland can now attend either school."
  5. ^ Ramapo Indian Hills Regional High School District 2015 Report Card Narrative, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed June 1, 2016. "The Ramapo Indian Hills Regional High School District serves students from Franklin Lakes, Oakland, and Wyckoff in a comprehensive two-campus setting. Students from the three communities may choose which of the two high schools they wish to attend for their four-year high school experience."
  6. ^ School Data for the Ramapo Indian Hills Regional High School District, National Center for Education Statistics. Accessed December 7, 2016.
  7. ^ Indian Hills High School, Ramapo Indian Hills Regional High School District. Accessed January 5, 2017.
  8. ^ Ramapo High School, Ramapo Indian Hills Regional High School District. Accessed January 5, 2017.
  9. ^ New Jersey School Directory for the Ramapo Indian Hills Regional High School District, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed December 29, 2016.
  10. ^ New Jersey Department of Education Best Practices Award recipient for 2005-06, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed October 23, 2006.
  11. ^ School Data for the Franklin Lakes Public Schools, National Center for Education Statistics. Accessed December 7, 2016.
  12. ^ New Jersey School Directory for the Franklin Lakes Public Schools, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed December 29, 2016.
  13. ^ Colonial Road School, Franklin Lakes School District. Accessed January 5, 2017.
  14. ^ a b c d e Contact Us, Franklin Lakes School District. Accessed January 5, 2017.
  15. ^ High Mountain Road School, Franklin Lakes School District. Accessed January 5, 2017.
  16. ^ Woodside Avenue School, Franklin Lakes School District. Accessed January 5, 2017.
  17. ^ Franklin Avenue Middle School, Franklin Lakes School District. Accessed January 5, 2017.
  18. ^ New Jersey School Directory for Bergen County, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed December 29, 2016.
  19. ^ Superintendent Home, Franklin Lakes School District. Accessed January 5, 2017.
  20. ^ Business Office, Franklin Lakes School District. Accessed January 5, 2017.

External links[edit]