French National Road Race Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
MaillotFra.PNG
Nicolas Vogondy, 2008 men's champion

The French National Road Race Championship is a cycling race where the French cyclists decide who will become the champion for the year to come. The event was established in 1899, a professional championship was established in 1907 and the women's championship was established in 1951. Several additional categories were added later. The record for victories is by one of the best female cyclists, Jeannie Longo, who has so far managed to win 20 road championships.

The winners of each event are awarded with a symbolic cycling jersey which is blue, white and red, just like the national flag, these colours can be worn by the rider at other road racing events in the country to show their status as national champion. The champion's stripes can be combined into a sponsored rider's team kit design for this purpose.

Men[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1907 Gustave Garrigou Henri Lignon Louis Trousselier
1908 Gustave Garrigou Louis Trousselier Maurice Brocco
1909 Jean Alavoine Henri Lignon Edouard Léonard
1910 Émile Georget Maurice Brocco Lucien Petit-Breton
1911 Octave Lapize Gustave Garrigou Jean Alavoine
1912 Octave Lapize Louis Engel Charles Charron
1913 Octave Lapize Maurice Brocco Charles Crupelandt
1914 Charles Crupelandt Émile Engel Maurice Brocco
1919 Henri Pélissier Honoré Barthélémy Maurice Brocco
1920 Jean Alavoine Henri Pélissier Maurice Brocco
1921 Francis Pélissier Henri Pélissier Romain Bellenger
1922 Jean Brunier Marcel Godard Jean Alavoine
1923 Francis Pélissier Romain Bellenger Henri Pélissier
1924 Francis Pélissier Henri Pélissier Georges Cuvelier
1925 Achille Souchard Francis Pélissier Romain Bellenger
1926 Achille Souchard Francis Pélissier Ferdinand Le Drogo
1927 Ferdinand Le Drogo Charles Pélissier Maurice Bonney
1928 Ferdinand Le Drogo André Leducq André Raynaud
1929 Marcel Bidot Jean Bidot André Leducq
1930 Roger Bisseron Charles Pélissier Ferdinand Le Drogo
1931 Armand Blanchonnet Francis Pélissier André Leducq
1932 André Godinat Antonin Magne Benoît Fauré
1933 Roger Lapébie Antonin Magne Georges Speicher
1934 Raymond Louviot Antonin Magne André Godinat
1935 Georges Speicher René Le Grevès Jules Merviel
1936 René Le Grevès Antonin Magne Louis Thiétard
1937 Georges Speicher René Le Grevès Joseph Soffietti
1938 Paul Maye Sylvain Marcaillou Marcel Laurent
1939 Georges Speicher Louis Thiétard Fabien Galateau
1941
(occupied zone)
Albert Goutal Gérard Virol Lucien Lauk
1941
(un-occupied zone)
René Vietto Dante Gianello Victor Pernac
1942 Emile Idée Raymond Louviot Lucien Le Guével
1943 Paul Maye Benoît Fauré Lucien Lauk
1944 Urbain Caffi Lucien Teisseire Emile Idée
1945 Eloi Tassin Paul Maye Joseph Goutorbe
1946 Louis Caput Joseph Soffietti Kléber Piot
1947 Emile Idée* Jean de Gribaldy Lucien Lauk
1948 César Marcelak Raymond Louviot Paul Giguet
1949 Jean Rey Camille Danguillaume Attilio Redolfi
1950 Louison Bobet Antonin Rolland Emile Idée
1951 Louison Bobet Pierre Barbotin Roger Buchonnet
1952 Adolphe Deledda Jean Baldassari Bernard Gauthier
1953 Raphaël Géminiani Antonin Rolland Louison Bobet
1954 Jacques Dupont Robert Varnajo Pierre Molinéris
1955 André Darrigade Louison Bobet Louis Caput
1956 Bernard Gauthier René Privat Louison Bobet
1957 Valentin Huot Marcel Rohrbach Jean Forestier
1958 Valentin Huot Raphaël Géminiani François Mahé
1959 Henry Anglade Jean Forestier René Privat
1960 Jean Stablinski Louis Rostollan André Darrigade
1961 Raymond Poulidor Jean Stablinski Guy Ignolin
1962 Jean Stablinski Marcel Rohrbach Anatole Novak
1963 Jean Stablinski Guy Ignolin Jacques Anquetil
1964 Jean Stablinski Georges Groussard André Foucher
1965 Henry Anglade Raymond Poulidor Jacques Anquetil
1966 Jean-Claude Theillière Jean Stablinski André Foucher
1967 Désiré Letort (**) Lucien Aimar Raymond Riotte
1968 Lucien Aimar Roger Pingeon Michel Perin
1969 Raymond Delisle Maurice Izier Bernard Guyot
1970 Paul Gutty (**) Cyrille Guimard Christian Raymond
1971 Yves Hézard (**) Jean Dumont (**) Cyrille Guimard
1972 Roland Berland Bernard Guyot Michel Perin
1973 Bernard Thévenet Régis Ovion Claude Tollet
1974 Georges Talbourdet Alain Santy Bernard Bourreau
1975 Régis Ovion Alain Santy Gérard Moneyron
1976 Guy Sibille Alain Meslet Jean-Pierre Genet
1977 Marcel Tinazzi René Bittinger André Chalmel
1978 Bernard Hinault Jean-René Bernaudeau Gilbert Chaumaz
1979 Roland Berland Bernard Hinault Mariano Martínez
1980 Pierre-Raymond Villemiane Bernard Hinault Raymond Martin
1981 Serge Beucherie Bernard Vallet Hubert Linard
1982 Régis Clère Bernard Vallet Jacques Michaud
1983 Marc Gomez Jacques Michaud Jean-René Bernaudeau
1984 Laurent Fignon Éric Dall'Armelina Pascal Jules
1985 Jean-Claude Leclercq Charly Bérard Martial Gayant
1986 Yvon Madiot Jean-Claude Leclercq Jean-Claude Bagot
1987 Marc Madiot Luc Leblanc Martial Gayant
1988 Éric Caritoux Marc Madiot Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle
1989 Éric Caritoux Laurent Bezault Martial Gayant
1990 Philippe Louviot Pascal Dubois Christophe Manin
1991 Armand de Las Cuevas Thierry Claveyrolat Gérard Rué
1992 Luc Leblanc Thierry Marie Jean-Claude Colotti
1993 Jacky Durand Laurent Brochard Francisque Teyssier
1994 Jacky Durand Frédéric Moncassin Christophe Capelle
1995 Eddy Seigneur Jean-Claude Colotti Laurent Madouas
1996 Stéphane Heulot Laurent Roux Frédéric Guesdon
1997 Stéphane Barthe Damien Nazon Franck Morelle
1998 Laurent Jalabert Luc Leblanc Richard Virenque
1999 François Simon Pascal Hervé Cédric Vasseur
2000 Christophe Capelle Jacky Durand Anthony Morin
2001 Didier Rous Walter Bénéteau Arnaud Pretot
2002 Nicolas Vogondy Nicolas Jalabert Patrice Halgand
2003 Didier Rous Richard Virenque Patrice Halgand
2004 Thomas Voeckler Cyril Dessel Benoit Salmon
2005 Pierrick Fédrigo Laurent Brochard Nicolas Jalabert
2006 Florent Brard Thomas Voeckler Didier Rous
2007 Christophe Moreau Pierrick Fédrigo Patrice Halgand
2008 Nicolas Vogondy Arnaud Coyot Julien Loubet
2009 Dimitri Champion Anthony Geslin Anthony Roux
2010 Thomas Voeckler Christophe Le Mével Mickaël Delage
2011 Sylvain Chavanel Anthony Roux Thomas Voeckler
2012 Nacer Bouhanni Arnaud Démare Adrien Petit
2013 Arthur Vichot Sylvain Chavanel Tony Gallopin
2014 Arnaud Démare Nacer Bouhanni Kévin Réza
2015 Steven Tronet Tony Gallopin Sylvain Chavanel
2016 Arthur Vichot Tony Gallopin Alexis Vuillermoz
In 1941, two titles were awarded: one in the occupied zone of France, another for the un-occupied zone
(*) 1947 : Paul Néri finished first but did not qualify as he was Italian
(**) 1967, 1970, 1971 : riders disqualified for doping.

Women[edit]

Jeannie Longo in 2011, who has been the French road race champion 20 times
2011 women's podium
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1951 Nantes Lucienne Benoît Georgette Rodet Jeannine Lemaire
1952 Montlhéry Jeannine Lemaire Gaby Guillard Huguette Luneau
1953 Nantes Jeannine Lemaire Gaby Guillard Reine Lacave
1954 Roanne Noelle Sabbe Jeannine Lemaire Josephine Bardelet
1955 Montlhéry Lydia Brein-Haritonides Marie-Jeanne Donabedian Simone Demory
1956 Longwy Lily Herse Marie-Jeanne Donabedian Renée Vissac
1957 Bourg-en-Bresse Lily Herse Pierrette Soupiret Marie-Jeanne Donabedian
1958 Montlhéry Lily Herse Renée Vissac Gilberte Rocaboy
1959 Landivisiau Lily Herse Renée Vissac Simone Demory
1960 Annemasse Renée Vissac Lily Herse Andrée Vaudel
1961 Louvroil Lily Herse Simone Heutte Renée Vissac
1962 Saint-Hilaire-du-Harcouët Lily Herse Andrée Flageolet Renée Vissac
1963 Sancerre Lily Herse Renée Thuin Andrée Flageolet
1964 Coutances Andrée Flageolet Lily Herse Renée Vissac
1965 Bully-les-Mines Lily Herse Renée Vissac Simone Boubechiche
1966 Le Havre Gisèle Caille Claude Bordujenko Lily Herse
1967 Xertigny Lily Herse Christiane Rousseau Renée Vissac
1968 Port-de-Bouc Chantal N'Guten Jacky Barbedette Micheline Le Moigne
1969 Rouen-les-Essarts Geneviève Gambillon Danièle Piton Micheline Le Moigne
1970 Serent Geneviève Gambillon Micheline Le Moigne Chantal Heuveline
1971 Jeumont Annick Chapron Geneviève Gambillon Béatrice Vachet
1972 Vitteaux Geneviève Gambillon Josiane Bost Sylviane Junal
1973 Dax Elisabeth Camus Mauricette Carpentier Geneviève Gambillon
1974 Montpinchon Geneviève Gambillon Annick Chapron Elisabeth Camus
1975 Callac Geneviève Gambillon Josiane Bost Jeanine Martin-Leborgne
1976 Lignac Geneviève Gambillon Nicole Verzier Josiane Bost
1977 Pomport Geneviève Gambillon Josiane Bost Nicole Verzier
1978 Escoussens Chantal Fortier Colette Savary-Davaine Élisabeth Camus
1979 Neufchâtel-en-Saosnois Jeannie Longo Élisabeth Camus Nathalie Diart
1980 Villié-Morgon Jeannie Longo Chantal Fortier Sylvie Brémond
1981 Charleville-Mézières Jeannie Longo Fabienne Amedro Valérie Simonnet
1982 Bressuire Jeannie Longo Fabienne Amedro Chantal Pouline
1983 Wintzenheim Jeannie Longo Corinne Crunelle Dominique Damiani
1984 Berck Jeannie Longo Isabelle Nicoloso Nathalie Pelletier
1985 Chailley Jeannie Longo Valérie Simonnet Dominique Damiani
1986 Châteaulin Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli Valérie Simonnet Isabelle Nicoloso-Verger
1987 Lugny Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli Valérie Simonnet Martine L'Haridon
1988 Saint-Étienne Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli Valérie Simonnet Dominique Damiani
1989 Montluçon Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli Valérie Simonnet Sandrine Lestrade
1990 Saint-Saulge Catherine Marsal Elisabeth Mahaut Barbara Aulnette
1991 Saint-Saulge Marion Clignet Nathalie Cantet Sandrine Lestrade
1992 Avize Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli Marion Clignet Laurence Leboucher
1993 Châtellerault Marion Clignet Catherine Marsal Corinne Legal
1994 Fontenay-le-Comte Chantal Gorostegui Jocelyne Hugi-Messori Catherine Marsal
1995 La Cluse-et-Mijoux Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli Catherine Marsal Élisabeth Chevanne Brunel
1996 Castres Catherine Marsal Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli Jocelyne Hugi-Messori
1997 Montlhéry Sylvie Riedle Emmanuelle Farcy Catherine Marsal
1998 Clermont-Ferrand Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli Séverine Desbouys Fanny Lecourtois
1999 Clermont-Ferrand Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli Géraldine Jehl-Loewenguth Séverine Desbouys
2000 Le Poiré-sur-Vie Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli Catherine Marsal Magali Le Floc'h
2001 Argenton-sur-Creuse Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli Sonia Huguet Catherine Marsal
2002 Briançon Magali Le Floc'h Edwige Pitel Béatrice Thomas
2003 Plumelec Sonia Huguet Maryline Salvetat Delphine Guille
2004 Pont-du-Fossé Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli Élisabeth Chevanne Brunel Sandrine Marcuz-Moreau
2005 Boulogne-sur-Mer Magali Le Floc'h Sandrine Marcuz-Moreau Karine Gautard
2006 Chantonnay Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli Béatrice Thomas Élodie Touffet
2007 Aurillac Edwige Pitel Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli Marina Jaunatre
2008 Semur-en-Auxois Jeannie Longo Christel Ferrier-Bruneau Edwige Pitel
2009 Saint-Brieuc Christel Ferrier-Bruneau Marina Jaunatre Jeannie Longo
2010 Chantonnay Mélodie Lesueur Amélie Rivat Jeannie Longo
2011 Boulogne-sur-Mer Christel Ferrier-Bruneau Jeannie Longo Magdalena De Saint Jean
2012 Saint-Amand-les-Eaux Marion Rousse Julie Krasniak Fanny Riberot
2013 Lannilis Élise Delzenne Amélie Rivat Aude Biannic
2014 Futuroscope Pauline Ferrand-Prévot Mélodie Lesueur Fanny Riberot
2015 Chantonnay Pauline Ferrand-Prévot Audrey Cordon Amélie Rivat
2016 Vesoul Edwige Pitel Marjolaine Bazin Audrey Cordon

Amateur men[edit]

Anthony Colin wears the French champion's jersey in 2010
Year Gold Silver Bronze
1899 Édouard Simon
1903 Marcel Cadolle
1905 Fernand Vast
1907 Octave Lapize
1914 Jean Billy
1922 Achille Souchard
1923 Achille Souchard
1924 René Hamel
1927 André Aumerle
1933 André Deforge
1934 Paul Maye
1939 Claude Govaert
1942 Paul Neri
1946 Louison Bobet
1947 André Joulin
1948 Jean Erussard
1949 Robert Varnajo
1950 Charles Ausset
1951 Jean Dacquay
1952 Jacques Anquetil
1953 Raymond Horrelbecke
1956 Jean Graczyk
1957 Joseph Boudon
1963 Jean Dumont
1964 Pierre Bouton
1965
1967 Cyrille Guimard
1968 Bernard Vallet
1972 Raymond Martin
1973 Hervé Florio
1974 Rachel Dard
1975 Jacques Stablinski
1977 Francis Duteil
1978 Gérard Dessertene
1979 Francis Duteil
1980 Christian Fauré
1981 Philippe Dalibard Etienne Néant Marc Gomez
1982 Laurent Biondi
1983 Jean-François Bernard
1984 Daniel Amardeilh
1985 Daniel Amardeilh
1986 Claude Carlin
1987 Gérard Guazzini
1988 Serge Bodin
1989 Nicolas Dubois
1990 Franck Morelle
1991 Thomas Davy
1994 Sébastien Medan
1998 Stéphane Cougé
1999 Ludovic Turpin
2000 Romain Mary
2001 Nicolas André
2002 Frédéric Delalande*
2003 Alexandre Grux Noan Lelarge Mathieu Sprick
2004 Christophe Riblon Denis Robin Noan Lelarge
2005 Rémi Pauriol Arnaud Lesvenan Médéric Clain
2006 Dimitri Champion Arnaud Lesvenan Nicolas Rousseau
2007 Loïc Herbreteau Jean-Charles Sénac Nicolas Reynaud
2008 Jean-Christophe Péraud Guillaume Bonnafond Blel Kadri
2009 Samuel Plouhinec Arthur Vichot Frédéric Finot
2010 Anthony Colin Julien Guay Étienne Tortelie
2011 Freddy Bichot Samuel Plouhinec Mathieu Converset
* 2002 winner was originally named as Freddy Bichot, but he was disqualified following a positive drugs test for corticoids

Under 23 men[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1994 Cyril Saugrain
1995 Brice Bouniot Carlos Da Cruz Nicolas Perthuis
1996 Samuel Plouhinec
1997 Stéphane Bergès
1998 Stéphane Couge
1999 Freddy Ravaleu
2000 Nicolas Boulenger
2001 Niels Brouzes
2002 Yann Pollet Éric Berthou
2003 Kilian Patour Mathieu Sprick Lloyd Mondory
2004 Julien Loubet Benoît Sinner Yann Huguet
2005 Aurélien Passeron Stéphane Poulhies Benoît Sinner
2006 Florian Morizot Guillaume Le Floch Blaise Sonnery
2007 Jérôme Coppel Guillaume Levarlet Blel Kadri
2008 Arnaud Courteille Arthur Vichot Romain Hardy
2009 Alexandre Lemair Geoffrey Soupe Anthony Delaplace
2010 Geoffrey Soupe Thomas Damuseau Adrien Petit
2011 Damien Le Fustec Arnaud Démare Rudy Molard
2012 Quentin Bernier Alexis Gougeard Maxime Renault
2013 Flavien Dassonville Jules Pijourlet Guillaume Thévenot
2014 Jérémy Leveau David Cherbonnet Guillaume Thévenot
2015 Hugo Hofstetter Franck Bonnamour Paul Sauvage

Under 23 women[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2006 Pascale Jeuland Karine Gautard Eugénie Mermillod
2007 Julie Krasniak Nathalie Jeuland Mélanie Bravard
2008 Julie Krasniak Émilie Blanquefort Amélie Rivat
2009 Julie Krasniak Mélodie Lesueur Audrey Cordon
2010 Mélodie Lesueur Amélie Rivat Audrey Cordon
2011 Audrey Cordon Amélie Rivat Pauline Ferrand-Prévot
2012 Marion Rousse Marion Azam Steffi Jamoneau
2013 Aude Biannic Pauline Ferrand-Prévot Marion Sicot
2014 Pauline Ferrand-Prévot Coralie Demay Marine Strappazzon
2015 Émilie Rochedy Séverine Eraud Soline Lamboley

Junior men[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1930 François Favé Germain Nicot Adrien Buttafocchi
1931 Maurice Berlu Pierre Saliou François Favé
1932 André Vanderdonckt Henri Bergerioux Alexandre Hamelin
1933 Vincent Salazard Isidore Jamay André Vanderdonckt
1934 Camille Louvel Louis Bonnefond Marcel Mazeyrat
1935 Jean Frechaut Rémi Royer André Gobillon
1936 Lucien Lauk Marcel Blanchon Jean Le Goff
1937 Fabien Galateau Louis Arrangoitz Rémi Royer
1938 Joseph Aureille Edouard Roux Edmond Browaeys
1939 Louis Gauthier Raoul Rémy Pierre Olivier
1943 Raphaël Géminiani
1952 Jacques Olivier
1953 Jacques Sadot
1954 Bernard Deconink
1955 Claude Cousseau
1956 Yves Laboulais
1957 Christian Buiatti
1958 Gilbert Bourban
1959 Paul Lemeteyer
1960 Henri Rabaute
1961 Pierre Trentin Daniel Fix Daniel Morelon
1962 Jacques Delarue
1963 Michel Briant
1964 Jean-Pierre Livet
1965 Mariano Martínez
1966 Xavier Salles
1967 Jean-Luc Molinéris
1968 Bernard Thévenet
1969 Guy Dolhats
1970 Jacques Marget
1971 Jean-Marie Vasseur
1972 Bernard Hinault
1973 Yves Chagny
1974 Pascal Simon
1975 Pascal Knepper
1976 Yves Rimbaud
1977 Christian Merlot
1978 Patrick Duhaut
1979 Philippe Chevallier
1980 Vincent Barteau
1981 Thierry Lerall
1982 Philippe Bouvatier
1983 Jean Vallès
1984 William Perard Fabien Pantaglou Yvon Le Fur
1985 Philippe Peugnet
1986 Jacques Coualan
1987 Jean-Cyril Robin
1988 Cyril Sabatier
1989 Frédéric Pere
1990 Frédéric Lasalle
1991 Samuel Pelcat
1992 Benoit Salmon
1993 Antoine Skvor
1994 Alexandre Grux
1995 Gaël Moreau
1996 Loïc Lamouller
1997 Régis Lhuiller
1998 Régis Lhuiller Jean Zen Alexandre Naulleau
1999 Sébastien Morvan
2000 Kilian Patour Kevin Enfer David Cancian
2001 Régis Franchequin Julien Belgy Mathieu Claude
2002 Arnaud Gérard Fabien Pasquier Kenny Lembo
2003 Mickaël Cherel Jonathan Hivert Nicolas Hartmann
2004 Alexandre Binet Blel Kadri Aurélien Stelhy
2005 Sébastien Ivars Yannick Valette Alexandre Lemair
2006 Étienne Pieret Aurélien Duval Sylvain Dechereux
2007 Anthony Delaplace Maxime Cornic Etienne Fédrigo
2008 Kenny Elissonde Pierre Bonnet Grégoire Tarride
2009 Warren Barguil Romain Guyot Aurélien Lapalus
2010 Mathieu Le Lavandier Geoffrey Millour Anthony Mira

Junior women[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1979 Isabelle Gautheron
1980 Agnès Balançon
1981 Christine Gourmelon
1982 Martine L'Haridon
1983 Sandrine Lestrade
1984 Karine Fiszer
1985 Catherine Marsal
1986 Catherine Marsal
1987 Nathalie Cantet
1988 Catherine Marsal
1989 Laurence Leboucher Armelle Chenet Rachel Leroux
1990 Armelle Chenet Séverine Bordener Maryline Salvetat
1991 Maryline Salvetat Sonia Huguet Sophie Swaertvaeger
1992 Maryline Salvetat Claire Poncelet Elisabeth Chevanne-Brunel
1993 Sophie Swaertvaeger Elisabeth Chevanne-Brunel Soizic Ribault
1994 Aurélie G'Styr Emmanuelle Farcy Soizic Ribault
1995 Aurélie G'Styr Virginie Carton Gwladys Morey
1996 Alexandra Le Hénaff Mélanie Morenvillez Carine Peter
1997 Carine Peter Séverine Prior Fanny Jouvin
1998 Delphine Tonini Élodie Touffet Sophie Creux
1999 Virginie Moinard Rebecca Menart Ludivine Prévost
2000 Camille Valla Juliette Vandekerckhove Marina Jaunatre
2001 Magali Mocquery Vicky Fournial Karine Gautard
2002 Vicky Fournial Clotilde Giraudo Sandrine Le Berr
2003 Eugénie Mermillod Angélique Saldana Aude Pollet
2004 Sandrine Allais Christel Pourias Blandine Stapf
2005 Joanne Duval Jennifer Fischer Julie Krasniak
2006 Émilie Blanquefort Audrey Cordon Amélie Rivat
2007 Élise Delzenne Laurena Cussy Justine Delannoy
2008 Aude Biannic Aurore Verhoeven Marion Royer
2009 Pauline Ferrand-Prévot Roxane Fournier Aude Biannic
2010 Pauline Ferrand-Prévot Pauline Godey Valentine Morin
2011 Manon Souyris Fleur Faure Valentine Morin
2012 Iris Sachet Marine Lemarié Ségolène Lebéron
2013 Laura Perry Séverine Eraud Solène Vinsot
2014 Soline Lamboley Fanny Zambon Chloé Fortin

See also[edit]