Gedling Borough Council election, 2007

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Gedling Council election, 2007)
Jump to: navigation, search
Gedling Borough Council election, 2007
England
← 2003 3 May 2007 2011 →

All 50 seats to Gedling Borough Council
26 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Labour Liberal Democrat
Seats before 21 21 7
Seats won 28 9 9
Seat change +7 -12 +2

  Fourth party
 
Party Independent
Seats before 1
Seats won 4
Seat change +3
Map of the results of the 2007 Gedling council election. Conservatives in blue, Labour in red, Liberal Democrats in yellow, Calverton First Independents in pink and independent in grey.

The 2007 Gedling Borough Council election took place on 3 May 2007 to elect members of Gedling Borough Council in Nottinghamshire, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative party gained overall control of the council from no overall control.[1]

Election result[edit]

The results saw the Conservative win a majority on the council, which they had previously shared control of with Labour.[2] The Conservatives took 28 seats, up from 22 before the election.[2] Labour dropped 11 seats to end level with the Liberal Democrats, who gained 2 seats, on 9 councillors.[2] Overall turnout in the election was 40.4%,[3] up from 32.4% in 2003.[4]

Gedling Local Election Result 2007[3][5]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 28 7 1 +6 56.0 44.9 37,183 +2.0%
  Labour 9 1 12 -11 18.0 33.7 27,925 -7.4%
  Liberal Democrat 9 2 0 +2 18.0 14.9 12,339 +3.6%
  Calverton First Independents 3 2 0 +2 6.0 4.0 3,334 +0.7%
  Independent 1 1 0 +1 2.0 1.3 1,063 +0.0%
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 0.9 780 +0.9%
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 0.2 165 +0.1%

One Labour candidate was unopposed at the election.[3]

Ward results[edit]

Bestwood Village[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Denis Beeston unopposed
Labour hold Swing
Bonington (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Wilf Doe 867
Conservative Gillian Fullwood 854
Conservative Sally Mason-Kempster 838
Labour Stella Lane 737
Labour Andrew Rigby 725
Labour Vivienne McCrossen 707
Turnout 4,728 32.3 +6.4
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Burton Joyce & Stoke Bardolph (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Patricia Blandamer 702
Conservative Alan Bexon 663
Liberal Democrat Richard Berry 658
Liberal Democrat Richard Fife 595
Labour Ian Howarth 291
Labour Brigitte Maguire 274
Turnout 3,183 54.6 +10.7
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Calverton (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Calverton First Independents William Peet 1,175
Calverton First Independents Anthony Barton 1,094
Calverton First Independents Grant Withers 1,065
Labour Gareth Griffiths 669
Labour Pat Osbaldiston 444
Labour Daniel Taylor 443
Turnout 4,890 34.4 -0.6
Independent hold Swing
Independent gain from Labour Swing
Independent gain from Labour Swing
Carlton (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Robert Day 991
Conservative Wendy Golland 980
Conservative Richard Goodwin 959
Labour Dennis Jones 706
Labour Cheryl Hewlett 677
Labour Christina Luckett 657
Liberal Democrat Andrew Dunkin 385
Liberal Democrat Andrew Sowter 325
Turnout 5,680 39.9 +11.3
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Carlton Hill (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Seamus Creamer 992
Labour Darrell Pulk 987
Labour Paul Feeney 961
Conservative Elaine Goodwin 799
Conservative Thomas Butcher 771
Conservative Mick Middleton 768
Liberal Democrat Michael Shucksmith 324
Turnout 5,602 38.4 +8.7
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Daybrook (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Peter Barnes 706
Labour Sandra Barnes 693
Conservative Hazel Wilson 461
Conservative Michael Smedley 459
Turnout 2,319 33.8 +5.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Gedling (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Gordon Tunnicliffe 1,115
Liberal Democrat Marguerite Wright 1,041
Liberal Democrat Margaret Dunkin 985
Conservative Edward Godfrey 634
Conservative Judith Nicholson 622
Conservative Kevin Pitman 619
Labour Jenny Hollingsworth 409
Labour Allan Leadbeater 393
Labour Ned Flaherty 348
Green Helen Collyer 165
UKIP Gemma Wolfe 102
Turnout 6,433 43.7 +7.5
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Killisick[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Harvey Maddock 356 58.2 +58.2
Labour Henry Wheeler 256 41.8 -10.9
Majority 100 16.3
Turnout 612 36.4 +7.8
Independent gain from Labour Swing
Kingswell (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Rodney Kempster 954
Conservative Vernon Bradley 893
Labour Julia Buckby 446
Labour Paul Maguire 399
UKIP Peter Foulkes 145
Turnout 2,837 41.5 +4.4
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Lambley[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Roland Spencer 514 74.8 +0.5
Labour Marion Welton 173 25.2 -0.5
Majority 341 49.6 +0.9
Turnout 687 42.2 +7.7
Conservative hold Swing
Mapperley Plains (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Veronica Pepper 1,360
Conservative Gerald Clarke 1,341
Conservative John Parr 1,308
Labour Jenny Gale 492
Labour Paul Wilkinson 487
Labour Peter Osbaldiston 482
Liberal Democrat Vera West 351
Liberal Democrat Margaret Swift 333
Liberal Democrat Minna Patterson 299
Turnout 6,453 38.9 +10.9
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Netherfield & Colwick (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour William Clarke 826
Labour Barbara Miller 807
Labour James O'Riordan 780
Conservative Allen Clarke 541
Conservative Allen M Clarke 462
Conservative Cheryl Clarke 443
Liberal Democrat Nora Crossland 243
UKIP Patricia Wolfe 235
Liberal Democrat Michael Kirk 232
Turnout 4,569 32.1 +8.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour hold Swing
Newstead[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Patricia Andrews 360 50.7 +0.8
Labour Philip Burnham 289 40.7 -9.4
UKIP Peter Wolfe 61 8.6 +8.6
Majority 71 10.0
Turnout 710 43.7 +10.8
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Phoenix (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Raymond Poynter 637
Liberal Democrat Andrew Ellwood 600
Labour Ivan Gollop 522
Labour Marje Paling 424
Conservative Colin Blandamer 242
Conservative Susan Jakeman 240
Turnout 2,665 39.6 +6.0
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Liberal Democrat gain from Labour Swing
Porchester (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John Tanner 1,127
Conservative Eric Collin 1,060
Conservative Jennifer Spencer 1,034
Labour John Truscott 853
Labour Pauline Allan 830
Labour Cameron Macleod 715
Liberal Democrat Josephine James 373
Liberal Democrat Alasdair Pratt 320
UKIP Mark Brinsley-Day 237
Turnout 6,549 43.8 +9.8
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Ravenshead (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Christopher Barnfather 1,506
Conservative Colin Powell 1,433
Conservative Mark Spencer 1,148
Independent Raj Chandran 707
Labour Carol Wright 480
Labour Gwilym Griffith 421
Labour John Kendrick 411
Turnout 6,106 47.8 +10.1
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
St. James (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Anthony Gillam 588
Liberal Democrat Christopher Pratt 562
Conservative David Doherty 411
Conservative Bernard Leaper 404
Labour Christine Russell 348
Labour Melanie Fredericks 345
Turnout 2,658 41.6 +16.5
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
St. Marys (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Magdalen Roach 1,033
Conservative Robert Tait 1,033
Conservative Terence Pepper 1,018
Labour Jennifer Cole 845
Labour Stewart Ragsdale 790
Labour Grace Millar 786
Turnout 5,505 38.6 +9.6
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Valley (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Paul Hughes 511
Liberal Democrat Deva Kumarasiri 491
Labour Gary Gregory 436
Labour Colette Roberts 379
Conservative Mavis Gunson 244
Conservative Derek Smith 223
Turnout 2,284 36.5 +5.9
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Liberal Democrat gain from Labour Swing
Woodborough[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Francis Boot 646 79.8 +0.2
Labour Rosemary Gollop 164 20.2 -0.2
Majority 482 59.5 +0.2
Turnout 810 54.5 +14.5
Conservative hold Swing
Woodthorpe (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Suzanne Prew-Smith 1,478
Conservative Melvyn Shepherd 1,375
Conservative Richard Nicholson 1,365
Labour Ron McCrossen 682
Labour Les Nourse 629
Labour Joy Knowles 609
Liberal Democrat Andrew Swift 491
Liberal Democrat Sandra Thornley 469
Liberal Democrat Roger Patterson 411
Turnout 7,509 47.3 +7.6
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Gedling". BBC News Online. Retrieved 21 August 2011. 
  2. ^ a b c "Gedling won by resurgent Tories". BBC News Online. 4 May 2007. Retrieved 24 August 2011. 
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y "Borough Council Elections 3 May 2007" (PDF). Gedling Borough Council. Archived from the original (PDF) on 27 September 2011. Retrieved 21 August 2011. 
  4. ^ "Gedling Borough Council elections summary" (PDF). Gedling Borough Council. Archived from the original (PDF) on 27 September 2011. Retrieved 24 August 2011. 
  5. ^ "Local Elections - Results for Gedling". Express.co.uk. Retrieved 24 August 2011. [permanent dead link]