Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television Award for Best Screenplay

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Genie Award for Best Screenplay)
Jump to: navigation, search

The Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television presents an annual award for the best screenplay for a Canadian film. From 1980 until 2012, the award was presented as part of the Genie Awards ceremony; as of 2013, it is presented as part of the Canadian Screen Awards.

The award's presentation has not always been consistent — in some years, a single award for Best Screenplay has been presented, while in other years separate awards have been presented for Best Original Screenplay and Best Adapted Screenplay.

1980s[edit]

Year Nominees Film
1980
1st Genie Awards
Original screenplay
Janis Allen, Dan Goldberg, Len Blum Meatballs
Mireille Dansereau Heartbreak
Allan Moyle, John Laing, Stephen Lack The Rubber Gun
Jim Osborne Summer's Children
Anne Claire Poirier, Marthe Blackburn A Scream from Silence
Steven Hilliard Stern Running
Adapted screenplay
Diana Maddox, William Gray The Changeling
Ted Allan It Rained All Night the Day I Left
Jean Beaudin, Marcel Sabourin Cordelia
R. J. Dryer, Martin Lager Jack London's Klondike Fever
Jean-Claude Lord, Jean Salvy Chocolate Eclair (Éclair au chocolat)
1981
2nd Genie Awards
Original screenplay
Réjean Ducharme Good Riddance (Les Bons débarras)
Marc Rosen Final Assignment
Jean-Claude Labrecque, Jacques Benoit L'Affaire Coffin
Micheline Lanctôt L'Homme à tout faire
Ken Mitchell The Hounds of Notre Dame
Adapted screenplay
Max Fischer The Lucky Star
Bernard Slade Tribute
Ronald Sutherland, Robin Spry Suzanne
1982
3rd Genie Awards
Original screenplay
Terry Heffernan Heartaches
Clay Borris Alligator Shoes
Paul Illidge, James Sanderson Head On
Adam Arkin, Ian Sutherland, Morrie Ruvinsky Improper Channels
Réjean Ducharme Happy Memories (Les Beaux souvenirs)
David Cronenberg Scanners
Adapted screenplay
Roger Lemelin, Gilles Carle Les Plouffe
Anne Cameron, Ralph L. Thomas Ticket to Heaven
Diana Maddox The Amateur
1983
4th Genie Awards
Original screenplay
John Hunter The Grey Fox
Phil Savath, Laurence Keane, Chris Windsor Big Meat Eater
David Lee Henry Harry Tracy, Desperado
John Juliani, Sharon Riis Latitude 55°
Roger Fournier Une journée en taxi
Adapted screenplay
Richard Paluck, Robert Guza, Jr. Melanie
Peter Dion The Hot Touch
1984
5th Genie Awards
Screenplay
Bob Clark A Christmas Story
David Cronenberg Videodrome
Jack Darcus Deserters
Timothy Findley The Wars
1985
6th Genie Awards
Screenplay
Daniel Petrie The Bay Boy
Micheline Lanctôt Sonatine
Michel Langlois, Léa Pool La Femme de l'hôtel
Don Owen Unfinished Business
1986
7th Genie Awards
Screenplay
Sandy Wilson My American Cousin
Lise Lemay-Rousseau Le Matou
Mordecai Richler Joshua Then and Now
Louise Rinfret, Claude Jutra La Dame en couleurs
1987
8th Genie Awards
Original screenplay
Denys Arcand Le Déclin de l'empire américain
Sharon Riis Loyalties
Yves Simoneau, Pierre Curzi Pouvoir intime
Richard Nichol Sitting in Limbo
Michael Jones, Andy Jones The Adventure of Faustus Bidgood
Adapted screenplay
Leon Marr Dancing in the Dark
Gordon Pinsent John and the Missus
Peter Row Lost!
1988
9th Genie Awards
Screenplay
Jean-Claude Lauzon Un Zoo la nuit
Sally Bochner, John N. Smith, Sam Grana Train of Dreams
Atom Egoyan Family Viewing
William D. MacGillivray Life Classes
Patricia Rozema I've Heard the Mermaids Singing
1989
10th Genie Awards
Original screenplay
Trevor Rhone, Glen Salzman Milk and Honey
André Melançon, Jacques Bobet La Grenouille et la baleine
Marie-Jose Raymond, Claude Fournier, Michel Cournot Les Tisserands du pouvoir
Guy Maddin Tales from the Gimli Hospital
Michael Rubbo Tommy Tricker and the Stamp Traveller
Adapted screenplay
Norman Snider, David Cronenberg Dead Ringers
Jackie Burroughs A Winter Tan
Francis Mankiewicz, Jacques Savoie The Revolving Doors (Les Portes tournantes)
Robin Spry, Douglas Bowie Obsessed
Phil Savath The Outside Chance of Maximilian Glick

1990s[edit]

Year Nominees Film
1990
11th Genie Awards
Original screenplay
Denys Arcand Jésus de Montréal
Anne Wheeler Bye Bye Blues
Don McKellar Roadkill
Atom Egoyan Speaking Parts
Colleen Murphy Termini Station
Peter Mettler The Top of His Head
Adapted screenplay
Richard Beattie, L. Elliot Simms Cold Comfort
Dany Laferrière, Richard Sadler Comment faire l'amour avec un nègre sans se fatiguer
John Varley Millennium
1991
12th Genie Awards
Original screenplay
Paul Quarrington, Eugene Lipinski Perfectly Normal
Claire Wojas Love Crazy (Amoureux fou)
Darrell Wasyk H
Pierre Falardeau Le Party
André Forcier, Jacques Marcotte An Imaginary Tale (Une Histoire inventée)
Adapted screenplay
Brian Moore Black Robe
James DeFelice, Anne Wheeler Angel Square
Léa Pool, Laurent Gagliardi, Michel Langlois The Savage Woman (La Demoiselle sauvage)
1992
13th Genie Awards
Original screenplay
Jean-Claude Lauzon Léolo
Paul Donovan, Bill Fleming Buried on Sunday
Paul Tana, Bruno Ramirez La Sarrasine
Jeff Schultz North of Pittsburgh
Francis Damberger Solitaire
Adapted screenplay
David Cronenberg Naked Lunch
Kelly Rebar Bordertown Café
Yvon Rivard, Jacques Leduc La Vie Fantôme
David Brandes The Quarrel
Gail Singer True Confections
1993
14th Genie Awards
Screenplay
Peggy Thompson The Lotus Eaters
Suzette Couture, Pierre Sarrazin La Florida
Atom Egoyan Calendar
François Girard, Don McKellar Thirty-Two Short Films About Glenn Gould
David King Harmony Cats
1994
15th Genie Awards
Original screenplay
Atom Egoyan Exotica
Mina Shum Double Happiness
Gilles Desjardins Les Pots cassés
Roger Cantin Matusalem
Léa Pool Mouvements du désir
Adapted screenplay
Brad Fraser Love and Human Remains
Jefferson Lewis Ordinary Magic
Paul Quarrington, Richard J. Lewis Whale Music
1995
16th Genie Awards
Screenplay
Gerald Wexler, Mort Ransen Margaret's Museum
Sylvain Guy Black List (Liste noire)
Clément Virgo Rude
Stephen Williams Soul Survivor
1996
17th Genie Awards
Original screenplay
Pierre Gang Not Me! (Sous-sol)
Andrew Rai Berzins Blood and Donuts
Gilles Carle Poor Man's Pudding (Pudding chômeur)
Donald Martin Never Too Late
Peter Wellington, Doug Smith The Boy's Club
Adapted screenplay
David Cronenberg Crash
Noel Baker Hard Core Logo
Michel Marc Bouchard, Linda Gaboriau Lilies
John L'Ecuyer Curtis's Charm
Robert Lepage, Marie Brassard Le Polygraphe
1997
18th Genie Awards
Screenplay
Thom Fitzgerald The Hanging Garden
Atom Egoyan The Sweet Hereafter
André Forcier The Countess of Baton Rouge (La Comtesse de Bâton Rouge)
Gabriel Pelletier, Yves Pelletier, Andrée Pelletier, Ann Burke Karmina
Lynne Stopkewich, Angus Fraser Kissed
1998
19th Genie Awards
Screenplay
François Girard, Don McKellar The Red Violin
Don McKellar Last Night
André Morency, Robert Lepage
Allan Scott Regeneration
Sooni Taraporevala Such a Long Journey
1999
20th Genie Awards
Original screenplay
Louis Bélanger Post Mortem
Bruce McCulloch Dog Park
Jeremy Podeswa The Five Senses
Léa Pool Emporte-moi
Monique Proulx Le Grand serpent du monde
Adapted screenplay
Atom Egoyan Felicia's Journey
François Bouvier, Marc Robitaille Histoires d'hiver
Jean-Philippe Duval, Alexis Martin Matroni et moi
Kim Hogan Heart of the Sun
Wayne Johnston The Divine Ryans
Monique Proulx, Jean Beaudin Souvenirs intimes

2000s[edit]

Year Nominees Film
2000
21st Genie Awards
Screenplay
Denis Villeneuve Maelström
Denys Arcand, J. Jacob Potashnik Stardom
Frank Borg My Father's Angel
Michel Marc Bouchard, Gilles Desjardins Les Muses orphelines
Clement Virgo Love Come Down
2001
22nd Genie Awards
Screenplay
Paul Apak Angilirq Atanarjuat
Renny Bartlett Eisenstein
Catherine Martin Mariages
Judith Thompson Lost and Delirious
André Turpin Un crabe dans la tête
2002
23rd Genie Awards
Original screenplay
Deepa Mehta Bollywood/Hollywood
Atom Egoyan Ararat
Paul Gross, John Krizanc Men with Brooms
Robert Morin Le Nèg'
Jean-Phillipe Pearson, Patrice Robitaille, Ricardo Trogi Québec-Montréal
Adapted screenplay
Sharon Riis Savage Messiah
Dominique Demers La Mystérieuse mademoiselle C.
Patrick McGrath Spider
Edward Riche Rare Birds
Judith Thompson Perfect Pie
2003
24th Genie Awards
Original screenplay
Denys Arcand The Barbarian Invasions (Les Invasions barbares)
Louis Bélanger Gaz Bar Blues
Sébastien Rose Comment ma mère accoucha de moi durant sa ménopause
Ken Scott Seducing Doctor Lewis (La Grande séduction)
Peter Wellington Luck
Adapted screenplay
Robert Lepage La Face cachée de la lune
Maurice Chauvet Owning Mahowny
Daniel MacIvor Marion Bridge
Charles Martin Smith The Snow Walker
Esta Spalding Falling Angels
2004
25th Genie Awards
Original screenplay
Francis Leclerc, Marcel Beaulieu Mémoires affectives
Denise Filiatrault Ma vie en cinémascope
Federico Hidalgo, Paulina Robles A Silent Love
Don McKellar, Michael Goldbach Childstar
David "Sudz" Sutherland Love, Sex and Eating the Bones
Adapted screenplay
Luc Dionne, Sylvain Guy Monica la mitraille
Joël Champetier, Daniel Roby La Peau blanche
Jerry Ciccoritti Blood
Todd Klinck, Jaie Laplante, John Palmer Sugar
Jacob Tierney Twist
2005
26th Genie Awards
Original screenplay
Jean-Marc Vallée, François Boulay C.R.A.Z.Y.
Louise Archambault Familia
Michael Dowse It's All Gone Pete Tong
Deepa Mehta Water
Luc Picard L'Audition
Adapted screenplay
Atom Egoyan Where the Truth Lies
Diane Cailhier Le Survenant
David Christensen Six Figures
Luc Dionne Aurore
Nathalie Petrowski Maman Last Call
2006
27th Genie Awards
Original screenplay
Philippe Falardeau Congorama
Martin Girard, Ghyslaine Côté Le secret de ma mère
Stéphane Lapointe La Vie secrète des gens heureux
Ken Scott Guide de la petite vengeance
Ken Scott Maurice Richard
Adapted screenplay
Robert Favreau, Gil Courtemanche Un dimanche à Kigali
Mike Clattenburg, Robb Wells Trailer Park Boys: The Movie
François Létourneau Cheech
2007
28th Genie Awards
Original screenplay
Steven Knight Eastern Promises
Denys Arcand Days of Darkness (L'Âge des ténèbres)
Douglas Coupland Everything's Gone Green
Pierre Lamothe, Claude Lalonde Les 3 p'tits cochons
Marc-André Lavoie, Simon Olivier Fecteau and David Gauthier Bluff
Adapted screenplay
Sarah Polley Away From Her
Michael Donovan Shake Hands With the Devil
Maureen Medved The Tracey Fragments
2008
29th Genie Awards
Original screenplay
Bernard Émond The Necessities of Life (Ce qu'il faut pour vivre)
Randall Cole Real Time
Travis McDonald Normal
Deepa Mehta Heaven on Earth
Guillaume Vigneault Everything Is Fine (Tout est parfait)
Adapted screenplay
Marie-Sissi Labrèche, Lyne Charlebois Borderline
Richie Mehta, Shaun Mehta Amal
Jeremy Podeswa Fugitive Pieces
2009
30th Genie Awards
Original screenplay
Jacques Davidts Polytechnique
David Bezmozgis Victoria Day
Atom Egoyan Adoration
Émile Gaudreault, Ian Lauzon Father and Guns (De père en flic)
Charles Officer, Ingrid Veninger Nurse.Fighter.Boy
Adapted screenplay
Kari Skogland Fifty Dead Men Walking
Tony Burgess Pontypool
Marie-Hélène Cousineau, Susan Avingaq, Madeline Ivalu Before Tomorrow (Le jour avant le lendemain)

2010s[edit]

Year Film Filmmakers
2010
31st Genie Awards
Original screenplay
Jacob Tierney The Trotsky
Peter Stebbings Defendor
Adriana Maggs Grown Up Movie Star
Louis Bélanger, Alexis Martin Route 132
Claude Lalonde 10½
Adapted screenplay
Denis Villeneuve Incendies
Michael Konyves Barney's Version
Lee MacDougall High Life
Vic Sarin, Dennis Foon, Catherine Spear A Shine of Rainbows
Patrick Senécal 7 Days (Les 7 jours du Talion)
2011
32nd Genie Awards
Original screenplay
Ken Scott, Martin Petit Starbuck
Anne Émond Nuit #1
Eilis Kirwan, Larysa Kondracki The Whistleblower
Jean-Marc Vallée Café de Flore
Ryan Ward, Matthew Heiti Son of the Sunshine
Adapted screenplay
Philippe Falardeau Monsieur Lazhar
Ryan Redford Oliver Sherman
Steven Silver The Bang Bang Club
David F. Shamoon In Darkness
2012
1st Canadian Screen Awards
Original screenplay
Kim Nguyen War Witch (Rebelle)
Jason Buxton Blackbird
Xavier Dolan Laurence Anyways
Bernard Émond All That You Possess (Tout ce que tu possèdes)
Michael McGowan Still Mine
Adapted screenplay
Salman Rushdie Midnight's Children
Jay Baruchel, Evan Goldberg Goon
David Cronenberg Cosmopolis
Anita Doron The Lesser Blessed
Martin Villeneuve Mars and April (Mars et Avril)
2013
2nd Canadian Screen Awards
Original screenplay
Shannon Masters Empire of Dirt
Emanuel Hoss-Desmarais, Marc Tulin Whitewash
Richie Mehta Siddharth
Sébastien Pilote The Dismantling (Le Démantèlement)
Jonathan Sobol The Art of the Steal
Adapted screenplay
Elan Mastai The F Word
Michel Marc Bouchard, Xavier Dolan Tom at the Farm (Tom à la ferme)
Javier Gullón Enemy
Robert Lepage Triptyque
Ken Scott, Michael Dowse The Grand Seduction
2014
3rd Canadian Screen Awards
Original screenplay
Xavier Dolan Mommy
Pearl Ball-Harding, Albert Shin In Her Place
Atom Egoyan, David Fraser The Captive
Stéphane Lafleur Tu dors Nicole
Bruce Wagner Maps to the Stars
Adapted screenplay
Nicolas Billon Elephant Song
Scott Abramovitch The Calling
Joel Thomas Hynes Cast No Shadow
2015
4th Canadian Screen Awards
Original screenplay
Benjamin August Remember
Anne Émond Our Loved Ones (Les Êtres chers)
Philippe Falardeau My Internship in Canada (Guibord s'en va-t'en-guerre)
Matthew Hansen Zoom
André Turpin Endorphine
Adapted screenplay
Emma Donoghue Room
Josh Epstein, Kyle Rideout Eadweard
Wiebke von Carolsfeld The Saver