Germany at the 2000 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Germany at the
2000 Summer Olympics
Flag of Germany.svg
IOC codeGER
NOCGerman Olympic Sports Confederation
Websitewww.dosb.de (in German) (in English) (in French)
in Sydney
Competitors422 (241 men, 181 women) in 29 sports
Flag bearer Birgit Fischer (opening)
Heike Drechsler (closing)
Medals
Ranked 5th
Gold
13
Silver
17
Bronze
26
Total
56
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games
 Saar (1952)
 United Team of Germany (1956–1964)
 East Germany (1968–1988)
 West Germany (1968–1988)

Germany competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. 422 competitors, 241 men and 181 women, took part in 234 events in 29 sports.[1]

Medalists[edit]

Germany finished in fifth position in the final medal rankings, with 13 gold medals and 56 medals overall.

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Nils Schumann Athletics Men's 800m
 Gold Heike Drechsler Athletics Women's Long Jump
 Gold Andreas Dittmer Canoeing Men's C1 1000m
 Gold Thomas Schmidt Canoeing Men's slalom K1
 Gold Birgit Fischer
Katrin Wagner
Canoeing Women's K2 500m
 Gold Birgit Fischer
Manuela Mucke
Anett Schuck
Katrin Wagner
Canoeing Women's K4 500m
 Gold Robert Bartko Cycling Men's 4000m Individual Pursuit
 Gold Robert Bartko
Daniel Becke
Guido Fulst
Jens Lehmann
Cycling Men's 4000m Team Pursuit
 Gold Jan Ullrich Cycling Men's Road Race
 Gold Otto Becker
Ludger Beerbaum
Marcus Ehning
Lars Nieberg
Equestrian Jumping Team
 Gold Nadine Capellmann
Ulla Salzgeber
Alexandra Simons
Isabell Werth
Equestrian Dressage Team
 Gold Kathrin Boron
Jana Thieme
Rowing Women's Double Sculls
 Gold Kerstin El Qalqili-Kowalski
Meike Evers
Manja Kowalski
Manuela Lutze
Rowing Women's Quadruple Sculls
 Silver Lars Riedel Athletics Men's Discus Throw
 Silver Björn Bach
Jan Schäfer
Stefan Ulm
Mark Zabel
Canoeing Men's K4 1000m
 Silver Stefan Nimke Cycling Men's 1000m Time Trial
 Silver Jens Lehmann Cycling Men's 4000m Individual Pursuit
 Silver Jan Ullrich Cycling Men's Road Time Trial
 Silver Hanka Kupfernagel Cycling Women's Road Race
 Silver Isabell Werth Equestrian Dressage Individual
 Silver Ralf Bissdorf Fencing Men's Foil Individual
 Silver Rita König Fencing Women's Foil Individual
 Silver Claudia Blasberg
Valerie Viehoff
Rowing Women's Lightweight Double Sculls
 Silver Tommy Haas Tennis Men's Singles
 Silver Faissal Ebnoutalib Taekwondo Men's 80kg
 Silver Stephan Vuckovic Triathlon Men's individual
 Silver Marc Huster Weightlifting Men's Light Heavyweight (85kg)
 Silver Ronny Weller Weightlifting Men's Super Heavyweight (+105kg)
 Silver Gunnar Bahr
Ingo Borkowski
Jochen Schümann
Sailing Men's Soling
 Silver Amelie Lux Sailing Women's Mistral
 Bronze Cornelia Pfohl
Barbara Mensing
Sandra Sachse
Archery Women's Team
 Bronze Astrid Kumbernuss Athletics Women's Shot Put
 Bronze Kirsten Münchow Athletics Women's Hammer Throw
 Bronze Sebastian Köber Boxing Men's 91kg
 Bronze Ronald Rauhe
Tim Wieskötter
Canoeing Men's K2 500m
 Bronze Andreas Dittmer Canoeing Men's C1 500m
 Bronze Lars Kober
Stefan Uteß
Canoeing Men's C2 1000m
 Bronze Jens Fiedler Cycling Men's Sprint
 Bronze Andreas Klöden Cycling Men's Individual Road Race
 Bronze Jens Fiedler Cycling Men's Keirin
 Bronze Dörte Lindner Diving Women's 3m Springboard
 Bronze Jan Hempel
Heiko Meyer
Diving Men's Synchronised Platform
 Bronze Ulla Salzgeber Equestrian Individual Dressage
 Bronze Wiradech Kothny Fencing Men's Individual Sabre
 Bronze Dennis Bauer
Wiradech Kothny
Alexander Weber
Fencing Men's Team Sabre
 Bronze Sabine Bau
Rita König
Monika Weber
Fencing Women's Team Foil
 Bronze Anna-Maria Gradante Judo Women's 48kg
 Bronze Marcel Hacker Rowing Men's Single Sculls
 Bronze Marco Geisler
Andreas Hajek
Stephan Volkert
André Willms
Rowing Men's Quadruple Sculls
 Bronze Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski Rowing Women's Single Sculls
 Bronze Germany women's national football team
Nadine Angerer Renate Lingor
Nicole Brandebusemeyer Maren Meinert
Doris Fitschen Sandra Minnert
Jeannette Götte Claudia Müller
Stefanie Gottschlich Birgit Prinz
Inka Grings Silke Rottenberg
Ariane Hingst Kerstin Stegemann
Melanie Hoffmann Bettina Wiegmann
Steffi Jones Tina Wunderlich
Football Women's competition
 Bronze Stev Theloke Swimming Men's 100m Backstroke
 Bronze Jens Kruppa
Thomas Rupprath
Torsten Spanneberg
Stev Theloke
Swimming Men's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay
 Bronze Antje Buschschulte
Sara Harstick
Kerstin Kielgass
Franziska van Almsick
Meike Freitag (heats)
Britta Steffen (heats)
Swimming Women's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay
 Bronze Jörg Ahmann
Axel Hager
Beach Volleyball Men's Competition
 Bronze Roland Gäbler
Rene Schwall
Sailing Men's Tornado

Archery[edit]

The German women's archery team won its second Olympic medal in 2000 by defeating Turkey in the bronze medal match.

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Christian Stubbe Individual 596 54  Torres (FRA)
W 163-161
 Yang B (CHN)
L 152-159
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Barbara Mensing Individual 634 23  Fouace (FRA)
W 157-149
 Serdyuk (UKR)
W 161-153
 Choe (PRK)
L 153-160
Did not advance
Cornelia Pfohl 635 19  Priestman (GBR)
W 159-155
 He Y (CHN)
L 157-163
Did not advance
Sandra Wagner-Sachse 628 31  Larsson (SWE)
L 146-147
Did not advance
Barbara Mensing
Cornelia Pfohl
Sandra Wagner-Sachse
Team 1897 5 N/A  Georgia (GEO)
W 231-216
 China (CHN)
W 240-234
 South Korea (KOR)
L 229-240
 Turkey (TUR)
W 240-234
3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Athletics[edit]

Men's track[edit]

Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Marc Blume 100m 10.42 4 Did not advance
Nils Schumann 800m 1:47.76 1 Q N/A 1:44.22 2 Q 1:45.08 1st, gold medalist(s)
Jirka Arndt 5000m 13:26.18 9 q N/A 13:38.57 8
Falk Balzer 110m hurdles 13.67 19 Q 13.59 11 Q 13.59 13 Did not advance
Raif Leberer 56.74 40 q 13.73 18 Did not advance
Florian Schwarthoff 13.55 8 Q 13.54 7 Q 13.39 7 Q 13.42 6
Thomas Goller 400m hurdles 49.32 5 Q N/A 49.28 16 Did not advance
Damian Kallabis 3000m steeplechase 8:24.48 12 q N/A 9:09.78 15
Carsten Eich Marathon N/A 2:24:11 54
Michael Fietz N/A 2:20:09 37
Andreas Erm 20km walk N/A 1:20:25 5
Robert Ihly 50km walk N/A DNF
Denis Trautmann N/A 3:58:18 21
Mike Trautmann N/A 3:56:19 19

Men's field[edit]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Michael Mollenbeck Discus throw 62.72 12 Q 63.14 10
Lars Riedel 68.15 1 Q 68.50 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Jürgen Schult 63.76 8 Q 64.41 8
Markus Esser Hammer throw 69.51 35 Did not advance
Karsten Kobs 72.29 31 Did not advance
Heinz Weis 73.51 26 Did not advance
Raymond Hecht Javelin throw 84.00 6 Q 87.76 4
Boris Henry 84.58 5 Q 85.78 7
Danny Ecker Pole vault 5.70 2 Q 5.80 8
Tim Lobinger 5.65 7 Q 5.50 13
Michael Stolle 5.70 5 Q 5.90 4
Michael Mertens Shot put 18.72 26 Did not advance
Oliver-Sven Buder 19.96 8 Q 20.18 8
Wolfgang Kreissig High jump 2.27 1 Q 2.29 8
Christian Rhoden 2.24 16 Did not advance
Kofi Amoah Prah Long jump 8.01 9 q 8.19 5
Charles Friedek Triple jump 16.93 9 q NM

Women's track[edit]

Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Sabrina Mulrain 200m 23.31 25 Q 23.24 24 Did not advance
Andrea Philipp DNS Did not advance
Claudia Gesell 800m 1:58.56 2 Q N/A 1:59.69 11 Did not advance
Irina Mikitenko 5000m 15:14.76 15 Q N/A 14:43.59 5
Petra Wassiluk 10000m 33:23.03 25 Did not advance
Heike Meissner 400m hurdles 55.58 4 Q N/A 55.73 12 Did not advance
Ulrike Urbansky 55.93 8 Q N/A 55.23 10 Did not advance
Sabrina Mulrain
Andrea Philipp
Gabi Rockmeier
Marion Wagner
4x100m relay 42.82 3 Q N/A 42.85 7 Q 43.11 6
Florence Ekpo-Umoh
Shanta Ghosh
Birgit Rockmeier
Ulrike Urbansky
4x400m relay 3:27.02 10 Did not advance
Claudia Dreher Marathon N/A DNS
Sonja Oberem N/A 2:33:45 24
Kathrin Born-Boyde 20km walk N/A DNF
Beate Gummelt N/A 1:34:59 19
Lily Anggreny 800m wheelchair N/A 1:57.63 7

Women's field[edit]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Franka Dietzsch Discus throw 60.74 12 Q 63.18 6
Ilke Wyludda 62.97 4 Q 63.16 7
Kirsten Münchow Hammer throw 67.64 2 Q 69.28 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Steffi Nerius Javelin throw 65.76 2 Q 64.84 4
Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt Shot put 18.39 9 Q 18.49 8
Astrid Kumbernuss 18.90 5 Q 19.62 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Yvonne Buschbaum Pole vault 4.30 7 Q 4.40 6
Nicole Humbert 4.30 1 Q 4.45 5
Amewu Mensah High jump 1.94 1 Q 1.93 8
Heike Drechsler Long jump 6.84 1 Q 6.99 1st, gold medalist(s)
Sofia Schulte 6.23 29 Did not advance
Susen Tiedtke 6.65 9 q 6.74 5

Combined events[edit]

Men's decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Frank Busemann Result 10.91 7.64 14.52 2.09 48.97 14.16 33.71 5.00 64.91 4:25.32 8351 7
Points 881 970 760 887 863 954 538 910 812 776
Mike Maczey Result 11.17 7.10 13.84 2.03 49.91 DNF 43.64 5.10 61.49 4:27.99 7228 25
Points 823 838 719 831 819 0 739 941 760 758
Stefan Schmid Results 10.94 7.17 14.04 2.00 48.61 14.38 40.81 5.00 67.03 4:36.49 8206 9
Points 874 854 731 803 880 926 681 910 844 703
Women's heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Sabine Braun Result 13.49 1.81 14.33 24.74 6.22 48.56 2:19.14 6355 5
Points 1052 991 816 911 918 832 835
Karin Ertl Result 13.43 1.78 13.55 24.64 6.22 42.70 2:16.25 6209 7
Points 1060 953 764 920 918 719 875
Astrid Retzke Result 13.92 1.57 Did not finish
Points 990 701

Badminton[edit]

Men[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Michael Helber
Björn Siegemund
Men's doubles  Axelsson (SWE) /
 Jönsson (SWE)
L 7-15, 15-17
Did not advance

Women[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Nicole Grether Singles  Krasowska (POL)
W 13-12, 11-2
 Cator (AUS)
W 11-3, 11-3
 Kim J-h (KOR)
L 0-11, 3-11
Did not advance
Nicole Grether
Karen Neumann
Doubles N/A  Jorgensen (DEN) /
 Vange (DEN)
W 15-13, 15-6
 Jonathans (NED) /
 van Hooren (NED)
L 7-15, 4-15
Did not advance

Mixed[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Michael Keck
Nicol Pitro
Doubles  Moody (CAN) /
 Cloutier (CAN)
W 15-6, 15-13
 Eriksen (DEN) /
 Schjoldager (DEN)
L 7-15, 6-15
Did not advance
Björn Siegemund
Karen Neumann
 Zhang J (CHN) /
 Gao (CHN)
L 15-10, 7-15, 10-15
Did not advance

Beach volleyball[edit]

Men[edit]

Athlete Event Preliminary round Preliminary elimination Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jorg Ahmann
Axel Hager
Men's  Bosma - Diez (ESP)
W 15-13
Bye  Holden - Leinemann (CAN)
W 15-6
 Bosma - Diez (ESP)
W 16-14
 de Melo - Santos (BRA)
L 5-15
 Brenha - Maia (POR)
W 2-0
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Oliver Oetke
Andreas Scheuerpflug
 Blanton - Fonoimoana (USA)
L 7-15
 Lebl - Palinek (CZE)
L 8-15
Did not advance =19

Women[edit]

Athlete Event Preliminary round Preliminary elimination Second round Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Maike Friedrichsen
Danja Müsch
Women's  Rigaux - Prawerman (FRA)
L 14-16
 Huygens-Tholen - Straton (AUS)
W 15-9
 Karadassiou - Sfyri (GRE)
W 15-7
 Bede - Behar (BRA)
L 9-15
Did not advance =9
Ulrike Schmidt
Gudi Staub
 Tian - Zhang (CHN)
W 17-15
Bye  Bruschini - Solazzi (ITA)
L 12-15
Did not advance =9

Boxing[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Vardan Zakaryan Flyweight  Ponlid (THA)
L RSC
Did not advance
Falk Huste Featherweight  Turunen (FIN)
W 10-6
 Juarez (USA)
L 15-17
Did not advance
Norman Schuster Lightweight  Lopez (VEN)
L 10-24
Did not advance
Kay Huste Light welterweight  Castro (ARG)
W 5-3
 Paris (ITA)
L 11-17
Did not advance
Steven Küchler Welterweight  Tsie (LES)
W RSC
 Lorenzo (DOM)
W RSC
 Simion (ROM)
L 14-26
Did not advance
Adnan Ćatić Light middleweight  Yarbekov (UZB)
W 10-6
 Rowles (AUS)
W RSC
 Taylor (USA)
L 14-19
Did not advance
Sebastian Köber Heavyweight N/A  Aripgadjiev (AZE)
W 9-4
 Simmons (CAN)
W RSC
 Savón (CUB)
L 8-14
Did not advance 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Cengiz Koc Super heavyweight N/A  Rubalcaba (CUB)
L KO
Did not advance

Canoeing[edit]

Slalom[edit]

Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank
Sören Kaufmann Men's slalom C-1 134.36 7 137.54 8 271.90 8 Q 123.83 9 116.35 2 240.18 6
Stefan Pfannmöller 132.02 2 138.59 11 270.51 7 Q 119.03 4 120.69 6 239.72 5
Andre Ehrenberg
Michael Senft
Men's slalom C-2 134.89 2 144.65 8 279.54 3 Q 125.15 7 176.63 8 301.78 8
Thomas Schmidt Men's slalom K-1 129.07 11 124.10 1 253.17 1 Q 108.64 1 108.61 1 217.25 1st, gold medalist(s)
Susanne Hirt Women's slalom K-1 151.96 11 143.65 3 298.94 8 Q 131.08 9 134.93 12 266.01 10
Mandy Planert 151.96 9 146.43 7 298.39 7 Q 126.03 4 131.82 8 257.85 6

Sprint[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Andreas Dittmer C-1 500m 1:50.340 1 Q Bye 2:27.591 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
C-1 1000m 3:53.962 1 Q Bye 3:54.379 1st, gold medalist(s)
Christian Gille
Thomas Zereske
C-2 500m 1:43.233 6 Q Bye 1:59.294 5
Lars Kober
Stefan Uteß
C-2 1000m 3:39.218 6 q 3:43.032 1 Q 3:41.129 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Lutz Liwowski K-1 500m 1:41.091 6 q 1:40.586 6 Q 2:00.259 5
K-1 1000m 3:36.404 3 q DSQ Did not advance
Ronald Rauhe
Tim Wieskötter
K-2 500m 1:30.502 3 Q Bye 1:48.771 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Andreas Ihle
Olaf Winter
K-2 1000m 3:14.631 3 Q Bye 3:16.627 4
Björn Bach
Jan Schäfer
Stefan Ulm
Mark Zabel
K-4 1000m 2:59.764 2 Q Bye 2:55.704 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Manuela Mucke K-1 500m 1:54.870 10 q 1:55.794 4 Did not advance
Birgit Fischer
Katrin Wagner
K-2 500m 1:42.557 2 Q Bye 1:56.996 1st, gold medalist(s)
Birgit Fischer
Manuela Mucke
Anett Schuck
Katrin Wagner
K-4 500m 1:33.895 2 Q Bye 1:34.532 1st, gold medalist(s)

Cycling[edit]

Cross country[edit]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Carsten Bresser Men's cross country 2:13:37 8
Lado Fumic 2:11:57 5
Sabine Spitz Women's cross country 1:54.46 9
Hedda Zu Putlitz 1:58.19 13

Road Cycling[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Rolf Aldag Road race 5:30:46 24
Andreas Klöden 5:29:20 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Jan Ullrich 5:29:08 1st, gold medalist(s)
Jens Voigt 5:30:46 56
Erik Zabel 5:30.46 14
Andreas Klöden Time trial 59:33 12
Jan Ullrich 57:48 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Hanka Kupfernagel Road race 3:06:31 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Petra Rossner 3:09:17 30
Ina-Yoko Teutenberg DNF
Judith Arndt Time trial 43:31 7
Hanka Kupfernagel 43:37 8

Track cycling[edit]

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Jens Fiedler Men's sprint 10.287s
69.991km/h
4 Q  Peden (NZL)
W DNS
Bye  Hill (AUS)
W 10.682s
67.403
Bye  van Eijden (GER)
W 10.966
10.904
 Nothstein (USA)
L
 Gane (FRA)
W 10.732
10.918
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Jan van Eijden 10.540
68.311km/h
11 q  Eadie (AUS)
REL
N/A  Fielder (GER)
L
N/A Classification 5-8
 Eadie (AUS)
 MacLean (GBR)
 Villanueva (ESP)
W 11.040
5
Kathrin Freitag Women's sprint 11.792s
61.058km/h
10  Dubnicoff (CAN)
L
 Lindenmuth (USA)
 Ramage (NZL)
L
N/A Classification 9-12
 Kasslin (FIN)
 Ramage (NZL)
 Wang (CHN)
W 12.971
55.508
9
Jens Fielder
Soeren Lausberg
Stefan Nimke
Team sprint 45.701s
59.080km/h
8  France (FRA)
L
N/A 7
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Robert Bartko Men's individual pursuit 4:18.972 1 Q N/A  McGee (AUS)
W 4:21.067
1 Q  Lehmann (GER)
W 4:18.515
1st, gold medalist(s)
Jens Lehmann 4:21.350 3 Q N/A  Hayles (GBR)
W 4:23.032
Q  Bartko (GER)
L 4:23.824
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Judith Arndt Women's individual pursuit 3:37.609 6 Did not advance
Daniel Becke
Guido Fulst
Jens Lehmann
Olaf Pollack
Team pursuit 4:05.750 4 q  Australia (AUS)
W 4:01.810 OR
Q  France (FRA)
W 4:05.930
Q  Ukraine (UKR)
W 3:59.710 WR
1st, gold medalist(s)
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Soeren Lausberg Men's time trial 1:02.937 4
Stefan Nimke 1:02.487 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Kathrin Freitag Women's time trial 35.473 7
Ulrike Weichelt 35.315 6
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st round Repechage 2nd round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Jens Fielder Men's keirin 1 Q N/A 1 Q 1st, gold medalist(s)
Jan van Eijden 1 Q N/A 2 Q 4
Omnium
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Thorsten Rund Men's points race 0 0 23
Judith Arndt Women's points race 12 0 5
Guido Fulst
Olaf Pollack
Men's Madison 9 0 6

Diving[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Total Rank Points Total Rank
Stefan Ahrens 3m springboard 385.50 12 218.67 12 604.17 11 400.50 619.17 9
Andreas Wels 414.84 6 224.97 7 639.81 6 391.56 616.53 10
Jan Hempel 10m platform 401.19 14 181.71 12 582.90 15 Did not advance
Heiko Meyer 411.36 12 179.34 16 590.70 12 420.66 600.00 11
Jan Hempel
Heiko Meyer
10m synchronized platform N/A 338.88 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Total Rank Points Total Rank
Dörte Lindner 3m springboard 309.21 4 233.82 5 543.03 5 340.53 574.35 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Conny Schmalfuss 89.46 43 Did not advance
Ditte Kotzian 10m platform 265.32 20 Did not advance
Ute Wetzig 289.38 11 169.77 9 459.15 11 268.47 438.24 12
Dörte Lindner
Conny Schmalfuss
3m synchronized springboard N/A 263.76 7

Equestrianism[edit]

Dressage[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Total Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Nadine Capellmann Farbenfroh Individual 74.68 4 Q 76.60 151.28 3 Q 74.60 5 225.88 4
Ulla Salzgeber Rusty 73.16 7 Q 76.62 149.90 4 Q 80.67 3 230.57 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Alexandra Simons de Ridder Chacomo 74.28 5 Q 75.62 149.90 4 * Did not advance
Isabell Werth Gigolo 76.32 1 Q 75.67 151.99 2 Q 82.20 2 234.19 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Nadine Capellmann
Ulla Salzgeber
Alexandra Simons de Ridder
Isabell Werth
See above Team 5632 1 Q N/A 5632 1st, gold medalist(s)

Eventing[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Show jumping Total
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Marina Köhncke Longchamps Individual 34.8 2 Did not advance
Kai Rüder Butscher 53.0 25 Did not advance
Annette Wyrwoll Bantry Bay 45.0 12 72.8 22 0 1 117.8 19
Andreas Dibowski
Nele Hagener
Ingrid Klimke
Marina Köhncke
Leona's Dancer
Little McMuffin
Sleep Late
Sir Toby 4
Team 150.4 6 92.0 5 36 4 241.8 4

Show jumping[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Otto Becker Cento Individual 14.00 43 0.00 14.00 20 0.00 14.00 10 Q 4.00 5 4.00 4 8.00 4
Ludger Beerbaum Goldfever 3 1.25 3 20.00 21.25 41 16.25 37.50 49 Did not advance
Marcus Ehning For Pleasure 8.75 25 0.00 8.75 10 7.00 15.75 11 Q 4.00 5 4.00 4 8.00 4
Lars Nieberg Esprit FRH 9.50 31 8.00 17.50 28 0.00 17.50 14 Q 8.00 14 0.00 1 8.00 4
Otto Becker
Ludger Beerbaum
Marcus Ehning
Lars Nieberg
See above Team 8.00 1 7.00 15.00 1 N/A 15.00 1st, gold medalist(s)

* Simons de Ridder was qualified to compete in the Grand Prix Freestyle but due to a restriction on the number of nation quotas (maximum number is 3), four Germans qualified for the Freestyle event but Simons de Ridder was placed fourth highest of the other German competitors (Capellmann, Salzgeber and Werth) which meant that she could not continue to the final round.

Fencing[edit]

18 fencers, 12 men and 6 women, represented Germany in 2000.

Men's foil
Men's team foil
Men's épée
Men's team épée
Men's sabre
Men's team sabre
Women's foil
Women's team foil
Women's épée
Women's team épée

Football[edit]

Women's Team Competition[edit]

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Gymnastics[edit]

Men[edit]

Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Jan-Peter Nikiferow Team 8.962 9.700 N/A 9.625 8.975 9.325 46.587 60 Did not advance
Dimitrij Nonin 8.900 9.500 9.550 8.975 9.437 9.687 56.049 29 Q
Sergej Pfeifer 9.137 9.200 9.600 N/A 9.600 9.012 46.549 61
Marius Toba N/A 9.375 9.700 Q 9.187 9.075 N/A 37.337 74
Rene Tschernitschek 9.037 N/A 9.362 9.212 N/A 9.387 36.998 77
Andreas Wecker 8.962 9.675 9.250 8.912 9.550 9.662 56.011 30 Q
Total 37.636 36.824 38.799 38.199 38.386 38.136 225.282 10
Individual events
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Dmitrij Nonin All-around      8.937 9.437 9.587 9.012 9.587 9.750 56.310 21
Marius Toba Rings N/A 9.675 N/A 9.675 6

Handball[edit]

Men's team[edit]

Team roster
Summary
Qualified to quarterfinals
Team P W D L GF GA GD Points
 Russia (RUS) 5 4 0 1 129 121 +8 8
 Germany (GER) 5 3 1 1 128 113 +15 7
 Yugoslavia (YUG) 5 3 0 2 130 127 +3 6
 Egypt (EGY) 5 3 0 2 122 115 +7 6
 South Korea (KOR) 5 1 1 3 128 131 -3 3
 Cuba (CUB) 5 0 0 5 128 158 -30 0
Results
16 September 2000
9:30
Germany 30 - 20  Cuba Pavilion 2, Sydney
18 September 2000
9:30
South Korea 24 - 24  Germany Pavilion 2, Sydney
20 September 2000
21:30
Germany 28 - 22  Yugoslavia Pavilion 2, Sydney
24 September 2000
16:30
Egypt 22 - 21  Germany Pavilion 2, Sydney
Quarterfinals
26 September 2000
16:30
Germany 26 - 27  Spain Pavilion 2, Sydney
5-8th place semifinals
29 September 2000
11:30
Egypt 18 - 24  Germany The Dome, Sydney
5/6th classification game
30 September 2000
16:30
Germany 25 - 22  France The Dome, Sydney

Hockey[edit]

Men[edit]

Team Roster
Summary

Key:

Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Germany men's Men's tournament  Malaysia
W 1–0
 Canada
W 2–1
 Pakistan
D 1–1
 Netherlands
D 2–2
 Great Britain
L 1–2
3 N/A 5/8th place crossover
 Argentina
W 6–2
5/6th place game
 Great Britain
W 4–0
5

Women[edit]

Team Roster
Summary

Key:

Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Germany men's Women's tournament  New Zealand
D 1–1
 South Africa
W 2–1
 China
L 1–2
 Netherlands
D 2–2
4 N/A 7/10th place crossover
 South Korea
W 3–2 (a.e.t)
7/8th place game
 Great Britain
W 2-0
7

Judo[edit]

Men[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Oliver Gussenberg 60kg  Donbay (KAZ)
L 0010-1100
Did not advance
Martin Schmidt 73kg  Moussa (TUN)
L 0001-0010
Did not advance
Florian Wanner 81kg  Reiter (AUT)
W 0010-0001
 Cho (KOR)
L 0000-1001
Did not advance
Marko Spittka 90kg  Olson (USA)
L 0001-0010
Did not advance
Daniel Gürschner 100kg  Sabino (BRA)
L 0010-1020
Did not advance
Frank Möller +100kg  Miran (IRI)
W 0001-0001
 Tmenov (RUS)
L 0000-1000
Did not advance

Women[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Anna-Maria Gradante 48kg N/A  Martins (BRA)
W
 Simons (BEL)
W
 Bruletova (RUS)
L
Bye  Zhao S (CHN)
W
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Anja von Rekowski 63kg N/A  Dhahri (TUN)
W
 Roberts (GBR)
W
 Vandenhende (FRA)
L
Bye  Vandecaveye (BEL)
L
4
Yvonne Wansart 70kg  Rambault (FRA)
W
 Veranes (CUB)
L
Bye  Bacher (USA)
W
 Scapin (ITA)
L
Did not advance
Uta Kühnen 78kg  Engoang (GAB)
W
 Lee S-y (KOR)
L
Did not advance
Sandra Köppen +78kg  Prokofyeva (UKR)
W
 Hefny (EGY)
W
 Cicot (FRA)
W
 Yuan H (CHN)
L
Bye  Kim S-y (KOR)
L
4

Modern pentathlon[edit]

Athlete Event Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Points Rank MP Points Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Eric Walther Men's 170 21 976 7 23 640 2:00.71 1 1293 120 9 980 9:37.91 11 1090 4979 16
Elena Reiche Women's 174 14 1024 11 16 800 2:27.51 14 1125 493 21 607 12:23.49 21 748 4302 21

Rhythmic gymnastics[edit]

Group all-around
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Clubs Rope + Hoops Total Rank Clubs Rope + Hoops Total Rank
Friederike Arit
Susan Benicke
Jeanine Fissler
Selma Neuhaus
Jessica Schumacher
Annika Seibel
Group all-around 19.416 19.183 38.599 5 Q 19.533 19.366 38.899 4
Individual all-around
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Rope Hoop Ball Ribbon Total Rank Rope Hoop Ball Ribbon Total Rank
Helene Asmus Individual 9.429 9.616 9.641 9.625 38.311 17 Did not advance
Edita Schaufler 9.775 9.783 9.366 9.783 38.707 12 Did not advance

Rowing[edit]

Men[edit]

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Marcel Hacker Single sculls 6:58.31 1 Q N/A 7:03.47 2 FA 6:50.83 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Detlef Kirchhoff
Robert Sens
Coxless pair 7:10.62 4 R 6:45.73 1 Q 6:38.41 4 FB 6:37.94 3
Sebastian Mayer
Stefan Roehnert
Double sculls 6:34.66 2 R 6:27.58 1 SA/B 6:20.40 2 FA 6:23.58 4
Ingo Euler
Bernhard Rühling
Lightweight double sculls 6:40.53 2 R 6:36.26 1 SA/B 6:24.55 3 FA 6:26.54 4
Jörg Dießner
Jan Herzog
Ike Landvoigt
Dirk Meusel
Coxless four 6:13.62 3 Q N/A 6:15.12 5 FB 6:08.11 5
Marco Geisler
Andreas Hajek
Stephan Volkert
Andre Willms
Quadruple sculls 5:51.60 1 Q N/A 5:48.92 1 FA 5:48.64 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Roland Händle
Marcus Mielke
Björn Spaeter
Thorsten Schmidt
Lightweight coxless four 6:16.37 3 SA/B N/A 6:15.75 6 FB 6:15.31 6
Reserves

Women[edit]

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski Single sculls 7:32.80 1 Q N/A 7:37.77 1 FA 7:28.99 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Claudia Barth
Lenka Wech
Coxless pair 7:20.23 3 R 7:20.12 2 FA N/A 7:20.08 6
Kathrin Boron
Jana Thieme
Double sculls 7:04.74 1 Q N/A 6:55.44 1st, gold medalist(s)
Claudia Blasberg
Valerie Viehoff
Lightweight double sculls 7:11.27 1 Q N/A 7:02.46 2 FA 7:02.95 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Meike Evers
Kerstin Kowalski
Manja Kowalski
Manuela Lutze
Quadruple sculls 6:25.98 1 Q N/A 6:19.58 1st, gold medalist(s)
Reserves

Sailing[edit]

Eleven men and four women competed in ten Sailing event competitions, winning one Silver medal and one Bronze medal.

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Alexander Baronjan Mistral 13 5 6 5 10 11 9 (37)
DNF
17 8 18 84 9
Michael Fellmann Finn 18 (23) 20 5 (24) 18 20 18 19 15 12 145 21
Stefan Meister
Frank Thieme
470 20 18 (24) (26) 24 15 7 13 4 24 5 130 17
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Amelie Lux Mistral 1 2 1 1 (4) 2 2 (3) 2 2 2 22 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Petra Niemann Europe 13 6 18 3 9 15 (-28)
OCS
(-28)
OCS
5 9 9 87 13
Nicola Birkner
Wibke Buelle
470 8 2 4 6 12 4 (-20)
OCS
13 1 4 (15) 54 5
Open
Fleet racing
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Roland Gaebler
Rene Schwall
Tornado (10) 4 8 5 3 (11) 7 2 1 1 7 38 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Marc Aurel Pickel
Thomas Auracher
Star 11 6 2 13 10 8 11 13 8 (15) (17)
DSQ
82 12
Match racing
Athlete Event Qualification races Total Rank Round Robin Rank Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6
FRA

DEN

SWE

GBR

UKR
Gunnar Bahr
Ingo Borkowski
Jochen Schuemann
Soling 14 10 3 7 10 11 41 10 Q W L W W W 1 Q
DEN W

NED W

NOR W

NZL W

RUS L
3-2
2 Q
 Netherlands (NED)
W 3-1
 Denmark (DEN)
L 3-4
2nd, silver medalist(s)

Shooting[edit]

Air Rifle

Air Pistol

Running Target

Skeet

Swimming[edit]

Men[edit]

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Stephan Kunzelmann 50m freestyle 23.08 28 Did not advance
Torsten Spanneberg 100m freestyle 50.56 25 Did not advance
Christian Tröger 49.76 13 Q 49.80 14 Did not advance
Stefan Herbst 200m freestyle 1:49.84 12 Q 1:49.72 13 Did not advance
Stefan Pohl 1:50.07 14 Q 1:50.56 16 Did not advance
Heiko Hell 400m freestyle 3:50.80 9 Did not advance
1500m freestyle 15:11.91 7 Q N/A 15:19.87 8
Steffen Driesen 100m backstroke 55.39 7 Q 55.41 8 Q 55.27 7
Stev Theloke 55.00 3 Q 54.95 4 Q 54.82 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Ralf Braun 200m backstroke 2:01.35 21 Did not advance
Jens Kruppa 100m breaststroke 1:02.09 9 Q 1:01.92 11 Did not advance
Mark Warnecke 1:02.85 20 Did not advance
Jens Kruppa 200m breaststroke DNS Did not advance
Christian Keller 100m butterfly DNS Did not advance
Thomas Rupprath 53.57 13 Q 53.18 7 Q 53.13 7
200m butterfly 1:58.32 11 Q 1:58.96 15 Did not advance
Christian Keller 200m individual medley 2:02.09 6 Q 2:01.23 3 Q 2:02.02 6
Jens Kruppa 2:03.08 14 Q 2:02.55 12 Did not advance
Jirka Letzin 400m individual medley 4:18.63 9 Did not advance
* Lars Conrad
Stefan Herbst
Stephan Kunzelmann
Torsten Spanneberg
Christian Tröger
4x100m freestyle relay 3:18.70 3 Q N/A 3:17.77 4
* Heiko Hell
Stefan Herbst
Christian Keller
* Michael Kiedel
Stefan Pohl
* Christian Tröger
4x200m freestyle relay 7:19.95 4 Q N/A 7:20.19 6
Jens Kruppa
Thomas Rupprath
Torsten Spanneberg
Stev Theloke
4x100m medley relay 3:38.50 1 Q N/A 3:35.88 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Women[edit]

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Katrin Meissner 50m freestyle 25.64 10 Q 25.62 11 Did not advance
Sandra Volker 25.44 6 Q 25.22 5 Q 25.27 6
Antje Buschschulte 100m freestyle DNS Did not advance
Sandra Volker 55.54 7 Q 55.97 15 Did not advance
Franziska van Almsick 200m freestyle 2:00.37 7 Q 2:00.26 9 Did not advance
Kerstin Kielgass 2:00.25 6 Q 1:59.78 6 Q 1:58.86 4
400m freestyle 4:13.10 15 Did not advance
Hannah Stockbauer 4:10.76 6 Q N/A 4:10.38 6
Jana Henke 800m freestyle 8:31.86 6 Q N/A 8:31.97 7
Hannah Stockbauer 8:31.74 5 Q N/A 8:30.11 5
Antje Buschschulte 100m backstroke 1:02.23 9 Q 1:01.91 9 Did not advance
Sandra Volker 1:02.88 13 Q 1:03.01 15 Did not advance
Antje Buschschulte 200m backstroke 2:13.42 8 Q 2:12.64 6 Q 2:13.31 7
Cathleen Rund 2:13.87 11 Q 2:13.85 10 Did not advance
Sylvia Gerasch 100m breaststroke 1:09.31 8 Q 1:09.33 8 Q 1:09.86 8
Simone Karn 1:09.94 14 Q 1:09.85 14 Did not advance
Ina Hüging 200m breaststroke 2:30.00 18 Did not advance
Anne Poleska 2:29.15 15 Q 2:28.99 12 Did not advance
Franziska van Almsick 100m butterfly Withdrew
Daniela Samulski 1:01.31 27 Did not advance
Franziska van Almsick 200m butterfly 2:15.68 28 Did not advance
Sabine Herbst 200m individual medley 2:17.18 16 Q 2:17.51 15 Did not advance
Nicole Hetzer 2:16.98 15 Q 2:18.08 16 Did not advance
Sabine Herbst 400m individual medley 4:47.79 16 Did not advance
Nicole Hetzer 4:43.23 7 Q N/A 4:43.56 5
Franziska van Almsick
Antje Buschschulte
* Kerstin Kielgass
Katrin Meissner
* Daniela Samulski
* Britta Steffen
Sandra Volker
4x100m freestyle relay 3:43.22 4 Q N/A 3:40.31 4
Franziska van Almsick
Antje Buschschulte
* Meike Freitag
Sara Harstick
Kerstin Kielgass
* Britta Steffen
4x200m freestyle relay 8:06.52 5 Q N/A 7:58.64 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Franziska van Almsick
Antje Buschschulte
Sylvia Gerasch
Katrin Meissner
4x100m medley relay 4:06.02 3 Q N/A 4:04.33 4

Key: * - swimmers who only competed in the preliminary heats.

Table tennis[edit]

Men[edit]

Athlete Event Group stage Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Timo Boll Men's singles  Liu S (ARG)
W 3–1
 Al-Hammadi (QAT)
W 3-0
1 Q  Kim T-S (KOR)
W 3-1
 Schlager (AUT)
L 2-3
Did not advance
Peter Franz  Syed (GBR)
W 3-0
 Sahajasein (MRI)
W 3-0
1 Q  Persson (SWE)
L 1-3
Did not advance
Jörg Roßkopf  Zhuang (USA)
W 3-0
 Helmy (EGY)
W 3-0
1 Q  Karlsson (SWE)
W 3-2
 Tasaki (JPN)
W 3-2
 Liu G (CHN)
L 0-3
Did not advance
Timo Boll
Jörg Roßkopf
Men's doubles  Grujić (YUG) /
 Lupulesku (YUG)
L 0-2
 Clarke (AUS) /
 Plumb (AUS)
W 2-0
2 Did not advance

Women[edit]

Athlete Event Group stage Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Qianhong Gotsch Women's singles Bye  Sakata (JPN)
W 3-0
 Suk (KOR)
W 3-2
 Chen J (TPE)
L 2-3
Did not advance
Jie Schopp Bye  Chen-Tong (TPE)
L 2-3
Did not advance
Jing Tian-Zorner Bye  Svensson (SWE)
L 2-3
Did not advance
Qianhong Gotsch
Jie Schopp
Women's doubles  Gao (USA) /
 Do (USA)
W 2-1
 Wang (CAN) /
 Xu (CAN)
W 2-0
1 Q N/A  Bátorfi (HUN) /
 Tóth (HUN)
L 0-3
Did not advance
Elke Schall
Nicole Struse
 C Li (NZL) /
 K Li (NZL)
W 2-1
 Banh Thua (USA) /
 Rather (USA)
W 2-0
1 Q N/A  Li Ju (CHN) /
 Wang N (CHN)
L 0-3
Did not advance

Taekwondo[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Aziz Acharki Men's 68kg  Ogoudjobi (BEN)
W 7-0
 Bernasconi (MON)
W 15-1
 López (USA)
L 0-2
N/A  Çalışkan (AUT)
L 7-8
Did not advance
Faissal Ebnoutalib Men's 80kg  Al-Fararjeh (JOR)
W 8-2
 Hansen (AUS)
W 2-1
 Konan (CIV)
W 4-3
N/A  Matos (CUB)
L 1-3
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Fadime Helvacioglu Women's 49kg  Chi (TPE)
L 0-1
Did not advance

Tennis[edit]

Men[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Tommy Haas Singles  Ferreira (RSA)
W 7-5, 6-2
 Vinciguerra (SWE)
W 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
 Corretja (ESP)
W 7-6, 6-3
 Mirnyi (BLR)
W 4-6, 7-5, 6-3
 Federer (SUI)
W 6-3, 6-2
 Kafelnikov (RUS)
L 6-7, 6-3, 2-6, 6-4, 3-6
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Nicolas Kiefer  Di Pasquale (FRA)
L 6-4, 6-3
Did not advance
David Prinosil  Federer (SUI)
L 2-6, 2-6
Did not advance
Rainer Schüttler  Martin (USA)
W 6-2, 6-0
 Kuerten (BRA)
L 4-6, 4-6
Did not advance
Tommy Haas
David Prinosil
Doubles N/A  Black (ZIM) /
 Ullyett (ZIM)
W 6-1, 6-4
 Lee H-T (KOR) /
 Yoon Y-I (KOR)
W 6-4, 7-5
 Lareau (CAN) /
 Nestor (CAN)
L 0-6, 4-6
Did not advance

Women[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jana Kandarr Singles  Likhovtseva (RUS)
W 6-4, 6-4
 Gagliardi (SUI)
W 7-5, 6-4
 V Williams (USA)
L 2-6, 2-6
Did not advance

Trampolining[edit]

Athlete Event Final
Score Rank
Anna Dogonadze Women’s 5.00 8

Triathlon[edit]

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Bike (40 km) Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Andreas Raelert Men's 18:13.29 59:09.80 32:08.19 1:49:31.28 12
Stephan Vuckovic 18:35.59 58:52.10 31:09.89 1:48:37.58 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Anja Dittmer Women's 20:30.08 1:06.58.30 37:08.40 2:04:36.88 18
Joelle Franzmann 19:41.48 1:05:35.60 40:09.88 2:05:26.96 21

Volleyball[edit]

Indoorvolleyball[edit]

Women's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • Lost to Cuba (0-3)
  • Lost to South Korea (0-3)
  • Defeated Peru (3-0)
  • Lost to Russia (2-3)
  • Defeated Italy (3-1)
  • Quarterfinals
  • Lost to Brazil (0-3)
  • Classification Matches
  • 5th/8th place: Defeated Croatia (3-1)
  • 5th/6th place: Lost to PR China (3-1) → Sixth place
  • Team Roster

Weightlifting[edit]

Men

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
1 2 3 1 2 3
Ingo Steinhöfel -77kg 155.0 160.0 160.0 190.0 195.0 195.0 350.0 7
Marc Huster – 85 kg 172.5 177.5 177.5 205.0 210.0 212.5 390.0 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Lars Betker -94kg 165.0 165.0 170.0 200.0 207.5 212.5 365.0 17
Ronny Weller + 105 kg 200.0 207.5 210.0 250.0 257.5 262.5 467.5 2nd, silver medalist(s)

Women

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
1 2 3 1 2 3
Monique Riesterer + 75 kg 105.0 110.0 112.5 127.5 132.5 137.5 245.0 6

Wrestling[edit]

Freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Vasilij Zeiher 54kg  Achilov (UZB)
L 2-9
 Mamyrov (KAZ)
L 1-8
N/A 3 Did not advance
Othmar Kuhner 58kg  Abdullayev (AZE)
L 8-5
 Berberyan (ARM)
L 2-14
 Buslovych (UKR)
L 1-4
4 Did not advance
Jürgen Scheibe 63kg  Barzakov (BUL)
L 0-3
 Bodișteanu (MDA)
L 0-10
N/A 3 Did not advance
Alexander Leipold 76kg Disqualified due to doping; he was stripped off his gold medal
Arawat Sabejew 97kg  Kurtanidze (GEO)
L 1-3
 Pauliukonis (LTU)
W 5-1
N/A 2 Did not advance
Sven Thiele 130kg  Pecha (SVK)
W 10-0
 Musulbes (RUS)
L 0-5
N/A 2 Did not advance
Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Alfred Ter-Mkrtychyan 54kg  Tsertsvadze (GEO)
W 5-0
 Katajisto (FIN)
W 3-0
N/A 1 Q  Sim (KOR)
L 4-6
N/A 5th place match
 Wang H (CHN)
W 6-0
5
Rifat Yildiz 58kg  Nikonorov (RUS)
W 4-1
 Barguaoui (TUN)
W 4-0
 Borascu (ROU)
W 6-4
1 Q Bye  Nazaryan (BUL)
L 0-10
 Sheng Z (CHN)
L 0-2
4
Adam Juretzko 69kg  Son (KOR)
L 0-12
 Schoberg (SWE)
W 2-0
N/A 2 Did not advance
Thomas Zander 85kg  Yerlikaya (TUR)
L 1-5
 Asell (FIN)
W 3-1
N/A 2 Did not advance

Notes[edit]

  • International Olympic Committee Web Site
  • International Olympic Committee (2001) The Results Retrieved 12 November 2005.
  • Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 1: Preparing for the Games Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 2: Celebrating the Games. Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • Olympia-Statistik
  • The Results. Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • Wallechinsky, David (2004). The Complete Book of the Summer Olympics (Athens 2004 Edition). Toronto, Canada. ISBN 1-894963-32-6.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Germany at the 2000 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 9 August 2012. Retrieved 2012-03-03.