Germany at the 2004 Summer Paralympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Germany at the
2004 Summer Paralympics
Flag of Germany.svg
IPC code GER
NPC National Paralympic Committee Germany
Website www.dbs-npc.de (in German)
in Athens
Competitors 212 in 17 sports
Medals
Ranked 8th
Gold Silver Bronze Total
19 28 31 78
Summer Paralympics appearances
Other related appearances
 West Germany (1960–1988)
 East Germany (1984)

Germany competed at the 2004 Summer Paralympics in Athens, Greece. The team included 212 athletes—140 men and 72 women.[1] German competitors won 78 medals, 19 gold, 28 silver and 31 bronze, to finish 8th in the medal table.[2]

Medallists[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Mario Oehme Archery Men's W2
 Gold Wojtek Czyz Athletics Men's 100m T42
 Gold Wojtek Czyz Athletics Men's 200m T42
 Gold Wojtek Czyz Athletics Men's long jump F42
 Gold Marianne Buggenhagen Athletics Women's shot put F54/55
 Gold Michael Teuber Cycling Men's bicycle road race/time trial LC4
 Gold Michael Teuber Cycling Men's bicycle 3 km individual pursuit LC4
 Gold Susann Schuetzel Judo Women's 52 kg
 Gold Ramona Brussig Judo Women's 57 kg
 Gold Manuela Schmermund Shooting Women's air rifle standing SH1
 Gold Christoph Burkard Swimming Men's 400m freestyle S8
 Gold Daniel Clausner Swimming Men's 100m breaststroke SB13
 Gold Daniel Clausner Swimming Men's 200m individual medley SM13
 Gold Kirsten Bruhn Swimming Women's 100m breaststroke SB5
 Gold Annke Conradi Swimming Women's 50m backstroke S3
 Gold Holger Nikelis Table tennis Men's singles class 1
 Gold Daniel Arnold Table tennis Men's singles class 6
 Gold Daniel Arnold
Dieter Meyer
Rainer Schmidt
Jochen Wollmert
Table tennis Men's teams class 6-7
 Gold Monika Sikora Weinmann Table tennis Women's singles class 4
 Silver Matthias Schroeder Athletics Men's 200m T12
 Silver Stefan Strobel Athletics Men's marathon T51
 Silver Thomas Loosch Athletics Men's shot put F38
 Silver Lutz Langer Athletics Men's shot put F40
 Silver Gerhard Wies Athletics Men's shot put F56
 Silver Rico Glagla Athletics Men's discus throw F52
 Silver Siegmund Hegeholz Athletics Men's javelin throw F11
 Silver Isabelle Foerder Athletics Women's 100m T37
 Silver Christine Wolf Athletics Women's long jump F42
 Silver Claudia Biene Athletics Women's discus throw F42-46
 Silver Marianne Buggenhagen Athletics Women's discus throw F54/55
 Silver Tobias Graf Cycling Men's bicycle 3 km individual pursuit LC3
 Silver Bianca Vogel Equestrian Mixed individual championship dressage grade III
 Silver Hannelore Brenner Equestrian Mixed individual freestyle dressage grade II
 Silver Bettina Eistel Equestrian Mixed individual freestyle dressage grade III
 Silver Bettina Eistel
Britta Naepel
Bianca Vogel
Equestrian Mixed team dressage
 Silver Silke Huetter Judo Women's 63 kg
 Silver Roland Hartmann Shooting Mixed free pistol SH1
 Silver Christopher Kueken Swimming Men's 400m freestyle S8
 Silver Kirsten Bruhn Swimming Women's 50m freestyle S7
 Silver Natalie Ball Swimming Women's 50m freestyle S11
 Silver Annke Conradi Swimming Women's 100m freestyle S3
 Silver Natalie Ball Swimming Women's 100m freestyle S11
 Silver Claudia Hengst Swimming Women's 400m freestyle S10
 Silver Natalie Ball Swimming Women's 100m breaststroke SB11
 Silver Kirsten Bruhn Swimming Women's 100m backstroke S7
 Silver Rainer Schmidt Table tennis Men's singles class 6
 Silver Jochen Wollmert Table tennis Men's singles class 7
 Bronze Matthias Schroeder Athletics Men's 100m T12
 Bronze Heinrich Popow Athletics Men's 100m T42
 Bronze Heinrich Popow Athletics Men's 200m T42
 Bronze Heinrich Popow Athletics Men's long jump F42
 Bronze Rico Glagla Athletics Men's shot put F52
 Bronze Thomas Loosch Athletics Men's discus throw F38
 Bronze Isabelle Foerder Athletics Women's 200m T37
 Bronze Martina Willing Athletics Women's shot put F56-58
 Bronze Andrea Hegen Athletics Women's javelin throw F42-46
 Bronze Erich Winkler Cycling Men's bicycle road race/time trial LC4
 Bronze Tobias Graf Cycling Men's bicycle 1 km time trial LC1-4
 Bronze Hans Peter Beier Cycling Men's bicycle 3 km individual pursuit LC4
 Bronze Bettina Eistel Equestrian Mixed individual championship dressage grade III
 Bronze Sebastian Junk Judo Men's 81 kg
 Bronze Astrid Arndt Judo Women's 48 kg
 Bronze Beate Bischler Judo Women's +70 kg
 Bronze Sabine Brogle Shooting Women's air rifle standing SH1
 Bronze Manuela Schmermund Shooting Women's sport rifle 3x20 SH1
 Bronze Daniel Clausner Swimming Men's 100m freestyle S13
 Bronze Swen Michaelis Swimming Men's 200m individual medley SM6
 Bronze Annke Conradi Swimming Women's 50m freestyle S3
 Bronze Kirsten Bruhn Swimming Women's 100m freestyle S7
 Bronze Christiane Reppe Swimming Women's 100m freestyle S9
 Bronze Christiane Reppe Swimming Women's 400m freestyle S9
 Bronze Claudia Hengst Swimming Women's 100m butterfly S10
 Bronze Maria Goetze Swimming Women's 200m individual medley SM6
 Bronze Claudia Hengst Swimming Women's 200m individual medley SM10
 Bronze Natalie Ball Swimming Women's 200m individual medley SM11
 Bronze Walter Kilger Table tennis Men's singles class 1
 Bronze Thorsten Gruenkemeyer
Walter Kilger
Holger Nikelis
Otto Vilsmaier
Table tennis Men's team class 1-2
 Bronze Christiane Pape Table tennis Women's singles class 4

Sports[edit]

Archery[edit]

Men[edit]

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Eric Hassberg Men's individual W1 606 7 N/A  Cross (USA)
W 150-150 #1
 Groenberg (SWE)
L 102-102 #2
Did not advance
Hermann Nortman Men's individual W2 593 17  Stone (USA)
L 145-147
Did not advance
Mario Oehme Men's individual W2 625 3  Kacina (SVK)
W 159-135
 Marin (ESP)
W 150-139
 Sidik (MAS)
W 100-100 #3
 de Pellegrin (ITA)
W 98-97
 Jung (KOR)
W 108-95
1st, gold medalist(s)
Eric Hassberg
Hermann Nortmann
Mario Oehme
Men's team 1824 6 N/A  Ukraine (UKR)
L 221-229
Did not advance

1 - Eric Hassberg's round of 16 was decided by additional arrows against Aaron Cross. He won 9:8

2 - Eric Hassberg's quarterfinal was decided by additional arrows against Anders Groenberg. He lost 9:9, 8:8, 8:X.

3 - Mario Oehme's quarterfinal was decided by additional arrows against Muhamad Salam Sidik. He won 8:5.

Women[edit]

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Maria Droste Women's individual W1/W2 544 10 N/A  Terletska (UKR)
L 120-141
Did not advance

Athletics[edit]

Men's track[edit]

Athlete Class Event Heats Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Alhassane Balde T54 800m 1:39.21 16 Did not advance
1500m 3:08.33 20 Q 3:09.30 16 Did not advance
Max Bergmann T13 800m N/A 2:04.98 7
1500m 4:03.84 7 Q N/A 4:13.80 12
5000m N/A 16:04.99 5
Ralph Brunner T51-54 Marathon N/A 1:35:39 12
T54 800m 1:36.54 8 Did not advance
1500m 3:05.46 12 Q 3:05.10 5 q 3:06.04 6
5000m 10:25.74 7 Q N/A 10:24.82 4
10000m 21:48.58 17 Did not advance
Sebastian Cleem T54 100m 14.98 11 q 15.05 12 Did not advance
200m 25.95 7 q N/A 26.08 5
Wojtek Czyz T42 100m N/A 12.51 PR 1st, gold medalist(s)
200m N/A 26.18 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Marcus Ehm T44 100m 12.15 5 Q N/A 11.73 5
200m 24.69 8 q N/A 23.71 6
400m 54.41 4 Q N/A 54.90 6
Robert Figl T51-54 Marathon N/A 1:45:11 22
T54 800m 1:35.85 5 q N/A 1:33.03 8
1500m 3:00.63 3 Q DNF Did not advance
Michael Haraem T42 100m N/A 13.60 6
200m N/A 27.10 4
Thorsten Oppold T51-54 Marathon N/A 3:27.23 4
Heinrich Popow T42 100m N/A 13.00 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
200m N/A 27.10 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Matthias Schroeder T12 100m 11.15 3 Q 10.91 2 Q 11.00 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
200m 22.23 2 Q 21.74 1 Q 21.91 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Stefan Strobel T51 200m N/A 43.07 6
T51-54 Marathon N/A 2:57:50 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Thomas Ulbricht T12 400m 52.57 5 Q 52.68 5 B 52.36 1
Jens Wiegmann T37 200m 26.62 13 Did not advance
Rayk Haucke
Matthias Schroeder
Joerg Trippen
Thomas Ulbricht
T11-13 4 × 100 m relay 46.57 7 Did not advance
Alhassane Balde
Reinhard Berner
Sebastian Cleem
Robert Figl
T53-54 4 × 100 m relay 54.45 5 Did not advance
4 × 400 m relay 3:26.66 9 Did not advance

Men's field[edit]

Athlete Class Event Final
Result Points Rank
Reinhard Berner P54-58 Pentathlon 4156 11
Reinhold Boetzel F44/46 High jump 1.75 - 9
F46 Long jump 5.89 - 9
Hubertus Brauner F53 Shot put 8.23 - 7
F54 Discus 19.73 - 11
Wojtek Czyz F42 Long jump 6.23 WR - 1st, gold medalist(s)
Jörg Frischmann F44/46 Shot put 14.48 996 4
Rico Glagla F52 Discus 16.85 - 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Shot put 8.30 - 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
F52-53 Javelin 15.06 943 7
Rayk Haucke F11 Javelin 33.60 - 7
Siegmund Hegeholz F11 Javelin 45.87 - 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Ulrich Iser F55 Discus 25.57 - 10
F55-56 Javelin DNS
F56 Shot put 10.03 - 10
Lutz Langer F40 Shot put 9.67 - 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Thomas Loosch F36/38 Javelin 50.89 - 4
F38 Discus 41.19 - 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Shot put 14.54 - 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Heinrich Popow F42 High jump 1.65 - 4
Long jump 5.43 - 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Hans-Ulrich Prill F52 Shot put 7.01 - 8
F52-53 Javelin 12.25 767 15
Matthias Schroeder F12 Long jump 6.83 - 6
Rainer Schwinden F40 Shot put 8.55 - 6
Ulrich Spengler F40 Shot put 8.85 - 4
Joerg Trippen F12 Long jump 6.37 - 13
P12 Pentathlon DNF
Thomas Validis F12 Javelin 48.74 - 6
Jens Wiegmann F36-38 Long jump 5.19 897 9
Gerhard Wies F55-56 Javelin 26.03 812 15
F56 Discus 29.96 - 7
Shot put 11.29 - 2nd, silver medalist(s)

Women's track[edit]

Athlete Class Event Heats Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Maren Bossmeyer T11 100m 13.80 7 Q 14.26 6 B 14.52 1
200m 29.70 7 Q 30.45 8 B 30.03 3
Isabelle Foerder T37 100m N/A 14.64 2nd, silver medalist(s)
200m N/A 30.76 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Annalena Knors T12 100m 13.49 9 Q 13.48 8 B 13.49 4
200m 27.42 4 q 27.35 5 B 27.63 2
Katrin Mueller T13 100m N/A 13.17 4
400m N/A 1:00.43 4
Jessica Sachse T46 100m 13.18 5 Q N/A 13.13 7
Yvonne Sehmisch T54 100m 17.37 5 Q N/A 17.35 4
200m 31.48 6 q N/A 31.17 6
Sabine Wagner T46 100m 14.59 12 Did not advance
200m 28.95 11 Did not advance

Women's field[edit]

Athlete Class Event Final
Result Points Rank
Claudia Biene F42 Long jump DNS
F42-46 Discus 27.11 1360 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Javelin 24.54 884 7
Marianne Buggenhagen F54/55 Discus 27.57 WR 1078 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Javelin 19.34 940 5
Shot put 9.06 WR 1045 1st, gold medalist(s)
Siena Christen F12 Shot put 10.81 - 5
F13 Discus 34.90 - 7
Michaela Daamen F42-46 Discus 35.58 1099 7
Shot put 11.04 1029 8
Andrea Hegen F42-46 Javelin 36.67 988 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Astrid Hoefte F44/46 Long jump 3.84 955 10
Petra Hoemmen F40 Discus 17.61 - 5
Javelin 14.07 - 5
Shot put 6.64 - 5
Annalena Knors F12 Long jump 4.77 - 9
Salome Kretz F42 Long jump 2.98 - 9
Katrin Laborenz F44/46 Long jump 4.20 1044 7
Karen Mueller F40 Discus 18.74 - 4
Shot put 6.07 - 6
Katrin Mueller F13 Long jump 4.91 - 5
Birgit Pohl F32-34/52/53 Discus 20.52 1000 5
Javelin 15.55 960 8
Shot put 8.54 1104 5
Jessica Sachse F42-46 Javelin 25.15 677 11
Sabine Uthess F42-46 Discus 27.35 715 14
Shot put 10.74 948 10
Sabine Wagner F44/46 Long jump 4.28 1064 5
Martina Willing F56-58 Discus 22.39 1049 4
Javelin 21.88 938 6
Shot put 7.94 1113 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Christine Wolf F42 Long jump 3.53 - 2nd, silver medalist(s)

Cycling[edit]

Men's road[edit]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Hans Peter Beier Men's road race / time trial LC4 - 6
Guenter Brechtel Men's road race / time trial LC1 2:40:14 9
Tobias Graf Men's road race / time trial LC3 - 7
Andreas Hillers Men's tricycle road race CP div 1/2 53:05 6
Men's handcycle time trial CP div 1/2 10:50.31 6
Andreas Kiemes Men's handcycle road race HC div A 1:13.42 4
Men's handcycle time trial HC div A 13:37.73 5
Klaus Lungershausen Men's road race / time trial CP div 4 1:47:13 4
Walter Marquardt Men's road race / time trial LC1 2:39:32 8
Gotty Mueller Men's road race / time trial LC2 2:17:50 6
Guenter Schambeck Men's road race / time trial LC1 - 11
Florian Sitzmann Men's handcycle road race HC div B/C DNF
Men's handcycle time trial HC div B/C 22:32.68 13
Michael Teuber Men's road race / time trial LC4 - 1st, gold medalist(s)
Erich Winkler Men's road race / time trial LC4 - 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Achim Moll
Andre Kalfack
Men's road race / time trial tandem B1-3 - 8

Men's track (individual)[edit]

Athlete Event Qualification 1st round Final
Time Rank Time Opposition
Time
Rank
Hans Peter Beier Men's 1km time trial LC1-4 N/A 1:15.16 21
Men's individual pursuit LC4 4:46.37 4 N/A  Dabernig (AUT)
W 4:32.09
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Guenter Brechtel Men's individual pursuit LC1 5:13.53 7  Eibeck (AUT)
L OVL
Did not advance
Tobias Graf Men's 1km time trial LC1-4 N/A 1:09.36 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Men's individual pursuit LC3 4:09.91 2  Stark (CZE)
W 4:07.04
 Thirionet (FRA)
L 4:02.90
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Klaus Lungershausen Men's 1km time trial CP div 3/4 N/A 1:20.51 16
Men's individual pursuit CP div 4 3:55.55 5 Q  Jirka (CZE)
L 3:55.60
Did not advance
Walter Marquardt Men's 1km time trial LC1-4 N/A 1:13.06 15
Men's individual pursuit LC1 5:21.28 11 Did not advance
Gotty Mueller Men's individual pursuit LC2 5:14.55 4  Williams (USA)
L 5:13.22
Did not advance
Guenter Schambeck Men's 1km time trial LC1-4 N/A 1:14.36 19
Men's individual pursuit LC1 5:12.47 6  Triboli (ITA)
L OVL
Did not advance
Michael Teuber Men's 1km time trial LC1-4 N/A 1:09.65 4
Men's individual pursuit LC4 4:17.91 PR 1 N/A  Méndez (ESP)
W
1st, gold medalist(s)
Erich Winkler Men's 1km time trial LC1-4 N/A 1:17.01 27

Men's track (pairs/teams)[edit]

Athlete Event Ranking Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Opposition
Time
Rank
Torsten Goliasch
Achim Moll (pilot)
Men's 1km time trial tandem B1-3 N/A 1:07.82 11
Men's sprint tandem B1-3 11.108 6  Janovjak (SVK)
 Petrovic (SVK)
L
0-2
N/A 5th-8th place matches
 Storey (GBR)
 Gordon (GBR)
W 12.047
5
Guenter Brechtel
Tobias Graf
Gotty Mueller
Men's team sprint LC1-4/CP 3/4 57.621 4  Czech Republic (CZE)
W 56.939
3 N/A  France (FRA)
L 56.805
4

Women's road[edit]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Michaela Fuchs
Eva Fuenfgeld
Women's road race / time trial tandem B1-3 2:06:52 6

Women's track[edit]

Athlete Event Qualification 1st round Final
Time Rank Time Rank Opposition
Time
Rank
Eva Fuenfgeld
Michaela Fuchs
Women's 1km time trial tandem B1-3 N/A 1:16.13 7
Women's individual pursuit tandem B1-3 3:49.10 5  Hartwell (NOR)
 Gravvold (NOR)
L 3:47.92
5 Did not advance

Equestrian[edit]

Individual[edit]

Athlete Event Total
Score Rank
Hannelore Brenner Individual championship test grade II DNS
Individual championship test grade II 76.056 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Bettina Eistel Individual championship test grade III 71.120 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Individual freestyle test grade III 77.778 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Britta Naepel Individual championship test grade II 67.091 8
Individual freestyle test grade II 72.167 7
Angelika Trabert Individual championship test grade II 68.545 5
Individual freestyle test grade II 71.000 9
Bianca Vogel Individual championship test grade III 72.240 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Individual freestyle test grade III 54.056 16

Team[edit]

Athlete Event Total
Total Rank
Bettina Eistel
Britta Naepel
Bianca Vogel
Team 417.109 2nd, silver medalist(s)

Goalball[edit]

Men's tournament[edit]

The men's goalball team didn't win any medals: they were 10th out of 12 teams.

Players[edit]

Results[edit]

Game Match Score Rank
1 Germany vs.  Denmark (DEN) 3 - 9 5
2 Germany vs.  Sweden (SWE) 1 - 3
3 Germany vs.  United States (USA) 2 - 7
4 Germany vs.  Canada (CAN) 5 - 4
5 Germany vs.  Greece (GRE) 13 - 3
9th-10th classification Germany vs.  Lithuania (LTU) 4 - 6 10

Women's tournament[edit]

The women's goalball team didn't win any medals. They were 6th out of 8 teams.

Players[edit]

Results[edit]

Game Match Score Rank
1 Germany vs.  Canada (CAN) 0 - 3 6
2 Germany vs.  United States (USA) 0 - 2
3 Germany vs.  Japan (JPN) 3 - 6
4 Germany vs.  Finland (FIN) 1 - 5
5 Germany vs.  Netherlands (NED) 0 - 4
6 Germany vs.  Brazil (BRA) 4 - 1
7 Germany vs.  Greece (GRE) 2 - 0

Judo[edit]

Men[edit]

Athlete Event Preliminary Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage
round 1
Repechage
round 2
Final/
Bronze medal contest
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Thomas Dahmen Men's 100kg  Montero (VEN)
W 0020-0000C
 Shneyderman (RUS)
W 1000-0000
 Men (CHN)
L 0001S-1001S
N/A  Le Meaux (FRA)
L 0000-1000
Sebastian Junk Men's 81kg  Ye (CHN)
W 0010-0001
 Kato (JPN)
L 0000-1010
N/A  Pominov (UKR)
W 1000-0001
 Vlasov (RUS)
W 1000-0000 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Matthias Krieger Men's 73kg  Doyle (IRL)
W 0099-0099
 Rollo (FRA)
W 0002S–1001S
 Amaral (BRA)
L 0000-1000
N/A  Asakereh (IRI)
L 0000-0210
Martin Osewald Men's +100kg  Taurines (FRA)
W 0130S-0001
 Campos Ariza (ESP)
L 0000S-0011
N/A  Torres Pompa (CUB)
L 0000-0210
Did not advance

Women[edit]

Athlete Event Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final/
Bronze medal contest
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Astrid Arndt Women's 48kg  Akatsuka (JPN)
W 1000-0000
 Cardoso (BRA)
L 0000–0100
N/A  Guo (CHN)
W 1000-0000 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Beate Bischler Women's +70kg N/A  Xue (CHN)
L 0000-0200
N/A  Ivanova (RUS)
W 0210-0000 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Ramona Brussig Women's 57kg Bye  Lei (CHN)
W 1000-0000
N/A  Payno (ESP)
W 1000-0000 1st, gold medalist(s)
Silke Huettler Women's 63kg  Merenciano (ESP)
W 0200-0010
 Ingram (GBR)
W 1000-0000
N/A  Kazakova (RUS)
L 0000-1000 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Susann Schuetzel Women's 52kg  Allan (AUS)
W 1000-0000
 da Silva (BRA)
W 1000-0000
N/A  Aurières (FRA)
W 1021-0000 1st, gold medalist(s)

Powerlifting[edit]

Athlete Event Result Rank
Mario Hochberg 100kg NMR
Bernd Vogel 90kg 212.5 5

Sailing[edit]

Shooting[edit]

Men[edit]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Total Rank
Alfred Beringer Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH1 599 7 Q 104 703 5
Mixed 50m rifle prone SH1 580 18 Did not advance
Franz Falke Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH1 596 22 Did not advance
Mixed 50m rifle prone SH1 586 9 Did not advance
Bernhard Fendt Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH1 598 9 Did not advance
Mixed 50m rifle prone SH1 568 32 Did not advance
Norbert Gau Men's 10m air rifle standing SH1 583 10 Did not advance
Men's 50m rifle three positions SH1 1104 18 Did not advance
Roland Hartmann Men's 10m air pistol SH1 555 13 Did not advance
Mixed 25m pistol SH1 519 23 Did not advance
Mixed 50m pistol SH1 535 1 Q 85.8 620.8 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Kai Uwe Liebehenz Men's 10m air pistol SH1 554 14 Did not advance
Mixed 50m pistol SH1 524 7 Q 93.9 617.9 4
Josef Neumaier Men's 10m air rifle standing SH1 567 18 Did not advance
Men's 50m rifle three positions 1129 7 Q 92.2 1221.2 7
Joachim Schaefer Men's 10m air rifle standing SH1 579 14 Did not advance
Men's 50m rifle three positions SH1 1111 15 Did not advance
Wolfgang Stoeckl Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH2 597 12 Did not advance
Mixed 10m air rifle standing SH2 594 10 Did not advance
Frank Wunderlich Men's 10m air pistol SH1 540 31 Did not advance

Women[edit]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Total Rank
Sabine Brogle Women's 10m air rifle standing SH1 386 6 Q 102.6 488.6 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Women's 50m rifle three positions SH1 543 7 Q 94.8 637.8 7
Christiane Latzke Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH2 598 10 Did not advance
Mixed 10m air rifle standing SH2 598 7 Q 701.2 103.2 6
Manuela Schmermund Women's 10m air rifle standing SH1 392 1 Q 101 493 1st, gold medalist(s)
Women's 50m rifle three positions SH1 557 5 Q 96.1 653.1 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Christine Stoeckl Women's 10m air pistol SH1 357 10 Did not advance
Mixed 25m pistol SH1 537 21 Did not advance

Swimming[edit]

Men[edit]

Athlete Class Event Heats Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Christoph Burkard S8 100m freestyle 1:05.69 6 Q 1:05.59 6
400m freestyle 4:55.64 2 Q 4:40.30 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
SB7 100m breaststroke 1:28.97 6 Q 1:29.49 6
SM8 200m individual medley N/A 2:42.53 7
Daniel Clausner S13 50m freestyle 25.95 3 Q 25.77 4
100m freestyle 58.01 3 Q 56.69 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
400m freestyle 4:47.00 5 Q 4:42.37 5
100m backstroke 1:09.24 4 Q 1:08.38 4
SB13 100m breaststroke 1:18.26 7 Q 1:12.09 1st, gold medalist(s)
SM13 200m individual medley 2:31.10 4 Q 2:24.40 1st, gold medalist(s)
Robert Doerries S13 400m freestyle 4:44.43 1 Q 4:41.92 4
100m backstroke 1:12.73 5 Q 1:11.44 6
Christian Goldbach S2 50m freestyle 1:20.04 9 Did not advance
100m freestyle 2:40.00 4 Q 2:40.83 6
200m freestyle 5:35.21 3 Q 5:28.96 4
50m backstroke 1:21.26 9 Did not advance
Thomas Grimm S7 400m freestyle 5:24.72 8 Q 5:22.05 7
SB5 100m breaststroke 1:39.77 5 Q 1:38.93 5
SM6 200m individual medley DSQ Did not advance
Nils Grunenberg SB5 100m breaststroke 1:38.87 4 Q 1:39.68 6
Andreas Hausmann S11 100m freestyle 1:11.63 14 Did not advance
400m freestyle 5:30.93 7 Q 5:24.53 7
100m backstroke 1:26.72 10 Did not advance
Sebastian Iwanow S6 50m freestyle 32.79 5 Q 32.30 5
100m freestyle 1:11.95 6 Q 1:11.64 6
400m freestyle 5:42.11 7 Q 5:38.16 5
100m backstroke 1:26.98 8 Q 1:28.27 8
Christopher Kueken S8 50m freestyle 30.38 7 Q 30.24 7
100m freestyle 1:05.01 4 Q 1:03.84 4
400m freestyle 4:54.97 1 Q 4:47.66 2nd, silver medalist(s)
100m backstroke 1:16.48 5 Q 1:15.89 5
SM8 200m individual medley N/A 2:53.40 8
Swen Michaelis S6 50m freestyle 34.99 12 Did not advance
100m freestyle 1:11.95 7 Q 1:12.02 7
400m freestyle 5:36.26 5 Q 5:24.16 4
100m backstroke 1:21.46 5 Q 1:20.62 5
SM6 200m individual medley 3:03.72 3 Q 3:03.42 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Christian Goldbach
Nils Grunenberg
Sebastian Iwanow
Swen Michaelis
N/A 4 x 50m freestyle relay (20pts) 3:11.25 11 Did not advance
Christoph Burkard
Sebastian Iwanow
Christopher Kueken
Swen Michaelis
N/A 4 × 100 m freestyle relay (34pts) 4:39.96 11 Did not advance
Christian Goldbach
Thomas Grimm
Nils Grunenberg
Sebastian Iwanow
N/A 4 x 50m medley relay (20pts) 3:20.88 10 Did not advance
Christoph Burkard
Thomas Grimm
Christopher Kueken
Swen Michaelis
N/A 4 × 100 m medley relay (34pts) 5:26.15 11 Did not advance

Women[edit]

Athlete Class Event Heats Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Natalie Ball S11 50m freestyle 33.84 2 Q 33.22 2nd, silver medalist(s)
100m freestyle 1:15.53 4 Q 1:12.10 1st, gold medalist(s)
100m backstroke 1:26.49 3 Q 1:25.34 4
SB11 100m breaststroke 1:34.23 2 Q 1:32.98 2nd, silver medalist(s)
SM11 200m individual medley N/A 3:13.15 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Kirsten Bruhn S7 50m freestyle 35.52 2 Q 34.92 2nd, silver medalist(s)
100m freestyle 1:15.41 1 Q 1:15.89 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
400m freestyle 5:35.04 2 Q 5:39.65 4
100m backstroke 1:31.68 2 Q 1:29.46 2nd, silver medalist(s)
SB5 100m breaststroke N/A 1:52.81 PR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Annke Conradi S3 50m freestyle 1:06.40 2 Q 1:06.60 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
100m freestyle 2:17.27 2 Q 2:16.24 2nd, silver medalist(s)
50m backstroke N/A 1:04.88 1st, gold medalist(s)
S4 200m freestyle 4:36.27 8 Q 4:38.03 8
Maria Goetze S6 100m freestyle 1:25.29 4 Q 1:23.95 4
400m freestyle 6:18.38 5 Q 6:09.99 4
100m backstroke 1:45.49 9 Did not advance
50m butterfly 47.16 11 Did not advance
SB6 100m breaststroke 1:59.94 8 Q 1:57.99 8
SM6 200m individual medley 3:31.77 4 Q 3:25.38 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Claudia Hengst S10 50m freestyle 31.76 10 Did not advance
100m freestyle 1:07.71 8 Q 1:07.24 8
400m freestyle 5:02.41 3 Q 4:53.55 2nd, silver medalist(s)
100m butterfly 1:14.91 3 Q 1:14.66 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
SM10 200m individual medley 2:47.73 3 Q 2:45.57 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Claudia Knoth S9 100m backstroke 1:20.96 9 Did not advance
SB9 100m breaststroke 1:35.35 11 Did not advance
Christiane Reppe S9 50m freestyle 31.72 4 Q 31.77 6
100m freestyle 1:08.13 2 Q 1:06.40 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
400m freestyle 5:11.14 2 Q 4:59.91 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
SM9 200m individual medley 3:03.39 13 Did not advance
Christina Ziegler S3 50m freestyle 1:28.66 9 Did not advance
100m freestyle 3:01.96 8 Q 3:01.40 8
Kirsten Bruhn
Annke Conradi
Maria Goetze
Christina Ziegler
N/A 4 x 50m freestyle relay (20pts) N/A 3:50.79 6
Maria Goetze
Claudia Hengst
Claudia Knoth
Christiane Reppe
N/A 4 × 100 m freestyle relay (34pts) N/A 4:49.50 4
Annke Conradi
Maria Goetze
Claudia Knoth
Christina Ziegler
N/A 4 x 50m medley relay (20pts) N/A 3:44.83 6
Kirsten Bruhn
Claudia Hengst
Claudia Knoth
Christiane Reppe
N/A 4 × 100 m medley relay (34pts) N/A 5:45.26 6

Table tennis[edit]

Men's singles[edit]

Athlete Event Preliminaries Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Daniel Arnold Men's singles 6  Hassan (EGY)
L 1-3
 Kersten (NED)
W 3-0
 Politsis (GRE)
W 3-1
1 Q N/A  Buzin (RUS)
W 3-0
 Kowalski (POL)
W 3-0
 Schmidt (GER)
W 3-0
1st, gold medalist(s)
Werner Burkhardt Men's singles 4  Choi (KOR)
L 0-3
 Lin (TPE)
W 3-1
 Sandoval (VEN)
W 3-0
3 Did not advance
Selcuk Cetin Men's singles 5  Jung (KOR)
L 0-3
 Chang (TPE)
L 2-3
 Krizanec (CRO)
W 3-1
3 Did not advance
Heiko Gosemann Men's singles 5  Oka (JPN)
W 3-2
 Lin (TPE)
L 0-3
 Alves (BRA)
W 3-0
3 Did not advance
Thorsten Gruenkemeyer Men's singles 2  Kim (KOR)
L 0-3
 Revucky (SVK)
L 0-3
 Reup (AUT)
L 0-3
4 Did not advance
Jan Guertler Men's singles 3  Verger (FRA)
W 3-0
 Nars (EGY)
L 0-3
 Wolf (AUT)
W 3-0
1 Q Bye  Piñas (ESP)
L 0-3
Did not advance
Walter Kilger Men's singles 1  Haylan (ARG)
W 3–1
 Cho (KOR)
W 3-2
 Fouillen (FRA)
W 3-1
1 Q Bye  Nikelis (GER)
L 3–2
 Kang (KOR)
W 3-2
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Dietmar Kober Men's singles 4  Pechard (FRA)
L 1-3
 Um (KOR)
W 3-1
 Zhang (CHN)
W 3-2
2 Q Bye  Zhang (CHN)
L 3-2
Did not advance
Thomasz Kusiak Men's singles 6  Kowalski (POL)
W 3-1
 Blok (NED)
L 1-3
 Abbadie (FRA)
L 1-3
3 Did not advance
Dieter Meyer Men's singles 7  Messi (FRA)
L 0-3
 Jurasz (POL)
W 3-0
 Bidnyy (UKR)
W 3-1
2 Q N/A  Furlan (ITA)
L 0-3
Did not advance
Holger Nikelis Men's singles 1  Lee (KOR)
L 3-3
 Kaiser (HUN)
W 3-1
 Trujillo Yero (CUB)
W 3-0
2 Q N/A  Launonen (FIN)
W 3-1
 Kilger (GER)
W 3-2
 Lee (KOR)
W 3-0
1st, gold medalist(s)
Berthold Scheuvens Men's singles 3  Dollmann (AUT)
L 0-3
 Kosco (SVK)
L 0-3
 Rawson (GBR)
L 0-3
4 Did not advance
Rainer Schmidt Men's singles 6  Jensen (DEN)
W 3-1
 Itkonen (SWE)
W 3-2
 Solis (CHI)
W 3-0
1 Q N/A  Hassan (EGY)
W 3-1
 Rosenmeier (DEN)
W 3-0
 Arnold (GER)
L 0-3
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Otto Vilsmaier Men's singles 2  Sorabella (FRA)
L 1-3
 Riapos (SVK)
W 3-2
 Espindola (BRA)
W 3-1
3 Did not advance
Jochen Wollmert Men's singles 7  Qin (CHN)
W 3-0
 Popov (UKR)
W 3-1
 Loennberg (SWE)
W 3-0
1 Q Bye  Furlan (ITA)
W 3-1
 Messi (FRA)
L 2-3
2nd, silver medalist(s)

Men's teams[edit]

Athlete Event Preliminaries Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Thorsten Gruenkemeyer
Walkter Kilger
Holger Nikelis
Otto Vilsmaier
Men's team 1-2  France (FRA)
L 1-3
 Austria (AUT)
W 3-2
N/A 2 Q N/A  South Korea (KOR)
L 1-3
 France (FRA)
W 3-2
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Jan Guertler
Berthold Scheuvens
Men's team 3  Great Britain (GBR)
W 3-0
 Austria (AUT)
W 3-2
N/A 1 Q N/A  South Korea (KOR)
L 1-3
 France (FRA)
L 0-3
4
Werner Burkhardt
Dietmar Kober
Men's team 4  France (FRA)
L 0-3
 Switzerland (SUI)
W 3-0
 Egypt (EGY)
W 3-2
2 N/A  South Korea (KOR)
L 0-3
 China (CHN)
L 1-3
4
Selcuk Cetin
Heiko Gosemann
Men's team 5  Czech Republic (CZE)
L 0-3
 Japan (JPN)
W 3-2
N/A 2 Q  Chinese Taipei (TPE)
L 1-3
Did not advance
Daniel Arnold
Dieter Meyer
Rainer Schmidt
Jochen Wollmert
Men's team 6-7  Poland (POL)
W 3-0
 Ukraine (UKR)
W 3-0
N/A 1 Q N/A  Denmark (DEN)
W 3-0
 Poland (POL)
W 3-1
1st, gold medalist(s)

Women's singles[edit]

Athlete Event Preliminaries Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Monika Bartheidel Women's singles 3  Kanova (SVK)
L 0–3
 Gay (FRA)
L 1–3
N/A 3 Did not advance
Christiane Pape Women's singles 4  Rast (SUI)
L 2-3
 Pillarova (SVK)
W 3-0
 Riese (RSA)
W 3-1
1 Q  Al Azzam (JOR)
W 3-0
 Zorzetto (ITA)
L 2-3
 Rast (SUI)
W 3-1
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Monika Sikora Weinmann Women's singles 4  Al Azzam (JOR)
W 3-2
 Gilroy (GBR)
W 3-2
N/A 1 Q Bye  Rast (SUI)
W 3-0
 Zorzetto (ITA)
W 3-1
1st, gold medalist(s)
Monika Bartheidel
Christiane Pape
Monika Sikora Weinmann
Women's team 4-5  Chinese Taipei (TPE)
L 0-3
 Jordan (JOR)
L 2-3
N/A 3 Did not advance

Volleyball[edit]

The men's volleyball team didn't win any medals: they lost to Egypt in the bronze medal match.

Players[edit]

Results[edit]

Game Match Score Rank
1 Germany vs.  Iran (IRI) 0 - 3 2 Q
2 Germany vs.  Finland (FIN) 3 - 0
3 Germany vs.  Japan (JPN) 3 - 0
Quarterfinals Germany vs.  United States (USA) 3 - 0 W
Semi finals Germany vs.  Bosnia and Herzegovina (BIH) 0 - 3 L
Bronze medal final Germany vs.  Egypt (EGY) 2 - 3 4

Wheelchair basketball[edit]

Men's tournament[edit]

The men's basketball team didn't win any medals: they were 5th out of 12 teams.

Players[edit]

Results[edit]

Game Match Score Rank
1 Germany vs.  Netherlands (NED) 63 - 52 3 Q
2 Germany vs.  United States (USA) 49 - 71
3 Germany vs.  Japan (JPN) 79 - 58
4 Germany vs.  Iran (IRI) 67 - 53
5 Germany vs.  Greece (GRE) 101 - 39
Quarter finals Germany vs.  Australia (AUS) 60 - 79 L
5th-6th classification Germany vs.  Italy (ITA) 76 - 62 5

Women's tournament[edit]

The women's basketball team didn't win any medals: they lost to Canada in the bronze medal match.

Players[edit]

Results[edit]

Game Match Score Rank
1 Germany vs.  Canada (CAN) 46 - 59 2 Q
2 Germany vs.  Japan (JPN) 50 - 36
3 Germany vs.  Mexico (MEX) 57 - 38
Quarter finals Germany vs.  Great Britain (GBR) 63 - 24 W
Semi finals Germany vs.  Australia (AUS) 50 - 58 L
Bronze medal final Germany vs.  Canada (CAN) 47 - 63 4

Wheelchair fencing[edit]

Men[edit]

Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition Score Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Martin Ahner Men's épée A  Stanczuk (POL) L 1–5 4 Q  Maillard (FRA)
W 15-14
 Jablonski (POL)
L 13–15
Did not advance
 Zhang (CHN) L 3-5
 Citerne (FRA) L 3-5
 Almansouri (KUW) W 5-4
 Sanchez (ESP) W 5-2
Men's sabre A  Jablonski (POL) L 4-5 5 Q  El Assine (FRA)
L 1-15
Did not advance
 Tai (HKG) L 3-5
 More (FRA) L 3-5
 Serafini (ITA) L 2-5
 Dulah (MAS) W 5-2
Wilfried Lipinski Men's épée A  Al Qallaf (KUW) W 5-3 2 Q  More (FRA)
L 12-15
Did not advance
 Jablonski (POL) L 4-5
 Tai (HKG) W 5-2
 More (FRA) W 5-4
 Peppas (GRE) L 5-2
 Rodriguez (ESP) W 5-1
Men's sabre A  Pellegrini (ITA) L 1-5 4 Q  Tai (HKG)
W 15-13
 El Assine (FRA)
L 8-15
Did not advance
 Fung (HKG) L 1-5
 Rodriguez (USA) L 4-5
 Sanchez (ESP) W 5-0
Juergen Mayer Men's épée B  Lewonowski (POL) W 5-3 1 Q Bye  Wysmierski (POL)
L 9-15
Did not advance
 Wong (HKG) W 5-4
 Latreche (FRA) W 5-1
 Alsaedi (KUW) W 5-2
 Shumate (USA) W 5-2
Men's sabre B  Wysmierski (POL) L 2-5 3 Q Bye  Durand (FRA)
L 5-15
Did not advance
 Durand (FRA) L 2-5
 Szekeres (HUN) W 5-2
 Heaton (GBR) W 5-3
 Bogdos (GRE) W 5-2
 Shumate (USA) W 5-1

Women[edit]

Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition Score Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Zarife Imeri Women's épée A  Fan (HKG) L 1-5 4 Q  Picot (FRA)
L 8-15
Did not advance
 Picot (FRA) L 4-5
 Witos (POL) L 0-5
 Alexander (USA) W 5-3
Women's foil A  Krajnyak (HUN) L 2-5 4 Q  Rossek (GER)
L 4-15
Did not advance
 Meyer (FRA) L 0-5
 Polasik (POL) L 2-5
 Alexander (USA) W 5-3
Daniela Rossek Women's épée A  Trigilia (ITA) L 4-5 3 Q  Witos (POL)
W 15-11
 Krajnyak (HUN)
L 11-15
Did not advance
 Yu (HKG) L 0-5
 Jurak (HUN) W 5-1
 Meyer (FRA) W 5-4
 Frelik (POL) W 5-1
Women's foil A  Fan (HKG) L 2-5 3 Q  Imeri (GER)
W 15-4
 Yu (HKG)
L 5-15
Did not advance
 Picot (FRA) L 3-5
 Frelik (POL) W 5-0
 Gilmore (USA) W 5-4
 Tani (JPN) W 5-2
Waltraud Stollwerck Women's épée B  Chong (HKG) L 2-5 5 Did not advance
 Jana (THA) L 2-5
 Palif (HUN) L 4-5
 Hickey (USA) L 4-5
Women's foil B  Dani (HUN) L 4-5 3 Q  Magnat (FRA)
L 12-15
Did not advance
 Hickey (USA) L 2-5
 Wong (HKG) W 5-1
 de Mello (BRA) W 5-2
Esther Weber Kranz Women's épée B  Dani (HUN) L 2-5 3 'Q  Wong (HKG)
W 15-5
 Chan (HKG)
L 9-15
Did not advance
 Magnat (FRA) L 2-5
 Wong (HKG) W 5-4
 de Mello (BRA) W 5-3
Women's foil B  Jana (THA) L 2-5 4 Q  Wyrzykowska (POL)
L 7-15
Did not advance
 Palfi (HUN) L 4-5
 Magnat (FRA) L 2-5
 Vettraino (ITA) W 5-4

Teams[edit]

Athlete Event Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Martin Ahner
Wilfried Lipinski
Juergen Mayer
Men's épée team  China (CHN)
L 38-45
N/A 5th-6th classification
 Kuwait (KUW)
L 39-45
6
Men's sabre team  France (FRA)
L 35-45
N/A 5th-6th classification
 Spain (ESP)
W 45-34
5
Zarife Imeri
Daniela Rossek
Waltraud Stollwerck
Esther Weber Kranz
Women's épée team  Poland (POL)
L 39-45
5th-7th classification
 United States (USA)
W 45-23
5th-6th classification
 Italy (ITA)
W 45-43
5
Women's foil team  Poland (POL)
L 38-45
N/A 5th-6th classification
 Italy (ITA)
L 45-43
6

Wheelchair rugby[edit]

The men's rugby team didn't win any medals: they were 7th out of 8 teams.

Players[edit]

Results[edit]

Game Match Score Rank
1 Germany vs.  Canada (CAN) 30 - 33 (OT) 4 Q
2 Germany vs.  Belgium (BEL) 33 - 40
3 Germany vs.  Great Britain (GBR) 33 - 40
Quarter finals Germany vs.  United States (USA) 34 - 46 L
5th-8th classification Germany vs.  Australia (AUS) 40 - 44 L
7th-8th classification Germany vs.  Japan (JPN) 41 - 40 7

Wheelchair tennis[edit]

Men[edit]

Athlete Class Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Kai Schrameyer Open Men's singles  Santos (BRA)
W 6–1, 6–2
 Farkas (HUN)
L 7-5, 6-7, 3-6
Did not advance

Women[edit]

Athlete Class Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Britta Siegers Open Women's singles  McMorran (GBR)
W 6–0, 6–3
 Verfuerth (USA)
W 6–1, 6–2
 Peters (NED)
L 6-7, 3-6
Did not advance

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Participation Numbers Athens 2004 Paralympic Games". International Paralympic Committee. Retrieved 8 June 2011. 
  2. ^ "Medal Standings Athens 2004 Paralympic Games". International Paralympic Committee. Retrieved 8 June 2011.