Great Britain Fed Cup team

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Great Britain
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg
Captain Anne Keothavong
ITF ranking
Current ranking 23 Steady (14 November 2016)
First international
1963
World Group
Appearances 31 (66–31)
Runners-up 4 (1967, 1971, 1972, 1981)
Player stats
Most total wins Virginia Wade (66–33)
Most singles wins Virginia Wade (36–20)
Most doubles wins Virginia Wade (30–13)
Best doubles team Virginia Wade /
Sue Barker (13–2)
Most ties played Virginia Wade (57)
Most years played Virginia Wade (17)

The Great Britain Fed Cup team represents the United Kingdom in Fed Cup tennis competition and are governed by the Lawn Tennis Association. They currently compete in the Europe/Africa Zone of Group I.

History[edit]

Great Britain competed in the first Fed Cup in 1963. They have reached the finals on four occasions, 1967, 1971, 1972 and 1981. Great Britain is one of only four nations to have participated every year since the tournament's inception.

Inaugural team[edit]

Players[edit]

Current squad[edit]

Team representing Great Britain in 2017 Fed Cup World Group II Play-offs.[1]

Rankings as of 17 April 2017

  • Johanna Konta (WTA singles ranking no. 7, WTA doubles ranking no. 139)
  • Heather Watson (WTA singles ranking no. 113, WTA doubles ranking no. 79)
  • Laura Robson (WTA singles ranking no. 202, WTA doubles ranking no. 267)
  • Jocelyn Rae (WTA doubles ranking no. 106)

Recent call-ups[edit]

The following players have been called up in the last two years. (Most recent call-up in brackets)

Team performances[edit]

2010s[edit]

Year Competition Date Surface Location Opponent Score Result
2010 Europe/Africa Zone Group I 3 Feb Hard (i) Lisbon (POR)  Bosnia and Herzegovina 3–0 Win
4 Feb  Austria 0–3 Loss
5 Feb  Belarus 2–1 Win
Europe/Africa Zone Group I,
5th–8th play-off
6 Feb  Netherlands 1–2 Loss
2011 Europe/Africa Zone Group I 2 Feb Hard Eilat (ISR)   Switzerland 1–2 Loss
4 Feb  Denmark 2–1 Win
Europe/Africa Zone Group I,
5th–8th play-off
5 Feb  Croatia 2–0 Win
2012 Europe/Africa Zone Group I 1 Feb Hard Eilat (ISR)  Portugal 3–0 Win
2 Feb  Netherlands 2–1 Win
3 Feb  Israel 3–0 Win
Europe/Africa Zone Group I,
Promotional play-off
4 Feb  Austria 2–0 Win
World Group II Play-offs 21–22 Apr Hard (i) Borås (SWE)  Sweden 1–4 Loss
2013 Europe/Africa Zone Group I 7 Feb Hard Eilat (ISR)  Bosnia and Herzegovina 3–0 Win
8 Feb  Portugal 2–1 Win
9 Feb  Hungary 2–1 Win
Europe/Africa Zone Group I,
Promotional play-off
10 Feb  Bulgaria 2–0 Win
World Group II Play-offs 20–21 Apr Clay Buenos Aires (ARG)  Argentina 1–3 Loss
2014 Europe/Africa Zone Group I 5 Feb Hard (i) Budapest (HUN)  Latvia 2–1 Win
7 Feb  Romania 1–2 Loss
8 Feb  Hungary 1–2 Loss
Europe/Africa Zone Group I,
9th–12th play-off
9 Feb  Austria 2–0 Win
2015 Europe/Africa Zone Group I 4 Feb Hard (i) Budapest (HUN)  Liechtenstein 3–0 Win
5 Feb  Turkey 1–2 Loss
6 Feb  Ukraine 3–0 Win
Europe/Africa Zone Group I,
Promotional play-off
7 Feb  Belarus 0–2 Loss
2016 Europe/Africa Zone Group I 4 Feb Hard Eilat (ISR)  South Africa 3–0 Win
5 Feb  Georgia 2–1 Win
Europe/Africa Zone Group I,
Promotional play-off
6 Feb  Belgium 0–2 Loss
2017 Europe/Africa Zone Group I 8 Feb Hard (i) Tallinn (EST)  Portugal 3–0 Win
9 Feb  Latvia 3–0 Win
10 Feb  Turkey 3–0 Win
Europe/Africa Zone Group I,
Promotional play-off
11 Feb  Croatia 2–1 Win
World Group II Play-offs 22–23 Apr Clay Constanța (ROU)  Romania 2–3 Loss

Earlier Years[edit]

Legend
World Group
World Group Play-off
World Group II
World Group II Play-off
Europe/Africa Group

1963–1969[edit]

1970–1979[edit]

1980–1989[edit]

1990–1999[edit]

Qualifying rounds were introduced from 1992, World Group II and World Group II Play-offs were introduced from 1995

2000–2009[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Fed Cup: Great Britain name unchanged team". BBC Sport. 12 April 2017. Retrieved 13 April 2017. 

External links[edit]