Great Britain at the 1996 Summer Paralympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Great Britain at the
1996 Summer Paralympics
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg
IPC code GBR
NPC British Paralympic Association
Website www.paralympics.org.uk
in Atlanta
Competitors 248
Medals
Ranked 4th
Gold Silver Bronze Total
39 42 41 122
Summer Paralympics appearances

Great Britain competed at the 1996 Summer Paralympics in Atlanta, United States.

Medallists[edit]

Paralympic sports[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Stephen Payton Athletics Men's 100m T37
 Gold David Holding Athletics Men's 100m T53
 Gold Nigel Bourne Athletics Men's 200m MH
 Gold Stephen Payton Athletics Men's 200m T37
 Gold Stephen Payton Athletics Men's 400m T37
 Gold Noel Thatcher Athletics Men's 5000m T11
 Gold Noel Thatcher Athletics Men's 10000m T11
 Gold Nigel Bourne Athletics Men's long jump MH
 Gold Stephen Miller Athletics Men's club throw F50
 Gold Kenneth Churchill Athletics Men's javelin F36
 Gold Caroline Innes Athletics Women's 100m T34-35
 Gold Tanni Grey Athletics Women's 800m T52
 Gold Joanna Jackson Equestrian Mixed dressage grade IV
 Gold Joanna Jackson Equestrian Mixed kur canter grade IV
 Gold Mixed Equestrian Mixed team open
 Gold Simon Jackson Judo Men's 78kg
 Gold William Curran Lawn bowls Men's singles LB2
 Gold Samuel Shaw Lawn bowls Men's singles LB3-5
 Gold Alan Lyne Lawn bowls Men's singles LB7/8
 Gold Vera Moore Lawn bowls Women's singles LB2
 Gold Irene Cheer Lawn bowls Women's singles LB3-5
 Gold Rosa Crean Lawn bowls Women's singles LB7/8
 Gold Deanna Coates Shooting Women's air rifle standing SH1
 Gold James Anderson Swimming Men's 50m backstroke S2
 Gold Christopher Holmes Swimming Men's 50m freestyle B2
 Gold Christopher Holmes Swimming Men's 100m backstroke B2
 Gold Jody Cundy Swimming Men's 100m butterfly S10
 Gold Giles Long Swimming Men's 100m butterfly S8
 Gold Christopher Holmes Swimming Men's 100m freestyle B2
 Gold James Anderson Swimming Men's 100m freestyle S2
 Gold Tracy Wiscombe Swimming Women's 50m freestyle MH
 Gold Sarah Bailey Swimming Women's 100m backstroke S10
 Gold Sarah Bailey Swimming Women's 100m breaststroke SB10
 Gold Tracy Wiscombe Swimming Women's 100m freestyle MH
 Gold Jeanette Esling Swimming Women's 100m freestyle S6
 Gold Sarah Bailey Swimming Women's 200m medley SM10
 Gold Emily Jennings Swimming Women's 200m medley SM9
 Gold Melanie Easter Swimming Women's 400m freestyle B2
 Gold Jane Stidever
Margaret McEleny
Jeanette Esling
Jennifer Booth
Swimming Women's 4x50m freestyle S1-6
 Silver Anita Chapman Archery Women's individual standing
 Silver Andrew Curtis Athletics Men's 200m T10
 Silver John Nethercott Athletics Men's 800m T37
 Silver Robert Matthews Athletics Men's 1500m T10
 Silver Mark Farnell Athletics Men's 10000m T12
 Silver Mark Farnell Athletics Men's marathon T12
 Silver Alan Earle Athletics Men's high jump F42-44
 Silver James Richardson Athletics Men's club throw F50
 Silver Paul Williams Athletics Men's javelin F34/37
 Silver Keith Gardner Athletics Men's javelin F35
 Silver David Dudley Athletics Men's shot put F54
 Silver Tanni Grey Athletics Women's 100m T52
 Silver Tanni Grey Athletics Women's 200m T52
 Silver Tanni Grey Athletics Women's 400m T52
 Silver Janice Lawton Athletics Women's shot put F32-33
 Silver Zoe Edge
Joyce Carle
Boccia Mixed pairs C1 wad
 Silver Dianne Tubbs Equestrian Mixed dressage grade I
 Silver Elizabeth Stone Equestrian Mixed dressage grade III
 Silver Patricia Straughan Equestrian Mixed dressage grade IV
 Silver David Heddle Lawn bowls Men's singles LB3-5
 Silver George Wright Lawn bowls Men's singles LB7/8
 Silver Penny Tyler Lawn bowls Women's singles LB2
 Silver Deanna Coates Shooting Women's air rifle 3x20 SH1
 Silver Kenneth Cairns Swimming Men's 50m butterfly S3
 Silver James Anderson Swimming Men's 50m freestyle S2
 Silver Marc Woods Swimming Men's 100m backstroke S10
 Silver Andrew Lindsay Swimming Men's 100m backstroke S7
 Silver Sascha Kindred Swimming Men's 100m breaststroke SB7
 Silver Ian Sharpe Swimming Men's 100m butterfly B3
 Silver Alan McGregor Swimming Men's 100m freestyle S2
 Silver Tim Reddish Swimming Men's 200m medley B1
 Silver Christopher Holmes Swimming Men's 200m medley B2
 Silver Giles Long
Marc Woods
Paul Noble
Shaun Uren
Iain Mathew
Swimming Men's 4x100m medley S7-10
 Silver Margaret McEleny Swimming Women's 50m breaststroke SB3
 Silver Jeanette Esling Swimming Women's 50m freestyle S5
 Silver Elaine Barrett Swimming Women's 100m breaststroke B2
 Silver Margaret McEleny Swimming Women's 150m medley SM4
 Silver Elaine Barrett Swimming Women's 200m breaststroke B2
 Silver Sarah Bailey Swimming Women's 400m freestyle S10
 Silver Melanie Easter
Leanne Edmans
Janice Burton
Kirsty Stoneham
Swimming Women's 4x100m freestyle B1-3
 Silver Neil Robinson Table tennis Men's singles 3
 Silver Daniel Johnson
Malcolm Tarkenter
Joseph Jayaratne
Colin Price
David Bramley
Nigel Smith
Calum Gordon
Simon Munn
Mark Cheaney
Garry Peel
Anthony Woollard
Steven Caine
Wheelchair basketball Men's team
 Bronze Rebecca Gale
Kathleen Smith
Anita Chapman
Archery Women's teams open
 Bronze Andrew Curtis Athletics Men's 100m T10
 Bronze Paul Williams Athletics Men's 100m T32
 Bronze Paul Hughes Athletics Men's 100m T34
 Bronze Kenneth Colaine Athletics Men's 200m MH
 Bronze David Holding Athletics Men's 200m T53
 Bronze Richard Collins Athletics Men's 400m T34-35
 Bronze Mark Brown Athletics Men's marathon T42-46
 Bronze Stephen Payton
Mark Newton
Richard Collins
Gordon Robertson
Athletics Men's 4x100m relay T34-37
 Bronze Paul Williams Athletics Men's discus F34/37
 Bronze Kevan Baker Athletics Men's discus F55
 Bronze Mark Whiteley Athletics Men's javelin F11
 Bronze Dan West Athletics Men's shot put F32-33
 Bronze Kenneth Churchill Athletics Men's shot put F36
 Bronze Nicola Jarvis Athletics Women's 100m T53
 Bronze Nicola Jarvis Athletics Women's 200m T53
 Bronze Alice Basford Athletics Women's long jump F42-46
 Bronze Dianne Tubbs Equestrian Mixed kur trot grade I
 Bronze Anne Dunham Equestrian Mixed kur trot grade II
 Bronze Ian Rose Judo Men's 86kg
 Bronze Terence Powell Judo Men's 95kg
 Bronze Keith Brenton Lawn bowls Men's singles LB7/8
 Bronze Mary Elias Lawn bowls Women's singles LB7/8
 Bronze Anthony Peddle Powerlifting Men's 48kg
 Bronze Alan McGregor Swimming Men's 50m backstroke S2
 Bronze Tim Reddish Swimming Men's 100m freestyle B1
 Bronze Giles Long Swimming Men's 200m medley SM8
 Bronze Christopher Fox Swimming Men's 400m freestyle B3
 Bronze Marc Woods Swimming Men's 400m freestyle S10
 Bronze Jane Stidever Swimming Women's 50m backstroke S5
 Bronze Janice Burton Swimming Women's 50m freestyle B1
 Bronze Victoria Broadribb Swimming Women's 50m freestyle S2
 Bronze Margaret McEleny Swimming Women's 50m freestyle S5
 Bronze Janice Burton Swimming Women's 100m butterfly B1
 Bronze Sarah Bailey Swimming Women's 100m freestyle S10
 Bronze Margaret McEleny Swimming Women's 100m freestyle S5
 Bronze Margaret McEleny Swimming Women's 200m freestyle S5
 Bronze Jeanette Esling Swimming Women's 200m freestyle S6
 Bronze Jennifer Booth
Jeanette Esling
Margaret McEleny
Jane Stidever
Swimming Women's 4x50m medley S1-6
 Bronze James Rawson Table tennis Men's singles 3
 Bronze James Rawson
Neil Robinson
Table tennis Men's teams 3

Demonstration sports[edit]

Great Britain won a gold medal in sailing. Sailing became part of the Paralympic program in the Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games.

See also[edit]