Great Britain at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Great Britain at the
2012 Winter Youth Olympics
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg
IOC code GBR
NOC British Olympic Association
Website www.teamgb.com
in Innsbruck
Competitors 24 in 10 sports
Flag bearer Katie Summerhayes[1]
Medals
Ranked 24th
Gold Silver Bronze Total
0 1 0 1
Winter Youth Olympics appearances

Great Britain competed at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics in Innsbruck, Austria. The British team will consist of 24 athletes competing in 10 different sports.[2]

Medalists[edit]

Mica McNeill and Jazmin Sawyers, in the two-girl Bobsled, won Great Britain's only medal at the Games.

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Silver Mica McNeill
Jazmin Sawyers
Bobsleigh Two-girls 22 Jan

In addition, two Great British athletes won medals as part of mixed nationality teams in short track speed skating.

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Jack Burrows Short track Mixed team relay -
 Silver Aydin Djemal Short track Mixed team relay -

Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing[edit]

Boys
Athlete Event Final
Run 1 Run 2 Total Rank
Paul Henderson Slalom DNF
Giant slalom DNF
Super-G 1:06.97 17
Combined 1:05.89 DNF
Girls
Athlete Event Final
Run 1 Run 2 Total Rank
Rachelle Rogers Slalom DNF
Giant slalom 1:03.61 DNF
Super-G 1:11.05 24
Combined DNF

Biathlon pictogram.svg Biathlon[edit]

Boys
Athlete Event Final
Time Misses Rank
Calum Irvine Sprint 22:28.5 5 35
Pursuit 33:33.1 6 29

Bobsleigh pictogram.svg Bobsleigh[edit]

Boys
Athlete Event Final
Run 1 Run 2 Total Rank
Olly Biddulph
James Lelliott
Two-Boys 54.87 54.54 1:49.41 5
Girls
Athlete Event Final
Run 1 Run 2 Total Rank
Mica McNeill
Jazmin Sawyers
Two-Girls 56.29 55.66 1:51.95 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Kirsten Emery
Frances Slater
Two-Girls 56.42 55.92 1:52.34 4

Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing[edit]

Boys
Athlete Event Final
Time Rank
Scott Dixon 10km classical 35:02.2 37
Girls
Athlete Event Final
Time Rank
Sarah Hale 5km classical 17:44.0 32
Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Total Rank Total Rank Total Rank Total Rank
Scott Dixon Boys' sprint 1:52.40 33 Did not advance
Sarah Hale Girls' sprint 2:06.66 25 Q 2:06.0 3 Did not advance

Curling pictogram.svg Curling[edit]

Boys
Girls

Mixed Team[edit]

Final Round Robin Standings

Red Group Skip W L
 Sweden Rasmus Wranå 6 1
 Canada Thomas Scoffin 5 2
 Japan Shingo Usui 4 3
 Italy Amos Mosaner 4 3
 Great Britain Duncan Menzies 3 4
 Russia Mikhail Vaskov 3 4
 Austria Mathias Genner 2 5
 Germany Daniel Rothballer 1 6

Round Robin Results[edit]

Mixed Doubles[edit]

Round of 32
Round of 16
Quarterfinals
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Duncan Menzies (GBR)
 Taylor Anderson (USA) Hammer (Last Stone First End)
1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 4
 Yoo Min-hyeon (KOR)
 Mako Tamakuma (JPN)
0 2 1 0 3 0 0 1 7

Figure skating pictogram.svg Figure skating[edit]

Pairs
Athlete(s) Event SP/OD FS/FD Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Millie Paterson
Edward Carstairs
Ice Dancing 30.70 11 40.35 12 71.05 11
Mixed
Athletes Event Boys' Girls' Ice Dance Total
Score Rank Points Score Rank Points Score Rank Points Points Rank
Team 1
 Feodosi Efremenkov (RUS)
 Tina Stuerzinger (SUI)
 Millie Paterson/Edward Carstairs (GBR)
Team Trophy 117.13 1 8 73.46 5 4 44.02 8 1 13 5

Freestyle skiing pictogram.svg Freestyle skiing[edit]

Ski Half-Pipe
Athlete Event Qualifying Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Tyler Harding Boys' ski half-pipe 63.50 8 Q 62.75 10
Katie Summerhayes Girls' ski half-pipe 55.50 5 Q 55.00 5

Ice hockey pictogram.svg Ice hockey[edit]

Boys
Athlete(s) Event Qualification Grand final
Points Rank Points Rank
Lewis Hook Individual skills 7 12 Did not advance
Girls
Athlete(s) Event Qualification Grand final
Points Rank Points Rank
Katherine Gale Individual skills 31 2 Q 17 5

Short track speed skating pictogram.svg Short track speed skating[edit]

Boys
Athlete Event Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jack Burrows Boys' 500 metres 45.491 3 qCD PEN Did not advance
Boys' 1000 metres 1:34.981 2 Q 1:33.700 3 qB 1:41.172 3
Aydin Djemal Boys' 500 metres 45.556 3 qCD 45.721 1 qC 1:02.356 4
Boys' 1000 metres 1:33.582 3 qCD 1:37.035 1 qC 1:33.689 2
Mixed
Athlete Event Semifinals Finals
Time Rank Time Rank
Team B
 Jung Hyun Park (KOR)
 Xiucheng Lu (CHN)
 Aili Xu (CHN)
 Jack Burrows (GBR)
Mixed Team Relay 4:21.656 1 Q 4:21.713 1st, gold medalist(s)
Team F
 Qu Chunyu (CHN)
 Xu Hongzhi (CHN)
 Mariya Dolgopolova (UKR)
 Aydin Djemal (GBR)
Mixed Team Relay 4:21.227 1 Q 4:24.665 2nd, silver medalist(s)

Snowboarding pictogram.svg Snowboarding[edit]

Boys
Athlete Event Qualifying Semifinal Final
Run 1 Run 2 Rank Run 1 Run 2 Rank Run 1 Run 2 Rank
Lewis Courtier-Jones Boys' halfpipe 46.75 60.00 7 q 59.75 41.25 8 Did not advance
Boys' slopestyle 68.50 47.75 7 Q 39.50 32.00 16

See also[edit]

References[edit]