Grenada at the 2014 Commonwealth Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Grenada at the
2014 Commonwealth Games
Flag of Grenada.svg
CGF code GRN
CGA The Grenada Olympic Committee
Website grenadaolympic.com
in Glasgow, Scotland
Competitors 16 in 3 sports
Flag bearer Opening:Kirani James[1]
Closing:
Medals
Ranked 19th
Gold
1
Silver
0
Bronze
1
Total
2
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)
British Commonwealth Games
Commonwealth Games

Grenada competed in the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland from 23 July to 3 August 2014.[2] Kirani James won Grenada's first ever gold medal.

Medalists[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Kirani James Athletics Men's 400 Metres July 30
 Bronze Kurt Felix Athletics Men's decathlon July 29

Athletics[edit]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Paul Williams 100 m 10.70 37 Did not advance
Michael Wilson 100 m 11.00 56 Did not advance
200 m 21.90 =47 Did not advance
Joel Redhead 200 m 20.97 =18 q 20.99 20 Did not advance
Payton Hazzard 400 m 47.33 29 Did not advance
Kirani James 45.52 2 Q 45.14 1 Q 44.24 1st, gold medalist(s)
Bralon Taplin 45.90 8 Q 46.68 18 Did not advance
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Kurt Felix Result 11.02 PB 7.43 SB 13.26 SB 2.11 SB 48.93 15.06 45.30 PB 4.50 66.33 4.47.66 8070 NR 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Points 856 918 683 906 865 842 773 760 834 633
Lindon Victor Result 11.06 PB 6.93 PB 14.18 PB 1.93 PB 50.15 PB 16.60 PB 51.29 3.60 =PB 68.55 5:03.68 SB 7429 9
Points 847 797 758 740 808 667 897 509 867 539
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Kanika Beckles 400 m 54.67 23 q 55.18 24 Did not advance

Boxing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jonathon Francois Welterweight  Clayton (CAN)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance
Imrod Bartholomew Middleweight  Lusizi (RSA)
L KO2
Did not advance

Swimming[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Andrew Hopkin 50 m freestyle 25.98 49 Did not advance
Corey Ollivierre 26.49 58 Did not advance
Chris Regis 25.46 44 Did not advance
Andrew Hopkin 100 m freestyle 58.50 54 Did not advance
Chris Regis 57.74 49 Did not advance
Andrew Hopkin 50 m backstroke 30.97 32 Did not advance
Andrew Hopkin 50 m breaststroke 32.89 31 Did not advance
Corey Ollivierre 31.12 27 Did not advance
Corey Ollivierre 100 m breaststroke 1:09.39 27 Did not advance
Corey Ollivierre 200 m breaststroke 2:43.17 20 N/A Did not advance
Corey Ollivierre 50 m butterfly 28.72 44 Did not advance
Chris Regis 28.35 41 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Oreoluwa Cherebin 50 m freestyle 28.50 39 Did not advance
50 m breaststroke 35.78 25 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke 1:21.29 34 Did not advance
50 m butterfly 30.20 33 Did not advance

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Butler, Nick; Osborne, Paul (23 July 2014). "Commonwealth Games: The Opening Ceremony from Celtic Park". Insidethegames. Glasgow, Scotland. Retrieved 23 July 2014.
  2. ^ "The Commonwealth Games Associations". https://www.glasgow2014.com/. Glasgow 2014. Archived from the original on 25 June 2014. Retrieved 21 June 2014. External link in |website= (help)