Gymnastics at the 2011 Pan American Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Gymnastics
at the XVI Pan American Games
Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg
Venue Nissan Gymnastics Stadium
Dates October 16 – October 29
Competitors 176 from 19 nations
«2007 2015»
Gymnastics at the
2011 Pan American Games
Artistic
Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg
Qualification   men   women

Team all-around   men   women
Individual all-around men women
Vault men women
Floor men women
Pommel horse men
Rings men
Parallel bars men
Horizontal bar men
Uneven bars women
Balance beam women
Rhythmic
Gymnastics (rhythmic) pictogram.svg
Individual all-around women
Ball women
Club women
Hoop women
Ribbon women
Group all-around women
Group 5 balls women
Group 3 ribbons + 2 hoops women
Trampoline
Gymnastics (trampoline) pictogram.svg
Individual men women

At the 2011 Pan American Games in Guadalajara, three different gymnastics disciplines will be contested: artistic gymnastics, rhythmic gymnastics and trampoline. The artistic gymnastics events will be held on October 24–29. The rhythmic gymnastics events will be held on October 21–24. The trampoline events will be held on October 16–19. All three events will be held at the Nissan Gymnastics Stadium.[1]

Medal summary[edit]

Medal table[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States (USA) 9 5 4 18
2  Brazil (BRA) 6 3 5 14
3  Mexico (MEX) 5 4 4 13
4  Canada (CAN) 2 5 4 11
5  Colombia (COL) 1 4 2 7
6  Guatemala (GUA) 1 1 0 2
7  Puerto Rico (PUR) 0 2 2 4
8  Chile (CHI) 0 2 1 3
9  Argentina (ARG) 0 0 1 1
9  Cuba (CUB) 0 0 1 1
Total 24 26 24 74

Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg Artistic gymnastics[edit]

Men's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual all-around
details
Colombia Jossimar Calvo
Colombia (COL)
Colombia Jorge Hugo Giraldo
Colombia (COL)
Chile Tomás González
Chile (CHI)
Team all-around
details
 Brazil (BRA)
Francisco Barreto
Petrix Barbosa
Pericles Da Silva
Diego Hypolito
Arthur Zanetti
Sergio Sasaki, Jr.
 Puerto Rico (PUR)
Rafael Morales
Angel Ramos
Tommy Ramos
Luis Rivera
Alexander Rodríguez
Luis Vargas
 United States (USA)
Donothan Bailey
Christopher Maestas
Tyler Mizoguchi
Sho Nakamori
Paul Ruggeri
Brandon Wynn
Floor
details
Brazil Diego Hypólito
Brazil (BRA)
Chile Tomás González
Chile (CHI)
Puerto Rico Alexander Rodríguez
Puerto Rico (PUR)
Horizontal bar
details
United States Paul Ruggeri
United States (USA)
Colombia Jossimar Calvo
Colombia (COL)
Puerto Rico Angel Ramos
Puerto Rico (PUR)
Parallel bars
details
Mexico Daniel Corral
Mexico (MEX)
Colombia Jorge Hugo Giraldo
Colombia (COL)
 None awarded
Puerto Rico Luis Vargas
Puerto Rico (PUR)
United States Paul Ruggeri
United States (USA)
Pommel horse
details
Mexico Daniel Corral
Mexico (MEX)
Colombia Jorge Hugo Giraldo
Colombia (COL)
Colombia Jorge Pena
Colombia (COL)
Rings
details
United States Brandon Wynn
United States (USA)
Brazil Arthur Zanetti
Brazil (BRA)
United States Christopher Maestas
United States (USA)
Vault
details
Brazil Diego Hypólito
Brazil (BRA)
Chile Tomás González
Chile (CHI)
Canada Hugh Smith
Canada (CAN)

Women's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual all-around
details
United States Bridgette Caquatto
United States (USA)
Guatemala Ana Sofia Gomez
Guatemala (GUA)
Canada Kristina Vaculik
Canada (CAN)
Team all-around
details
 United States (USA)
Bridgette Caquatto
Jessie DeZiel
Brandie Jay
Shawn Johnson
Grace McLaughlin
Bridget Sloan
 Canada (CAN)
Kristina Vaculik
Peng Peng Lee
Coralie Leblond-Chartrand
Mikaela Gerber
Dominique Pegg
Talia Chiarelli
 Mexico (MEX)
Elsa García
Marisela Cantú
Ana Lago
Karla Salazar
Yessenia Estrada
Alexa Moreno
Balance beam
details
Guatemala Ana Sofia Gomez
Guatemala (GUA)
Canada Kristina Vaculik
Canada (CAN)
Brazil Daniele Hypólito
Brazil (BRA)
Floor
details
Mexico Ana Lago
Mexico (MEX)
Canada Mikaela Gerber
Canada (CAN)
Brazil Daniele Hypólito
Brazil (BRA)
Uneven bars
details
United States Bridgette Caquatto
United States (USA)
United States Shawn Johnson
United States (USA)
Mexico Elsa García
Mexico (MEX)
Mexico Marisela Cantu
Mexico (MEX)
Vault
details
United States Brandie Jay
United States (USA)
Mexico Elsa García
Mexico (MEX)
Colombia Catalina Escobar
Colombia (COL)

Gymnastics (rhythmic) pictogram.svg Rhythmic gymnastics[edit]

Individual[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual all-around
details
United States Julie Zetlin
United States (USA)
Mexico Cynthia Valdez
Mexico (MEX)
Brazil Angélica Kvieczynski
Brazil (BRA)
Ball
details
United States Julie Zetlin
United States (USA)
Mexico Cynthia Valdez
Mexico (MEX)
Brazil Angélica Kvieczynski
Brazil (BRA)
Club
details
Mexico Cynthia Valdez
Mexico (MEX)
Brazil Angélica Kvieczynski
Brazil (BRA)
Canada Mariam Chamilova
Canada (CAN)
Hoop
details
Mexico Cynthia Valdez
Mexico (MEX)
United States Julie Zetlin
United States (USA)
Brazil Angélica Kvieczynski
Brazil (BRA)
Ribbon
details
United States Julie Zetlin
United States (USA)
Mexico Cynthia Valdez
Mexico (MEX)
Argentina Ana Pini Carrasco
Argentina (ARG)

Group[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Group all-around
details
 Brazil (BRA)
Dayane Amaral
Debora Falda
Luisa Matsuo
Bianca Mendonça
Eliane Sampaio
Drielly Altoe
 Canada (CAN)
Katrina Cameron
Rose Cossar
Alexandra Landry
Anastasiya Muntyanu
Anjelika Reznik
Kelsey Titmarsh
 Cuba (CUB)
Maydelis Delgado
Zenia Fernandez
Lianet Jose
Martha Perez
Yeney Renovales
Legna Savon
5 balls
details
 Brazil (BRA)
Dayane Amaral
Debora Falda
Luisa Matsuo
Bianca Mendonça
Eliane Sampaio
Drielly Altoe
 United States (USA)
Jessica Bogdanov
Megan Frohlich
Aimee Gupta
Michelle Przybylo
Sofya Roytburg
Sydney Sachs
 Canada (CAN)
Katrina Cameron
Rose Cossar
Alexandra Landry
Anastasiya Muntyanu
Anjelika Reznik
Kelsey Titmarsh
3 ribbons + 2 hoops
details
 Brazil (BRA)
Dayane Amaral
Debora Falda
Luisa Matsuo
Bianca Mendonça
Eliane Sampaio
Drielly Altoe
 Canada (CAN)
Katrina Cameron
Rose Cossar
Alexandra Landry
Anastasiya Muntyanu
Anjelika Reznik
Kelsey Titmarsh
 United States (USA)
Jessica Bogdanov
Megan Frohlich
Aimee Gupta
Michelle Przybylo
Sofya Roytburg
Sydney Sachs

Gymnastics (trampoline) pictogram.svg Trampoline[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual
details
Canada Keegan Soehn
Canada (CAN)
Brazil Rafael Andrade
Brazil (BRA)
Mexico José Alberto Vargas
Mexico (MEX)
Women's individual
details
Canada Rosannagh MacLennan
Canada (CAN)
United States Dakota Earnest
United States (USA)
United States Alaina Williams
United States (USA)

Schedule[edit]

All times are Central Daylight Time (UTC-5).

Day Date Start Finish Event Phase
Day 2 Saturday October 15, 2011 16:00 19:45 Women's rhythmic apparatuses Qualification
Women's rhythmic individual all-around Finals
Day 3 Sunday October 16, 2011 16:00 17:30 Women's rhythmic group all-around Finals
Day 4 Monday October 17, 2011 17:00 19:45 Women's rhythmic individual ball and hoop Finals
19:00 19:45 Women's rhythmic group 5 balls Finals
Day 5 Tuesday October 18, 2011 16:00 17:05 Women's rhythmic individual club and ribbon Finals
17:15 17:55 Men's/Women's individual trampoline Finals
18:00 18:20 Women's rhythmic group 3 ribbons + 2 hoops Finals
Day 11 Monday October 24, 2011 13:00 19:00 Women's artistic apparatuses Qualification
Women's artistic team all-around Finals
Day 12 Tuesday October 25, 2011 13:00 19:00 Men's artistic apparatuses Qualification
Men's artistic team all-around Finals
Day 13 Wednesday October 26, 2011 13:00 15:15 Women's artistic individual all-around Finals
17:30 20:15 Men's artistic individual all-around Finals
Day 14 Thursday October 27, 2011 13:00 13:30 Men's artistic individual floor Finals
13:40 14:10 Men's artistic individual pommel horse/Women's vault Finals
15:00 15:30 Men's artistic individual rings/Women's uneven bars Finals
Day 15 Friday October 28, 2011 13:00 13:30 Men's artistic individual vault/Women's balance beam Finals
14:10 14:40 Men's artistic individual parallel bars/Women's floor Finals
14:40 15:10 Men's artistic individual horizontal bars Finals

Qualification[edit]

* Artistic Gymnastics, NOCs with 6 entered athletes may also enter the team competition.

Nation Artistic Rhythmic Trampoline Total
Men Women Individual Group Men Women
Argentina 6 2 2 10
Bolivia 1 1
Brazil 6 6 2 6 2 2 24
Canada 6 6 2 6 2 2 24
Chile 2 2 1 5
Colombia 6 6 1 13
Costa Rica 1 1 2
Cuba 2 6 2 6 1 17
Dominican Republic 1 1 2
Ecuador 2 2 4
El Salvador 1 1
Guatemala 1 1 1 3
Mexico 6 6 1 1 1 15
Peru 2 1 3
Puerto Rico 6 2 1 9
Trinidad and Tobago 1 1 2
United States 6 6 2 6 2 2 24
Uruguay 1 1
Venezuela 2 6 2 6 16
Total: 19 NOCs 57 57 16 30 8 8 176

References[edit]