Haddon Township School District

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Haddon Township School District
500 Rhoads Avenue
Westmont, NJ 08108
District information
Grades pre-K to 12
Superintendent Bonnie Edwards
Business administrator Jennifer Gauld
Schools 7
Students and staff
Enrollment 2,103 (as of 2011-12)[1]
Faculty 143.6 FTEs
Student-teacher ratio 14.64:1
Other information
District Factor Group FG
Website haddontwpschools.com
Ind. Per pupil District
spending
Rank
(*)
K-12
average
%± vs.
average
1ATotal Spending$15,6858$18,891-17.0%
1Budgetary Cost13,6863314,783-7.4%
2Classroom Instruction7,778218,763-11.2%
6Support Services2,014302,392-15.8%
8Administrative Cost1,709541,48515.1%
10Operations & Maintenance1,732441,783-2.9%
13Extracurricular Activities3803226841.8%
16Median Teacher Salary60,9492264,043
Data from NJDoE 2014 Taxpayers' Guide to Education Spending.[2]
*Of K-12 districts with 1,800-3,500 students. Lowest spending=1; Highest=68

The Haddon Township School District is a comprehensive community public school district that serves students in pre-kindergarten through twelfth grade from Haddon Township, in Camden County, New Jersey, United States.

As of the 2011-12 school year, the district's seven schools had an enrollment of 2,103 students and 143.6 classroom teachers (on an FTE basis), for a student–teacher ratio of 14.64:1.[1]

The district is classified by the New Jersey Department of Education as being in District Factor Group "FG", the fourth-highest of eight groupings. District Factor Groups organize districts statewide to allow comparison by common socioeconomic characteristics of the local districts. From lowest socioeconomic status to highest, the categories are A, B, CD, DE, FG, GH, I and J.[3]

A lobbying effort by students at Strawbridge Elementary school led John A. Rocco and Thomas J. Shusted to introduce a bill to name the hadrosaurus foulkii as the official state dinosaur; the legislation was signed into law by Governor James Florio with students from the school in attendance at the signing ceremony.[4]

Schools[edit]

Schools in the district (with 2011-12 enrollment data from the National Center for Education Statistics[5]) are:[6]

Elementary schools
  • Thomas A. Edison Elementary School[7] (grades PreK-5; 159 students)
  • Clyde S. Jennings Elementary School[8] (K-5; 103)
  • Stoy Elementary School[9] (PreK-5; 184)
  • Strawbridge Elementary School[10] (K-5; 218)
  • Van Sciver Elementary School[11] (PreK-5; 345)
Middle school
  • William G. Rohrer Middle School[12] (6-8; 492)
High school

Administration[edit]

Core members of the district's administration are:[14][15]

  • Bonnie Edwards, Superintendent
  • Jennifer Gauld, Business Administrator / Board Secretary

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b District information for Haddon Township School District, National Center for Education Statistics. Accessed December 14, 2014.
  2. ^ Taxpayers' Guide to Education Spending April 2013, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed April 15, 2013.
  3. ^ NJ Department of Education District Factor Groups (DFG) for School Districts, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed December 13, 2014.
  4. ^ Tulini, Bob. "Extinction With Distinction Hadrosaurus' Evolution As The State Dinosaur Can Be Traced To A Fourth-grade Classroom In Westmont.", The Philadelphia Inquirer, June 14, 1991, backed up by the Internet Archive as of September 23, 2015. Accessed October 25, 2016. "They wrote to Gov. Florio shortly after he became governor last year and they urged Shusted and Rocco to reintroduce the bill. It was. The Assembly passed it in January and the Senate passed it last month. Yesterday, 95 of the fourth- to seventh-grade students attended the bill-signing ceremony in the rotunda at the Statehouse and heard Florio make the official announcement."
  5. ^ School Data for the Haddon Township School District, National Center for Education Statistics. Accessed December 13, 2014.
  6. ^ New Jersey School Directory for the Haddon Township School District, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed December 29, 2016.
  7. ^ Thomas A. Edison Elementary School, Haddon Township School District. Accessed December 13, 2014.
  8. ^ Clyde S. Jennings Elementary School, Haddon Township School District. Accessed December 13, 2014.
  9. ^ Stoy Elementary School, Haddon Township School District. Accessed December 13, 2014.
  10. ^ Strawbridge Elementary School, Haddon Township School District. Accessed December 13, 2014.
  11. ^ Van Sciver Elementary School, Haddon Township School District. Accessed December 13, 2014.
  12. ^ William G. Rohrer Middle School, Haddon Township School District. Accessed December 13, 2014.
  13. ^ Haddon Township High School, Haddon Township School District. Accessed December 13, 2014.
  14. ^ Board of Education, Haddon Township School District. Accessed January 13, 2016.
  15. ^ New Jersey School Directory for Camden County, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed December 29, 2016.

External links[edit]

Coordinates: 39°54′06″N 75°03′16″W / 39.901648°N 75.054348°W / 39.901648; -75.054348