High Sheriff of Cheshire

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a list of Sheriffs (and after 1 April 1974, High Sheriffs) of Cheshire.

Arms of Cheshire

The Sheriff is the oldest secular office under the Crown. Formerly the Sheriff was the principal law enforcement officer in the county but over the centuries most of the responsibilities associated with the post have been transferred elsewhere or are now defunct, so that its functions are now largely ceremonial. Under the provisions of the Local Government Act 1972, on 1 April 1974 the office previously known as Sheriff was retitled High Sheriff. The High Sheriff is appointed annually, taking office in March.[1]

List of High Sheriffs of Cheshire[edit]

  • 1184: Gilbert de Arden
  • 1189: Richard de Pierpoint
  • 1199: Lidulph de Twemlow

1200–1399[edit]

1400–1499[edit]

1500–1599[edit]

1600–1699[edit]

1700–1799[edit]

1800–1899[edit]

1900–1973[edit]

List of High Sheriffs of Cheshire[edit]

1974–1999[edit]

2000–present[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Government Act 1972: Section 219". [permanent dead link]
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j "History of the ancient Parish of Sandbach" J. P. Earwaker (1890)
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt bu bv Hughes 1898, p. 17.
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i "The Peerage". Retrieved 2011-05-15. 
  5. ^ a b c d Collins's Peerage of England Sir Egerton Brydges (1812) Vol 5 p530 (Earl of Wilton) Google Books
  6. ^ "1066;a medieval mosaic". Archived from the original on 22 July 2011. Retrieved 14 June 2011. 
  7. ^ a b Burke, Bernard. A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry of Great Britain and Ireland, Volume 2. p. 772.  Google Books
  8. ^ a b c d A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Extinct and Dormant Baronetcies of England, Ireland and Scotland 2nd Ed. (1844) John and John Bernard Burke pp344-6 Google Books
  9. ^ a b "DELVES, Sir Henry (by 1498–1560), of Doddington, Cheshire". History of Parliament online. Retrieved 8 April 2013. 
  10. ^ A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Extinct and Dormant Baronetcies of England, Ireland and Scotland (1838) John Burke p198 Google Books
  11. ^ a b "VENABLES, Sir Thomas (by 1513–80), of Kinderton, Cheshire". History of Parliament online. Retrieved 8 April 2013. 
  12. ^ a b c d e f "Foxe's Book of Martyrs". Retrieved 2011-06-24. 
  13. ^ a b The Baronetage of England, Containing a Genealogical and Historical Account of All the Baronetcies Now Existing (1771), Edward Kimber and Richard Johnson, p. 53, Google Books
  14. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt bu bv bw bx by bz ca cb cc cd ce cf cg ch ci cj ck cl cm cn co cp cq cr cs ct cu cv cw cx cy cz da db dc dd de df dg dh di dj dk dl dm dn Hughes 1898, p. 18.
  15. ^ A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Extinct and Dormant Baronetcies of England, Ireland and Scotland (1844) John and John Bernard Burke p198 'Fitton of Gawsworth' Google Books
  16. ^ a b c A Genealogical and Heraldic Dictionary of the Extinct and Dormant Baronetcies of England Ireland and Scotland 2nd Ed (1844) John and Bernard Burke p157. Google Books
  17. ^ Burke, John (1836). A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Commoners of Great Britain and Ireland, Enjoying Territorial Possessions or High Official Rank: But Uninvested with Heritable Honours, Volume 3. p. 40. 
  18. ^ "House of Commons Journal". British History Online. Retrieved 2011-04-10. 
  19. ^ a b c The Baronetage of England, containing a Genealogical and Historical account of all the Baronetcies now existing (1771) E Kimber and R Johnson p 322 Google Books
  20. ^ "House of Commons Journal Volume 7–10". British History Online. Retrieved 2011-05-27. 
  21. ^ The Baronetage of England, containing a Genealogical and Historical account of all the Baronetcies now existing (1771) E Kimber and R Johnson p 116 Google Books
  22. ^ "No. 1". The Oxford Gazette. 7 November 1665. p. 1. 
  23. ^ "No. 102". The London Gazette. 5 November 1666. p. 2. 
  24. ^ "No. 104". The London Gazette. 12 November 1666. p. 2. 
  25. ^ "No. 206". The London Gazette. 4 November 1667. p. 2. 
  26. ^ "No. 209". The London Gazette. 14 November 1667. p. 2. 
  27. ^ "No. 311". The London Gazette. 9 November 1668. p. 2. 
  28. ^ "No. 416". The London Gazette. 8 November 1669. p. 2. 
  29. ^ "No. 519". The London Gazette. 3 November 1670. p. 1. 
  30. ^ "No. 624". The London Gazette. 6 November 1671. p. 2. 
  31. ^ "No. 728". The London Gazette. 7 November 1672. p. 2. 
  32. ^ "No. 833". The London Gazette. 10 November 1673. p. 2. 
  33. ^ "No. 935". The London Gazette. 5 November 1674. p. 2. 
  34. ^ "No. 938". The London Gazette. 16 November 1674. p. 2. 
  35. ^ "No. 1042". The London Gazette. 15 November 1675. p. 2. 
  36. ^ "No. 1146". The London Gazette. 9 November 1676. p. 1. 
  37. ^ "No. 1251". The London Gazette. 12 November 1677. p. 2. 
  38. ^ "No. 1252". The London Gazette. 15 November 1677. p. 1. 
  39. ^ "No. 1355". The London Gazette. 11 November 1678. p. 2. 
  40. ^ "No. 1460". The London Gazette. 13 November 1679. p. 1. 
  41. ^ "No. 1562". The London Gazette. 4 November 1680. p. 1. 
  42. ^ "No. 1668". The London Gazette. 10 November 1681. p. 1. 
  43. ^ "No. 1773". The London Gazette. 13 November 1682. p. 1. 
  44. ^ "No. 1877". The London Gazette. 12 November 1683. p. 1. 
  45. ^ "No. 1984". The London Gazette. 20 November 1684. p. 1. 
  46. ^ "No. 2194". The London Gazette. 25 November 1686. p. 1. 
  47. ^ "No. 2300". The London Gazette. 1 December 1687. p. 2. 
  48. ^ "No. 2397". The London Gazette. 12 November 1688. p. 1. 
  49. ^ "No. 2436". The London Gazette. 18 March 1689. p. 1. 
  50. ^ "No. 2441". The London Gazette. 4 April 1689. p. 2. 
  51. ^ "No. 2506". The London Gazette. 18 November 1689. p. 1. 
  52. ^ "No. 2614". The London Gazette. 27 November 1690. p. 1. 
  53. ^ "No. 2722". The London Gazette. 10 December 1691. p. 1. 
  54. ^ "No. 2820". The London Gazette. 17 November 1692. p. 1. 
  55. ^ "No. 2924". The London Gazette. 16 November 1693. p. 1. 
  56. ^ www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
  57. ^ "No. 3034". The London Gazette. 6 December 1694. p. 1. 
  58. ^ "No. 3038". The London Gazette. 17 December 1694. p. 2. 
  59. ^ "No. 3138". The London Gazette. 5 December 1695. p. 1. 
  60. ^ "No. 3140". The London Gazette. 5 December 1695. p. 2. 
  61. ^ "No. 3242". The London Gazette. 3 December 1696. p. 1. 
  62. ^ "No. 3350". The London Gazette. 16 December 1697. p. 1. 
  63. ^ "No. 3354". The London Gazette. 30 December 1697. p. 2. 
  64. ^ "No. 3456". The London Gazette. 22 December 1698. p. 1. 
  65. ^ "No. 3550". The London Gazette. 16 November 1699. p. 1. 
  66. ^ "No. 3552". The London Gazette. 23 November 1699. p. 2. 
  67. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt bu bv bw bx by bz ca cb cc cd ce cf cg ch ci cj ck cl cm cn co cp cq cr cs ct cu cv cw cx cy cz da db dc dd de df dg dh di dj dk dl dm dn do dp dq Hughes 1898, p. 19.
  68. ^ www.manchester2002-uk.com
  69. ^ "No. 5178". The London Gazette. 1 December 1713. p. 1. 
  70. ^ "No. 6736". The London Gazette. 17 December 1728. p. 1. 
  71. ^ "No. 6943". The London Gazette. 12 December 1730. p. 1. 
  72. ^ "No. 7046". The London Gazette. 7 December 1731. p. 1. 
  73. ^ "No. 7258". The London Gazette. 18 December 1733. p. 1. 
  74. ^ "Visitation of England"
  75. ^ "No. 7666". The London Gazette. 10 January 1737. p. 1. 
  76. ^ "No. 7870". The London Gazette. 25 December 1739. p. 1. 
  77. ^ "No. 8080". The London Gazette. 29 December 1741. p. 1. 
  78. ^ "No. 8180". The London Gazette. 14 December 1742. p. 1. 
  79. ^ "No. 8290". The London Gazette. 3 January 1743. p. 1. 
  80. ^ "No. 8502". The London Gazette. 14 January 1745. p. 1. 
  81. ^ "No. 8920". The London Gazette. 26 January 1749. p. 1. 
  82. ^ "No. 9240". The London Gazette. 6 February 1753. p. 1. 
  83. ^ "No. 9342". The London Gazette. 29 January 1754. p. 1. 
  84. ^ "No. 9446". The London Gazette. 28 January 1755. p. 1. 
  85. ^ "No. 9549". The London Gazette. 24 January 1756. p. 1. 
  86. ^ "No. 9658". The London Gazette. 5 February 1757. p. 1. 
  87. ^ "No. 9760". The London Gazette. 24 January 1758. p. 1. 
  88. ^ "No. 10702". The London Gazette. 10 February 1767. p. 1. 
  89. ^ "No. 12725". The London Gazette. 11 February 1786. p. 65. 
  90. ^ "No. 13092". The London Gazette. 28 April 1789. p. 333. 
  91. ^ "No. 13279". The London Gazette. 1 February 1791. p. 71. 
  92. ^ "No. 15228". The London Gazette. 4 February 1800. p. 114. 
  93. ^ "No. 15336". The London Gazette. 10 February 1801. p. 173. 
  94. ^ "No. 15345". The London Gazette. 14 March 1801. p. 293. 
  95. ^ "No. 15450". The London Gazette. 2 February 1802. p. 113. 
  96. ^ "No. 15555". The London Gazette. 1 February 1803. p. 137. 
  97. ^ "No. 15671". The London Gazette. 31 January 1804. p. 145. 
  98. ^ "No. 15778". The London Gazette. 5 February 1805. p. 174. 
  99. ^ "No. 15886". The London Gazette. 1 February 1806. p. 145. 
  100. ^ "No. 15887". The London Gazette. 4 February 1806. p. 157. 
  101. ^ "No. 15998". The London Gazette. 7 February 1807. p. 155. 
  102. ^ "No. 16115". The London Gazette. 2 February 1808. p. 173. 
  103. ^ "No. 16122". The London Gazette. 20 February 1810. pp. 281–282. 
  104. ^ "No. 16128". The London Gazette. 15 March 1808. p. 385. 
  105. ^ "No. 16226". The London Gazette. 4 February 1809. p. 165. 
  106. ^ "No. 16338". The London Gazette. 30 January 1810. p. 149. 
  107. ^ "No. 16344". The London Gazette. 20 February 1810. p. 269. 
  108. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w Hughes 1898, p. 20.
  109. ^ "No. 17326". The London Gazette. 24 January 1818. p. 188. 
  110. ^ "No. 17677". The London Gazette. 6 February 1821. p. 328. 
  111. ^ "No. 17788". The London Gazette. 5 February 1822. p. 217. 
  112. ^ "No. 18652". The London Gazette. 2 February 1830. pp. 257–258. 
  113. ^ "No. 18772". The London Gazette. 1 February 1831. pp. 194–195. 
  114. ^ "No. 18900". The London Gazette. 6 February 1832. pp. 254–255. 
  115. ^ "No. 18907". The London Gazette. 24 February 1832. p. 413. 
  116. ^ "No. 19028". The London Gazette. 8 March 1833. p. 473. 
  117. ^ "No. 19125". The London Gazette. 4 February 1834. p. 206. 
  118. ^ "No. 19134". The London Gazette. 7 March 1834. p. 403. 
  119. ^ "No. 19238". The London Gazette. 9 February 1835. pp. 235–236. 
  120. ^ "No. 19243". The London Gazette. 24 February 1835. p. 334. 
  121. ^ "No. 19353". The London Gazette. 5 February 1836. pp. 223–224. 
  122. ^ "No. 19462". The London Gazette. 31 January 1837. pp. 232–233. 
  123. ^ "No. 19586". The London Gazette. 1 February 1838. p. 232. 
  124. ^ "No. 19704". The London Gazette. 9 February 1839. p. 214. 
  125. ^ "No. 19819". The London Gazette. 31 January 1840. p. 197. 
  126. ^ "No. 19948". The London Gazette. 5 February 1841. p. 303. 
  127. ^ "No. 20067". The London Gazette. 4 February 1842. p. 285. 
  128. ^ "No. 20192". The London Gazette. 1 February 1843. p. 371. 
  129. ^ Sheriffs for the Year 1844 in The Annual Register for 1844, p. 160, online at books.google.com (accessed 26 January 2008)
  130. ^ "No. 20311". The London Gazette. 31 January 1844. p. 347. 
  131. ^ "No. 20439". The London Gazette. 4 February 1845. p. 315. 
  132. ^ "No. 20566". The London Gazette. 30 January 1846. p. 361. 
  133. ^ "No. 20698". The London Gazette. 5 February 1847. p. 410. 
  134. ^ "No. 20825". The London Gazette. 11 February 1848. p. 541. 
  135. ^ "No. 20944". The London Gazette. 13 February 1849. p. 431. 
  136. ^ "No. 21065". The London Gazette. 5 February 1850. p. 313. 
  137. ^ "No. 21181". The London Gazette. 11 February 1851. p. 363. 
  138. ^ "No. 21287". The London Gazette. 3 February 1852. p. 289. 
  139. ^ "No. 21409". The London Gazette. 8 February 1853. p. 329. 
  140. ^ "No. 21517". The London Gazette. 31 January 1854. p. 265. 
  141. ^ "No. 21660". The London Gazette. 9 February 1855. p. 470. 
  142. ^ "No. 21844". The London Gazette. 31 January 1856. p. 361. 
  143. ^ "No. 21964". The London Gazette. 3 February 1857. p. 379. 
  144. ^ "No. 22091". The London Gazette. 3 February 1858. p. 539. 
  145. ^ "No. 22226". The London Gazette. 2 February 1859. p. 454. 
  146. ^ "No. 22348". The London Gazette. 23 January 1860. p. 213. 
  147. ^ "No. 22477". The London Gazette. 5 February 1861. p. 433. 
  148. ^ "No. 22596". The London Gazette. 7 February 1862. p. 649. 
  149. ^ "No. 22704". The London Gazette. 3 February 1863. p. 573. 
  150. ^ "No. 22815". The London Gazette. 3 February 1864. p. 525. 
  151. ^ "No. 22936". The London Gazette. 4 February 1865. p. 559. 
  152. ^ "No. 23066". The London Gazette. 3 February 1866. p. 637. 
  153. ^ "No. 23215". The London Gazette. 2 February 1867. p. 611. 
  154. ^ "No. 23348". The London Gazette. 31 January 1868. p. 453. 
  155. ^ "No. 23465". The London Gazette. 5 February 1869. p. 583. 
  156. ^ "No. 23584". The London Gazette. 7 February 1870. p. 721. 
  157. ^ "No. 23704". The London Gazette. 8 February 1871. p. 473. 
  158. ^ "No. 23825". The London Gazette. 6 February 1872. p. 403. 
  159. ^ "No. 23945". The London Gazette. 6 February 1873. p. 513. 
  160. ^ "No. 24061". The London Gazette. 2 February 1874. p. 481. 
  161. ^ "No. 24177". The London Gazette. 4 February 1875. p. 449. 
  162. ^ "No. 24293". The London Gazette. 12 February 1876. p. 637. 
  163. ^ "No. 24416". The London Gazette. 7 February 1877. p. 607. 
  164. ^ "No. 24554". The London Gazette. 22 February 1878. p. 878. 
  165. ^ "No. 24683". The London Gazette. 22 February 1879. p. 927. 
  166. ^ "No. 24817". The London Gazette. 26 February 1880. p. 1697. 
  167. ^ "No. 24945". The London Gazette. 2 March 1881. p. 979. 
  168. ^ "No. 25078". The London Gazette. 28 February 1882. p. 870. 
  169. ^ "No. 25208". The London Gazette. 3 March 1883. p. 1231. 
  170. ^ "No. 25325". The London Gazette. 4 March 1884. p. 1117. 
  171. ^ "No. 25449". The London Gazette. 6 March 1885. p. 970. 
  172. ^ "No. 25566". The London Gazette. 9 March 1886. p. 1136. 
  173. ^ "No. 25680". The London Gazette. 8 March 1887. p. 1222. 
  174. ^ "No. 25798". The London Gazette. 20 March 1888. p. 1696. 
  175. ^ "No. 25922". The London Gazette. 9 April 1889. p. 2009. 
  176. ^ "No. 26036". The London Gazette. 25 March 1890. p. 1781. 
  177. ^ "No. 26146". The London Gazette. 24 March 1891. p. 1653. 
  178. ^ "No. 26269". The London Gazette. 18 March 1892. p. 1589. 
  179. ^ "No. 26383". The London Gazette. 17 March 1893. p. 1677. 
  180. ^ "No. 26494". The London Gazette. 13 March 1894. p. 1517. 
  181. ^ "No. 26606". The London Gazette. 12 March 1895. p. 1455. 
  182. ^ "No. 26720". The London Gazette. 10 March 1896. p. 1596. 
  183. ^ "No. 26828". The London Gazette. 2 March 1897. p. 1238. 
  184. ^ "No. 26945". The London Gazette. 8 March 1898. p. 1414. 
  185. ^ "No. 27061". The London Gazette. 10 March 1899. p. 1660. 
  186. ^ "No. 27171". The London Gazette. 6 March 1900. p. 1520. 
  187. ^ "No. 27293". The London Gazette. 17 March 1901. p. 1760. 
  188. ^ "No. 27414". The London Gazette. 7 March 1902. p. 1625. 
  189. ^ "No. 27534". The London Gazette. 13 March 1903. p. 1671. 
  190. ^ "No. 27655". The London Gazette. 8 March 1904. p. 1537. 
  191. ^ "No. 27777". The London Gazette. 21 March 1905. p. 2179. 
  192. ^ "No. 27890". The London Gazette. 27 February 1906. p. 1433. 
  193. ^ "No. 28000". The London Gazette. 1 March 1907. p. 1462. 
  194. ^ "No. 28115". The London Gazette. 3 March 1908. p. 1479. 
  195. ^ "No. 28229". The London Gazette. 2 March 1909. p. 1655. 
  196. ^ "No. 28346". The London Gazette. 8 March 1910. p. 1679. 
  197. ^ "No. 28473". The London Gazette. 7 March 1911. p. 1951. 
  198. ^ "No. 28586". The London Gazette. 1 March 1912. p. 1556. 
  199. ^ "No. 28701". The London Gazette. 18 March 1913. p. 2058. 
  200. ^ "No. 28811". The London Gazette. 10 March 1914. p. 2159. 
  201. ^ "No. 29086". The London Gazette. 2 March 1915. p. 2088. 
  202. ^ "No. 29492". The London Gazette. 29 February 1916. p. 2236. 
  203. ^ "No. 29982". The London Gazette. 13 March 1917. p. 2508. 
  204. ^ "No. 30557". The London Gazette. 5 March 1918. p. 2780. 
  205. ^ "No. 31230". The London Gazette. 14 March 1919. p. 3477. 
  206. ^ "No. 31821". The London Gazette. 12 March 1920. p. 3177. 
  207. ^ "No. 32254". The London Gazette. 11 March 1921. p. 1994. 
  208. ^ "No. 32642". The London Gazette. 17 March 1922. p. 2231. 
  209. ^ "No. 32805". The London Gazette. 13 March 1923. p. 1989. 
  210. ^ "No. 32920". The London Gazette. 21 March 1924. p. 2414. 
  211. ^ "No. 33030". The London Gazette. 17 March 1925. p. 1874. 
  212. ^ "No. 33143". The London Gazette. 19 March 1926. p. 2012. 
  213. ^ "No. 33259". The London Gazette. 22 March 1927. p. 1876. 
  214. ^ "No. 33369". The London Gazette. 23 March 1928. p. 2127. 
  215. ^ "No. 33479". The London Gazette. 22 March 1929. p. 1965. 
  216. ^ "No. 33592". The London Gazette. 28 March 1930. p. 1957. 
  217. ^ "No. 33700". The London Gazette. 20 March 1931. p. 1878. 
  218. ^ "No. 33809". The London Gazette. 18 March 1932. p. 1854. 
  219. ^ "No. 33922". The London Gazette. 17 March 1933. p. 1856. 
  220. ^ "No. 34035". The London Gazette. 23 March 1934. p. 1939. 
  221. ^ "No. 34135". The London Gazette. 22 February 1935. p. 1266. 
  222. ^ "No. 34261". The London Gazette. 3 March 1936. p. 1379. 
  223. ^ "No. 34381". The London Gazette. 19 March 1937. p. 1819. 
  224. ^ "No. 34494". The London Gazette. 18 March 1938. p. 1838. 
  225. ^ "No. 34606". The London Gazette. 10 March 1939. p. 1632. 
  226. ^ "No. 34807". The London Gazette. 8 March 1940. p. 1381. 
  227. ^ "No. 35119". The London Gazette. 28 March 1941. p. 1801. 
  228. ^ "No. 35508". The London Gazette. 31 March 1942. p. 1453. 
  229. ^ "No. 35938". The London Gazette. 12 March 1943. p. 1199. 
  230. ^ "No. 36444". The London Gazette. 28 March 1944. p. 1449. 
  231. ^ "No. 36998". The London Gazette. 23 March 1945. p. 1602. 
  232. ^ "No. 37509". The London Gazette. 22 March 1946. p. 1493. 
  233. ^ "No. 37905". The London Gazette. 14 March 1947. p. 1214. 
  234. ^ "No. 38235". The London Gazette (Supplement). 12 March 1948. p. 1811. 
  235. ^ "No. 38556". The London Gazette. 8 March 1949. p. 1202. 
  236. ^ "No. 38878". The London Gazette. 4 April 1950. p. 1666. 
  237. ^ "No. 39175". The London Gazette. 16 March 1951. p. 1428. 
  238. ^ "No. 39489". The London Gazette. 11 March 1952. p. 1399. 
  239. ^ "No. 39798". The London Gazette. 13 March 1953. p. 1442. 
  240. ^ "No. 40115". The London Gazette. 2 March 1954. p. 1315. 
  241. ^ "No. 40433". The London Gazette. 18 March 1955. p. 1609. 
  242. ^ "No. 40738". The London Gazette. 23 March 1956. p. 1731. 
  243. ^ "No. 41024". The London Gazette. 15 March 1957. p. 1651. 
  244. ^ "No. 41340". The London Gazette. 18 March 1958. p. 1779. 
  245. ^ "No. 41656". The London Gazette. 13 March 1959. p. 1725. 
  246. ^ a b "No. 42314". The London Gazette. 28 March 1961. p. 2345. 
  247. ^ "No. 42623". The London Gazette (Supplement). 16 March 1962. p. 2144. 
  248. ^ "No. 42955". The London Gazette. 29 March 1963. p. 2823. 
  249. ^ "No. 43286". The London Gazette. 31 March 1964. p. 2849. 
  250. ^ "No. 43610". The London Gazette (Supplement). 26 March 1965. p. 3049. 
  251. ^ "No. 43921". The London Gazette. 11 March 1966. p. 2704. 
  252. ^ "No. 44276". The London Gazette. 28 March 1967. p. 3382. 
  253. ^ "No. 44540". The London Gazette. 5 March 1968. p. 2667. 
  254. ^ "No. 44811". The London Gazette. 20 March 1969. p. 3011. 
  255. ^ "No. 45070". The London Gazette. 31 March 1970. p. 3646. 
  256. ^ "No. 45321". The London Gazette. 12 March 1971. p. 2158. 
  257. ^ "No. 45630". The London Gazette. 24 March 1972. p. 3653. 
  258. ^ "No. 45941". The London Gazette. 30 March 1973. p. 4153. 
  259. ^ "No. 46249". The London Gazette. 28 March 1974. p. 4006. 
  260. ^ "No. 46524". The London Gazette. 21 March 1975. p. 3843. 
  261. ^ "No. 46857". The London Gazette. 23 March 1976. p. 4337. 
  262. ^ "No. 47171". The London Gazette. 11 March 1977. p. 3435. 
  263. ^ "No. 47497". The London Gazette. 23 March 1978. p. 3663. 
  264. ^ "No. 47795". The London Gazette. 16 March 1979. p. 3547. 
  265. ^ "No. 48134". The London Gazette. 21 March 1980. p. 4411. 
  266. ^ "No. 48563". The London Gazette. 24 March 1981. p. 4215. 
  267. ^ "No. 48919". The London Gazette. 12 March 1982. p. 3495. 
  268. ^ "No. 49294". The London Gazette. 18 March 1983. p. 3829. 
  269. ^ "No. 49677". The London Gazette. 16 March 1984. p. 3867. 
  270. ^ "No. 50071". The London Gazette (Supplement). 22 March 1985. pp. 4107–4108. 
  271. ^ "No. 50472". The London Gazette (Supplement). 27 March 1986. p. 4373. 
  272. ^ "No. 50865". The London Gazette. 19 March 1987. p. 3691. 
  273. ^ "No. 51281". The London Gazette. 24 March 1988. p. 3545. 
  274. ^ "No. 51678". The London Gazette. 17 March 1989. p. 3357. 
  275. ^ "No. 52081". The London Gazette. 20 March 1990. p. 3677. 
  276. ^ "No. 52484". The London Gazette. 25 March 1991. pp. 4709–4710. 
  277. ^ "No. 52868". The London Gazette. 20 March 1992. pp. 5025–5026. 
  278. ^ "No. 53247". The London Gazette. 15 March 1993. p. 4679. 
  279. ^ "No. 53618". The London Gazette. 18 March 1994. p. 4243. 
  280. ^ "No. 53985". The London Gazette. 20 March 1995. p. 4273. 
  281. ^ "No. 54345". The London Gazette. 14 March 1996. p. 3831. 
  282. ^ "No. 54715". The London Gazette. 25 March 1997. p. 3621. 
  283. ^ "No. 55079". The London Gazette. 25 March 1998. pp. 3449–3550. 
  284. ^ "No. 55428". The London Gazette. 12 March 1999. pp. 2937–2938. 
  285. ^ "No. 55792". The London Gazette. 16 March 2000. p. 2987. 
  286. ^ "No. 56155". The London Gazette. 22 March 2001. p. 3253. 
  287. ^ "No. 56531". The London Gazette. 9 April 2002. p. 4283. 
  288. ^ "No. 56884". The London Gazette. 21 March 2003. p. 3603. 
  289. ^ "No. 57230". The London Gazette. 11 March 2004. p. 3127. 
  290. ^ Worshipful Company of Shipwrights later PM Shipwright
  291. ^ "No. 57598". The London Gazette. 29 March 2005. p. 3762. 
  292. ^ Cheshire County Council Website
  293. ^ "No. 57921". The London Gazette. 9 March 2006. p. 3375. 
  294. ^ "No. 58266". The London Gazette. 7 March 2007. p. 3313. 
  295. ^ "No. 58639". The London Gazette. 13 March 2008. pp. 3947–3948. 
  296. ^ "No. 59011". The London Gazette. 19 March 2009. p. 4924. 
  297. ^ "No. 59364". The London Gazette. 18 March 2010. pp. 4707–4708. 
  298. ^ "New High Sheriff of Cheshire is welcomed". Retrieved 2011-05-15. 
  299. ^ "The High Sheriffs' Association of England & Wales: Cheshire 2012/2013". Retrieved 3 December 2012. 
  300. ^ "The High Sheriffs' Association of England & Wales: Cheshire 2013/2014". Retrieved 13 January 2014. 
  301. ^ "Cheshire 2014/2015". High Sheriffs Association. Retrieved 17 August 2014. 
  302. ^ "Cheshire 2015/2016". High Sheriffs Association. Retrieved 19 September 2015. 
  303. ^ "Cheshire 2016/2017". High Sheriffs Association. Retrieved 5 December 2016. 
  304. ^ "Cheshire 2017/2018". High Sheriffs Association. Retrieved 8 June 2017. 
  305. ^ "Cheshire 2018/2019". High Sheriffs Association. Retrieved 21 April 2018. 

Further reading[edit]

External links[edit]