High Sheriff of Staffordshire

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of the Sheriffs and High Sheriffs of Staffordshire.

The Sheriff is the oldest secular office under the Crown. The Sheriff was the principal law enforcement officer in the county but over the centuries most of the responsibilities associated with the post have been transferred elsewhere or are now defunct, so that its functions are now largely ceremonial. From 1204 to 1344 the High Sheriff of Staffordshire also served as Sheriff of Shropshire.

Under the provisions of the Local Government Act 1972, on 1 April 1974 the office previously known as Sheriff was retitled High Sheriff.[1] The High Sheriff changes every March.

Sheriffs[edit]

11th century[edit]

  • 1086: Robert de Stafford [2]
  • 1094: Nicholas de Stafford [2]

12th century[edit]

  • 1123: Robert de Stanley [2]
  • 1128–1130: Miles of Gloucester [2]
  • 1132: Nicholas de Stafford [2]
  •  ?  ?  ?[2]
  • 1154: Maurice de Tiretei [2]
  • 1154–1159: Robert de Stafford [2]
  • 1160–1163: Alexander de Claverley (Clericus) [2]
  • 1166: Stephen de ? Beauchamp [2]
  • 1184–1188: Thomas fitzRobert fitzNoel [2]
  • 1189: Thomas de Cresswell [2]
  • 1190–1194: Hugh de Nunant [2]
  • 1195–1196: Hugo Bardulf
  • 1197–1198: Hugh of Chalcombe [2]
  • 1198–1204: Geoffrey fitzPiers [3]

13th century[edit]

14th century[edit]

  • 1300: Ralph de Shirle [5]
  • 1300: Richard de Harley [5]
  • 1303: Walter de Beysyn [5]
  • 1304: Sir John de Acton, of Iron Acton [5]
  • 1305: John de Dene [5]
  • 1307: Sir Roger Trumwyne [5]
  • 1308: John le Sstrange [5]
  • 1309: Hugh de Croft [5]
  • 1309: Hugh de Audley [5]
  • 1311: Hugh de Croft [5]
  • 1312: Hugh de Audley [5]
  • 1314: Rogert de Cheygny [5]
  • 1314: Sir William de Mere [5]
  • 1315: Rogert de Cheigny (rebelled)[5]
  • 1315: Ralph de Crophull [5]
  • 1316: Sir Roger Trumwyne [6]
  • 1318: Peter de Lymesy [6]
  • 1318: Sir Robert de Grendon [6]
  • 1322: Sir John de Swynnerton [6]
  • 1322: Sir Henry de Bisshebury [6]
  • 1326: Sir William de Ercalewe [6]
  • 1327: Henry de Bisshebury [6]
  • 1327: Sir John de Hynkele [6]
  • 1330: Henry de Bisshebury [6]
  • 1330: John de Hynkele [6]
  • 1333: Sir Richard Peshall of Peshall [7]
  • 1334: Sir Richard Peshall of Peshall [7]
  • 1338: Sir Richard Peshall of Peshall [7]
  • 1341: Sir Adam Peshall of Weston under Lizard [7]
  • 1344: Robert de Harley [6]
  • 1345 onwards - the High Sheriffs were sheriffs of Staffordshire only
  • 1345–61 Henry of Grosmont, 1st Earl of Derby[6]
  • 1361 Sir John Musard of Missarden [8]
  • 1361 Sir John de Gresley of Drakelow and Colton [8]
  • 1361 John de Swynnerton of Hilton [8]
  • 1362 Sir Robert de Grendon of Shenstone [8]
  • 1363 John de Perton of Perton [8]
  • 1364 Philip de Lutley of Lutley [8]
  • 1368 Sir Nicholas de Bek of Tean [8]
  • 1369 Henry Puys [8]
  • 1369 Philip de Grendon [8]
  • 1370 Sir John de Perton [8]
  • 1371 John de Gresley [8]
  • 1372 Sir Nicholas de Stafford of Throwley [8]
  • 1373 Sir John de Verdon of Darlaston-by-Stone [8]
  • 1374 Sir John Basset of Cheadle [8]
  • 1375 Sir Nicholas de Stafford of Throwley [8]
  • 1376 Sir Peter de Caverswall of High Ercall and Caverswall [8]
  • 1377 William Walsall of Rushall replaced by Brian de Cornewaill of Kynlet (also High Sheriff of Shropshire) [8]
  • 1378 William Coleson [8]
  • 1379 Sir John de Verdon [8]
  • 1380 Sir Thomas Thamhorn of Thamhorn [8]
  • 1380 Sir Adam Peshale of Weston-under-Lizard and Peshale replaced by Roger de Wyrley [8]
  • 1381 William de Walsall [8]
  • 1383 Sir Humphrey de Stafford of Amblecote [8]
  • 1384 William Walsall of Rushall [9]
  • 1385 Sir Robert de Mauvesyn [9]
  • 1386 Adomar de Lichfield [9]
  • 1387 Sir William Chetwynd of Ingestre Hall [9][10]
  • 1388 Sir Humphrey de Stafford of Southwick [9]
  • 1389 William Walsall [9]
  • 1390 John Delves of Doddington [9]
  • 1391 John Swynnerton of Hilton [9]
  • 1392 Sir William de Shareshull of Patshull and Shareshull [9]
  • 1393 Adomar de Lichfield [9]
  • 1394 Sir Robert Fraunceys of Foremark, Derbyshire [9]
  • 1395 Sir Robert Mavesyn of Mavesyn Ridware [9]
  • 1395 John Aston of Great Haywood[11]
  • 1396 William Walsall [9]
  • 1399 William Shareshull [9]

15th century[edit]

16th century[edit]

17th century[edit]

18th century[edit]

19th century[edit]

20th century[edit]

High Sheriffs[edit]

20th century[edit]

  • 1974: Thomas Mark Carter [201]
  • 1975: Alan Stobart Monckton of Stretton Hall
  • 1976: Major James Appleton Hawley [201]
  • 1977: Guy Cavenagh-Mainwaring of Whitmore Hall
  • 1978: Major Jacinth Rodney Haszard [201]
  • 1979: Christopher J. Nanscawen Williams [201]
  • 1980: Col. William A. Franks Sargeant [201]
  • 1981: Cecil H. Stafford Northcote [201]
  • 1982: Lt-Col. David J Keeling German [201]
  • 1983: Richard B. Kennedy Dyott [201]
  • 1984: John Hugh Leigh [201]
  • 1985: Anthony Paul Bamford [201]
  • 1986: Lt-Col. Michael C. Bagshaw [201]
  • 1987: Nicholas Stephen G. Bostock [201]
  • 1988: David Gerald Stern [201]
  • 1989: Derek Harold Field [201]
  • 1990: Major Charles R.M. Boote [201]
  • 1991: John Lewis Jones [201]
  • 1992: Roger Edward Whitfield [201]
  • 1993: Charles Herbert Mitchell [201]
  • 1994: Col. Michael P.K. Beatty [201]
  • 1995: Mrs Joanna Mary Monckton [201]
  • 1995: Joanna Bird Monckton of Stretton Hall
  • 1996: Sampson Eric Mitchell [201]
  • 1997: Gerald Raymond Tams [201]
  • 1998: Arthur Edward Robin Manners [201]
  • 1999: David E.D. Johnson [201]

21st century[edit]

  • 2000: David Eliot [201]
  • 2001: Deborah Chetwynd-Talbot, The Countess of Shrewsbury & Talbot, of Wanfield Hall, Uttoxeter.
  • 2002: Michael Hundle [201]
  • 2003: Sir Stanley Clarke of Dunstall Hall near Burton upon Trent
  • 2004: Mrs Dorothy Sheila Carver nee Tildesley
  • 2005: Francis Fitzherbert, 15th Baron Stafford of Swynnerton Hall
  • 2006: Angela Tams [201]
  • 2007: Graham Stow, C.B.E.[201]
  • 2008: Mrs Catherine A Evans of Stke by Chartley [210]
  • 2009: Richard Byrd Levett Haszard of Milford Hall[211]
  • 2010: Ian James Dudson CBE of Stoke-on-Trent [210]
  • 2011: Simon W Clarke of Burton on Trent[212]
  • 2012: A S Elsom of Rugeley [210]
  • 2013: S C Inge-Innes-Lillingston of Tamworth [210]
  • 2014: Ann E Fisher of Market Drayton[210]
  • 2015: John William Leavesley of Alrewas [213]
  • 2016: Colonel David L Leigh of Hamstall Ridware [214]
  • 2017: Humphrey David Sneyd Scott-Moncrieff [215]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Government Act 1972: Section 219". 
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n Staffordshire Record Society 1912, p. 274.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j Staffordshire Record Society 1912, p. 275.
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q Staffordshire Record Society 1912, p. 276.
  5. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z Staffordshire Record Society 1912, p. 277.
  6. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l Staffordshire Record Society 1912, p. 278.
  7. ^ a b c d e f g h Burke & Burke 1844, p. 406
  8. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w Staffordshire Record Society 1912, p. 279.
  9. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac Staffordshire Record Society 1912, p. 280.
  10. ^ a b c d e f g h i j Erdeswicke & Harwood 1820, p. 57[verification needed]
  11. ^ a b c d e f Erdeswicke & Harwood 1820, pp. 60–63.
  12. ^ a b c d e f Erdeswicke & Harwood 1820, p. 132.
  13. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad Staffordshire Record Society 1912, p. 281.
  14. ^ a b Collins & Brydges 1812, p. 400[not in citation given]
  15. ^ a b c d e f g h i j Erdeswicke & Harwood 1820, p. 202
  16. ^ a b c d Erdeswicke & Harwood 1820, p. 187.
  17. ^ a b c d e f Erdeswicke & Harwood 1820, p. 78.
  18. ^ a b Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study of Colonial and Medieval Families Richardson, Kimball, Everingham and Faris (2004) p283 Google Books
  19. ^ Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families Richards and Everingham (2004) p212 Google Books
  20. ^ a b c d e Erdeswicke & Harwood 1820, p. 136.
  21. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac Staffordshire Record Society 1912, p. 282.
  22. ^ a b Erdeswicke & Harwood 1820, p. 208.
  23. ^ a b c d e Erdeswicke & Harwood 1820, p. 115.
  24. ^ a b c Shaw 1906, p. 24[not in citation given]
  25. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v Staffordshire Record Society 1912, p. 283.
  26. ^ a b c d e f Erdeswicke & Harwood 1820, p. 189.
  27. ^ a b c Erdeswicke & Harwood 1820, p. 282.
  28. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab Staffordshire Record Society 1912, p. 284.
  29. ^ "BLOUNT, John (by 1471–1531), of Knightley, Staffs. and Kinlet, Salop". History of Parliament Online. Retrieved 4 November 2012. 
  30. ^ a b c Erdeswicke & Harwood 1820, p. 362
  31. ^ a b c d e Erdeswicke & Harwood 1820, p. 20
  32. ^ a b c Erdeswicke & Harwood 1820, p. 24 Cite error: Invalid <ref> tag; name "EH-24" defined multiple times with different content (see the help page).
  33. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v Staffordshire Record Society 1912, p. 285.
  34. ^ a b Burke 1833, p. 546
  35. ^ a b c Erdeswicke & Harwood 1820, p. 361
  36. ^ a b c d e Erdeswicke & Harwood 1820, p. 105
  37. ^ a b c d Erdeswicke & Harwood 1820, p. 363.
  38. ^ a b Erdeswicke & Harwood 1820, p. 33.
  39. ^ a b c Erdeswicke & Harwood 1820, p. 340.
  40. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s Staffordshire Record Society 1912, p. 286.
  41. ^ Erdeswicke & Harwood 1820, p. 332.
  42. ^ a b Erdeswicke & Harwood 1820, p. 68.
  43. ^ a b Erdeswicke & Harwood 1820, p. 307.
  44. ^ Erdeswicke & Harwood 1820, p. 370.
  45. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af Staffordshire Record Society 1912, p. 287.
  46. ^ "West Bromwich: Manors", A History of the County of Stafford Vol 17 pp 14–20 British History Online.
  47. ^ or William Snead of Keele (MP 1660) (Staffordshire Record Society 1912, p. 287)
  48. ^ "No. 1". The Oxford Gazette. 7 November 1665. p. 1. 
  49. ^ "No. 102". The London Gazette. 5 November 1666. p. 2. 
  50. ^ "No. 206". The London Gazette. 4 November 1667. p. 2. 
  51. ^ "No. 311". The London Gazette. 9 November 1668. p. 2. 
  52. ^ "No. 316". The London Gazette. 23 November 1668. p. 2. 
  53. ^ "No. 416". The London Gazette. 8 November 1669. p. 2. 
  54. ^ "No. 519". The London Gazette. 3 November 1670. p. 1. 
  55. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u Staffordshire Record Society 1912, p. 288.
  56. ^ "No. 624". The London Gazette. 6 November 1671. p. 2. 
  57. ^ "No. 728". The London Gazette. 7 November 1672. p. 2. 
  58. ^ "No. 833". The London Gazette. 10 November 1673. p. 2. 
  59. ^ "No. 935". The London Gazette. 5 November 1674. p. 2. 
  60. ^ Burke's History of the Commoners of Great Britain and Ireland (1835) p 168
  61. ^ "No. 1252". The London Gazette. 15 Nov 1677. p. 1. 
  62. ^ "No. 1254". The London Gazette. 22 Nov 1677. p. 2. 
  63. ^ "No. 1270". The London Gazette. 17 Jan 1677. p. 2. 
  64. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v Staffordshire Record Society 1912, p. 289.
  65. ^ History of the City and Cathedral of Lichfield, John Jackson, Nichols and Son, London, 1805
  66. ^ a b Erdeswicke & Harwood 1820, p. 338.
  67. ^ Erdeswicke & Harwood 1820, p. 182.
  68. ^ The Heraldic Visitations of Staffordshire Made by Sir Richard St. George, The William Salt Archaeological Society, Mitchell and Hughes, London, 1885
  69. ^ a b c d e "High Sheriffs". Staffordshire Encyclopedia. Archived from the original on 10 October 2007. Retrieved 11 February 2011. 
  70. ^ a b Burkes Genealogical and Heraldic Dictionary of the Landed Gentry of Great Britain and Ireland Pt II(1863) p 1650
  71. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac Staffordshire Record Society 1912, p. 290.
  72. ^ Erdeswicke & Harwood 1820, p. 209.
  73. ^ The Gentleman's Magazine, vol 7, p.61
  74. ^ a b Erdeswicke & Harwood 1820, p. 131.
  75. ^ Erdeswicke & Harwood 1820, p. 271.
  76. ^ Erdeswicke & Harwood 1820, p. 104.
  77. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u Staffordshire Record Society 1912, p. 291.
  78. ^ a b Erdeswicke & Harwood 1820, p. 19.
  79. ^ "No. 10702". The London Gazette. 10 February 1767. p. 1. 
  80. ^ Erdeswicke & Harwood 1820, p. 116.
  81. ^ Erdeswicke & Harwood 1820, p. 294.
  82. ^ Erdeswicke & Harwood 1820, p. 317.
  83. ^ Erdeswicke & Harwood 1820, p. 290.
  84. ^ a b Erdeswicke & Harwood 1820, p. 320.
  85. ^ Erdeswicke & Harwood 1820, p. 295.
  86. ^ The Borough of Stoke on Trent in the Commencement of the Reign of Queen Victoria John Ward (1848) p 562
  87. ^ "No. 12619". The London Gazette. 5 February 1785. p. 73. 
  88. ^ "No. 12725". The London Gazette. 11 February 1786. p. 65. 
  89. ^ A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Commoners of Great Britain and Ireland Volumes 1–4 (1835) John Burke p116 (ISBN 978-0-8063-0742-8) Volume 2 at Google Books at Google Books
  90. ^ Erdeswicke & Harwood 1820, p. 151.
  91. ^ "No. 13385". The London Gazette. 31 January 1792. p. 77. 
  92. ^ "Swinnerton, Thomas (SWNN773T)". A Cambridge Alumni Database. University of Cambridge. 
  93. ^ "No. 15228". The London Gazette. 4 February 1800. p. 114. 
  94. ^ "No. 15336". The London Gazette. 10 February 1801. p. 174. 
  95. ^ "No. 15450". The London Gazette. 2 February 1802. p. 113. 
  96. ^ "No. 15555". The London Gazette. 1 February 1803. p. 137. 
  97. ^ "No. 15671". The London Gazette. 31 January 1804. p. 145. 
  98. ^ "No. 15778". The London Gazette. 5 February 1805. p. 175. 
  99. ^ "No. 15886". The London Gazette. 1 February 1806. p. 145. 
  100. ^ "No. 15998". The London Gazette. 7 February 1807. p. 156. 
  101. ^ "No. 16002". The London Gazette. 21 February 1807. p. 225. 
  102. ^ "No. 16122". The London Gazette. 23 February 1808. p. 281. 
  103. ^ "No. 16226". The London Gazette. 4 February 1809. p. 165. 
  104. ^ "No. 16338". The London Gazette. 30 January 1810. p. 149. 
  105. ^ "No. 16451". The London Gazette. 5 February 1811. p. 226. 
  106. ^ "No. 16565". The London Gazette. 21 January 1812. p. 142. 
  107. ^ "No. 16702". The London Gazette. 9 February 1813. p. 301. 
  108. ^ "No. 16852". The London Gazette. 5 February 1814. p. 278. 
  109. ^ "No. 16865". The London Gazette. 8 March 1814. p. 513. 
  110. ^ "No. 16984". The London Gazette. 14 February 1815. p. 257. 
  111. ^ "No. 17219". The London Gazette. 12 February 1817. p. 325. 
  112. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r Staffordshire Record Society 1912, p. 292.
  113. ^ Burkes Genealogical and Heraldic Dictionary of the Landed Gentry of Great Britain and Ireland Pt 1 (1862) p 591
  114. ^ Burkes Genealogical and Heraldic Dictionary of the Landed Gentry of Great Britain and Ireland 4th Ed Pt II (1863) p 1189
  115. ^ "No. 18652". The London Gazette. 2 February 1830. pp. 257–258. 
  116. ^ "No. 18772". The London Gazette. 1 February 1831. pp. 194–195. 
  117. ^ "No. 18900". The London Gazette. 6 February 1832. pp. 254–255. 
  118. ^ "No. 19019". The London Gazette. 5 February 1833. p. 246. 
  119. ^ Williamson Family at William Salt Library
  120. ^ "No. 19125". The London Gazette. 4 February 1834. p. 206. 
  121. ^ "No. 19238". The London Gazette. 9 February 1835. pp. 235–236. 
  122. ^ "No. 19353". The London Gazette. 5 February 1836. pp. 223–224. 
  123. ^ Burkes Genealogical and Heraldic Dictionary of the Landed Gentry of Great Britain and Ireland Pt2 (1863) p 1653
  124. ^ "No. 19462". The London Gazette. 31 January 1837. pp. 232–233. 
  125. ^ "No. 19594". The London Gazette. 2 March 1838. p. 503. 
  126. ^ "No. 19704". The London Gazette. 9 February 1839. p. 214. 
  127. ^ "No. 19819". The London Gazette. 31 January 1840. pp. 197–198. 
  128. ^ "No. 19948". The London Gazette. 5 April 1839. p. 304. 
  129. ^ "No. 20067". The London Gazette. 4 February 1842. pp. 285–286. 
  130. ^ "No. 20192". The London Gazette. 1 February 1843. pp. 371–372. 
  131. ^ "No. 20311". The London Gazette. 31 January 1844. pp. 347–348. 
  132. ^ Burkes Genealogical and Heraldic Dictionary of the Landed Gentry of Great Britain and Ireland (1862) p 499
  133. ^ Annual Register, James Dodsley, London, 1846
  134. ^ "No. 20698". The London Gazette. 5 February 1847. pp. 410–411. 
  135. ^ "No. 20825". The London Gazette. 11 February 1848. pp. 541–542. 
  136. ^ "No. 20944". The London Gazette. 13 February 1849. pp. 431–432. 
  137. ^ "No. 21065". The London Gazette. 5 February 1850. pp. 313–314. 
  138. ^ "No. 21181". The London Gazette. 11 February 1851. p. 363. 
  139. ^ "No. 21287". The London Gazette. 3 February 1852. p. 289. 
  140. ^ "No. 21409". The London Gazette. 8 February 1853. p. 329. 
  141. ^ "No. 21517". The London Gazette. 31 January 1854. p. 265. 
  142. ^ "No. 21660". The London Gazette. 9 February 1855. p. 470. 
  143. ^ "No. 21844". The London Gazette. 31 January 1856. p. 361. 
  144. ^ "No. 21964". The London Gazette. 3 February 1857. p. 379. 
  145. ^ "No. 22091". The London Gazette. 3 February 1858. p. 540. 
  146. ^ "No. 22226". The London Gazette. 2 February 1859. p. 454. 
  147. ^ "No. 22348". The London Gazette. 23 January 1860. p. 213. 
  148. ^ "No. 22477". The London Gazette. 5 February 1861. p. 433. 
  149. ^ "No. 22596". The London Gazette. 7 February 1862. pp. 648–649. 
  150. ^ "No. 22704". The London Gazette. 3 February 1863. p. 573. 
  151. ^ "No. 22815". The London Gazette. 3 February 1864. p. 525. 
  152. ^ "No. 22826". The London Gazette. 1 March 1864. p. 1254. 
  153. ^ "No. 22936". The London Gazette. 4 February 1864. p. 560. 
  154. ^ "No. 23066". The London Gazette. 3 February 1866. p. 638. 
  155. ^ "No. 23348". The London Gazette. 5 February 1869. p. 453. 
  156. ^ "No. 23584". The London Gazette. 5 February 1870. p. 722. 
  157. ^ "No. 23704". The London Gazette. 8 February 1871. p. 474. 
  158. ^ "No. 23825". The London Gazette. 6 February 1872. p. 404. 
  159. ^ "No. 23945". The London Gazette. 6 February 1873. p. 514. 
  160. ^ "No. 24293". The London Gazette. 12 February 1876. p. 637. 
  161. ^ "No. 24817". The London Gazette. 26 February 1880. p. 1698. 
  162. ^ "No. 25078". The London Gazette. 28 February 1882. p. 870. 
  163. ^ a b c d e f g Staffordshire Record Society 1912, p. 294.
  164. ^ "No. 25449". The London Gazette. 6 March 1885. p. 970. 
  165. ^ "No. 25566". The London Gazette. 9 March 1886. p. 1136. 
  166. ^ "No. 25680". The London Gazette. 8 March 1887. p. 1222. 
  167. ^ "No. 25798". The London Gazette. 20 March 1888. p. 1696. 
  168. ^ "No. 26146". The London Gazette. 24 March 1891. p. 1653. 
  169. ^ "No. 26269". The London Gazette. 18 March 1892. p. 1589. 
  170. ^ "No. 26828". The London Gazette. 2 March 1897. p. 1238. 
  171. ^ "No. 27293". The London Gazette. 12 March 1901. p. 1760. 
  172. ^ "No. 27414". The London Gazette. 7 March 1902. p. 1625. 
  173. ^ "No. 27655". The London Gazette. 8 March 1904. p. 1538. 
  174. ^ "No. 27777". The London Gazette. 21 March 1905. p. 2179. 
  175. ^ "No. 27890". The London Gazette. 27 February 1906. p. 1434. 
  176. ^ "No. 28115". The London Gazette. 3 March 1908. p. 1480. 
  177. ^ "No. 28229". The London Gazette. 2 March 1909. p. 1655. 
  178. ^ "No. 28586". The London Gazette. 1 March 1912. p. 1557. 
  179. ^ "No. 28701". The London Gazette. 18 March 1913. p. 2058. 
  180. ^ "No. 28811". The London Gazette. 10 March 1914. p. 2160. 
  181. ^ "No. 29086". The London Gazette. 2 March 1915. p. 2089. 
  182. ^ "No. 29492". The London Gazette. 29 February 1916. p. 2236. 
  183. ^ "No. 30557". The London Gazette. 5 March 1918. p. 2781. 
  184. ^ "No. 31320". The London Gazette. 14 March 1919. p. 3477. 
  185. ^ "No. 32642". The London Gazette. 17 March 1922. p. 2231. 
  186. ^ "No. 32805". The London Gazette. 13 March 1923. p. 1990. 
  187. ^ "No. 32920". The London Gazette. 21 March 1924. p. 2414. 
  188. ^ "No. 33030". The London Gazette. 17 March 1925. p. 1874. 
  189. ^ "No. 33259". The London Gazette. 22 March 1927. p. 1877. 
  190. ^ "No. 33369". The London Gazette. 23 March 1928. p. 2127. 
  191. ^ "No. 33479". The London Gazette. 22 March 1929. p. 1966. 
  192. ^ "No. 33592". The London Gazette. 28 March 1930. p. 1958. 
  193. ^ "No. 33700". The London Gazette. 20 March 1931. p. 1878. 
  194. ^ "No. 33809". The London Gazette. 20 March 1932. p. 1878. 
  195. ^ "No. 34035". The London Gazette. 23 March 1934. p. 1940. 
  196. ^ "No. 34135". The London Gazette. 22 February 1935. p. 1266. 
  197. ^ "No. 34261". The London Gazette. 3 March 1936. p. 1380. 
  198. ^ "No. 34494". The London Gazette. 18 March 1938. p. 1839. 
  199. ^ "No. 34606". The London Gazette. 10 March 1939. p. 1633. 
  200. ^ "No. 34807". The London Gazette. 8 March 1940. p. 1381. 
  201. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq "High Sheriffs". Staffordshire Encyclopedia. Retrieved 11 February 2011. 
  202. ^ "No. 38556". The London Gazette. 8 March 1949. p. 1202. 
  203. ^ "No. 38878". The London Gazette. 4 April 1950. p. 1667. 
  204. ^ "No. 39175". The London Gazette. 16 March 1951. p. 1428. 
  205. ^ "No. 41024". The London Gazette. 15 March 1957. p. 1651. 
  206. ^ "No. 42623". The London Gazette. 16 March 1962. p. 2122. 
  207. ^ "No. 42955". The London Gazette. 29 March 1963. p. 2824. 
  208. ^ "No. 43286". The London Gazette. 31 March 1964. p. 2849. 
  209. ^ "No. 43921". The London Gazette. 11 March 1966. p. 2704. 
  210. ^ a b c d e "Staffordshire 2014/2015". High Sheriffs Association. Retrieved 11 August 2014. 
  211. ^ highsheriffs.com - Staffordshire
  212. ^ "Staffordshire County Council". Retrieved 2011-07-09. 
  213. ^ "Staffordshire 2015/2016". High Sheriffs Association. Retrieved 20 September 2015. 
  214. ^ "Staffordshire 2016/2017". High Sheriffs Association. Retrieved 7 December 2016. 
  215. ^ "Staffordshire 2017/2018". High Sheriffs Association. Retrieved 10 June 2017.