Hillsborough Township School District

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Hillsborough Township School District
Address
379 South Branch Road
Hillsborough, NJ 08844
United States
Coordinates40°30′18″N 74°40′24″W / 40.505059°N 74.673435°W / 40.505059; -74.673435Coordinates: 40°30′18″N 74°40′24″W / 40.505059°N 74.673435°W / 40.505059; -74.673435
District information
GradesK-12
SuperintendentDr. Jorden Schiff
Business administratorAiman A. Mahmoud
Schools9
Students and staff
Enrollment7,318 (as of 2015-16)[1]
Faculty666.3 FTEs
Student-teacher ratio11.0:1
Other information
District Factor GroupI
Websitehttp://www.htps.us
Ind. Per pupil District
spending
Rank
(*)
K-12
average
%± vs.
average
1ATotal Spending$17,50537$18,891-7.3%
1Budgetary Cost13,6243614,783-7.8%
2Classroom Instruction8,540448,763-2.5%
6Support Services2,447642,3922.3%
8Administrative Cost1,211141,485-18.5%
10Operations & Maintenance1,14261,783-36.0%
13Extracurricular Activities25453268-5.2%
16Median Teacher Salary66,3056064,043
Data from NJDoE 2014 Taxpayers' Guide to Education Spending.[2]
*Of K-12 districts with more than 3,500 students. Lowest spending=1; Highest=103

The Hillsborough Township School District is a comprehensive community public school district that serves students in kindergarten through twelfth grade from Hillsborough Township in Somerset County, New Jersey, United States. Students from Millstone attend the district's schools, originally as part of a sending/receiving relationship; the New Jersey Commissioner of Education merged Millstone's non-operating school district with the Hillsborough Township School District effective July 1, 2009.[3]

As of the 2015-16 school year, the district's nine schools had an enrollment of 7,318 students and 666.3 classroom teachers (on an FTE basis), for a student–teacher ratio of 11.0:1.[1]

The district is classified by the New Jersey Department of Education as being in District Factor Group "I", the second-highest of eight groupings. District Factor Groups organize districts statewide to allow comparison by common socioeconomic characteristics of the local districts. From lowest socioeconomic status to highest, the categories are A, B, CD, DE, FG, GH, I and J.[4]

Schools[edit]

Schools in the district (with 2015-16 enrollment data from the National Center for Education Statistics[5]) are:[6][7][8]

Elementary schools
  • Amsterdam Elementary School[9] (524 students; in grades K-4)
    • Dr. Maryann Mullady, Principal
  • Hillsborough Elementary School[10] (501; K-4)
    • Susan Eskstein, Principal
  • Sunnymead Elementary School[11] (423; K-4)
    • Dr. Tammy Jenkins, Principal
  • Triangle Elementary School[12] (379; K-4)
    • Lisa Heisel, Principal
  • Woodfern Elementary School[13] (360; K-4)
    • Steven M. Kerrigan, Principal
  • Woods Road Elementary School[14] (431; K-4)
    • Jodi Howe, Principal
Intermediate / middle schools
  • Auten Road Intermediate School[15] (1,143; 5-6)
    • Christopher Carey, Principal
  • Hillsborough Middle School[16] (1,192; 7-8)
    • Dr. Joseph Trybulski, Principal
High school

Administration[edit]

Core members of the district's administration are:[18][19]

  • Dr. Jorden Schiff, Superintendent
  • Aiman A. Mahmoud, Business Administrator / Board Secretary

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b District information for Hillsborough Township School District, National Center for Education Statistics. Accessed October 17, 2018.
  2. ^ Taxpayers' Guide to Education Spending April 2013, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed April 15, 2013.
  3. ^ June 30, 2009 Letter from Lucille Davy to Millstone School District Board President Merging Millstone with Hillsborough, New Jersey Department of Education Accessed October 17, 2018.
  4. ^ NJ Department of Education District Factor Groups (DFG) for School Districts, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed December 8, 2009.
  5. ^ School Data for the Hillsborough Township School District, National Center for Education Statistics. Accessed October 17, 2018.
  6. ^ Schools Contacts, Hillsborough Township School District. Accessed August 22, 2014.
  7. ^ New Jersey School Directory for the Hillsborough Township School District, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed December 29, 2016.
  8. ^ 2016-2017 Somerset County Public School Directory, Somerset County, New Jersey. Accessed May 19, 2017.
  9. ^ Amsterdam Elementary School, Hillsborough Township School District. Accessed October 17, 2018.
  10. ^ Hillsborough Elementary School, Hillsborough Township School District. Accessed October 17, 2018.
  11. ^ Sunnymead Elementary School, Hillsborough Township School District. Accessed October 17, 2018.
  12. ^ Triangle Elementary School, Hillsborough Township School District. Accessed October 17, 2018.
  13. ^ Woodfern Elementary School, Hillsborough Township School District. Accessed October 17, 2018.
  14. ^ Woods Road Elementary School, Hillsborough Township School District. Accessed October 17, 2018.
  15. ^ Auten Road Intermediate School, Hillsborough Township School District. Accessed October 17, 2018.
  16. ^ Hillsborough Middle School, Hillsborough Township School District. Accessed October 17, 2018.
  17. ^ Hillsborough High School, Hillsborough Township School District. Accessed October 17, 2018.
  18. ^ Administration Contacts, Hillsborough Township Public Schools. Accessed October 16, 2018.
  19. ^ New Jersey School Directory for Somerset County, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed December 29, 2016.

External links[edit]