1995–96 IIHF Federation Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from IIHF Federation Cup 1996)
Jump to: navigation, search

The Federation Cup 1995–96 was the second and last edition of the IIHF Federation Cup. The season started on October 6, 1995, and finished on December 29, 1995.

The tournament was won by AS Mastini Varese, who beat Metallurg Magnitogorsk in the final.

Preliminary round[edit]

Group A *[edit]

Group A Participants[edit]

Hungary Alba Volán Székesfehérvár, Lithuania HK Solvita Kaunas, Federal Republic of Yugoslavia KHK Crvena zvezda, Romania SC Miercurea Ciuc

Group A Winner[edit]

Romania SC Miercurea Ciuc

*: Scheduled group did not take place, SC Miercurea Ciuc qualification criteria were unclear.

Group B[edit]

(Jesenice, Slovenia)

Team #1 Score Team #2
HK Acroni Jesenice Slovenia 5:4 Croatia KHL Medveščak Zagreb

First stage[edit]

Group C[edit]

(Riga, Latvia)

Group A Semifinals[edit]

Team #1 Score Team #2
Salavat Yulaev Ufa Russia 12:1 Romania SC Miercurea Ciuc
Nik's Brih Rīga Latvia 2:5 Norway Vålerenga

Group C Third Place[edit]

Team #1 Score Team #2
Nik's Brih Rīga Latvia 8:3 Romania SC Miercurea Ciuc

Group C Final[edit]

Team #1 Score Team #2
Salavat Yulaev Ufa Russia 5:2 Norway Vålerenga

Group D[edit]

(Oświęcim, Poland)

Group B Semifinals[edit]

Team #1 Score Team #2
Metallurg Magnitogorsk Russia 9:1 Slovenia HK Acroni Jesenice
KS Unia Oświęcim Poland 1:4 Belarus Polymir Novopolotsk

Group D Third Place[edit]

Team #1 Score Team #2
KS Unia Oświęcim Poland 3:8 Slovenia HK Acroni Jesenice

Group D Final[edit]

Team #1 Score Team #2
Metallurg Magnitogorsk Russia 6:1 Belarus Polymir Novopolotsk

Group E[edit]

(Varese, Italy)

Group E Semifinals[edit]

Team #1 Score Team #2
ZPS Zlín Czech Republic 12:3 Ukraine HK ATEK Kiev
AS Mastini Varese Italy 4:1 France Chamonix HC

Group E Third Place[edit]

Team #1 Score Team #2
Chamonix HC France 3:2 Ukraine HK ATEK Kiev

Group E Final[edit]

Team #1 Score Team #2
AS Mastini Varese Italy 4:3 Czech Republic ZPS Zlín

Slovakia HK Dukla Trenčín  : bye

Final stage[edit]

(Trenčín, Slovakia)

Semifinals[edit]

Team #1 Score Team #2
Metallurg Magnitogorsk Russia 2:1 Russia Salavat Yulaev Ufa
HK Dukla Trenčín Slovakia 1:2 Italy AS Mastini Varese

Third place match[edit]

Team #1 Score Team #2
HK Dukla Trenčín Slovakia 4:7 Russia Salavat Yulaev Ufa

Final[edit]

Team #1 Score Team #2
AS Mastini Varese Italy 4:3 Russia Metallurg Magnitogorsk

References[edit]