Youth Sailing World Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Youth Sailing World Championships
First held1971 (1971)
OrganizerWorld Sailing
Classes29er, 420, Laser Radial, Nacra 15, RS:X

The ISAF Youth Sailing World Championships was first held in Sweden in 1971 and it has been held every year since. It is one of the key events of the federation to help promote top-level youth participation.

Editions[edit]

Number Year City Country Dates Events Athletes Nations Note
1 1971 Ängelholm  Sweden 2 16 [1][2]
2 1972 Travemünde  West Germany 19–24 August 2 27 [3][2]
3 1973 Tróia  Portugal 11–19 August 2 26 [4][2]
4 1974 Palamós  Spain 21–26 August 2 25 [5][2]
5 1975 Largs  United Kingdom 21–26 August 2 14 [6][2]
6 1976 Toronto  Canada 4–11 July 2 23 [7][2]
7 1977 Quiberon  France 6–13 August 2 21 [8][2]
8 1978 Perth  Australia 9–20 December 2 18 [9][2]
9 1979 Livorno  Italy 27–5 August 2 25 [10][2]
10 1980 Fort Worth  United States 1–8 July 2 22 [11][2]
11 1981 Sines  Portugal 6–16 August 2 26 [12][2]
12 1982 Como  Italy 1–10 September 2 24 [13][2]
13 1983 Auckland  New Zealand 8–18 December 2 18 [14][2]
14a 1984 Cowes (windsurfing)  United Kingdom 1 21 [15][2]
14b 1984 San Diego (dinghies)  United States 12–22 August 2 20 [16][2]
15 1985 St. Moritz   Switzerland 21–31 July 3 28 [17][2]
16 1986 Porto Carras  Greece 20–30 August 3 30 [18][2]
17 1987 Botany Bay  Australia 19–29 January 3 20 [19][2]
18 1988 Barcelona  Spain 4–10 July 3 22 [20][2]
19 1989 Montreal  Canada 27 August – 7 September 3 23 [21][2]
20 1990 Muiden  Netherlands 15–21 July 5 32 [22][2]
21 1991 Largs  United Kingdom 10–15 August 5 32 [23][2]
22 1992 Vilamoura  Portugal 9–15 April 6 26 [24][2]
23 1993 Lake Garda  Italy 4–10 July 6 39 [25][2]
24 1994 Marathon  Greece 5–15 July 6 34 [26][2]
25 1995 Hamilton  Bermuda 12–18 July 6 34 [27][2]
26 1996 Newport  United States 8–18 July 6 41 [28][2]
27 1997 Fukuoka  Japan 25 July – 4 August 6 42 [29][2]
28 1998 Cape Town  South Africa 28 December – 5 January 1999 6 42 [30]
29 1999 Kuopio  Finland 1–10 July 6 38 [31][2]
30 2000 Sydney  Australia 28 December – 6 January 2001 6 37 [32][2]
31 2001 Crozon-Morgat  France 2–12 July 6 48 [33][2]
32 2002 Lunenburg  Canada 18–27 July 6 30 [34][2][35]
33 2003 Madeira  Portugal 17–26 July 6 40 [36][2]
34 2004 Gdynia  Poland 8–17 July 7 52 [37][2]
35 2005 Busan  South Korea 7 48 [37][2]
36 2006 Weymouth  United Kingdom 7 63 [37][2]
37 2007 Kingston  Canada 7 51 [38][2]
38 2008 Aarhus  Denmark 7 58 [39][2]
39 2009 Búzios  Brazil 7 58 [40][2]
40 2010 Istanbul  Turkey 8 59 [41][2]
41 2011 Zadar  Croatia 7–16 July 8 58 [42][2]
42 2012 Dún Laoghaire  Ireland 12–21 July 8 60 [43][2]
43 2013 Limassol  Cyprus 13–20 July 8 61 [44][2]
44 2014 Tavira  Portugal 12–19 July 8 67 [45][2]
45 2015 Langkawi  Malaysia 27 December 2015 – 3 January 2016 9 76 [46][2]
46 2016 Auckland  New Zealand 14–20 December 9 [47][2]
47 2017 Sanya  China 9–16 December 9 [48]
48 2018 Corpus Christi  United States 14–22 July 9 [49][2]
49 2019 Gdynia  Poland 13–21 July 9 [50][2]
2020 Salvador  Brazil Cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic [51][52]
50 2021 Mussanah  Oman 13–17 December 11 [2][53]
51 2022 The Hague  Netherlands 8–15 July [2]
Total 259

Equipment[edit]

Event Class Gender Year
71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 21
One-person dinghies Byte B
G
Europe B O O O O O
G
Laser B O O O O O O O O O O O O
G
Laser Radial B
G
Two-person dinghies 29er B O O O O O
G
420 B O (2) O O O O O O O O O O
G
B / Mx
470 O
Fireball O
Flipper O
Laser 2 B O O O O O
G
Multi-hulls Hobie 16 O
SL16 O
Nacra 15 O
Mx
Boards Mistral B O O O O O O
G
RS:X B
G
T293 B
G
Formula Kite B
G
Total 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 3 3 3 3 5 5 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 7 7 7 7 7 7 8 8 8 8 8 9 9 9 9 9 11

Gender Guide
O (Open)
(2) (Open) in two age bands
B (Boys)
G (Girls)
Mx (Mixed) Male and Female Pair
BM (Boys/Mixed) Male/Male Pair or a Male/Female Pair

Results[edit]

29er[edit]

Open[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
2010  France
Gael Jaffrezix
Julien Bloyet
 New Zealand
Alexandra Maloney
Sam Bullock
 United States
Antoine Screve
James Moody
2011  Spain
Carlos Robles
Florián Trittel
 United States
Antoine Screve
Max Agnese
 Netherlands
Max Deckers
Annette Duetz
2012  Spain
Carlos Robles
Florián Trittel
 France
Lucas Rual
Thomas Biton
 Argentina
Klaus Lange
Mateo Majdalani
2013  France
Lucas Rual
Emile Amoros
 Sweden
Ida Svensson
Rasmus Rosengren
 New Zealand
Markus Somerville
Jack Simpson
2014  France
Brice Yrieix
Loïc Fischer Guillou
 United States
Quinn Wilson
Riley Gibbs
 New Zealand
Markus Somerville
Isaac McHardie

Boys[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze Ref.
2002 Lunenburg (CAN)  Australia
Nathan Outteridge
Ayden Menzies
 New Zealand
Geoffrey Woolley
Mark Overington
 France
Guillaume Vigna
Thibaut Gatti
[54][55]
2007 Kingston (CAN)  Denmark
Henrik Sogaard
Søren Kristensen
 New Zealand
Paul Snow-Hansen
Blair Tuke
 Great Britain
James Ellis
Rob Partridge
[56][57]
2008 Århus (DEN)  Great Britain
James Peters
Edward FitzGerald
 Argentina
German Billoch
Gaston Cheb Terrab
 United States
Judge Ryan
Hans Henken
[58][59]
2016 Auckland (NZL)
25 Nations
 Great Britain
Crispin Beaumont
Tom Darling
 France
Gwendal Nael
Lilian Mercier
 Australia
John Cooley
Simon Hoffman
[60]
2017 Sanya (CHN)
30 Nations
 France
Théo Revil
Gautier Guevel
 Norway
Mathias Berthet
Alexander Franks-Penty
 Argentina
Santiago Duncan
Elias Dalli
[61]
2018 Corpus Christi (USA)
25 Nations
 Norway
Mathias Berthet
Alexander Franks-Penty
 New Zealand
Seb Lardies
Scott McKenzie
 Australia
Henry Larkings
Miles Davey
[62]
2019 Gdynia (POL)
28 Nations
 Norway
Mathias Berthet
Alexander Franks-Penty
 Finland
Ville Korhonen
Edvard Bremer
 Australia
Archie Cropley
Max Paul
[63]
2021 Al-Mussanah (OMA)
24 Nations
 France
Hugo Revil
Karl Devaux
 Spain
Mateo Codoñer
Simón Codoñer
 United States
Ian Nyenhuis
Noah Nyenhuis
[64]

Girls[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
2002  Great Britain
Pippa Wilson
Jenny Marks
 Australia
Elise Rechichi
Rayshele Martin
 New Zealand
Rachel O'Brien
Kelly Riechelmann
2007  United States
Emily Dellenbaugh
Briana Provancha
 Great Britain
Sophie Weguelin
Sophie Ainsworth
 Australia
Hannah Nattrass
Michelle Muller
2008  Great Britain
Frances Peters
Claire Lasko
 Netherlands
Annemiek Bekkering
Jeske Kisters
 Australia
Hannah Nattrass
Michelle Muller
2015  Finland
Sirre Kronlöf
Veera Hokka
 Denmark
Lærke Graversen
Iben Nielsby Christensen
 New Zealand
Greta Stewart
Kate Stewart
2016  Australia
Natasha Bryant
Annie Wilmot
 Poland
Aleksandra Melzacka
Maja Micińska
 New Zealand
Greta Stewart
Kate Stewart
2017 Sanya[65]  Italy
Margherita Porro
Sofia Leoni
 Russia
Zoya Novikova
Diana Sabirova
 Australia
Jasmin May Galbraith
Chloe Fisher
2018 Corpus Christi[66]  Norway
Pia Andersen
Nora Edland
 United States
Berta Puig
Isabella Casaretto
 Russia
Zoya Novikova
Diana Sabirova
2019 Gdynia[67]  United States
Berta Puig
Isabella Casaretto
 Malta
Antonia Schultheis
Victoria Schultheis
 Sweden
Martina Carlsson
Amanda Ljunggren
2021 Al-Mussanah[68]  Great Britain
Emily Mueller
Florence Brellisford
 United States
Charlie Leigh
Sophie Fisher
 Slovenia
Alja Petrič
Katja Filipič

420[edit]

Open[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
1971  Australia
Mats BERGLUND
Per LARSSON
 South Africa
Geoffrey MEEK
Felix UNITE
 Switzerland
J CORMINBOEUF
Daniel CORMINBOEUF
1972
Under 16
 Israel
Shimson BROKMAN
Eitan FREIDLANDER
 Spain
J.M. BELLES
 United States
G.W. LARIMOORE
1972
16 - 19
 Netherlands
Jan Eric VOLLEBREGT
Sjoerd VOLLEBREGT
 Netherlands
G. RIETVELD
 Great Britain
J. BICKERTON
1974  Spain
Thomas ESTELA
M ESTELA
 United States
Robert Michael WHITEHURST
David Thomas WHITEHURST
 Israel
Shimson BROKMAN
Eitan FREIDLANDER

Boys[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
2017 Sanya[69]  Australia
Otto Henry
Rome Featherstone
 United States
Thomas Rice
Trevor Bornarth
 Israel
Ido Bilik
Noam Homri
2018 Corpus Christi[70]  United States
Joseph Hermus
Walter Henry
 Australia
Otto Henry
Rome Featherstone
 Poland
Kacper Paszek
Bartek Reiter
2019 Gdynia[71]  New Zealand
Seb Menzies
Blake McGlashan
 Italy
Demetrio Sposato
Gabriele Centrone
 Israel
Tal Sade
Noam Homri

Boys & Mixed[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
2021 Al-Mussanah[72]  Germany
Florian Krauß
Jannis Sümmchen
 Spain
Ian Walker
Finn Dicke
 Israel
Roi Levy
Ariel Gal

Girls[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
1992  United States
Tracy HAYLEY
Linda WENNERSTROM
 France
Pauline LECADRE
Laure FERNANDEZ
 West Germany
Uta KOCH
Sabine HABERGER
1993 Not Inc. (Laser II Regatta)
1994 Not Inc. (Laser II Regatta)
1995 Not Inc. (Laser II Regatta)
1996 Not Inc. (Laser II Regatta)
1997  France
Marion BARBARIN
Elise GARREAU
 Netherlands
Johanna INNEMEE
Lobke Berkhout
 Italy
Paola RICHELLI
Geemma FIORENTONO
1998  Australia
Lisa CHARLSON
Sarah ROBERTS-THOMSON
 Netherlands
Johanna INNEMEE
Lobke Berkhout
 Italy
Nicoletta ALOJ
Nicole SPADA
1999  France
Marie Riou
Anne-Claire Leberre
 Germany
Sonja BERGER
Sabine WALTER
 Italy
Nicoletta ALOJ
Nicole SPADA
2000  Great Britain
Victoria RAWLINSON
Emma RAWLINSON
 Australia
Melissa BRYANT
Martha LEONARD
 France
Manuelle ADAM
Virginia ADAM
2001  Italy
Mattia PRESSICH
Giacomo De GAVARDO
 Singapore
Roy Junhao TAY
Dahui OU
 Australia
Matthew CHEW
James SEYMOUR
2002 Not Inc. (29er)
2003  Australia
Elise Rechichi
Rayshele MARTIN
 France
Camille LECOINTRE
Gwendolyn LEMAITRE
 Great Britain
Alison MARTIN
Bethan CARDEN
2004  Australia
Elise Rechichi
Tessa Parkinson
 Germany
Lydia KOPPIN
Kristina KUMMER
 Great Britain
Pippa Wilson
Hariette TRUMBLE
2005  France
Marie LUMEAU
Claire BOSSARD
 United States
Megan MAGILL
Briana PROVANCHA
 Brazil
Mariana BASILIO
Gabriela BIEKARCK
2006  Australia
Belinda KERL
Chelsea HALL
 Spain
Agueda SURIA
Marta MARTINEZ-PONS
 Singapore
Sarah TAN SIN
Tze TING
2007 Not Inc. (29er)
2008 Not Inc. (29er)
2009  Brazil
Martine Soffiatti Grael
Kahena Kunze
 Italy
Camilla MARINO
Claudia SORICELLI
 Singapore
Griselda KHNG
Cecilia Low
2010  Switzerland
Linda FAHRNI
Maja SIEGENTHALER
 France
Maelenn LEMAITRE
Aloise RETORNAZ
 Austria
Lara VADLAU
Hannah HANKE
2011  Austria
Lara Vadlau
Tanja Frank
 United States
Morgan Kiss
Christina Lewis
 U.S. Virgin Islands
Nikole Barnes
Agustina Barbuto
2012  Italy
Ilaria PATERNOSTER
Benedetta DISALLE
 Australia
Carrie SMITH
Ella CLARK
 Great Britain
Annabel Vose
Kirstie Urwin
2013  Australia
Carrie SMITH
Ella CLARK
 Chile
Nadja HORWITZ
Carmina MALSH
 Italy
Ilaria PATERNOSTER
Benedetta DI SALLE
2014  Spain
Silvia Mas Depares
Marta Davila Mateu
 Israel
Yahel Wallach
Stav Brokman
 Poland
Ewa Romaniuk
Katarzyna Goralska
2015
Langkawi
 Poland
JULIA SZMIT
HANNA DZIK
 Australia
Nia Jerwood
LISA SMITH
 Spain
MARIA CABA
CARLA DIAZ
2016  Poland
Julia Szmit
Hanna Dzik
 Italy
Alexandra Stalder
Silvia Speri
 France
Violette Dorange
Camille Orion
2017 Sanya[73]  United States
Carmen Cowles
Emma Cowles
 France
Violette Dorange
Camille Orion
 Italy
Arianna Passamonti
Giulia Fava
2018 Corpus Christi[74]  United States
Carmen Cowles
Emma Cowles
 Great Britain
Vita Heathcote
Emilia Boyle
 France
Violette Dorange
Camille Orion
2019 Gdynia[75]  United States
Madeline Hawkins
Yumi Yoshiyasu
 Spain
Neus Ballester
Andrea Perelló
 Germany
Theresa Steinlein
Lina Plettner
2021 Al-Mussanah[76]  Spain
Neus Ballester
Andrea Perelló
 United States
Vanessa Lahrkamp
Katherine McNamara
 France
Manon Pennaneach
Victoire Lerat

470[edit]

Byte[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
2000
Sydney AUS
23 Nations[77]
 Siren Sundby (NOR)  Kalarzyna Brzoska (POL)  Hanne Jansch (GER)
2002
Lunenburg CAN
20 Nations[78]
 Jennifer Spalding (CAN)  Karin Soderstrom (SWE)  Paige Railey (USA)

Europe[edit]

Fireball[edit]

Flipper[edit]

Formula Kite[edit]

Boys[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
2021 Al-Mussanah[79]  Maximilian Maeder (SGP)  Riccardo Pianosi (ITA)  Mikhail Novikov (RUS)

Girls[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
2021 Al-Mussanah[80]  Gal Zukerman (ISR)  Julia Damasiewicz (POL)  Héloïse Pégourié (FRA)

Hobie 16[edit]

Laser[edit]

Laser Radial[edit]

Boys[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
2010 Istanbul  Thomas Saunders (NZL)  Keerati Bualong (MAS)  Giovanni Coccoluto (ITA)
2011 Zadar  Maxime Mazard (FRA)  San-Luka Zelko (SLO)  Giovanni Coccoluto (ITA)
2012 Dublin  Mark Spearman (AUS)  Finn Lynch (IRL)  Hermann Tomasgaard (NOR)
2013 Limassol  Juanky Perdomo (PUR)  Joel Rodríguez (ESP)  Sébastien Schneiter (SUI)
2014 Tavira  Joel Rodríguez (ESP)  Seafra Guilfoyle (IRL)  Ryan Lo (SIN)
2015 Langkawi  Alistair Young (AUS)  George Gautrey (NZL)  Daniel Whiteley (GBR)
2016 Auckland  Finnian Alexander (AUS)  Paolo Giargia (ITA)  Carrson Pearce (USA)
2017 Sanya[81]  Maor Ben Hrosh (ISR)  Daniil Krutskikh (RUS)  Guido Gallinaro (ITA)
2018 Corpus Christi[82]  Josh Armit (NZL)  Juan Cardozo (ARG)  Zac Littlewood (AUS)
2019 Gdynia[83]  Yiğit Yalçın Çıtak (TUR)  Zac Littlewood (AUS)  Tytus Butowski (POL)
2021 Al-Mussanah[84]  Sebastian Kempe (BER)  Luka Zabukovec (SLO)  José Saraiva (POR)

Girls[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
2010 Istanbul  Michelle Broekhuizen (NED)  Heidi Tenkanen (FIN)  Erika Reineke (USA)
2011 Zadar  Tiril Bue (NOR)  Erika Reineke (USA)  Sandy Fauthoux (FRA)
2012 Dublin  Julia Carlsson (SWE)  Line Høst (NOR)  Cecilia Zorzi (ITA)
2013 Limassol  Line Høst (NOR)  Agata Barwinska (POL)  Monika Mikkola (FIN)
2014 Tavira  Martina Reino (ESP)  Haddon Hughes (USA)  Monika Mikkola (FIN)
2015 Langkawi  Mária Érdi (HUN)  Hannah Andersohn (GER)  Magdalena Kwaśna (POL)
2016 Auckland  Dolores Moreira (URU)  Sandra Luli (CRO)  Carolina Albano (ITA)
2017 Sanya[85]  Charlotte Rose (USA)  Dolores Moreira (URU)  Daisy Collingridge (GBR)
2018 Corpus Christi[86]  Charlotte Rose (USA)  Emma Savelon (NED)  Valeriya Lomatchenko (RUS)
2019 Gdynia[87]  Chiara Benini (ITA)  Ana Moncada (ESP)  Shai Kakon (ISR)
2021 Al-Mussanah[88]  Florencia Chiarella (PER)  Anja von Allmen (SUI)  Théa Lubac (FRA)

Laser 2[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
1993 - Male
Lake Garda ITA
Nations[89]
 Israel
Zeevi Kalach
Elad Ronen
 Spain
Gustavo Doreste Blanco
Dimas Wood Valdivielso
 New Zealand
Simon Cooke
Edward Smyth
1993 - Female
Lake Garda ITA
Nations[90]
 Great Britain
Storm Nuttal
Sally Cuthbert
 New Zealand
Melinda Henshaw
Lisa Jack
 Canada
Lindsay Staniforth
Alison Matthews
1994 - Male
Marathon GRE
22 Nations[91]
 United States
David James
PJ Buhler
 Brazil
Rodrigo Amado
Leonardo Santos
 Australia
Justin Steel
Christian Stevens
1994 - Female
Marathon GRE
15 Nations[92]
 Great Britain
Storm Nuttal
Sally Cuthbert
 Australia
Briohny Hooper
Amanda Miller
 New Zealand
Susie Wood
Jennifer Cheyne
1995 - Male
Hamilton BER
21 Nations[93]
 Great Britain
Nick Rogers
Pom Green
 United States
David James
PJ Buhler
 Switzerland
Etienne Huter
Pierre Huter
1995 - Female
Hamilton BER
13 Nations[94]
 Great Britain
Jessie Cuthbert
Sally Cuthbert
 Netherlands
Barbara Snieders
Wynkhe Bodewes
 Italy
Claudia Tosi
Frederica Meringolo
1996 - Male
Newport USA
22 Nations[95]
 Netherlands
Mats Hellman
Dirk Jan Lucas
 Great Britain
Chris Draper
Daniel Newman
 Canada
Michael Bond
Michael Bassett
1996 - Female
Newport USA
16 Nations[96]
 Great Britain
Jessie Cuthbert
Sally Cuthbert
 New Zealand
Joanne Knight
Linda Dickson
 Ireland
Laura Dillon
Ciara Peelo

Mistral[edit]

Nacra 15[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
New Zealand 2016 Auckland[97]  France
Tim Mourniac
Charles Dorange
 United States
Romain Screve
Ian Brill
 Belgium
Henri Demesmaeker
Isaura Maenhaut
China 2017 Sanya[98]  Switzerland
Max Wallenberg
Amanda Bjork-Anastassov
 Australia
Shannon Dalton
Jayden Dalton
 Belgium
Lucas Claeyssens
Anne Vandenberghe
United States 2018 Corpus Christi[99]  Argentina
Teresa Romairone
Dante Cittadini
 Italy
Andrea Spagnolli
Giulia Fava
 New Zealand
Greta Stewart
Tom Fyfe
Poland 2019 Gdynia[100]  Australia
Will Cooley
Rebecca Hancock
 France
Titouan Petard
Marion Declef
 Germany
Silas Mühle
Levke Möller
Brazil 2020 Salvador Cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic
Oman 2021 Al-Mussanah[101]  France
Thomas Proust
Eloïse Clabon
 United States
Kay Brunsvold
Cooper Delbridge
 Switzerland
Axel Grandjean
Noémie Fehlmann
Netherlands 2022 The Hague

RS:X[edit]

Boys[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
2006 Weymouth (GBR)
29 Boards [102]
 Lukasz Grodzicki (POL)  Fabian Heidegger (ITA)  Pierre Le Coq (FRA)
2007 Kingston (CAN)
20 Boards
 Pierre LE COQ (FRA)  Ron ASULIN (ISR)  Dimitris VLACHAKIS (GRE)
2008 Århus (DEN)
27 Boards
 Michalis Malekkides (CYP)  Thiseas Kampas (GRE)  Oliver-Tom Schliemann (GER)
2009 Buzios (BRA)
24 Boards
 Joseph Gueguen (FRA)  Michalis Malekkides (CYP)  Jorge Renato do Amaral Silva (BRA)
2010 Istanbul (TUR)
30 Boards[103]
 Mateo Sanz (ESP)  Wonwoo Cho (KOR)  Pawel Tarnowski (POL)
2011 Zadar (CRO)
33 Boards
 Wonwoo Cho (KOR)  Mateo Sanz (ESP)  Louis Giard (FRA)
2012 Dun Loughrie (IRL)
30 Boards
 Wonwood Cho (KOR)  Mattia Camboni (ITA)  Maxime Labat (FRA)
2013 Limosol (CYP)
28 Boards
 Kieran Martin (GBR)  Tugaryev Oleksandr (UKR)  Radoslaw Furmanski (POL)
2014 Tavira (POR)
32 Boards
 Yael Paz (ISR)  Mattia Camboni (ITA)  Radoslaw Furmanski (POL)
2015 Langkawi (MAL)
29 Boards
 Titouan Le Bosq (FRA)  Francisco SAUBIDET BIRKNER (ARG)  Brenno FRANCIOLI (BRA)
2016 Auckland (NZL)
Boards
 Yoav Omer (ISR)  Sil Hoekstra (NED)  Chen Hao Chen (CHN)
2017 Sanya (CHN)[104]  Yoav Cohen (ISR)  Chen Hao (CHN)  Sil Hoekstra (NED)
2018 Corpus Christi (USA)[105]  Geronimo Nores (USA)  Nicolò Renna (ITA)  Fabien Pianazza (FRA)
2019 Gdynia (POL)[106]  Fabien Pianazza (FRA)  Nicolò Renna (ITA)  Liam Segev (ISR)

Girls[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
2006 Weymouth (GBR)
18 Boards [107]
 Laura Linares (ITA)  Maayan Davidovich (ISR)  Malgorzata Bialecka (POL)
2007 Kingston (CAN)
15 Boards
 Laura Linares (ITA)  Moana Delle (GER)  Nina Szymczyk (POL)
2008 Århus (DEN)
15 Boards
 Laura Linares (ITA)  Maja Dziarnowska (POL)  Patricia Freitas (BRA)
2009 Buzios (BRA)
15 Boards
 Hei Man Chan (HKG)  Isobel Hamilton (GBR)  Leonore Bosch (FRA)
2010 Istanbul (TUR)[108]  Kamila Smektala (POL)  Isobel Hamilton (GBR)  Ofir Halevy (ISR)
2011 Zadar (CRO)
19 Boards
 Veronica Fanciulli (ITA)  Siripon Kaewduang Ngam (THA)  Naomi Cohen (ISR)
2012 Dun Loughrie (IRL)
23 Boards
 Saskia Sills (GBR)  Naomi Cohen (ISR)  Veronica Fanciulli (ITA)
2013 Limosol (CYP)
22 Boards
 Lu Yunxiu (CHN)  Marta Maggetti (ITA)  Sara Wennekes (NED)
2014 Tavira (POR)
21 Boards
 Stefaniya Elfutina (RUS)  Shi Hongmei (CHN)  Marta Maggetti (ITA)
2015 Langkawi (MAL)
21 Boards
 Stefaniya Elfutina (RUS)  Emma Wilson (GBR)  Xian Ting Huang (CHN)
2016 Auckland (NZL)
27 Boards
 Yoav Omer (ISR)  Sil Hoekstra (NED)  Chen Hao Chen (CHN)
2017 Sanya (CHN)[109]  Emma Wilson (GBR)  Giorgia Speciale (ITA)  Ting Yu (CHN)
2018 Corpus Christi (USA)[110]  Islay Watson (GBR)  Veerle ten Have (NZL)  Giorgia Speciale (ITA)
2019 Gdynia (POL)[111]  Linoy Geva (ISR)  Yana Reznikova (RUS)  Héloïse Macquaert (FRA)

SL 16[edit]

Techno 293[edit]

Boys[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
2021 Al-Mussanah[112]  Federico Pilloni (ITA)  Boris Shaw (GBR)  Ozan Türker (TUR)

Girls[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
2021 Al-Mussanah[113]  Manon Pianazza (FRA)  Kristyna Chalupníková (CZE)  Zoe Fernández (ESP)

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax "Venues". sailing.org.
  3. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  4. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  5. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  6. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  7. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  8. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  9. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  10. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  11. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  12. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  13. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  14. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  15. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  16. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  17. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  18. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  19. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  20. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  21. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  22. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  23. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  24. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  25. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  26. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  27. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  28. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  29. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  30. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  31. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  32. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  33. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  34. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  35. ^ http://www.worldyouthsailingcanada.com/[dead link]
  36. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  37. ^ a b c "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  38. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  39. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  40. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  41. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  42. ^ "ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship 2011". sailing.org.
  43. ^ "ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship 2012". sailing.org.
  44. ^ "ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship 2013". sailing.org.
  45. ^ "ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship 2014". sailing.org.
  46. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  47. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  48. ^ "Schedule". sailing.org.
  49. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  50. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  51. ^ "2020 Youth Sailing World Championships cancelled due to COVID-19".
  52. ^ "2020 Youth Sailing World Championships cancelled".
  53. ^ "World Sailing working with potential Youth Sailing World Championships hosts".
  54. ^ https://www.sailing.org/regattainfo.php?rgtaid=4607
  55. ^ www.worldyouthsailingcanada.com/
  56. ^ https://www.sailing.org/21938.php
  57. ^ www.isafyouthworlds.com
  58. ^ https://www.sailing.org/22436.php
  59. ^ www.isafyouthworlds.com
  60. ^ http://worldsailingywc.org/results/2016_auckland_newzealand.php
  61. ^ http://www.worldsailingywc.org/results/2017_sanya_china.php
  62. ^ http://seedat.me/YWResults/18_YW_29erb.html
  63. ^ https://www.sailing.org/uploads/youthworlds/29er_boys.html
  64. ^ https://www.sailing.org/uploads/youthworlds/2021yswcSkiffMale.html
  65. ^ http://www.worldsailingywc.org/results/2017_sanya_china.php
  66. ^ http://seedat.me/YWResults/18_YW_29erg.html
  67. ^ https://www.sailing.org/uploads/youthworlds/29er_girls.html
  68. ^ https://www.sailing.org/uploads/youthworlds/2021yswcSkiffFemale.html
  69. ^ http://www.worldsailingywc.org/results/2017_sanya_china.php
  70. ^ http://seedat.me/YWResults/18_YW_420b.html
  71. ^ https://www.sailing.org/uploads/youthworlds/420_boys.html
  72. ^ https://www.sailing.org/uploads/youthworlds/2021yswcDoubleHandedDinghyMale.html
  73. ^ http://www.worldsailingywc.org/results/2017_sanya_china.php
  74. ^ http://seedat.me/YWResults/18_YW_420g.html
  75. ^ https://www.sailing.org/uploads/youthworlds/420_girls.html
  76. ^ https://www.sailing.org/uploads/youthworlds/2021yswcDoubleHandedDinghyFemale.html
  77. ^ http://sailing.org/regattainfo.php?rgtaid=3402
  78. ^ http://sailing.org/regattainfo.php?rgtaid=4607
  79. ^ https://www.sailing.org/uploads/youthworlds/2021yswcKiteboardingMale.html
  80. ^ https://www.sailing.org/uploads/youthworlds/2021yswcKiteboardingFemale.html
  81. ^ http://www.worldsailingywc.org/results/2017_sanya_china.php
  82. ^ http://seedat.me/YWResults/18_YW_larb.html
  83. ^ https://www.sailing.org/uploads/youthworlds/lar_boys.html
  84. ^ https://www.sailing.org/uploads/youthworlds/2021yswcSingleHandedDinghyMale.html
  85. ^ http://www.worldsailingywc.org/results/2017_sanya_china.php
  86. ^ http://seedat.me/YWResults/18_YW_larg.html
  87. ^ https://www.sailing.org/uploads/youthworlds/lar_girls.html
  88. ^ https://www.sailing.org/uploads/youthworlds/2021yswcSingleHandedDinghyFemale.html
  89. ^ Youth Sailing World Championships at World Sailing
  90. ^ Youth Sailing World Championships at World Sailing
  91. ^ Youth Sailing World Championships at World Sailing
  92. ^ Youth Sailing World Championships at World Sailing
  93. ^ Youth Sailing World Championships at World Sailing
  94. ^ Youth Sailing World Championships at World Sailing
  95. ^ Youth Sailing World Championships at World Sailing
  96. ^ Youth Sailing World Championships at World Sailing
  97. ^ https://sailing.org/uploads/youthworlds/16_YW_Results_n15.html
  98. ^ https://www.sailing.org/uploads/youthworlds/17_YW_n15.html
  99. ^ https://www.sailing.org/uploads/youthworlds/18_YW_nacra15.html
  100. ^ https://www.sailing.org/uploads/youthworlds/nacra15.html
  101. ^ https://www.sailing.org/uploads/youthworlds/2021yswcMultihullMixed.html
  102. ^ http://www2.sailing.org/default.asp?MenuID=t1q%60GYsyAypNpwF4SuCNEWetUxdu?FWF/j/DbVoBdkls3baVkzMTtw5Rt1v9c561?b80pEg45z7
  103. ^ http://www.isafyouthworlds.com/editions/2010/results-RSX-boys.php
  104. ^ http://www.worldsailingywc.org/results/2017_sanya_china.php
  105. ^ http://seedat.me/YWResults/18_YW_rsxb.html
  106. ^ https://www.sailing.org/uploads/youthworlds/rsx_boys.html
  107. ^ http://www2.sailing.org/default.asp?MenuID=t1q%60GYsyAypNpwF4SuCNEWetUxdu?FWF/j/DbVoBdkls3baVkzMTtw5Rt1v9c561?b80pEg45z7
  108. ^ http://www.isafyouthworlds.com/editions/2010/results-RSX-boys.php
  109. ^ http://www.worldsailingywc.org/results/2017_sanya_china.php
  110. ^ http://seedat.me/YWResults/18_YW_rsxg.html
  111. ^ https://www.sailing.org/uploads/youthworlds/rsx_girls.html
  112. ^ https://www.sailing.org/uploads/youthworlds/2021yswcWindsurfingMale.html
  113. ^ https://www.sailing.org/uploads/youthworlds/2021yswcWindsurfingFemale.html

External links[edit]