Abram Petrovich Gannibal

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Ibrahim Petrovich Gannibal)
Jump to: navigation, search
"Gannibal" redirects here. For Abram Gannibal's son and Russian general, see Ivan Gannibal.
Abram Petrovich Gannibal
Петровское. Бюст А.П. Ганнибала.jpg
Abram Gannibal, bust in Petrovskoe.
Born 1696–1698
unknown
Died 14 May 1781(1781-05-14) (aged 85)
Saint Petersburg, Russian Empire
Nationality Russian
Other names Petrov Hannibal
Signature
Signature of Abram Petrovich Gannibal

Abram Petrovich[a] Gannibal, also Hannibal or Ganibal, or Abram Hannibal or Abram Petrov (Russian: Абра́м Петро́вич Ганниба́л; May 5, 1696 – May 14, 1781[1]), was a Russian military engineer, general, and nobleman of African origin. Kidnapped as a child, Gannibal was taken to Russia and presented as a gift to Peter the Great, where he was freed, adopted and raised in the Emperor's court household as his godson.[2]

Gannibal eventually rose to become a prominent member of the imperial court in the reign of Peter's daughter Elizabeth. He had 11 children, most of whom became members of the Russian nobility; he was a great-grandfather of the author and poet Alexander Pushkin.[3]

Early life[edit]

The main reliable accounts of Gannibal's life come from The Moor of Peter the Great, Pushkin's unfinished biography of his great-grandfather, published after Pushkin's death in 1837. Scholars argue that Pushkin's account may be inaccurate due to the author’s desire to elevate the status of his ancestors and family. There are a number of contradictions between the biographies of Pushkin and the German novel, The Blackamoor of Peter the Great based on his great-grandfather.[4] An historical biography by Gannibal's son-in-law, Rotkirkh, was largely responsible for the myth, propagated by some historians, that Gannibal was born in a part of what was then Medri Bahri.[5] However, more recent research by the scholars Dieudonné Gnammankou and Hugh Barnes has established that the late general was instead likely born in Central Africa, in an area bordering Lake Chad in present-day Cameroon.[5][4]

Abduction[edit]

The young Abram or Ibrahim or Abraham, as Richard Pankhurst calls him (see Pankhurst, 1957, p. 242) was born around 1698 and was the son of a minor "prince" or chief whose capital was Logon. Abram's father was quite rich and had "several" wives and nineteen children. The Turks invaded his territory, and he was engaged in a fierce battle to defend himself. He lost the battle, and his son, Abram, was subsequently abducted (some say in a palace conspiracy, see Troyat, 1957, p. 244) and taken to Constantinople by sea. His sister, Lagan, is said to have drowned in the sea in a desperate attempt to save her brother (see Pankhurst, 1957, p. 242; Troyat, p. 244).

Abram stayed in the Ottoman Empire for about a year in the service of Sultan Ahmed III's household. At the time, the Russian ambassador Sava Vladislavich-Raguzinsky was looking for "a few clever little African slaves" for the Tsar's palace, as was the custom in those days at the great courts in Europe (Troyat, p. 244; cf. Smallwood and Elliot, 1998). On orders of Vladislavich's superiors (one of whom was Pyotr Andreyevich Tolstoy, great-grandfather of the celebrated writer Leo Tolstoy), Abram was selected for this purpose and soon ransomed from the Sultan's viziers with a bribe. In 1704, the ambassador immediately dispatched him to the Russian capital by sea and presented to Peter the Great.

The Tsar is noted to have taken a liking to the boy’s intelligence and potential for military service, and brought the child into his household.[4] Abram was baptized in 1705, in St. Paraskeva Church in Vilnius, with Peter as his godfather.[2] The date of Gannibal’s baptism held personal significance; he used that date as his birthday because he did not know his actual date of birth.[4]

Abram valued his relationship with his godfather, as well as that of Peter’s daughter (Elizabeth), and was loyal to them as if they were family.[4] Starting at a young age the boy Abram would travel alongside the emperor during his military campaigns, and at these military journeys he served as his godfather’s valet.[6]

Education[edit]

Gannibal speaking with Alexander Suvorov.

In 1717, Abram was sent to Metz to receive an education in the arts, sciences and warfare from the highest institutes available. By then he was fluent in several languages and excelled in mathematics and geometry. In 1718 Abram joined the French Army with hopes of pleasing his godfather by expanding his learning in military engineering.[6] He enrolled in the royal artillery academy at La Fère in 1720.

During Abram's studies, conflict broke out between France and Spain, and he fought for France in the War of the Quadruple Alliance, rising to the rank of captain. While fighting in the French war against Spain, Abram received a head injury and was captured by the Spanish army. He was released in 1722 and continued his studies in Metz.[6]

It was during his time in France that Abram adopted the surname "Gannibal" in honor of the Carthaginian general Hannibal (Gannibal being the traditional transliteration of the name in Russian).[7] In Paris he met and befriended such Enlightenment figures as the Baron de Montesquieu and Voltaire (this claim by his biographer Hugh Barnes is disputed by reviewer Andrew Kahn[8]). Voltaire called Gannibal the "dark star of the Enlightenment".[9]

Gannibal returned to Russia the following year and his advanced training enabled him to apply and successfully acquire posts first as an engineer and then as a mathematics tutor for one of the Tsar's private guard units.[6]

Career[edit]

Letter signed by A. Ganibal (note only one 'n') on 22 March 1744. Tallinn City Archives.

Gannibal's education was completed by 1723 and he was due to return to Russia. After the death of Peter in 1725, Prince Menshikov gained power in Russia due to his good standing with Peter. However, Menshikov was not fond of Gannibal and was suspicious of his foreign origins and superior education.[6] Gannibal was exiled to Siberia in 1727, some 4,000 miles to the east of Saint Petersburg. He was pardoned in 1730 due to his technical skills, and completed his service in Siberia in 1733. During this time he built a fortress and led several construction projects, where he became a master engineer.

Elizabeth of Russia became the new monarch in 1741. Gannibal became a prominent member of her court, rose to the rank of major-general, and became superintendent of Reval (now Tallinn, Estonia), a position he held from 1742 to 1752. A letter signed on 22 March 1744 by "A. Ganibal" is held at the Tallinn City Archives. In 1742, the Empress Elizabeth gave him the Mikhailovskoye estate in Pskov Oblast with hundreds of serfs.[9][10] He retired to this estate in 1762.

In an official document that Gannibal submitted in 1742 to Empress Elizabeth, while petitioning for the rank of nobility and a coat of arms, he asked for the right to use a family crest emblazoned with an elephant and the mysterious word "FVMMO", which may mean "homeland" in the Kotoko language. In his book, Gannibal: The Moor of Petersburg, Hugh Barnes writes of meeting with the sultan of Logone-Birni, who gave him the same translation of the word.[3] However, Frances Somers-Cocks, author of The Moor of St Petersburg: In the Footsteps of a Black Russian, met the same sultan and received a different translation for FVMMO. She also suggested that FVMMO stands for the Latin expression Fortuna Vitam Meam Mutavit Omnino which means "Fortune has changed my life entirely."[3]

Family[edit]

Ivan Gannibal, Abram's son

Gannibal married twice. His first wife was Evdokia Dioper, a Greek woman. The couple married in 1731. Dioper despised her husband, whom she was forced to marry. The marriage between Dioper and Gannibal was very volatile and he suspected her of infidelity early in their marriage.[11] Gannibal’s suspicions were confirmed when Dioper gave birth to a white daughter.[4] When Gannibal found out that she had been unfaithful to him, he had her arrested and thrown into prison, where she spent eleven years.

Gannibal began living with another woman, Christina Regina Siöberg (1705–1781), daughter of Mattias Johan Siöberg and wife Christina Elisabeth d'Albedyll, and married her bigamously in Reval, in 1736, a year after the birth of their first child and while he was still lawfully married to his first wife. His divorce from Dioper did not become final until 1753, upon which a fine and a penance were imposed on Gannibal, and Dioper was sent to a convent for the rest of her life. Gannibal's second marriage was nevertheless deemed lawful after his divorce. Gannibal’s second marriage to Christina was much happier and he appreciated her fidelity and affection towards him.[4]

On her paternal side, Gannibal’s second wife was descended from noble families in Scandinavia and Germany: Siöberg (Sweden), Galtung (Norway) and Grabow (Denmark and Brandenburg).[1][12] Her paternal grandfather was Gustaf Siöberg, Rittmester til Estrup, who died in 1694, whose wife Clara Maria Lauritzdatter Galtung (ca. 1651–1698) was the daughter of Lauritz Lauritzson Galtung (ca. 1615–1661) and of Barbara Grabow til Pederstrup (1631–1696).[13]

Abram Gannibal and Christine Regina Siöberg had ten children, including a son, Osip. Osip in turn would have a daughter, Nadezhda, the mother of Aleksandr Pushkin. Gannibal's oldest son, Ivan, became an accomplished naval officer who helped found the city of Kherson in 1779 and attained the rank of General-in-Chief, the second highest military rank in imperial Russia.

Some British aristocrats descend from Gannibal, including Natalia Grosvenor, Duchess of Westminster and her sister, Alexandra Hamilton, Duchess of Abercorn. George Mountbatten, 4th Marquess of Milford Haven, a cousin of Queen Elizabeth II, is also a direct descendant, as the grandson of Nadejda Mountbatten, Marchioness of Milford Haven.[14][15]

Legacy[edit]

Debate over Gannibal's place of birth[edit]

Gannibal's actual place of birth continues to be uncertain, and is subject to speculation by modern historians. Until recent scholarly field work, it was generally assumed that he originated in Ethiopia.[3] Chiefly Russian scholars for many years believed that he was from the vicinity of Medri Bahri, an ancient kingdom in present-day Eritrea.[16] In a letter he wrote to Empress Elizabeth, Peter the Great's daughter, Gannibal stated that he was from the town of "Logon"[7] or "Lagone".[3] Anthropologist Dmitry Anuchin wrote an essay about Alexander Pushkin in which he theorized that "Lagone" referred to Logo-chewa in Eritrea.[3] In 1999, the Russian Institute in Addis Ababa, the capital of Ethiopia, also campaigned for a commemorative stamp to honor Pushkin's bicentennial.[3]

The governments of Ethiopia and Eritrea each claim that Gannibal was born in their respective territories. Under this belief, the Ethiopian government named a street in Addis Ababa after Alexander Pushkin, Gannibal's great-grandson. It also placed a bust of him near the African Union headquarters in 2002, and arranged for a statue of Pushkin to be transferred from Moscow to Addis Ababa in 2014.[17] However, the notion that Gannibal may have been born in Ethiopia holds little currency with the general Ethiopian population.[3] The Eritrean government asserts that Gannibal was instead born in Loggo Sarda,[17] an area in modern Eritrea.[18] It also erected its own statue of Pushkin and named a street for him in 2009.[17]

Vladimir Nabokov cast doubt on Gannibal's ancestry, based on research findings during his work translating Pushkin's novel Eugene Onegin. Nabokov disagreed with Anuchin's theory, stating that it was just as likely that Gannibal was referring to "the Lagona region of equatorial Africa, south of Lake Chad."[3] Support for Anuchin's theory of Ethiopian birth declined after it was exposed as racially based, implying that "hamitic" Ethiopian origins better explained Gannibal's success than "negroid" origins.[3]

The Beninean historian Dieudonné Gnammankou, an expert on Russia,[3] studied Russian, French and African sources and argued that Gannibal was indeed from Logone-Birni and was most likely the son of a chief in the ancient sultanate. In 1995, Gnammankou asserted that the "Logon" Gannibal wrote about was actually Logone, capital of the old Kotoko kingdom of Logone-Birni, now located in northern Cameroon.[7] He believed that the pattern of slave trade around Lake Chad made that region a more plausible likelihood for Gannibal's birthplace than Gondar, Ethiopia.[3] Gnammankou's biography of Gannibal was translated into Russian, and was voted the best book on Pushkin at the 1999 Moscow Book Fair.[7]

Gnammankou's findings were in turn buttressed by the field work of Hugh Barnes. After consulting with the Sultan of Logone-Birni, Barnes found that an inscription on Gannibal's crest, which was hitherto undecipherable, corresponded with the term for "homeland" in the local Kotoko language of central Africa.[3]

Honor at La Fère[edit]

In November, 2010, representatives from Russia and Estonia, the ambassador of Cameroon, and the sultan of Logone-Birni went to La Fère, France to unveil a commemorative plaque honoring Abram Petrovich Gannibal as a graduate of La Fère's royal artillery academy. The academy, which closed in the 1990s, had been started by King Louis XV shortly before Gannibal's enrollment there in 1720. The plaque declares that he was a graduate of the royal artillery academy of La Fere, and later became chief military engineer and general-in-chief of the Imperial Russian Army. It also notes that Gannibal is the great-grandfather of Alexander Pushkin, Russia's greatest poet. Dieudonné Gnammankou, whose research into Gannibal's background was largely responsible for the ceremony at La Fère taking place, also served as the main speaker at a symposium following the event.[7]

Popular culture[edit]

Coat of arms of Abram Gannibal

Literature[edit]

Alexander Pushkin used his great-grandfather Abram Gannibal as the model for Ibrahim, the lead character in his unfinished novel The Moor of Peter the Great. After leaving school in 1817, Pushkin met Abram's last surviving son, Peter. He met Peter again in 1825, after writing in his diary about wanting to "get from him some memoirs about my great-grandfather."[19] Pushkin spoke often about his African heritage, and how he had suffered racist taunts about his own appearance. He seemed to use his own experiences, along with Gannibal's to create the plot for The Moor of Peter the Great.[19] A stage version of the work was written by Carlyle Brown and premiered at the Alabama Shakespeare Festival's 13th Southern Writers' Project in March 2001.[20]

Art and film[edit]

Abram Gannibal is a protagonist of the Soviet comedy movie How Czar Peter the Great Married Off His Moor, although the film's plot has almost nothing to do with Gannibal's real biography. The film is partly based on Pushkin's Moor of Peter the Great.[21]

There are several portraits thought to depict Gannibal, which include a painting of the Battle of Lesnaya by Pierre-Denis Martin the Younger. The young boy present in Martin’s painting is argued to be Gannibal, because of the young boy’s role as valet to Peter during military campaigns and Gannibal’s possible connection to the artist while in France.[4] A portrait by Adriaan Schoonebeeck is also believed to portray Gannibal during his time with Peter the Great. In Schoonebeeck’s portrait of Peter the Great, the young servant boy directly behind Peter is thought to be Gannibal.[6] Although there are a variety of portraits that claim to contain Gannibal, there is little evidence to suggest the claims are accurate.[22] In the Lesnaya painting, the young boy is dressed in traditional slave attire, which Gannibal did not wear due to his status under Peter the Great.[22]

See also[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ The Russian middle name or patronym is based on the father's first name; in this case it is based on the godfather's, Peter the Great.

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b Лихауг [Lihaug], Э. Г. [E. G.] (November 2006). "Предки А. С. Пушкина в Германии и Скандинавии: происхождение Христины Регины Шёберг (Ганнибал) от Клауса фон Грабо из Грабо" [Ancestors of A. S. Pushkin in Germany and Scandinavia: Descent of Christina Regina Siöberg (Hannibal) from Claus von Grabow zu Grabow]. Генеалогический вестник [Genealogical Herald]. Санкт-Петербург [St. Petersburg]. 27: 31–38. 
  2. ^ a b Phillips, Mike. "Pushkin's African background – the Pushkins and the Gannibals." British Library. Retrieved May 26, 2016.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m Marsden, Phillip. "From Slave to Slav." theguardian.com, October 21, 2005. Retrieved June 6, 2016.
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h Catharine Theimer Nepomnyashchy; Nicole Svobodny; Ludmilla A. Trigos, eds. (2006). Under the Sky of My Africa: Alexander Pushkin and Blackness. Northwestern University Press. pp. 31, 47–49, 56, 63, 74. ISBN 0810119714. Retrieved 7 January 2015. 
  5. ^ a b Gee, Maggie. "Dark star of the Enlightenment. How did an African slave surmount 18th-century attitudes to become a top military commander and intimate of Peter the Great? Maggie Gee charts an extraordinary life.", New Statesman, 8 August 2005. Retrieved May 20, 2016.
  6. ^ a b c d e f Blakely, Allison. Russia and the Negro: Blacks in Russian History and Thought, Washington, D.C.: Howard University Press, 1986. ISBN 0882581465. 14, 20–21. Retrieved May 20, 2016.
  7. ^ a b c d e Schmemann, Serge. "Of African Princes and Russian Poets." The New York Times, November 12, 2010. Retrieved June 7, 2016.
  8. ^ Black Russian – A Review by Andrew Kahn of Hugh Barnes' Gannibal: The Moor of Petersburg. Archived December 11, 2006, at the Wayback Machine.
  9. ^ a b Barnes, Hugh. Gannibal: The Moor of Petersburg. London: Profile Books, 2006. ISBN 1-86197462-0. 4, 219. Retrieved May 23, 2016.
  10. ^ Gnammankou, Dieudonné. Abraham Hanibal – l’aïeul noir de Pouchkine. Paris: Presence Africaine, 1996. ISBN 2708706098. 129. Retrieved May 25, 2016.
  11. ^ Parry, Albert (1923). "Abram Hannibal, the Favorite of Peter the Great." Journal of Negro History 8.4: 359–66. JSTOR. Retrieved May 25, 2016.
  12. ^ Lihaug, Elin Galtung (2007). "Aus Brandenburg nach Skandinavien, dem Baltikum und Rußland. Eine Abstammungslinie von Claus von Grabow bis Alexander Sergejewitsch Puschkin 1581–1837" [From Brandenburg to Scandinavia, the Baltics and Russia. A lineage of Claus von Grabow to Pushkin 1581–1837]. Archiv für Familiengeschichtsforschung (in German). 11: 32–46. 
  13. ^ van de Pas, Leo. "Christine Regina Siöberg (1705–1781)." Genealogics.org. Retrieved May 21, 2016.
  14. ^ van de Pas, Leo. "Abraham Petrovich Hanibal (1696–1781)." Genealogics.org. Retrieved May 22, 2016.
  15. ^ van de Pas, Leo. "Aleksander Sergeevich Pushkin (1799–1837)." Genealogics.org. Retrieved May 22, 2016.
  16. ^ *Smith (1957, p. 245) postulates that "Logon" stood "on the northern side of the Mareb River in what is now called Eritrea".
    • Troyat (1957, p. 244) asserts that the place of Hannibal's origin was "on the banks of the Mareb River in what is now Eritrea".
    • N. Ismailov posits that the Logon was located in the "Hamasien Eritrean plateau" (see Pankhurst, 1961, p. 423).
    • Yosief (2000, pp. 36–40) notes that at the time, the overall ruler of Medri Bahri Eritrea was Degezmati Habtesulus of Tseazega, who was in control of the region from 1679 till 1719.
  17. ^ a b c "Addis Abab awaits Pushkin statue from Moscow." www.worldbulletin.net, October 8, 2014. Retrieved June 8, 2016.
  18. ^ "Loggo Sarda: Eritrea." www.geographic.org. Retrieved June 8, 2016.
  19. ^ a b Phillips, Mike. "The Negro of Peter the Great." British Library. Retrieved June 10, 2016.
  20. ^ Litchfield, Robyn Bradley. "East meets South: Southern Writers' Project production set in Russia." Montgomery Advertiser, March 4, 2016. www.ckellyuva.com. Retrieved June 12, 2016.
  21. ^ "Tale of How Tsar Peter Married off His Negro." www.rusfilm.pitt.edu, 2006. Retrieved June 10, 2016.
  22. ^ a b Edwards, John (2003). "Looking For Abram Hannibal". Slavonica. 9 (1): 19–33. doi:10.1179/sla.2003.9.1.19. 

Biographies[edit]

  • Life of Ganibal, D. S. Anuchin, 1899.
  • Gannibal: the Moor of Petersburg, by Hugh Barnes, hardback 2005. ISBN 1-86197365-9.
  • The Moor of St Petersburg: In the Footsteps of a Black Russian, by Frances Somers Cocks, paperback 2005. ISBN 0-95440342-8.
  • Abraham Hannibal and the Raiders of the Sands, by Frances Somers Cocks, paperback 2003 [historical novel for children]. ISBN 0-95440340-1.
  • Abraham Hannibal and the Battle for the Throne, by Frances Somers Cocks, paperback 2003 [historical novel for children]. ISBN 0-95440341-X.
  • Abraham Hanibal – l’aïeul noir de Pouchkine by Dieudonné Gnammankou, paperback, Paris 1996. ISBN 2-70870609-8.
  • Абрам Петрович Ганнибал [Abram Petrovich Gannibal], Георг Леетс [Georg Leets], Таллин [Tallinn], paperback 1984.
  • Notes on prosody: and Abram Gannibal by Vladimir Nabokov, 1964. ISBN 0-69101760-3.
  • Жизнь Ганнибала – прадеда Пушкина [The Life of Hannibal, Pushkin's Great Grandfather] by Наталья Константиновна Телетова [Natalja Konstantinovna Teletova], hardback, St. Petersburg 2004.

External links[edit]