Ibuprofen brand names
The analgesic and non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) ibuprofen is sold under a wide variety of brand names across the world; the most common being its first registered trademark name of Brufen, along with Advil, Motrin, and Nurofen.
List of brands
|Actron||Argentina, Uruguay, Chile|
|Advifen||Iran, Uganda, Afghanistan, Iraq|
|Advil||Australia, Brazil, Canada, Colombia, France, Greece, Hungary, Israel, Republic of Macedonia, Mexico, Netherlands, Philippines, South Africa, South Korea, Turkey, USA, Romania|
|Arthrofen||tablet||200 mg, 400 mg, 600 mg||UK|
|Blokmax||Republic of Macedonia, Croatia, Serbia|
|Bonifen||Republic of Macedonia, Slovenia|
|Brufen||tablet, caplet, oral syrup, miscible granules||tablet: 200 mg, 400 mg, 600 mg;
syrup: 100 mg/5 mL;
granules: 600 mg/sachet
|Austria, Egypt, Greece, India, Italy, New Zealand, Pakistan, Portugal, Saudi Arabia, Serbia, Slovakia, South Africa, South Korea, UK, Romania|
|Brufen Retard||sustained-release film-coated caplet||800 mg||UK, Poland, Norway|
|Calprofen||oral syrup||100 mg/5 mL||UK|
|Dalsy||Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Croatia, Spain|
|Diverin||Republic of Macedonia, Slovenia|
|Dolgit||Austria, Czech Republic, Germany, Hungary, Turkey|
|Ebufac||tablet||200 mg, 400 mg, 600 mg||UK|
|Faspic||Tablet||200 mg, 400 mg,||Philippines The Cathay Drug Company, Inc.|
|Fenbid||topical gel||10%||China, UK|
|Fenpaed||oral liquid||20 mg/mL||UK, New Zealand|
|Feverfen||oral liquid||100 mg/5 mL||UK|
|Ibalgin||Czech Republic, Slovakia, Romania|
|Ibu or IBU||Chile, USA|
|Ibuflam||Germany, South Africa|
|Ibuleve||topical gel||Israel, UK|
|Ibumax||Finland, South Africa|
|Ibumetin||Austria, Denmark, Finland, Latvia, Sweden, Norway|
|Ibuprofen||tablet, caplet, oral liquid, topical gel||tablet: 200 mg, 400 mg, 600 mg; caplet: ??;
oral liquid: 100 mg/5 mL;
topical gel: 5%
|UK, Canada, Norway, Romania, USA, Belgium; Netherlands, Czech Republic, Spain, Sweden|
|Ibuprom||Poland, Italy , Spain , Portugal , Bulgaria , Russia|
|Motrin||Canada, Republic of Macedonia, USA|
|Nurofen||tablet, caplet, oral liquid, topical gel||tablet: 200 mg;
oral liquid: 100 mg/5 mL
|Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Republic of Macedonia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, Turkey, UK|
|Orbifen||oral liquid||100 mg/5 mL||UK|
|Rimafen||tablet||200 mg, 400 mg, 600 mg||UK|
|Speedpain NANO||South Korea|
|Upfen||Republic of Macedonia|
|Founder||Boots Healthcare International|
Dr Michael Readhead lead the research team to the discovery for the formula we now know as Nurofen, whilst head Research Chemist at Reckitts-Benckiser. Nurofen brand name of a range of pain-relief medication containing ibuprofen made by Reckitt Benckiser. Introduced in 1983, the Nurofen brand was acquired following Reckitt Benckiser's acquisition of Boots Healthcare in 2005. The brand is primarily marketed and sold in the United Kingdom, other parts of Europe, South Africa, Australia and New Zealand. In 2016 it was the biggest selling branded over-the-counter medication sold in Great Britain, with sales of £116.8 million.
There are 11 variants of Nurofen, all of which contain ibuprofen as an active ingredient. The ibuprofen is variously formulated as the free acid, or the lysine salt. For oral formulations, i.e., taken by mouth, it is available in the conventional solid round tablet, a torpedo-shaped solid caplet, or may alternatively be in the form of a soft gel cap. It is also available as a topical gel, which is applied directly to the surface of the skin. In some cases these are marketed as being useful for treating specific types of pain; such as back pain or period pain. The primary difference among the various formulations is speed and duration of ibuprofen absorption. According to the UK Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency (UK MHRA), the form of ibuprofen in 'Nurofen Tension Headache' (ibuprofen lysine) is absorbed nearly twice as fast as the form in 'Nurofen Period Pain' (ibuprofen free acid), with the former reaching peak blood concentrations in 38 minutes, compared to 80 minutes for the latter.
Some variants of Nurofen contain additional active ingredients; for example, 'Nurofen Cold & Flu' contains the non-sedating decongestant pseudoephedrine. Others are advertised as being targeted for specific pain types, for example period pain.
Nurofen Plus is a pain relief medication based on codeine and ibuprofen. It contains 12.8 mg of codeine phosphate (a mild opioid analgesic) and 200 mg of ibuprofen, which is an NSAID. Nurofen Plus is the only product in the Nurofen range that contains codeine.
The original Nurofen Plus tablet was manufactured in two equal parts, joined together, and then coated. One part would contain the 12.8 mg of codeine phosphate, and the other part contained 200 mg of ibuprofen. The tablets could be forcefully split into their two constituent active ingredients; for recreational use of codeine. Such drugs have a potential for misuse because they are available freely to the public.
2011 product recall
On 25 August 2011, it was reported that several packs of Nurofen Plus were found to contain Seroquel XR — an anti-psychotic drug used to treat schizophrenia — in Boots stores across London. The next day, a safety alert was issued by the Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency (MHRA). Pharmacists were told to check each package of Nurofen Plus to look for anti-psychotic drugs. There were three batches of Nurofen Plus which were affected by the alert. Reckitt Benckiser, manufacturer of Nurofen Plus, said that it did not know where the drugs had been switched. The product was re-released in October in cellophane-sealed packs.
Christopher McGuire was later found guilty of one count of contaminating goods, and two of administering a noxious substance, and jailed for 18 months. McGuire cost the manufacturers £2.4m, and saved himself £7, when he put anti-psychotic drugs in empty packets of the painkiller. The scheme involved asking for Nurofen Plus at a pharmacy counter, and then attempting to pay for it with a card he knew would be declined. This created a sufficient distraction for McGuire to discreetly swap the contaminated packet for the fresh one and walk away.
In 2012, the Australian Therapeutic Goods Administration upheld a complaint that Nurofen's advertising of different products for different pain was "misleading or likely to be misleading", and ordered that "any representation that refers to two or more Nurofen products that contain equivalent quantities of ibuprofen and include the same product specific indications on the Australian Register of Therapeutic Goods must clearly indicate, in the body of the advertisement, that the two products can be used for the same purposes and are interchangeable (or words to that effect)".
In April 2013, the Australian consumer affairs television programme The Checkout ran a story about Nurofen's claims about targeting specific pain. Edelman, the PR company for Reckitt Benckiser provided a statement, some of which was used in the programme. Included in the information provided by Edelman were photocopies of some 'sciencey looking documents' that confirmed that Ibuprofen was 'Non-selective'.
In March 2015, the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC) launched proceedings against Reckitt Benckiser; for misleading advertising for its targeted pain range. In December 2015, the Federal Court of Australia found that Reckitt Benckiser, which makes Nurofen, had misled consumers with its "Nurofen Specific pain range", and ordered that all Nurofen specific pain products be removed from retail sale within three months. A spokeswoman for Reckitt Benckiser argued that, "[This] specific-pain range" was intended "to help consumers navigate their pain relief options, particularly within the grocery environment where there is no healthcare professional to assist decision making". The ACCC said that the products were found to be "no more effective at treating the type of pain described on its packaging than any of the other Nurofen specific pain products", and sold for almost twice the price. Specific pain range painkillers include Nurofen Back Pain, Nurofen Period Pain, Nurofen Migraine Pain and Nurofen Tension; and all contain the "same active ingredient, 342 milligrams of ibuprofen lysine".
In April 2016, the Federal Court imposed a $1.7 million fine on Reckitt Benckiser. The ACCC appealed the decision in May arguing that $1.7 million in penalties did not act as an adequate deterrent for a company the size of Reckitt Benckiser. In December 2016, the Federal Court increased the fine to $6 million, the highest corporate penalty ever awarded for misleading conduct under the Australian Consumer Law.
Following the 2015 Australian decision, the UK Advertising Standards Authority (ASA) said that it was investigating earlier complaints about a television advertisement for Nurofen Express; alleged to be misleading, as it implied that the medicine targeted muscles in the head.
- "British National Formulary (BNF)". British Medical Association (BMA) and Royal Pharmaceutical Society. BMJ Group and Pharmaceutical Press.
- Halford, Gayle M.; Lordkipanidzé, Marie; Watson, Steve P. (2012). "50th anniversary of the discovery of ibuprofen: an interview with Dr Stewart Adams". Platelets. 23 (6): 415–22. doi:10.3109/09537104.2011.632032. PMID 22098129.
- "PubMed Health – Ibuprofen (oral route) - brand name(s)". Micromedex Detailed Drug Information for the Consumer [Internet]. National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine. 1 July 2016. Retrieved 17 August 2016.
- "Chemistry in your cupboard - Nurofen, Introduction". RSC.org. Royal Society of Chemistry (RSC), Learning Science Ltd, Reckitt Benckiser and Presenting Science. Archived from the original on 27 August 2016. Retrieved 25 August 2016.
- Adams, SS (April 1992). "The propionic acids: a personal perspective". Journal of Clinical Pharmacology. 32 (4): 317–23. doi:10.1002/j.1552-4604.1992.tb03842.x. PMID 1569234.
- Rainsford, KD (April 2003). "Discovery, mechanisms of action and safety of ibuprofen". International Journal of Clinical Practice. Supplement (135): 3–8. PMID 12723739.
- "Brufen Retard – Summary of Product Characteristics". electronic Medicines Compendium. 19 March 2009. Retrieved 14 June 2009.
- "Legemiddelkapitler -> L17 Legemidler ved muskel- og skjelettsykdommer -> L17.1 Antiinflammatoriske midler -> L17.1.1 Ikke‑steroide antiinflammatoriske midler -> L184.108.40.206 Ibuprofen". Norsk legemiddelhåndbok. 4 April 2011. Archived from the original on 4 November 2011. Retrieved 7 July 2011.
- "Buplex Pain Relief-Ibuprofen Actavis". Archived from the original on 18 February 2015. Retrieved 18 February 2015.
- "Combiflam". Drugs.com. Retrieved 11 September 2013.
- "Stop before you pop". The Times of India. 12 June 2012. Retrieved 11 September 2013.
- "Dalsy". Drugs.com. Retrieved 18 October 2015.
- "Easofen Information". Retrieved 18 February 2015.
- Fenpaed oral liquid 20mg/mL is listed as being subsidised by Pharmac. "Ibuprofen – Online Pharmaceutical Schedule". Pharmaceutical Management Agency. December 2013. Retrieved 19 May 2015.
- "Chemistry in your cupboard - Nurofen, Nurofen Gel - a topical formulation". RSC.org. Royal Society of Chemistry (RSC), Learning Science Ltd, Reckitt Benckiser and Presenting Science. Archived from the original on 27 August 2016. Retrieved 25 August 2016.
- "A breakdown of the over-the-counter medicines market in Britain in 2016". Pharmaceutical Journal. 28 April 2017. Retrieved 29 May 2017.
- "Nurofen website". Nurofen.com. Retrieved 17 November 2011.
- "MHRA Approval Summary" (pdf). Retrieved 5 August 2014.
- The Medical Journal of Australia. Nurofen Plus misuse: an emerging cause of perforated gastric ulcer. Accessed 2 July 2009.
- Chetty, R; Baoku, Y; Mildner, R; Banerjee, A; Vallance, D; Haddon, A; Labib, M (2003). "Severe hypokalaemia and weakness due to Nurofen misuse". Annals of Clinical Biochemistry. 40 (Pt 4): 422–3. doi:10.1258/000456303766477101. PMID 12880547.
- "Nurofen "sabotaged" across London". Bellenews.com. 26 August 2011. Retrieved 17 November 2011.
- Jo Adetunji (27 August 2011). "Nurofen Plus recalled as drug manufacturer suspects sabotage". The Guardian. London: Guardian.co.uk. Retrieved 17 November 2011.
- "Nurofen Plus recalled amid sabotage fears". London: Telegraph.co.uk. 26 August 2011. Retrieved 17 November 2011.
- "Nurofen Plus goes back on sale in tamper-proof packs". BBC News. BBC.co.uk. 29 September 2011. Retrieved 17 November 2011.
- "Nurofen Plus tampering: Christopher McGuire jailed". BBC News. BBC.co.uk. 28 May 2012. Retrieved 12 March 2013.
- http://classic.choice.com.au/shonkyaward/hall-of-shame/shonkys-2010/shonky-2010-nurofen.aspx[permanent dead link]
- "Nurofen - Reckitt Benckiser (Australia)". tga.gov.au. 9 May 2014.
- "Nurofen made misleading pain relief claims: Federal Court". abc.net.au. 14 December 2015.
- Moore, Susan (14 December 2015). "Targeted painkillers zero in on one vital organ – the wallet". The Guardian. London. Retrieved 14 December 2015.
- "Nurofen maker Reckitt Benckiser defends Australia packaging". BBC News. 14 December 2015. Retrieved 14 December 2015.
- "Nurofen maker fined $1.7m for misleading customers on 'specific pain' relief range". ABC News. 29 April 2016. Archived from the original on 16 December 2016. Retrieved 16 December 2016.
- Kozaki, Danuta (23 May 2016). "ACCC seeks $6m fine against Nurofen maker for misleading consumers". ABC News. Archived from the original on 16 December 2016. Retrieved 16 December 2016.
- Cormack, Lucy (16 December 2016). "Nurofen fine for misleading consumers increased to $6 million". Sydney Morning Herald. Fairfax Media. Archived from the original on 16 December 2016. Retrieved 16 December 2016.
- "Nurofen makers under investigation after court rules on misleading adverts". The Guardian. 15 December 2015. Retrieved 15 December 2015.