Ice hockey at the 2011 Winter Universiade

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Ice hockey at the 2011 Winter Universiade was held at the 3000 Ice Rink and 500 Ice Rink in Erzurum. Russia has won gold in the men's tournament, and Canada has won gold in the women's tournament.

Men[edit]

Preliminary round[edit]

Twelve participating teams were placed in the following three groups. After playing a round-robin, the top two teams in each group plus the top two third placed teams advanced to the Quarterfinals. The last team in each group competes in the Placing Round.[1]

A team receives 3 points for a win, 2 points for an overtimr/shootout win and 1 point for a shootout loss.

     Team advanced to Quarterfinals
     Team competes in Placing Round

Group A[edit]

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
 Russia 3 3 0 0 0 34 3 +31 9
 Japan 3 1 1 0 1 22 4 +18 5
 Czech Republic 3 1 0 1 1 18 7 +11 4
 Turkey 3 0 0 0 3 0 60 −60 0

All times are local (UTC+2).

January 27, 2011
9:30
Czech Republic  16–0
(2–0, 10–0, 4–0)
 Turkey 3000 Ice Rink, Erzurum
January 27, 2011
12:45
Russia  3–2
(0–0, 2–1, 1–1)
 Japan 3000 Ice Rink, Erzurum
January 29, 2011
12:00
Russia  5–1
(1–0 , 1–1 , 3–0)
 Czech Republic 3000 Ice Rink, Erzurum
January 29, 2011
16:00
Japan  18–0
(4–0 , 5–0 , 9–0)
 Turkey 3000 Ice Rink, Erzurum
January 31, 2011
12:00
Japan  2 – 1 GWS
(0–0, 0–1, 1–0)
( OT: 0–0 )
( SO: 1–0)
 Czech Republic 3000 Ice Rink, Erzurum
January 31, 2011
16:00
Turkey  0–26
(0–10, 0–10, 0–6)
 Russia 3000 Ice Rink, Erzurum

Group B[edit]

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
 Belarus 3 2 1 0 0 16 4 +12 8
 Canada 3 2 0 1 0 14 5 +9 7
 Slovenia 3 1 0 0 2 11 16 −5 3
 South Korea 3 0 0 0 3 5 21 −16 0

All times are local (UTC+2).

January 27, 2011
16:00
Slovenia  0–9
(0–3, 0–2, 0–4)
 Canada 3000 Ice Rink, Erzurum
January 28, 2011
12:00
South Korea  1–8
(0 – 2 , 0 – 6 , 1 – 0)
 Belarus 3000 Ice Rink, Erzurum
January 29, 2011
20:00
Canada  2 – 3 GWS
(0–1, 1–0, 1–1)
( OT: 0–0 )
( SO: 0–1 )
 Belarus 3000 Ice Rink, Erzurum
January 29, 2011
12:00
South Korea  2–10
(1–2, 0–3, 1–5)
 Slovenia 3000 Ice Rink, Erzurum
January 31, 2011
20:00
Canada  3–2
(2–0, 0–2, 1–0)
 South Korea 3000 Ice Rink, Erzurum
February 1, 2011
12:00
Belarus  5–1
(0–0, 3–1, 2–0)
 Slovenia 3000 Ice Rink, Erzurum

Group C[edit]

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
 Kazakhstan 3 2 0 0 1 9 6 +3 6
 Slovakia 3 2 0 0 1 17 10 +7 6
 United States 3 2 0 0 1 11 9 +2 6
 Spain 3 0 0 0 3 2 14 −12 0

All times are local (UTC+2).

January 28, 2011
16:00
Spain  1–8
(0–2, 1–2, 0–4)
 Slovakia 3000 Ice Rink, Erzurum
January 28, 2011
20:00
Kazakhstan  5–0
(2–0, 1–0, 2–0)
 United States 3000 Ice Rink, Erzurum
January 30, 2011
16:00
Slovakia  3–7
(2–4, 1–2, 0–1)
 United States 3000 Ice Rink, Erzurum
January 30, 2011
20:00
Kazakhstan  2–0
(0–0, 0–0, 2–0)
 Spain 3000 Ice Rink, Erzurum
February 1, 2011
16:00
United States  4–1
(0–0, 0–0, 4–1)
 Spain 3000 Ice Rink, Erzurum
February 1, 2011
20:00
Slovakia  6–2
(2–1, 2–0, 2–1)
 Kazakhstan 3000 Ice Rink, Erzurum

Placement round[edit]

9th–12th Placement Matches[edit]

February 3, 2011
11:00
Slovenia  11–1
(5–1, 2–0, 4–0)
 Turkey 500 Ice Rink, Erzurum
February 3, 2011
12:00
Spain  5 – 4 GWS
(1–1, 2–1, 1–2)
( OT: 0–0 )
( SO: 1–0)
 South Korea 3000 Ice Rink, Erzurum

11th Place Match[edit]

February 4, 2011
11:00
South Korea  4–1
(2–0, 0–0, 2–1)
 Turkey 500 Ice Rink, Erzurum

9th Place Match[edit]

February 4, 2011
12:00
Spain  0–8
(0–3, 0–3, 0–2)
 Slovenia 3000 Ice Rink, Erzurum

Main round[edit]

Quarterfinals[edit]

February 3, 2011 Kazakhstan  5–1
(1–0, 1–0, 3–1)
 Japan 3000 Ice Rink, Erzurum
February 3, 2011 Slovakia  1–9
(0–4, 0–3, 1–2)
 Canada 500 Ice Rink, Erzurum
February 3, 2011 Russia  6–1
(2–1, 2–0, 2–0)
 Czech Republic 3000 Ice Rink, Erzurum
February 3, 2011 Belarus  6–3
(1–1, 2–2, 3–0)
 United States 500 Ice Rink, Erzurum

Semifinals[edit]

February 5, 2011
16:30
Kazakhstan  1–3
(0–1, 1–1, 0–1)
 Belarus 3000 Ice Rink, Erzurum
February 5, 2011
20:00
Canada  2 – 4
(1–1, 0–1, 1–2)
 Russia 3000 Ice Rink, Erzurum

Bronze Medal Game[edit]

February 6, 2011
11:30
Kazakhstan  1–3
(0–1, 0–1, 1–1)
 Canada 3000 Ice Rink, Erzurum
Attendance: 2,235

Gold Medal Final[edit]

February 6, 2011
15:00
Russia  1–0
(1–0, 0–0, 0–0)
 Belarus 3000 Ice Rink, Erzurum
Attendance: 3,085

Women[edit]

Preliminary round[edit]

Six participating teams were placed in one group. After playing a round-robin, the top four teams in each group plus to the Semifinals. The fifth and sixth placed teams will play a playoff for fifth place.[2]

     Team advanced to Semifinals
     Team competes in Placing Round
Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
 Canada 5 4 1 0 0 39 1 +38 14
 Finland 5 4 0 1 0 49 3 +46 13
 Slovakia 5 3 0 0 2 33 11 +22 9
 United States 5 2 0 0 3 25 18 +7 6
 Great Britain 5 1 0 0 4 11 36 −25 3
 Turkey 5 0 0 0 5 0 88 −88 0
January 27, 2011
9:30
United States  1–5
(0–2, 1–1, 0–2)
 Slovakia 500 Ice Rink, Erzurum
January 27, 2011
12:45
Great Britain  10–0
(2–0, 3–0, 5–0)
 Turkey 500 Ice Rink, Erzurum
January 27, 2011
16:00
Canada  2 – 1 GWS
( 0–0, 0–1, 1–0 )
( OT: 0–0 )
( SO: 1–0 )
 Finland 500 Ice Rink, Erzurum
January 28, 2011
11:00
United States  15–0
(8–0, 5–0, 2–0)
 Turkey 500 Ice Rink, Erzurum
January 28, 2011
15:00
Finland  6–0
(3–0, 2–0, 1–0)
 Great Britain 500 Ice Rink, Erzurum
January 28, 2011
19:00
Canada  3–0
(3–0, 0–0, 0–0)
 Slovakia 500 Ice Rink, Erzurum
January 30, 2011
11:00
Canada  14–0
(4–0, 4–0, 6–0)
 Great Britain 500 Ice Rink, Erzurum
January 30, 2011
15:00
Finland  3–1
(0–0, 2–0, 1–1)
 United States 500 Ice Rink, Erzurum
January 30, 2011
19:00
Turkey  0–20
(0–9, 0–6, 0–5)
 Slovakia 500 Ice Rink, Erzurum
January 31, 2011
11:00
United States  0–9
(0–3, 0–4, 0–2)
 Canada 500 Ice Rink, Erzurum
January 31, 2011
15:00
Slovakia  8–0
(1–0, 6–0, 1–0)
 Great Britain 500 Ice Rink, Erzurum
January 31, 2011
19:00
Finland  32–0
(7–0, 17–0, 8–0)
 Turkey 500 Ice Rink, Erzurum
February 2, 2011
12:30
Great Britain  1–8
(0–2, 1–3, 0–3)
 United States 3000 Ice Rink, Erzurum
February 2, 2011
16:00
Slovakia  0–7
(0–3, 0–2, 0–2)
 Finland 3000 Ice Rink, Erzurum
February 2, 2011
20:00
Turkey  0–11
(0–4, 0–4, 0–3)
 Canada 3000 Ice Rink, Erzurum

Final round[edit]

Semifinals[edit]

February 4, 2011
16:00
Finland  5–1
(3–0, 2–1, 0–0)
 Slovakia 3000 Ice Rink, Erzurum
February 4, 2011
20:00
Canada  8–1
(2–1, 3–0, 3–0)
 United States 3000 Ice Rink, Erzurum

5th Place Match[edit]

February 5, 2011
12:00
Great Britain  10–0
(5–0, 1–0, 4–0)
 Turkey 500 Ice Rink, Erzurum

Bronze Medal Game[edit]

February 5, 2011
9:30
Slovakia  3–1
(1–0, 0–0, 2–1)
 United States 3000 Ice Rink, Erzurum
Attendance: 1,247

Gold Medal Final[edit]

February 5, 2011
13:00
Canada  4–1
(1–0, 2–0, 1–1)
 Finland 3000 Ice Rink, Erzurum
Attendance: 2,111

Medals table[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Canada 1 0 1 2
2  Russia 1 0 0 2
3  Belarus 0 1 0 1
 Finland 0 1 0 1
5  Slovakia 0 0 1 1

References[edit]