Individual jumping at the 2006 World Equestrian Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The individual jumping competition at the 2006 FEI World Equestrian Games was held between August 29 and September 3, 2006.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
Belgium Jos Lansink (Cavalor Cumano) United States Beezie Madden (Authentic) Germany Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum (Shutterfly)

Complete results[edit]

  Rider and horse were eliminated from further competition.

  Rider and horse did not qualify for the next round.

  Rider chose not to compete in the next round. These riders were placed in order of point total starting after those eliminated in round 2B.

Round 1[edit]

The first round of the individual jumping competition was held on August 29, 2006. It was a speed class.

Rider Horse Time
(s)
Faults Total time
(s)
Points
1 United States Beezie Madden Authentic 77.62 0 77.62 0.000
2 Canada Eric Lamaze Hickstead 78.40 0 78.40 0.390
3 Netherlands Gerco Schröder Eurocommerce Berlin 78.47 0 78.47 0.425
4 United States McLain Ward Sapphire 79.35 0 79.35 0.865
5 France Laurent Goffinet Flipper d'Elle HN 79.42 0 79.42 0.900
6 Spain Sergio Alvarez Moya Le Rève du Nabab 80.09 0 80.09 1.235
7 Brazil Bernardo Alves Canturo 80.33 0 80.33 1.355
8 Brazil Cassio Rivetti Olona 80.40 0 80.40 1.390
9 Republic of Ireland Marie Burke Chippison 81.04 0 81.04 1.710
10 Ukraine Gregory Wathelet Loriot 81.14 0 81.14 1.760
11 Norway Geir Gulliksen Cattani 81.30 0 81.30 1.840
12 Bulgaria Samantha McIntosh Loxley 81.65 0 81.65 2.015
13 Belgium Ludo Philippaerts Parco 77.71 4 81.71 2.045
14 Australia Edwina Alexander Isovlas Pialotta 78.09 4 82.09 2.235
15 Ukraine Jean-Claude Van Geenberghe Osta Rugs Tresor 78.37 4 82.37 2.375
16 Austria Jürgen Krackow Looping 78.45 4 82.45 2.415
17 Netherlands Albert Zoer Okidoki 82.58 0 82.58 2.480
18 Italy Emilio Bicocchi Jeckerson Kapitol d'Argonne 82.95 0 82.95 2.665
19 Germany Ludger Beerbaum L'Espoir 83.01 0 83.01 2.695
20 Belgium Dirk Demeersman Clinton 79.13 4 83.13 2.755
21 Sweden Royne Zetterman Isaac 83.77 0 83.77 3.075
22 Netherlands Jeroen Dubbeldam BMC Up and Down 83.82 0 83.82 3.100
23 Spain Ricardo Jurado Procasa le Monde 84.16 0 84.16 3.270
24 Germany Marcus Ehning Noltes Küchengirl 76.70 8 84.70 3.540
25 Denmark Tina Lund Carola 80.84 4 84.84 3.610
26 Colombia Carlos Lopez Instit 84.86 0 84.86 3.620
27 Switzerland Niklaus Schurtenberger Cantus 84.89 0 84.89 3.635
28 United Kingdom John Whitaker Peppermill 84.98 0 84.98 3.680
29 Venezuela Pablo Barrios Sun God 81.43 4 85.43 3.905
30 Germany Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum Shutterfly 81.46 4 85.46 3.920
31 Republic of Ireland Shane Breen World Cruise 81.59 4 85.59 3.985
32 Germany Christian Ahlmann Cöster 81.62 4 85.62 4.000
33 Netherlands Piet Raymakers Van Schijndel's Curtis 85.71 0 85.71 4.045
34 France Michel Robert Galet d'Auzay 81.78 4 85.78 4.080
35 Portugal Luciana Diniz Dover 81.94 4 85.94 4.160
36 Brazil Álvaro Alfonso de Miranda Neto Nike 82.09 4 86.09 4.235
37 Switzerland Werner Muff Plot Blue 83.07 4 87.07 4.725
38 Argentina Max Amaya Church Road 87.20 0 87.20 4.790
39 Sweden Rolf-Göran Bengtsson Ninja la Silla 83.44 4 87.44 4.910
40 Belgium Jos Lansink Cavalor Cumano 83.63 4 87.63 5.005
41 Spain Jesus Garmendia Echeverria Maddock 80.29 8 88.29 5.335
42 Republic of Ireland Cameron Hanley Siec Hippica Kerman 84.37 4 88.37 5.375
43 France Hervé Godignon Obélix 84.42 4 88.42 5.400
44 Finland Sebastian Numminen Sails Away 84.53 4 88.53 5.455
45 Colombia Manuel Torres Chambacunero 80.56 8 88.56 5.470
46 United Kingdom Michael Whitaker Insul Tech Portofino 84.67 4 88.67 5.525
47 United Kingdom Tim Gredley Omelli 81.00 8 89.00 5.690
48 United States Laura Kraut Miss Independent 85.57 4 89.57 5.975
49 Canada Jill Henselwood Special Ed 85.95 4 89.95 6.165
50 Austria Roland Englbrecht Nip Armani 86.06 4 90.06 6.220
51 Greece Antonis Petris Gredo la Daviere 82.22 8 90.22 6.300
52 Austria Gerfried Puck 11th Bleeker 82.43 8 90.43 6.405
53 Finland Mikael Forsten BMC's Skybreaker 86.49 4 90.49 6.435
54 Switzerland Christina Liebherr L.B. No Mercy 82.66 8 90.66 6.520
55 Austria Stefan Eder Cartier PSG 82.69 8 90.69 6.535
56 Switzerland Beat Mändli Indigo IX 83.18 8 91.18 6.780
57 Argentina Ricardo Kierkegaard Rey Z 83.23 8 91.23 6.805
58 Hungary James Wingrave Agropoint Calira 83.33 8 91.33 6.855
59 Ukraine Björn Nagel Pilgrim 83.67 8 91.67 7.025
60 Japan Taizo Sugitani Obelix 87.68 4 91.68 7.030
61 Norway Tony Andre Hansen Camiro 88.11 4 92.11 7.245
62 Belgium Judy-Ann Melchoir Grande Dame Z 88.24 4 92.24 7.310
63 Sweden Maria Gretzer Spender S 84.39 8 92.39 7.385
64 Ukraine Katharina Offel Atlanta 84.46 8 92.46 7.420
65 Poland Krzyszlof Ludwiczak HOF Schretstakens Quamiro 88.54 4 92.54 7.460
66 Spain Manuel Fernandez Saro Quin Chin 84.55 8 92.55 7.465
67 Mexico Marcela Lobo Joskin 88.82 4 92.82 7.600
68 Republic of Ireland Billy Twomey Luidam 84.85 8 92.85 7.615
69 United Kingdom Nick Skelton Russel 84.89 8 92.89 7.635
70 Russia Vladimir Beletskiy Rezonanz 89.07 4 93.07 7.725
71 Italy Giuseppe Rolli Jericho de la Vie 89.44 4 93.44 7.910
72 France Florian Angot First de Launay 81.73 12 93.73 8.055
73 Argentina Jose Larocca Svante 86.00 8 94.00 8.190
74 Czech Republic Jiri Papousek La Manche T 90.50 4 94.50 8.440
75 Portugal Antonio Portela Carneiro Echo de Lessay 90.75 4 94.75 8.565
76 Saudi Arabia Abdullah Al-Sharbatly Hugo Gesmeray 78.79 16 94.79 8.585
77 Estonia Hanno Ellermann Poncorde 86.82 8 94.82 8.600
78 Russia Gennadiy Gashiboyazov Papirus 82.99 12 94.99 8.685
79 Italy Juan Carlos García Loro Piana Albin III 91.66 4 95.66 9.020
80 Canada Ian Millar In Style 84.36 12 96.36 9.370
81 Mexico Federico Fernandez Bohemio 80.84 16 96.84 9.610
82 Jordan Ibrahim Hani Kamal Bisharat Qwinto 89.14 8 97.14 9.760
83 Malaysia Syed Omar Almohdzar Lui 89.26 8 97.26 9.820
84 Saudi Arabia H.H. Prince Faisal Al-Shalan Uthago 90.03 8 98.03 10.205
85 Estonia Gunnar Klettenberg Novesta 90.86 8 98.86 10.620
86 Argentina Guillermo Obligado Carlson 92.71 8 100.71 11.545
87 Colombia Rene Lopez Isky 88.97 12 100.97 11.675
88 United States Margie Engle Hidden Creek's Quervo Gold 85.75 16 101.75 12.065
89 Australia Rod Brown Mr. Burns 86.22 16 102.22 12.300
90 Mexico Alberto Michan Chinobampo Lavita 86.28 16 102.28 12.330
91 Italy Jonella Ligresti Quinta 27 90.35 12 102.35 12.365
92 Finland Noora Pentti Evli Cagliostro 90.53 12 102.53 12.455
93 United Arab Emirates Mohammed Al-Kumaiti Al-Mutawakel 90.60 12 102.60 12.490
94 Japan Yuko Itakura Portvliet 86.93 16 102.93 12.655
95 Libya Fabrice Lyon Jasmine du Perron 95.14 8 103.14 12.760
96 Hungary Zsolt Pirik Havanna 91.72 12 103.72 13.050
97 Saudi Arabia Kamal Bahamdan Campus 92.00 12 104.00 13.190
98 Russia Vladimir Panchenko Lanteno 94.54 12 106.54 14.460
99 New Zealand Grant Wilson Up and Down Cellebroedersbos 87.29 20 107.29 14.835
100 Australia Peter McMahon Kolora Stud Genoa 104.01 4 108.01 15.195
101 Canada Chris Pratt Rivendell 104.06 4 108.06 15.220
102 Mexico Ariana Azcarraga Sambo 97.51 12 109.51 15.945
103 Egypt Karim El-Zoghby Baragway 94.34 16 110.34 16.360
104 South Africa Roger Hessen Quito 96.44 16 112.44 17.410
105 Japan Eiken Sato Cayak DH 89.54 24 113.54 17.960
106 Czech Republic Veronika Macanova Pompos 105.99 8 113.99 18.185
107 Czech Republic Ondrej Nagr Atlas 105.35 12 117.35 19.865
108 Greece Emmanouela Athanassiades Rimini Z 106.38 20 126.38 24.380
109 Czech Republic Zdenek Zila Pinot Grigio 117.69 12 129.69 26.035
110 Sweden Malin Baryard-Johnsson Butterfly Flip Refusal 46.035
Saudi Arabia H.R.H. Prince Abdullah Al-Soud Allah Jabek Refusal 46.035
Australia Jamie Kermond Stylish King Refusal 46.035
El Salvador Jose Alfredo Hernandez Ortega Semtex P Refusal 46.035
114 South Africa Barry Taylor Duxy Fall 46.035
Hungary Mariann Hugyecz Superville Fall 46.035
Denmark Thomas Velin Godsend du Reverdy Retired 46.035

Round 2[edit]

A[edit]

Part A of the second round of the individual jumping competition was held on August 30, 2006.

Rider Horse Faults Round 1 Points Total
1 United States Beezie Madden Authentic 0 0.000 0.000
2 Canada Eric Lamaze Hickstead 0 0.390 0.390
3 Netherlands Gerco Schröder Eurocommerce Berlin 0 0.425 0.425
4 Brazil Bernardo Alves Canturo 0 1.355 1.355
5 Australia Edwina Alexander Isovlas Pialotta 0 2.235 2.235
6 Ukraine Jean-Claude Van Geenberghe Osta Rugs Tresor 0 2.375 2.375
7 Netherlands Albert Zoer Okidoki 0 2.480 2.480
8 Germany Ludger Beerbaum L'Espoir 0 2.695 2.695
9 Spain Ricardo Jurado Procasa le Monde 0 3.270 3.270
10 Republic of Ireland Shane Breen World Cruise 0 3.985 3.985
11 Netherlands Jeroen Dubbeldam BMC Up and Down 1 3.100 4.100
12 Portugal Luciana Diniz Dover 0 4.160 4.160
13 Switzerland Niklaus Schurtenberger Cantus 1 3.635 4.635
14 United States McLain Ward Sapphire 4 0.865 4.865
15 Germany Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum Shutterfly 1 3.920 4.920
16 Belgium Jos Lansink Cavalor Cumano 0 5.005 5.005
17 Spain Sergio Alvarez Moya Le Rève du Nabab 4 1.235 5.235
18 Brazil Cassio Rivetti Olona 4 1.390 5.390
19 Republic of Ireland Marie Burke Chippison 4 1.710 5.710
20 Norway Geir Gulliksen Cattani 4 1.840 5.840
21 Belgium Ludo Philippaerts Parco 4 2.045 6.045
22 Austria Jürgen Krackow Looping 4 2.415 6.415
23 Switzerland Christina Liebherr L.B. No Mercy 0 6.520 6.520
24 United Kingdom Michael Whitaker Insul Tech Portofino 1 5.525 6.525
25 Bulgaria Samantha McIntosh Loxley 5 2.015 7.015
26 Japan Taizo Sugitani Obelix 0 7.030 7.030
27 Sweden Royne Zetterman Isaac 4 3.075 7.075
28 Germany Marcus Ehning Noltes Küchengirl 4 3.540 7.540
29 Ukraine Björn Nagel Pilgrim 1 7.025 8.025
30 France Michel Robert Galet d'Auzay 4 4.080 8.080
31 Ukraine Katharina Offel Atlanta 1 7.420 8.420
32 United Kingdom Nick Skelton Russel 1 7.635 8.635
33 United Kingdom John Whitaker Peppermill 5 3.680 8.680
34 Venezuela Pablo Barrios Sun God 5 3.905 8.905
35 Sweden Rolf-Göran Bengtsson Ninja la Silla 4 4.910 8.910
36 Netherlands Piet Raymakers Van Schijndel's Curtis 5 4.045 9.045
37 France Hervé Godignon Obélix 4 5.400 9.400
38 Switzerland Werner Muff Plot Blue 5 4.725 9.725
39 Jordan Ibrahim Hani Kamal Bisharat Qwinto 0 9.760 9.760
Ukraine Gregory Wathelet Loriot 8 1.760 9.760
41 France Laurent Goffinet Flipper d'Elle HN 9 0.900 9.900
42 United States Laura Kraut Miss Independent 4 5.975 9.975
43 Austria Roland Englbrecht Nip Armani 4 6.220 10.220
44 Italy Emilio Bicocchi Jeckerson Kapitol d'Argonne 8 2.665 10.665
45 United Kingdom Tim Gredley Omelli 5 5.690 10.690
46 Switzerland Beat Mändli Indigo IX 4 6.780 10.780
47 Germany Christian Ahlmann Cöster 8 4.000 12.000
48 Denmark Tina Lund Carola 9 3.610 12.610
49 Argentina Max Amaya Church Road 8 4.790 12.790
50 Brazil Álvaro Alfonso de Miranda Neto Nike 9 4.235 13.235
51 Spain Jesus Garmendia Echeverria Maddock 8 5.335 13.335
52 Colombia Carlos Lopez Instit 10 3.620 13.620
53 Italy Juan Carlos García Loro Piana Albin III 5 9.020 14.020
54 Republic of Ireland Cameron Hanley Siec Hippica Kerman 9 5.375 14.375
55 Argentina Ricardo Kierkegaard Rey Z 8 6.805 14.805
56 Canada Jill Henselwood Special Ed 9 6.165 15.165
57 United States Margie Engle Hidden Creek's Quervo Gold 4 12.065 16.065
58 Belgium Judy-Ann Melchoir Grande Dame Z 9 7.310 16.310
59 Sweden Maria Gretzer Spender S 9 7.385 16.385
60 Republic of Ireland Billy Twomey Luidam 9 7.615 16.615
61 Mexico Federico Fernandez Bohemio 8 9.610 17.610
62 Italy Jonella Ligresti Quinta 27 6 12.365 18.365
63 Canada Ian Millar In Style 9 9.370 18.370
64 Finland Mikael Forsten BMC's Skybreaker 12 6.435 18.435
65 Finland Sebastian Numminen Sails Away 13 5.455 18.455
66 Austria Stefan Eder Cartier PSG 12 6.535 18.535
67 Belgium Dirk Demeersman Clinton 16 2.755 18.755
68 Greece Antonis Petris Gredo la Daviere 13 6.300 19.300
69 Estonia Gunnar Klettenberg Novesta 9 10.620 19.620
70 Malaysia Syed Omar Almohdzar Lui 10 9.820 19.820
71 Norway Tony Andre Hansen Camiro 13 7.245 20.245
72 Spain Manuel Fernandez Saro Quin Chin 13 7.465 20.465
73 Hungary James Wingrave Agropoint Calira 14 6.855 20.855
74 Australia Rod Brown Mr. Burns 9 12.300 21.300
75 Czech Republic Jiri Papousek La Manche T 13 8.440 21.440
76 Mexico Marcela Lobo Joskin 14 7.600 21.600
77 Japan Yuko Itakura Portvliet 9 12.655 21.655
78 Hungary Zsolt Pirik Havanna 9 13.050 22.050
79 Libya Fabrice Lyon Jasmine du Perron 11 12.760 23.760
80 France Florian Angot First de Launay 16 8.055 24.055
81 Australia Peter McMahon Kolora Stud Genoa 9 15.195 24.195
82 Italy Giuseppe Rolli Jericho de la Vie 17 7.910 24.910
83 Mexico Alberto Michan Chinobampo Lavita 13 12.330 25.330
84 Estonia Hanno Ellermann Poncorde 17 8.600 25.600
85 Portugal Antonio Portela Carneiro Echo de Lessay 18 8.565 26.565
86 Austria Gerfried Puck 11th Bleeker 21 6.405 27.405
87 Saudi Arabia H.H. Prince Faisal Al-Shalan Uthago 18 10.205 28.205
88 Russia Vladimir Beletskiy Rezonanz 21 7.725 28.725
89 Finland Noora Pentti Evli Cagliostro 17 12.455 29.455
90 United Arab Emirates Mohammed Al-Kumaiti Al-Mutawakel 17 12.490 29.490
91 Argentina Guillermo Obligado Carlson 18 11.545 29.545
92 Saudi Arabia Kamal Bahamdan Campus 17 13.190 30.190
93 Czech Republic Veronika Macanova Pompos 13 18.185 31.185
94 Russia Vladimir Panchenko Lanteno 17 14.460 31.460
95 Argentina Jose Larocca Svante 25 8.190 33.190
96 Saudi Arabia Abdullah Al-Sharbatly Hugo Gesmeray 25 8.585 33.585
97 Japan Eiken Sato Cayak DH 17 17.960 34.960
98 Russia Gennadiy Gashiboyazov Papirus 28 8.685 36.685
99 Egypt Karim El-Zoghby Baragway 21 16.360 37.360
100 Czech Republic Ondrej Nagr Atlas 19 19.865 38.865
101 South Africa Roger Hessen Quito 23 17.410 40.410
102 Czech Republic Zdenek Zila Pinot Grigio 15 26.035 41.035
103 Colombia Rene Lopez Isky 30 11.675 41.675
104 Greece Emmanouela Athanassiades Rimini Z 18 24.380 42.380
105 Australia Jamie Kermond Stylish King 21 46.035 67.035
106 Sweden Malin Baryard-Johnsson Butterfly Flip 29 46.035 75.035
107 Colombia Manuel Torres Chambacunero Fall 5.470
108 Poland Krzyszlof Ludwiczak HOF Schretstakens Quamiro Eliminated 7.460
109 New Zealand Grant Wilson Up and Down Cellebroedersbos Refusal 14.835
110 Canada Chris Pratt Rivendell Fall 15.220
111 Mexico Ariana Azcarraga Sambo Eliminated 15.945
112 El Salvador Jose Alfredo Hernandez Ortega Semtex P Eliminated 46.035
Saudi Arabia H.R.H. Prince Abdullah Al-Soud Allah Jabek Retired 46.035

B[edit]

Part B of the second round of the individual jumping competition was held on August 31, 2006.

Rider Horse Faults Round 1 + 2A Points Total
1 United States Beezie Madden Authentic 0 0.000 0.000
2 Netherlands Gerco Schröder Eurocommerce Berlin 0 0.425 0.425
3 Germany Ludger Beerbaum L'Espoir 0 2.695 2.695
4 Netherlands Jeroen Dubbeldam BMC Up and Down 0 4.100 4.100
5 United States McLain Ward Sapphire 0 4.865 4.865
6 Germany Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum Shutterfly 0 4.920 4.920
7 Belgium Jos Lansink Cavalor Cumano 0 5.005 5.005
8 Spain Sergio Alvarez Moya Le Rève du Nabab 0 5.235 5.235
9 Switzerland Niklaus Schurtenberger Cantus 1 4.635 5.635
10 Republic of Ireland Marie Burke Chippison 0 5.710 5.710
11 Belgium Ludo Philippaerts Parco 0 6.045 6.045
12 Netherlands Albert Zoer Okidoki 4 2.480 6.480
13 Switzerland Christina Liebherr L.B. No Mercy 0 6.520 6.520
14 United Kingdom Michael Whitaker Insul Tech Portofino 1 6.525 7.525
15 Sweden Royne Zetterman Isaac 1 7.075 8.075
16 Portugal Luciana Diniz Dover 4 4.160 8.160
17 Sweden Rolf-Göran Bengtsson Ninja la Silla 0 8.910 8.910
18 Brazil Bernardo Alves Canturo 8 1.355 9.355
19 Ukraine Katharina Offel Atlanta 1 8.420 9.420
20 Ukraine Gregory Wathelet1 Loriot 0 9.760 9.760
21 Norway Geir Gulliksen Cattani 4 5.840 9.840
22 Australia Edwina Alexander Isovlas Pialotta 8 2.235 10.235
23 Ukraine Jean-Claude Van Geenberghe Osta Rugs Tresor 8 2.375 10.375
24 France Hervé Godignon Obélix 1 9.400 10.400
25 Bulgaria Samantha McIntosh Loxley 4 7.015 11.015
26 Spain Ricardo Jurado Procasa le Monde 8 3.270 11.270
27 Canada Eric Lamaze Hickstead 12 0.390 12.390
28 Ukraine Björn Nagel Pilgrim 5 8.025 13.025
29 Brazil Cassio Rivetti Olona 8 5.390 13.390
30 United Kingdom Nick Skelton Russel 5 8.635 13.635
31 United Kingdom John Whitaker Peppermill 5 8.680 13.680
32 Switzerland Werner Muff Plot Blue 4 9.725 13.725
33 Republic of Ireland Cameron Hanley Siec Hippica Kerman 0 14.375 14.375
34 Austria Jürgen Krackow Looping 8 6.415 14.415
35 Switzerland Beat Mändli Indigo IX 4 10.780 14.780
36 Republic of Ireland Shane Breen World Cruise 12 3.985 15.985
37 Germany Christian Ahlmann Cöster 4 12.000 16.000
38 France Michel Robert Galet d'Auzay 8 8.080 16.080
39 Denmark Tina Lund Carola 4 12.610 16.610
40 Venezuela Pablo Barrios Sun God 8 8.905 16.905
41 Jordan Ibrahim Hani Kamal Bisharat Qwinto 8 9.760 17.760
42 United States Laura Kraut Miss Independent 8 9.975 17.975
43 Austria Roland Englbrecht Nip Armani 8 10.220 18.220
44 Spain Jesus Garmendia Echeverria Maddock 5 13.335 18.335
45 United Kingdom Tim Gredley Omelli 9 10.690 19.690
46 Italy Juan Carlos García Loro Piana Albin III 6 14.020 20.020
47 United States Margie Engle Hidden Creek's Quervo Gold 4 16.065 20.065
48 Argentina Max Amaya Church Road 8 12.790 20.790
49 Republic of Ireland Billy Twomey Luidam 5 16.615 21.615
50 France Laurent Goffinet Flipper d'Elle HN 12 9.900 21.900
51 Belgium Judy-Ann Melchoir Grande Dame Z 8 16.310 24.310
52 Spain Manuel Fernandez Saro Quin Chin 4 20.465 24.465
53 Belgium Dirk Demeersman Clinton 8 18.755 26.755
54 Netherlands Piet Raymakers Van Schijndel's Curtis 18 9.045 27.045
55 Japan Taizo Sugitani Obelix 21 7.030 28.030
56 Sweden Maria Gretzer Spender S 12 16.385 28.385
57 Norway Tony Andre Hansen Camiro 9 20.245 29.245
58 Finland Mikael Forsten BMC's Skybreaker 12 18.435 30.435
59 Austria Stefan Eder Cartier PSG 12 18.535 30.535
60 Italy Giuseppe Rolli Jericho de la Vie 8 24.910 32.910
61 Mexico Federico Fernandez Bohemio 16 17.610 33.610
62 Estonia Gunnar Klettenberg Novesta 14 19.620 33.620
63 Brazil Álvaro Alfonso de Miranda Neto Nike 21 13.235 34.235
64 Greece Antonis Petris Gredo la Daviere 16 19.300 35.300
65 Russia Vladimir Beletskiy Rezonanz 9 28.725 37.725
66 Malaysia Syed Omar Almohdzar Lui 18 19.820 37.820
67 Mexico Alberto Michan Chinobampo Lavita 13 25.330 38.330
68 Czech Republic Jiri Papousek La Manche T 17 21.440 38.440
69 Finland Sebastian Numminen Sails Away 20 18.455 38.455
70 Portugal Antonio Portela Carneiro Echo de Lessay 13 26.565 39.565
71 Saudi Arabia H.H. Prince Faisal Al-Shalan Uthago 17 28.205 45.205
72 Egypt Karim El-Zoghby Baragway 9 37.360 46.360
73 Argentina Jose Larocca Svante 17 33.190 50.190
74 Saudi Arabia Kamal Bahamdan Campus 21 30.190 51.190
75 Japan Yuko Itakura Portvliet 33 21.655 54.655
76 Greece Emmanouela Athanassiades Rimini Z 14 42.380 56.380
77 South Africa Roger Hessen Quito 19 40.410 59.410
78 United Arab Emirates Mohammed Al-Kumaiti Al-Mutawakel 34 29.490 63.490
79 Colombia Rene Lopez Isky 27 41.675 68.675
80 Czech Republic Zdenek Zila Pinot Grigio Eliminated 41.035
81 Germany Marcus Ehning Noltes Küchengirl Retired 7.540
82 Libya Fabrice Lyon Jasmine du Perron Retired 23.760
83 Estonia Hanno Ellermann Poncorde Retired 25.600
  • ^1 Gregory Wathelet withdrew prior to round 3, leaving the first reserve rider, Ricardo Jurado, with his spot. As a result, Wathelet finished the competition placed 26th overall.[1]

Round 3[edit]

A[edit]

Part A of the third round of the individual jumping competition was held on September 2, 2006.

Rider Horse Faults Round 1 + 2A + 2B Points Total
1 United States Beezie Madden Authentic 4 0.000 4.000
2 Belgium Jos Lansink Cavalor Cumano 0 5.005 5.005
3 Germany Ludger Beerbaum L'Espoir 4 2.695 6.695
4 Netherlands Gerco Schröder Eurocommerce Berlin 8 0.425 8.425
5 Germany Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum Shutterfly 5 4.920 9.920
6 Australia Edwina Alexander Isovlas Pialotta 0 10.235 10.235
7 Switzerland Niklaus Schurtenberger Cantus 5 5.635 10.635
8 Netherlands Jeroen Dubbeldam BMC Up and Down 8 4.100 12.100
9 United States McLain Ward Sapphire 8 4.865 12.865
10 Brazil Bernardo Alves Canturo 4 9.355 13.355
11 United Kingdom Michael Whitaker Insul Tech Portofino 6 7.525 13.525
12 Belgium Ludo Philippaerts Parco 8 6.045 14.045
13 Switzerland Christina Liebherr L.B. No Mercy 8 6.520 14.520
14 Portugal Luciana Diniz Dover 8 8.160 16.160
15 Sweden Royne Zetterman Isaac 9 8.075 17.075
16 Spain Sergio Alvarez Moya Le Rève du Nabab 12 5.235 17.235
17 Sweden Rolf-Göran Bengtsson Ninja la Silla 9 8.910 17.910
18 Ukraine Jean-Claude Van Geenberghe Osta Rugs Tresor 8 10.375 18.375
19 Netherlands Albert Zoer Okidoki 12 6.480 18.480
20 Spain Ricardo Jurado Procasa le Monde 8 11.270 19.270
21 Ukraine Katharina Offel Atlanta 13 9.420 22.420
22 Norway Geir Gulliksen Cattani 13 9.840 22.840
23 Bulgaria Samantha McIntosh Loxley 13 11.015 24.015
24 Republic of Ireland Marie Burke Chippison 25 5.710 30.710
25 France Hervé Godignon Obélix Retired 10.400

B[edit]

Part B of the third round of the individual jumping competition was held on September 2, 2006.

Rider Horse Faults Round 1 + 2A + 2B + 3A Points Total
1 United States Beezie Madden Authentic 0 4.000 4.000
2 Belgium Jos Lansink Cavalor Cumano 0 5.005 5.005
3 Germany Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum Shutterfly 0 9.920 9.920
4 Australia Edwina Alexander Isovlas Pialotta 0 10.235 10.235
5 Germany Ludger Beerbaum L'Espoir 4 6.695 10.695
6 Netherlands Gerco Schröder Eurocommerce Berlin 4 8.425 12.425
7 United States McLain Ward Sapphire 0 12.865 12.865
8 United Kingdom Michael Whitaker Insul Tech Portofino 0 13.525 13.525
9 Belgium Ludo Philippaerts Parco 0 14.045 14.045
10 Switzerland Niklaus Schurtenberger Cantus 4 10.635 14.635
11 Netherlands Jeroen Dubbeldam BMC Up and Down 4 12.100 16.100
12 Brazil Bernardo Alves Canturo 4 13.355 17.355
13 Switzerland Christina Liebherr L.B. No Mercy 4 14.520 18.520
14 Sweden Royne Zetterman Isaac 4 17.075 21.075
15 Ukraine Jean-Claude Van Geenberghe Osta Rugs Tresor 4 18.375 22.375
16 Spain Ricardo Jurado Procasa le Monde 4 19.270 23.270
17 Bulgaria Samantha McIntosh Loxley 0 24.015 24.015
18 Spain Sergio Alvarez Moya Le Rève du Nabab 8 17.235 25.235
19 Sweden Rolf-Göran Bengtsson Ninja la Silla 8 17.910 25.910
20 Netherlands Albert Zoer Okidoki 8 18.480 26.480
21 Norway Geir Gulliksen Cattani 4 22.840 26.840
22 Ukraine Katharina Offel Atlanta 12 22.420 34.420
23 Portugal Luciana Diniz Dover Did Not Start 16.160
24 Republic of Ireland Marie Burke Chippison Did Not Start 30.710

Final[edit]

Belgium Jos Lansink Australia Edwina Alexander Germany Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum United States Beezie Madden
Faults
Cavalor Cumano 0 0 0 0
Isovlas Pialotta 0 0 0 0
Shutterfly 0 4 0 0
Authentic 0 0 0 0

Jump Off[edit]

Rider Horse Time
(s)
Faults Total time
(s)
1 Belgium Jos Lansink Cavalor Cumano 45.01 0 45.01
2 United States Beezie Madden Authentic 43.74 4 47.74
3 Germany Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum Shutterfly 45.40 4 49.40

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Jos and Edwina share the honours in final qualifier". The eQUESTRIAN. 3 September 2006. Retrieved 2008-04-23. 

External links[edit]