Indonesian local elections, 2018

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

A voter submitting her ballot at a polling station in Pekanbaru, Riau

Local elections (Indonesian: Pemilihan Kepala Daerah/Pilkada) were held in Indonesia on 27 June 2018. Votes were held to elect 17 governors, 39 mayors and 115 regents across the country.[1] The elections included gubernatorial elections for Indonesia's four most populous provinces: West Java, East Java, Central Java and North Sumatra.[2]

Like other local elections in Indonesia (except for Jakarta), the elections followed a simple plurality, first-past-the-post system where the candidates with the most votes automatically wins the seat even if they have less than 50% of the votes.[3]

Background[edit]

Simultaneous local elections (Pilkada Serentak) was first held in Indonesia on 2015.[4] Another one was held in 2017, making the 2018 election the third simultaneous regional elections to be held in the country. The next set of regional elections are set to be held in 2020 and 2024, the latter one being simultaneous with the presidential and legislative elections. It is also planned that regional offices with elections in 2017 and 2018 are to be held by centrally appointed officials starting from the end of their five-year terms until the 2024 elections.[5]

It has been described as a run-up to the 2019 national elections, due to the fact that the three most populous provinces in the country (West Java, East Java and Central Java) hosting 48 percent of voters in 2014 are to vote, with the elections covering 31 provinces altogether.[2][6][7] 152 million of the country's 260 million citizens were eligible to vote in the elections.[8] Some observers also described the election as a follow-up to the 2017 elections, particularly the Jakartan election where Gerindra and PKS-backed Anies Baswedan defeated Basuki Tjahaja Purnama, commonly seen as president Joko Widodo's ally.[9] The Indonesian National Police identified several provinces as being prone to conflicts arising from the results of the elections, namely North Sumatra, West Java, East Java, South Sulawesi, and Papua.[10]

Schedule[edit]

Preparations of the elections began in 2017, with the KPU receiving demographic data by 31 July 2017 and forming local committees by October. Finalization of the voter list was done by 31 December 2017 and registration for candidates opened the following day, closing at the 10th of January. For regions where only a single candidate were registered, 3 additional days were allocated between the 14th and 16 January 2018 for extended registration.[11] The campaigning period was to officially start on 15 February 2018 and end by 24 June. The actual voting took place on 27 June.[12]

According to the KPU, the election would cost an estimated Rp 10.5 trillion (USD 735 million).[13] The day of the election (27 June) was made into a national holiday by the government on the 25th of June.[14]

Map of the gubernatorial elections by year. Provinces in red held gubernatorial elections in 2018.

Elections[edit]

Gubernatorial[edit]

Province Incumbent Winner[a] Population (2010 census)[15] Notes
North Sumatra Tengku Erry Nuradi (Golkar) Edy Rahmayadi 12,982,204 details
Riau Arsyadjuliandi Rachman (Golkar) Syamsuar 5,538,367 details
South Sumatra Alex Noerdin (Golkar) Herman Deru 7,450,394 details
Lampung Muhammad Ridho Ficardo (Demokrat) Arinal Djunaidi 7,608,405 details
West Java Ahmad Heryawan (PKS) Ridwan Kamil 43,053,732 details
Central Java Ganjar Pranowo (PDI-P) 32,382,657 details
East Java Soekarwo (Demokrat) Khofifah Indar Parawansa 37,476,757 details
Bali I Made Mangku Pastika (Demokrat) I Wayan Koster 3,890,757 details
West Nusa Tenggara Muhammad Zainul Majdi (Demokrat) Zulkieflimansyah 4,500,212
East Nusa Tenggara Frans Lebu Raya (PDI-P) Viktor Laiskodat 4,683,827 details
West Kalimantan Cornelis (PDI-P) Sutarmidji 4,395,983 details
East Kalimantan Awang Faroek Ishak (Golkar) Isran Noor 3,553,143 details
South Sulawesi Syahrul Yasin Limpo (Golkar) Nurdin Abdullah 8,034,776 details
Southeast Sulawesi Teguh Setyabudi (PAN) Ali Mazi 2,232,586
Maluku Said Assagaff (Golkar) Murad Ismail 1,533,506
North Maluku Abdul Ghani Kasuba (PKS) Ahmad Hidayat Mus 1,038,087
Papua Lukas Enembe (Demokrat) 2,833,381 details

Note: name in italics indicate incumbents who ran for re-election

Mayoral[edit]

City Province Incumbent Notes
Serang Banten Tubagus Haerul Jaman
Tangerang Banten Arief Rachadiono single candidate
Bengkulu Bengkulu Helmi Hasan
Gorontalo Gorontalo Marten A Taha
Jambi Jambi Syarif Fasha
Bekasi West Java Rahmat Effendi
Cirebon West Java Nasrudin Azis
Bandung West Java Ridwan Kamil details
Banjar West Java Ade Uu Sukaesih
Bogor West Java Bima Arya Sugiarto
Tegal Central Java Siti Masitha Soeparno
Malang East Java Mochamad Anton
Mojokerto East Java Mas'ud Yunus
Probolinggo East Java Rukmini Buchori
Kediri East Java Abdullah Abu Bakar
Madiun East Java Sugeng Rismiyanto
Pontianak West Kalimantan Sutarmidji
Palangkaraya Central Kalimantan Muhammad Riban Satia
Tarakan North Kalimantan Sofian Raga
Pangkal Pinang Bangka Belitung Islands Muhammad Irwansyah
Tanjung Pinang Riau Islands Lis Darmansyah
Tual Maluku Adam Rahayaan
Subulussalam Aceh Merah Sakti Kombih
Bima West Nusa Tenggara Qurais H Abidin
Palopo South Sulawesi Muhammad Judas Amir
Makassar South Sulawesi Mohammad Ramdhan Pomanto details
single candidate
Bau-Bau Southeast Sulawesi Abdul Sajid Tamrin
Kotamobagu North Sulawesi Tatong Bara
Sawahlunto West Sumatra Ali Yusuf
Padangpanjang West Sumatra Hendri Arnis
Pariaman West Sumatra Mukhlis Rahman
Padang West Sumatra Mahyeldi Ansharullah
Lubuklinggau South Sumatra Abdul Sajid Tamrin
Pagar Alam South Sumatra Ida Fitriati
Prabumulih South Sumatra Ridho Yahya
Palembang South Sumatra Harnojoyo
Padang Sidempuan North Sumatra Andar Amin Harahap

Regent[edit]

Aceh
Regency Results
South Aceh 1. Tgk Husen Yusuf-Mustafril
2. H Azwir-Tgk Amran
3. Zulkarnaini-M. Jasa
4. Darman-Baital Makmur
5. HT Sama Indra-H Harmaini
6. H Mirwan-Zirwan
7. H Karman-Afdhal Yasin
Pidie Jaya 1. Yusri Yusuf-Saifulah
2. H Aiyub Abbas-H Said Mulyadi
3. Muhibuddin Husen-HM Yusuf Ibrahim
4. Muhammad Yusuf-H Anwar Ishak
North Sumatera
Regency Results Notes
Batu Bara 1. Harry Nugroho-Muhammad Syafii
2. Darwis-Janmat Sembiring
3. Zahir-Oky
4. Khairil Anwar-Sofyan Alwi
Dairi 1. Depriwanto Sitohang-Azhar Bintang
2. Edy Kelleng Ate Beritu-Jimmy Andrea Lukita
Deli Serdang
Langkat 1. Terbit Rencana PA-Syah Afandin
2. Rudi Hartono Bangun-Budiono
Padang Lawas 1. Tondi Roni Tua-Syarifuddin Hasibuan
2. Ali Sutan Harahap-Ahmad Zarnawi Pasaribu
3. Rahmad Pardamean Hasibuan-Syahrul Effendi Hasibuan
North Padang Lawas 1. Andar Amin Harahap-Hariro Harahap
2. Empty Candidate
single candidate
North Tapanuli 1. Nikson Nababan-Sarlandy Hutabarat
2. Jonius Taripar Hutabarat-Frengky P Simanjuntak
3. Chrismanto Lumbantobing-Hotman P Hutasoit
Riau
Regency Results
Indragiri Hilir 1. Rosman Malomo-Musmulyadi
2. Ramli Walid-Ali Azhar
3. M Wardan-Syamsuddin Uti
Jambi
Regency Results
Kerinci 1. Monadi-Edison
2. Adirozal-Ami Taher
3. Zainal-Arsal
Merangin 1. Fauzi-Sujarmin
2. Al Haris-Mashuri
3. Nalim-Khafid
South Sumatera
Regency Results
Banyuasin 1. Agus Yudiantoro- Hazuar Bidui AZ
2. Arkoni MD-Azwar Hamid
3. Husni Tahmrin-Supartijo
4. Syaiful Bakhri-Agus Salam
5. Askolani Jasi-Slamet
Empat Lawang 1. Davit Hardiyanto-Eduar Kohar
2. Joncik Muhamad- Yulius Maulana
Lahat 1. Nopran Marjani-Herliansyah
2. Hapit Padli-Erlansyah Rumsyah
3. Cik Ujang-Haryanto
4. Bursah Zarnubi-Parhan Berza
5. Purnawarman Kias-Rozi Adiansyah
Muara Enim 1. Syamsul Bahri-Hanan
2. Nurul Aman-Thamrin
3. Shinta Paramita-Syuryadi
4. Ahmad Yani-Juarsah
Ogan Komering Ilir 1. Iskandar-Djakfar Sodiq
2. Abdiyanto Fikri-Made Indrawan
3. Azhari Effendi-Qomarus Zaman
Bangka Belitung Islands
Regency Results
Bangka 1. Tarmizi H. Saat-Amri Cahyadi
2. Mulkan-Syahbudin
3. Danial-Fadillah Sabri
Belitung 1. Azwardy Azhar-Erwandi A Rani
2. Hellyana-Junaidi Rachman
3. Andi Lanna-Zulfriandi Afan
4. Sahani Saleh-Isyak Meirobie
Lampung
Regency Results
North Lampung 1. Zainal Abidin-Yusrizal
2. Aprozi Alam-Ice Suryana
3. Agung Ilmu Mangkunegara-Budi Utomo
Tanggamus 1. Dewi Handajani-A.M. Syafi'i
2. Samsul Hadi-Nuzul Irsan
Banten
Regency Results Notes
Lebak 1. Iti Octavia Jayabaya-Ade Sumardi ( %)
2. Empty Candidate ( %)
single candidate
Tangerang 1. Ahmed Zaki Iskandar-Mad Romli ( %)
2. Empty Candidate ( %)
single candidate
West Java
Regency Results
Cirebon
Purwakarta
West Bandung
Sumedang
Kuningan
Majalengka
Subang
Bogor
Garut
Ciamis
Central Java
Regency Results
Banyumas 1. Mardjoko-Ifan Haryanto ( %)
2. Achmad Husein-Sadewo Tri Lastiono ( %).
Temanggung 1. Bambang Sukarno - Matoha. ( %)
2. Haryo Dewandono - Irawan Prasetyadi. ( %)
3. HM Al Khadziq - R Heri Ibnu Wibowo. ( %)
Kudus 1. Masan-Noor Yasin ( %)
2. Noor Hartoyo-Junaidi ( %)
3. Sri Hartini-Setia Budi Wibawa ( %)
4. Akhwan-Hadi Sucipto ( %)
5. M Tamzil-Hartopo ( %)
Karanganyar
1. Juliyatmono-Rober Christanto ( %)
2. Rohadi Widodo-Ida Retno Wahyuningsih ( %)
Tegal 1. Rusbandi-Fatkhudin ( %)
2. Haron Bagas-Drajat ( %)
3. Enthus Susmono-Umi Azizah ( %)
Magelang 1. Zaenal Arifin-Edy Cahyana ( %)
2. Zaenal Arifin-Rohadi Pratoto ( %)
East Java
Regency Results Notes
Sampang 1. Slamet Junaidi-Abdullah Hidayat ( %)
2. Hermanto Subaidi-Suparto ( %)
3. Hisan-Abdullah Mansyur ( %)
Bangkalan 1. Farid Alfauzi-Sudarmawan ( %)
2. Imam Bukhori-Mondir Rofii ( %)
3. Abdul Latif Amin Imron-Mohni ( %)
Bojonegoro 1. Soehadi Moeljono-Mitroatin( %)
2. Mahfudoh Suyoto-Kuswiyanto ( %)
3. Anna Muawanah-Budi Irawanto ( %)
4. Basuki-Pudji Dewanto ( %)
Nganjuk 1. Novi Rahman Hidayat-Marhaen Djumadi ( %)
2. Siti Nurhayati-Bimantoro Wiyono ( %)
3. Desy Natalia Widya-Ainul Yakin (%)
Pamekasan 1. Baddrut Tamam-Rajae (%)
2. Kholilurrahman-Fathorrahman (%)
Tulungagung 1. Margiono-Eko Prisdianto
2. Syahri Mulyo-Maryoto Bhirowo
Pasuruan 1. M Irsyad Yusuf-Mujib Imron
2. Empty Candidate
single candidate
Magetan 1. Suyatni Priasmoro-Nur Wahkid
2. Miratul Mukminin-Joko Suyono
3. Suprawoto-Nanik Endang Rusminiarti
Madiun 1. Ahmad Dawami Ragil Saputra-Hari Wuryanto
2 Rio Wing Dinaryhadi-Sukiman
3. Djoko Setiono-Suprapto.
Lumajang 1. Thoriqul Haq-Indah Amperawati
2. As'at-Thoriq
3. Rofik Abidin-Nurul Huda
Bondowoso 1. Salwa Arifin-Irwan Bachtiar
2. Dhafir-Dayat.
Jombang 1. Mundjidah-Sumrambah
2. Nyono-Subaidi
3. Syafiin-Choirul
Probolinggo 1. Puput Tantriana Sari-Timbul Prihanjoko
2. Abdul Malik Haramain-Muzayyan Badri
Bali
Regency Results
Gianyar 1. Tjokorda Raka Kerthyasa-Pande Istri Maharani Prima Dewi (%)
2. I Made Mahayastra-Anak Agung Gde Mayun (%)
Klungkung 1. Tjokorda Bagus Oka-I Ketut Mandia
2. I Nyoman Suwirta-I Made Kasta
West Nusa Tenggara
Regency Results
West Lombok
East Lombok
East Nusa Tenggara
Regency Results
Sikka
Central Sumba
Nagekeo
Rote Ndao
East Manggarai
South Central Timor
Alor
Kupang
Ende
Southwest Sumba
West Kalimantan
Regency Results
North Kayong
Sanggau
Kubu Raya
Pontianak
Central Kalimantan
Regency Results
Sukamara
Lamandau
Seruyan
Katingan
Pulang Pisau
Murung Raya
East Barito
North Barito
Gunung Mas
Kapuas
South Kalimantan
Regency Results
Tapin
South Hulu Sungai
Tanah Laut
Tabalong
East Kalimantan
Regency Results
North Penajam Paser 1. Mustaqim-Sofyan Nur
2. Andi Harahap-Fadly Imawan (Ahli)
3. Abdul Gafur Mas'ud-Hamdam
North Sulawesi
Regency Results
Minahasa
North Bolaang Mongondow
Sitaro
Southeast Minahasa
Talaud Islands
Central Sulawesi
Regency Results
Morowali
Parigi Moutong
Donggala
West Sulawesi
Regency Results
Polewali Mandar
South Sulawesi
Regency Results
Bone
Sinjai
Bantaeng
Enrekang
Siddereng Rapang
Jeneponto
Wajo
Luwu
Pinrang
Southeast Sulawesi
Regency Results
Kolaka 1. Ahmad Safei-Muhammad Jayadin
2. Asmani Arif-Syahrul Beddu
Maluku
Regency Results
Southeast Maluku 1. Angky Renyaan-Hamsa Rahayaan
2. Esebius Utha Savsavubun-Abdul Rachman Matdoan
3. Taher Hanubun-Petrus Beruatwarin
Papua
Regency Results
Central Mambramo
Paniai
Puncak
Deiyai
Jayawijaya
Biak Numfor
Mimika

Gallery[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ According to KPU real count results

References[edit]

  1. ^ Prasetia, Andhika (20 April 2017). "Ini 171 Daerah yang Gelar Pilkada Serentak 27 Juni 2018". detiknews (in Indonesian). Retrieved 4 January 2018. 
  2. ^ a b Heryanto, Gun Gun (29 November 2017). "Political rivalries build up ahead of 2019 election: The Jakarta Post columnist". The Straits Times. Retrieved 5 January 2018. 
  3. ^ "Pilkada Serentak dengan Aturan Berbeda, Hanya Jakarta 50% Plus Satu". Media Indonesia (in Indonesian). 24 June 2016. Retrieved 20 January 2018. 
  4. ^ Ferri, Oscar (17 April 2015). "KPU Resmikan Pelaksanaan Pilkada Serentak 2015". liputan6.com (in Indonesian). Retrieved 5 January 2018. 
  5. ^ Tashandra, Nabilla (6 June 2016). "Penyelenggaraan Pilkada dan Pemilu secara Serentak pada 2024 Dinilai Belum Jelas - Kompas.com". KOMPAS.com. Retrieved 5 January 2018. 
  6. ^ "What will 2018 bring in South-East Asia?". Newsweek. 1 January 2018. Retrieved 5 January 2018. 
  7. ^ "Asia's Biggest Issues in 2018: Experts Weigh In - The Asia Foundation". The Asia Foundation. 3 January 2018. Retrieved 5 January 2018. 
  8. ^ Ariffin, Eijas (26 June 2018). "Pilkada 2018: Battle for Indonesia". The ASEAN Post. Retrieved 27 June 2018. 
  9. ^ "Indonesia: Politics Just Became More Complicated". Stratfor. Retrieved 5 January 2018. 
  10. ^ "Conflict-prone Areas Detected in Lead Up to 2018 Election: Police". Tempo. 28 November 2017. Retrieved 5 January 2018. 
  11. ^ Suryowati, Estu (14 January 2018). "KPU Perpanjang Masa Pendaftaran Calon Kepala Daerah hingga 16 Januari - Kompas.com". KOMPAS.com (in Indonesian). Retrieved 16 January 2018. 
  12. ^ Suryowati, Estu (14 June 2017). "Tahapan Pilkada Serentak 2018 Dimulai, Ini Jadwal Lengkapnya". KOMPAS.com (in Indonesian). Retrieved 4 January 2018. 
  13. ^ "National scene: 2018 regional elections to cost Rp 10.5t". The Jakarta Post. 30 September 2017. Retrieved 4 January 2018. 
  14. ^ Cahya, Indra (25 June 2018). "Sah, Pilkada Serentak 27 Juni jadi hari libur nasional". Merdeka. Retrieved 25 June 2018. 
  15. ^ "Sensus Penduduk 2010". sp2010.bps.go.id. Statistics Indonesia. Retrieved 4 January 2018. 

External links[edit]