Inline speed skating at the World Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Roller speed skating has been an included sport at the World Games since its introduction in 1981. From 1997 and onwards inline skates have been used.

Medalists[edit]

Track skating[edit]

Men[edit]

300 metres time trial[edit]
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1985 London  Patrizio Sarto (ITA)  Scott Constantine (NZL)  Donald Van Patten (USA)
1989 Karlsruhe  Luca Antoniel (ITA)  Oscar Galliazo (ITA)  Doug Glass (USA)
1993 The Hague  Anthony Muse (USA)  Luca Antoniel (ITA)  Derek Parra (USA)
1997 Lahti  Keith Turner (USA)  Carlos Penagos (COL)  Chad Hedrick (USA)
2001 Akita  Gregory Duggento (ITA)  Kalon Dobbin (NZL)  Chad Hedrick (USA)
2005 Duisburg  Gregory Duggento (ITA)  Kalon Dobbin (NZL)  Javier Mc Cargo (USA)
2009 Kaohsiung  Lo Wei-Lin (TPE)  Andrés Felipe Muñoz (COL)  Pedro Causil (COL)
2013 Cali  Pedro Causil (COL)  Andrés Felipe Muñoz (COL)  Jang Su-Chul (KOR)
500 metres sprint[edit]
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1993 The Hague  Anthony Muse (USA)  Luca Antoniel (ITA)  Derek Parra (USA)
1997 Lahti  Keith Turner (USA)  Chad Hedrick (USA)  Arnaud Cicquel (FRA)
2001 Akita  Chad Hedrick (USA)  Miguel Rueda (COL)  Gregory Duggento (ITA)
2005 Duisburg  Kalon Dobbin (NZL)  Anderson Ariza (COL)  Camilo Orozco (COL)
2009 Kaohsiung  Andrés Felipe Muñoz (COL)  Lo Wei-Lin (TPE)  Lee Myung-Kyu (KOR)
2013 Cali  Andrea Angeletti (ITA)  Lo Wei-Lin (TPE)  Jang Su-Chul (KOR)
1,000 metres sprint[edit]
Games Gold Silver Bronze
2005 Duisburg  Kalon Dobbin (NZL)  Baptiste Grandgirard (FRA)  José Guzman (COL)
2009 Kaohsiung  Pedro Armando Causil (COL)  Alexis Contin (FRA)  Claudio Naselli (ITA)
2013 Cali  Andrés Felipe Muñoz (COL)  Bart Swings (BEL)  Pedro Causil (COL)
1,500 metres sprint[edit]
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1985 London  Giuseppe De Persio (ITA)  Massimo Mussi (ITA)  Kevin Webb (AUS)
1989 Karlsruhe  Dante Muse (USA)  Giuseppe De Persio (ITA)  Anthony Hanley (AUS)
3,000 metres in line[edit]
Games Gold Silver Bronze
2005 Duisburg  Thomas Boucher (FRA)  Alexis Contin (FRA)  Fabio Francolini (ITA)
5,000 metres in line[edit]
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1981 Santa Clara  Tom Peterson (USA)[1][2]  Guiseppe Cruciani (ITA)  Ermes Fossi (ITA)
1985 London  Donald Van Patten (USA)  Robert Kaiser (USA)  Anthony Keefe (AUS)
1989 Karlsruhe  Anthony Muse (USA)  Dante Muse (USA)  Anthony Keefe (AUS)
1993 The Hague  Arnaud Cicquel (FRA)  Derek Parra (USA)  Christophe Luxton (AUS)
1997 Lahti  Chad Hedrick (USA)  Christophe Luxton (AUS)  Scott Hiatt (USA)
5,000 metres point[edit]
Games Gold Silver Bronze
2005 Duisburg  Alexis Contin (FRA)  Shane Dobbin (NZL)  Matteo Amabili (ITA)
10,000 metres in line[edit]
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1981 Santa Clara  Tom Peterson (USA)  Hermes Fossi (ITA)  Moreno Bagnolini (ITA)
1985 London  Robert Kaiser (USA)  Massimo Muzzi (ITA)  Danny Vandeperre  (BEL)
1989 Karlsruhe  Dante Muse (USA)  Anthony Hanley (USA)  Giuseppe De Persio (ITA)
10,000 metres elimination[edit]
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1985 London  Robert Kaiser (USA)  Donald Van Patten (USA)  Hernando Montano (COL)
2005 Duisburg  Baptiste Grandgirard (FRA)  Kalon Dobbin (NZL)  Fabio Francolini (ITA)
10,000 metres point[edit]
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1993 The Hague  Derek Parra (USA)  Arnaud Cicquel (FRA)  Christophe Luxton (AUS)
1997 Lahti  Jorge Botero (COL)  Arnaud Cicquel (FRA)  Christophe Luxton (AUS)
2001 Akita  Chad Hedrick (USA)  Shane Dobbin (NZL)  Jorge Botero (COL)
10,000 metres point elimination[edit]
Games Gold Silver Bronze
2009 Kaohsiung  Yann Guyader (FRA)  Nelson Garzõn (COL)  Daniel Álvarez (VEN)
15,000 metres elimination[edit]
Games Gold Silver Bronze
2009 Kaohsiung  Jorge Luis Cifuentes (COL)  Yann Guyader (FRA)  Andrés Felipe Muñoz (COL)
2013 Cali  Peter Michael (NZL)  Jorge Luis Cifuentes (COL)  Chen Yan-Cheng (TPE)
15,000 metres point elimination[edit]
Games Gold Silver Bronze
2001 Akita  Chad Hedrick (USA)  Diego Rosero (COL)  Jorge Botero (COL)
20,000 metres in line[edit]
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1981 Santa Clara  Scott Constantine (NZL)  Giuseppe Cruciani (ITA)  Moreno Bagnolini (ITA)
1985 London  Donald Van Patten (USA)  Jean Van Hoornweder (BEL)  Danny Vandeperre (BEL)
20,000 metres elimination[edit]
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1989 Karlsruhe  Dante Muse (USA)  Olivier Babonneau (FRA)  Pascal Gravouil (FRA)
1993 The Hague  Armando Capannolo (ITA)  Arnaud Cicquel (FRA)  John Dyett-Carthew (NZL)
1997 Lahti  Chad Hedrick (USA)  Arnaud Cicquel (FRA)  Juan Betancour (COL)
2001 Akita  Kalon Dobbin (NZL)  Jorge Botero (COL)  Christoph Zschätzsch (GER)


Women[edit]

300 metres time trial[edit]
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1985 London  Stefania Ghermandi (ITA)  Darlene Kessinger (USA)  Beth Tucker (USA)
1989 Karlsruhe  Barbara Fischer (FRG)  Anne Titze (FRG)  Nadia Meerkens (BEL)
1993 The Hague  Desly Hill (AUS)  Anne Titze (GER)  Heather Laufer (USA)
1997 Lahti  Julie Brandt (USA)  Cheryl Ezzell (USA)  Teresa Cliff (USA)
2001 Akita  Pan Li-Ling (TPE)  Valentina Belloni (ITA)  Pan Yi-Chin (TPE)
2005 Duisburg  Laura Orru (ITA)  Andrea Gonzalez (ARG)  Jennifer Caicedo (COL)
2009 Kaohsiung  Huang Yu-Ting (TPE)  Han Chiao-Jen (TPE)  Lim Jin-Seon (KOR)
2013 Cali  Erika Zanetti (ITA)  Paola Segura (COL)  An Yi-Seul (KOR)
500 metres sprint[edit]
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1993 The Hague  Hilde Goovaerts (BEL)  Luana Pilia (ITA)  María Eva Richardson (ARG)
1997 Lahti  Cheryl Ezzell (USA)  Teresa Cliff (USA)  Julie Brandt (USA)
2001 Akita  Pan Li-Ling (TPE)  Pan Yi-Chin (TPE)  Berenice Moreno (COL)
2005 Duisburg  Jennifer Caicedo (COL)  Laura Orru (ITA)  Cecilia Baena (COL)
2009 Kaohsiung  Huang Yu-Ting (TPE)  Lim Jin-Seon (KOR)  Yersi Puello Ortiz (COL)
2013 Cali  Yersi Puello Ortiz (COL)  Paola Segura (COL)  Huang Yu-Ting (TPE)
1,000 metres sprint[edit]
Games Gold Silver Bronze
2005 Duisburg  Andrea Gonzalez (ARG)  Jennifer Caicedo (COL)  Jana Gegner (GER)
2009 Kaohsiung  Huang Yu-Ting (TPE)  Han Chiao-Jen (TPE)  Nicole Begg (NZL)
2013 Cali  Huang Yu-Ting (TPE)  Mareike Thum (GER)  Li Meng-Chu (TPE)
1,500 metres sprint[edit]
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1985 London  Laura Perinti (ITA)  Monica Lucchese (ITA)  Annie Lambrechts (BEL)
1989 Karlsruhe  Francesca Monteverde (ITA)  Antonella Mauri (ITA)  Luana Pilia (ITA)
3,000 metres in line[edit]
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1985 London  Stefania Ghermandi (ITA)  Laura Perinti (ITA)  Ann Bloomfield (AUS)
1989 Karlsruhe  Luana Pilia (ITA)  Antonella Mauri (ITA)  Francesca Monteverde (ITA)
1993 The Hague  Anne Titze (GER)  Desly Hill (AUS)  Caroline Lagree (FRA)
1997 Lahti  Teresa Cliff (USA)  Julie Brandt (USA)  Cheryl Ezzell (USA)
2005 Duisburg  Cecilia Baena (COL)  Jennifer Caicedo (COL)  Pan Yi-Chin (TPE)
5,000 metres in line[edit]
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1981 Santa Clara  Monica Lucchese (ITA)  Paola Sometti (ITA)  Annie Lambrechts (BEL)
1985 London  Marisa Canafoglia (ITA)  Stefania Ghermandi (ITA)  Ann van Hoornweder (BEL)
1989 Karlsruhe  Antonella Mauri (ITA)  Francesca Monteverde (ITA)  Luana Pilia (ITA)
5,000 metres elimination[edit]
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1985 London  Laura Perinti (ITA)  Marisa Canafoglia (ITA)  Monica Lucchese (ITA)
5,000 metres point[edit]
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1993 The Hague  Caroline Lagree (FRA)  Araceli Larrea (ESP)  Heather Laufer (USA)
1997 Lahti  Julie Brandt (USA)  Cheryl Ezzell (USA)  Teresa Cliff (USA)
2001 Akita  Silvia Niño (COL)  Alexandra Vivas (COL)  Berenice Moreno (COL)
2005 Duisburg  Kim Hye-Mi (KOR)  Woo Hyo-Sook (KOR)  Silvia Niño (COL)
10,000 metres in line[edit]
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1981 Santa Clara  Paola Cristofori (ITA)  Darlene Kessenger (USA)  Annie Lambrechts (BEL)
1985 London  Monica Lucchese (ITA)  Marisa Canafoglia (ITA)  Stefania Ghermandi (ITA)
10,000 metres elimination[edit]
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1989 Karlsruhe  Antonella Mauri (ITA)  Francesca Monteverde (ITA)  Luana Pilia (ITA)
1993 The Hague  Anne Titze (GER)  Antonella Mauri (ITA)  Hilde Goovaerts (BEL)
1997 Lahti  Teresa Cliff (USA)  Cheryl Ezzell (USA)  Julie Brandt (USA)
2005 Duisburg  Silvia Niño (COL)  Cecilia Baena (COL)  Kim Hye-Mi (TPE)
10,000 metres point elimination[edit]
Games Gold Silver Bronze
2001 Akita  Alexandra Vivas (COL)  Pan Yi-Chin (TPE)  Silvia Niño (COL)
2009 Kaohsiung  Woo Hyo-Sook (KOR)  Martha Lucia Ramírez (COL)  Nicole Begg (NZL)
15,000 metres[edit]
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1981 Santa Clara  Annie Lambrechte (BEL)[1][2]  Paolo Christofori (ITA)  Monica Lucchese (ITA)
15,000 metres elimination[edit]
Games Gold Silver Bronze
2001 Akita  Berenice Moreno (COL)  Silvia Niño (COL)  Pan Yi-Chin (TPE)
2009 Kaohsiung  Woo Hyo-Sook (KOR)  Martha Lucia Ramírez (COL)  Pan Yi-Chin (TPE)
2013 Cali  Annette Heywood (USA)  Guo Dan (CHN)  Rommy Melisa Munoz Velez (COL)

Road skating[edit]

Men[edit]

Marathon[edit]
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1981 Santa Clara  Tom Peterson (USA)[3]  Hermes Fossi (ITA)  Danny Vandeperre (BEL)
200 metres time trial[edit]
Games Gold Silver Bronze
2013 Cali  Emmanuelle Silva (CHI)  Andrés Felipe Muñoz (COL)  Jorge Martínez (MEX)
2017 Wroclaw  Ioseba Fernandez (ESP)  Simon Albrecht (GER)  Gwendal Le Pivert (FRA)
500 metres sprint[edit]
Games Gold Silver Bronze
2013 Cali  Pedro Causil (COL)  Andrés Felipe Muñoz (COL)  Andrea Angeletti (ITA)
2017 Wroclaw  Gwendal Le Pivert (FRA)  Edwin Estrada (COL)  Jhoan Guzman (VEN)
10,000 metres points race[edit]
Games Gold Silver Bronze
2013 Cali  Liao Yen-sheng (TPE)  Jorge Luis Cifuentes (COL)  Bart Swings] (BEL)
2017 Wroclaw  Bart Swings (BEL)  Daniel Niero (ITA)  Patxi Peula (ESP)
20,000 metres elimination race[edit]
Games Gold Silver Bronze
2013 Cali  Bart Swings (BEL)  Peter Michael (NZL)  Jorge Bolaños (ECU)
2017 Wroclaw  Bart Swings (BEL)  Daniel Niero (ITA)  Patxi Peula (ESP)

Women[edit]

Half-marathon[edit]
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1981 Santa Clara  Annie Lambrechts (BEL)  Mary Barriere (USA)  Sue Dooley (USA)
200 metres time trial[edit]
Games Gold Silver Bronze
2013 Cali  María José Moya (CHI)  Jercy Puello (COL)  Erika Zanetti (ITA)
2017 Wroclaw  Maria Moya (CHI)  Chen Ying-chu (TPE)  An Yi-seul (KOR)
500 metres sprint[edit]
Games Gold Silver Bronze
2013 Cali  Erika Zanetti (ITA)  Pamela Verdugo (CHI)  Jana Gegner (GER)
2017 Wroclaw  Mareike Thum (GER)  Chen Ying-chu (TPE)  Rocío Berbel Alt (ARG)
10,000 metres points race[edit]
Games Gold Silver Bronze
2013 Cali  Yang Ho-chen (TPE)  Rommy Muñoz (COL)  Huang Yu-ting (TPE)
2017 Wroclaw  Fabriana Arias (COL)  Sandrine Tas (BEL)  Johana Viveros (COL)
20,000 metres elimination race[edit]
Games Gold Silver Bronze
2013 Cali  Guo Dan (CHN)  Yang Ho-chen (TPE)  Rommy Muñoz (COL)
2017 Wroclaw  Johana Viveros (COL)  Sandrine Tas (BEL)  Mareike Thum (GER)

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "World Games I Results". United Press International. July 29, 1981. 
  2. ^ a b SARGIS, JOE (July 29, 1981). "Roller speed skater Tom Peterson of Tacoma, Wash., gave..." United Press International. 
  3. ^ SARGIS, JOE (Aug 1, 1981). "Running 26 miles -- the classic marathon distance --..." United Press International. 

External links[edit]