Ipswich Borough Council election, 2002

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Elections for Ipswich Borough Council were held on 2 May 2002. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes since the last election in 2000. The Labour party kept overall control of the council.

Election result[edit]

Ipswich Local Election Result 2002
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 35 +3 72.9 41.1 33,082
  Conservative 9 -4 18.8 37.4 30,150
  Liberal Democrat 4 +1 8.3 20.7 16,675
  Christian Peoples 0 0 0 0.6 519
  Green 0 0 0 0.2 143

Ward results[edit]

Alexandra (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Penelope Breakwell 794
Labour Maureen Carrington-Brown 720
Liberal Democrat Jane Chambers 687
Liberal Democrat Kenneth Toye 675
Labour Dianne Hosking 672
Liberal Democrat Robin Whitmore 651
Conservative Susan Rush 355
Conservative Maureen Springle 328
Conservative Margaret Saunders 316
Turnout 5,198
Bixley (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Wright 1,285
Conservative Gordon Terry 1,220
Conservative Stephen Barker 1,199
Liberal Democrat Adam Beaton 522
Labour Colin Campbell 502
Labour Susan Maguire 463
Liberal Democrat John Rivett 451
Labour Susan Smart 450
Liberal Democrat Brian Fearnley 354
Christian Peoples Dave Cooper 220
Turnout 6,666
Bridge (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour James Powell 764
Labour Harold Mangar 690
Labour Philip Smart 676
Conservative Andrew Booth 402
Conservative Albie Kingham 382
Conservative Maureen Mott 376
Liberal Democrat Elisabeth Williams 248
Liberal Democrat Juliet Lloyd 246
Liberal Democrat Denise Earle 221
Turnout 4,005
Castle Hill (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Henry Davies 1,160
Conservative Dale Jackson 1,079
Conservative David Goldsmith 1,053
Labour Mary Manuel 653
Labour James Adams 573
Labour Peter Shaw 528
Liberal Democrat Nina Day 361
Liberal Democrat John Goodall 264
Liberal Democrat Clive Whitter 235
Turnout 5,906
Gainsborough (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sally Brown 902
Labour John Mowles 892
Labour Don Edwards 883
Conservative William Cook 453
Conservative Keith Matthews 423
Conservative Nico Mott 405
Liberal Democrat Louise Gooch 164
Liberal Democrat Nicholas Jacob 138
Liberal Democrat Charles Tracy 127
Turnout 4,387
Gipping (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jeanette Macartney 776
Labour David Ellesmere 754
Labour Peter Gardiner 753
Conservative Michael Irvine 369
Conservative Helen Last 347
Conservative Robert Strutt 333
Liberal Democrat Jill Atkins 224
Liberal Democrat Donald Perkins 202
Liberal Democrat Amy Luke 194
Turnout 3,952
Holywells (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Debman 792
Conservative David Hale 760
Conservative Elizabeth Harsant 745
Labour John Cook 532
Labour Robert Daines 506
Labour Richard Kirby 477
Liberal Democrat Catherine Chambers 254
Liberal Democrat Velina Walden 206
Liberal Democrat Bob Zablok 184
Turnout 4,456
Priory Heath (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bradley Maguire 603
Labour William Quinton 601
Labour Dale Jabbar 588
Conservative Sarah Dodwell 412
Conservative Peter Rush 369
Conservative Benjamin Redsell 359
Liberal Democrat Frank Atkins 231
Liberal Democrat Catherine French 220
Liberal Democrat Martin Pakes 194
Turnout 3,577
Rushmere (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Robert Ray-Dobson 924
Labour Keith Herod 868
Labour David Isaacs 842
Conservative Mark Rush 838
Conservative Stephen Ion 823
Conservative Keith Wood 767
Liberal Democrat Gillian Auton 467
Liberal Democrat Roberta Kerslake 400
Liberal Democrat Graham Lucas 333
Christian Peoples Stephen Bloomfield 182
Turnout 6,444
St Johns (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sandy Martin 892
Labour Elizabeth Cooper 875
Labour Neil MacDonald 868
Conservative Stephen Cook 740
Conservative Edward Phillips 698
Conservative Carlton Vajzovic 637
Liberal Democrat Elizabeth Hubbard 316
Liberal Democrat David Kitchen 267
Liberal Democrat John Whitear 233
Green Jack Phipps 143
Christian Peoples Gavin Stone 117
Turnout 5,786
St Margaret's (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Inga Lockington 1,366
Liberal Democrat Richard Atkins 1,222
Liberal Democrat John Cooper 1,191
Conservative David Brown 1,093
Conservative Jeffrey Stansfield 1,049
Conservative Carole Leggett 993
Labour Jane Shaw 386
Labour Adele Cook 382
Labour Steve Reynolds 380
Turnout 8,062
Sprites (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ian Grimwood 915
Labour Richard Risebrow 860
Labour John Le Grys 858
Conservative Bob Hall 529
Conservative Roy Dovaston 511
Conservative Kathleen Kenna 507
Liberal Democrat Gwynne Chipperfield 226
Liberal Democrat Philip Richardson 217
Liberal Democrat James Williams 201
Turnout 4,824
Stoke Park (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Roger Fern 754
Labour Barry Studd 738
Labour Keith Rawlingson 730
Conservative Duncan Titchmarsh 638
Conservative Paul West 638
Conservative Don Ward 616
Liberal Democrat David Mullett 267
Liberal Democrat Catherine Stafford 219
Liberal Democrat Tim Starkey 211
Turnout 4,811
Westgate (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mary Blake 716
Labour John Harris 654
Labour Martin Cook 651
Conservative Julia Schubert 414
Conservative Stella Fuller 393
Conservative Robert Watson 381
Liberal Democrat Dennis Day 256
Liberal Democrat Timothy Lockington 248
Liberal Democrat Cynthia Toye 238
Turnout 3,951
Whitehouse (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Albert Grant 574
Labour Trevor Payne 561
Labour Christopher Newbury 513
Liberal Democrat George King 364
Conservative Colin Morgan 356
Conservative Mary Young 322
Conservative Tracy Rivers 313
Liberal Democrat Charlie Blue 281
Liberal Democrat Michael Higgins 246
Turnout 3,530
Whitton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour George Clarke 814
Labour Graham Manuel 809
Labour Martyn Green 766
Conservative Sandie Doyle 686
Conservative Neville Jackson 649
Conservative Stephen Lark 637
Liberal Democrat Adrian Brown 248
Liberal Democrat Santa Richardson 210
Liberal Democrat Julie Fletcher 195
Turnout 5,014

References[edit]