Joe Brown (boxer)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Joe Brown
Joe Brown boxer 1958.jpg
Brown in 1958
Statistics
Nickname(s)Old Bones
Weight(s)Lightweight
Height5 ft 7+12 in (1.71 m)
Reach68 in (173 cm)
NationalityAmerican
Born(1926-05-18)May 18, 1926
DiedDecember 4, 1997(1997-12-04) (aged 71)
StanceOrthodox
Boxing record
Total fights185
Wins121
Wins by KO55
Losses47
Draws14
No contests3

Joe Brown (May 18, 1926 – December 4, 1997) was an American professional boxer who won the world lightweight title in 1956, making 11 successful defenses against 10 contenders before losing his crown to Carlos Ortiz in 1962. Brown was a classic boxer and a knockout puncher. Known as the 'Creole Clouter' and Joe 'Old Bones' Brown, he was managed by Lou Viscusi and named The Ring's 'Fighter of the Year' for 1961. Brown was inducted into the Louisiana Sports Hall of Fame in 1978, the World Boxing Hall of Fame in 1987 and the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 1996.[1][2]

Early life and career[edit]

Born into poverty in Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA, on May 18, 1926, Brown started work as a grocery assistant, moved into carpentry and then embarked on his professional boxing career at the age of seventeen. He made his professional debut on January 15, 1943, at Victory Arena in New Orleans against Ringer Thompson, winning the four-round bout on points.[2] Brown had another six fights, one of which was winning a four-round decision against Leonard Caesar on September 3, 1943, before he was drafted into the United States Navy during World War II.[2] While in the Navy, Brown captured the All-Service Lightweight Championship before being honorably discharged from the Navy in 1945.[2]

The resumption of Brown's career was initially disappointing and he frequently fought in undercard matches at Coliseum Arena or Pelican Stadium.[2] One fight saw Brown suffering a third-round knock-out by Melvin Bartholomew in July 1945. After this fight, Brown did not fight again until January 1946, when he lost on a decision over five rounds to Leonard Caesar. Some reward came a mere seven days later when Brown out-pointed Johnny Monroe, but his career over the following three years was, at best, checkered.

The impetus for Brown's ultimate success seems to have been provided by a crushing defeat at the hands of the future National Boxing Association Welterweight Champion, Johnny Bratton, late in 1948, immediately followed by a short spell away from the ring. In 1949, Brown actually went unbeaten and, over the next seven years, he steadily climbed the Lightweight rankings, defeating along the way such notable boxers as Virgil Akins, Isaac Logart and Teddy 'Redtop' Davis.

These fruitful times were not, however, without their difficulties. The skilful Brown, standing a lanky 5 feet 7½ inches, with a long reach and solid left hand, came to be viewed as dangerous – too dangerous by some astute managers who frequently appeared to steer their charges away from meeting him. Several times, Brown quit in despair during his thirteen-year wait for a shot at the title.

World Champion[edit]

Brown earned his chance for the Lightweight Championship of the World by out-pointing the reigning champion, Wallace 'Bud' Smith in a non-title bout held in Houston, Texas, in May 1956. Four months later, on August 24 and in front of his home crowd at the Municipal Auditorium in New Orleans, Brown defeated Smith by way of a split decision over fifteen hard-fought rounds.[2] Confirmation of Brown's superiority came early in the following year when, defending the Championship for the first time, he knocked Smith out in eleven rounds.[1][3]

Once Champion, Brown hoped that his newly acquired status would confer the riches and popular recognition denied to him for so long. Yet, as George Gainford (manager of the charismatic and handsome Sugar Ray Robinson) noted, the name 'Joe Brown' was hardly inspirational. Realising this, Brown attempted to solve his problems by billing himself as Joe 'Old Bones' Brown. The gimmick worked and he became something of a draw for the remainder of his Championship career.

In all, Brown made eleven successful defences of his title against ten boxers, and remained Champion for almost six years.[4] After demolishing Smith, Brown beat Orlando Zulueta, Joey Lopes, Ralph Dupas, Kenny Lane, Johnny Busso, Paolo Rosi, Cisco Andrade, Bert Somodio and Dave Charnley (twice). Brown's re-match with Charnley, was named The Ring's Fight of the Year for 1961.

Nemesis came in the form of the great Carlos Ortiz from Puerto Rico. Ortiz – intelligent, agile and ten years Brown's junior – stepped down from the Junior Welterweight division where he had been king until out-pointed by Duilio Loi, to focus on the richer pickings to be had amongst the world's top Lightweights. He met Brown in Las Vegas on April 21, 1962, and took the ageing Champion's title after fifteen lackluster rounds to begin his own lengthy domination of the division.

Beyond glory[edit]

Brown fought on for another eight years, before retiring in 1970, at the age of 44 with a record of 104 wins, 44 losses and 13 draws with 47 KOs.[1] In reflecting on the close of Brown's career, Henry Cooper has written that there came to be "little pride left in his performances" as he tried to compensate "for all the hungry years when he had been forced to fight for peanuts" (Cooper, 1990).[5] Joe Brown later became a trainer in New Orleans, Louisiana, and led some fighters to become professionals, such as Gregory E. Haines, of Slidell, Louisiana.

Joe Brown died in New Orleans, USA, on December 4, 1997.


Professional boxing record[edit]

Professional record summary
185 fights 121 wins 47 losses
By knockout 55 11
By decision 65 34
By disqualification 1 2
Draws 14
No contests 3
No. Result Record Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
185 Loss 121–47–14 (3) United States Dave Oropeza UD 10 Aug 24, 1970 United States Riverside Ballroom Arena, Phoenix, Arizona, U.S.
184 Win 121–46–14 (3) United States Ramon Flores UD 10 Apr 24, 1970 United States Sports Center, Tucson, Arizona, U.S.
183 Draw 120–46–14 (3) United States Steve Freeman PTS 10 Aug 12, 1969 United States Houston, Texas, U.S.
182 Loss 120–46–13 (3) Mexico Chucho Garcia TKO 9 (10) Nov 06, 1968 United States Sam's Sports Palace, Beaumont, Texas, U.S.
181 Loss 120–45–13 (3) United States Ricardo Medrano UD 10 Sep 10, 1968 United States Sam's Sports Palace, Beaumont, Texas, U.S.
180 Loss 120–44–13 (3) Mexico Chango Carmona TKO 4 (10) Jun 08, 1968 Mexico Arena Mexico, Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
179 Win 120–43–13 (3) United States Vic Graffio TKO 8 (10) Apr 23, 1968 United States Sam's Sports Palace, Beaumont, Texas, U.S.
178 Win 119–43–13 (3) United States Nat Jackson TKO 6 (10) Dec 13, 1967 United States National Guard Armory, Pensacola, Florida, U.S.
177 Win 118–43–13 (3) United States Benito Juarez UD 10 Sep 11, 1967 United States Municipal Auditorium, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
176 Loss 117–43–13 (3) United States Percy Pugh UD 10 Aug 01, 1967 United States Municipal Auditorium, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
175 Win 117–42–13 (3) Mexico Joe Barrientes MD 10 Jun 26, 1967 United States Municipal Auditorium, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
174 Win 116–42–13 (3) United States Blackie Zamora TKO 8 (10) Jun 16, 1967 United States Teamsters Hall, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.
173 Win 115–42–13 (3) Union of South Africa Rodwell LeKay PTS 10 Aug 27, 1966 Mozambique Praça de Touros Monumental, Maputo, Mozambique
172 Loss 114–42–13 (3) Union of South Africa Joe N'Gidi PTS 10 Jul 30, 1966 Union of South Africa Orlando Stadium, Johannesburg, Gauteng, Union of South Africa
171 Loss 114–41–13 (3) Union of South Africa Joe N'Gidi PTS 10 Jun 25, 1966 Union of South Africa Curries Fountain, Durban, KwaZulu-Natal, Union of South Africa
170 Win 114–40–13 (3) Union of South Africa Enoch Nhlapo PTS 10 Jun 04, 1966 Union of South Africa Orlando Stadium, Johannesburg, Gauteng, Union of South Africa
169 Win 113–40–13 (3) Union of South Africa Josiah Nakedi KO 9 (10) May 14, 1966 Union of South Africa Bochabela Arena, Bloemfontein, Free State, Union of South Africa
168 Draw 112–40–13 (3) Finland Jarmo Berglöf MD 10 Apr 15, 1966 Finland Helsinki, Finland
167 Loss 112–40–12 (3) Italy Bruno Arcari PTS 10 Mar 11, 1966 Italy Roma, Lazio, Italy
166 Loss 112–39–12 (3) Puerto Rico Frankie Narvaez UD 10 Nov 13, 1965 Puerto Rico Hiram Bithorn Stadium, San Juan, Puerto Rico
165 Loss 112–38–12 (3) Colombia Mario Rossito PTS 10 Oct 02, 1965 Colombia Coliseo Humberto Perea, Barranquilla, Colombia
164 Loss 112–37–12 (3) Colombia Antonio Herrera UD 10 Aug 26, 1965 Colombia Cali, Colombia
163 Win 112–36–12 (3) United States Blackie Zamora UD 10 Jun 30, 1965 United States Memorial Coliseum, Corpus Christi, Texas, U.S.
162 Loss 111–36–12 (3) United States Joey Olguin UD 10 May 18, 1965 United States Memorial Auditorium, Sacramento, California, U.S.
161 Loss 111–35–12 (3) United Kingdom Vic Andreetti TKO 5 (10) Mar 09, 1965 United Kingdom Royal Albert Hall, Kensington, London, England
160 Loss 111–34–12 (3) Union of South Africa Joe N'Gidi PTS 10 Feb 27, 1965 Union of South Africa Wembley Stadium, Johannesburg, Gauteng, Union of South Africa
159 Win 111–33–12 (3) Union of South Africa Levi Madi PTS 10 Feb 09, 1965 Union of South Africa Green Point Track, Cape Town, Western Cape, Union of South Africa
158 Win 110–33–12 (3) Union of South Africa Joas Kangaroo Maoto KO 6 (10) Dec 19, 1964 Union of South Africa Orlando Stadium, Johannesburg, Gauteng, Union of South Africa
157 Win 109–33–12 (3) Union of South Africa Levi Madi PTS 10 Nov 21, 1964 Union of South Africa Orlando Stadium, Johannesburg, Gauteng, Union of South Africa
156 Loss 108–33–12 (3) Jamaica Percy Hayles PTS 10 Oct 03, 1964 Jamaica National Stadium, Kingston, Jamaica
155 Win 108–32–12 (3) Dominican Republic Hector Diaz KO 8 (10) Sep 14, 1964 United States City Auditorium, Omaha, Nebraska, U.S.
154 Loss 107–32–12 (3) United States Ricardo Medrano DQ 10 (10) Aug 25, 1964 United States City Coliseum, Austin, Texas, U.S.
153 Win 107–31–12 (3) Puerto Rico Esteban Santamaria SD 10 Jun 21, 1964 Puerto Rico Arena de Colon, Colon City, Panama
152 Loss 106–31–12 (3) United States Paul Armstead UD 10 May 25, 1964 United States Kezar Pavilion, San Francisco, California, U.S.
151 Win 106–30–12 (3) Mexico Tony Perez PTS 10 May 05, 1964 United States San Jose, California, U.S.
150 Loss 105–30–12 (3) United States Paul Armstead SD 10 Apr 28, 1964 United States Memorial Auditorium, Sacramento, California, U.S.
149 Loss 105–29–12 (3) United States Manuel Gonzalez UD 10 Apr 02, 1964 United States Ector County Coliseum, Odessa, Texas, U.S.
148 Loss 105–28–12 (3) Venezuela Carlos Morocho Hernández KO 3 (10) Nov 11, 1963 Venezuela Maracaibo, Venezuela
147 Win 105–27–12 (3) Brazil Pedro Galasso TKO 5 (10) Sep 14, 1963 Brazil Auditório da TV-Excelsior, Río de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
146 Loss 104–27–12 (3) Argentina Nicolino Locche UD 10 Aug 10, 1963 Argentina Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, Argentina
145 Loss 104–26–12 (3) Mexico Alfredo Urbina UD 10 Jun 22, 1963 Mexico Arena Coliseo, Monterrey, Nuevo León, Mexico
144 Win 104–25–12 (3) Cape Verde Joey Lopes RTD 7 (10) May 21, 1963 United States Memorial Auditorium, Sacramento, California, U.S.
143 Win 103–25–12 (3) Argentina Manuel Alvarez KO 8 (10) Apr 20, 1963 Mexico Monterrey, Nuevo León, Mexico
142 Loss 102–25–12 (3) United Kingdom Dave Charnley KO 6 (10) Feb 25, 1963 United Kingdom King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester, Lancashire, England
141 Win 102–24–12 (3) United States Tony Noriega KO 6 (10) Jan 22, 1963 United States City Auditorium, Houston, Texas, U.S.
140 Loss 101–24–12 (3) United States Luis Molina UD 10 Aug 24, 1962 United States Municipal Stadium, San Jose, California, U.S.
139 Loss 101–23–12 (3) Puerto Rico Carlos Ortiz UD 15 Apr 21, 1962 United States Convention Center, Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S. Lost NBA, NYSAC, and The Ring lightweight titles
138 Win 101–22–12 (3) Philippines Bert Somodio UD 15 Oct 28, 1961 Philippines Araneta Coliseum, Barangay Cubao, Quezon City, Metro Manila, Philippines Retained NBA, NYSAC, and The Ring lightweight titles
137 Win 100–22–12 (3) United Kingdom Dave Charnley PTS 15 Apr 18, 1961 United Kingdom Earls Court Arena, Kensington, London, England Retained NBA, NYSAC, and The Ring lightweight titles
136 Win 99–22–12 (3) United States Joey Parks UD 10 Mar 07, 1961 United States Houston, Texas, U.S.
135 Loss 98–22–12 (3) Italy Giordano Campari PTS 10 Dec 07, 1960 Italy Palazzo dello Sport (Pad. 3 Fiera), Milan, Lombardia, Italy
134 Win 98–21–12 (3) United States Cisco Andrade UD 15 Oct 28, 1960 United States Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles, California, U.S. Retained NBA, NYSAC, and The Ring lightweight titles
133 Win 97–21–12 (3) Mexico Raymundo Torres KO 4 (10) Oct 04, 1960 United States Sam Houston Coliseum, Houston, Texas, U.S.
132 Win 96–21–12 (3) United States Harlow Irwin TKO 5 (10) Aug 25, 1960 United States Auditorium, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.
131 Loss 95–21–12 (3) United States Ray Portilla TKO 6 (10) Mar 21, 1960 United States Municipal Auditorium, San Antonio, Texas, U.S.
130 Win 95–20–12 (3) United States Joey Parks UD 10 Dec 14, 1959 United States Coliseum Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
129 Win 94–20–12 (3) United Kingdom Dave Charnley TKO 6 (15) Dec 02, 1959 United States Sam Houston Coliseum, Houston, Texas, U.S. Retained NBA, NYSAC, and The Ring lightweight titles
128 Draw 93–20–12 (3) United States Joey Parks PTS 10 Sep 25, 1959 United States State Fair Coliseum, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S
127 Win 93–20–11 (3) Canada Gale Kerwin TKO 4 (10) Sep 09, 1959 United States Fairgrounds Coliseum, Columbus, Ohio, U.S.
126 Win 92–20–11 (3) Cuba Santiago Ramirez KO 8 (10) Aug 27, 1959 United States Memorial Stadium, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.
125 Win 91–20–11 (3) Italy Paolo Rosi TKO 9 (15) Jun 03, 1959 United States Uline Arena, Washington, D.C., U.S. Retained NBA, NYSAC, and The Ring lightweight titles
124 Win 90–20–11 (3) United States Johnny Busso UD 15 Feb 11, 1959 United States Sam Houston Coliseum, Houston, Texas, U.S. Retained NBA, NYSAC, and The Ring lightweight titles
123 Loss 89–20–11 (3) United States Johnny Busso UD 10 Nov 05, 1958 United States Exhibition Hall, Miami Beach, Florida, U.S.
122 Win 89–19–11 (3) United States Kenny Lane UD 15 Jul 23, 1958 United States Sam Houston Coliseum, Houston, Texas, U.S. Retained NBA, NYSAC, and The Ring lightweight titles
121 Win 88–19–11 (3) United States Ralph Dupas TKO 8 (15) May 07, 1958 United States Sam Houston Coliseum, Houston, Texas, U.S. Retained NBA, NYSAC, and The Ring lightweight titles
120 Win 87–19–11 (3) Cuba Orlando Echevarria KO 1 (10) Feb 26, 1958 Cuba Palacio de Deportes, Havana, Cuba
119 Win 86–19–11 (3) United States Ernie Williams TKO 5 (10) Jan 24, 1958 United States Capitol Arena, Washington, D.C., U.S.
118 Win 85–19–11 (3) Cape Verde Joey Lopes TKO 11 (15) Dec 04, 1957 United States Chicago Stadium, Chicago, Illinois, U.S. Retained NBA, NYSAC, and The Ring lightweight titles
117 Win 84–19–11 (3) Nicaragua Kid Centella UD 10 Nov 12, 1957 United States Houston, Texas, U.S.
116 Draw 83–19–11 (3) Cape Verde Joey Lopes MD 10 Aug 21, 1957 United States Chicago Stadium, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
115 Win 83–19–10 (3) United States Gilberto Holguin UD 10 Jul 30, 1957 United States Municipal Auditorium, San Antonio, Texas, U.S.
114 Win 82–19–10 (3) Cuba Orlando Zulueta TKO 15 (15) Jun 19, 1957 United States Coliseum, Denver, Colorado, U.S. Retained NBA, NYSAC, and The Ring lightweight titles
113 Win 81–19–10 (3) Canada Armand Savoie SD 10 Mar 12, 1957 United States Houston, Texas, U.S.
112 Win 80–19–10 (3) United States Wallace Bud Smith TKO 11 (15) Feb 13, 1957 United States Auditorium, Miami Beach, Florida, U.S. Retained NBA, NYSAC, and The Ring lightweight titles
111 Win 79–19–10 (3) United States Wallace Bud Smith SD 15 Aug 24, 1956 United States Municipal Auditorium, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S. Won NBA, NYSAC, and The Ring lightweight titles
110 Win 78–19–10 (3) United States Eddie Brant TKO 3 (10) Jun 06, 1956 United States Sportatorium, Beaumont, Texas, U.S.
109 Win 77–19–10 (3) United States Wallace Bud Smith UD 10 May 02, 1956 United States Sam Houston Coliseum, Houston, Texas, U.S.
108 Win 76–19–10 (3) United States Arthur Persley KO 9 (10) Feb 06, 1956 United States Coliseum Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
107 Win 75–19–10 (3) United States Ray Portilla TKO 5 (?) Dec 13, 1955 United States Auditorium, Houston, Texas, U.S.
106 Win 74–19–10 (3) United States Ray Riojas RTD 7 (10) Nov 08, 1955 United States City Auditorium, Houston, Texas, U.S.
105 Win 73–19–10 (3) United States Jimmy Hackney UD 10 Oct 01, 1955 United States Coliseum Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
104 Loss 72–19–10 (3) United States Arthur Persley UD 12 Aug 01, 1955 United States Coliseum Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
103 Win 72–18–10 (3) United States Junius West KO 3 (10) Jun 16, 1955 Panama Arena de Colon, Colon City, Panama
102 Win 71–18–10 (3) Cuba Tony Armenteros PTS 10 Mar 20, 1955 Panama Arena de Colon, Colon City, Panama
101 Win 70–18–10 (3) Puerto Rico Bobby Rosado UD 10 Mar 06, 1955 Panama Arena de Colon, Colon City, Panama
100 Win 69–18–10 (3) Panama Tito Despaigne KO 4 (10) Jan 30, 1955 Panama Arena de Colon, Colon City, Panama
99 Win 68–18–10 (3) Cuba Tony Armenteros TKO 8 (10) Jan 18, 1955 United States Coliseum Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
98 Loss 67–18–10 (3) Cuba Tony Armenteros PTS 6 Dec 29, 1954 United States Dinner Key Auditorium, Coconut Grove, Florida, U.S.
97 Loss 67–17–10 (3) United States Carl Coates SD 10 Sep 28, 1954 United States Coliseum Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
96 Win 67–16–10 (3) United States Nat Jackson KO 4 (10) Aug 31, 1954 United States Coliseum Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
95 Win 66–16–10 (3) Panama Wilfrdo Brown KO 4 (10) Jul 25, 1954 Panama Arena de Colon, Colon City, Panama
94 Win 65–16–10 (3) Panama Federico Plummer TKO 9 (10) Jun 20, 1954 Panama Arena de Colon, Colon City, Panama
93 Win 64–16–10 (3) United States Elvis Matthews TKO 7 (10) May 18, 1954 United States Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa, Florida, U.S.
92 Win 63–16–10 (3) United States Little David TKO 9 (10) Apr 13, 1954 United States Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa, Florida, U.S.
91 Win 62–16–10 (3) United States Jimmy Louis UD 6 Apr 05, 1954 United States Front Street Arena, Columbus, Ohio, U.S.
90 Win 61–16–10 (3) Cuba Isaac Logart UD 10 Mar 24, 1954 United States Auditorium, Miami Beach, Florida, U.S.
89 Loss 60–16–10 (3) United States Charlie Smith DQ 6 (10) Feb 08, 1954 United States Arcadia Ballroom, Providence, Rhode Island, U.S. Brown was disqualified for "not trying"
88 Win 60–15–10 (3) United States Cliff Dyes TKO 9 (10) Dec 29, 1953 United States Auditorium, Miami Beach, Florida, U.S.
87 Win 59–15–10 (3) United States Ernie Hall TKO 3 (10) Nov 10, 1953 United States Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa, Florida, U.S.
86 Draw 58–15–10 (3) United States Luther Rawlings PTS 10 Jun 09, 1953 United States Auditorium, Miami Beach, Florida, U.S.
85 Draw 58–15–9 (3) Cuba Orlando Zulueta PTS 10 Apr 22, 1953 United States Coliseum, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
84 Win 58–15–8 (3) United States Joey Greenwood UD 10 Jan 07, 1953 United States Arena, Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.
83 Win 57–15–8 (3) United States Don Bowman KO 1 (10) Dec 10, 1952 United States Arena, Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.
82 Loss 56–15–8 (3) United States George Araujo KO 7 (10) Oct 10, 1952 United States St. Nicholas Arena, New York City, New York, U.S.
81 Win 56–14–8 (3) United States Jimmy Taylor SD 10 Aug 22, 1952 United States Coliseum Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
80 Win 55–14–8 (3) United States Marshall Clayton RTD 8 (10) Jul 18, 1952 United States Coliseum Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
79 Win 54–14–8 (3) United States Melvin Bartholomew PTS 10 Jul 11, 1952 United States Coliseum Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
78 Win 53–14–8 (3) United States Jerry Turner TKO 5 (10) Jun 10, 1952 United States Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa, Florida, U.S.
77 Win 52–14–8 (3) United States Calvin Smith TKO 7 (10) Mar 28, 1952 United States Coliseum Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
76 Win 51–14–8 (3) United States Walter Haines SD 10 Mar 14, 1952 United States Coliseum Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
75 Draw 50–14–8 (3) United States Walter Haines PTS 10 Feb 15, 1952 United States Coliseum Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
74 Draw 50–14–7 (3) United States Walter Haines PTS 6 Feb 04, 1952 United States Miami Stadium, Miami, Florida, U.S.
73 Loss 50–14–6 (3) United States Virgil Akins UD 10 Dec 06, 1951 United States Kiel Auditorium, Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.
72 Win 50–13–6 (3) United States Stonewall Jackson TKO 5 (10) Sep 28, 1951 United States Coliseum Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
71 Win 49–13–6 (3) United States Tommy Campbell KO 1 (10) Aug 31, 1951 United States Coliseum Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
70 Win 48–13–6 (3) United States Virgil Akins PTS 10 Jul 06, 1951 United States Coliseum Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
69 Win 47–13–6 (3) United States Virgil Akins UD 10 May 25, 1951 United States Coliseum Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
68 Win 46–13–6 (3) United States Honeychile Johnson UD 10 May 11, 1951 United States Coliseum Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
67 Win 45–13–6 (3) United States Lester Felton SD 10 Apr 27, 1951 United States Coliseum Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
66 Win 44–13–6 (3) United States Teddy Davis UD 10 Apr 13, 1951 United States Coliseum Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
65 Win 43–13–6 (3) Mexico Baby Neff Ortiz KO 2 (10) Mar 19, 1951 United States Ocean Park Arena, Santa Monica, California, U.S.
64 Loss 42–13–6 (3) United States Tommy Campbell MD 10 Feb 20, 1951 United States Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
63 Win 42–12–6 (3) Australia Bernie Hall KO 11 (12) Dec 14, 1950 Australia Broken Hill, New South Wales, Australia
62 NC 41–12–6 (3) United States Irvin Steen ND 10 (12) Nov 27, 1950 Australia Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
61 Win 41–12–6 (2) United States Charley Williams KO 1 (12) Oct 30, 1950 Australia Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
60 Win 40–12–6 (2) Australia Jack Hassen KO 8 (12) Sep 22, 1950 Australia West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
59 Loss 39–12–6 (2) United States John L Davis UD 10 Jun 16, 1950 United States Legion Stadium, Hollywood, California, U.S.
58 Win 39–11–6 (2) United States Dave Marsh PTS 4 Feb 22, 1950 United States Chicago Stadium, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
57 Win 38–11–6 (2) United States Danny Womber UD 8 Feb 06, 1950 United States Chicago Stadium, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
56 Win 37–11–6 (2) United States Milton Scott TKO 2 (4) Jan 20, 1950 United States Chicago Stadium, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
55 Win 36–11–6 (2) United States Isaac Jenkins PTS 6 Dec 05, 1949 United States Convention Hall, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
54 Win 35–11–6 (2) United States Charley Milan UD 10 Jul 01, 1949 United States Coliseum Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
53 Win 34–11–6 (2) United States Willie Russell UD 10 Jun 06, 1949 United States Parkway Arena, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.
52 Win 33–11–6 (2) United States Leroy Willis PTS 10 May 27, 1949 United States Coliseum Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
51 Draw 32–11–6 (2) United States John LaBroi PTS 10 May 23, 1949 United States Marigold Gardens, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
50 Win 32–11–5 (2) United States Hugh Sublett UD 8 May 10, 1949 United States Palais Royale, South Bend, Indiana, U.S.
49 Win 31–11–5 (2) United States Joe Sgro PTS 8 Apr 25, 1949 United States Marigold Gardens, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
48 Win 30–11–5 (2) United States Luther Rawlings PTS 10 Mar 28, 1949 United States Marigold Gardens, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
47 Win 29–11–5 (2) United States Booker T Ellis PTS 6 Mar 22, 1949 United States Auditorium, Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.
46 Win 28–11–5 (2) United States Loisel Isadore KO 2 (10) Jan 21, 1949 United States Coliseum Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
45 Loss 27–11–5 (2) United States Johnny Bratton KO 4 (10) Dec 03, 1948 United States Coliseum Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
44 Win 27–10–5 (2) United States Arthur Persley PTS 8 Oct 31, 1948 United States Coliseum Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
43 Win 26–10–5 (2) United States Frankie Cockrell KO 5 (10) Oct 26, 1948 United States Municipal Auditorium, San Antonio, Texas, U.S.
42 Loss 25–10–5 (2) United States Freddie Dawson UD 10 Oct 01, 1948 United States Coliseum Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
41 Draw 25–9–5 (2) United States Luther Burgess PTS 10 Jul 25, 1948 United States Pelican Stadium, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
40 Loss 25–9–4 (2) United States Bobby McQuillar PTS 10 May 07, 1948 United States Pelican Stadium, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
39 Draw 25–8–4 (2) United States Bobby McQuillar PTS 10 Feb 28, 1948 United States Pelican Stadium, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
38 Win 25–8–3 (2) Canada Joey Bagnato KO 1 (8) Dec 15, 1947 Canada Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
37 Loss 24–8–3 (2) Canada Arthur King SD 8 Nov 10, 1947 Canada Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
36 Win 24–7–3 (2) Canada Arthur King UD 8 Oct 21, 1947 Canada Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
35 Win 23–7–3 (2) United States Ernie Butler KO 5 (10) Oct 06, 1947 United States Laurel Garden, Newark, New Jersey, U.S.
34 Win 22–7–3 (2) United States Danny Robinson PTS 10 Sep 24, 1947 United States Jersey City Gardens, Jersey City, New Jersey, U.S.
33 Win 21–7–3 (2) Canada Danny Webb PTS 10 Aug 06, 1947 Canada Exchange Stadium, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
32 Win 20–7–3 (2) United States Freddie Latson PTS 6 Jul 23, 1947 United States Crystal Arena, Norwalk, Connecticut, U.S.
31 Win 19–7–3 (2) United States Walter Stevens PTS 6 Jul 14, 1947 United States Meadowbrook Bowl, Newark, New Jersey, U.S.
30 Win 18–7–3 (2) United States Melvin Bartholomew UD 10 Jul 04, 1947 United States Pelican Stadium, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
29 Win 17–7–3 (2) United States Leonard Caesar DQ 10 (10) May 18, 1947 United States Coliseum Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
28 Loss 16–7–3 (2) United States Sandy Saddler RTD 2 (10) May 02, 1947 United States Coliseum Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
27 Win 16–6–3 (2) United States Jimmy Carter PTS 10 Apr 18, 1947 United States Coliseum Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
26 Loss 15–6–3 (2) United States Melvin Bartholomew UD 10 Mar 28, 1947 United States Coliseum Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
25 Draw 15–5–3 (2) United States Buster Tyler PTS 10 Mar 07, 1947 United States Coliseum Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
24 Win 15–5–2 (2) United States Janius West PTS 10 Dec 20, 1946 United States Coliseum Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
23 Win 14–5–2 (2) United States Bob Weatherly PTS 8 Oct 18, 1946 United States Pelican Stadium, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
22 Loss 13–5–2 (2) United States Buster Tyler PTS 10 Jul 26, 1946 United States Pelican Stadium, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
21 Win 13–4–2 (2) United States Midget Jones PTS 8 Jun 28, 1946 United States Pelican Stadium, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
20 Win 12–4–2 (2) United States Arthur Ross KO 2 (6) May 03, 1946 United States Coliseum Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
19 Win 11–4–2 (2) France Francis Adams PTS 6 Apr 05, 1946 United States Coliseum Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
18 Win 10–4–2 (2) United States Leonard Caesar PTS 8 Mar 29, 1946 United States Coliseum Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
17 Draw 9–4–2 (2) United States Leonard Caesar PTS 6 Mar 22, 1946 United States Coliseum Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
16 Win 9–4–1 (2) United States Johnny Monroe PTS 6 Jan 20, 1946 United States Coliseum Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
15 Loss 8–4–1 (2) United States Leonard Caesar PTS 5 Jan 13, 1946 United States Coliseum Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
14 Loss 8–3–1 (2) United States Melvin Bartholomew KO 3 (6) Jul 09, 1945 United States Coliseum Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
13 Win 8–2–1 (2) United States Leonard Caesar PTS 4 Sep 03, 1943 United States Coliseum Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
12 Win 7–2–1 (2) United States Leonard Caesar PTS 4 Aug 01, 1943 United States Pelican Stadium, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
11 Win 6–2–1 (2) United States Charles Wright KO 3 (4) Apr 19, 1943 United States Pelican Stadium, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
10 ND 5–2–1 (2) United States Richard Germaine ND ? (?) Apr 02, 1943 United States Victory Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S. Scheduled; result not known.
9 Loss 5–2–1 (1) United States Midget Jones PTS 6 Mar 26, 1943 United States Victory Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
8 Win 5–1–1 (1) United States Kenneth Hurst PTS 6 Feb 19, 1943 United States Victory Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
7 Win 4–1–1 (1) United States Richard Germaine KO 3 (4) Jan 24, 1943 United States Victory Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
6 Win 3–1–1 (1) United States Ringer Thompson PTS 4 Jan 15, 1943 United States Victory Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
5 Win 2–1–1 (1) United States Ringer Thompson PTS 6 Dec 13, 1942 United States Victory Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
4 Win 1–1–1 (1) United States Kid Alphonse KO 3 (6) Jul 27, 1942 United States Legion Field, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.
3 Loss 0–1–1 (1) United States John L. Robertson KO 1 (4) Dec 05, 1941 United States Coliseum Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
2 Draw 0–0–1 (1) United States George Bradford PTS 4 Oct 06, 1941 United States Athletic Club, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.
1 ND 0–0 (1) United States Ringer Thompson ND ? (6) Sep 12, 1941 United States Catholic High School Gym, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c "Joe Brown". ibhof.com.
  2. ^ a b c d e f "Joe Brown". 64parishes.org. Retrieved February 16, 2020.
  3. ^ Details of Brown's ring record and Championship fights from: (i) The Ring Record Book & Boxing Encyclopedia 1959 (Nat Fleischer, The Ring Book Shop Inc., 1959), pages 5, 301 & 896. (ii) The Cyber Boxing Zone [1]. (iii) The Boxing Records Archive [2]. Unusually, this source lists Brown's exhibitions dated October 17, 1952, and April 7, 1958, as being official bouts, while crediting him with a victory on October 10, 1952, that is recorded elsewhere as a seventh round defeat.
  4. ^ "Joe Brown ("Old Bones"), p. 352" (pdf). The Boxing Register: International Boxing Hall Of Fame Official Record Book. International Boxing Hall Of Fame. Retrieved May 26, 2019.
  5. ^ Biographical Information from: (i) Henry Cooper's 100 Greatest Boxers (Henry Cooper, Queen Anne Press, 1990). See page 32 for the 'Old Bones' anecdote and page 33 for Cooper's reflections on the twilight of Brown's career. (ii) The Ring Record Book & Boxing Encyclopedia 1959 (Nat Fleischer, The Ring Book Shop Inc., 1959). A cameo of Brown's life and career, including brief details of his military service may be found on page 5. (iii) The International Boxing Hall of Fame's online exhibit [3] provides a very sketchy account indeed of Brown's career, but was used to confirm the date of Brown's induction into that body.

External links[edit]

Achievements
Preceded by
Wallace (Bud) Smith
World Lightweight Champion
Aug 24, 1956 – Apr 21, 1962
Succeeded by
Carlos Ortiz