Kaaron Warren

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Kaaron Warren
Kaaron Warren.jpg
Occupation Writer
Nationality Australian
Genre Speculative fiction
Horror fiction

Kaaron Warren is an Australian author of horror, science fiction, and fantasy short stories and novels.

She is the author of the short story collections Through Splintered Walls, The Grinding House, and Dead Sea Fruit. Her short stories have won Australian Shadows Awards, Ditmar Awards and Aurealis Awards.[1][2]

Her four novels, are Slights, Walking the Tree and Mistification (published by Angry Robot Books) and The Grief Hole (published by IFWG).

Kaaron was Special Guest at the 2013 Australian National Science Fiction Convention.

Bibliography[edit]

Novels[edit]

Contributed chapters[edit]

  • In: Sherlock Holmes: the Australian casebook: all new Holmes stories (Victoria Echo, a division of Bonnier Publishing Australia, November 2017) ISBN 9781760404673
  • In: Evil is a matter of perspective: an anthology of antagonists (Grimdark Magazine, April 2017) ISBN 9780648010562

Collections[edit]

Short fiction[edit]

  • "White Bed" (1993) in Shrieks
  • "The Blue Stream" (1994) in Aurealis No. 14 (ed. Stephen Higgins, Dirk Strasser)
  • "The Salamander" (1994) in Don't Cross the Water and Other Warnings
  • "Summer Coming" (1994) in Narcissus Magazine No. 10
  • "The Wrong Seat" (1994) in Calling Up the Devil and Associated Misdemeanours
  • "The First Interview" (1995) in UQ Social Alternatives Magazine, Volume 14, No. 3
  • "Loud Music" (1995) in Spies, Lies and Watching Eyes
  • "The Paper Room" (1995) in Going Down Swinging No. 15
  • "Skin Holes" (1995) in Strange Fruit (ed. Paul Collins)
  • "The Hanging People" (1996) in Bloodsongs No. 7 (ed. Steve Proposch)
  • "A Positive" (1998) in Bloodsongs No. 10
  • "The Glass Woman" (1998) in Aurealis No. 22 (ed. Stephen Higgins, Dirk Strasser)
  • "My Smile" (1999) in Nasty Snips (ed. Christopher C. Teague)
  • "The School Fair" (1999) in Ghosts and Ghoulies (ed. Paul Collins, Meredith Costain)
  • "The Left Behind" (2000) in Orb Speculative Fiction No. 1 (ed. Sarah Endacott)
  • "The Speaker of Heaven" (2001) in Orb Speculative Fiction No. 2 (ed. Sarah Endacott)
  • "Survival of the Last (2001) in Aurealis #27/28 (ed. Dirk Strasser, Stephen Higgins)
  • "State of Oblivion" (2003) in Elsewhere (ed. Michael Barry)
  • "Bone Dog" (2003) in Agog! Terrific Tales (ed. Cat Sparks)
  • "Guarding the Mound" (2004) in Encounters (ed. Maxine McArthur, Donna Maree Hanson)
  • "The Capture Diamonds" (2005), in Shadow Box
  • "Doll Money" (2005) in Fables and Reflections, No. 7
  • "Fresh Young Widow" (2005) in The Grinding House
  • "The Grinding House" (2005) in The Grinding House
  • "The Smell of Mice" (2005) in The Grinding House
  • "Smoke" (2005) in The Grinding House
  • "Smoko" (2005) in The Grinding House
  • "The Sameness of Birthdays" (2005) in The Grinding House
  • "Tiger Kill" (2005) in The Grinding House
  • "Working for the God of the Love of Money " (2005) in The Grinding House
  • "Al's Iso Bar" (2005) in The Grinding House
  • "The Gibbet Bell" (2006) in Borderlands No. 7
  • "The Softening" (2006) in Shadowed Realms No. 9
  • "Woman Train" (2006) in The Outcast (ed. Nicole R. Murphy)
  • "Dead Sea Fruit" (2006) in Fantasy magazine (ed. Sean Wallace)
  • " Ghost Jail" (2007) in 2012 (ed. Alisa Krasnostein and Ben Payne)
  • "Cooling the Crows" (2007) in In Bad Dreams, Volume One: Where Real Life Awaits (ed. Mark S. Deniz, Sharyn Lilley)
  • "Coalescence" (2007) in Aurealis #37 (ed. Stephen Higgins, Stuart Mayne)
  • "His Lipstick Minx" (2007) in The Workers' Paradise
  • "Polish" (2007) in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine No. 28 (ed. Zara Baxter)
  • "The Census-Taker's Tale" (2008) in Canterbury 2100 (ed. Dirk Flinthart)
  • "Buster and Corky" (2008) in Scary Food (ed. Cat Sparks)
  • "Down to the Silver Spirits" (2008) in Paper Cities: An Anthology of Urban Fantasy (ed. Ekaterina Sedia)
  • "The Edge of a Thing" (2009) in The Edge of a Thing
  • "Tontine Mary" (2009) in New Ceres Nights (ed. Alisa Krasnostein)
  • "The Gaze Dogs of Nine Waterfall" (2009) in Exotic Gothic 3 (ed. Danel Olson)
  • "The Tell" (2009) in Poe (ed. Ellen Datlow)
  • "That Girl" (2010) in Haunted Legends (ed. Ellen Datlow, Nick Mamatas)
  • "Hive of Glass" (2010) in Baggage (ed. Gillian Polack)
  • "The New Rat in Town " (2010) in Worlds Next Door (ed. Tehani Wessely)
  • "Purity " (2010) in Scenes from the Second Storey (ed. Mark Deniz)
  • "Loss" (2010) in Sprawl (ed. Alisa Krasnostein)
  • "Sins of the Ancestors" (2010) in Dead Sea Fruit (ed. Alisa Krasnostein)
  • "The Coral Gatherer" (2010) in Dead Sea Fruit (ed. Russell Farr)
  • "The List of Definite Endings" (2011) in Teeth (ed. Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling)
  • "The Five Loves of Ishtar" (2011) in Ishtar (ed. Amanda Pillar and K. V Taylor)
  • "All You Can Do Is Breathe" (2011) in Blood and Other Cravings (ed. Ellen Datlow)
  • "Lucky Fingers" (2011) in Steampunk Cookbook (ed. Sharyn Lilley)
  • "The Rude Little Girl" (2011) in Black Static Magazine Real Horror issue (ed. Christopher Fowler and Maura McHugh
  • "The History Thief" (2012) in Visions Fading Fast (ed. Gary McMahon)
  • "Blame the Neighbours" (2012) in Slices of Flesh (ed. Stan Swanson)
  • "The River of Memory" (2012) in Robots vs Zombies (ed. Jeff Conner)
  • "The Pickwick Syndrome" (2012) in Stories of the Smoke (ed. Jared Shurin and Anne C. Perry)
  • "The Unwanted Women of Surrey" (2012) in Queen Victoria's Book of Spells (ed. Ellen Datlow)
  • "Blood is Blood" (2013) in Twisted Histories (ed. Scott Harrison)
  • "Eleanor Atkins is Dead and Her House is Boarded Up" (2014) in SQ Mag Edition 14 (ed. Sophie Yorkston)

Reprints in Year's Best Anthologies[edit]

  • "The River of Memory" (2012) in Year's Best Australian Fantasy and Horror (Ticonderoga Publications, ed. Talie Helene)
  • "All You Can Do Is Breathe" (2012) in Year's Best Horror and Fantasy (Prime Books, ed. Paula Guran)
  • "All You Can Do Is Breathe" (2012) in Najlepsze horrory (Best Horror Stories) anthology (Poland) (ed. Bartlomiej Paszylk)
  • "That Girl" (2011) in Year's Best Australian Fantasy and Horror anthology (Ticonderoga Publications, ed. Talie Helene)
  • "The Census-Taker's Tale" (2010) in Year's Best Science Fiction and Fantasy anthology (Mirrordanse Books, ed. Bill Congreve and Michelle Marquardt)
  • "Polish" (2010) in Best Horror anthology (ASIM, ed. Juliet Bathory and Mark Farrugia)
  • "The Gaze Dogs of Nine Waterfall" (2010) in Year's Best Horror 2 anthology (NightShade Books, ed. Ellen Datlow)
  • "Dead Sea Fruit" (2006) in Year's Best Horror and Fantasy 20 (Tor Books, ed. Ellen Datlow, Gavin Grant and Kelly Link)
  • "Dead Sea Fruit" (2006) in Year's Best Science Fiction and Fantasy (Mirrordanse Books, ed. Bill Congreve and Michelle Marquardt)
  • "Fresh Young Widow" (2006) in Year's Best Horror (Brimstone Press, ed. Angela Challis)
  • "Fresh Young Widow" (2006) in Year's Best Science Fiction and Fantasy (Mirrordanse Books, ed. Bill Congreve and Michelle Marquardt)

Awards[edit]

Wins[edit]

Year Award name/type Title
2017 Ditmar Award, Best Novel The Grief Hole
2016 Australian Shadows Award, Novel The Grief Hole
2016 Aurealis Awards for Excellence in Australian Speculative Fiction, Horror Division, Novel The Grief Hole
2015 Australian Shadows Award, Short Fiction
2013 Aurealis Awards for Excellence in Australian Speculative Fiction, Science Fiction Division, Best Short Story Air, Water and the Grove: The Lowest Heaven, Focus 2013: Highlights of Australian Short Fiction, 2013
2013 Australian Shadows Award, Paul Haines Shadow Award for Long Fiction The Unwanted Women of Surrey: Queen Victoria's Book of Spells: An Anthology of Gaslamp Fantasy, 2013
2013 Shirley Jackson Awards: Novella Sky
2013 Ditmar Award, Best Novella Sky
2013 ACT Writing and Publishing Awards, Non-fiction-Fiction Through Splintered Walls
2012 Ditmar Award, Best Collected Work Through Splintered Walls
2012 Canberra Critics Circle Fiction Award Through Splintered Walls
2012 Australian Shadows Award, Best Collected Work Through Splintered Walls
2012 Aurealis Award, Best Horror Story Sky
2012 Australian Shadows Award, Best Novella Sky
2011 ACT Writing and Publishing Awards, Fiction Dead Sea Fruit
2010 Ditmar Award, Best Novel Slights
2009 Australian Shadows Award, Best Novel Slights
2009 Canberra Critics Circle Fiction Award Slights
2006 ACT Writing and Publishing Award, fiction The Grinding House
2006 Ditmar Award, Novella/novelette The Grinding House
2006 Ditmar Award, Short story Fresh Young Widow
1999 Aurealis Award, Horror short story A Positive

Nominations[edit]

Year Award name/type Title
2016 Australian Shadows Award, Short Fiction All Roll Over
2016 Aurealis Awards for Excellence in Australian Speculative Fiction, Science Fiction Division, Short Story 68 Days Tomorrow's Cthulhu: Stories at the Dawn of Posthumanity
2016 Aurealis Awards for Excellence in Australian Speculative Fiction, Horror Division, Short Story 68 Days Tomorrow's Cthulhu: Stories at the Dawn of Posthumanity
2015 Australian Shadows Award, Edited Publication Midnight Echo: The Magazine of the Australian Horror Writers Association, no. 11 April 2015
2015 Aurealis Awards for Excellence in Australian Speculative Fiction, Science Fiction Division, Short Story Witnessing: The Canary Press Story Magazine, no. 6 December 2015
2015 World Fantasy Award, Best Short Fiction Death's Door Cafe: Shadows and Tall Trees, Spring no. 6 Focus 2014: Highlights of Australian Short Fiction, Nightmare, no. 43, April 2014
2014 Ditmar Awards, Best Short Story Air, Water and the Grove: The Lowest Heaven, Focus 2013: Highlights of Australian Short Fiction, 2013
2013 Aurealis Awards for Excellence in Australian Speculative Fiction, Horror Division, Best Short Story The Human Moth: The Grimscribe's Puppets, 2013
2012 Shirley Jackson Award, Best Novella Sky
2012 Australian Shadows Award, Best Short Story Road
2012 Australian Shadows Award, Best Short Story Mountain
2012 Australian Shadows Award, Best Short Story Creek
2012 Aurealis Awards for Excellence in Australian Speculative Fiction, Science Fiction Division, Best Short Story Lighthouse Keeper’s Club
2012 Aurealis Awards for Excellence in Australian Speculative Fiction, Best Collection Through Splintered Walls
2011 Aurealis Awards for Excellence in Australian Speculative Fiction, Anthology Division Ishtar
2011 Bram Stoker Award (Final Ballot), Superior Achievement in Short Fiction All You Can Do Is Breathe
2011 Ditmar Award, Best Horror Story All You Can Do Is Breathe
2010 Aurealis Awards for Excellence in Australian Speculative Fiction, Best Collection Dead Sea Fruit
2010 Ditmar Award, Best Short Story Tontine Mary: New Ceres Nights, Dead Sea Fruit
2010 Ditmar Award, Best Novel Walking the Tree
2010 Ned Kelly Awards for Crime Writing, Best First Novel Slights
2009 Aurealis Award, Best Horror Short Story The Gaze Dogs of Nine Waterfall
2009 Australian Shadows Award, Best Short Story The Gaze Dogs of Nine Waterfall
2009 Aurealis Awards for Excellence in Australian Speculative Fiction, Best Horror Novel Slights
2008 Ditmar Award, Short story His Lipstick Minx
2006 Ditmar Award, Collected work The Grinding House
2006 Australian Shadows Award The Grinding House
2007 Aurealis Award, Horror short story Woman Train
2007 Aurealis Award, Horror short story Dead Sea Fruit
2004 Aurealis Award, Science Fiction short story State of Oblivion
2002 Aurealis Award, Fantasy short story The Speaker of Heaven
2001 Aurealis Award, Fantasy short story The Left Behind
1999 Aurealis Award, Horror short story The Glass Woman
1997 Aurealis Award, Horror short story The Hanging People
1996 Aurealis Award, Horror short story Skin Holes
1996 Aurealis Award, Fantasy short story The Blue Stream

References[edit]

  1. ^ Aurealis Awards winners archive Archived 31 January 2009 at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved 17 February 2008.
  2. ^ Inkspillers Ditmar Awards archive. Archived 29 August 2007 at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved 17 February 2008.

External links[edit]