Karin Housley

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Karin Housley
Karin Housley 2018.jpg
Member of the Minnesota Senate
from the 39th district
Assumed office
January 8, 2013
Preceded byConstituency established
Personal details
Born
Karin Locke

(1964-01-20) January 20, 1964 (age 55)
South St. Paul, Minnesota,
U.S.
Political partyRepublican
Spouse(s)
Phil Housley (m. 1985)
Children4
EducationAugsburg University
State University of New York, Buffalo (BA)

Karin Housley (born January 20, 1964) is an American politician, businesswoman, and Republican member of the Minnesota Senate, where she represents Forest Lake, Stillwater, and the surrounding St. Croix Valley. Housley ran unsuccessfully as the Republican nominee in Minnesota's 2018 special election for the United States Senate.

Early life, education, and career[edit]

Housley was born and raised in South St. Paul, Minnesota. She graduated from South St. Paul High School in 1982 and briefly attended Augsburg College before moving to Buffalo, New York after her high school sweetheart, Phil Housley, was drafted by the Buffalo Sabres.[1] She enrolled at the State University of New York at Buffalo, where she graduated in 1987 with a B.A. in communication studies.[2] After earning her degree, Housley worked as a news producer for WGRZ and WKBW in Buffalo until 1991.[3]

Housley is the author of Chicks Laying Nest Eggs: How 10 Skirts Beat the Pants Off Wall Street...And How You Can Too!, a book aimed at helping women invest in the stock market.[4] The book was published by Random House in 2001.[5]

Minnesota Senate[edit]

Housley has represented Forest Lake, Stillwater, and communities along the St. Croix Valley in the Minnesota Senate since 2013. As a state senator, Housley is best known for her work on issues related to aging and long-term care and veterans.[6] Housley was instrumental in the creation of a first-ever Minnesota Senate committee on aging, which she currently chairs.[7][8] In 2019, Housley was the author of "landmark" legislation that provided enhanced protections for elderly and vulnerable adults in senior care facilities and licensed assisted living facilities in Minnesota for the first time.[9][10]

Housley was selected by her colleagues to serve as an assistant majority leader for the 2019 and 2020 legislative sessions.[11]

Political campaigns[edit]

In 2010, her first run for public office, Housley was narrowly defeated by DFL incumbent Katie Sieben for election to the Minnesota Senate.[12] After redistricting placed Housley's residence in a new district, she was elected to that seat in 2012, defeating her opponent by one percent.[13] She was re-elected in 2016, defeating her opponent by more than 20 percent.[14][15]

In 2014, Housley was selected by Republican gubernatorial candidate Scott Honour, a businessman from Orono, to be his candidate for lieutenant governor of Minnesota.[16] The pair was defeated in the 2014 Republican primary.[17]

In December 2017, Housley announced she intended to seek the Republican nomination in the 2018 special election for United States Senate. The seat was vacated by Al Franken, who resigned amid allegations of sexual misconduct.[15] Tina Smith, then the lieutenant governor, was appointed by Governor Mark Dayton to fill Franken's vacancy, and announced she intended to seek election to the seat.[18] Housley won the Republican primary and was defeated by Smith, the Democratic incumbent, in the general election.[19][20]

In March 2019, Housley registered a political action committee to assist conservative candidates running for office in Minnesota, fueling speculation that she would run for the same U.S. Senate seat again in 2020.[21] She ultimately decided against it, instead announcing she will seek a third term in the Minnesota Senate.[22]

Personal life[edit]

After living in Buffalo, Winnipeg, St. Louis, Calgary, New Jersey, Washington, D.C., Chicago, Toronto, and Phoenix during Phil's National Hockey League career, the Housleys moved back to Minnesota in 2003.[23] Karin and Phil have four children, each graduates of Stillwater Area High School, and two grandchildren.[24] They reside in St. Marys Point.[25] Housley owns a real estate business in Stillwater.[26]

Electoral history[edit]

2010 Election for Minnesota's 57th Senate District[27]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
 Democratic–Farmer–LaborKatie Sieben15,81250.94%−14.03%
 RepublicanKarin Housley15,20648.98%+14.03%
 n/aWrite-ins250.08%
Majority6061.96%−30.02%
 Democratic–Farmer–Labor hold
2012 Election for Minnesota's 39th Senate District[28]
PartyCandidateVotes%
 Democratic–Farmer–LaborJulie Bunn22,75449.25%
 RepublicanKarin Housley22,38550.62%
 n/aWrite-ins620.13%
Majority6311.37%
 Republican gain from Democratic–Farmer–Labor
2016 Election for Minnesota's 39th Senate District[29]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
 Democratic–Farmer–LaborSten Hakanson18,23738.60%−10.65%
 RepublicanKarin Housley28,96061.29%+10.67%
 n/aWrite-ins250.11%—0.02%
Majority10,72322.69%21.32%
 Republican hold
2018 Special election for United States Senate in Minnesota[30]
PartyCandidateVotes%
 Democratic–Farmer–LaborTina Smith1,370,54052.97%
 RepublicanKarin Housley1,095,77742.35%
 LMNSarah Wellington95,6143.70%
 IndependentJerry Trooien24,3240.94%
 n/aWrite-ins1,1010.04%
Majority274,76310.62%
 Democratic–Farmer–Labor hold
2014 Republican primary election for governor and lieutenant governor in Minnesota[31]
PartyCandidateVotes%
 RepublicanMarty Seifert and Pam Myhra38,85121.10%
 RepublicanKurt Zellers and Dean Simpson44,04623.92%
 RepublicanMerrill Anderson and Mark Anderson7,0003.80%
 RepublicanJeff Johnson and Bill Kuisle55,83630.33%
 RepublicanScott Honour and Karin Housley38,37720.84%
Majority11,7906.41%
2018 Republican special primary election for United States Senate in Minnesota[32]
PartyCandidateVotes%
 RepublicanKarin Housley186,38461.95%
 RepublicanBob Anderson107,10235.60%
 RepublicanNikolay Nikolayevich Bey7,3552.45%
Majority79,28226.35%

References[edit]

  1. ^ "The thoroughly modern marriage of Phil and Karin Housley". The Buffalo News. 2017-11-23. Retrieved 2018-09-08.
  2. ^ Van Berkel, Jessie. "In tight race for U.S. Senate, Karin Housley sticks to convictions". Star Tribune. Retrieved 2019-07-21.
  3. ^ "About Karin". Karin Housley 24/7. Retrieved May 10, 2013.
  4. ^ Gutner, Toddi (2019-07-20). ""Chicks Laying Nest Eggs" Hatch A Site". Bloomberg. Retrieved 2019-07-20.
  5. ^ Sommers, Novelda (2004-04-14). "Investment clubs study stocks from many angles". Chicago Tribune. Retrieved 2019-07-20.
  6. ^ "Our View / Endorsement: Helping the elderly inspired Housley". Retrieved 2018-09-08.
  7. ^ "The thoroughly modern marriage of Phil and Karin Housley". The Buffalo News. 2017-11-23. Retrieved 2018-09-07.
  8. ^ Lebens, Alicia. "Housley campaigns for U.S. Senate". hometownsource.com. Retrieved 2018-09-08.
  9. ^ Serres, Chris (2019-05-26). "A landmark new law aims to protect Minnesota's elderly, but who writes the rules?". Star Tribune. Retrieved 2019-05-26.
  10. ^ Nelson, Tim (2019-05-20). "Elder care reform package on way to governor's desk". MPR News. Retrieved 2019-05-26.
  11. ^ "Hortman, Gazelka are chosen as Minnesota legislative leaders". Star Tribune. Retrieved 2018-12-28.
  12. ^ Lightbourn, Jane (November 3, 2010). "Sieben wins in very close race". Hastings Star Gazette. Hastings, Minnesota. Retrieved 2017-12-20.
  13. ^ Goodrich, Kristine (November 14, 2012). "Election: Many leaders return, several ousted". White Bear Press. White Bear Lake, Minnesota. Retrieved 2017-12-20.
  14. ^ Lebens, Alicia (November 12, 2016). "Incumbents retain seats in state Legislature". Stillwater Gazette. Stillwater, Minnesota. Retrieved 2017-12-20.
  15. ^ a b "Washington County Republican Karin Housley wants Al Franken's Senate seat". St. Paul Pioneer Press. 2017-12-19. Retrieved 2018-02-05.
  16. ^ Salisbury, Bill (2014-05-30). "Scott Honour picks first-term lawmaker Karin Housley as running mate". St. Paul Pioneer Press. Retrieved 2017-12-20.
  17. ^ Stassen-Berger, Rachel E.; Howatt, Glenn (September 5, 2014). "Success around state propelled Jeff Johnson to GOP primary win". Star Tribune. Retrieved 2017-12-20.
  18. ^ Orrick, Dave (2017-12-19). "Republican Karin Housley Enters Race For Al Franken's Seat". WCCO-TV. Associated Press. Retrieved 2017-12-20.
  19. ^ "Karin Housley Wins GOP Special Election Primary For Senate". 2018-08-14. Retrieved 2018-08-18.
  20. ^ "Amy Klobuchar defeats Jim Newberger, Tina Smith defeats Karin Housley in U.S. Senate races". Star Tribune. Retrieved 2018-11-07.
  21. ^ "Karin Housley starts super PAC for conservative candidates. But will she run for Senate again?". Twin Cities. 2019-03-27. Retrieved 2019-03-30.
  22. ^ Van Oot, Torey. "Republican Karin Housley won't run for U.S. Senate in 2020". Star Tribune. Retrieved 2019-07-03.
  23. ^ "Meet Karin". Karin Housley | Senator For Stillwater, Forest Lake & the St. Croix Valley | Minnesota - Official Campaign Site. Retrieved 2019-10-15.
  24. ^ Tim, O'Shei (June 16, 2017). "Meet the Housleys: One wants a Cup, the other a governorship". The Buffalo News. Archived from the original on June 22, 2017. Retrieved June 22, 2017.
  25. ^ Russo, Michael (June 2, 2017). "Minnesotans Phil and Karin Housley make sports and politics mix". Star Tribune. Archived from the original on June 4, 2017. Retrieved June 22, 2017.
  26. ^ "Housley Homes Keller Williams". Karin Housley Homes.
  27. ^ "Results for State Senator District 57". Minnesota Secretary of State. Retrieved August 14, 2018.
  28. ^ "Results for State Senator District 39". Minnesota Secretary of State. Retrieved August 14, 2018.
  29. ^ "Results for State Senator District 39". Minnesota Secretary of State. Retrieved August 14, 2018.
  30. ^ "Minnesota Secretary Of State - 2018 General Election Results". www.sos.state.mn.us. Retrieved 18 December 2018.
  31. ^ "Minnesota Secretary Of State - 2018 General Election Results". www.sos.state.mn.us. Retrieved 18 December 2018.
  32. ^ "Minnesota Secretary Of State - 2018 General Election Results". www.sos.state.mn.us. Retrieved 18 December 2018.

External links[edit]

Party political offices
Preceded by
Mike McFadden
Republican nominee for U.S. Senator from Minnesota
(Class 2)

2018
Most recent