Ken Farmer Medal

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Ken Farmer Medal is named in honour of the Australian rules footballer, North Adelaide Football Club full forward Ken Farmer. The medal is awarded to the South Australian Football League's (SANFL) top goalkicker at the end of the minor round of matches each season and was instigated in 1981.

Ken Farmer Medallists[edit]

Year Medallist Club Goals
1877 John Young (1) Adelaide (1) 14
1878 William Dedman (1) Norwood (1) 12
1879 William Dedman (2) Norwood (2) 12
1880 Joe Traynor (1) Norwood (3) 7
1881 Joe Pollock (1) Norwood (4) 7
W J Duffy (1) Norwood (5) 7
1882 H J Wardrop (1) South Adelaide (1) 14
1883 J E Litchfield (1) Port Adelaide (1) 13
1884 R P Roy (1) Port Adelaide (2) 22
1885 H R Hill (1) South Adelaide (2) 19
1886 R Stephens (1) Adelaide (2) 17
1887 Alf Bushby (1) South Adelaide (3) 25
1888 Charles Woods (1) Norwood (6) 29
1889 C Fry (1) Port Adelaide (3) 32
1890 J McKenzie (1) Port Adelaide (4) 32
1891 Charles Woods (2) Norwood (7) 55
1892 Charles Woods (3) Norwood (8) 46
1893 Anthony Daly (1) Norwood (9) 88
1894 Anthony Daly (2) Norwood (10) 47
1895 Anthony Daly (3) Norwood (11) 46
1896 Jack Kay (1) South Adelaide (4) 25
1897 J Tompkins (1) Port Adelaide (5) 27
1898 Jack Kay (2) South Adelaide (5) 35
1899 Anthony Daly (4) South Adelaide (6) 32
1900 Anthony Daly (5) West Torrens (1) 27
1901 William Miller (1) Norwood (12) 44
1902 Jack Kay (3) South Adelaide (7) 28
1903 Anthony Daly (6) North Adelaide (1) 54
1904 William Miller (2) Norwood (13) 35
1905 J Mathieson (1) Port Adelaide (6) 30
Anthony Daly (7) North Adelaide (2) 30
1906 J Mathieson (2) Port Adelaide (7) 42
1907 John Quinn (1) Port Adelaide (8) 32
1908 J Mathieson (3) Port Adelaide (9) 33
1909 Richard Townsend (1) Norwood (14) 22
1910 Frank Hansen (1) Port Adelaide (10) 46
1911 Frank Hansen (2) Port Adelaide (11) 41
1912 Frank Hansen (3) Port Adelaide (12) 37
1913 Frank Hansen (4) Port Adelaide (13) 39
1914 J Dunn (1) Port Adelaide (14) 33
1915 F Fitzgerald (1) West Adelaide (1) 31
1916- 1918 Suspended during World War 1
1919 L Lackman (1) Port Adelaide (15) 26
1920 Frank Golding (1) Sturt (1) 30
1921 Roy Bent (1) Norwood (15) 42
1922 Tom Hart (1) Norwood (16) 50
1923 P Lewis (1) North Adelaide (3) 58
1924 Roy Bent (2) Norwood (17) 53
1925 Roy Bent (3) Norwood (18) 59
1926 Roy Bent (4) Norwood (19) 65
1927 Jack Owens (1) Glenelg (1) 80
1928 Jack Owens (2) Glenelg (2) 83
1929 Les Dayman (1) Port Adelaide (16) 86
1930 Ken Farmer (1) North Adelaide (4) 105
1931 Ken Farmer (2) North Adelaide (5) 126
1932 Ken Farmer (3) North Adelaide (6) 102
Jack Owens (3) Glenelg (4) 102
1933 Ken Farmer (4) North Adelaide (7) 112
1934 Ken Farmer (5) North Adelaide (8) 106
1935 Ken Farmer (6) North Adelaide (9) 128
1936 Ken Farmer (7) North Adelaide (10) 134
1937 Ken Farmer (8) North Adelaide (11) 108
1938 Ken Farmer (9) North Adelaide (12) 112
1939 Ken Farmer (10) North Adelaide (13) 113
1940 Ken Farmer (11) North Adelaide (14) 125
1941 Bruce Schultz (1) Norwood (20) 100
Competition reduced to aligned teams during WWII
1942 R Reynolds (1) Sturt (2)
South Adelaide (8)
45
1943 William Isaac (1) Norwood (21)
North Adelaide (15)
73
1944 William Isaac (2) Norwood (22)
North Adelaide (16)
76
Competition returns to un-aligned teams.
1945 S Scott (1) South Adelaide (9) 64
1946 Peter Dalwood (1) Norwood (23) 70
1947 Bob McLean (1) Port Adelaide (17) 80
1948 Colin Churchett (1) Glenelg (5) 88
1949 Colin Churchett (2) Glenelg (6) 72
1950 Colin Churchett (3) Glenelg (7) 105
1951 Colin Churchett (4) Glenelg (8) 102
1952 John Willis (1) West Torrens (2) 85
1953 Max Mayo (1) Norwood (24) 78
1954 William McKenzie (1) North Adelaide (17) 67
1955 Paul Caust (1) Sturt (3) 57
1956 Rex Johns (1) Port Adelaide (18) 70
1957 Peter Phipps (1) West Adelaide (2) 90
1958 Rex Johns (2) Port Adelaide (19) 55
1959 Wally Dittmar (1) Port Adelaide (20) 74
1960 Wally Dittmar (2) Port Adelaide (21) 69
1961 Geoff Kingston (1) West Adelaide (3) 79
1962 Rex Johns (3) Port Adelaide (22) 76
1963 Rex Johns (4) Port Adelaide (23) 54
1964 Ross Sawley (1) Sturt (4) 70
1965 Ian Brewer (1) Norwood (25) 96
1966 Eric Freeman (1) Port Adelaide (24) 81
1967 Dennis Sachse (1) North Adelaide (18) 90
1968 Rick Vidovich (1) Central District (1) 62
1969 Fred Phillis (1) Glenelg (9) 137
1970 Fred Phillis (2) Glenelg (10) 107
1971 Fred Phillis (3) Glenelg (11) 99
1972 Michael Coligan (1) Norwood (26) 81
1973 Ken Whelan (1) Sturt (5) 107
1974 Ken Whelan (2) Sturt (6) 108
1975 Fred Phillis (4) Glenelg (12) 108
1976 Fred Phillis (5) Glenelg (13) 98
1977 Tim Evans (1) Port Adelaide (25) 87
1978 Tim Evans (2) Port Adelaide (26) 90
1979 Glynn Hewitt (1) Woodville (1) 83
1980 Tim Evans (3) Port Adelaide (27) 146
Award named the Ken Farmer Medal
1981 Tim Evans (4) Port Adelaide (28) 98
1982 Tim Evans (5) Port Adelaide (29) 125
1983 Rick Davies (1) Sturt (7) 151
1984 Tim Evans (6) Port Adelaide (30) 127
1985 Malcolm Blight (1) Woodville (2) 126
1986 Stephen Nichols (1) Woodville (3) 103
1987 John Roberts (1) North Adelaide (19) 111
1988 Stephen Nichols (2) Woodville (4) 103
1989 Rudi Mandemaker (1) Central District (2) 93
1990 Scott Hodges (1) Port Adelaide (31) 153
1991 Scott Morphett (1) Woodville-West Torrens (1) 99
1992 Mark Tylor (1) Port Adelaide (32) 97
1993 Mark Tylor (2) Port Adelaide (33) 87
1994 Scott Hodges (2) Port Adelaide (34) 114
1995 Danny Del-Re (1) South Adelaide (10) 92
1996 Scott Hodges (3) Port Adelaide (35) 102
1997 Jim West (4) Norwood (27) 73
1998 Adam Richardson (1) West Adelaide (4) 100
1999 Adam Richardson (2) West Adelaide (5) 66
2000 Adam Richardson (3) West Adelaide (6) 72
2001 Adam Richardson (4) West Adelaide (7) 81
2002 Daniel Hargraves (1) North Adelaide (20) 68
2003 Darren Bradshaw (1) West Adelaide (8) 88
2004 Daniel Schell (1) Central District (3) 63
2005 Daniel Schell (2) Central District (4) 67
2006 Mark Passador (1) Woodville-West Torrens (2) 79
2007 Brant Chambers (1) Sturt (8) 106
2008 Brant Chambers (2) Sturt (9) 97
2009 Brant Chambers (3) Sturt (10) 80
2010 Todd Grima (1) Glenelg (14) 58
2011 Michael Wundke (1) South Adelaide (11) 67
2012 Justin Hardy (1) Central District (5) 58
2013 Michael Wundke (2) South Adelaide (12) 52
2014 Michael Wundke (3) Woodville-West Torrens (3) 63
2015 Clint Alleway Glenelg (15) 47
2016 Brett Eddy South Adelaide (13) 68

[1]

Club Leading Goal Kickers
Port Adelaide 35
Norwood 27
North Adelaide 20
Glenelg 15
South Adelaide 13
Sturt 10
West Adelaide 8
Central District 5
Woodville 4
Woodville-West Torrens 3
West Torrens 2
Adelaide 2

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Leading Goalkickers". SANFL. South Australian National Football League. Retrieved 8 September 2014.