Kenya at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Kenya at the
2010 Summer Youth Olympics
Flag of Kenya.svg
IOC codeKEN
NOCNational Olympic Committee of Kenya
in Singapore
Competitors10 in 3 sports
Flag bearerWilliam Mbevi Mutunga[1]
Medals
Ranked 18th
Gold
3
Silver
0
Bronze
3
Total
6
Summer Youth Olympics appearances

Kenya participated in the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore.

The planned Kenyan squad consisted of 10 athletes competing in 3 sports: Aquatics (Swimming), Athletics and Sailing.[2]

Medalists[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Gladys Chesir Athletics Girls' 3000m 22 Aug
 Gold Virginia Nyambura Athletics Girls' 2000m Steeplechase 23 Aug
 Gold Peter Matheka Mutuku Athletics Boys' 2000m Steeplechase 23 Aug
 Bronze Alfas Kishoyan Athletics Boys' 400m 21 Aug
 Bronze Damaris Muthee Athletics Girls' 1000m 23 Aug
 Bronze William Mbevi Mutunga Athletics Boys' 400m Hurdles 23 Aug

Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics[edit]

Boys[edit]

Track and Road Events
Athletes Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Alphas Kishoyian Boys’ 400m 47.79 6 Q 47.24 Bronze medal icon.svg
Josphat Kiprop Kiptis Boys’ 3000m 8:14.08 5 Q DSQ
William Mbevi Mutunga Boys’ 400m Hurdles 53.08 6 Q 51.23 Bronze medal icon.svg
Peter Matheka Boys’ 2000m Steeplechase 5:38.72 2 Q 5:37.63 Gold medal icon.svg
 Tinashe Samuel Mutanga (ZIM)
 Okeudo Jonathan Nmaju (NGR)
 Alphas Kishoyian (KEN)
 Ruan Greyling (RSA)
Boys’ Medley Relay 1:53.45 4

Girls[edit]

Track and Road Events
Athletes Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Damaris Muthee Girls’ 1000m 2:47.09 7 Q 2:45.42 Bronze medal icon.svg
Gladys Chesir Girls’ 3000m 9:25.44 1 Q 9:13.58 Gold medal icon.svg
Virginia Nyambura Girls’ 2000m Steeplechase 6:42.40 1 Q 6:29.97 Gold medal icon.svg

Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing[edit]

One Person Dinghy
Athlete Event Race Points Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 M*
Lara Kiran Granier Girls' Byte CII 31 32 30 28 30 24 32 31 31 30 30 30 295 32

Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming[edit]

Athletes Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Position Time Position Time Position
David Buruchara Boys’ 50m Freestyle 25.75 31 Did not advance
Boys’ 100m Freestyle 58.17 47 Did not advance
Sylvia Tanya Brunlehna Girls’ 50m Freestyle 28.55 38 Did not advance
Girls’ 50m Backstroke 32.90 18 Did not advance

References[edit]

  1. ^ "List of NOC Flag Bearers for Opening Ceremony" (PDF) (Press release). Singapore Youth Olympic Games Organising Committee. 14 August 2010. Archived from the original (PDF) on 21 August 2010. Retrieved 2010-08-14.
  2. ^ http://olympickenya.org/the-news/100-kenyans-ready-for-the-first-youth-olympic-games-.html

External links[edit]