Lafarge Foot Avenir

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Lafarge Foot Avenir
Founded2007
RegionInternational youth tournament
hosted in Limoges, France.
Number of teams4
Current champions England (2018)
Most successful club(s) France (7 titles)

The Lafarge Foot Avenir is a football competition contested by national youth teams (and club youth teams) in Limoges, France, and held annually since 2007.[1]

History[edit]

Honours[edit]

Year Winner
2007  France
2008  France
2009   Switzerland
2010  France
2011  England
2012  France
2013  France
2014  Uruguay
2015  France
2016  France
2017  Chile
2018  England

Current Competition (2018)[edit]

Matches were played between 5 and 9 October 2018 at the Stade Beaublanc.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  England (C) 3 3 0 0 8 1 +7 9
2  Netherlands 3 1 1 1 3 4 −1 4
3  France (H) 3 0 2 1 2 3 −1 2
4  Russia 3 0 1 2 2 7 −5 1
Updated to match(es) played on 9 October 2018. Source: [1]
(C) Champion; (H) Host.
5 October England  3 - 0  Netherlands
France  1 - 1  Russia
7 October Russia  0 - 3  England
France  0 - 0  Netherlands
9 October Netherlands  3 - 1  Russia
France  1 - 2  England

Past Competitions[edit]

2007[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  France (H, C) 3 2 1 0 6 2 +4 7
2  Turkey 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7
3  Scotland 3 0 1 2 3 6 −3 1
4  United States 3 0 1 2 3 7 −4 1
30 October Turkey  2 - 1  Scotland
France  3 - 1  United States
31 October Turkey  3 - 1  United States
France  3 - 1  Scotland
3 November United States  1 - 1  Scotland
France  0 - 0  Turkey

2008[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  France (H, C) 3 2 1 0 8 3 +5 7
2  Denmark 3 2 1 0 6 3 +3 7
3  Serbia 3 0 1 2 3 6 −3 1
4  Republic of Ireland 3 0 1 2 3 8 −5 1
27 October Serbia  1 - 1  Republic of Ireland
France  1 - 1  Denmark
29 October Serbia  1 - 3  Denmark
France  5 - 1  Republic of Ireland
1 November Denmark  2 - 1  Republic of Ireland
France  2 - 1  Serbia

2009[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   Switzerland (C) 3 1 2 0 6 4 +2 5
2  France (H) 3 1 2 0 6 5 +1 5
3  Greece 3 1 1 1 5 6 −1 4
4  Poland 3 0 1 2 1 3 −2 1
Switzerland   3 - 1  Germany
France  1 - 0  Poland
Poland  1 - 1   Switzerland
France  3 - 3  Greece
Poland  0 - 1  Greece
France  2 - 2   Switzerland

2010[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  France (H, C) 3 2 1 0 7 2 +5 7
2  Greece 3 1 1 1 3 4 −1 4
3  Belgium 3 0 2 1 2 4 −2 2
4  Russia 3 0 2 1 1 3 −2 2
Belgium  1 - 1  Russia
France  4 - 1  Greece
Greece  2 - 0  Belgium
France  2 - 0  Russia
Greece  0 - 0  Russia
France  1 - 1  Belgium

2011[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  England (C) 3 2 1 0 6 3 +3 7
2  Portugal 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
3  France (H) 3 1 1 1 5 5 0 4
4  Ukraine 3 0 1 2 3 6 −3 1
5 October Portugal  1 - 1  Ukraine
France  2 - 2  England
7 October England  1 - 0  Portugal
France  2 - 1  Ukraine
9 October England  3 - 1  Ukraine
France  1 - 2  Portugal

2012[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  France (H, C) 3 2 1 0 10 2 +8 7
2  Portugal 3 2 1 0 7 2 +5 7
3  Uruguay 3 1 0 2 2 9 −7 3
4  Norway 3 0 0 3 3 9 −6 0
31 October Portugal  4 - 1  Norway
France  4 - 0  Uruguay
2 November Uruguay  0 - 4  Portugal
France  5 - 1  Norway
4 November Uruguay  2 - 1  Norway
France  1 - 1  Portugal

2013[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  France (H, C) 3 2 1 0 8 2 +6 7
2  United States 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7
3  Poland 3 0 1 2 1 5 −4 1
4  Czech Republic 3 0 1 2 1 6 −5 1
9 October Czech Republic  1 - 1  Poland
France  2 - 2  United States
11 October United States  1 - 0  Czech Republic
France  2 - 0  Poland
13 October United States  2 - 0  Poland
France  4 - 0  Czech Republic

2014[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  Uruguay (C) 3 1 2 0 6 4 +2 5
2  France (H) 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
3  Ukraine 3 1 1 1 5 5 0 4
4  Canada 3 0 2 1 3 5 −2 2
6 October Uruguay  2 - 2  Ukraine
France  1 - 1  Canada
9 October Ukraine  3 - 1  Canada
France  1 - 3  Uruguay
12 October Uruguay  2 - 0  Ukraine
France  1 - 1  Canada

2015[edit]

All matches were played at the Stade Beaublanc.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  France (H, C) 3 1 2 0 7 1 +6 5
2  United States 3 1 2 0 5 1 +4 5
3  Australia 3 1 1 1 3 8 −5 4
4 Stade Rennais U19 3 0 1 2 2 7 −5 1
2 September United States  1 - 1  Australia
France  1 - 1 Stade Rennais U19
4 September Stade Rennais U19 1 - 2  Australia
France  0 - 0  United States
6 September Stade Rennais U19 0 - 4  United States
France  6 - 0  Australia

2016[edit]

All matches were played at the Stade Beaublanc.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  France (H, C) 3 2 1 0 7 2 +5 7
2  Russia 3 2 1 0 8 4 +4 7
3  Uruguay 3 1 0 2 3 6 −3 3
4  Romania 3 0 0 3 2 8 −6 0
Updated to match(es) played on 9 October 2016. Source: [2]
(C) Champion; (H) Host.
5 October Uruguay  2 - 2  Romania
France  2 - 1  Russia
7 October Russia  3 - 1  Uruguay
France  3 - 0  Romania
9 October Romania  1 - 3  Russia
France  2 - 0  Uruguay

2017[edit]

All matches were played at the Stade Beaublanc.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  Chile (C) 3 2 1 0 3 0 +3 7
2  France (H) 3 1 2 0 5 2 +3 5
3  Poland 3 0 2 1 3 5 −2 2
4  Belgium 3 0 1 2 3 7 −4 1
Updated to match(es) played on 3 September 2017. Source: [3]
(C) Champion; (H) Host.
31 August Belgium  0 - 1  Chile
France  1 - 1  Poland
1 September Chile  2 - 0  Poland
France  4 - 1  Belgium
3 September Poland  2 - 2  Belgium
France  0 - 0  Chile

External links[edit]

Official website

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Lafarge Foot Avenir". www.lafargefootavenir.com. Retrieved 1 October 2016.