Lambertz Open by STAWAG

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Lambertz Open by STAWAG
ATP Challenger Tour
Location Aachen, Germany
Category ATP Challenger Series
Surface Carpet / Indoors
Draw 32S/32Q/16D
Prize money €42,500
Website Official Website

The Lambertz Open by STAWAG is a tennis tournament held in Aachen, Germany since 1991. The event is part of the ATP challenger series and is played on indoor carpet courts.

Past finals[edit]

Singles[edit]

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2010 Germany Dustin Brown Netherlands Igor Sijsling 6–3, 7–6(3)
2009 United States Rajeev Ram Jamaica Dustin Brown 7–6(2), 6–7(5), 7–6(2)
2008 Russia Evgeny Korolev Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 7–6, 7–6
2007 Russia Evgeny Korolev Germany Andreas Beck 6–4, 6–4
2006 Germany Rainer Schüttler Russia Evgeny Korolev 6–3, 7–5
2005 Russia Evgeny Korolev Netherlands Raemon Sluiter 6–3, 7–6
2004 Serbia and Montenegro Novak Djokovic Germany Lars Burgsmüller 6–4, 3–6, 6–4
2003 Austria Alexander Peya Austria Jürgen Melzer 7–6, 6–1
2002 Belarus Vladimir Voltchkov Switzerland Marc Rosset 7–6, 6–4
2001 Germany Alexander Popp Germany Axel Pretzsch 6–3, 1–6, 6–2
2000 Germany Rainer Schüttler Sweden Johan Settergren 7–6, 1–6, 6–1
1999 Netherlands Raemon Sluiter Germany David Prinosil 2–6, 6–4, 7–6
1998 Germany Hendrik Dreekmann Bulgaria Orlin Stanoytchev 7–6, 6–4
1997 Germany Hendrik Dreekmann Czech Republic Jiří Novák 5–7, 7–6, 6–3
1996 Russia Alexander Volkov Germany David Prinosil 6–3, 7–6
1995 Germany Joern Renzenbrink Czech Republic Martin Damm 5–7, 6–3, 6–4
1994 Netherlands Jan Siemerink Germany David Prinosil 5–7, 7–6, 6–4
1993 Sweden Jonas Björkman Sweden Jan Apell 6–3, 3–6, 7–5
1992 Czech Republic Martin Damm New Zealand Brett Steven 6–4, 7–6
1991 Germany Alexander Mronz Czech Republic Martin Střelba 6–4, 6–3

Doubles[edit]

Year Champion Runner–up Score
2010 Belgium Ruben Bemelmans
Netherlands Igor Sijsling
United Kingdom Jamie Delgado
United Kingdom Jonathan Marray
6–4, 3–6, [11–9]
2009 India Rohan Bopanna
Pakistan Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
Germany Philipp Marx
Slovakia Igor Zelenay
6–4, 7–6(6)
2008 Germany Michael Kohlmann
Germany Alexander Waske
United States Travis Parrott
Slovakia Filip Polášek
6–4, 6–4
2007 Germany Philipp Petzschner
Austria Alexander Peya
Germany Dominik Meffert
Germany Mischa Zverev
6–3, 6–2
2006 Latvia Ernests Gulbis
Germany Mischa Zverev
Poland Tomasz Bednarek
Georgia (country) Irakli Labadze
6–7, 6–4, [10–8]
2005 United Kingdom James Auckland
United Kingdom Jamie Delgado
Germany Lars Burgsmüller
Germany Michael Kohlmann
2–6, 7–5, 6–3
2004 Sweden Simon Aspelin
Australia Todd Perry
Czech Republic Petr Luxa
Czech Republic Petr Pála
6–3, 6–3
2003 Poland Mariusz Fyrstenberg
Poland Marcin Matkowski
Australia Todd Perry
Japan Thomas Shimada
7–6, 7–6
2002 United States Jim Thomas
Belgium Tom Vanhoudt
Japan Thomas Shimada
Japan Takao Suzuki
6–7, 7–6, 6–3
2001 Austria Julian Knowle
Germany Michael Kohlmann
Germany Marc-Kevin Goellner
South Africa Marcos Ondruska
6–3, 7–6
2000 Netherlands Sander Groen
Netherlands Jan Siemerink
Germany Michael Kohlmann
Germany Franz Stauder
6–7, 7–6, 6–3
1999 Germany Lars Burgsmüller
Japan Takao Suzuki
Spain Juan-Ignacio Carrasco
Spain Jairo Velasco, Jr.
7–6, 6–4
1998 Netherlands Menno Oosting
Czech Republic Pavel Vízner
Finland Tuomas Ketola
Czech Republic Petr Pála
7–6, 6–3
1997 South Africa John-Laffnie de Jager
South Africa Chris Haggard
United States Dave Randall
United States Jack Waite
3–6, 6–1, 7–6
1996 South Africa Robbie Koenig
Uzbekistan Oleg Ogorodov
United States Dave Randall
United States Chris Woodruff
6–4, 3–6, 6–3
1995 Sweden David Eckerot
Hungary László Markovits
Germany Alexander Mronz
Germany Lars Rehmann
6–7, 6–4, 7–6
1994 Sweden David Engel
Sweden Ola Kristiansson
Australia Wayne Arthurs
Australia Brent Larkham
6–4, 6–4
1993 Sweden Jan Apell
Sweden Jonas Björkman
United States Mike Briggs
United States Trevor Kronemann
7–5, 7–6
1992 South Africa Grant Stafford
South Africa Christo van Rensburg
Denmark Michael Mortensen
Germany Christian Saceanu
6–1, 6–3
1991 United States Mark Keil
South Africa Byron Talbot
Sweden Jan Gunnarsson
Sweden Magnus Larsson
6–3, 3–6, 6–3

External links[edit]