List of 1948 Summer Olympics medal winners

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
The United States team being awarded their gold medals for the Men's coxed fours

The 1948 Summer Olympics (also known as the Games of the XIV Olympiad) was an international multi-sport event held from July 29 through August 14, 1948, in London, United Kingdom.

Contents
  1. Athletics
  2. Basketball
  3. Boxing
  4. Canoeing
  5. Cycling
  6. Diving
  1. Equestrian
  2. Fencing
  3. Field hockey
  4. Football
  5. Gymnastics
  6. Modern Pentathlon
  7. Rowing
  1. Sailing
  2. Shooting
  3. Swimming
  4. Water polo
  5. Weightlifting
  6. Wrestling
Multiple medalists       References


Athletics[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 100 m
details
Harrison Dillard
 United States
Barney Ewell
 United States
Lloyd LaBeach
 Panama
Women's 100 m
details
Fanny Blankers-Koen
 Netherlands
Dorothy Manley
 Great Britain
Shirley Strickland de la Hunty
 Australia
Men's 200 m
details
Mel Patton
 United States
Barney Ewell
 United States
Lloyd LaBeach
 Panama
Women's 200 m
details
Fanny Blankers-Koen
 Netherlands
Audrey Williamson
 Great Britain
Audrey Patterson
 United States
Men's 400 m
details
Arthur Wint
 Jamaica
Herb McKenley
 Jamaica
Mal Whitfield
 United States
Men's 800 m
details
Mal Whitfield
 United States
Arthur Wint
 Jamaica
Marcel Hansenne
 France
Men's 1500 m
details
Henry Eriksson
 Sweden
Lennart Strand
 Sweden
Wim Slijkhuis
 Netherlands
Men's 5000 m
details
Gaston Reiff
 Belgium
Emil Zátopek
 Czechoslovakia
Wim Slijkhuis
 Netherlands
Men's 10000 m
details
Emil Zátopek
 Czechoslovakia
Alain Mimoun
 France
Bertil Albertsson
 Sweden
Men's 110 m hurdles
details
Bill Porter
 United States
Clyde Scott
 United States
Craig Dixon
 United States
Men's 400 m hurdles
details
Roy Cochran
 United States
Duncan White
 Ceylon
Rune Larsson
 Sweden
Women's 80 m hurdles
details
Fanny Blankers-Koen
 Netherlands
Maureen Gardner
 Great Britain
Shirley Strickland de la Hunty
 Australia
Men's 3000 m steeplechase
details
Tore Sjöstrand
 Sweden
Erik Elmsäter
 Sweden
Göte Hagström
 Sweden
Men's 4×100 m relay
details
 United States (USA)
Barney Ewell
Lorenzo Wright
Harrison Dillard
Mel Patton
 Great Britain (GBR)
Jack Archer
Jack Gregory
Alastair McCorquodale
Ken Jones
 Italy (ITA)
Enrico Perucconi
Antonio Siddi
Carlo Monti
Michele Tito
Women's 4×100 m relay
details
 Netherlands (NED)
Xenia Stad-de Jong
Nettie Witziers-Timmer
Gerda van der Kade-Koudijs
Fanny Blankers-Koen
 Australia (AUS)
Shirley Strickland de la Hunty
June Maston
Betty McKinnon
Joyce King
 Canada (CAN)
Viola Myers
Nancy Mackay
Diane Foster
Pat Jones
Men's 4×400 m relay
details
 United States (USA)
Art Harnden
Cliff Bourland
Roy Cochran
Mal Whitfield
 France (FRA)
Jean Kerebel
Francis Schewetta
Robert Chef d’Hôtel
Jacques Lunis
 Sweden (SWE)
Kurt Lundquist
Lars-Erik Wolfbrandt
Folke Alnevik
Rune Larsson
Men's decathlon
details
Bob Mathias
 United States
Ignace Heinrich
 France
Floyd Simmons
 United States
Men's 10 km walk
details
John Mikaelsson
 Sweden
Ingemar Johansson
 Sweden
Fritz Schwab
 Switzerland
Men's 50 km walk
details
John Ljunggren
 Sweden
Gaston Godel
 Switzerland
Tebbs Lloyd Johnson
 Great Britain
Men's marathon
details
Delfo Cabrera
 Argentina
Tom Richards
 Great Britain
Étienne Gailly
 Belgium
Men's long jump
details
Willie Steele
 United States
Theodore Bruce
 Australia
Herb Douglas
 United States
Women's long jump
details
Olga Gyarmati
 Hungary
Noemí Simonetto de Portela
 Argentina
Ann-Britt Leyman
 Sweden
Men's triple jump
details
Arne Åhman
 Sweden
George Avery
 Australia
Ruhi Sarıalp
 Turkey
Men's high jump
details
Jack Winter
 Australia
Bjørn Paulson
 Norway
George Stanich
 United States
Women's high jump
details
Alice Coachman
 United States
Dorothy Odam-Tyler
 Great Britain
Micheline Ostermeyer
 France
Men's pole vault
details
Guinn Smith
 United States
Erkki Kataja
 Finland
Bob Richards
 United States
Men's shot put
details
Wilbur Thompson
 United States
Jim Delaney
 United States
Jim Fuchs
 Czechoslovakia
Women's shot put
details
Micheline Ostermeyer
 France
Amelia Piccinini
 Italy
Ine Schäffer
 Austria
Men's discus throw
details
Adolfo Consolini
 Italy
Giuseppe Tosi
 Italy
Fortune Gordien
 United States
Women's discus throw
details
Micheline Ostermeyer
 France
Edera Cordiale-Gentile
 Italy
Jacqueline Mazéas
 France
Men's javelin throw
details
Tapio Rautavaara
 Finland
Steve Seymour
 United States
József Várszegi
 Hungary
Women's javelin throw
details
Herma Bauma
 Austria
Kaisa Parviainen
 Finland
Lily Carlstedt-Kelsby
 Denmark
Men's hammer throw
details
Imre Németh
 Hungary
Ivan Gubijan
 Yugoslavia
Bob Bennett
 United States

Source:[1]

Basketball[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's tournament
details
 United States (USA)
Cliff Barker
Don Barksdale
Ralph Beard
Lew Beck
Vince Boryla
Gordon Carpenter
Alex Groza
Wallace Jones
Bob Kurland
Ray Lumpp
R. C. Pitts
Jesse Renick
Jackie Robinson
Kenny Rollins
 France (FRA)
André Barrais
Michel Bonnevie
André Buffière
René Chocat
René Dérency
Maurice Desaymonnet
André Even
Maurice Girardot
Fernand Guillou
Raymond Offner
Jacques Perrier
Yvan Quénin
Lucien Rebuffic
Pierre Thiolon
 Brazil (BRA)
Algodão
Bráz
Marcus Vinícius Dias
Affonso Évora
Ruy de Freitas
Alexandre Gemignani
Alberto Marson
Alfredo da Motta
Nilton Pacheco
Massinet Sorcinelli

Source:[2][3][4]

Boxing[edit]

Rafael Iglesias knocking down Gunnar Nilsson in the men's heavyweight final
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Flyweight
(-51 kg / 112 lb)
details
Pascual Pérez
 Argentina
Spartaco Bandinelli
 Italy
Han Su-An
 South Korea
Bantamweight
(-54 kg / 118 lb)
details
Tibor Csík
 Hungary
Gianni Zuddas
 Italy
Juan Venegas
 Puerto Rico
Featherweight
(-58 kg / 126 lb)
details
Ernesto Formenti
 Italy
Dennis Shepherd
 South Africa
Aleksy Antkiewicz
 Poland
Lightweight
(-62 kg / 135 lb)
details
Gerald Dreyer
 South Africa
Jos Vissers
 Belgium
Svend Wad
 Denmark
Welterweight
(-67 kg / 147 lb)
details
Július Torma
 Czechoslovakia
Hank Herring
 United States
Alessandro D'Ottavio
 Italy
Middleweight
(-73 kg / 160 lb)
details
László Papp
 Hungary
John Wright
 Great Britain
Ivano Fontana
 Italy
Light heavyweight
(-80 kg / 175 lb)
details
George Hunter
 South Africa
Don Scott
 Great Britain
Mauro Cía
 Argentina
Heavyweight
(+80 kg/175 lb)
details
Rafael Iglesias
 Argentina
Gunnar Nilsson
 Sweden
John Arthur
 South Africa

Source:[5]

Canoeing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's C-1 1000 metres
details
Josef Holeček
 Czechoslovakia
Douglas Bennett
 Canada
Robert Boutigny
 France
Men's C-1 10000 metres
details
František Čapek
 Czechoslovakia
Frank Havens
 United States
Norman Lane
 Canada
Men's C-2 1000 metres
details
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Jan Brzák-Felix
Bohumil Kudrna
 United States (USA)
Steven Lysak
Stephen Macknowski
 France (FRA)
Georges Dransart
Georges Gandil
Men's C-2 10000 metres
details
 United States (USA)
Steven Lysak
Stephen Macknowski
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Václáv Havel
Jiří Pecka
 France (FRA)
Georges Dransart
Georges Gandil
Women's K-1 500 metres
details
Karen Hoff
 Denmark
Alida van der Anker-Doedens
 Netherlands
Fritzi Schwingl
 Austria
Men's K-1 1000 metres
details
Gert Fredriksson
 Sweden
Johan Andersen
 Denmark
Henri Eberhardt
 France
Men's K-1 10000 metres
details
Gert Fredriksson
 Sweden
Kurt Wires
 Finland
Eivind Skabo
 Norway
Men's K-2 1000 metres
details
 Sweden (SWE)
Hans Berglund
Lennart Klingström
 Denmark (DEN)
Ejvind Hansen
Jakob Jensen
 Finland (FIN)
Thor Axelsson
Nils Björklöf
Men's K-2 10000 metres
details
 Sweden (SWE)
Gunnar Åkerlund
Hans Wetterström
 Norway (NOR)
Ivar Mathisen
Knut Østby
 Finland (FIN)
Thor Axelsson
Nils Björklöf

Source:[6]

Cycling[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual time trial
details
José Beyaert
 France
Gerrit Voorting
 Netherlands
Lode Wouters
 Belgium
Team time trial
details
 Belgium (BEL)
Lode Wouters
Leon De Lathouwer
Eugène Van Roosbroeck
 Great Britain (GBR)
Bob Maitland
Tiny Thomas
Ian Scott
 France (FRA)
José Beyaert
Alain Moineau
Jacques Dupont
1000 m time trial
details
Jacques Dupont
 France
Pierre Nihant
 Belgium
Tommy Godwin
 Great Britain
Sprint
details
Mario Ghella
 Italy
Reg Harris
 Great Britain
Axel Schandorff
 Denmark
Tandem
details
 Italy (ITA)
Ferdinando Terruzzi
Renato Perona
 Great Britain (GBR)
Reg Harris
Alan Bannister
 France (FRA)
René Faye
Gaston Dron
Team pursuit
details
 France (FRA)
Charles Coste
Serge Blusson
Fernand Decanali
Pierre Adam
 Italy (ITA)
Arnaldo Benfenati
Guido Bernardi
Anselmo Citterio
Rino Pucci
 Great Britain (GBR)
Alan Geldard
Tommy Godwin
David Ricketts
Wilf Waters

Source:[7]

Diving[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 3 metre springboard
details
Bruce Harlan
 United States
Miller Anderson
 United States
Sammy Lee
 United States
Women's 3 metre springboard
details
Vicki Draves
 United States
Zoe Ann Olsen-Jensen
 United States
Patsy Elsener
 United States
Men's 10 metre platform
details
Sammy Lee
 United States
Bruce Harlan
 United States
Joaquín Capilla
 Mexico
Women's 10 metre platform
details
Vicki Draves
 United States
Patsy Elsener
 United States
Birte Christoffersen
 Denmark

Source:[8]

Equestrian[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual dressage
details
Hans Moser and Hummer
 Switzerland
André Jousseaume and Harpagon
 France
Gustaf Adolf Boltenstern, Jr. and Trumf
 Sweden
Team dressage
details
 France (FRA)
André Jousseaume and Harpagon
Jean Saint-Fort Paillard and Sous les Ceps
Maurice Buret and Saint Quen
 United States (USA)
Robert Borg and Klingson
Earl Foster Thomson and Pancraft
Frank Henry and Reno Overdo
 Portugal (POR)
Fernando Paes and Matamas
Francisco Valadas and Feitiço
Luís Mena e Silva and Fascinante
Individual eventing
details
Bernard Chevallier and Aiglonne
 France
Frank Henry and Swing Low
 United States
Robert Selfelt and Claque
 Sweden
Team eventing
details
 United States (USA)
Frank Henry and Swing Low
Charles Anderson and Reno Palisade
Earl Foster Thomson and Reno Rhythm
 Sweden (SWE)
Robert Selfelt and Claque
Olof Stahre and Komet
Sigurd Svensson and Dust
 Mexico (MEX)
Humberto Mariles and Parral
Raúl Campero and Tarahumara
Joaquín Solano and Malinche
Individual jumping
details
Humberto Mariles and Arete
 Mexico
Rubén Uriza and Hatuey
 Mexico
Jean-François d'Orgeix and Sucre de Pomme
 France
Team jumping
details
 Mexico (MEX)
Humberto Mariles and Arete
Rubén Uriza and Hatuey
Alberto Valdés and Chihuahua
 Spain (ESP)
Jaime García and Bizarro
José Navarro Morenes and Quórum
Marcellino Gavilán and Forajido
 Great Britain (GBR)
Harry Llewellyn and Foxhunter
Henry Nicoll and Kilgeddin
Arthur Carr and Monty

Source:[9]

Fencing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's épée
details
Gino Cantone
 Italy
Oswald Zappelli
 Switzerland
Edoardo Mangiarotti
 Italy
Men's team épée
details
 France (FRA)
Henri Guérin
Henri Lepage
Marcel Desprets
Michel Pécheux
Édouard Artigas
Maurice Huet
 Italy (ITA)
Edoardo Mangiarotti
Carlo Agostoni
Dario Mangiarotti
Gino Cantone
Marco Antonio Mandruzzato
Fiorenzo Marini
 Sweden (SWE)
Sven Thofelt
Per Carleson
Frank Cervell
Carl Forssell
Bengt Ljungquist
Arne Tollbom
Men's foil
details
Jéhan de Buhan
 France
Christian d'Oriola
 France
Lajos Maszlay
 Hungary
Men's team foil
details
 France (FRA)
André Bonin
Jéhan de Buhan
Jacques Lataste
René Bougnol
Philippe Christian d'Oriola
Adrien Rommel
 Italy (ITA)
Edoardo Mangiarotti
Manlio Di Rosa
Renzo Nostini
Giuliano Nostini
Giorgio Pellini
Saverio Ragno
 Belgium (BEL)
Georges de Bourguignon
Henri Paternóster
Édouard Yves
Raymond Bru
André Van De Werve De Vorsselaer
Paul Valcke
Men's sabre
details
Aladár Gerevich
 Hungary
Vincenzo Pinton
 Italy
Pál Kovács
 Hungary
Men's team sabre
details
 Hungary (HUN)
Aladár Gerevich
Tibor Berczelly
Rudolf Kárpáti
Pál Kovács
László Rajcsányi
Bertalan Papp
 Italy (ITA)
Vincenzo Pinton
Gastone Darè
Carlo Turcato
Mauro Racca
Aldo Montano
Renzo Nostini
 United States (USA)
Norman Cohn-Armitage
George Worth
Tibor Nyilas
Dean Cetrulo
Miguel de Capriles
James Flynn
Women's foil
details
Ilona Schachererné Elek
 Hungary
Karen Lachmann
 Denmark
Ellen Müller-Preis
 Austria

Source:[10]

Field hockey[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's tournament
details
 India (IND)
Ranganandhan Francis
Tarlochan Singh Bawa
Akhtar Hussain
Leslie Claudius
Keshav Dutt
Jaswant Rajput
Kishan Lal
Kunwar Digvijay Singh
Reginald Rodrigues
Pat Jansen
Latif-ur Rehman
Leo Pinto
Randhir Singh Gentle
Amir Kumar
Maxie Vaz
Balbir Singh, Sr.
Lawrie Fernandes
Walter de Sousa
G. Nandy Singh
Gerry Glackan
 Great Britain (GBR)
Dave Brodie
George Sime
William Lindsay
Mickey Walford
Frank Reynolds
Robin Lindsay
John Peake
Neil White
Bob Adlard
Norman Borrett
Bill Griffiths
Ronald Davies
 Netherlands (NED)
André Boerstra
Henk Bouwman
Piet Bromberg
Harry Derckx
Han Drijver
Dick Esser
Wim van Heel
Roepie Kruize
Jenne Langhout
Ton Richter
Dick Loggere
Eddy Tiel

Source:[11][12][13]

Football[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's tournament
details
 Sweden (SWE)
Torsten Lindberg
Knut Nordahl
Erik Nilsson
Birger Rosengren
Bertil Nordahl
Sune Andersson
Kjell Rosén
Gunnar Gren
Gunnar Nordahl
Henry Carlsson
Nils Liedholm
Börje Leander
 Yugoslavia (YUG)
Ljubomir Lovrić
Miroslav Brozović
Branko Stanković
Zlatko Čajkovski
Miodrag Jovanović
Aleksandar Atanacković
Zvonko Cimermančić
Rajko Mitić
Stjepan Bobek
Željko Čajkovski
Bernard Vukas
Franjo Šoštarić
Prvoslav Mihajlović
Franjo Velfl
Kosta Tomašević
 Denmark (DEN)
Eigil Nielsen
Viggo Jensen
Knud Børge Overgaard
Axel Pilmark
Dion Ørnvold
Ivan Jensen
Johannes Plöger
Knud Lundberg
Carl Aage Præst
John Hansen
Jørgen Leschly Sørensen
Holger Seebach
Karl Aage Hansen

Source:[14][15][16]

Gymnastics[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men’s All-Around, Individual
details
Veikko Huhtanen
 Finland
Walter Lehmann
 Switzerland
Paavo Aaltonen
 Finland
Men’s All-Around, Team
details
 Finland (FIN)
Veikko Huhtanen
Paavo Aaltonen
Kalevi Laitinen
Olavi Rove
Einari Teräsvirta
Heikki Savolainen
Aleksanteri Saarvala
Sulo Salmi
 Switzerland (SUI)
Walter Lehmann
Josef Stalder
Christian Kipfer
Emil Studer
Robert Lucy
Michael Reusch
Melchior Thälmann
Karl Frei
 Hungary (HUN)
Lajos Tóth
Lajos Sántha
László Baranyai
Ferenc Pataki
János Mogyorósi-Klencs
Ferenc Várkői
József Fekete
Győző Mogyorossy
Men’s Floor
details
Ferenc Pataki
 Hungary
János Mogyorósi-Klencs
 Hungary
Zdeněk Růžička
 Czechoslovakia
Men’s Horizontal bar
details
Josef Stalder
 Switzerland
Walter Lehmann
 Switzerland
Veikko Huhtanen
 Finland
Men’s Parallel bars
details
Michael Reusch
 Switzerland
Veikko Huhtanen
 Finland
Christian Kipfer
 Switzerland
Josef Stalder
 Switzerland
Men’s Pommel horse
details
Veikko Huhtanen
 Finland
none none
Heikki Savolainen
 Finland
Paavo Aaltonen
 Finland
Men’s Rings
details
Karl Frei
 Switzerland
Michael Reusch
 Switzerland
Zdeněk Růžička
 Czechoslovakia
Men’s Vault
details
Paavo Aaltonen
 Finland
Olavi Rove
 Finland
János Mogyorósi-Klencs
 Hungary
Ferenc Pataki
 Hungary
Leo Sotorník
 Czechoslovakia
Women’s All-Around, Team
details
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Zdena Veřmiřovská
Zdeňka Honsová
Miloslava Misáková
Věra Růžičková
Božena Srncová
Milena Müllerová
Olga Šilhánová
Marie Kovářová
 Hungary (HUN)
Edit Perényiné Weckinger
Mária Kövi-Zalai
Irén Daruháziné Karcsics
Erzsébet Gulyás-Köteles
Erzsébet Balázs
Olga Lemhényiné Tass
Anna Fehér
Margit Sándorné Nagy
 United States (USA)
Helen Schifano
Clara Schroth
Meta Elste
Marian Barone
Ladislava Bakanic
Connie Caruccio-Lenz
Anita Simonis
Dorothy Dalton

Source:[17]

Modern pentathlon[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's event
details
William Grut
 Sweden
George Moore
 United States
Gösta Gärdin
 Sweden

Rowing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's single sculls
details
Merv Wood
 Australia
Eduardo Risso
 Uruguay
Romolo Catasta
 Italy
Men's double sculls
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Dickie Burnell
Bert Bushnell
 Denmark (DEN)
Ebbe Parsner
Aage Larsen
 Uruguay (URU)
William Jones
Juan Rodríguez
Men's coxless pairs
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Jack Wilson
Ran Laurie
 Switzerland (SUI)
Hans Kalt
Josef Kalt
 Italy (ITA)
Felice Fanetti
Bruno Boni
Men's coxed pairs
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Finn Pedersen
Tage Henriksen
Carl-Ebbe Andersen
 Italy (ITA)
Giovanni Steffè
Aldo Tarlao
Alberto Radi
 Hungary (HUN)
Antal Szendey
Béla Zsitnik, Sr.
Róbert Zimonyi
Men's coxless fours
details
 Italy (ITA)
Giuseppe Moioli
Elio Morille
Giovanni Invernizzi
Francesco Faggi
 Denmark (DEN)
Helge Halkjær
Aksel Bonde Hansen
Helge Muxoll Schrøder
Ib Storm Larsen
 United States (USA)
Fred Kingsbury
Stu Griffing
Greg Gates
Bob Perew
Men's coxed fours
details
 United States (USA)
Warren Westlund
Bob Martin
Bob Will
Gordy Giovanelli
Allen Morgan
 Switzerland (SUI)
Rudolf Reichling
Erich Schriever
Émile Knecht
Peter Stebler
André Moccand
 Denmark (DEN)
Erik Larsen
Børge Raahauge Nielsen
Henry Larsen
Harry Knudsen
Ib Olsen
Men's eights
details
 United States (USA)
Ian Turner
Dave Turner
Jim Hardy
George Ahlgren
Lloyd Butler
Dave Brown
Justus Smith
John Stack
Ralph Purchase
 Great Britain (GBR)
Chris Barton
Michael Lapage
Guy Richardson
Paul Bircher
Paul Massey
Brian Lloyd
John Meyrick
Alfred Mellows
Jack Dearlove
 Norway (NOR)
Kristoffer Lepsøe
Torstein Kråkenes
Hans Egill Hansen
Halfdan Gran-Olsen
Harald Kråkenes
Leif Næss
Thor Pedersen
Carl Monssen
Sigurd Monssen

Sailing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Firefly class
details
Paul Elvstrøm
 Denmark
Ralph Evans
 United States
Koos de Jong
 Netherlands
Star class
details
 United States (USA)
Hilarious
Hilary Smart
Paul Smart
 Cuba (CUB)
Kurush III
Carlos de Cardenas
Carlos de Cardenas Jr.
 Netherlands (NED)
BEM II
Bob Maas
Edward Stutterheim
Swallow class
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Swift
Stewart Morris
David Bond
 Portugal (POR)
Symphony
Duarte de Almeida Bello
Fernando Pinto Coelho Bello
 United States (USA)
Margaret
Lockwood Masters Pirie
Owen Cates Torrey, Jr.
Dragon class
details
 Norway (NOR)
Pan
Thor Thorvaldsen
Sigve Lie
Håkon Barfod
 Sweden (SWE)
Slaghoken
Folke Bohlin
Hugo Johnson
Gösta Brodin
 Denmark (DEN)
Snap
William Berntsen
Ole Berntsen
Klaus Baess
6 metre class
details
 United States (USA)
Llanoria
Herman Whiton
Alfred Loomis
James Weekes
James Smith
Michael Mooney
 Argentina (ARG)
Djinn
Enrique Sieburger, Sr.
Emilio Homps
Rufino Rodríguez de la Torre
Rodolfo Rivademar
Enrique Sieburger, Jr.
Julio Sieburger
 Sweden (SWE)
Ali baba II
Tore Holm
Torsten Lord
Martin Hindorff
Carl Robert Ameln
Gösta Salén

Shooting[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
25 metre rapid fire pistol
details
Károly Takács
 Hungary
Carlos Enrique Díaz Sáenz Valiente
 Argentina
Sven Lundquist
 Sweden
50 metre pistol
details
Edwin Vásquez
 Peru
Rudolf Schnyder
 Switzerland
Torsten Ullman
 Sweden
50 metre rifle, prone
details
Art Cook
 United States
Walter Tomsen
 United States
Jonas Jonsson
 Sweden
300 metre rifle, three positions
details
Emil Grünig
 Switzerland
Pauli Janhonen
 Finland
Willy Røgeberg
 Norway

Swimming[edit]

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m freestyle
details
Wally Ris
 United States
Alan Ford
 United States
Géza Kádas
 Hungary
400 m freestyle
details
Bill Smith
 United States
Jimmy McLane
 France
John Marshall
 Australia
1500 m freestyle
details
Jimmy McLane
 United States
John Marshall
 Australia
György Mitró
 Hungary
100 m backstroke
details
Allen Stack
 United States
Bob Cowell
 United States
Georges Vallerey, Jr.
 France
200 m breaststroke
details
Joe Verdeur
 United States
Keith Carter
 United States
Bob Sohl
 United States
4×200 m freestyle relay
details
 United States (USA)
Wally Ris
Jimmy McLane
Wally Wolf
Bill Smith
Bob Gibe
William Dudley
Edwin Gilbert
Eugene Rogers
 Hungary (HUN)
Elemér Szathmáry
György Mitró
Imre Nyéki
Géza Kádas
 France (FRA)
Jo Bernardo
René Cornu
Henri Padou, Jr.
Alex Jany

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m freestyle
details
Greta Andersen
 Denmark
Ann Curtis
 United States
Marie-Louise Linssen-Vaessen
 Netherlands
400 m freestyle
details
Ann Curtis
 United States
Karen Margrethe Harup
 Denmark
Cathie Gibson
 Great Britain
100 m backstroke
details
Karen Margrethe Harup
 Denmark
Suzanne Zimmerman
 United States
Judy-Joy Davies
 Australia
200 m breaststroke
details
Nel van Vliet
 Netherlands
Nancy Lyons
 United States
Éva Gérard-Novák
 Hungary
4×100 m freestyle relay
details
 United States (USA)
Marie Corridon
Thelma Kalama
Brenda Helser
Ann Curtis
 Denmark (DEN)
Eva Arndt-Riise
Karen Margrethe Harup
Greta Andersen
Fritze Carstensen
Elvi Svendsen
 Netherlands (NED)
Irma Heijting-Schuhmacher
Margot Marsman
Marie-Louise Linssen-Vaessen
Hannie Termeulen

Water polo[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's tournament
details
Italy
Pasquale Buonocore
Emilio Bulgarelli
Cesare Rubini
Geminio Ognio
Gildo Arena
Aldo Ghira
Gianfranco Pandolfini
Mario Maioni
Tullio Pandolfini
Hungary
Endre Győrfi
Miklós Holop
Dezső Gyarmati
Károly Szittya
Oszkár Csuvik
István Szivós, Sr.
Dezső Lemhényi
László Jeney
Dezső Fábián
Jenő Brandi
Pál Pók
Netherlands
Joop Rohner
Nijs Korevaar
Cor Braasem
Hans Stam
Albert Ruimschotel
Ruud van Feggelen
Frits Smol
Piet Salomons
Hennie Keetelaar

Weightlifting[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Bantamweight
–56 kg details
Joe DePietro
 United States
Julian Creus
 Great Britain
Rich Tom
 United States
Featherweight
–60 kg details
Mahmoud Fayad
 Egypt
Rodney Wilkes
 Trinidad and Tobago
Jafar Salmasi
 Iran
Lightweight
–67.5 kg details
Ibrahim Hassanien Shams
 Egypt
Attia Mohammed Hamouda
 Egypt
Jim Halliday
 Great Britain
Middleweight
–75 kg details
Frank Spellman
 United States
Pete George
 United States
Kim Seong-Jip
 South Korea
Light-heavyweight
–82.5 kg details
Stan Stanczyk
 United States
Harold Sakata
 United States
Gösta Magnusson
 Sweden
Heavyweight
+82.5 kg details
John Davis
 United States
Norb Schemansky
 United States
Bram Charité
 Netherlands

Wrestling[edit]

Greco-Roman[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Flyweight
(- 52 kg) details
Pietro Lombardi
 Italy
Kenan Olcay
 Turkey
Reino Kangasmäki
 Finland
Bantamweight
(- 57 kg) details
Kurt Pettersén
 Sweden
Ali Mahmoud Hassan
 Egypt
Halil Kaya
 Turkey
Featherweight
(- 62 kg) details
Mehmet Oktav
 Turkey
Olle Anderberg
 Sweden
Ferenc Tóth
 Hungary
Lightweight
(- 67 kg) details
Gustav Freij
 Sweden
Aage Eriksen
 Norway
Károly Ferencz
 Hungary
Welterweight
(- 73 kg) details
Gösta Andersson
 Sweden
Miklós Szilvási
 Hungary
Henrik Hansen
 Denmark
Middleweight
(- 79 kg) details
Axel Grönberg
 Sweden
Muhlis Tayfur
 Turkey
Ercole Gallegati
 Italy
Light Heavyweight
(- 87 kg) details
Karl-Erik Nilsson
 Sweden
Kelpo Gröndahl
 Finland
Ibrahim Orabi
 Egypt
Heavyweight
(+ 87 kg) details
Ahmet Kireççi
 Turkey
Tor Nilsson
 Sweden
Guido Fantoni
 Italy

Freestyle[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Flyweight
(- 52 kg) details
Lenni Viitala
 Finland
Halit Balamir
 Turkey
Thure Johansson
 Sweden
Bantamweight
(- 57 kg) details
Nasuh Akar
 Turkey
Gerald Leeman
 United States
Charles Kouyos
 France
Featherweight
(- 62 kg) details
Gazanfer Bilge
 Turkey
Ivar Sjölin
 Sweden
Adolf Müller
 Switzerland
Lightweight
(- 67 kg) details
Celal Atik
 Turkey
Gösta Frändfors
 Sweden
Hermann Baumann
 Switzerland
Welterweight
(- 73 kg) details
Yaşar Doğu
 Turkey
Dick Garrard
 Australia
Leland Merrill
 United States
Middleweight
(- 79 kg) details
Glen Brand
 United States
Adil Candemir
 Turkey
Erik Lindén
 Sweden
Light Heavyweight
(- 87 kg) details
Henry Wittenberg
 United States
Fritz Stöckli
 Switzerland
Bengt Fahlqvist
 Sweden
Heavyweight
(+ 87 kg) details
Gyula Bóbis
 Hungary
Bertil Antonsson
 Sweden
Joseph Armstrong
 Australia

Multiple medalists[edit]

Fanny Blankers-Koen won the most gold medals of any athlete at the 1948 Summer Games.

Athletes who won at least two gold medals or three or more medals are listed below.

Athlete Nation Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
Huhtanen, VeikkoVeikko Huhtanen  Finland (FIN) Gymnastics 3 1 1 5
Blankers-Koen, FannyFanny Blankers-Koen  Netherlands (NED) Athletics 4 0 0 4
Aaltonen, PaavoPaavo Aaltonen  Finland (FIN) Gymnastics 3 0 1 4
Curtis, AnnAnn Curtis  United States (USA) Swimming 2 1 0 3
McLane, JimmyJimmy McLane  United States (USA) Swimming 2 1 0 3
Mariles, HumbertoHumberto Mariles  Mexico (MEX) Equestrianism 2 0 1 3
Ostermeyer, MichelineMicheline Ostermeyer  France (FRA) Athletics 2 0 1 3
Whitfield, MalMal Whitfield  United States (USA) Athletics 2 0 1 3
Henry, FrankFrank Henry  United States (USA) Equestrianism 1 2 0 3
Reusch, MichaelMichael Reusch  Switzerland (SUI) Gymnastics 1 2 0 3
Harup, Karen MargretheKaren Margrethe Harup  Denmark (DEN) Swimming 1 2 0 3
Ewell, BarneyBarney Ewell  United States (USA) Athletics 1 2 0 3
Stalder, JosefJosef Stalder  Switzerland (SUI) Gymnastics 1 1 1 3
Pataki, FerencFerenc Pataki  Hungary (HUN) Gymnastics 1 0 2 3
Lehmann, WalterWalter Lehmann  Switzerland (SUI) Gymnastics 0 3 0 3
Mangiarotti, EdoardoEdoardo Mangiarotti  Italy (ITA) Fencing 0 2 1 3
Mogyorósi-Klencs, JánosJános Mogyorósi-Klencs  Hungary (HUN) Gymnastics 0 1 2 3
Strickland de la Hunty, ShirleyShirley Strickland de la Hunty  Australia (AUS) Athletics 0 1 2 3
Fredriksson, GertGert Fredriksson  Sweden (SWE) Canoeing 2 0 0 2
de Buhan, JéhanJéhan de Buhan  France (FRA) Fencing 2 0 0 2
Gerevich, AladárAladár Gerevich  Hungary (HUN) Fencing 2 0 0 2
Savolainen, HeikkiHeikki Savolainen  Finland (FIN) Gymnastics 2 0 0 2
Draves, VickiVicki Draves  United States (USA) Diving 2 0 0 2
Ris, WallyWally Ris  United States (USA) Swimming 2 0 0 2
Smith, BillBill Smith  United States (USA) Swimming 2 0 0 2
Savolainen, HeikkiHeikki Savolainen  Finland (FIN) Gymnastics 2 0 0 2
Cochran, RoyRoy Cochran  United States (USA) Athletics 2 0 0 2
Dillard, HarrisonHarrison Dillard  United States (USA) Athletics 2 0 0 2
Patton, MelMel Patton  United States (USA) Athletics 2 0 0 2

Source:[18]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

General
Specific
  1. ^ "Athletics at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Retrieved 14 November 2011. 
  2. ^ "United States Basketball at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Retrieved 14 November 2011. 
  3. ^ "France Basketball at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Retrieved 14 November 2011. 
  4. ^ "Brazil Basketball at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Retrieved 14 November 2011. 
  5. ^ "Boxing at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Retrieved 14 November 2011. 
  6. ^ "Canoeing at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Retrieved 14 November 2011. 
  7. ^ "Cycling at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Retrieved 14 November 2011. 
  8. ^ "Diving at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Retrieved 14 November 2011. 
  9. ^ "Equestrianism at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Retrieved 14 November 2011. 
  10. ^ "Fencing at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Retrieved 14 November 2011. 
  11. ^ "India Hockey at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Retrieved 14 November 2011. 
  12. ^ "Great Britain Hockey at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Retrieved 14 November 2011. 
  13. ^ "Netherlands Hockey at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Retrieved 14 November 2011. 
  14. ^ "Sweden Football at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Retrieved 14 November 2011. 
  15. ^ "Yugoslavia Football at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Retrieved 14 November 2011. 
  16. ^ "Denmark Football at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Retrieved 14 November 2011. 
  17. ^ "Gymnastics at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Retrieved 14 November 2011. 
  18. ^ "1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Retrieved 11 November 2011.