List of 1976 Summer Olympics medal winners

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The following is a list of medalists at the 1976 Summer Olympics, held in the Canadian city of Montreal, from July 17 to August 1.

Contents
  1. Aquatics
  2. Archery
  3. Athletics
  4. Basketball
  5. Boxing
  6. Canoeing
  7. Cycling
  1. Equestrian
  2. Fencing
  3. Field hockey
  4. Football
  5. Gymnastics
  6. Handball
  7. Judo
  1. Modern pentathlon
  2. Rowing
  3. Sailing
  4. Shooting
  5. Volleyball
  6. Weightlifting
  7. Wrestling
References


Aquatics[edit]

Diving[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
3 metre springboard
details
Phil Boggs
 United States
Giorgio Cagnotto
 Italy
Aleksandr Kosenkov
 Soviet Union
10 metre platform
details
Klaus Dibiasi
 Italy
Greg Louganis
 United States
Vladimir Aleynik
 Soviet Union

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
3 metre springboard
details
Jennifer Chandler
 United States
Christa Köhler
 East Germany
Cynthia Potter
 United States
10 metre platform
details
Elena Vaytsekhovskaya
 Soviet Union
Ulrika Knape
 Sweden
Deborah Wilson
 United States

Swimming[edit]

Men's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m freestyle Jim Montgomery
 United States
49.99 (WR) Jack Babashoff
 United States
50.81 Peter Nocke
 West Germany
51.31
200 m freestyle Bruce Furniss
 United States
1:50.29 (WR) John Naber
 United States
1:50.50 Jim Montgomery
 United States
1:50.58
400 m freestyle Brian Goodell
 United States
3:51.93 (WR) Tim Shaw
 United States
3:52.54 Vladimir Raskatov
 Soviet Union
3:55.76
1500 m freestyle Brian Goodell
 United States
15:02.40 (WR) Bobby Hackett
 United States
15:03.91 Stephen Holland
 Australia
15:04.66
100 m backstroke John Naber
 United States
55.49 (WR) Peter Rocca
 United States
56.34 Roland Matthes
 East Germany
57.22
200 m backstroke John Naber
 United States
1:59.19 (WR) Peter Rocca
 United States
2:00.55 Dan Harrigan
 United States
2:01.35
100 m breaststroke John Hencken
 United States
1:03.11 (WR) David Wilkie
 Great Britain
1:03.43 Arvydas Juozaitis
 Soviet Union
1:04.23
200 m breaststroke David Wilkie
 Great Britain
2:15.11 (WR) John Hencken
 United States
2:17.26 Rick Colella
 United States
2:19.20
100 m butterfly Matt Vogel
 United States
54.35 Joe Bottom
 United States
54.50 Gary Hall, Sr.
 United States
54.65
200 m butterfly Mike Bruner
 United States
1:59.23 (WR) Steve Gregg
 United States
1:59.54 Bill Forrester
 United States
1:59.96
400 m individual medley Rod Strachan
 United States
4:23.68 (WR) Tim McKee
 United States
4:24.62 Andrey Smirnov
 Soviet Union
4:26.90
4 × 200 m freestyle relay  United States (USA)
John Naber
Mike Bruner
Bruce Furniss
Jim Montgomery
7:23.22 (WR)  Soviet Union (URS)
Vladimir Raskatov
Andrei Bogdanov
Sergey Kopliakov
Andrey Krylov
7:27.97  Great Britain (GBR)
Alan McClatchey
Brian Brinkley
Gordon Downie
David Dunne
7:32.11
4 × 100 m medley relay  United States (USA)
John Naber
John Hencken
Matt Vogel
Jim Montgomery
3:42.22 (WR)  Canada (CAN)
Stephen Pickell
Graham Smith
Clay Evans
Gary MacDonald
3:45.94  West Germany (FRG)
Klaus Steinbach
Michael Kraus
Walter Kusch
Peter Nocke
3:47.29

Women's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m freestyle Kornelia Ender
 East Germany
55.65 (WR) Petra Priemer
 East Germany
56.49 Enith Brigitha
 Netherlands
56.65
200 m freestyle Kornelia Ender
 East Germany
1:59.26 (WR) Shirley Babashoff
 United States
2:01.22 Enith Brigitha
 Netherlands
2:01.40
400 m freestyle Petra Thümer
 East Germany
4:09.89 (WR) Shirley Babashoff
 United States
4:10.46 Shannon Smith
 Canada
4:14.60
800 m freestyle Petra Thümer
 East Germany
8:37.14 (WR) Shirley Babashoff
 United States
8:37.59 Wendy Weinberg
 United States
8:42.60
100 m backstroke Ulrike Richter
 East Germany
1:01.83 (OR) Birgit Treiber
 East Germany
1:03.41 Nancy Garapick
 Canada
1:03.71
200 m backstroke Ulrike Richter
 East Germany
2:13.43 (OR) Birgit Treiber
 East Germany
2:14.97 Nancy Garapick
 Canada
2:15.60
100 m breaststroke Hannelore Anke
 East Germany
1:11.16 Lyubov Rusanova
 Soviet Union
1:13.04 Marina Koshevaya
 Soviet Union
1:13.30
200 m breaststroke Marina Koshevaya
 Soviet Union
2:33.35 (WR) Marina Yurchenya
 Soviet Union
2:36.08 Lyubov Rusanova
 Soviet Union
2:36.22
100 m butterfly Kornelia Ender
 East Germany
1:00.13 (=WR) Andrea Pollack
 East Germany
1:00.98 Wendy Boglioli
 United States
1:01.17
200 m butterfly Andrea Pollack
 East Germany
2:11.41 (OR) Ulrike Tauber
 East Germany
2:12.50 Rosemarie Gabriel
 East Germany
2:12.86
400 m individual medley Ulrike Tauber
 East Germany
4:42.77 (WR) Cheryl Gibson
 Canada
4:48.10 Becky Smith
 Canada
4:50.48
4 × 100 m freestyle relay  United States (USA)
Kim Peyton
Jill Sterkel
Shirley Babashoff
Wendy Boglioli
3:44.82 (WR)  East Germany (GDR)
Petra Priemer
Kornelia Ender
Claudia Hempel
Andrea Pollack
3:45.50  Canada (CAN)
Becky Smith
Gail Amundrud
Barbara Clark
Anne Jardin
3:48.81
4 × 100 m medley relay  East Germany (GDR)
Ulrike Richter
Hannelore Anke
Kornelia Ender
Andrea Pollack
4:07.95 (WR)  United States (USA)
Camille Wright
Shirley Babashoff
Linda Jezek
Lauri Siering
4:14.55  Canada (CAN)
Susan Sloan
Robin Corsiglia
Wendy Hogg
Anne Jardin
4:15.22

Water polo[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
 Hungary
Gábor Csapó
Tibor Cservenyák
Tamás Faragó
György Gerendás
György Horkai
György Kenéz
Ferenc Konrád
Endre Molnár
László Sárosi
Attila Sudár
István Szívós, Jr.
 Italy
Umberto Panerai
Roldano Simeoni
Riccardo De Magistris
Alessandro Ghibellini
Sante Marsili
Vincenzo D'Angelo
Marcello Del Duca
Gianni De Magistris
Alberto Alberani
Silvio Baracchini
Luigi Castagnola
 Netherlands
Alex Boegschoten
Ton Buunk
Piet de Zwarte
Andy Hoepelman
Evert Kroon
Nico Landeweerd
Hans Smits
Gijze Stroboer
Rik Toonen
Hans van Zeeland
Jan Evert Veer

Archery[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual
details
Darrell Pace
 United States
Hiroshi Michinaga
 Japan
Giancarlo Ferrari
 Italy
Women's individual
details
Luann Ryon
 United States
Valentina Kovpan
 Soviet Union
Zebiniso Rustamova
 Soviet Union

Athletics[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Hasely Crawford
 Trinidad and Tobago
10.06 Don Quarrie
 Jamaica
10.08 Valeriy Borzov
 Soviet Union
10.14
200 metres
details
Don Quarrie
 Jamaica
20.23 Millard Hampton
 United States
20.29 Dwayne Evans
 United States
20.43
400 metres
details
Alberto Juantorena
 Cuba
44.26 Fred Newhouse
 United States
44.40 Herman Frazier
 United States
44.95
800 metres
details
Alberto Juantorena
 Cuba
1:43.50 WR Ivo van Damme
 Belgium
1:43.86 Rick Wohlhuter
 United States
1:44.12
1500 metres
details
John Walker
 New Zealand
3:39.17 Ivo van Damme
 Belgium
3:39.27 Paul-Heinz Wellmann
 West Germany
3:39.33
5000 metres
details
Lasse Virén
 Finland
13:24.76 Dick Quax
 New Zealand
13:25.16 Klaus-Peter Hildenbrand
 West Germany
13:25.38
10,000 metres
details
Lasse Virén
 Finland
27:40.38 Carlos Lopes
 Portugal
27:45:17 Brendan Foster
 Great Britain
27:54.92
110 metres hurdles
details
Guy Drut
 France
13.30 Alejandro Casañas
 Cuba
13.33 Willie Davenport
 United States
13.38
400 metres hurdles
details
Edwin Moses
 United States
47.63 WR Michael Shine
 United States
48.69 Yevgeniy Gavrilenko
 Soviet Union
49.45
3000 metres steeplechase
details
Anders Gärderud
 Sweden
8:08.02 WR Bronisław Malinowski
 Poland
8:09.11 Frank Baumgartl
 East Germany
8:10.36
4×100 metres relay
details
 United States (USA)
Harvey Glance
Johnny Jones
Millard Hampton
Steve Riddick
38.33  East Germany (GDR)
Manfred Kokot
Jörg Pfeifer
Klaus-Dieter Kurrat
Alexander Thieme
38.66  Soviet Union (URS)
Aleksandr Aksinin
Nikolay Kolesnikov
Juris Silovs
Valeriy Borzov
38.78
4×400 metres relay
details
 United States (USA)
Herman Frazier
Benny Brown
Fred Newhouse
Maxie Parks
2:58.65  Poland (POL)
Ryszard Podlas
Jan Werner
Zbigniew Jaremski
Jerzy Pietrzyk
3:01.43  West Germany (FRG)
Franz-Peter Hofmeister
Lothar Krieg
Harald Schmid
Bernd Herrmann
3:01.98
Marathon
details
Waldemar Cierpinski
 East Germany
2:09:55.0 Frank Shorter
 United States
2:10:45.8 Karel Lismont
 Belgium
2:11:12.6
20 kilometres walk
details
Daniel Bautista
 Mexico
1:24:40.6 Hans-Georg Reimann
 East Germany
1:25:13.6 Peter Frenkel
 East Germany
1:25:29.4
Long jump
details
Arnie Robinson
 United States
8.35 m Randy Williams
 United States
8.11 m Frank Wartenberg
 East Germany
8.02 m
Triple jump
details
Viktor Saneyev
 Soviet Union
17.29 m James Butts
 United States
17.18 m João Carlos de Oliveira
 Brazil
16.90 m
High jump
details
Jacek Wszoła
 Poland
2.25 m Greg Joy
 Canada
2.23 m Dwight Stones
 United States
2.21 m
Pole vault
details
Tadeusz Ślusarski
 Poland
5.50 m Antti Kalliomäki
 Finland
5.50 m David Roberts
 United States
5.50 m
Shot put
details
Udo Beyer
 East Germany
21.05 m Yevgeny Mironov
 Soviet Union
21.03 m Aleksandr Baryshnikov
 Soviet Union
21.00 m
Discus throw
details
Mac Wilkins
 United States
67.50 m Wolfgang Schmidt
 East Germany
66.22 m John Powell
 United States
65.70 m
Javelin throw
details
Miklós Németh
 Hungary
94.58 WR Hannu Siitonen
 Finland
87.92 Gheorghe Megelea
 Romania
87.16 m
Hammer throw
details
Yuriy Sedykh
 Soviet Union
77.52 m Aleksei Spiridonov
 Soviet Union
76.08 m Anatoliy Bondarchuk
 Soviet Union
75.48 m
Decathlon
details
Bruce Jenner
 United States
8618 WR Guido Kratschmer
 West Germany
8411 Mykola Avilov
 Soviet Union
8369

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Annegret Richter
 West Germany
11.08 Renate Stecher
 East Germany
11.13 Inge Helten
 West Germany
11.17
200 metres
details
Bärbel Eckert
 East Germany
22.37 OR Annegret Richter
 West Germany
22.39 Renate Stecher
 East Germany
22.47
400 metres
details
Irena Szewińska
 Poland
49.28 WR Christina Brehmer
 East Germany
50.51 Ellen Streidt
 East Germany
50.55
800 metres
details
Tatyana Kazankina
 Soviet Union
1:54.94 WR Nikolina Shtereva
 Bulgaria
1:55.42 Elfi Zinn
 East Germany
1:55.60
1500 metres
details
Tatyana Kazankina
 Soviet Union
4:05.48 Gunhild Hoffmeister
 East Germany
4:06.02 Ulrike Klapezynski
 East Germany
4:06.09
100 metres hurdles
details
Johanna Schaller
 East Germany
12.77 Tatiana Anisimova
 Soviet Union
12.78 Natalya Lebedeva
 Soviet Union
12.80
4×100 metres relay
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Marlies Oelsner
Renate Stecher
Carla Bodendorf
Bärbel Eckert
42.55 OR  West Germany (FRG)
Elvira Possekel
Inge Helten
Annegret Richter
Annegret Kroniger
42.59  Soviet Union (URS)
Tetyana Prorochenko
Lyudmila Maslakova
Nadezhda Besfamilnaya
Vera Anisimova
43.09
4×400 metres relay
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Doris Maletzki
Brigitte Rohde
Ellen Streidt
Christina Brehmer
3:19.23 WR  United States (USA)
Debra Sapenter
Sheila Ingram
Pamela Jiles
Rosalyn Bryant
3:22.81  Soviet Union (URS)
Inta Kļimoviča
Lyudmila Aksyonova
Natalya Sokolova
Nadezhda Ilyina
3:24.24
Long jump
details
Angela Voigt
 East Germany
6.72 m Kathy McMillan
 United States
6.66 m Lidiya Alfeyeva
 Soviet Union
6.60 m
High jump
details
Rosemarie Ackermann
 East Germany
1.93 m OR Sara Simeoni
 Italy
1.91 m Yordanka Blagoeva
 Bulgaria
1.91 m
Shot put
details
Ivanka Khristova
 Bulgaria
21.16 m Nadezhda Chizhova
 Soviet Union
20.96 m Helena Fibingerová
 Czechoslovakia
20.67 m
Discus throw
details
Evelin Schlaak
 East Germany
69.00 m Mariya Vergova
 Bulgaria
67.30 m Gabriele Hinzmann
 East Germany
66.84 m
Javelin throw
details
Ruth Fuchs
 East Germany
65.94 m Marion Becker
 West Germany
64.70 m Kate Schmidt
 United States
63.96 m
Pentathlon
details
Siegrun Siegl
 East Germany
4745 Christine Laser
 East Germany
4745 Burglinde Pollak
 East Germany
4740

Basketball[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's  United States (USA)
Phil Ford
Steve Sheppard
Adrian Dantley
Walter Davis
Quinn Buckner
Ernie Grunfeld
Kenneth Carr
Scott May
Tate Armstrong
Tom LaGarde
Philip Hubbard
Mitch Kupchak
 Yugoslavia (YUG)
Blagoja Georgievski
Dragan Kićanović
Vinko Jelovac
Rajko Žižić
Željko Jerkov
Andro Knego
Zoran Slavnić
Krešimir Ćosić
Damir Šolman
Žarko Varajić
Dražen Dalipagić
Mirza Delibašić
 Soviet Union (URS)
Vladimir Arzamaskov
Aleksandr Salnikov
Valery Miloserdov
Alzhan Zharmukhamedov
Andrei Makeev
Ivan Edeshko
Sergei Belov
Vladimir Tkachenko
Anatoly Myshkin
Mikhail Korkiya
Aleksandr Belov
Vladimir Zhigily
Women's  Soviet Union (URS)
Olga Barysheva
Tamāra Dauniene
Natalya Klimova
Tatyana Ovechkina
Angelė Rupšienė
Nadezhda Shuvayeva
Nadezhda Zakharova
Uljana Semjonova
Raisa Kurvyakova
Nelli Feryabnikova
Olga Sukharnova
Tetiana Zakharova
 United States (USA)
Cindy Brogdon
Susan Rojcewicz
Ann Meyers
Lusia Harris
Nancy Dunkle
Charlotte Lewis
Nancy Lieberman
Gail Marquis
Patricia Roberts
Mary Anne O'Connor
Patricia Head
Juliene Simpson
 Bulgaria (BUL)
Krasimira Bogdanova
Diana Dilova
Krasimira Gyurova
Penka Metodieva
Snezhana Mikhaylova
Girgina Skerlatova
Mariya Stoyanova
Margarita Shtarkelova
Petkana Makaveeva
Nadka Golcheva
Penka Stoyanova
Todorka Yordanova

Boxing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Light flyweight
details
Jorge Hernández
 Cuba
Ri Byong-uk
 North Korea
Orlando Maldonado
 Puerto Rico
Payao Pooltarat
 Thailand
Flyweight
details
Leo Randolph
 United States
Ramón Duvalón
 Cuba
Leszek Blazynski
 Poland
David Torosyan
 Soviet Union
Bantamweight
details
Gu Yong-Ju
 North Korea
Charles Mooney
 United States
Patrick Cowdell
 Great Britain
Viktor Rybakov
 Soviet Union
Featherweight
details
Ángel Herrera
 Cuba
Richard Nowakowski
 East Germany
Leszek Kosedowski
 Poland
Juan Paredes
 Mexico
Lightweight
details
Howard Davis
 United States
Simion Cuţov
 Romania
Ace Rusevski
 Yugoslavia
Vassily Solomin
 Soviet Union
Light welterweight
details
Ray Leonard
 United States
Andrés Aldama
 Cuba
Vladimir Kolev
 Bulgaria
Kazimierz Szczerba
 Poland
Welterweight
details
Jochen Bachfeld
 East Germany
Pedro Gamarro
 Venezuela
Reinhard Skricek
 West Germany
Victor Zilberman
 Romania
Light middleweight
details
Jerzy Rybicki
 Poland
Tadija Kačar
 Yugoslavia
Rolando Garbey
 Cuba
Viktor Savchenko
 Soviet Union
Middleweight
details
Michael Spinks
 United States
Rufat Riskiyev
 Soviet Union
Luis Martínez
 Cuba
Alec Năstac
 Romania
Light heavyweight
details
Leon Spinks
 United States
Sixto Soria
 Cuba
Kostica Dafinoiu
 Romania
Janusz Gortat
 Poland
Heavyweight
details
Teófilo Stevenson
 Cuba
Mircea Şimon
 Romania
Clarence Hill
 Bermuda
John Tate
 United States

Canoeing[edit]

Men's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
C-1 500 metres
details
 Aleksandr Rogov (URS)  John Wood (CAN)  Matija Ljubek (YUG)
C-1 1000 metres
details
 Matija Ljubek (YUG)  Vasyl Yurchenko (URS)  Tamás Wichmann (HUN)
C-2 500 meters
details
 Serhei Petrenko
and Aleksandr Vinogradov (URS)
 Jerzy Opara
and Andrzej Gronowicz (POL)
 Tamás Buday
and Oszkár Frey (HUN)
C-2 1000 metres
details
 Serhei Petrenko
and Aleksandr Vinogradov (URS)
 Gheorge Danielov
and Gheorghe Simionov (ROU)
 Tamás Buday
and Oszkár Frey (HUN)
K-1 500 metres
details
 Vasile Dîba (ROU)  Zoltán Sztanity (HUN)  Rüdiger Helm (GDR)
K-1 1000 metres
details
 Rüdiger Helm (GDR)  Géza Csapó (HUN)  Vasile Dîba (ROU)
K-2 500 metres
details
 Joachim Mattern
and Bernd Olbricht (GDR)
 Serhei Nahorny
and Vladimir Romanovsky (URS)
 Larion Serghei
and Policarp Malîhin (ROU)
K-2 1000 metres
details
 Serhei Nahorny
and Vladimir Romanovsky (URS)
 Joachim Mattern
and Bernd Olbricht (GDR)
 Zoltán Bakó
and István Szabó (HUN)
K-4 1000 metres
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Sergei Chukhray
Aleksandr Degtyarev
Yuri Filatov
Volodymyr Morozov
 Spain (ESP)
José María Esteban
José Ramón López
Herminio Menéndez
Luis Gregorio Ramos
 East Germany (GDR)
Frank-Peter Bischof
Bernd Duvigneau
Rüdiger Helm
Jürgen Lehnert

Women's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
K-1 500 metres
details
 Carola Zirzow (GDR)  Tatiana Korshunova (URS)  Klára Rajnai (HUN)
K-2 500 metres
details
 Nina Gopova
and Galina Kreft (URS)
 Anna Pfeffer
and Klára Rajnai (HUN)
 Bärbel Köster
and Carola Zirzow (GDR)

Cycling[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual road race
details
Bernt Johansson
 Sweden
Giuseppe Martinelli
 Italy
Mieczysław Nowicki
 Poland
Team time trial
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Aavo Pikkuus
Valery Chaplygin
Anatoly Chukanov
Vladimir Kaminsky
 Poland (POL)
Ryszard Szurkowski
Tadeusz Mytnik
Mieczysław Nowicki
Stanisław Szozda
 Denmark (DEN)
Jørn Lund
Verner Blaudzun
Gert Frank
Jørgen Hansen
1000m time trial
details
Klaus-Jürgen Grünke
 East Germany
Michel Vaarten
 Belgium
Niels Fredborg
 Denmark
Sprint
details
Anton Tkáč
 Czechoslovakia
Daniel Morelon
 France
Jürgen Geschke
 East Germany
Individual pursuit
details
Gregor Braun
 West Germany
Herman Ponsteen
 Netherlands
Thomas Huschke
 East Germany
Team pursuit
details
 West Germany (FRG)
Peter Vonhof
Gregor Braun
Hans Lutz
Günther Schumacher
 Soviet Union (URS)
Viktor Sokolov
Vladimir Osokin
Aleksandr Perov
Vitaly Petrakov
 Great Britain (GBR)
Ian Hallam
Ian Banbury
Michael Bennett
Robin Croker

Equestrian[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual dressage
details
Christine Stückelberger and Granat
 Switzerland
Harry Boldt and Woycek
 West Germany
Reiner Klimke and Mehmed
 West Germany
Team dressage
details
 West Germany (FRG)
Harry Boldt and Woycek
Reiner Klimke and Mehmed
Gabriela Grillo and Ultimo
 Switzerland (SUI)
Christine Stückelberger and Granat
Ulrich Lehmann and Widin
Doris Ramseier and Roch
 United States (USA)
Hilda Gurney and Keen
Dorothy Morkis and Monaco
Edith Master and Dahlwitz
Individual eventing
details
Edmund Coffin and Bally-Cor
 United States
Michael Plumb and Better & Better
 United States
Karl Schultz and Madrigal
 West Germany
Team eventing
details
 United States (USA)
Edmund Coffin and Bally-Cor
Michael Plumb and Better & Better
Bruce Davidson and Irish-Cap
Mary Anne Tauskey and Marcus Aurelius
 West Germany (FRG)
Karl Schultz and Madrigal
Herbert Blöcker and Albrant
Helmut Rethemeier and Pauline
Otto Ammermann and Volturno
 Australia (AUS)
Wayne Roycroft and Laurenson
Mervyn Bennet and Regal Reign
Bill Roycroft and Version
Denis Pigott and Hillstead
Individual jumping
details
Alwin Schockemöhle and Warwick Rex
 West Germany
Michel Vaillancourt and Branch Country
 Canada
François Mathy and Gai Luron
 Belgium
Team jumping
details
 France (FRA)
Hubert Parot and Rivage
Jean-Marcel Rozier and Bayard de Maupas
Marc Roguet and Belle de Mars
Michel Roche and Un Espoir
 West Germany (FRG)
Alwin Schockemöhle and Warwick Rex
Hans Günter Winkler and Torphy
Sönke Sönksen and Kwepe
Paul Schockemöhle and Agent
 Belgium (BEL)
Eric Wauters and Gute Sitte
François Mathy and Gai Luron
Edgar-Henri Cuepper and Le Champion
Stanny Van Paesschen and Porsche

Fencing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's épée Alexander Pusch
 West Germany
Hans-Jürgen Hehn
 West Germany
Gyözö Kulcsar
 Hungary
Men's team épée  Sweden (SWE)
Carl von Essen
Hans Jacobson
Rolf Edling
Leif Högström
Göran Flodström
 West Germany (FRG)
Alexander Pusch
Hans-Jürgen Hehn
Reinhold Behr
Volker Fischer
Hanns Jana
 Switzerland (SUI)
François Suchanecki
Michel Poffet
Daniel Giger
Christian Kauter
Jean-Blaise Evequoz
Men's foil Fabio dal Zotto
 Italy
Aleksander Romankov
 Soviet Union
Bernard Talvard
 France
Men's team foil  West Germany (FRG)
Matthias Behr
Thomas Bach
Harald Hein
Klaus Reichert
Erik Sens-Gorius
 Italy (ITA)
Fabio dal Zotto
Carlo Montano
Stefano Simoncelli
Giovanni Battista Coletti
Attilio Calatroni
 France (FRA)
Christian Noël
Bernard Talvard
Didier Flament
Frederic Pietruszka
Daniel Revenu
Men's sabre Viktor Krovopuskov
 Soviet Union
Vladimir Nazlymov
 Soviet Union
Viktor Sidyak
 Soviet Union
Men's team sabre  Soviet Union (URS)
Viktor Krovopuskov
Eduard Vinokurov
Viktor Sidyak
Vladimir Nazlymov
Mikhail Burtsev
 Italy (ITA)
Mario Aldo Montano
Michele Maffei
Angelo Arcidiacono
Tommaso Montano
Mario Tullio Montano
 Romania (ROU)
Daniel Irimiciuc
Ioan Pop
Marin Mustata
Corneliu Marin
Alexandru Nilca
Women's foil Ildikó Schwarczenberger
 Hungary
Maria Consolata Collino
 Italy
Elena Novikova-Belova
 Soviet Union
Women's team foil  Soviet Union (URS)
Elena Novikova-Belova
Olga Knyazeva
Valentina Sidorova
Nailia Gilizova
Valentina Nikonova
 France (FRA)
Brigitte Latrille-Gaudin
Brigitte Gapais-Dumont
Christine Muzio
Veronique Trinquet
Claudette Herbster-Josland
 Hungary (HUN)
Ildikó Schwarczenberger
Edit Kovács
Magda Maros
Ildikó Újlaky-Rejtő
Ildiko Bobis

Field hockey[edit]

GOLD  New Zealand

Paul Ackerley, Jeff Archibald, Arthur Borren, Alan Chesney, John Christensen, Greg Dayman, Tony Ineson, Barry Maister, Selwyn Maister, Trevor Manning, Alan McIntyre, Neil McLeod, Arthur Parkin, Mohan Patel, Ramesh Patel, and Les Wilson.

SILVER  Australia

David Bell, Greg Browning, Rick Charlesworth, Ian Cooke, Barry Dancer, Douglas Golder, Robert Haigh, Wayne Hammond, Jim Irvine, Malcolm Poole, Robert Proctor, Graeme Reid, Ronald Riley, Trevor Smith, and Terry Walsh.

BRONZE  Pakistan

Munawwaruz Zaman, Qamar Zia (gk), Shahnaz Sheikh, Saleem Sherwani (gk), Iftikhar Syed, Saleem Nazim, Abdul Rasheed Jr (captain), Hanif Khan, Samiullah Khan, Arshad Mahmood, Islahuddin (vice-captain), Manzoorul Hasan, Manzoor Hussain, Akhtar Rasool, Arshad Ali Chaudry, and Mudassar Asghar.

Football[edit]

Gymnastics[edit]

Men's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Team all-around
details
 Japan (JPN)
Shun Fujimoto
Hisato Igarashi
Hiroshi Kajiyama
Sawao Kato
Eizo Kenmotsu
Mitsuo Tsukahara
 Soviet Union (URS)
Nikolai Andrianov
Alexander Dityatin
Gennady Krysin
Vladimir Marchenko
Vladimir Markelov
Vladimir Tikhonov
 East Germany (GDR)
Roland Brückner
Rainer Hanschke
Bernd Jäger
Wolfgang Klotz
Lutz Mack
Michael Nikolay
Individual all-around
details
Nikolai Andrianov
 Soviet Union
Sawao Kato
 Japan
Mitsuo Tsukahara
 Japan
Floor exercise
details
Nikolai Andrianov
 Soviet Union
Vladimir Marchenko
 Soviet Union
Peter Kormann
 United States
Horizontal bar
details
Mitsuo Tsukahara
 Japan
Eizo Kenmotsu
 Japan
Eberhard Gienger
 West Germany
Henri Boerio
 France
Parallel bars
details
Sawao Kato
 Japan
Nikolai Andrianov
 Soviet Union
Mitsuo Tsukahara
 Japan
Pommel horse
details
Zoltán Magyar
 Hungary
Eizo Kenmotsu
 Japan
Nikolai Andrianov
 Soviet Union
Michael Nikolay
 East Germany
Rings
details
Nikolai Andrianov
 Soviet Union
Alexander Dityatin
 Soviet Union
Danuţ Grecu
 Romania
Vault
details
Nikolai Andrianov
 Soviet Union
Mitsuo Tsukahara
 Japan
Hiroshi Kajiyama
 Japan

Women's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Team all-around
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Maria Filatova
Svetlana Grozdova
Nellie Kim
Olga Korbut
Elvira Saadi
Ludmila Tourischeva
 Romania (ROU)
Nadia Comăneci
Mariana Constantin
Georgeta Gabor
Anca Grigoraș
Gabriela Trușcă
Teodora Ungureanu
 East Germany (GDR)
Carola Dombeck
Gitta Escher
Kerstin Gerschau
Angelika Hellmann
Marion Kische
Steffi Kraker
Individual all-around
details
Nadia Comăneci
 Romania
Nellie Kim
 Soviet Union
Ludmila Tourischeva
 Soviet Union
Vault
details
Nellie Kim
 Soviet Union
Ludmila Tourischeva
 Soviet Union
Carola Dombeck
 East Germany
None awarded
Uneven bars
details
Nadia Comăneci
 Romania
Teodora Ungureanu
 Romania
Márta Egervári
 Hungary
Balance beam
details
Nadia Comăneci
 Romania
Olga Korbut
 Soviet Union
Teodora Ungureanu
 Romania
Floor
details
Nellie Kim
 Soviet Union
Ludmila Tourischeva
 Soviet Union
Nadia Comăneci
 Romania

Handball[edit]

Men's tournament[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
 Soviet Union (URS)
Aleksandr Anpilogov
Yevgeni Chernyshov
Anatoli Fedyukin
Valeri Gassy
Vasily Ilyin
Mykhaylo Ishchenko
Yuri Kidyaev
Yuri Klimov
Vladimir Kravtsov
Serhiy Kushniryuk
Yuriy Lahutyn
Vladimir Maksimov
Oleksandr Rezanov
Mykola Tomyn
 Romania (ROU)
Ştefan Birtalan
Adrian Cosma
Cezar Drăgăniṭă
Alexandru Fölker
Cristian Gaţu
Mircea Grabovschi
Roland Gunesch
Gabriel Kicsid
Ghiţă Licu
Nicolae Munteanu
Cornel Penu
Werner Stöckl
Constantin Tudosie
Radu Voina
 Poland (POL)
Zdzisław Antczak
Janusz Brzozowski
Piotr Cieśla
Jan Gmyrek
Alfred Kałuziński
Jerzy Klempel
Zygfryd Kuchta
Jerzy Melcer
Ryszard Przybysz
Henryk Rozmiarek
Andrzej Sokołowski
Andrzej Szymczak
Mieczysław Wojczak
Włodzimierz Zieliński

Women's tournament[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
 Soviet Union (URS)
Lyubov Berezhnaya
Lyudmyla Bobrus
Aldona Česaitytė
Tetyana Hlushchenko
Larysa Karlova
Mariya Litoshenko
Nina Lobova
Tetyana Makarets
Lyudmyla Panchuk
Rafiga Shabanova
Nataliya Sherstyuk
Lyudmila Shubina
Zinaida Turchyna
Halyna Zakharova
 East Germany (GDR)
Gabriele Badorek
Hannelore Burosch
Roswitha Krause
Waltraud Kretzschmar
Evelyn Matz
Liane Michaelis
Eva Paskuy
Kristina Richter
Christina Rost
Silvia Siefert
Marion Tietz
Petra Uhlig
Christina Voß
Hannelore Zober
 Hungary (HUN)
Éva Angyal
Mária Berzsenyi
Ágota Bujdosó
Klára Csíkné
Zsuzsanna Kéziné
Katalin Lakiné
Rozália Lelkesné
Márta Megyeriné
Ilona Nagy
Marianna Nagy
Erzsébet Németh
Amália Sterbinszky
Borbála Tóth Harsányi
Mária Vadászné

Judo[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Lightweight
63 kg
details
Héctor Rodríguez
 Cuba
Chang Eun-Kyung
 South Korea
Felice Mariani
 Italy
József Tuncsik
 Hungary
Half Middleweight
70 kg
details
Vladimir Nevzorov
 Soviet Union
Koji Kuramoto
 Japan
Marian Tałaj
 Poland
Patrick Vial
 France
Middleweight
80 kg
details
Isamu Sonoda
 Japan
Valeriy Dvoynikov
 Soviet Union
Slavko Obadov
 Yugoslavia
Park Young-Chul
 South Korea
Half-Heavyweight
93 kg
details
Kazuhiro Ninomiya
 Japan
Ramaz Kharshiladze
 Soviet Union
Jürg Röthlisberger
 Switzerland
David Starbrook
 Great Britain
Heavyweight
+93 kg
details
Sergei Novikov
 Soviet Union
Günther Neureuther
 West Germany
Allen Coage
 United States
Sumio Endo
 Japan
Open category
details
Haruki Uemura
 Japan
Keith Remfry
 Great Britain
Cho Jea-Ki
 South Korea
Shota Chochishvili
 Soviet Union

Modern pentathlon[edit]

Rank Athlete Rid. Fen. Sho. Swi. Run. Score
Gold  Janusz Pyciak-Peciak (POL) 1066 928 1044 1164 1318 5520
Silver  Pavel Lednev (URS) 1032 1096 1022 1092 1243 5485
Bronze  Jan Bartu (TCH) 1100 976 1044 1184 1162 5466
Rank Nation Athlete Rid. Fen. Sho. Swi. Run. Score Team Score
Gold  Great Britain (GBR) Adrian Parker 1100 752 868 1240 1378 5338 15559
Danny Nightingale 1012 814 934 1172 1309 5241
Jim Fox 1100 690 846 1080 1264 4980
Silver  Czechoslovakia (TCH) Jan Bartu 1100 969 1044 1184 1162 5459 15451
Bohumil Starnovský 1068 876 868 1144 1144 5100
Jiri Adam 794 938 1088 1072 1000 4892
Bronze  Hungary (HUN) Tamas Kancsal 866 990 956 1164 1219 5195 15395
Tibor Maracsko 972 845 890 1204 1228 5139
Szvetiszlav Sasics 934 938 912 1160 1117 5061

Rowing[edit]

Men's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Single sculls
details
Pertti Karppinen
 Finland
Peter-Michael Kolbe
 West Germany
Joachim Dreifke
 East Germany
Double sculls
details
 Norway (NOR)
Frank Hansen
Alf Hansen
 Great Britain (GBR)
Chris Baillieu
Michael Hart
 East Germany (GDR)
Hans-Ulrich Schmied
Jürgen Bertow
Quadruple sculls
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Wolfgang Güldenpfennig
Rüdiger Reiche
Karl-Heinz Bußert
Michael Wolfgramm
 Soviet Union (URS)
Yevgeniy Duleyev
Yuriy Yakimov
Aivars Lazdenieks
Vytautas Butkus
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Jaroslav Hellebrand
Václav Vochoska
Zdeněk Pecka
Vladek Lacina
Coxless pairs
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Jörg Landvoigt
Bernd Landvoigt
 United States (USA)
Calvin Coffey
Mike Staines
 West Germany (FRG)
Peter van Roye
Thomas Strauß
Coxed pairs
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Harald Jährling
Friedrich-Wilhelm Ulrich
Georg Spohr
 Soviet Union (URS)
Dmitri Bekhterev
Yuri Shurkalov
Yuriy Lorentsson
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Oldřich Svojanovský
Pavel Svojanovský
Ludvík Vébr
Coxless fours
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Siegfried Brietzke
Andreas Decker
Stefan Semmler
Wolfgang Mager
 Norway (NOR)
Ole Nafstad
Arne Bergodd
Finn Tveter
Rolf Andreassen
 Soviet Union (URS)
Raul Arnemann
Nikolay Kuznetsov
Valeriy Dolinin
Anushavan Gassan-Dzhalalov
Coxed fours
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Vladimir Eshinov
Nikolay Ivanov
Mikhail Kuznetsov
Aleksandr Klepikov
Aleksandr Lukyanov
 East Germany (GDR)
Andreas Schulz
Rüdiger Kunze
Walter Dießner
Ullrich Dießner
Johannes Thomas
 West Germany (FRG)
Hans-Johann Färber
Ralph Kubail
Siegfried Fricke
Peter Niehusen
Hartmut Wenzel
Eights
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Bernd Baumgart
Gottfried Döhn
Werner Klatt
Hans-Joachim Lück
Dieter Wendisch
Roland Kostulski
Ulrich Karnatz
Karl-Heinz Prudöhl
Karl-Heinz Danielowski
 Great Britain (GBR)
Richard Lester
John Yallop
Timothy Crooks
Hugh Matheson
David Maxwell
James Clark
Frederick Smallbone
Leonard Robertson
Patrick Sweeney
 New Zealand (NZL)
Ivan Sutherland
Trevor Coker
Peter Dignan
Lindsay Wilson
Athol Earl
Dave Rodger
Alec McLean
Tony Hurt
Simon Dickie

Women's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Single sculls
details
Christine Scheiblich
 East Germany
Joan Lind
 United States
Yelena Antonova
 Soviet Union
Double sculls
details
 Bulgaria (BUL)
Svetla Otsetova
Zdravka Yordanova
 East Germany (GDR)
Sabine Jahn
Petra Boesler
 Soviet Union (URS)
Leonora Kaminskaitė
Genovaitė Ramoškienė
Quadruple sculls
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Anke Borchmann
Jutta Lau
Viola Poley
Roswietha Zobelt
Liane Weigelt
 Soviet Union (URS)
Anna Kondrachina
Mira Bryunina
Larisa Alexandrova
Galina Ermolaeva
Nadezhda Chernyshyova
 Romania (ROU)
Ioana Tudoran
Maria Micșa
Felicia Afrăsiloaie
Elisabeta Lazăr
Elena Giurcă
Coxless pairs
details
 Bulgaria (BUL)
Siyka Kelbecheva
Stoyanka Gruycheva
 East Germany (GDR)
Angelika Noack
Sabine Dähne
 West Germany (FRG)
Edith Eckbauer
Thea Einöder
Coxed fours
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Karin Metze
Bianka Schwede
Gabriele Lohs
Andrea Kurth
Sabine Heß
 Bulgaria (BUL)
Ginka Gyurova
Lilyana Vaseva
Reni Yordanova
Mariyka Modeva
Kapka Georgieva
 Soviet Union (URS)
Nadezhda Sevostyanova
Lyudmila Krokhina
Galina Mishenina
Anna Pasokha
Lidiya Krylova
Eights
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Viola Goretzki
Christiane Knetsch
Ilona Richter
Brigitte Ahrenholz
Monika Kallies
Henrietta Ebert
Helma Lehmann
Irina Müller
Marina Wilke
 Soviet Union (URS)
Lyubov Talalaeva
Nadezhda Roshchina
Klavdija Koženkova
Olena Zubko
Olha Kolkova
Nelli Tarakanova
Nadiya Rozhon
Olha Huzenko
Olha Puhovska
 United States (USA)
Jackie Zoch
Anita DeFrantz
Carie Graves
Marion Greig
Anne Warner
Peggy McCarthy
Carol Brown
Gail Ricketson
Lynn Silliman

Sailing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Finn:
Finn insigna.png
details
 Jochen Schümann (GDR)  Andrei Balashov (URS)  John Bertrand (AUS)
470:
470 insigna.png
details
 West Germany (FRG)
Frank Hübner
Harro Bode
 Spain (ESP)
Antonio Gorostegui
Pedro Millet
 Australia (AUS)
Ian Brown
Ian Ruff
Flying Dutchman:
Flying Dutchman insigna.png
details
 West Germany (FRG)
Jörg Diesch
Eckart Diesch
 Great Britain (GBR)
Rodney Pattisson
Julian Brooke-Houghton
 Brazil (BRA)
Reinaldo Conrad
Peter Ficker
Tornado:
Tornado insigna.png
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Reginald White
John Osborn
 United States (USA)
David McFaull
Michael Rothwell
 West Germany (FRG)
Jörg Spengler
Jörg Schmall
Tempest:
Tempest insigna.png
details
 Sweden (SWE)
John Albrechtson
Ingvar Hansson
 Soviet Union (URS)
Valentin Mankin
Vladislav Akimenko
 United States (USA)
Dennis Conner
Conn Findlay
Soling:
Soling insigna.png
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
Valdemar Bandolowski
Erik Hansen
 United States (USA)
John Kolius
Walter Glasgow
Richard Hoepfner
 East Germany (GDR)
Dieter Below
Michael Zachries
Olaf Engelhardt

Shooting[edit]


Event Gold Silver Bronze
free pistol
details
 Uwe Potteck (GDR)  Harald Vollmar (GDR)  Rudolf Dollinger (AUT)
rapid fire pistol
details
 Norbert Klaar (GDR)  Jürgen Wiefel (GDR)  Roberto Ferraris (ITA)
running target
details
 Aleksandr Gazov (URS)  Aleksandr Kediarov (URS)  Jerzy Greszkiewicz (POL)
rifle prone
details
 Karlheinz Smieszek (FRG)  Ulrich Lind (FRG)  Gennadi Lushikov (URS)
rifle three positions
details
 Lanny Bassham (USA)  Margaret Murdock (USA)  Werner Seibold (FRG)
skeet
details
 Josef Panáček (TCH)  Eric Swinkels (NED)  Wiesław Gawlikowski (POL)
Trap
details
 Donald Haldeman (USA)  Armando Marques (POR)  Ubaldesco Baldi (ITA)

Volleyball[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's volleyball
details
 Poland (POL)
Bronisław Bebel
Ryszard Bosek
Wiesław Gawłowski
Marek Karbarz
Lech Łasko
Zbigniew Lubiejewski
Mirosław Rybaczewski
Włodzimierz Sadalski
Edward Skorek
Włodzimierz Stefański
Tomasz Wójtowicz
Zbigniew Zarzycki
 Soviet Union (URS)
Vladimir Chernyshov
Yefim Chulak
Vladimir Dorokhov
Aleksandr Ermilov
Vladimir Kondra
Oleh Molyboha
Anatoliy Polishchuk
Aleksandr Savin
Pāvels Seļivanovs
Yuri Starunsky
Vladimir Ulanov
Vyacheslav Zaytsev
 Cuba (CUB)
Alfredo Figueredo
Víctor García
Diego Lapera
Leonel Marshall Steward, Sr.
Ernesto Martínez
Lorenzo Martínez
Jorge Pérez
Antonio Rodríguez
Carlos Salas
Victoriano Sarmientos
Jesús Savigne
Raúl Vilches
Women's volleyball
details
 Japan (JPN)
Yuko Arakida
Takako Iida
Katsuko Kanesaka
Kiyomi Kato
Echiko Maeda
Noriko Matsuda
Mariko Okamoto
Takako Shirai
Shoko Takayanagi
Hiromi Yano
Juri Yokoyama
Mariko Yoshida
 Soviet Union (URS)
Larisa Bergen
Liudmila Chernyshova
Olga Kozakova
Natalya Kushnir
Nina Muradyan
Liliya Osadchaya
Anna Rostova
Lyubov Rudovskaya
Inna Ryskal
Lyudmila Shchetinina
Nina Smoleeva
Zoya Yusova
 South Korea (KOR)
Baik Myung-Sun
Byon Kyung-Ja
Chang Hee-Sook
Jo Hea-Jung
Jung Soon-Ok
Lee Soon-Bok
Lee Soon-Ok
Ma Kum-Ja
Park Mi-Kum
Yoon Young-Nae
Yu Jung-Hyae
Yu Kyung-Hwa

Weightlifting[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Flyweight
–52 kg
Aleksandr Voronin
 Soviet Union
György Kőszegi
 Hungary
Mohammad Nassiri
 Iran
Bantamweight
52–56 kg
Norair Nurikyan
 Bulgaria
Grzegorz Cziura
 Poland
Kenkichi Ando
 Japan
Featherweight
56–60 kg
Nikolay Kolesnikov
 Soviet Union
Georghi Todorov
 Bulgaria
Kazumasa Hirai
 Japan
Lightweight
60–67.5 kg
Pyotr Korol
 Soviet Union
Daniel Senet
 France
Kazimierz Czarnecki
 Poland
Middleweight
67.5–75 kg
Yordan Mitkov
 Bulgaria
Vardan Militosyan
 Soviet Union
Peter Wenzel
 East Germany
Light-heavyweight
75–82.5 kg
Valery Shary
 Soviet Union
Trendafil Stoitchev
 Bulgaria
Peter Baczako
 Hungary
Middle-heavyweight
82.5–90 kg
David Rigert
 Soviet Union
Lee James
 United States
Atanas Shopov
 Bulgaria
Heavyweight
90-110 kg
Yuri Zaitsev
 Soviet Union
Krastiu Semerdzhiev
 Bulgaria
Tadeusz Rutkowski
 Poland
Super heavyweight
+110 kg
Vasiliy Alekseyev
 Soviet Union
Gerd Bonk
 East Germany
Helmut Losch
 East Germany

Wrestling[edit]

Freestyle[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
48 kg
details
Hasan Isaev
 Bulgaria
Roman Dmitriyev
 Soviet Union
Akira Kudo
 Japan
52 kg
details
Yuji Takada
 Japan
Alexander Ivanov
 Soviet Union
Jeon Hae-Sup
 South Korea
57 kg
details
Vladimir Yumin
 Soviet Union
Hans-Dieter Brüchert
 East Germany
Masao Arai
 Japan
62 kg
details
Yang Jung-Mo
 South Korea
Zevegiin Oidov
 Mongolia
Gene Davis
 United States
68 kg
details
Pavel Pinigin
 Soviet Union
Lloyd Keaser
 United States
Yasaburo Sugawara
 Japan
74 kg
details
Jiichiro Date
 Japan
Mansour Barzegar
 Iran
Stanley Dziedzic
 United States
82 kg
details
John Peterson
 United States
Viktor Novozhilov
 Soviet Union
Adolf Seger
 West Germany
90 kg
details
Levan Tediashvili
 Soviet Union
Ben Peterson
 United States
Stelică Morcov
 Romania
100 kg
details
Ivan Yarygin
 Soviet Union
Russell Hellickson
 United States
Dimo Kostov
 Bulgaria
+100 kg
details
Soslan Andiyev
 Soviet Union
József Balla
 Hungary
Ladislau Şimon
 Romania

Greco-Roman[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
48 kg
details
Alexei Shumakov
 Soviet Union
Gheorghe Berceanu
 Romania
Stefan Angelov
 Bulgaria
52 kg
details
Vitali Konstantinov
 Soviet Union
Nicu Gingă
 Romania
Koichiro Hirayama
 Japan
57 kg
details
Pertti Ukkola
 Finland
Ivan Frgić
 Yugoslavia
Farhat Mustafin
 Soviet Union
62 kg
details
Kazimierz Lipień
 Poland
Nelson Davidyan
 Soviet Union
László Réczi
 Hungary
68 kg
details
Suren Nalbandyan
 Soviet Union
Ştefan Rusu
 Romania
Heinz-Helmut Wehling
 East Germany
74 kg
details
Anatoly Bykov
 Soviet Union
Vítězslav Mácha
 Czechoslovakia
Karl-Heinz Helbing
 West Germany
82 kg
details
Momir Petković
 Yugoslavia
Vladimir Cheboksarov
 Soviet Union
Ivan Kolev
 Bulgaria
90 kg
details
Valery Rezantsev
 Soviet Union
Stoyan Ivanov
 Bulgaria
Czesław Kwieciński
 Poland
100 kg
details
Nikolai Balboshin
 Soviet Union
Kamen Goranov
 Bulgaria
Andrzej Skrzydlewski
 Poland
+100 kg
details
Alexander Kolchinsky
 Soviet Union
Aleksandar Tomov
 Bulgaria
Roman Codreanu
 Romania

References[edit]

External links[edit]